Home

Politics and Leadership

 

 6147    Albright, Madeleine The Mighty and the Almighty: Reflections on America, God, and World Affairs HarperCollins 2006 0060892579 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Black binding, maroon boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page. An unread, as-new copy in like DJ with an "Autographed" sticker to front. Timely subject. 339 pp. $80 Add to Cart

 566    Alterman, Eric Sound & Fury: Washington Punditocracy & the Collapse of American Politics Harper & Row 1993 0060924276 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Trade paperback. Crease to back cover & last page, else unread, as new. 352 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 11556    Appleby, Joyce;Schlesinger, Arthur Meier Thomas Jefferson Times Books 2003 0805069240 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Green faux-leather patterned spine over light green boards, gilt titles. The American Presidents series, Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr, General Editor. This volume explores Jefferson's ideological and legislative positions and their effects on US history. Book near fine with a surface abrasion to ffep. DJ fine. 184 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9489    Asim, Jabari What Obama Means: For Our Culture, Our Politics, and Our Future William Morrow & Co 2009 0061711330 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. A discussion of the Obama phenomenon. Unread, as new. 223 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9460    Boyarsky, Bill Big Daddy: Jesse Unruh and the Art of Power Politics Univ of California Pr 2007 0520219678 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles. Center B&W photo supplement on coated paper. Book fine; DJ likewise fine. Includes Notes, Index. 265 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 11564    Branch, Taylor The Clinton Tapes: Wrestling History with the President Simon & Shuster 2009 9781416543336 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Clinton is entertaining as always in this inside account of his presidency. Chapters include various foreign dignitaries, Haiti, Baghdad, NAFTA, Lewinsky, re-election, Whitewater and many other episodes from his colorful time in office. Book unread, as new with remainder mark to top edge. DJ very good plus with shelfwear, one shallow wrinkle-tear at bottom front panel, short tear at bottom front flap. 707 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10077    Brazile, Donna Cooking With Grease: Stirring The Pots In American Simon & Schuster 2004 0743253981 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. A political memoir, including the Gore campaign and its outcome. An unread, as-new copy with a significant punch/dent to book and DJ at front board. 338 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8058    Browder, Earl Marx and America: Why Communism Failed in the US, A Study of the Doctrine of Impoverishment Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1958 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Bookvery good minus with spotting and stains to edges and end matter. Owner signed and dated title page. DJ also very good with soil and stains to flaps. Price of $3.00 intact. 146 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7233    Carter, Jimmy Our Endangered Values: America's Moral Crisis Simon & Schuster Ltd 2006 0743284577 Hardcover First Edition Ninth printing. Book unread, as new in like DJ. Signed (presumably machine-signed) Christmas card from the Carters laid in. 212 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 361    Cook, Fred J. Barry Goldwater: Extremist of the Right Grove Press 1964 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Evergreen Black Cat, BC-81. First Evergreen printing. A journalist's analysis of Goldwater's career and platform. Very good unread copy with cover soiled, rubbed and stains. Text block aged, binding tight. 186 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5349    Cornog, Evan The Power and the Story: How the Crafted Presidential Narrative Has Determined Political Success from George Washington to George W. Bush Penguin Press 2004 159420022X Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. Includes notes; Index TK. 287 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10824    Dalton, Russell J. Citizen Politics: Public Opinion and Political Parties in Advanced Industrial Democracies Chatham House Pub 1996 1566430267 Soft Cover Second Edition First printing of the second edition. A serious study, with charts & graphs, and many statistics of advocacy issues politics in various countries. Includes Bibliography and other appendices. Unread, as new. 338 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2538    Davie, Michael LBJ: A Foreign Observer's Viewpoint Duell, Sloan & Pierce 1966 Hardcover First Edition A character study of Lyndon Johnson by the Deputy Editor of the London Observer. Light blue cloth spine over blue boards. Book very good minus with bleach spots to boards, cloth discolored at gutters. DJ very good with slight soil, one 1" taped wrinkle-tear at top edge. In Mylar. 