
World War II
8284 Ackerman, Diane The Zookeeper's Wife: A War Story W.W. Norton 2007 0393061728 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ with "Autographed" sticker to front panel. 368 pp. $60 Add to Cart
5216 Adams, Ansel; Wright, Peter; Hersey, John; Armor, John Manzanar Ansel Adams Times Books 1988 0812917278 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Commentary by John Hersey. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Hurt book: unread and near new but with bump to back board at bottom causing two dents at bottom edge and small rip in cloth, and at top edge causing small dent. DJ fine, slightly rubbed. 167 pp. $25 Add to Cart
11563 Allanbrook, Douglas See Naples: A Memoir A Peter Davison Book Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 1995 0395745853 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine over tan boards, gilt titles. Author is a composer who was stationed in Italy during the war. This is a memoir of his time there. Book and DJ near fine with mild shelfwear. 269 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10170 Berr, Helene The Journal of Helene Berr Weinstein Books 2008 9781602860643 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Brown spine over tan boards, gilt titles. The journal of a young Jewish woman in occupied France, her apprehension by the Gestapo and internment in Bergen-Belsen, where she died. A near-new copy in like DJ. 307 pp. $20 Add to Cart
347 Bix, Herbert P. Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan HarperCollins 2000 006019314X Hardcover First Edition Seventh printing. A serious academic study with extensive Chapter Notes. Author is a noted scholar who has taught Japanese history at Harvard and in Tokyo. Unread, as new in like DJ; remainder mark to top edge. 800 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6899 Borowski, Tadeusz This Way for the Gas, Ladies and Gentlemen Viking Penguin 1976 0140041141 Soft Cover 1st Edition 15th printing. Writers from the Other Europe series. General Editor: Philip Roth. Concentration camp stories from Auschwitz and Dachau. Unread copy with some aging to paper. 180 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1528 Bradley, James Flyboys: A True Story of Courage Little Brown 2003 0316105848 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's copy, softcover. As new with cover slightly rubbed at corners of spine. With promo materials laid in. 400 pp. $15 Add to Cart
353 Brown, Cecil Suez to Singapore Random House 1942 Hardcover First Edition Fourth printing. Buckram cloth binding, maroon/gilt titles, maroon topstain, map endsheets. This is a reporter's account of various events on the Eastern Front, including warfare in the jungles of Malaysia, the sinking of the Repulse and Prince of Wales, the fall of Singapore and the last days of the Indies. Brown won the Overseas Press Club prize for his reporting. Book very good plus with light spotting to cloth, mostly at edges. DJ also very good with light chipping to spine-ends, several 1" closed tears, back panel soil. 545 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1517 Charmley, John Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940-57 Harcourt 1995 0151275815 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, black boards, gilt titles. Two B&W sections of photoplates on coated paper. Extensive chapter Notes and Bibliography. Unread, as new in like DJ. 427 pp. $15 Add to Cart
358 Cohen, Rich The Avengers: A Jewish War Story Alfred A Knopf 2000 0375405461 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 272 pp. $12 Add to Cart
4356 Colber, David, Ed. WWII: A Tribute in Art and Literature Time Life Education 2001 0737031646 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Foreword by James Bradley. Contains writings by William Faulkner, Langston Hughes, Marge Piercy, Joseph Heller, Irwin Shaw, James Jones, Primo Levi, James Clavell, others; art by Thomas Hart Benton, Dame Laura Knight, Jacob Lawrence, Norman Rockwell, Ben Shahn, Graham Sutherland, others. Unread, as new with slight curling to edges of DJ. 238 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2521 Cornwell, John Hitler's Pope: The Secret History of Pius XII Penguin Books 2000 0140296271 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Contains Chapter Notes and Bibliography. Unread, as new with some aging to paper. 426 pp. $12 Add to Cart
