Home

History of the United States

 

337 Abbott, Shirley Womenfolks: Growing Up Down South Tickner & Fields 1983 0899191568 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Maroon cloth spine over maroon boards, gilt titles. A reminiscence and memoir on growing up female in the South. Unread, as new in like DJ. 210 pp. $20 Add to Cart

3538 Agee, James The Morning Watch and Let Us Now Praise Famous Men Walker Evans Ballantine Books 1966 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Boxed paperback set of Agee's novel The Morning Watch and his documentary study of the Depression with photos by Walker Evans. Both books have waterstains at spine; "Let Us Now..." also stained at bottom corner, back. "Morning Watch" bumped at top corner, front & back. Nevertheless, books appear clean and unread. Box is quite rubbed, split 1" at top open corner. Evidently quite rare. $90 Add to Cart

2996 Alvarez, Eugene Travel on Southern Antebellum Railroads, 1828-1860 Univ. Alabama Pr. 1974 0817353127 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Rust cloth, gilt titles to spine and front. A moderately academic study of railroading in the pre-Civil War South with extensive Chapter Notes. Book unread, very good plus with light spotting to top edge. Unvarnished DJ very good minus with stain to back panel, shelfwear, sticker removal mark to front, two 1/2" tears at top edge. 221 pp. $25 Add to Cart

1530 Ambrose, Stephen E. Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869 Simon & Schuster 2001 0743203178 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with paper starting to age. 431 pp. $12 Add to Cart

11556 Appleby, Joyce;Schlesinger, Arthur Meier Thomas Jefferson Times Books 2003 0805069240 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Green faux-leather patterned spine over light green boards, gilt titles. The American Presidents series, Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr, General Editor. This volume explores Jefferson's ideological and legislative positions and their effects on US history. Book near fine with a surface abrasion to ffep. DJ fine. 184 pp. $15 Add to Cart

11633 Arnold, Howard Payson The Washington Medal The Boston Public Library 1976 Soft Cover 1st Edition In Commemoration of the Evacuation of Boston, March 17, 1776. An essay on the prototype of the Congressional Medal of Honor, housed in the Boston Public Library. The medal was presented to Washington by Congress for expelling British forces from Boston on the above date. Text includes some related correspondence from Washington and others, Notes. Very good plus with rubbing to embossed gold medal on front cover. Rare. 36 pp. $35 Add to Cart

10488 Aronson, Marc John Winthrop, Oliver Cromwell, and the Land of Promise Clarion Books 2004 0618181776 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Oversized square quarto. The second volume of the Ideas, Beliefs and Individuals Behind The Creation of America. An illustrated account, attractively produced and suitable for young adult readers. Book and DJ both unread, near new. 205 pp. $15 Add to Cart

11282 Ayala, Cesar J. And Rafael Bernabe Puerto Rico in the American Century: A History Since 1898 University of North Carolina Press 2007 9780807831137 Hardcover 1st Edition Blue cloth spine over yellow cloth boards, gilt titles. First printing. A fairly academic study with extensive Chapter Notes. Very good plus with bleaching to tops of boards, erasure mark on ffep. DJ near fine with slight curl at edges. 428 pp. $25 Add to Cart

11068 Badger, Anthony J. FDR: The First Hundred Days Hill and Wang 2008 9780809044412 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Black textured paper binding, red titles. Author is a history professor at Cambridge whose other books include North Carolina and the New Deal and The New Deal: The Depression Years. Bibliographical essay, Index included. Unread, near new in like DJ. 200 pp. $25 Add to Cart

569 Bamberger, Bill and Cathy N. Davidson Closing: The Life & Death of an American Factory W.W. Norton 1998 0393045684 Hardcover First Ediiton First printing. Blue cloth spine, brown boards. On coated paper with many B&W and color photos. Very small tear to DJ at head of spine, else unread, as new. 223 pp. $25 Add to Cart

6223 Beals, Carleton American Earth: The Biography of a Nation Lippincott & Co. 1939 Hardcover First Ediiton No printing statement. Red cloth with blue stamping, red topstain. Book near fine. DJ very good minus with the usual wear to head & heel of spine, other edgewear, wear to folds. $3.00 price intact. 500 pp. $65 Add to Cart

8176 Beer, Thomas The Mauve Decade: American Life at the End of the Nineteenth Century Vintage Books 1961 Soft Cover First Edition First Vintage printing, V-151. Near fine unread copy with shelfwear, aging to cover but not text block. 193 pp. $15 Add to Cart

7453 Boorstin, Daniel J. The Americans: The National Experience History Book Club 2002 0965369307 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Francis Parkman Prize Edition (book club reissue). Unread, as new in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 517 pp. $15 Add to Cart

