Home

World History

 

 11368    Armstrong, Karen The Bible: The Biography Atlantic Books 2007 9781843543961 Hardcover 1st Edition Third printing. Author seeks to trace the history and evolution of the various parts of the bible, and how they became a single volume. Unread, as new in like DJ. 302 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2984    Aron, Raymond The Dawn of Universal History: Selected Essays from a Witness of the Twentieth Century Perseus Books Group 2002 0465004075 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Translated by Barbara Bray with an Introduction by Tony Judt. Essays on society and politics from the former French professor. Unread, as new in like DJ with a slight bump to boards at top corners. 518 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 1511    Asprey, Robert The Rise of Napoleon Bonaparte Basic Books 2000 046504879X Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Illustrated with maps, drawings, etc. Includes Bibliography, Index. Book near fine. DJ has minor shelfwear. 580 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9448    Bates, J. Douglas The Pulitzer Prize: The Inside Story of America's Most Prestigious Award Birch Lane Pr 1991 1559720700 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles. Center photo supplement on coated paper. A fine copy in like DJ with slight rubbing. 291 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 10686    Bembo, Pietro History of Venice, Vol 3 Harvard University Press 2009 9780674022867 Hardcover 1st Edition Books IX-XII. Blue cloth, black/gilt titles blocks to spine and front. The I Tatti Renaissance Library, edited and translated by Robert W. Ulery, Jr. (Wake Forest Univ). Dual language with numbered paragraphs. Unread, as new in like DJ with pub's info sheet laid in. 396 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6808    Blanning, Tim The Pursuit of Glory: Europe 1648-1815 Viking Press 2007 97800670063208 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. The new volume in the Penguin History of Europe series. Unread, as new. 688 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 11069    Burgess, Douglas R. Jr. Seize The Trident: The Race For Superliner Supremacy And How It Altered The Great War Intl Marine Pub 2005 0071430091 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. The story of the race between England and Germany to build the most magnificant ocean liners. Some B&W photos, Chapter Notes, included. Book near fine with light creases to ffep. DJ likewise near fine with slight edgewear. 296 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10337    Chesterton, G.K. The Everlasting Man Doubleday & Co. 1974 0385071981 Soft Cover Reprint Doubleday Image edition, with cover by Cheryl B. Asherman. Very good with two or three passages underlined in the Introduction (only), sunning to spine, reader's crease to front hinge, owner's name to inside cover, a couple of inkspots to front matter. Acid-free paper still bright. 280 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2577    Clapp, Nicholas Sheba: Through the Desert in Search of the Legendary Queen Houghton Mifflin 2001 0618149856 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's softcover edition. Unread, as new, with a slight warp due to improper storage. 360 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7280    Djilas, Milovan Montenegro Harcourt, Brace & World 1963 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Red cloth, black titles to spine, blindstamping to front board, dark teal endpapers, teal topstain. Stated first edition but no price on DJ flap. Book near fine. DJ very good with sunning at spine. 367 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 11378    Duby, George William Marshal: The Flower of Chivalry Pantheon Books 1987 039475154X Soft Cover Reprint Ninety-eighth printing. Duby, a historian, brings to light William Marshall, adviser to the Plantagenets in this historical biography. Translated by Richard Howard. Very good plus with bump/small cover separation at bottom foreedge, shelfwear. 155 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 9763    Durant, Will The Renaissance (Story of Civilization V) Simon and Schuster 1953 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Red cloth binding, gilt titles and insignia to front board, red topstain, map endsheets. Fourteenth book club printing. Book very good and unread, with a few spots at foreedge, other edge soil. DJ also very good with stain to reverse, rubbing. 776 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10042    Durant, Will The Reformation The Story of Civilization VI Simon & Schuster 1957 0671610503 Hardcover BOMC Edition Fourteenth printing. Red cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, blindstamp to front board, map endsheets, red topstain. Very good with spotting to foreedge, bump to front board at top corner foreedge. DJ likewise very good with very small chip at heel of spine, rubbing, light spotting to flaps. 1025 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10003    Durant, Will and Arial The Age of Louis XIV - The Story of Civilization VIII Simon & Schuster 1963 Hardcover BOMC Edition Fourth BOMC printing. Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles/portrait stamped to front board. Map endsheets, maroon topstain. Book unread, near fine. DJ moderately rubbed, one 1/2" tear at head of spine. 802 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6312    Durant, Will and Ariel Rousseau and Revolution (The Story of Civilization X) Simon & Schuster 1967 Hardcover Book Club Edition Seventh printing. A History of Civilization in France, England, and Germany from 1756, and in the Remainder of Europe from 1715 to 1789. Reddish-brown cloth, gilt titles & decoration, red topstain, map endpapers. Book unread, near fine with faint spotting at foreedge. DJ very good plus with scratches, rubbing. 1091 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7676    Durant, Will and Ariel The Story of Civilization III: Caesar and Christ Simon & Schuster 1944 Hardcover Book Club Edition A History of Roman Civilization and of Christianity from their Beginnings to A.D. 325. Book club, 19th printing. Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles to spine and front board, red topstain, map endpapers. Book unread and near fine with a few spots at edges. Bound-in map unopened. DJ in Mylar also very good with some rubbing/fading at spine, minor edgewear. 751 pp. $85 Add to Cart