10859 Cornwell, John Hitler's Pope: The Secret History of Pius XII Viking Press 1999 0670886939 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. The story of Pius XII, who evidently negotiated a treaty with Hitler. Author has written other books/articles about the papacy. Contains Notes, Bibliography, center photo supplement on coated paper. Unread, as new in like DJ. 430 pp. $20 Add to Cart
419 Coyne, Kevin Marching Home: To War and Back with the Men of One American Town Viking Press 2003 0670871508 Soft Cover First Edition Advance softcover proof. As new. 186 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1523 Dash, Mike Batavia's Graveyard: The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny Crown/Random 2002 0609607669 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. 384 pp. $15 Add to Cart
426 Delbo, Charlotte None of Us Will Return: Auschwitz and After Grove Press 1968 Hardcover First Edition Sttated first printing. Translated by John Githens. Green cloth binding. Soil to top & foreedge, waterstain to back board at bottom edge. DJ sunned at edges. In Mylar. 128 pp. $65 Add to Cart
3180 Dorf, Philip, M.A. This War: A Survey of World Conflict Oxford Book Co. 1944 Soft Cover Second Edition Enlarged, revised edition. Covers primarily WWII and its battles. Illustrated with B&W headlines and some maps. Staplebound with cloth-covered spine. Very good minus with cloth torn 1" at bottom of spine, owner-inked chronology to rear endsheet, inked-out address to inside front cover. 183 pp. $15 Add to Cart
432 Duboscq, Genevieve My Longest Night: A Twelve-Year-Old Heronie's Stunning Account of D-Day and After Arcade Books 1994 9781559702775 Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Cover has faint water (?) spots, slight wear to bottom edge; else unread, as new. 284 pp. $10 Add to Cart
11171 Fallada, Hans Every Man Dies Alone Melville House 2009 9781933633633 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Cover quotes Primo Levi: 'The greatest book ever written about German resistance to the Nazis.' Translated by Michael Hofmann. Introduction and Afterword TK. Unread, as new with rubbing to wraps. 513 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7351 Forsberg, Franklin S. Highlights from Yank: The Army Weekly Royal Books 1953 Soft Cover First Edition Paperbound collection featuring "the best" by Bill Mauldin, Marion Hargrove, Ralph Stein, William Saroyan, Irwin Shaw, Merle Miller, Robert Neville and many others. Also includes cartoons & illustrations. Very good, probably unread, copy with bump to bottom edge, rubbing to cover, usual aging. 320 pp. $25 Add to Cart
446 Fussell, Paul Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War Oxford Univ. Press 1989 0195037979 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Bule cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles. By the author of The Great War and Modern Memory. Minor shelfwear to DJ, else near new. 330 pp. $25 Add to Cart
449 Gilbert, Martin The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945--Victory in Europe Henry Holt & Co 1995 0805039260 Hardcover First Edition First printing. DJ rubbed, else unread, near fine. 473 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2530 Greene, Joshua M. and Shiva Kumar, eds Witness: Voices from the Holocaust Simon & Schuster 2001 0684865262 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Twenty-seven first-person accounts, including camp survivors, American military personnel, a member of the Hitler Youth, a Jesuit priest, and resistance fighters. Unread, as new. 270 pp. $15 Add to Cart
455 Grigg, John 1943: The Victory that Never Was Hill & Wang 1980 041339610X Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Lavender cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine. DJ torn 1" at heel of spine, rubbed. 254 pp. $18 Add to Cart
459 Gunther, John Inside Europe: 1940 War Edition Harper & Brothers 1940 Hardcover Revised Edition Black textured cloth binding, black/white/red titles plate pasted at spine. War Edition, printed from new plates. CR statement: C-P. A detailed account of the countries comprising the Western Front, with a fold-out annotated map, and a discussion of their political leaders. Book unread, near fine. DJ very good with edge erosion to spine-ends and flap corners, several short tears, sunned at spine. Price of $3.50 intact. In Mylar. 606 pp. $90 Add to Cart