9312 Boorstin, Daniel J. The Exploring Spirit: America and the World Experience British Broadcasting Corporation 1976 0563170964 Hardcover First Edition The Reith Lectures 1975. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine in very good plus DJ with slight shelfwear. 102 pp. $15 Add to Cart

9403 Bowen, Catherine Drinker Miracle at Philadelphia: The Story of the Constitutional Convention May to September 1787, Library Edition Little Brown & Co 1986 0316103985 Soft Cover Second Edition Nineteenth printing. Near new copy. 346 pp. $10 Add to Cart

1500 Bowen, Croswell They Went Wrong Bantam Books 1955 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Bantam A1375, .35 cover price. First Bantam printing. Six young Americans reveal their involvement in criminal activities. Aging to paper, cover creased at spine, other edge creases, 1/2" tear at heel of spine. All else very good. 196 pp. $15 Add to Cart

8058 Browder, Earl Marx and America: Why Communism Failed in the US, A Study of the Doctrine of Impoverishment Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1958 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Bookvery good minus with spotting and stains to edges and end matter. Owner signed and dated title page. DJ also very good with soil and stains to flaps. Price of $3.00 intact. 146 pp. $35 Add to Cart

10210 Burns, Eric All the News Unfit to Pring: How Things Were... And how They were Reported John Wiley & Sons 2009 9780470405239 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. The author of Infamous Scribblers takes on the media throughout American hsitory, from Ben Franklin to the present. Includes Notes and Bibliography. Unread, as new. 271 pp. $10 Add to Cart

1844 Catton, Bruce, Ed. American Heritage Vol VII No 6 American Heritage 1956 Hardcover 1st Edition October 1956. Illustrated boards, no DJ. In this issue: Oliver La Farge on Myths that Hide the American Indian, Ray Billington on Best Prepared Pioneers in the West, excerpt from This Hallowed Ground by Bruce Catton, John Dos Passos on Robert Morris, Frances Williams Browin on the Brooklyn Bridge. Minor shelfwear to boards, else near fine. 119 pp. $20 Add to Cart

7811 Catton, Bruce, Ed. American Heritage Vol 8 No 2 American Heritage Publishing Co. 1957 Hardcover First Edition February 1957. In this issue: The Man Who Killed Custer by Stanley Vestal, War makes Thieves, Peace Hangs Them by Roger Burlingame, How Rails Saved a Seaport by William B. Catton, The Needless War with Spain by William E. Leuchtenburg, The Slave Ship Rebellion by Fred J. Cook, and Rebels and Redcoats by George F. Scheer and Hugh F. Rankin. Near fine with slight soil to boards. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart

1517 Charmley, John Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940-57 Harcourt 1995 0151275815 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, black boards, gilt titles. Two B&W sections of photoplates on coated paper. Extensive chapter Notes and Bibliography. Unread, as new in like DJ. 427 pp. $15 Add to Cart

11356 Ciongoli, A. Kenneth;Parini, Jay Passage to Liberty: The Story of Italian Immigration and the Rebirth of America Regan Books 2002 0060089024 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Illustrated boards and endsheets, no DJ as issued. A mechanical, with pull-out facsimile documents, passports, old letters, etc. Near fine copy with a remainder mark to bottom edge.32 pp. $30 Add to Cart

6998 Clary, David A. Adopted Son: Washington, Lafayette, and the Friendship That Saved the Revolution Bantam Books 2007 9780553804355 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading copy. Unread, as new. Includes notes, chronology & bibliography. Index TK. 564 pp. $20 Add to Cart

6645 Coffin, Tristram Poetter and Hennig Cohen, Eds. Folklore from the Working Folk of America Doubleday Anchor 1974 038503881X Mass Market Paperback First Edition Includes tales, songs, verse, riddles, games, folk expressions, superstitions and other information. Near fine copy with pub's remainder spray to bottom edge, red mark. Paper crisp, bright. 468 pp. $15 Add to Cart

3476 Conant, James B. The American High School Today: A First Report to Interested Citizens McGraw Hill 1959 Soft Cover 1st Edition Tenth printing. Also known as The Conant Report. Trade paperback. Includes charts, graphs and analysis. The conclusions are fascinating -- not much has changed, apparently. Very good minus with cover soiled, creased at front hinge. Edges spotted but text block clean. 140 pp. $12 Add to Cart

9351 Corbett, Christopher Orphans Preferred: The Twisted Truth and Lasting Legend of the Pony Express Broadway Books 2003 0767906926 Soft Cover First Edition Bound softcover galley. The history of the Pony Express. Unread, as new. 268 pp. $15 Add to Cart