 7677    Durant, Will and Ariel The Story of Civilization IV: The Age of Faith Simon & Schuster 1950 Hardcover Book Club Edition A History of Medieval Civilization -- Christian, Islamic and Judaic -- from Constantine to Dante: A.D. 325-1300. Book club, 16th printing. Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles to spine & front board, maroon topstain, map endpapers. Book near fine with slight bumping to boards at foreedge corners and slight fading to topstain. DJ also very good with some rubbing and one 1/2" tear at front fold. 1196 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 10000    Durant, Will and Ariel The Age of Voltaire -The Story of Civilization IX Simon & Schuster 1965 Hardcover BOMC Edition Sixth BOMC printing. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt titles and portrait stamped to front board. Map endsheets, maroon topstain. Book unread, very good plus with some spotting to foreedge and minor bleeding of topstain at foreedge. DJ also very good with rubbing, one small wrinkle-tear, light spotting to back panel. 897 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 1513    Erickson, Carolly Alexandra: The Last Tsarina St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 2001 0312253079 Hardcover Book Club Edition Includes two sections of B&W photoplates on coated paper, Chapter Notes. Unread, near new with small puncture rip to front of DJ. 372 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3507    Fenster, Julie Race Of The Century: The Heroic True Story of the 1908 New York-to-Paris Auto Race Crown Publishers 2005 0609610961 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 385 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 438    Field, Norma In the Realm of a Dying Emperor: A Portrait of Japan at the Century's End Pantheon 1991 0679405046 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Tiny stain on bottom edge; else as new. In Mylar. 273 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1715    Fleming, Thomas The Illusion of Victory: America in World War I Perseus Book Group 2003 046502467X Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's softcover edition. Unread, as new. 509 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10148    Foreman, Laura Alexander: The Conqueror The Epic Story of the Warrior King Da Capo Press 2004 0306812932 Hardcover First Edition Black binding, titles in blindstamping. An illustrated history on coated paper with graphics in color. Book unread, fine. DJ has slight shelfwear. 211 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7955    Forester, C.S. The Barbary Pirates Charles J. Mazoujian Random House/Landmark 1953 Hardcover Reprint Landmark #31, seventh Landmark printing. Green cloth binding, red/grey titles & illustration, green topstain. Landmark Books pictorial endpapers. Largish type accompanied by Mazoujian's 2-color illustrations throughout (black/brown). Book near fine. DJ in Mylar with other Landmark titles on reverse also near fine with slight edgewear. Price code of 195. Very attractive edition. 187 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 11039    Gay, Peter Ph.D.; Penguin USA Viking The Tender Passion (The Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud Volume 2) Oxford Univ Pr 1986 0195037413 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Author of The Enlightenment, Weimar Culture and other prestigious studies takes on the Victorian middle class; this volume focusing on love, sensuality, repression and other Victorian obsessions. Contains a lengthy bibliographical essay at end. Book unread, near fine. DJ sunned at spine, else near fine. 490 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10517    Gewertz, Deborah;Errington, Frederick K. Twisted Histories, Altered Contexts: Representing the Chambri in a World System Cambridge Univ Pr 1991 0521395879 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb edition. An anthropological study of the Chambri people of New Guinea. B&W photos in text. Study focuses on social rituals, highlighting a few individuals. Extensive Chapter Notes included. Near fine with rubbing to cover. 264 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7463    Halberstam, David The Next Century William Morrow & Co 1991 068810391X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, teal boards, gilt titles. Unread, as new in like DJ with slight rubbing. 126 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 462    Hamilton, Edith The Ever-Present Past W W Norton & Co 1964 Hardcover 1st Edition Third printing. Black cloth binding. Some edge spotting, DJ has edgewear, rubbed & faded but generally whole. Binding tight. 189 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6032    Hoffman, Eva Shtetl: The Life and Death of a Small Town and the World of Polish Jews Houghton Mifflin 1997 0395822955 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Brown cloth spine, beige boards, map endpapers, photo supplement. Near fine, unread copy in very good DJ in Mylar with slight shelfwear. 269 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 10750    Honderich, Ted, Ed. The Oxford Companion to Philosophy Oxford Univ Pr 1995 0198661320 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles at spine. Includes both dictionary entries to philosophers and schools of thought as well as essays on various branches of philosophy and other concepts. Contributors (249) listed at the front, Index at rear. Some B&W portraits of philosophers included. Book near fine with little wear. DJ likewise near fine. 1009 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 2093    Hosking, Geoffrey Russia and the Russians: A History Harvard Univ Press, 2001 0674004736 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Several B&W photo supplements on coated paper. Extensive chapter Notes. Near new with some minor soil and shelfwear to DJ. 718 pp, $30 Add to Cart

