Home

Photography

 

3945    Abbott, Berenice Photographs Horizon Press 1970 081801413X Soft Cover First Edition Oversized paperback. Foreword by Muriel Rukeyser, Introduction by David Vestal. Very good with some spotting to foreedge and inside cover, one 1/8" surface tear to cover at top binding fold. Contains 133 photos, 175 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 5216    Adams, Ansel; Wright, Peter; Hersey, John; Armor, John Manzanar Ansel Adams Times Books 1988 0812917278 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Commentary by John Hersey. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Hurt book: unread and near new but with bump to back board at bottom causing two dents at bottom edge and small rip in cloth, and at top edge causing small dent. DJ fine, slightly rubbed. 167 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6799    Adams, Ansel; Wright, Peter; Hersey, John; Armor, John Liliane De Cock Photographs Morgan & Morgan 1973 0871000385 Soft cover First Edition B&W photos on semi-coated paper. Very good plus copy with some spotting to top edge and endmatter. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart

 11092    Akiba, David Black and White David Akiba 1978 Soft Cover 1st Edition Signed by Author Thirteen xerox process B&W photos with title page, colophon and matboard backing in cardboard box with pasted titles plate. Signed by photographer on rear colophon with a notation that this unnumbered signed edition was produced with the assistance of Joseph Wiellette. Contents near fine; box good plus with edgewear, a couple of stains and collapsed sides. Very, very rare. $500 Add to Cart

 1741    Arbus, Diane Untitled Aperture 1995 089381623X Hardcover First Edition Assumed first printing. As new in like DJ, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Unpaginated. $60 Add to Cart

 1788    Barson, Michael & Steven Heller Teenage Confidential: An Illustrated History of the American Teen Chronicle Books 1998 0811815846 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Quarto. Unread, as new. 132 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1840    Bernado, Jordi Good News Jordi Bernardo Actar (Barcelona) 1998 8489698988 Hardcover First Edition Elongated quarto. Illustrated paper-covered and padded boards, no DJ as issued. Color photographs by Jordi Bernardo with facing pages containing a common theme, element or design. Hurt book: unread, as new with a bump and 1" tear to boards at heel of spine. Unpaginated. $30 Add to Cart

 3605    Binzen, Bill Doubletake Grossman Publishers 1972 0670280550 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Binzen's experiments with combined transparencies, creating often-surreal images. Photos in B&W and color. Aging to cover, stain to bottom corner at spine. Text block near fine. Unpaginated. $30 Add to Cart

 4309    Bischof, Werner Werner Bischof Viking Grossman 1974 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Edge soil, some spotting to top edge. All else near fine in very good slightly rubbed DJ. 93 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6930    Bishop, Michael Michael Bishop Columbia College 1979 0932026036 Soft cover First Edition From an exhibition at the Chicago center for Contemporary Photography. With an essay by Charles Hagen. Photos in monochrome & color. Very good with light spotting at top and foreedge, minor cover soil. Unpaginated. $30 Add to Cart

 7851    Brandt, Bill Photographs By Bill Brandt International Exhibitions Foundation 1980 088397035X Soft Cover First Edition An exhibition catalogue, reprinted by Tuttle Publishers in 1984. With an introduction by Mark Haworth-Booth. Photos printed full-page on coated paper. Very good with some spots to cover, slight bump at bottom foreedge. 16 pp + cover $35 Add to Cart

 3165    Brassai Brassai Museum of Modern Art NY 1968 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth, black titles. With an introductory essay by Lawrence Durrell. B&W photos primarily of Paris and its people. Book near fine with some fading to cloth at edges. DJ also near fine with some curl to DJ at edges, minor aging. 79 pp. $90 Add to Cart

 11270    Brigidi, Stephen;Bly, Robert Angels of Pompeii Ballantine Books 1991 0345377419 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Maroon cloth, gilt titles at spine and blindstamped on front board. Photographs of Pompeii with accompanying poems by Robert Bly. Book near fine; DJ very good plus with rubbing, pressure dents, one taped closed tear. Unpaginated. $15 Add to Cart

 10285    Bruyez, Brigitte, Photographer The Living Legacy : Un Testimonio Pasado = Témoins du Passé Stromboli Editions 2004 2921800187 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Editor Black corrugated paper binding, gilt titles. Square oversized quarto. This is a B&W photo essay of elders and their children sponsored by Lifeline Systems. Incribed on ffep by Ron Feinstein, Lifeline Systems CEO. Very good in like DJ with one or two small spots. 127 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 8430    Bstan-Dzin-Rgya-Mtsho; Perkins, Jane; Rai, Raghu Tibet in Exile Chronicle Books Llc 1991 0877018499 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Introduction by the Dalai Lama. Folio-sized book. Full-page photos in color & B&W. A nicely-done coffee table conversation piece. Unread and as new in like DJ. 143 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 2678    Bush, Martin H. The Photographs of Gordon Parks Wichita State Univ. 1983 9995078120 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Includes a lengthy interview with Parks, a bibliography and catelogues of his work. Unread, near fine with some minor age discoloration at edges. 138 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 8567    Caldwell, Erskine and Margaret Bourke-White Say, is This the U.S.A. Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1941 Hardcover First Edition Photo-illustrated cloth with wraparound design. Stated first edition. No DJ. Bourke-White's striking B&W photos of Depression-era America with Caldwell's comments on the photos. Very good minus with some pages rippled at bottom gutter from dampstaining, spotting/soil to cloth, op edge, endpapers. Rare. 182 pp. $225 Add to Cart