10435 Creekmore, Marion V., Jr. A Moment of Crisis : Jimmy Carter, the Power of a Peacemaker, and North Koreas Nuclear Ambitions Public Affairs/Perseus Book Group 2006 1586484141 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. An examination of the complexities of US-N. Korean history and relations. Photo supplement on coated paper. Unread, near fine copy in like DJ with some shelfwear. Includes Chapter Notes, Bibliography. 406 pp. $25 Add to Cart

6902 Cullen, Robert; Lisle, Bonnie Rereading America: Cultural Contexts for Critical Thinking and Writing Bedford Books of St. Martin's Press 1992 0312052596 Soft Cover Second Edition Second Edition, second printing. Examination copy. Unread, as new. 790 pp. $25 Add to Cart

7382 Dash, Mike Satan's Circus: Murder, Vice, Corruption and New York's Trial of the Century Crown Pub 2007 9781400054718 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new with slight bump at top foreedge. 431 pp. $25 Add to Cart

5110 Davis, Kenneth C. DON'T KNOW MUCH ABOUT HISTORY: EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT AMERICAN HISTORY BUT NEVER LEARNED Crown Pub 1990 0517577062 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Unread and near fine with some slight soiling to front cover. 451 pp. $15 Add to Cart

9993 Demos, John P. Entertaining Satan: Witchcraft And The Culture Of Early New England Oxford Univ Pr 1983 0195033787 Soft Cover First Edition Fifteenth printing. Winner of the 1983 Bancroft Prize. Unread copy with remainder mark to bottom edge, paper beginning to age. 543 pp. $15 Add to Cart

10418 Duncan, Dayton;Burns, Ken Horatio's Drive: America's First Road Trip Alfred a Knopf Inc 2003 037541536X Hardcover 1st Edition Oblong quarto. Stated first edition. Green paper binding, gilt titles to spine, decoration to front, map endsheets. A companion volume to the PBS series about the first road trip in 1903 across the United States. Illustrated with period photos, many in sepiatone, and other period artwork. A fine copy in like DJ. 173 pp. $20 Add to Cart

7148 Fabend, Firth Haring Zion on the Hudson: Dutch New York and New Jersey in the Age of Revivals Rutgers Univ Pr 2000 0813527716 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Inscribed "with best wishes" on title page. Book and DJ fine. 284 pp. $75 Add to Cart

437 Feuerlicht, Roberta Strauss Justice Crucified: The Story of Sacco and Vanzetti McGraw Hill 1977 0070206384 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Red cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to boards. Slight bump to top corner. DJ has edgewear, sunning but book unread, near fine. With photo sections. 480 pp. $25 Add to Cart

6230 Forbes, Esther Paul Revere and the World He Lived In Lynd Ward Houghton Mifflin 1942 Hardcover Second Edition No edition statement. Red cloth, black titles and decoration, dark topstain. Map endpapers. Illustrations by Lynd Ward. Photoplates on coated paper. Book very good with dampstaining to top edge causing faint discoloration to tops of some plates, and a scratch to topstain. Other very mild edge spotting. DJ has wear to head & heel of spine, two wrinkle-tears but $3.75 price intact. 510 pp. $35 Add to Cart

7373 Friedrich, Otto Decline and Fall: The Death Struggle of the Saturday Evening Post Ballantine Books 1971 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Contains photo supplement at center. The history of Curtis Publishing. Very good plus unread copy with slight shelfwear to cover. 535 pp. $12 Add to Cart

8948 Geddes, Donald Porter, ed. Franklin Delano Roosevelt: A Memorial Pocket Books 1946 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First PB printing, PB #300. Includes radio commentary, newspaper columns, Roosevelt speech excerpts, biographical details, funeral details, political philosophy, poems, a few photos. Very good minus with waterstain to lower edge at binding, causing some bleeding of edge dye onto textblock margin. Cover creased, worn at edges. 243 pp. $20 Add to Cart

5591 Golden, Harry Forgotten Pioneer Leonard Vosburgh World Publishing Company 1963 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. An informal history of peddlers in America. Beige cloth binding, black/brown titles, blue/green topstain. Book near fine with line drawings by Vosburgh. DJ in Mylar also very good but price-clipped and with a small surface tear to front flap. 160 pp. $35 Add to Cart

