Home

New England

 

 11094    Adams, Thomas Boylston, Ed. Stephen Thomas Riley: The Years of Stewardship Massachusetts Historical Society 1976 Soft Cover 1st Edition A retrospective of events, acquisitions and collection highlights occurring during the tenure of Riley as Librarian, then Director, of the Mass. Historical Society (1947-1976). Most interesting are the photos, manuscript pages in facsimile and reproductions of various historical documents and publications. Very good plus with edgewear, one short tear at top back panel. 121 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 11578    Bisbee, Ernest E. The New England Scrap Book of Stories and Legends Ermest E. Bisbee 1947 Soft Cover 1st Edition A mini-encyclopedia of Yankee history and lore. Entries are 1-2 paragraphs. Nicely illustrated in B&W with historical paintings and drawings. All the familiar stories are here as well as some lesser-known legends and tales. Very good plus with light shelfwear. Unpaginated. $15 Add to Cart

 11576    Boston Public Library Ships and the Sea: A Catalog of an Exhibition of Books and Manuscripts Boston Public Library 1966 Soft Cover 1st Edition Full title: A Catalog of an Exhibition of Books and Manuscripts in Tribute to Boston's Maritime Past. Numeric catalogue arranged by subject: Ships of the Ancients, Shipbuilding, Navigation, Travel and Exploration, Ships at Work, Ships of Many Lands, Warfare at Sea in Theory, Warfare at Sea in Practice, Disasters at Sea, Miscellaneous. Books' publication from the 15th century on. Very good with aging to cover. 16 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11469    Bradford, William Mourt's Relation: A Journal of the Pilgrims at Plymouth Applewood Books 1986 0918222842 Soft Cover Reprint Seventh printing of this edition. Originally printed in 1622 with the title A Relation or ournal of the English Plantation settled at Plymouth as the first published account of the Pilgrims settling at Plymouth Plantation. Unread, as new. $15 Add to Cart

 11065    Brennessel, Barbara Good Tidings: The History and Ecology of Shellfish Farming in the Northeast University Press of New England 2008 9781584657279 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Maroon cloth spine over beige boards, gilt titles. Professor Brennessel, who teaches biology at Wheaton College, has produced a crossover book -- part history and culture, part biology and study of the shellfish agricultural industry. Illustrated with photos and drawings, 17 in color on coated paper. Book fine, near new. DJ also near fine with crease to back flap. 214 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 11470    Cahill, Robert New England's Naughty Navy Chandler-Smith Publishing 1987 0916787109 Soft Cover 1st Edition Stated first edition. The Chandler-Smith Publishing House Collectible Classics No. 11. Colonial-era shenanigans by the navy and its personnel. Illustrated with a few historical photos and documents. Very good plus with light cover rubbing, soil. 60 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11577    Cummings, Abbott Lowell, Ed. Old-Time New England Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities 1974 Soft Cover 1st Edition The Bulletin of the Society for the Preservation... Vol LXV, Nos 1-2. Summer-Fall, 1974. On the cover: the Harrison Gray Otis House, 141 Cambridge St., Boston. In this issue: Seventeenth Century Meeting House Turrets, Resort Architecture at Nahant 1815-1850, Officers' annual reports. Very good with edgewear to cover, minor aging. 32 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9993    Demos, John P. Entertaining Satan: Witchcraft And The Culture Of Early New England Oxford Univ Pr 1983 0195033787 Soft Cover First Edition Fifteenth printing. Winner of the 1983 Bancroft Prize. Unread copy with remainder mark to bottom edge, paper beginning to age. 543 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10360    Fenn, Mary R. Old Houses of Concord Daughters of the American Revolution 1974 Soft Cover 1st Edition A street-by-street walking tour with historical information on each address. Hand-drawn map at end indicates route. Very good plus with sunning to spine, short tear to back cover. 54 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 437    Feuerlicht, Roberta Strauss Justice Crucified: The Story of Sacco and Vanzetti McGraw Hill 1977 0070206384 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Red cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to boards. Slight bump to top corner. DJ has edgewear, sunning but book unread, near fine. With photo sections. 480 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6230    Forbes, Esther Paul Revere and the World He Lived In Lynd Ward Houghton Mifflin 1942 Hardcover Second Edition No edition statement. Red cloth, black titles and decoration, dark topstain. Map endpapers. Illustrations by Lynd Ward. Photoplates on coated paper. Book very good with dampstaining to top edge causing faint discoloration to tops of some plates, and a scratch to topstain. Other very mild edge spotting. DJ has wear to head & heel of spine, two wrinkle-tears but $3.75 price intact. 510 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7530    Frankfurter, Felix The Case of Sacco and Vanzetti: A Critical Analysis for Lawyers and Laymen Grosset & Dunlap Universal Library Edition 1962 Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Very good with minor soil, rubbing and edgewear to cover, some edge soil. 118 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4066    Haar, Charles Monroe Mastering Boston Harbor: Courts, Dolphins, And Imperiled Waters Harvard Univ Pr, 2004 0674015282 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected page proof. In glossy wraps; unread, as new. 364 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 11574    Hodgson, Godfrey A Great and Godly Adventure: The Pilgrism and the Myth of the First Thanksgiving Public Affairs 2006 9781586483739 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. The author deconstructs the original Thanksgiving story in a very readable narrative, providing an account of the actual times, customs and participants. Chapter Notes included. Book near fine. DJ also near fine with one tiny tear to DJ front flap. 212 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6481    Jones, John Paul Letters of John Paul Jones Printed from the Unpublished Originals in Mr. W. K. Bixby's Collection The Bibliophile Society 1905 Hardcover First Edition With introductory remarks by General Horace Porter and Franklin B. Sanborn. Three-quarter vellum with blue boards, gilt titles and decoration. Frontispiece portrait, two letters reproduced in facsimile. Printed on heavy parchment stock with some pages untrimmed at top edge. Sewn binding. One of 500 copies printed for the Society's members. Some wear to vellum at head, heel of spine, a few spots. Darkened at spine, owner bookplate to front pastedown, one page cut badly. Rare. 123 pp. $95 Add to Cart