 1813    Caponigro, Paul Paul Caponigro Aperture 1972 Hardcover 1st Edition An Aperture monograph. First thus. Square quarto. Tan cloth, grey titles. B&W photos on coated paper. Very good with moderate spotting to top and foreedge but plates clean. DJ rubbed at folds, spotted at spine. Unpaginated. $85 Add to Cart

 9381    Carlisle, Carol Miller, Ed. Photography Annual 1974 Ziff-Davis Publishing 1974 Soft Cover Cover: foldout color photo by Ryszard Horowitz. Mini-portfolios by many prominent photographers, including: Mary Ellen Mark, Sean Kernan, Imogen Cunningham, Ernst Haas, Karen Tweedy-Holmes, Eva Rubenstein, Duane Michaels, Fred Slavin, Judy Dater, Nancy Crampton, Ikko, The Gruber Collection. Very good with some wear at foreedge, aging to paper mostly at foreedge. 184 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6775    Chakeres, John A. Traces: An Investigation in Reason Nuance Press 1977 Soft cover First Edition Stated first printing. B&W photos of textures in nature. Very good copy with disparate spots to endmatter, slight edgewear to cover. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart

 11580    Chiarelli, Renzo History and Masterpieces of Verona Bonechi Edizioni 1999 8872040981 Soft Cover 1st Edition Printed on heavy coated paper. Travellers to Verona as well as those for whom it is but a pipe dream will enjoy the many color photos of art and architecture in this volume. Table of Contents arranged by structure, accompanying text in English. Four-part foldout panorama of city bound in. Very good plus with small bump to base of spine. 112 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10621    Clark, Willard, Ed. Camera 35 / Photo World Vol 23 No 7 Popular Publications International 1978 Soft Cover 1st Edition August 1978. Cover: Hans Feurer. In this issue: Interview with Andre Kertesz; Pete Turner (color) photos; Jeanloup Sieff (wide-angle); the lost nudes of Jean Harlow. Very good with disparate spotting to edges, small bump at top corner foreedge. Still in brown mailing wrapper. 84 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8913    Claxton, William Jazz Twelvetrees Press 1987 0942642287 Hardcover First Edition Dark blue cloth, brown titles, blue endsheets. Monochrome photos of jazz musicians on heavy matte-finish paper. This (first) edition limited to 4000 casebound copies. Very good with slight fading to boards and endsheets at edges. DJ in Mylar also very good with rubbing, pressure dents, creased at back flap. Unpaginated. $275 Add to Cart

 10283    Cohen, Stuart The Likes of Us: America in the Eyes of the Farm Security Administration David R Godine Pub 2008 1567923402 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Maroon cloth, gilt titles. Edited and with a Foreword by Peter Bacon Hales. These are the classic photos from the Depression era by Lange, Evans, Shahn, Lee, Wollcott and others. Nicely reproduced on quality paper. Unread, as new in like DJ. 183 pp. $80 Add to Cart

 10323    Collins, Charles M. And David Cohen, Eds. The African Americans Studio Vista/Dutton 1993 0670849820 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Folio. Introduction by John Hope Franklin. Coffee table format on coated paper with portraits and journalistic photos of prominent African Americans, with accompanying text identifying them and their achievements. Very good with evidence of waterstain to top corner at spine and some rippling at top of binding edge, affecting a few forepages. DJ likewise very good with rubbing, a couple of creases. 240 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 6797    Conniff, Gregory Common Ground (An American Field Guide, Vol. 1) Yale Univ Pr 1985 0300034075 Hardcover First Edition Black/white cloth binding, black titles. B&W photos printed on coated paper, text by the photographer. Book & DJ in new, unread condition but with two gouges to DJ and one to cloth at spine. 125 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7050    Conniff, Gregory Gregory Conniff Corcoran Gallery of Art 1979 Soft cover First Edition An exhibition catalogue from the Corcoran Gallery reproducing some of Mr. Conniff's B&W photos on coated paper. Near fine with slight bump at bottom foreedge. Scarce. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart

 5925    Creeley, Robert; Dorfman, Elsa En Famille: A Poem Granary Books 1999 1887123261 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Creeley's poetry illustrated with color photographs by Dorfman. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart

 10707    Crist, Steve, et al, Eds (Hunter Thompson) Gonzo AMMO Books 2006 9780978607661 Hardcover 1st Edition Quarto. Glossy iullustrated boards, no DJ as issued. A photo-portrait of Thompson's life (color & B&W) with excerpts from his writings. With an Introduction by Johnny Depp. Unread, as new. Scarce. 289 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 5614    Dabbs, Edith M. Face of an Island: Leigh Richmond Miner's Photographs of Saint Helena Island Grossman Publishers 1971 0670304263 First Edition First printing. Blue-grey cloth binding, copper gilt titles & decoration. Map endpapers. Photos chronicle the lives of the African American population of post-Emancipation South Carolina. Book near fine with minor soil to top edge. DJ very good minus with moderate edge/foldwear, small hole to back panel, aged but price intact. Unpaginated. $350 Add to Cart

 8454    Davidson, Bruce East 100th Street Harvard University Press 1970 Hardcover First Edition Off-white cloth binding, brown titles, photo inset to front board. This is the original hardcover edition. Book good plus, with binding sound and photoplates still mostly unmarred by age. Waterstaining evident on lower 1-2" of some pages (beneath photos). Heavy glassine DJ with printed titles is missing back flap and half of back panel; binding cloth subsequently soiled/aged in places where DJ is absent and spotted at edges. Now rare in this edition. Unpaginated. $900 Add to Cart