4484 Goldman, Eric F. The Crucial Decade: America 1945-1955 Alfred A Knopf 1956 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth binding, blue/gilt titles, blue topstain. Stated first edition. Book very good, looks unread with a bump to top foreedge of front board and consequent wrinkle to cloth. Price-clipped DJ in Mylar very good with some rubbing to folds, edgewear, one 1/4" open tear at bottom edge and a 1/2" surface tear to top edge. 298 pp. $35 Add to Cart

4666 Gunther, John Inside U.S.A. BOMC 1997 Hardcover BOMC Edition 50th Anniversary Edition. Blue cloth binding, blue boards, gilt titles. Unread, as new in like DJ. 978 pp. $30 Add to Cart

7004 Hacker, Andrew The End of the American Era Atheneum 1970 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Black cloth, gilt titles, red topstain. Book unread, near fine but for institutional rubber stamps to ffep and second leaf. Slight darkening to endpapers. DJ also very good plus with some aging and minor edgewear, head & heel of spine. 239 pp. $20 Add to Cart

461 Hamilton, Alexander Writings Library of America 2001 1931082049 Hardcover First Edition First printing of this edition. Green cloth, gilt titles. Unread, as new with slight shelfwear to DJ. 1100 pp. $40 Add to Cart

9042 Hamilton, Edward P. Fort Ticonderoga: Key to a Continent Fort Ticonderoga/Mass. Historical Society 1995 1567150535 Soft Cover 1st Edition Originally published by Little, Brown in 1964, first printing thus. Contains a few B&W maps, Bibliography & Index. Unread, as new. 241 pp. $20 Add to Cart

9827 Hanley, Charles J.;Choe, Sang-Hun;Mendoza, Martha The Bridge at No Gun Ri: A Hidden Nightmare from the Korean War Henry Holt & Co 2001 0805066586 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Notes included; additional documents TK. 284 pp. $15 Add to Cart

10827 Harper, Steven J. Crossing Hoffa: A Teamster's Story Borealis Books 2007 9780873515801 Hardcover 1st Edition Teal paper boards, gilt titles. First printing. Author recoutns the relationship between his father, Jim Harper, and Teamster Hoffa. Contains Chapter Notes. Unread, as new in like DJ with pub's promo sheets laid in and remainder mark to top edge. Scarce. 240 pp $40 Add to Cart

2527 Harrington, Michael The Other America: Poverty in the United States Penguin Books 1969 0140522239 Soft Cover 1st Edition Tenth printing. Unread copy with cover rubbed, text block slightly aged, remainder mark to top edge. 186 pp. $10 Add to Cart

464 Hartmann, John W. American Partisan: Henry Lee and the Struggle for Independence, 1776-1780 Burd Street Press 2000 1572491833 Hardcover First Thus DJ lightly sunned; else unread, as new. 251 pp. $25 Add to Cart

465 Heilbroner, Robert L. The Future as History: The Historic Currents of Our Time and the Directions They are Taking America Harper & Bros 1960 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, green/gilt titles. First printing. Book very good plus with ink stamp to back endsheet.. DJ has edge tears/wear. 216 pp. $15 Add to Cart

9436 Hodges, Graham Russell Friends of Liberty: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull A Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom in the New Nation Basic Books 2008 0465048145 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proof, softcover. Unread, as new. Notes included. 304 pp. $15 Add to Cart

11574 Hodgson, Godfrey A Great and Godly Adventure: The Pilgrism and the Myth of the First Thanksgiving Public Affairs 2006 9781586483739 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. The author deconstructs the original Thanksgiving story in a very readable narrative, providing an account of the actual times, customs and participants. Chapter Notes included. Book near fine. DJ also near fine with one tiny tear to DJ front flap. 212 pp. $15 Add to Cart

11313 Hogben, Lancelot Dangerous Thoughts W.W. Norton & Co. 1940 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Orange cloth, black titles blocks to spine.This is an anthology of the author's writings on Marxism, the middle class, race and prejudice, education and other social issues. His previous books, Mathematics for the Million and Science for the Citizen, were widely read and highly regarded. Book very good plus/near fine with small owner label to ffep, aging to paper. DJ very good minus with 1/8" loss at spine-ends, two small closed tears. Price of $2.75 intact. 283 pp. $20 Add to Cart

8971 Horwitz, Tony A Voyage Long and Strange: On the Trail of Vikings, Conquistadors, Lost Colonists, and Other Adventurers in Early America Henry Holt & Co 2008 0805076034 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Aqua/brown binding & boards, map endpapers. Illustrated by B&W drawings. Signed by author on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ in Mylar. 445 pp. $75 Add to Cart

5953 Humes, Edward Over Here: How the G.I. Bill Transformed the American Dream Harcourt 2006 0151007101 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. The story of the Servicemen's Readjustment Act of 1944 -- the "GI Bill of Rights." By the author of Mississippi Mud and others. Unread, as new in plain red wrapper. 311 pp. $15 Add to Cart