460 Haffner, Sebastian The Meaning of Hitler Harvard Univ. Press 1997 0674557751 Soft Cover 1st Edition Tenth printing. Biographical character study of the man and his times. Translated by Eswald Osers. Unread, as new. 165 pp. $15 Add to Cart
466 Herf, Jeffrey Divided Memory: The Nazi Past in the Two Germanys Harvard Univ Pr 1997 0674213041 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 511 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4618 Hersey, John Hiroshima: Six Survived to Tell What Happened Bantam Books 1948 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Bantam 404, First Bantam printing, no cover price. The cover depicts two white middle-class Americans fleeing a bright light behind them in the distance. The artist, Geoffrey Biggs, said of the illustration that "... I just drew two perfectly ordinary people-- like you or me -- and had them portray alarm, anxiety, and yet wild hope for survival.. as they run from a man-made disaster..." Very good minus with cover delamination, small stain to foreedge, sunned at spine, paper aged, a few pages chipped at bottom corner. 116 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6690 Hersey, John Into the Valley Maj. Donald L. Dickson Pocket Books 1943 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Pocket Book #225. First PB printing. The US Marines at Guadalcanal. Contains pencil drawings by Dickson (USMC). near fine with slight lean to spine, wear to cover at folds, one or two slight creases. 121 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6032 Hoffman, Eva Shtetl: The Life and Death of a Small Town and the World of Polish Jews Houghton Mifflin 1997 0395822955 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Brown cloth spine, beige boards, map endpapers, photo supplement. Near fine, unread copy in very good DJ in Mylar with slight shelfwear. 269 pp. $45 Add to Cart
467 Holliday, Laurel Children in the Holocaust and World War II: Their Secret Diaries Pocket Books 1995 0671520547 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Remainder mark to bottom edge; else as new in like DJ. In Mylar. 409 pp. $15 Add to Cart
471 Howe, Quincy, ed. The Pocket Book of the War Pocket Books 1941 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition PB 127, second printing. Featuring excerpts from Dorothy Thompson's Let The Record Speak; Vincent Sheean's Not Peace But A Sword; John Gunthere's Inside Europe; Otto Tolischus' They Wanted War; Andre Maurois' Tragedy in France; Pierre Van Paassen's The Time is Now and Adolf Hitler's Mein Kampf. Cover lamination peeling at edges, else very good plus. Paper still bright, minimal aging. 371 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5953 Humes, Edward Over Here: How the G.I. Bill Transformed the American Dream Harcourt 2006 0151007101 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. The story of the Servicemen's Readjustment Act of 1944 -- the "GI Bill of Rights." By the author of Mississippi Mud and others. Unread, as new in plain red wrapper. 311 pp. $15 Add to Cart
472 Irwin, John P. Another River, Another Town: A Teenage Tank Gunner Comes of Age in Combat, 1945 Random House 2003 0375759638 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Some sticker residue to cover; otherwise unread, as new. 176 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3468 Kirkland, Richard C. Tales of a War Pilot Smithsonian Inst Pr 1999 1560988886 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Smithsonian History of Aviation Series. First printing. Grey cloth, gilt titles at spine. Flatsigned on title page. Author has been awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross, six Air Medals and the Air Force Commendation Medal. After retiring from the military, he was a manager and aerospace executive at Hughes, McDonnell Douglas and HeliSource. This is his account of serving in WWII on the Eastern Front, and during the Korean Conflict. Unread, as new in like DJ. 160 pp. $40 Add to Cart
