
Travel Essay
338 Adams, Alice Mexico: Some Travels & Some Travelers There Prentice Hall 1990 0132023261 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, purple boards, gilt titles. A combination travelogue, literary excursion and political voyage through Mexico by the New Yorker contributor. With an Introduction by Jan Morris. Remainder mark to edge, DJ lightly rubbed; else unread, as new. 216 pp. $20 Add to Cart
567 Bissell, Tom Chasing the Sea: Lost Among the Ghosts of Empire in Central Asia Pantheon Books 2003 0375421300 Soft Cover First Ediiton Advance reader's softcover edition. Unread, as new. 368 pp. $10 Add to Cart
11488 Brewer-Carias, Charles Venezuela Editorial Arte y Literatura 1975 Hardcover 1st Edition A color photo essay on Venezeula with emphasis on the rural areas. Text in Spanish. Printed on heavy coated paper. Book very good with aging to boards at edges. DJ also very good with two chip-tears at top edge. No continuous pagination. $20 Add to Cart
9786 Carpenter, Edward; Gentleman, David Westminster Abbey Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1987 0297790854 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, gilt titles, decorative endsheets. Oversized quarto. History of Westminster Abbey with pen and wash illustrations by Genteman. Book near fine; Dj has rubbing, minor shelfwear. 128 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7906 Cohen, Jared Children of Jihad: A Young American's Travels Among the Youth of the Middle East Gotham (Penguin/Putnam) 2007 1592403247 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 278 pp. $15 Add to Cart
420 Danziger, Nick Danziger's Travels: Beyond Forbidden Frontiers Vintage 1988 0679739947 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Vintage Departures series. Remainder mark, else unread, as new. 426 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10154 Dos Passos, John In All Countries Harcourt, Brace and Company 1934 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Grey cloth, black/red titles and decoration, red topstain. No DJ. Essays & articles, some reprinted from magazines about his travels around the world. Very good minus with age-darkening and spotting to cloth at spine and edges, mild stain on foreedge, owner name/address on front pastedown. Rare. 273 pp. $75 Add to Cart
11107 Dos Passos, John A Pushcart at the Curb George H. Doran Company 1922 Hardcover 1st Edition Colorful illustrated boards, black cloth spine with pasted titles plate. No DJ. A travelogue in verse, with poems on the author's various European travels. Book very good with wear to boards at edges, particularly bottom of back board, and toning to endsheets. Several newspaper clippings, including a review of the book by Stephen Vincent Benet, laid in. 216 pp. $55 Add to Cart
8487 Evans, Polly On a Hoof and a Prayer : Around Argentina at a Gallop Delta/Bantam 2007 0553816799 Soft Cover First Edition Softcover ARC. Unread, as new in glossy wraps. 306 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1731 Fowles, John Islands Little, Brown & Co. 1978 0316289604 Hardcover First Edition First US printing. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Photographs by Fay Godwin. DJ rubbed but no tears. Book has minor soil to top edge, else near fine. 108 pp. $45 Add to Cart
7580 Geist, Bill Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small-Town America Broadway Books 2007 0767922727 Soft cover First Edition Bound galley. Unread, as new. 236 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6378 Kaye, Arthur Mann, Ed. Good Country People: An Irregular Journal of the Cultures of Eastern North Carolina North Carolina Wesleyan 1995 0933598416 Soft Cover First Edition Illustrated with B&W photos. Unread, as new with errata sheet laid in. 134 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5364 Kidder, Tracy Home Town Random House Inc 1999 0679455884 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Flatsigned on title page. Unread and near fine in like DJ with an "Autographed" sticker to front. 349 pp $50 Add to Cart
8771 Lyall, Archibard The Companion Guide to the South of France Harper and Row 1963 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Green cloth, gilt titles, map endpapers. Illustrated with maps & B&W photos. Book near fine with minor edge soil. DJ also very good with some edgewear, a couple of short tears. Price of $4.95 intact. 288 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1532 Mamet, David South of the Northeast Kingdom National Geographic 2002 0792269608 Hardcover First Edition Small octavo. Black spine, teal boards, gilt titles. Illustrated with B&W photos in text. His book on Vermont life. As new in like DJ.152 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7599 Matthiessen, Peter African Silences Random House Inc 1991 0679400214 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green cloth spine over beige boards, gilt titles & decoration, map endpapers. The author's travels through Senegal, Kenya, the Ivory Coast and surrounds. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder marks at top & bottom edges. 225 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10850 Maxtone-Graham, John Liners to the Sun Macmillan Pub Co 1985 0025450107 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Blue cloth over blue boards, gilt titles, map endsheets. An intellectual's history of the cruise ship, with extensive historical data and B&W photos. DJ cleverly unfolds to reveal a chart of cruise ships on reverse. Book very good plus with tape marks to endsheets, owner signed/inscribed half title. DJ likewise very good plus with price clipped. 495 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10209 Mehta, Suketu Maximum City: Bombay Lost and Found Alfred a Knopf Inc 2004 0375403728 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. In typewritten wraps with DJ design underneath. A personal and historic look at Bombay by the winner of the O. Henry Prize and Whiting Writers' award. Unread, as new. 536 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2994 Michener, James A. Iberia: Spanish Travels and Reflections Random House 1968 0394429826 Hardcover First Edition Third printing of a special "B" edition with $19.95 price on DJ flap. Black cloth, gilt titles, decoration to front. Map/chart endsheets. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs by Robert Vavra. Unread copy with some edge discoloration, small stain at rear endsheet, remainder mark to top edge at spine. DJ very good with some edge curling, several short tears. 818 pp. $35 Add to Cart