11358 Janvier, Thomas A. In Old New York: A Classic History of New York City St Martins Pr 2000 0312242824 Hardcover 1st Thus Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Map endsheets. First printing of this edition, originally published in 1894 by Harper & Brothers. Apparently, St. Martins photographed the original plates. With a new Introduction by Edwin G. Burrows, Pulitzer Prize-winning co-author of Gotham: A History of New York CIty fo 1898. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to top edge. 285 pp. $15 Add to Cart

4286 Johnson, Haynes and Howard Simons The Age of Anxiety: McCarthyism to Terrorism Harcourt 2005 0151010625 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new with a tiny bump to heel of spine. Includes Source & Bibliographical Notes. 582 pp. $20 Add to Cart

9920 Klinenberg, Eric Heat Wave: A Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago Univ of Chicago Pr 2002 0226443213 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Tan cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles. An academic study with charts, graphs and chapter Notes. Book near fine, little wear. DJ also near fine with one flap crease at front. 305 pp. $25 Add to Cart

8027 Kowalski, Gary Revolutionary Spirits: The Enlightened Faith of America's Founding Fathers BlueBridge Pub. 2008 9781933346090 Soft Cover First Edition Timely study of the religious beliefs of Jefferson, Adams, Paine, Madison, Washington et al. Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. 210 pp. $25 Add to Cart

4667 Kyvig, David E. Explicit and Authentic Acts: Amending the U.S. Constitution, 1776-1995 Univ Pr of Kansas 1996 0700607927 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with light shelfwear. 604 pp. $25 Add to Cart

10682 Lacroix, Alison L. The Ideological Origins of American Federalism Harvard University Press 2010 9780674048867 Hardcover 1st Edition Rust cloth over confetti-patterned cream boards, gilt titles. Author is Asst Prof of Law at Chicago Law School. In this study, she traces the history of federalist thought in America, from the Colonjal period forward. Unread, as new in like DJ. 312 pp. $40 Add to Cart

11534 Langguth, A.J. Union 1812: The Americans Who Fought for the Second War of Independence Simon & Schuster 2006 9780743226189 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. The "story" behind the war of 1812 and the people involved in it. Langguth, author of Patriots and other histories, is a very entertaining writer and the narrative is quite engrossing. Illustrated with a few reproduced paintings and documents in B&W. Includes extensive Notes. A near fine copy in very good plus DJ with minor shelfwear and aging. 482 pp. $20 Add to Cart

10214 Laskin, David The Long Way Home: An Immigrant Generation and the Crucible of War HarperCollins 2010 978006123333 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected sfotcover proof. An account of a dozen European immigrants and their conscription into WWI. By the author of The Chidlren's Blizzard. Unread, as new. Sources included w/o page numbers. 372 pp. $20 Add to Cart

5858 Lattimore, Owen Ordeal By Slander: Why Senator McCarthy Failed Bantam Books 1950 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Bantam 843, first Bantam printing. A response to Joe McCarthy's anti-Communist crusade. Very good copy with tight, square binding, some rubbing and soil to cover, aging to paper. 198 pp. $15 Add to Cart

11333 Laurie, Joe, Jr. Vaudeville: From the Honky-Tonks to the Palace Henry Holt & Co 1953 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Yellow cloth, blue/red titles at spine and front. Red topstain (now faded). Illustrated (classified ad) endsheets. An extensive history of the popular stage arts, with a lengthy index. Book good plus with tears to cloth at bottoms of gutters, other wear at bottom edge, sunned at spine, cloth soiled, now in acetate DJ. 1965 article about vaudeville in Providence, RI laid in. Scarce. 561 pp. $25 Add to Cart

3142 Lerner, Max America as a Civilization: Life and Thought in the United States Today Simon & Schuster 1957 Hardcover 1st Edition Third printing. Blue cloth spine over blue marbleized boards, red/gilt titles blocks, red topstain. An exhaustive and important study of American society. Sections include Heritage,, The Idea of American Civilization, People and Place, The Culture of Science and the Machine, Capitalist Economy and Business Civilization, The Political System, Class and Status in America, Life Cycle of the American, Character and Society, Belief and Opinion, The Arts and Popular Culture and America as a World Power. Includes Notes for Further Reading. An essentially new, unread copy with an evident production flaw caused by blue ink smearing to bottoms of boards and endsheets. DJ near fine with little wear. 1036 pp. $35 Add to Cart