 1816    Dorfman, Elsa No Hair Day Elsa.photo.net 2003 0966866509 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 54 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10662    Dumais, Richard Shawangunk Rock Climbing Chockstone Pr 1985 0934641021 Hardcover 1st Edition Quarto. Green cloth, gilt titles to front and spine. A photo essay on New York's Shawangunk Mountains and rockclimbing, with color photos and some accompanying text. Book very good plus with giver-inscribed ffep. DJ also very good with shelfwear, rubbing. 119 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 1818    Dunne, Thomas Ellis Island Wilton Tifft W W Norton & Co 1971 0393054438 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Photographs by Wilton Tifft. Slight foxing to top edge, DJ rubbed, one tiny chip at bottom. Unpaginated. $60 Add to Cart

 11508    Edizione Riservata Venezia No 232 Edizione Riservata 1920 Soft Cover Early Printing Date approximate, no date given. Contains 30 lithographic photos of Venice in postcard-size format with accordion-fold binding, including one breathtaking 6-page panoramic shot. Card covers are hand-colored vellum with gilt titles and decoration. On the reverse of each photo is a place description in four languages. Inside cover contains a map of the city. Very good plus/near fine with aging to paper, mild wear to cover at binding edge, owner signature and date of visit (1947). $50 Add to Cart

 2253    Edwards, Lee et al, Eds The Massachusetts Review Vol XIX No 4 University of Mississippi Press 1978 Soft Cover 1st Edition Special photography issue. Helen Levitt, Walker Evans, Robert Frank, Alfred Steiglitz, John Szarkowski, Sally Stein, Jerome Leibling. Very good with edge spotting, top and foreedge. 892 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 6796    Erlanger, Phillipe The Loire: From Mont Gerbier-de-Jonc to the Atlantic Arielli Editions Des Deux-Mondes 1959 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. (Mostly) B&W and color photos by Arielli. One in a series of "By Hill and By Dale." Very good plus copy with spotting to top edge. 128 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8041    Espada, Frank The Puerto Rican Diaspora: Themes in the Survival of a People El Museo Del Barrio 1983 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) An Exhibition of Photographs. This exhibition catalogue contains 32 B&W photos, an introduction by the then-Executive Director of the Museum, a brief biography of the photographer and a statement of project history. Originally published in 1983, it was being sold by Espada until quite recently and is now apparently otherwise unavailable. SIGNED by Espada on the inside front cover. Very good with a light vertical crease about 2" from binding edge, rubbing to cover, a few spots. 32 pp. + cover. Rare now. $249 Add to Cart

 4829    Evans, Walker Walker Evans: Photographs for the Farm Security Administration 1935-1938 Da Capo Press 1973 0306700998 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A Catalogue of Photographic Prints Available from the Farm Security Administration Collection in the Library of Congress. Buckram cloth binding, gilt titles. Some spotting to cloth at top & bottom edges; one small tear at bottom edge. Several 1/2" tears to DJ at top edge & heel of spine, rubbed. Unpaginated. $250 Add to Cart

 6767    Feldman, Stephen Fabled Land/Timeless River: Life Along the Mississippi Quadrangle Books 1970 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. B&W photos. Photos at 200 line screen; book printed on 100 lb coated paper. Book near fine with mild spotting to top edge. DJ very good with one chip/tear at head of spine, other age discoloration. Price of 19.95 intact. Becoming scarce. ca 180 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 2968    Felver, Christopher Ferlinghetti Portrait Gibbs Smith 1998 087905851X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey cloth binding. B&W photos of the Ferlinghetti, Ginsberg, di Prima, Snyder, Corso, Burroughs & others. With text by the poet. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 5505    Fotofolio Images of the Civil War: 12 Photographs Fotofolio Soft Cover First Edition No date but published in the 1980s. 12 postcards in velloclip slider binding. Photos by Brady, Gardner, O'Sullivan, Smith, anonymous. Cover somewhat aged, a couple of spots to photos on back but pictures fine. Rare now. $45 Add to Cart

 1731    Fowles, John Islands Little, Brown & Co. 1978 0316289604 Hardcover First Edition First US printing. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Photographs by Fay Godwin. DJ rubbed but no tears. Book has minor soil to top edge, else near fine. 108 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 11511    Fraprie, Frank R., Ed. American Photography Vol XXII No 5 American Photographic Publishing Co 1928 Soft Cover 1st Edition May 1928. In this issue: Better Pictures with your Camera, Lignose Color Films, Motion Photomicrographs of the Progress of Development of a Photographic Image, The Kentucky Derby Through a Ground Glass. Photos by J.L. Eschrich, E.L. Hendricks, Wm Mortensen, Charles T. Ramsden, Will Connell, others. Very good minus with wear/chipipng to spine-ends, red streak to front cover and other red spots to back cover, one page with 2x2 section cut out, edgewear. 64 pp + adv. $20 Add to Cart

 3963    Freed, Leonard Made in Germay Grossman 1970 0670445630 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, white titles, black endpapers. Stated first printing. 124 plates on heavy matte-finish paper. Book near fine. DJ very good with minor edgewear, rubbing. Unpaginated. $150 Add to Cart

 9166    Freed, Leonard Black in White America Grossman Publishers 1967 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Very good with curling to front cover, light edge soil/spots, minor cover edgewear. 208 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 9882    George, Bernard Edouard Boubat Collier Books 1973 Soft cover First Edition Volume 3 of the Photography: Men and Movements series. First pb edition. Photos B&W. Very good with edge stains, soil, some aging to cover. Unpaginated. $30 Add to Cart