 5364    Kidder, Tracy Home Town Random House Inc 1999 0679455884 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Flatsigned on title page. Unread and near fine in like DJ with an "Autographed" sticker to front. 349 pp $50 Add to Cart

 11180    Leibovitz, Liel and Matthew Miller Fortunate Sons W.W. Norton & Co. 2011 9780393070040 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Subtitled The 120 Chinese Boys Who Came to America, Went to School and Revolutionized an Ancient Civilization, this is the story of a group of young men who, in the early- to mid-19th century, were sent to school in New England and what they did after returning to China. With two B&W photo supplements on coated paper. Unread, as new in like DJ with review materials laid in. 319 pp $35 Add to Cart

 1518    Lewontin, Timothy Parsons' Mill Univ Press of New England 1989 0874514797 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. The writer took a job at a New England manufacturing mill and reports on the work and local culture. Unread, as new in like DJ. 184 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1532    Mamet, David South of the Northeast Kingdom National Geographic 2002 0792269608 Hardcover First Edition Small octavo. Black spine, teal boards, gilt titles. Illustrated with B&W photos in text. His book on Vermont life. As new in like DJ.152 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3462    Manos, Constantine Where's Boston? Program Book Cambridge Seven Associates 1975 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Oversized trade paperback produced for the exhibit of Boston's bicentennial celebration. With B&W & color photos. Very good with small surface tears at top of one page from faulty trimming, rubbing to cover. Admissions ticket to "Where's Boston?" exhibit laid in. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart

 8130    Moseley, James G. John Winthrop's World: History As a Story; The Story As History Univ of Wisconsin Pr 1992 0299135349 Soft Cover First Edition Pb original. Scholarly biography and period study. With notes, bibliography. Unread, as new. 192 $25 Add to Cart

 6366    Piersen, William Dillon Black Yankees: The Development of an Afro-American Subculture in Eighteenth-Century New England Univ of Massachusetts Pr 1988 0870235877 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Scholarly book on a fascinating subject. Includes extensive notes. Very good unread copy with slight shelfwear, bookshop sticker to back cover, small stain at bottom edge. 237 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 7402    Quincy, Anna Cabot Lowell A Woman's Wit & Whimsy: The 1833 Diary of Anna Cabot Lowell Quincy Northeastern Univ Pr 2003 1555535747 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 180 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 10605    Saunders, Roslyn and Stuart E. Perry Highland Park 1630-1977 Roxbury Action Program 1977 Soft Cover 1st Edition Staplebound pamphlet on the history of Roxbury Highlands from the Revolutionary War era, and the Roxbury Action Program from the founding in the 1960s to date of publication. Illustrated with sepiatone photos. Near fine. $15 Add to Cart

 7460    Simmons, William S. (Joseph Fish) Old Light on Separate Ways The Narragansett Diary of Joseph Fish 1765-1776 Univ Pr of New England 1983 0874512395 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Edited by William S. and Cheryl L. Simmons. Unread, as new. 149 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9810    Snow, Edward Rowe Storms and Shipwrecks of New England Yankee Publishing Company 1946 Hardcover Third Edition Blue cloth, gilt titles, illustrated endsheets. Fold-out map of Boston Harbor/Mass Bay laid in. B&W photos on coated paper. Book very good plus. DJ very good with several small chips, sunning to spine, one 1" tear. 374 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 11072    Timilty, Joseph;Thomas, Jack Prison Journal: An Irreverent Look at Life on the Inside Northeastern Univ Pr, 1997 1555533124 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author Second printing. Maroon cloth, gilt titles. Timilty was a Boston politician indicted in 1993 on conspiracy charges. Interesting inscription by him on the title page to a real estate magnate who (he claims) was responsible for his incarceration. The book is an account of his time inside, in journal form. Book near fine with one page creased at top foreedge. DJ likewise near fine. 253 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 7840    Warner, Sam B., Jr. Streetcar Suburbs: The Process of Growth in Boston 1870-1900 Harvard University Press/MIT Press 1962 Hardcover First Edition Dark grey cloth, black/gilt titles & decoration to front board. Contains numerous B&W period photos, charts,appendices and notes. Book very good with owner embossed stamp to ffep. DJ in Mylar also very good with sunning to spine, wear at fold and head/heel of spine. Price of $6.50 intact. 203 pp. $45 Add to Cart