2986 Leuchtenburg, William E., ed. American Places: Encounters with History America's Leading Historians Talkabout the Sites Where the Past Comes Alive for Them Oxford Univ. Press 2000 019513026X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine over blue boards, gilt titles. A collection of essays by various historians celebrating well-known places in America. Contributors include James McPherson, Kevin Starr, David Hackett Fisher, Joel Williamson, The volume is dedicated to OUP editor Sheldon Meyer, who published many of the contributors. Unread, as new in like DJ. 398 pp. $25 Add to Cart

1518 Lewontin, Timothy Parsons' Mill Univ Press of New England 1989 0874514797 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. The writer took a job at a New England manufacturing mill and reports on the work and local culture. Unread, as new in like DJ. 184 pp. $15 Add to Cart

9434 Madden, Thomas F. Empires of Trust: How Rome Built - And America Is Building - A New World E P Dutton 2008 0525950745 Soft Cover First Edition Advance softcover proof. A comparative study of the US and the Roman Empire. Near new with a crease to front cover at top foreedge. Notes, Bibliography included; Index TK. 319 pp. $15 Add to Cart

9919 Mattson, Andrew The Bobbed Haired Bandit: A True Story of Crime and Celebrity in 1920s New York New York Univ Pr, 2005 0814719805 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Black cloth spine, cream boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with a couple of smudges, one page rippled at foreedge. DJ also near fine. 383 pp. $25 Add to Cart

2536 Mayer, Martin The Teachers Strike, New York, 1968 Harper & Row 1969 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth, red/gilt titles. Book very good plus with some light edge stains. DJ also very good with very small surface tear, stains to reverse. 122 pp. $20 Add to Cart

6198 Means, Howard The Avenger Takes His Place: Andrew Johnson and the 45 Days That Changed the Nation Harcourt 2006 0151012121 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Andrew Johnson taking over the presidency. Book out in November. As new in printed wraps. Endnotes & bibliography included. 266 pp. $20 Add to Cart

6367 Mellick, Andrew D., Jr. Lesser Crossroads (from The Story of an Old Farm) Rutgers Univ Pr 1948 Hardcover First Edition Edited by Hubert G. Schmidt. An account of everyday life in 18th century America. Floral-patterned blue and yellow cloth binding, red topstain, titles on pasted plate at spine. Book near fine with darkening to pastedowns. DJ in matching pattern of cloth very good with some edgewear at top, small hole at spine, sunning to spine. Price of $5.00 intact. 402 pp. $40 Add to Cart

3912 Merrill, Boynton Jefferson's Nephews : A Frontier Tragedy Morrow/Avon 1983 0380018373 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Avon Discus 38277, first Avon printing. An account of Thomas Jefferson's very disturbed nephews. Very good unread copy with spotting to inside cover & endpapers, aging to paper. 462 pp. $15 Add to Cart

4715 Mills, Charles Wright White Collar: The American Middle Classes Oxford Univ Pr 1951 0195006771 Soft Cover 37th Printing Unread, as new. A classic work about social class in America from the economic perspective. 378 pp. $12 Add to Cart

493 Monkkonen, Eric H., Ed. Walking to Work: Tramps in America, 1790-1935 Univ. Nebraska 1984 0803230877 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Essays by various writers examining this often-romanticized lifestyle. Unread, as new in like DJ. 253 pp. $20 Add to Cart

1210 Montgomery, M.R. Jefferson and the Gun-men: How the West Was Almost Lost Crown Publishers 2000 0609807102 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 327 pp, $12 Add to Cart

11071 Morison, Samuel Eliot The Oxford History of the American People (3 vol) New American Library 1972 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Three volumes (and cumulative index) in slipcase. All first Mentor printings. Volume 1 is Prehistory to 1789; Volume 2 covers1789 through Reconstruction and Volume 3 is 1869 through the death of JFK in 1963. Each volume contains a center supplement of photos and drawings. Books all very good plus with light creases at spine but overall very little wear. Box also very good with no splits but light spotting. Each volume ca 450-500 pp. Rare in this edition. $85 Add to Cart

8130 Moseley, James G. John Winthrop's World: History As a Story; The Story As History Univ of Wisconsin Pr 1992 0299135349 Soft Cover First Edition Pb original. Scholarly biography and period study. With notes, bibliography. Unread, as new. 192 $25 Add to Cart

500 Murray, Margaret A. M. Women Becoming Mathematicians: Creating a Professional Identity in Post-World War II America MIT 2000 0262133695 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. DJ has small stain to top edge; else unread, as new. 277 pp. $20 Add to Cart