11325 Koch, George C. Voice from the Ardennes Henry A. Picciurro & Sons 1965 Soft Cover 1st Edition Signed by Author Short poems about WWII by an evidently ex-serviceman. Very good with sunning to spine. Signed and dated on ffep; also hand-written letter from the author to a prospective buyer laid in. 20 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9214 Liebling, A. J. The Road Back to Paris Paragon House 1988 1557781060 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 300 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7404 Lowe, Keith Inferno: The Fiery Destruction of Hamburg, 1943 Scribner 2007 0743269004 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. Extensive Notes, select Bibliography. 418 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6029 Manchester, William Goodbye, Darkness A Memoir of the Pacific War Little, Brown 1980 Hardcover BOMC Edition Blue cloth spine, beige boards, map endpapers. Book very good minus with stain at foreedge seeping onto edge of text block. DJ in Mylar rubbed, wrinkled, one tear. 401 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2506 Manuel, Frank E. Scenes from the End: The Last Days of World War II in Europe Steerforth 2000 1883642558 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 135 pp. $12 Add to Cart
4681 Mason, John T., Jr., Ed. The Pacific War Remembered: An Oral History Collection Naval Institute Press 2003 1591144787 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Collection of interviews with Admirals, Vice Admirals & Rear Admirals, on the war. Unread, as new. 382 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1492 Mauldin, Bill Up Front Henry Holt & Co 1945 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing (NAP). Brown cloth binding, black titles & decoration. No DJ. The author's stories and cartoons of the Eastern Front. Owner bookplate to pastedown else very good plus. 228 pp. $55 Add to Cart
2532 Moorehead, Alan Eclipse: An Eye-witness Account of the Allied Invasion of Fortress Europe in World War II Soho Press 1999 1569471649 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 300 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9687 Morgan, Robert;Powers, Ron The Man Who Flew the Memphis Belle: Memoir of a World War II Bomber Pilot Penguin USA 2001 0525946101 Hardcover First Edition Sixth printing. Center B&W photo supplement on coated paper. Book near fine with edge soil, slight bump at bottom foreedge corner, remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ in Mylar also near fine with some light creasing. 388 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8158 Pollatschek, Henriette; Polt, Renata A Thousand Kisses: A Grandmother's Holocaust Letters Univ of Alabama Pr 1998 0817309306 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Photo supplement on smooth finish paper. A fine, unread copy in like DJ.210 pp. $60 Add to Cart
505 Reynolds, Quentin Dress Rehearsal: A Stirring Eyewitness Account of the Raid at Dieppe - the First Air-Land-se Performance in the European Theatre of War Random House/Blue Ribbon 1943 Hardcover Reprint Edition Wartime reprint. Book overall solid with chipping to head & heel of spine. DJ also chipped at spine, worn at folds, edgewear. Some minor spotting to endpapers but book clean, binding tight. In Mylar. 278 pp. $15 Add to Cart
510 Ryan, Cornelius A Bridge Too Far Simon & Schuster 1974 0671217925 Hardcover BOMC Edition Black cloth binding, gilt titles, map endpapers. Book spotted at top edge, owner stamp to ffep; else very good in like DJ. 670 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2048 Sides, Hampton Ghost Soldiers: The Forgotten Epic Story of World War II's Most Dramatic Mission Doubleday 2001 0385495641 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. Unread with paper starting to age. 255 pp. $20 Add to Cart
524 Sinclair, Andrew War Like a Wasp: The Lost Decade of the 1940s Hamish Hamilton 1989 0241125316 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. A cultural survey of the war years. Dirt spot to top edge, DJ rubbed. In Mylar. 321 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4518 Sloan, Bill Given Up For Dead: America's Heroic Stand At Wake Island Bantam Dell Pub Group 2003 0553803026 Soft Cover First Edition Advance softcover reading copy. Unread and as new with a tiny dent to cover at top edge, back. Index TK. 401 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5820 Steinbeck, John Bombs Away: The Story of a Bomber Team Paragon House 1990 155778311X Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Unread, near new. Illustrated with B&W photos. Uncommon. 185 pp. $55 Add to Cart
5042 Stone, I. F. The War Years, 1939-1945 Little Brown & Company 1988 0316817716 Hardcover First Edition First edition, second printing. Unread, near fine copy with tiny tear to ffep caused by binding flaw. Has two DJs; one as new, outer with very slight shelfwear. 350 pp. $30 Add to Cart