 10381    Gilbert, Martin From the Ends of the Earth: The Jews in the 20th Century Cassell 2001 0304354724 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth, gilt titles at spine. Type-decorated endsheets. First printing (FP). Oversized quarto. Printed on heavy matte-finish paper. A history in text and B&W photos, from the turn-of-the-century migration through the present day. Chapters deal with significant events and movements (WWI, WWII, statehood, etc). Book unread, fine. DJ near fine with shallow wrinkle-tear at head of spine. 376 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2965    Gilden, Bruce After the Off: Photographs by Bruce Gilden, Short Story by Dermot Healy Dewi Lewis Publishing 1999 1899235175 Hardcover First Edition Blue-black cloth binding, decorated endsheets. Folio size. B&W photos of horse racing in Ireland. As new, in shrinkwrap. Unpaginated (ca 80 pp) $40 Add to Cart

 9470    Gilliam, Annette, Ed Natural Women: A Book of Postcards Pomegranate 2003 0764924575 Soft cover First Edition A book of 30 detachable postcards of African-American women from ca 1900, in formal sepiatone portraits. These portraits were compiled by W.E.B. DuBois for the 1900 Paris Exhibition. Unused, as new. $15 Add to Cart

 6649    Golby, J. M.; Purdue, A. W. The Making of the Modern Christmas Univ of Georgia Pr 1986 082030879X Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, gilt titles. The writer examines the history of the holiday, in both religious and secular contexts. Profusely illustrated with period photos and drawings, mostly B&W, with a centerfold supplement of color plates. Unread, near new in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 144 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10366    Goldberg, Vicki;Silberman, Robert American Photography: A Century of Images Chronicle Books Llc 1999 0811826228 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Oversized quarto. Black cloth, gilt titles, embossed pattern to front board. Companion to the PBS seriesm, with contents arranged accordingly. Printed on heavy matte-finish paper. A fine copy with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ likewise near fine with one 1/8" tear at head of spine. 232 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3243    Harris, Alex, Ed A New Life: Stories and Photographs from the Suburban South W W Norton & Co 1997 0393040305 Hardcover First Edition First printing. The Lyndhurst Series on the South. Green cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles. A pairing of fiction writers and photographers whose subject is the suburban South Writers represented include Bobbie Ann Mason, Alan Cheuse, Julius Lester, Marita Golden, Robert Olen Butler and others. Photographers include Thomas Tulis, Eric Breitenbach, Clarissa Sligh, Mark Steinmetz, William K Greiner and others. With an Afterword by Allan Gurganus. Photos in color and B&W; entire book printed on coated paper. Unread, as new in like DJ. 249 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10141    Hawkins, John Eric;Messenger, Shari;Benyousky, Nate The Ancient Shape of Man Graphic Ways Pub 2002 0966691563 Hardcover First Edition Square folio. Stated first edition Grey cloth binding, gilt titles. Printed on 80lb coated cover stock. B&W photos illustrate design in nature, with accompanying poetry by Nate Benyousky and Shari Messenger. Book unread, fine. DJ has slight shelfwear. 107 pp. $85 Add to Cart

 6793    Homer, Rachel Johnston, Ed. The Legacy of Josiah Johnson Hawes: 19th Century Photographs of Boston Barre Publishers 1972 Hardcover First Edition Orange cloth, gilt titles. Photos date from 1850-1880. Printed on coated off-white stock. Book near fine with faint edge spotting. DJ very good with one wrinkle-tear at bottom edge, small hole at spine, minor soil & rubbing. Price of $12.50 intact. 131 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 11484    Hujar, Peter et al Newspaper Vol 1 No 2 Affinity, Reality, Communication 1969 Soft Cover 1st Edition Double tabloid, folded twice to quarto. A photographic periodical on newsprint with unbound pages. Contains B&W photographs by Ruspoli-Rodriguez, Walt Disney (Studios), Elizabeth Staal, Sheyla Baykal, Lilo Raymond, Peter Hujar, Andrew Ullrick, Jack Mitchel and Terry Stevenson. Good only, with tears at double binding fold, ragged edges, soil and discoloration to newsprint. Quite rare. $45 Add to Cart

 6786    Hyams, Edward The English Garden Edwin Smith Harry N. Abrams 1964 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth, gilt titles. 188 photos, 17 in color, tipped-in. Book very good minus with some spotting to cloth, two paint splotches at heel of spine. Boards slightly bowed, text block aged. DJ wrinkled, slightly soiled, two 1" tears at front panel. 287 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 5124    Ickovic, Paul Photographs from an Exhibition Institute of Contemporary Art 1974 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Quarto. Staplebound. Contains 15 B&W photos on matte finish paper. From an exhibition at the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, taken in Boston, New York and Paris. Very good with some spotting to top of ffep, slight bump to bottom corner at spine. Rare. Unpaginated. $125 Add to Cart

 8631    Kaminsky, Marc;Supraner, Leon Daily Bread Univ of Illinois Pr 1983 0252010000 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, gilt titles. Poems by Marc Kaminsky accompanied by photographsy by Leon supaner. Book unread, fine in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 150 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8740    Keillor, Garrison;Olsenius, Richard In Search of Lake Wobegon Studio Vista/Dutton 2001 0670030376 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles, map endpapers. B&W photos, entire book printed on coated paper. Unread, as new in like DJ. 127 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 10086    Lange, Dorothea and Paul Schuster Taylor An American Exodus Yale Univ Press 1969 Hardcover Second Edition Off-white linen binding, black titles block to spine, facsimile signature blindstamped to front board. Her photographs of the migrations from Dust Bowl states to the West. Book very good minus with moderate spotting to cloth. Text block largely unaffected. DJ likewise very good minus with some spotting and rubbing. Rare. 145 pp. $250 Add to Cart