9401 Norton, Smith Patriarch: George Washington and the New American Nation Mariner Books 1997 0395855128 Soft Cover First Edition Seventh printing. Near new copy with light shelfwear. Contains Notes, Index. 424 pp. $10 Add to Cart

1217 Paine, Thomas The Rights of Man and Common Sense Knopf/Everyman 1994 0679433147 Hardcover Reprint Third printing thus. Green cloth binding, black/gilt titles & decoration. No DJ. Some ink checkmarks to index; else clean, near fine. 306 pp. $15 Add to Cart

3739 Pells, Richard H. Radical Visions and American Dreams: Culture and Social Thought in the Depression Years Harper & Row 1973 0060133317 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, red/blue titles, stated first edition. A reasonably scholarly study by a Texas professor, with extensive Chapter Notes and Bibliography. Near fine in like DJ in Mylar. 424 pp. $30 Add to Cart

11106 Petersen, William J. Steamboating On the Upper Mississippi State Historical Society of Iowa 1968 Hardcover 2nd Edition Signed by Author Originally published in 1937. Green cloth, gilt titles and decoration, green topstain, map endsheets. Signed 'with compliments' on title page. Expanded edition, with five sections of shipping manifests, historical photos and related documents on coated paper. Lengthy section of Notes and References included at end. Author wrote numerous other books on Iowa and the Upper Mississippi Valley. Book very good plus with small stain to one page. DJ also very good plus with several short tears, edgewear, sunning to spine. 575 pp. $75 Add to Cart

3253 Powell, J.H. Bring Out Your Dead: The Great Plague of Yellow Fever in Philadelphia in 1793 Time/Life Books 1965 0812214234 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. A readable account, with six B&W illustrations and brief Chapter Notes. Minor cover soil; else very good plus. 326 pp. $15 Add to Cart

10149 Rhodehamel, John The Great Experiment: George Washington and the American Republic Yale Univ Pr 1998 0300076142 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine over blue boards, gilt titles and decoration. A handsomely-produced book on coated paper with graphics, including paintings, historical documents, etc. in color. Book near fine; DJ has spot to back panel. 176 pp. $25 Add to Cart

5821 Rhodes, Richard The Making of the Atomic Bomb Simon & Schuster 1988 0671657194 Soft Cover 1st Edition Seventh printing. Winner of the Pulitzer Price, the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award. With three B&W photo supplements. Very good unread copy with shelfwear, creases to cover, minor aging to paper. 886 pp. $20 Add to Cart

11051 Sandfburg, Carl Abraham Lincoln (3-Volume Boxed Set) Dell Laurel 1959 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Eighth printing, 1968. Vol. 1, The Prairie Years; Vol. 2, The War Years (1861-1864); Vol 3, The War Years (1864-1865). Vol 1 has center photo supplement on matte finish paper. In paper-covered slipcase. Books very good plus; only Vol 1 shows any evidence of readerwear. Slipcase also very good with age-darkening and shelfwear but no split searms. Books have aging to paper. 928 pp. $30 Add to Cart

10484 Schlesinger, Arthur M. Jr. The Crisis of the Old Order 1919-1933 (The Age of Roosevelt, Vol. 1) Houghton Mifflin Co. 1957 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Grey cloth binding, red/gilt titles block to spine and front. First book club issue. Based on years of study at the Roosevelt Institute at Hyde Park, this is the first of four volumes that examine the second quarter of the 20th century. Chapter Notes included. Book near fine, little wear. DJ very good with wear to spine-ends, folds, one or two short tears. 557 pp. $25 Add to Cart

7441 Schneir, Walter, Ed. Telling it Like it Was: The Chicago Riots New American Library/Signet 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing, 1969. Signet T3856. Center photo supplement in B&W by Richard Fegley. Responses to the riots by William Burroughs, William Styron, Arthur Miller, Allen Ginsberg, Abbie Hoffman, Paul Krassner, Terry Southern, Jean Genet, Tom Hayden, others. Very good plus unread copy with aging to paper, small stain at back cover. 159 pp. $25 Add to Cart

7460 Simmons, William S. (Joseph Fish) Old Light on Separate Ways The Narragansett Diary of Joseph Fish 1765-1776 Univ Pr of New England 1983 0874512395 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Edited by William S. and Cheryl L. Simmons. Unread, as new. 149 pp. $25 Add to Cart

10851 Stark, Benton The Year They Called Off the World Series: A True Story Avery Pub Group 1991 089529480X Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Black cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles. Photo-illustrated endsheets. Story of the aborted 1904 World Series, with center photo supplement on coated paper. Book near fine; DJ likewise near fine. 236 pp. $20 Add to Cart