83 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2501    Djilas, Milovan The New Class: An Analysis of the Communist System Praeger Publishers 1957 Hardcover 1st Edition Sixteenth printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book very good plus with some water spots to cloth at front board. DJ also very good with rubbing and shelfwear to DJ, minor aging. 214 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1515    Drew, Elizabeth On the Edge: The Clinton Presidency Simon & Schuster 1994 0671871471 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles. An overview of the policies and initiatives of the Clinton Administration. Book near fine with a few frontmatter pages creased at foreedge and remainder mark to bottom edge DJ also near fine with a couple of smudges. 462 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6428    Feiffer, Jules LBJ Lampooned: Cartoon Criticism of Lyndon B. Johnson Cobble Hill Press 1968 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing; trade paperback. Very good copy with aging to cover, minor soil. 128 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9360    Frank, Thomas The Wrecking Crew: Conservative Rule in Theory and Practice Metropolitan Books 2008 0805079882 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition, softcover. By the author of "What's The Matter With Kansas?" Unread, as new with publicity materials laid in. 3358 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10527    Fried, Charles Modern Liberty and the Limits of Government W.W. Norton & Co. 2007 9780393060003 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Professor Fried examines concepts that American politicians and their followers argue over every election. What constitutes freedom -- laissez faire or activist government, and under which system are we better off? Some Chapter Notes included. Book unread, as new in like DJ. 217 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10861    Friedman, Thomas L. Lexus and the Olive Tree: Understanding Globalization Farrar Straus & Giroux 1999 0374192030 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. In this seminal volume, a noted NYT journalist explores globalization and how it has replaced the Cold War as a force defining internaional politics. Very readable style. Near fine copy in like DJ. 394 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8202    Gans, Herbert J. Middle American Individualism: The Future of Liberal Democracy Oxford Univ Pr 1991 0195072170 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. As-new, unread copy with remainder mark to bottom edge. 217 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2982    Gardner, Michael R. Harry Truman and Civil Rights: Moral Courage and Political Risks Southern Illinois Univ Pr. 2002 0809324253 Hardcover First Edition Assumed first printing. Green cloth binding. Winner, 2003 Henry Adams Prize. Author credits Truman with having energized the Civil Rights movement. As new in like DJ, still in pub's shrinkwrap. 320 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 8948    Geddes, Donald Porter, ed. Franklin Delano Roosevelt: A Memorial Pocket Books 1946 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First PB printing, PB #300. Includes radio commentary, newspaper columns, Roosevelt speech excerpts, biographical details, funeral details, political philosophy, poems, a few photos. Very good minus with waterstain to lower edge at binding, causing some bleeding of edge dye onto textblock margin. Cover creased, worn at edges. 243 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 11536    Germond, Jack W.;Germond, Jack Fat Man Fed Up: How American Politics Went Bad Random House Inc 2004 1400061547 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Newspaper reporter and TV pundit Germond on some political issues surrounding the Bush era, including TV journalism, polling, campaigns and like topics. Very good plus in like DJ with light aging. 224 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9737    Gerson, Michael J. Heroic Conservatism: WHy Republicans Need to Embrace America's Ideals Harperone 2007 006134950X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Former Bush White House speechwriters, contributor to Newsweek and Washington Post, US News, etc. A fine, unread copy n like DJ. 302 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7350    Gleason, William Francis Daley of Chicago: The Man, the Mayor, and the Limits of Conventional Politics Simon and Schuster 1970 0671206974 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth, red titles & topstain. Book unread, fine. DJ very good plus with aging & shelfwear. 384 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 11571    Ivins, Molly;Dubose, Lou Shrub: The Short but Happy Political Life of George W. Bush Random House Inc 2000 0375503994 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. The Texas journalist takes on Dubya. Not flattering to Bush. Unread, near new in like DJ. 179 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5603    Kearns, Doris Lyndon Johnson and the American Dream Harpercollins 1976 0060122846 Hardcover BOMC Edition First BOMC edition. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, deckled foreedge. Book very good with glue discoloration to pastedowns. DJ severely rubbed with shelfwear and edgewear. 432 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3049    Larner, Jeremy Nobody Knows: Reflections on the McCarthy Campaign of 1968 Macmillan & Co 1970 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Blue cloth, gilt titles. The inside story of what happened to Eugene McCarthy in his presidential campagin. Book very good plus with small dent to back board, a few spots to rear pastedown. DJ also very good with two small tears at top, rubbing, crease to inside front flap. Becoming scarce. 189 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5735    Lippmann, Walter Public Opinion Penguin Books 1946 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Pelican P1, .25 cover price. First Pelican printing. Very good copy with a cover chip at head of spine, a couple of creases to cover and aging to paper. Nice tight copy. 323 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 7508    Long, Kim The Almanac of Political Corruption, Scandals & Dirty Politics Delacorte Press 2007 055380510X Soft Cover First Edition Advance Reading Copy. A history of political corruption in America from 1776 through 2006. Supplement contains bibliography, sources, glossary. Unread, as new. 339 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 480    Luks, Allan Revolution in the Blood The Smith 1971 Soft Cover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unpaginated, staplebound pamphlet. Slight tear and small stain to front, tiny inkspots on first two leaves, else very good. $45 Add to Cart

 484    Mailer, Norman Miami and the Siege of Chicago Donald I Fine 1986 0917657853 Soft Cover 2nd Edition An Informal History of the Republican and Democratic Conventions of 1968. Second printing. Printed on acid-free paper and still bright. Unread, as new. 223 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 485    Maraniss, David The Clinton Enigma: A 4-1/2 minute Speech Reveals This President's Entire Life Simon & Schuster 1998 0684862964 Hardcover Second Printing Remainder mark to top edge. DJ has tiny tear at bottom, some small ink marks, else near fine. 110 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7457    McCarthy, Eugene J. Up 'Til Now: A Memoir of the Decline of American Politics Harcourt 1987 0151931704 Hardcover First Edition First edition, stated. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Book unread, near new with remainder mark to top edge. DJ also near new with slight shelfwear. 273 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3782    McGinniss, Joe The Selling of the President 1968 Trident Press 1969 0671270435 Hardcover First Edition First edition (NAP). Black cloth, gilt titles, yellow topstain. A reporter writes about the intrusion of the media into national politics. McGinniss was with the Philadelphia Inquirer and other papers. Very good minus with cloth eroded by mildew at lower half, small stains to bottom edge. DJ very good with some aging, a few spots. 253 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7261    Moore, James; Slater, Wayne The Architect : Karl Rove and the Master Plan for Absolute Power Crown Publishers 2006 0307237923 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new with slight bump to top corner at foreedge. Includes Notes. 305 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10423    Morris, Roger Partners in Power: The Clintons and Their America Henry Holt & Co 1996 0805028048 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Blue/red binding, gilt titles. A dual biography of the Clintons, their relationship and their careers in public service by a well-known historian and journalist. Book near fine with little wear. DJ likewise near fine with minor shelfwear. Includes Sources, Notes, Bibliography. 526 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 6218    Muller, Herbert J. Adlai Stevenson: A Study in Values Harper & Row 1967 Hardcover First Edition Early printing (M-R), 1/68. An evaluation of Stevenson's career by the author of Uses of the Past. Green cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with two small stains at bottom edge. DJ in mylar very good with some coffee cup stains, wrinkle-tear at head of spine, other minor soil. $6.95 price intact. 338 pp $25 Add to Cart