 6789    Laredo, Victor New York City: A Photographic Portrait Dover Publications 1973 Soft cover Reprint No printing statement. 170 B&W photographs by Laredo with captions by Thomas Reilly. Very good plus with soil at top edge, rubbing to cover. $15 Add to Cart

 1833    Le Coq, John Land Cowboy Tales: Western Classics from American Masters Viking Press 1990 067083193X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Dark blue cloth, blue gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Introduction by Kenny Rogers. Stories by S. Omar Barker, Max Brand, Bret Harte, O. Henry, Conrad Richter, John Steinbeck and Mark Twain, illustrated with color photos by John Land Le Coq. Small remainder dot to bottom edge; else near new in like DJ. 86 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9385    Leibovitz, Annie Annie Leibovitz at Work Random House Inc 2008 0375505105 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Tan cloth, brown/grey titles to front and back. Issued with wraparound band (as DJ) encased in Mylar. Signed on half-title (second leaf). Unread, as new. 240 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 8844    Levitt, Helen; James Agee A Way of Seeing Viking Press 1965 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, white titles. First edition (FP...) A collection of B&W photos by Levitt with accompanying essay by Agee. Book very good plus with fading to pastedowns, minor edge soil. DJ very good minus with 1/4" chipping at spine-ends, evidence of water-warping to front panel, rubbing and edgewear, price clipped. This edition very rare. 78 pp. $3500 Add to Cart

 9212    Litchfield, David, Ed. The Image Vol 2 No 5 The Baroque Press 1973 Soft cover In this issue: Nicholas Roeg, Lester Bookbinder, Antony Donaldson, John Fernley, Neal Gulliver, Alan Jones. Photos in color and B&W. Very good with spotting to cover, endsheets. 60 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5746    Lyons, Danny Notations in Passing MIT Press 1974 0262620286 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. B&W photos. Some top edge spotting, cover soil, stain at foreedge, small dent to bottom edge at front. Interior fine. 121 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6723    Mailer, Norman The Bullfight: A Photographic Narrative with Text Macmillan/CBS Legacy 1971 Hardcover Second Edition Embossed red leatherette binding, gilt titles. Book very good mnus with crack to front hinge at gutter (outside only), spotting to top edge. DJ also very good minus with splashed stain to front panel and at binding, some edgewear, one tear. $75 Add to Cart

 1801    Mailer, Norman; Greene, Milton Of Women and their Elegance Simon & Schuster 1980 067124020X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Photographs of Monroe and other actresses by Milton H. Greene, both B&W and color, accompanied by a very personal essay on women by the author. Book & DJ near fine. 288 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 3462    Manos, Constantine Where's Boston? Program Book Cambridge Seven Associates 1975 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Oversized trade paperback produced for the exhibit of Boston's bicentennial celebration. With B&W & color photos. Very good with small surface tears at top of one page from faulty trimming, rubbing to cover. Admissions ticket to "Where's Boston?" exhibit laid in. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart

 6792    Manos, Constantine A Greek Portfolio Viking Press 1972 0670353159 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, black titles. 112 B&W photos. Book very good plus with edge soil, a few spots to endmatter & top edges of boards. DJ very good with two curl-tears at top edge at binding, other edge curling and two 1/4" tears at bottom. Price of $12.95 intact. $150 Add to Cart

 1756    Mason, Caleb Isles of Shoals Remembered: A Legacy of America's First Musician's and Artist's Colony Charles E. Tuttle 1992 0804817766 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth, gilt titles. No DJ as issued. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. $15 Add to Cart

 11494    Maye, Patricia, Ed. Nikon World Vol 8 No 2 Nikon, Inc 1975 Soft Cover 1st Edition In this issue: featured photographers Pete Turner, Mike Levins and Edward Degginger. Very good with chalk price to cover, rubbing to cover, small stain to one page, minor edgewear. 30 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8029    McCabe, David; Andy Warhol A Year in the Life of Andy Warhol Phaidon Inc Ltd 2003 0714843229 Hardcover First Edition White paper binding, photos of Warhol to front/back boards. A B&W photographic chronology of the artist. Printed on heavy coated paper. Unread, as new in heavy glassine DJ with lime titles. 239 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6811    McCullin, Donald Is Anyone Taking Any Notice? MIT Press 1973 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated boards, matching DJ. First printing of MIT edition incorporating the 1970 Nobel Lecture by Alexander Solzhenitsyn. Stark B&W photo essay about the victims and consequences of war. Sewn binding, printed on coated paper. Book very good with spotting to top edge and dampstain to lower 1/2"-1" of text block, causing warping to front matter and a few subsequent pages. DJ similarly affected at front panel and fold, causing some crinkling of paper. Minimal edgewear, however, and just one 1/2" tear at top. Scarce. Unpaginated. $350 Add to Cart

 2972    Miller, Ken Open All Night Overlook Press 1995 0879516488 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Text by novelist William T. Vollmann accompanies these vivid (B&W) photos of the seamy life in San Francisco's underworld. Unread, near new with a crease to bottom of front wrapper inside flap. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 1846    Minick, Roger with Dave Bohn Delta West: The Land and People of the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta Scrimshaw Press 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Tan cloth, red gilt titles, photo endsheets. B&W photos by Minick with historical commentary by Bohn and taped oral history by residents. DJ has one small shallow chip at top edge, small stains at spine. Book has spotting to top & foreedge with a few spots to front matter. Text block clean with slight age-darkening to edges. Unpaginated. $175 Add to Cart