10524 Stewart, T. D. The People of America Scribners 1973 0684135701 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. First in a proposed series titled People of the World, this volume explores 'the history of man in America from the standpoint primarily of physical anthropology.' A brief section on prehistory is followed by a chapter on the American population in 1492. Illustrated with photos of Native Americans and others, dental charts, maps, drawings and other graphics. A very good copy with top corner clipped on ffep, minor shelfwear. 261 pp. $10 Add to Cart

5294 Terkel, Studs The Great Divide: Second Thoughts on the American Dream Pantheon Books 1988 0394570537 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Page Proof. Unread, near fine with numerous editing marks. 450 pp. $25 Add to Cart

8212 Vidal, Gore Inventing A Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson Yale University Press 2003 0300101716 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine over blue boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with a couple of pages creased at top foreedge. DJ fine. 198 pp. $35 Add to Cart

9102 Vidal, Gore Inventing A Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson Yale Univ Pr 2004 0300105924 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, near new. 198 pp. $15 Add to Cart

541 Watters, Pat The South and the Nation Pantheon Books 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Off-white cloth with red/blue/gilt titles and decoration, yellow topstain. The author, a former journalist, has written an informal study of the (then) contemporary South - its flaws and its charms. Mild spotting to cloth, mostly at edges; topstain also spotted. DJ very good plus with two purple ghost-stripes from old-style Brodart. 390 pp. $20 Add to Cart

543 Weatherford, Doris Foreign & Female: Immigrant Women in America, 1840-1930 Schocken 1986 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Remainder mark on top, minor stain on back of DJ, small tears to top. Unread. 299 pp. $15 Add to Cart

8311 Weil, Gordon Lee Sears, Roebuck, U.S.A.: The Great American Catalog Store and How It Grew Stein & Day Pub 1977 0812823141 Hardcover First Edition First printing (NAP). Blue cloth spine over orange boards, gilt titles and facsimile signature to front board. Short center photo supplement. Book near fine with slight soil at top edge. DJ very good plus with shelfwear, edgewear. 277 pp. $25 Add to Cart

7794 Werstein, Irving July, 1863: The Incredible Story of the Bloody New York City Draft Riots Julian Messner 1957 Hardcover First Edition Light blue cloth, black titles. Center supplement of pencil drawings from the New York Historical Society recreating the incident. Book near fine with some aging to cloth at spine. DJ in Mylar very good with wrinkle-tear at top front binding fold, small surface tear at front panel. Price of $3.95 intact. 252 pp. $55 Add to Cart

1207 Wexley, John The Judgment of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg Cameron and Kahn 1955 Hardcover Third Edition Grey cloth binding, maroon titles to spine. Stated third edition, December 1955. DJ design by Rockwell Kent. Book near fine with a couple of soil-spots to top edge. DJ very good plus with one small chip to heel of spine, sunned at spine, price clipped. In Mylar. 672 pp. $40 Add to Cart

9147 Wills, Garry Negro President: Jefferson and the Slave Power Mariner Books 2005 0618485376 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 274 pp. $10 Add to Cart

8148 Wister, Sally; Wister, Sarah B. Sally Wister's Journal Applewood Press 1995 1557091145 Soft Cover First Edition First Applewood printing. Book originally published in 1902. A true narrative of a young girl's account of her experiences during the Revolutionary War. Very good with diagonal crease to back cover at foreedge. 62 pp $15 Add to Cart

11460 Wood, Gordon S. Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated 2006 1594200-939 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Study of Washington, Madison, Franklin, Jefferson, Hamilton, Adams and others by the Pulitzer Prize-winning historian. Book unread, near fine. DJ near fine with rubbing. Chapter Notes included. 312 pp. $25 Add to Cart

11570 Wood, Gordon S. The Americanization Of Benjamin Franklin Penguin Press 2004 159420019X Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Illustrated glossy boards, die-cut DJ with oval portrait of BF. This is a study of Franklin's conflicted national identity and his apparent allegiances to England and France. Some illustrations in text of historic paintings and sculpture. Extensive Chapter Notes. A near fine copy in like DJ. 299 pp. $15 Add to Cart

6119 Young, Jan The Migrant Workers and Cesar Chavez J. Messner 1972 0671325043 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth, black titles. Photo supplement on coated paper. Book unread, near fine. DJ very good minus with 3 closed tears to front panel at top edge, other edgewear. 189 pp. $40 Add to Cart

555 Ziff, Larzer Writing in the New Nation: Prose, Print & Politics in the Early United States Yale Univ. Press 1991 0300050402 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Unread and as new in like DJ. 209 pp. $25 Add to Cart