 9134    Neely, Mark E. The Fate of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln and Civil Liberties Oxford Univ Pr 1991 0195064968 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth spine over red boards, gilt titles. First printing. Book near fine with smudge at foreedge. DJ very good with price clipped, minor aging. 278 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7180    Nidle, Allan, Ed. Street Magazine Street Magazine 1990 Soft Cover October. Folded folio on white newsprint. Back to School Issue with cover illustration by P. Sawchuk. Includes David Omar White's Debut, Poetry about 'Nam, interview with Steve from Charlie's Tap. Very good with minor aging to paper. Rare. 28 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9115    O'Neill, Tip; William Novak Man of the House: The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill Random House 1987 0394552016 Soft Cover First Edition Promotional excerpt preceding publication with passages from Chapters 1, 4, 13, 14, Epilogue. In glossy wraps. Near new with some slight aging. Uncommon. 14 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3094    Phillips, Kevin American Dynasty: Aristocracy, Fortune and the Politics of Deceit in the House of Bush Viking Press 2004 0670032646 Hardcover First Edition First printing. An account of the changing public personae of the Bush family politicians. Includes Appendices, Notes, Index. Unread, as new in like DJ. 397 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 3137    Purdy, Jebediah Being America: Liberty, Commerce, and Violence in an American World Knopf 2003 0375413073 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. 320 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8475    Reston, James, Jr. The Conviction of Richard Nixon: The Untold Story of the Frost/Nixon Interviews Harmony (Crown) 2007 0307394204 Soft Cover First Edition ARC/proof, softcovr. Fine in pictorial wraps. 188pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10149    Rhodehamel, John The Great Experiment: George Washington and the American Republic Yale Univ Pr 1998 0300076142 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine over blue boards, gilt titles and decoration. A handsomely-produced book on coated paper with graphics, including paintings, historical documents, etc. in color. Book near fine; DJ has spot to back panel. 176 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3815    Ross, Mitchell S. The Literary Politicians Doubleday & Co 1978 0385130775 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth binding, black titles. Stated first edition. A study of Buckley, Schlesinger, Mailer, Vidal and Kissinger, among others. Book appears to be a review copy (with pub's slip laid in) but also has a few lightly-pencilled-in editing marks, so perhaps was also a proof copy. Else near fine in like DJ with some aging and shelfwear. 372 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 516    Schell, Jonathan The Time of Illusion Alfred A Knopf 1975 0394402243 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. An account of the Nixon presidency that originally appeared as a series of articles in the New Yorker. book very good with spotting to top edge, small stain at foreedge. DJ has 1-1/2" tear at top back panel, minor edgewear and rubbing. 392 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5871    Schlesinger, Arthur M. Jr. Kennedy or Nixon: Does it Make Any Difference? Macmillan & CO. 1960 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. No DJ. Very good copy with slight wear to cloth at edges, slightly cocked. 51 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 520    Shadegg, Stephen Barry Goldwater: Freedom is His Flight Plan Fleet Pub. 1962 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, black titles. Photo supplement on coated paper. Book very good with splashed stain to top edge. DJ has tears, edgewear to head & heel of spine. In Mylar. 304 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2975    Shepard, Jack and Christopher Wren Quotations from Chairman LBJ Simon & Schuster 1968 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Memorable, folksy quotations from the populist President. Very good plus unread copy, with some cornerwear and text block still bright. In "Little Red Book" format. Now scarce. 188 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2513    Shrinker, William M., pub. The Broadway Book Broadway (Bantam/DD/Dell), 1997 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Selections from forthcoming list, including What It Means to Be a Libertarian (Charles Murray), Fourth Turning (William Strauss), Killer Instinct (Jane Hamsher), A Face At the Window (Dennis McFarland), others. As new. 199 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 11431    Thomas, Sue How Women Legislate Oxford Univ Press 1994 0195085086 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Addresses the increased numbers of women holding public office. A series of tables seeks to determine gender differences in legislative decisions and practices. Very good plus with shelfwear. 205 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 7670    Thompson, Hunter S. Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie Random House Inc 1994 0679424474 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. A behind-the-scenes look at the Clinton presidential campaign(s). Illustrated with reproduced memos, etc. Book fine with remainder mark at bottom edge at spine. DJ near fine with price-clipped; in Mylar and slightly rubbed. Becoming scarce. 245 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 9047    Torpey, John Making Whole What Has Been Smashed : On Reparations Politics Harvard University Press 2006 0674019431 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Extensive Notes. Timely subject. Book near fine in very good plus DJ with slight shelfwear. 