5140 Tateishi, John And Justice for All: An Oral History of the Japanese American Detention Camps Random House Inc 1984 0394529553 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth spine, white boards, gilt titles. Very good with remainder mark to top edge. DJ in Mylar also very good. 259 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2974 Taylor, A.J.P. The Origins of the Second World War Fawcett Books 1966 Mass Market Paperback 2nd Edition Fawcett t-193, second Fawcett edition, fourth printing including a reply to his critics. A near fine unread copy with a light crease to back cover, a few spots to top edge, some pages creased at top corner. 304 pp. $15 Add to Cart
530 Tempel, Gudrun The Germans: An Indictment of My People Random House 1963 1111540179 Hardcover First Ediiton First edition, first printing. Translated from the German by Sophie Wilkins, DJ sunned & soiled, stains to back endpaper, paper torn at front hinge. Text block clean with minimal aging. 172 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2535 Toland, John But Not in Shame: The Six Months After Pearl Harbor Random House 1961 Hardcover Book Club Edition Beige spine over red boards, map endsheets. Very good plus unread copy with remainder spray to bottom edge slight unevenness to top edge of front matter. DJ also very good plus with minor edgewear and small tear to front fold. 462 pp. $20 Add to Cart
447 Whittemore, Katharine The World War Two Era: Perspectives on All Fronts from Harper's Magazine Harpers 1994 1879957159 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Contributions by John Gunther, Rebecca West, JB Priestley, Bernard DeVoto, Margaret Bourke-White, William L. Shirer and others. Some smudges to cover; else unread, as new. 283 pp. $15 Add to Cart
548 Wiesel, Elie One Generation After Random House 1970 0394439155 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, mustard boards, blue topstain. Aging, minor soil to DJ, text block clean & bright. 198 pp. $45 Add to Cart
550 Williams, Andrew Battle of the Atlantic, The: Hitler's Grey Wolves of the Sea and the Allies' Desperate Struggle to Defeat Them Basic Books 2003 0465091539 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 304 pp, $15 Add to Cart
6096 Willys U.S. Coast Guard Gives Japs the Old "One-Two" James Milton Sessions 1945 Soft Cover 1st Edition World War II vintage ad for Willys Jeeps with illustrated with Sessions painting (color). From an unnamed periodical, possibly Colliers. In plastic sleeve with cardboard backing. Very good with crease to paper below painting. $25 Add to Cart
6097 Willys A Jeep's Eye View of the Seabees in Action James Milton Sessions 1945 Soft Cover 1st Edition World War II vintage ad for Willys Jeeps with illustrated with Sessions painting (color). From an unnamed periodical, possibly Colliers. In plastic sleeve with cardboard backing. Very good with crease to paper below painting. $25 Add to Cart
6098 Willys Till Hell Freezes Over James Milton Sessions 1945 Soft Cover 1st Edition World War II vintage ad for Willys Jeeps with illustrated with Sessions painting (color). From an unnamed periodical, possibly Colliers. In plastic sleeve with cardboard backing. Very good with crease to paper below painting. $25 Add to Cart
6099 Willys U.S. Marines Crash Solomon Isles James Milton Sessions 1945 Soft Cover 1st Edition World War II vintage ad for Willys Jeeps with illustrated with Sessions painting (color). From an unnamed periodical, possibly Colliers. In plastic sleeve with cardboard backing. Very good with crease to paper below painting and small surface tear to painting at bottom. $25 Add to Cart
6093 Yank Yank: The Army Weekly Vol. 4 No. 16 US Army 1945 Soft Cover Continental Edition. October 7, 1945. Folio size. Feature: The Surrender & Occupation of Japan, including articles and photos of Tokyo, Nagasaki and Hiroshima. Self-cover, staplebound. Paper aged, spotted at front, Pages creased at corners, small tears to foreedge. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart
6095 Yank Yank: The Army Weekly Vol. 1 No. 47 US Army 1945 Soft Cover Continental edition. June 17, 1945. Feature: The Pacific War as it Looks to an ETO Veteran. Very good with aging to paper. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart
8334 Zinn, Howard Hiroshima: Breaking the Silence Open Magazine Pamphlet Series 1995 1884519148 Soft Cover First Edition Staplebound in wraps. Very good with cover crease/bump at top foreedge. 21 pp. $40 Add to Cart