 11581    Miranda, Arlinda;Smithmark Pub Havana Smithmark Pub 1995 0831721529 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Folio size. Some truly beautiful photos of Havana architecture, street life, night life and culture. The two-page wide-angle shots are especially dramatic. A brief Introduction recounts some local history, photos are labelled with location. Book near fine, little wear. DJ very good plus with one tear at top front panel at spine. 98 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8890    Morell, Abelardo A Book of Books: Photographs Bulfinch (Little, Brown) 2006 0821258141 Hardcover First Thus First printing of reduced format edition. Photo-illustrated binding, no DJ as issued. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 107 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1795    Nutting, Cherie and Paul Bowles Yesterday's Perfume: An Intimate Memoir of Paul Bowles Clarkson Potter/Crown 2000 0609605739 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A visual diary of the author's relationship with writer Paul Bowles, including B&W photos and fragments of his work. As new in like DJ with remainder dot to top edge. 239 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7802    Parker, Fred R. Manuel Alvarez Bravo Pasadena Art Museum 1971 Soft Cover First Edition Exhibition catalog. Contains ca 40-50 B&W photos with introductory essay by the author and exhibition catalog, chronology, bibliography. Very good minus, with cover heavily spotted, esp at front; text block near fine. 55 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 9798    Parks, Gordon A Star for Noon: A Homage to Women in Images, Poetry, and Music Bulfinch Pr 2000 0821226851 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding. Square quarto. Stated first edition. Parks' photos, poems and music about women. Includes CD. Fine with a remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ also fine. 109 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 11489    Pawek, Karl, Ed. 2nd World Exhibition of Photography: Woman Gruner/Jahr/Stern Magazine 1968 Soft Cover 1st Edition An international collection of B&W photographs of women by photographers from all over the world. Contents loosely arranged by subject matter. No text but notes at end. Very good plus with a bump to binding at top edge, minor discoloration to cover, intro pages cut slightly off-binding. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart

 8566    Pivano, Fernanda and Allen Ginsberg Beat and Pieces : A Complete Story of the Beat Generation in the Words of Fernanda Pivano with Photographs by Allen Ginsberg Photology 2005 8888359168 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Decorative endpapers. Oblong quarto. A visual history of the Beat generation. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. $135 Add to Cart

 11353    Pogzeba, Wolfgang New Vision: Photographs of the American West Northland Press 1977 0873581652 Hardcover 1st Edition Oversized elongated quarto. Black cloth spine over grey cloth boards, gilt titles at spine. B&W photos in negative provide a striking new view of traditional Western themes. Book unread, near fine. DJ very good with shelfwear, one shallow chip at bottom back panel, two short tears. 109 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 6766    Pritchett, V.S. London Perceived Evelyn Hofer Harcourt, Brace 1962 Hardcover First Edition Quarto. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. Book very good with fading/aging to boards at edges; tape marks at foreedge. Stated first edition. Text block near fine. DJ also very good with edgewear and discoloration, one 3/4" tear at bottom back fold, one surface tear at back gutter fold, modest edgewear at head & heel of spine, waterstain to reverse at bottom but owing to DJ lamination does not show through. Price of $15 intact. 116 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 3769    Riboud, Marc; Muzeon Yisrael (Jerusalem); Edelson, Michael; International Fund for Concerned Photography The Concerned Photographer 2: The Photographs of Marc Riboud, Roman Vishniac, Bruce Davidson, Gordon Parks, Ernst Haas, Hiroshi Hamaya, Donald McCullin, W. Eugene Smith Grossman Publishers 1972 0670235571 Soft Cover First Edition First edition (FP). Simultaneous hardcover/pb issue. Contains work by Marc Riboud, Roman Vishniac, Bruce Davidson, Gordon Parks, Ernst Haas, Hiroshi Hamaya, Donald McCullin and W. Eugene Smith. Includes Parks, Riboud, McCullin, Haas, Davidson, Vishniac, Smith. Very good with aging/spotting to cover reverse and endsheets, wear to cover at folds. Text block near fine with slight age discoloration at page edges. Unpaginated. $40 Add to Cart

 10689    Richards, Eugene Dorchester Days Phaidon Inc Ltd 2000 0714840017 Hardcover 1st Edition Black ribbed paper binding with blindstamped titles to spine. With an Introduction by Dorothea Lynch. A B&W photo essay on Dorchester, Massachusetts in the 1970s -- days of three-deckers, 4th of July parades, petty crime and racial tensions. Stunning photos of a conflicted neighborhood undergoing rapid changes. Unread, as new in like DJ. $65 Add to Cart

 10143    Roberts, Richard Samuel;Johnson, Thomas L.;Dunn, Phillip C. A True Likeness: The Black South of Richard Samuel Roberts 1920-1936 B. Clark 1986 0912697504 Soft cover First Edition Oversized quarto. B&W historical photos of African Americans. Printed entirely on coated paper. Very good with hole punch to top of front cover, small bump to top foreedge. 200 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 6931    Sanborn, Herber J and Beaumont Newhall Image of America: Early Photography 1839-1900 Library of Congress 1957 Soft cover First Edition From an exhibition at the Library of Congress in February 1957. Contains a representative selection of photos with descriptive numbered catalogue of exhibition. Near fine with a couple of smudges to cover. 88 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 1800    Sandison, David Jack Kerouac: An Illustrated Biography Hamlyn 1999 1556523580 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Hamlyn History Series illustrated biography. A photo chronicle, with an Introduction by Carolyn Cassady. Unread, Aas new with minor rubbing to DJ. 184 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 1783    Scott Elliott Gallery Masters of Photography: 1844-1954 Scott Elliott Gallery 1975 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Twenty loose photos in oversized folder. Photographers include Stieglitz, Fox Talbot, Hill & Adamson, Nadar, Evans, Man Ray, Cameron, Carroll. Light spotting to several plates, some sunning to folder. Rare. Unpaginated. $75 Add to Cart