214 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 1506    Vidal, Gore An Evening With Richard Nixon Random House 1972 0394480074 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Red cloth spine over mustard boards, gilt titles & monogram to front. A poplitical dialogue between four principal characters: Richard Nixon, George Washington, Dwight Eisenhower and John F. Kennedy. Book near fine. DJ slightly sunned at spine else near fine. 157 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 8212    Vidal, Gore Inventing A Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson Yale University Press 2003 0300101716 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine over blue boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with a couple of pages creased at top foreedge. DJ fine. 198 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9102    Vidal, Gore Inventing A Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson Yale Univ Pr 2004 0300105924 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, near new. 198 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8203    Viroli, Maurizio Republicanism Hill & Wang Pub 2002 080908077X Hardcover First Edition Extended essay on the classic meaning of the term. Unread, as new in like DJ. Includes notes. 120 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8700    Weisbrot, Robert S.;MacKenzie, G. Calvin The Liberal Hour: Washington and the Politics of Change in the 1960s Penguin Press 2008 1594201706 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. Notes included; Index TK. 408 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8679    Wheelan, Joseph Mr. Adams's Last Crusade: John Quincy Adams's Extraordinary Post-Presidential Life in Congress Public Affairs 2008 0786720123 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading copy/ARC. Unread, as new. Notes included; bibliography TK. 280 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10852    White, Theodore Harold America in Search of Itself: The Making of the President, 1956-1980 Harper & Row 1982 0060390077 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Blue cloth, gilt titles, statistical map endsheets. Flatsigned by author on dedication page. This volume is White's last in his examination of presidential politics, and reveals how cultural division and the media have transformed American politics. Book very good plus with annoying owner/giver inscriptions beneath author's signature on dedication page. DJ also very good plus with aging. 465 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2523    Whitman, Christine Todd It's My Party Too: The Battle for the Heart of the GOP and the Future of America Penguin 2005 1594200408 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 247 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 551    Wilkie, Wendell L. One World Pocket Books 1943 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Mass market paperback. Book near fine with owner rubber-stamped name & address to endpapers, some sunning to cover at spine. Rare. 176 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1495    Wills, Garry Nixon Agonistes Houghton Mifflin 1970 0395083311 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Grey cloth, black/white titles. Faint stain to foreedge, else near fine. DJ chipped, head & heel of spine, wrinkled at top edge. In Mylar. 617 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2979    Wills, Garry The Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power Little, Brown & Co. 1982 0316943851 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth spine, red cloth boards, gilt titles. A psychological study of the Kennedy family and the consequences of power. Book near fine with spot at top edge. DJ also near fine with slight rubbing. 310 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9147    Wills, Garry Negro President: Jefferson and the Slave Power Mariner Books 2005 0618485376 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 274 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 1522    Woodward, Bob The Choice Simon & Schuster 1996 0684813084 Hardcover First Edition The 1996 presidential race: Clinton v Dole. One page creased at top edge, some rubbing of DJ. Else near fine. 462 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11178    Woodward, Bob Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate Simon & Schuster 1999 0684852624 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. The fallout from the Watergate scandal, and its effect on the administrations of five presidents. With B&W photo supplement on coated paper. Book unread, as new but with a binding flaw (endsheet pasted off-center) affecting front pastedown, ffep and second leaf. DJ near fine with minor shelfwear. Contains extensive Notes. 592 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 555    Ziff, Larzer Writing in the New Nation: Prose, Print & Politics in the Early United States Yale Univ. Press 1991 0300050402 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Unread and as new in like DJ. 209 pp. $25 Add to Cart