10583 Michener, James And A. Grove Day Rascals in Paradise: True Tales of High Adventure in the South Pacific Random House 1957 Hardcover 1st Edition Tan cloth binding, black/gilt titles blocks to spine, gilt illustration to front board. Purple topstain, map endsheets. Stated first printing. Ten true tales of adventurers in the South Pacific, from the 16th century to the then-present. Book near fine with one small tape mark to front pastedown. DJ very good plus with four vertical creases to flaps and panels but no tears. 374 pp. $75 Add to Cart
2528 Moorehead, Alan No Room in the Ark Harper & Bros. 1959 Hardcover BOMC Edition Original BOMC edition, with turquoise/mustard cloth binding, gilt titles and Harpers logo to front board. Map endsheets, five photo supplements, one in color. An essay on Africa, its people and animals. Near fine in very good + DJ with minor edgewear. BOMC promo booklet/bookmark laid in. 227 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2064 Mosher, Howard Frank North Country: A Personal Journey Houghton Mifflin 1997 0395837073 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. As new in like DJ with "Autographed" sticker on front. 259 pp. $40 Add to Cart
3956 Myrdal, Jan Confessions of a Disloyal European Pantheon Books 1968 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, blue boards. gilt titles/decoration to front board. Stated first printing. Using the techniques of cinema verite, the writer explores contemporary culture and society. Book faded at edges , else very good plus. DJ age-discolored, stained at heel of spine, one 1/8" triangular chip at top back panel. 201 pp. $35 Add to Cart
10255 Pottle, Frederick A. (Ed) Boswell in Holland 1763-1764 William Heinemann 1952 Hardcover 1st Edition First UK edition. Blue cloth stamped with gilt titles at spine, pub's colophon to front. Blue topstain, map endsheets in 2 colors. Illustrated with portraits, maps, etc on coated paper, some yet uncut. This is Boswell's diary of his excursion to Holland, a companion to his London Journal, with an extensive index by the editor. Book near fine with small bump at top foreedge, a few spotted edges. DJ also near fine with a few spots to flap edges. 428 pp. $35 Add to Cart
10839 Shoumatoff, Alex In Southern Light: Trekking Through Zaire and the Amazon Simon & Schuster 1986 0671494414 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth spine over turquoise boards, gilt titles. First printing. The author's seventh book. Back cover blurb by Russell Banks. Unread, as new in like DJ. 239 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6776 Simenon, Georges Simenon's Paris Frederick Franck Dial Press 1970 Hardcover First Edition No printing statement; assumed first printing. Illustrated glossy boards, matching DJ, map endpapers. Illustrated with line drawings in (mostly) B&W and color. Book unread, near fine. DJ curled at edges, one 1" tear at heel of spine, other minor edgewear. Price of $12.50 intact. 191 pp. $85 Add to Cart
3020 Swanson, Eric What the Lotus Said: A Journey to Tibet and Back St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 2002 0312262973 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, near new with a crease to back cover & endpaper. 190 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2542 Theroux, Paul The Kingdom by the Sea: A Journey Around Great Britain Houghton Mifflin Co. 1983 0395346452 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine, beige boards, gilt titles, decoration to front. Book very good plus with giver inscribed ffep, very faint stains at foreedge. DJ also very good with price clipped, rubbing, one small wrinkle-tear. 353 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10796 Thurbon, Colin To A Mountain in Tibet Harper 2011 9780061768262 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. An account of the author's journey to Kailas in Tibet. Unread, as new. 235 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9747 Twain, Mark Roughing It Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The 1994 0895776286 Hardcover Reprint Brown and tan faux-leather binding with gilt titles and embossed illustration to front board, parchment paper endsheets. No DJ as issued. Illustrated with B&W drawings by unnamed artists. A near-fine copy with one or two faint spots to foreedge. 421 pp. $25 Add to Cart
10966 Unsworth, Barry Crete Natl Geographic Society 2004 0792266439 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Travel essay about the island, its history and landscape. Unread, near fine. Photos low-rez, B&W.166 pp. $10 Add to Cart
2279 Waugh, Alec Love and the Caribbean: Tales, Characters and Scenes of the West Indies Paragon House 1991 1569249970 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Pieces from the 1950s published in various sources about the Islands, including Martinique, Montserrat, Barbadoes, Anguilla, Trinidad, St. Vincent, US Virgin Islands, Antigua and Tortola. Remainder mark to bottom edge; else as new. 310 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2290 Winegardner, Mark Elvis Presley Boulevard: From Sea to Shining Sea, Almost Atlantic Monthly 1987 0871132052 Soft Cover First Edition Second pb printing. The chronicle of a 'dude' journey around the US, in which the author and a friend tour America's popular culture sites in an aging Chevy with no money and high expectations. Remainder mark to bottom edge, aging to paper but unread. 223 pp. $12 Add to Cart
2993 Wintle, Justin Romancing Vietnam: Inside the Boat Country Pantheon Books 1991 0679406212 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, tan boards, red gilt titles. Stated frist edition. An American's account of life in postwar Vietnam. Unread, as new with a bit of shelfwear, one small tear to DJ. 464 pp. $17 Add to Cart
5226 Woodward, Christopher In Ruins Pantheon Books 2002 0375421998 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Bound Galley. Unread, as-new copy with a very small coffee spot to front cover and a slight bump to top corner. 280 pp, $12 Add to Cart