 5005    Serotta, Edward The Rebirth of Jewish Life in Central and Eastern Europe Heritage Graphics International 1930768362 Soft Cover Undated. Ten note cards with envelopes. Serotta's B&W photos in an illustrated folder. Near fine. $15 Add to Cart

 6776    Simenon, Georges Simenon's Paris Frederick Franck Dial Press 1970 Hardcover First Edition No printing statement; assumed first printing. Illustrated glossy boards, matching DJ, map endpapers. Illustrated with line drawings in (mostly) B&W and color. Book unread, near fine. DJ curled at edges, one 1" tear at heel of spine, other minor edgewear. Price of $12.50 intact. 191 pp. $85 Add to Cart

 11055    Smith, Eugene W.;Maddow, Ben;Smith, W. Eugene Let Truth Be the Prejudice: W. Eugene Smith His Life and Photographs Aperture 1985 0893811793 Hardcover 1st Edition Assumed first printing. Grey cloth binding, red embossed titles. Catalogue from traveling exhibition. Covers the span of Smith's photojournalistic career and at Life Magazine, with photos on WW II, postwar America, and the effects of WWII on Japan. Photos in B&W. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. 240 pp. $115 Add to Cart

 10242    Smith, Fred, Ed. Photo World Vol 1 No 2 Photo Journal, Inc. 1973 Soft Cover 1st Edition Cover: Color photo by William Silano. Other mini-portfolios in this issue: Duane Michals, Jim Lee, Andre Kertesz, Jay Maisel, Brassai. Very good with rubbing to cover, crease at bottom foreedge, tear at back binding edge, a few spots. Text block clean. Rare. 108 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10614    Smith, Fred, Ed. Photo World Vol 2 No 6 Photo Journal, Inc. 1974 Soft Cover 1st Edition June 1974. Cover: David Hamilton. Porftolios in this issue: Duane Michals portraits; Eugene Atget's Paris; Helmut Newton's Instamatic nudes; interview with director Louis Malle. Very good plus with rubbing, soil to cover. 90 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7763    Sonnenfeld, Leni Eyes of Memory: Photographs from the Archives of Herbert and Leni Sonnenfeld Yale University Press 2004 030010605X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Holocaust and WWII-related B&W photography. Unread, as new in like DJ. 125 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 7967    Sonnenfeld, Leni Eyes of Memory: Photographs from the Archives of Herbert & Leni Sonnenfeld Yale Univ Pr 2004 030010605X Hardcover First Edition Photos from the archives of Herbert and Leni Sonnenfeld; text by Leni Sonnenfeld. Holocaust and WWII-related B&W photography. Black/red cloth binding. B&W photos. Assumed first printing. Unread, as new in pub's shrinkwrap. 127 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 9559    Stange, Maren Bronzeville: Black Chicago in Pictures, 1941-1943 New Press, 1997 2004 1565849000 Soft cover First Edition Oblong quarto. Assumed first printing. Chicago's black community in the 1940s. As new, in shrinkwrap. 288 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8443    Steinbeck, John (text) America and Americans Viking Press 1966 Hardcover First Edition Quarto. Half blue/half turqoise cloth binding, cilt titles, map (of US) endpapers. Profusely illustrated with full- and two-page photos by many then-contemporary staff and notable photographers; namely, Eisenstadt, Cartier-Bresson, Adams, Sirkis, Smith, Parks, Feininger and many others. Photos on matte finish paper. Book near fine with light bump to top corner. DJ in Mylar very good minus with one significant 2" chip at heel of spine, 2" split at front fold, small chip at top back panel. Price of $12.50 intact. 207 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 10742    Stieglitz, Alfred;Norman, Dorothy Alfred Stieglitz Aperture 1989 0893813087 Hardcover 2nd Edition Originally published in 1976. Stated first printing of this edition. Square octavo, sewn binding. On coated paper (naturally). Book very good plus with giver inscription to half title, light aging to paper at edges. DJ also very good with one wrinkle-tear at lower foreedge of front panel, minor edgewear.96 pp $20 Add to Cart

 4483    Taft, Robert Photography and the American Scene Dover Publications 1964 Soft Cover Unstated Printing With 322 B&W illustrations. Cover delaminated but still glossy. Small hole to cover at spine, some edge soil, a couple of pages creased at top corner. Text block still bright, binding good. 546 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6308    Tcholakian, Arthur The Majesty of the Black Woman Van Nostrand 1971 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black binding, black titles. Full-page photos of African American women, many notables. Introduction by William Saroyan. Book near fine with slight aging. DJ VG minus with tears (one 2"), scratches, edgewear and rubbing. 160 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 8569    Tice, Geroge A. Paterson Rutgers Univ Pr 1972 0813507197 Soft cover First Edition Oversized square quarto. B&W photos ot Paterson, NJ. Very good minus with evidence of waterstain at lower foreedge affecting 15-20 pages midway through book. Binding sound. Cover soiled and spotted in disparate locations. Rare, Unpaginated. $200 Add to Cart

 10905    Tress, Arthur Shadow Avon Books 1975 Soft Cover 1st Edition Avon Flare edition, first Flare printing, 1975. A 'novel in photographs' by the author of Dream Collector. Interesting, artsy B&W photos of shadows. Very good minus with spotting to edges, inside cover/endsheets and a few text pages. Cover also has two short creases and edgewear. Scarce. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart

 6791    Tress, Arthur; John Minahan Arthur Tress The Dream Collector Avon Books 1973 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. B&W photos by Tress, Text by Minahan. Very good plus copy with slight crease to front cover at top edge, some cover rubbing. Unpaginated (ca 100 pp). Scarce. $100 Add to Cart