 3501    Huler, Scott Defining the Wind: The Beaufort Scales, and How a Nineteenth-Century Admiral Turned Science into Poetry Crown Pub 2004 1400048842 Soft Cover First Edition Advance copy, softcover. Unread, as new. 278 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11126    Koch, H.W. A History of Prussia Dorset Press 1987 0880291583 Hardcover Reprint Second printing of this reprint edition. Black cloth spine red boards, gilt titles. This study encompasses the entire history of Prussia, from the Middle Ages through its dissolution in the early 20th century. Author has taught at Univ York in the UK and produced other titles on various aspects of history. Book and DJ near fine. Includes Bibliography, Genaeological Tables and Maps.326 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 11425    Korotich, Vitaly The New Soviet Journalism: The Best of the Soviet Weekly "Ogonyok" Beacon Press 1991 0807061514 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. The best of the 'outspoken Soviet press' as published in this journal. Cover blurbs by Studs Terkel and John LeCarre. A near fine copy with interesting letter from Beacon Press editor laid in. Letter mentions Dick Cheney. 224 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2508    Lefebvre, Georges The Great Fear of 1789: Rural Panic in Revolutionary France Vintage Books 1973 Mass Market Paperback First Thus V-939, first Vintage printing. Cover painting a transparency of 'The Uprising' by Daumier. Unread with moderate aging to paper. 234 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 1529    Lever, Evelyne Marie Antoinette Farrar, Straus 2000 1131348443 Soft Cover Book Club Edition 1/16" rip to cover at top of spine; else very good + 357 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 9949    Lewis, David Levering God's Crucible: Islam and the Making of Europe, 570-1215 W W Norton & Co 2008 9780393064728 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing and stated first edition. Author is Pulitzer Prizewinner. Black and tan binding, gilt titles. Inscribed anonymously with "best wishes" and dated on title page. Center photo supplement of artifacts in color and on coated paper. Chapter notes included. Unread, as new in like DJ with an Autographed sticker to front panel. 473 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 1504    Lincoln, W. Bruce Sunlight at Midnight: St. Petersburg and the Rise of Modern Russia Basic Books 2001 0465083234 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Black binding. B&W photos throughout, extensive Notes at end. Book near fine, little wear. DJ very good plus with one small tear at bottom back fold. 404 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1209    Lippmann, Walter The Communist World and Ours Little, Brown & Co. 1959 Hardcover 1st Edition Sixth printing. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine. DJ rubbed, wrinkle-tear at bottom edge, one stain. 56 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 11119    Liptak, Karen Coming-Of-Age: Traditions and Rituals Around the World Millbrook Pr 1994 1562942433 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. An informal study of adolescent in various cultures, illustrated with some B&W photos. Includes Glossary, Source Notes, Bibliography. Near fine in like DJ with two remainder marks to top edge. 126 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 479    Ludwig, Emil On Mediterranean Shores Robert M. McBride & Co. 1941 Hardcover Reprint Wartime reprint edition, with $1 reduced price stated on DJ. No printing date given. Green cloth binding, gilt titles, deckled foreedge, blindstamping to front board, green topstain, photo endsheets with location captions. DJ has striking deco design by 'Mel.' Book very good plus. DJ sunned at spine, taped edge tears at spine-ends, top. 268 pp $45 Add to Cart