 1823    Uelsmann, Jerry N. Jerry N. Uelsmann Aperture 1973 Soft Cover Second Edition First printing. Cover soil, some spotting to top edge. Text block unaffected. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart

 6790    Ulmann, Doris The Appalachian Photographs of Doris Ulmann (Jargon 50) The Jargon Society 1971 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth, blue titles. Photos in sepiatone with an introduction by John Jacob Niles. Book very good plus with slight fading to boards at edges, some edge soil. DJ also very good plus with several words in felt-tip at front fold near price ($10.00), sunning at spine and a few small stains to back panel. 63 plates + intro. $175 Add to Cart

 9007    Van der Zee, James James Van Der Zee Morgan & Morgan 1974 0871000393 Hardcover First Edition Laminated burgundy cloth binding, gilt titles. A Morgan & Morgan monograph with B&W photoplates. Edited by Liliane De Cock and Reginald McGhee with an Introduction by Reginia Perry. Book very good with spotting to top edge (only). DJ also very good with minor aging and shelfwear. 159 pp. $225 Add to Cart

 4535    Watkins, T. H., Ed. The American West: The National Parks Western History Association 1969 Soft Cover Volume VI, No. 5. September, 1969. Special issue with three photographic portfolios by Ansel Adams on the National Parks. Also contains relevant articles. Near fine with some aging to cover, small tear to cover at spine. ca 88 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9953    Weinberg, Jeshajahu; Elieli, Rina Holocaust Museum In Washington Rizzoli International Pub 1995 084781906X Hardcover First Edition Folio. Brown cloth with titles stamped in silver. Blindstamp replica of building on front board. Entire book printed on coated paper. Many full-page edge-bleed illustrations, most in color. Unread, as new in like DJ. 200 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 1836    Weiner, Dan Dan Weiner: 1919-1959 Grossman Publishers 1974 0670256455 Hardcover First Edition First printing. black cloth, gilt titles. B&W photos accompanied by text by Weiner and Arthur Miller. Photos are socially-oriented with a wide array of subjects. DJ has some aging, minor shelfwear. Book has slight spotting to top edge, else near fine. 96 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 6794    White, Minor, Ed. Octave of Prayer (Aperture, Vol. 17 No. 1) Aperture/MIT Press 1972 Soft cover First Edition First pb edition. Compiled as a catalogue for an exhibit at the Hayden Gallery, MIT. Very good minus with spotting to edges, front matter and inside cover. Unpaginated. $30 Add to Cart

 6798    White, Minor, Ed. Aperture 13:4 Aperture 1968 Soft cover First Edition Content: Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Portfolio of Mexican Photographs; Margery Mann & Sam Ehrlich, Exhibition of Photographs of Northern California; Henri Cartier-Bresson Portfolio with a statement by Paul Caponigro; John Berger, "Che" Guevara Dead; John Spence Weir, Portfolio. Very good with spotting and soil to cover & top edge; text block near fine. 64 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3005    Wild, Peter The Saguaro Forest Hall Coss Northland Publishers 1986 0873584058 Soft Cover First Edition Photographs by Hall Coss. Photo essay on the Sonoran Desert cactus. Near new with a couple of creases to back of cover. 86 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6783    Wilson, Angus England Edwin Smith Viking Press 1971 Hardcover First Edition Small folio. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. Text by Wilson; B&W photos by Edwin Smith. Book near fine with slight aging to paper, edge soil. DJ very good with edge curling, one short wrinkle-tear at top, shelfwear. Price of $16.95 intact. 224 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 10281    Witzel, Michael Karl The Drive-In Restaurant (Special Edition) MBI Publishing 2002 0760313342 Soft Cover 1st Edition The history and culture of drive-ins, with many color photos, both contemporary and historical. Printed on coated paper. 96 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6787    Wolberg, Lewis R. Micro-Art: Art Images in a Hidden World Harry N. Abrams 1978 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration. With fold-out pages & tipped-in plates, color & B&W. Book very good with boards slightly bowed, some of the tissues covering tipped-in color plates are torn, a few spots to endmatter. White DJ very good with some soil including some back board dye having bled through at back panel. Great reference work for designers & visual artists. ca 300 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 7108    Wolin, Jeffrey A. Written in Memory: Portraits of the Holocaust Chronicle Books Llc 1997 0811813665 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Oblong quarto. Photo essay with B&W photos on matte-finish paper. Unread copy with remainder mark at bottom edge at spine and minor shelfwear. 95 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1799    Woodson, LeRoy, Jr. Roadside Food: Good Home-Style Cooking Across America Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1986 0941434680 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. A chronicle of the writer's journey across the US to find the best diners and down-home cafes, accompanied by his color photographs of venues. Unread, as new. 160 pp. $18 Add to Cart

 6094    Woolworth, FW Souvenir Views of New Haven and Yale University F.W. Woolworth 1905 Soft Cover First Edition Presumed first; no edition statement. Contains B&W photos of the town and university. In gilt-lettered wrapper. Wrapper torn 2" each end at binding, dampstain to bottom inch of booklet, pages curled slightly at foreedge corners, 1/2" tear at top edge. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 11041    Zavattini, Cesare;Strand, Paul UN Paese: Portrait of an Italian Village Aperture 1997 0893817007 Hardcover 1st Edition Assumed first printing. Green cloth binding. Portrait of an Italian village with B&W photos by Paul Strand, text by Italian screenwriter Cesare Zavattini. Unread, as new in like DJ in pub's shrinkwrap. 105 pp. $85 Add to Cart