 11301    Maass, Peter Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War Alfred a Knopf Inc 1996 0679444335 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Dark gray cloth spine over corrugated textured paper boards, orange/gilt titles to spine and front. Matching textured DJ. The author, a foreign correspondent in the 1980s and 90s, has produced a riveting tale of war in Bosnia and the horrors and absurdities that flourished in that environment. A near fine copy in like DJ. Includes Chapter Notes. 305 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 2991    Mango, Andrew The Turks Today Overlook 2005 1585676152 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proof. Interprets the "latest academic research (on current-day Turkey) for a broader audience" Unread, as new with new pub date inked in on back cover by pub. 292 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2526    Marshall, Andrew The Trouser People: Colonial Shadows in Modern-Day Burma Counterpoint 2002 1582431205 Soft Cover First Edition Bound softcover galley. Unread, as new but tiny stain on back of cover. 258 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 486    Marti, Jose The America of Jose Marti: Selected Writings Minerva Press 1968 Soft Cover First Thus Translated by Juan de Onis. Remainder mark to top edge, cover shows shelfwear; else very good. 335 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2533    Mattingly, Garrett The Armada Houghton Mifflin 1959 Hardcover BOMC Edition Red cloth binding, black/brown titles and decoration, map endsheets. Two illustration supplements on coated paper. BOMC original issue. Book near fine with faint spotting of top edge. DJ very good with rubbing, edgewear and one 1/2" closed tear at top. 443 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 3153    Medvedev, Roy A. & Zhores A. medvedev Khrushchev: The Years in Power W W Norton & Co 1978 0393008797 Soft Cover 1st Edition Sixth printing. By two noted dissidents of the Soviet era. Contains B&W photo supplement. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 198 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 490    Meyer, Karl E. The Dust of Empire: The Race for Mastering the Asian Heartland Public Affairs 2003 1586482416 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's copy, softcover. Unread, as new. 237 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7109    Norwich, John Julius Paradise of Cities: Venice in the 19th Century Doubleday & Co. 2003 0385509049 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Nice production job with faux-leather spine and gold-patterned endpapers. Photos (color & B&W) on coated paper. Unread, as new in like DJ. 336 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 11423    Nove, Alec Glasnost' in Action: Cultural Renaissance in Russia Routledge 1989 0044454406 Soft Cover 1st Edition An account of the glasnost' era in the USSR from the perspective of an international expert on Soviet affaris, who views the process as a cultural renaissance for Russia. Book overall near fine with one or two underlined passages. 251 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 10526    Read, Kenneth E. The High Valley Scribners 1965 0684718790 Soft Cover 1st Edition First or early pb printing. This being an autobiographical account of two years spent by the author in the Central Highlands of New Guinea. Illustrated with maps and photos. Author was Chair of the Dept of Anthropology at Univ Washington in Seattle. He had first been in contact with the people of New Guinea during the war when stationed in that part of the world. Very good copy with cover slightly curling, rubbed. 266 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 2520    Smith Adam Wealth of Nations Prometheus Books 1991 0879757051 Soft Cover First Thus Prometheus Great Minds Series, reprinted from the original plates. The classic study of world economies and still the prima facie work in defense of capitalism. An unread, near-new copy. 590 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9476    Strathern, Paul Napoleon in Egypt Bantam Dell 2008 1844139174 Soft Cover First Edition Advance softcover proof. Unread, as new with slight shelfwear. Contains Notes, Bibliography, Index. 480 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 532    Terrill, Ross The New Chinese Empire: Beijing's Coming Confrontation with an Emerging China Basic Books 2003 0465084133 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Small stain to top edge, else unread, as new. 366 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 11287    Tindall, Gillian Celestine: Voices from a French Village Henry Holt & Co 1997 0805051775 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. A century of life in a rural village in France, re-created from letters and diaries. Near fine with light aging and shelfwear. 292 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2497    Toland, John Captured by History: One Man's Vision of our Tumultuous Century St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 1997 0312154909 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red spine, black boards, gilt titles. New, unread copy in like DJ with a slight bump to bottom corner and crease to DJ at head of spine. 413 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 11286    Toynbee, Arnold J. Civilization on Trial Oxford University Press 1948 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Grey cloth, black/red titles at front & spine. An extended essay on a variety of topics that concern the future of international relations. Book very good plus with top edge spots/soil. DJ very good minus with large open tear at bottom of front panel, several smaller closed tears. 263 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9483    Tzouliadis, Timotheos The Forsaken: An American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia Penguin Press 2008 1594201684 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover bound manuscript. Depression-era tale of a group of American emigres to Russia, their subsequent arrests and fates. Notes, included, Bibliography and Index TK. 399 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 540    Van Loon, Hendrik Willem The Story of Mankind Pocket Books 1940 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition PB 15, .25 cover price. Seventh PB printing. Cover lamination peeling, surface-chipped at binding folds, creased vertically, front and back. Owner's name & address on title page. 425 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 6985    Washington, Booker T. The Man Farthest Down: A Record of Observation and Study in Europe Doubleday, Page and Co. 1912 Hardcover First Edition First edition (SD). Red cloth, gilt titles/decoration. Washington's international study of the poor. Book solid and sound with waterstain to bottom 2-3" front to back and consequent bleeding of cloth dye onto some pages, rippling at bottom edge. Fold-out map of UK intact. Most interesting bookplate on front pastedown reads: "Compliments of Booker T. Washington," with the first two words hand-written and the name engraved. 390 pp. $350 Add to Cart

 6488    Wilentz, Amy The Rainy Season: Haiti Since Duvalier Simon & Schuster 1989 0671641867 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth spine, cream boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with faint edge soil. DJ also very good with some rubbing and scratches. 427 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8478    Wills, Garry What the Gospels Meant Viking Press 2008 0670018716 Soft Cover First Edition Softcover proof. Unread and fine in glossy wraps. 209 pp. $15 Add to Cart