Home

Jewish History & Culture

1

 10170    Berr, Helene The Journal of Helene Berr Weinstein Books 2008 9781602860643 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Brown spine over tan boards, gilt titles. The journal of a young Jewish woman in occupied France, her apprehension by the Gestapo and internment in Bergen-Belsen, where she died. A near-new copy in like DJ. 307 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6899    Borowski, Tadeusz This Way for the Gas, Ladies and Gentlemen Viking Penguin 1976 0140041141 Soft Cover 1st Edition 15th printing. Writers from the Other Europe series. General Editor: Philip Roth. Concentration camp stories from Auschwitz and Dachau. Unread copy with some aging to paper. 180 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10253    Botwinik, Berl;Klukoff, Philip J. Lead Pencil: Stories and Sketches by Berl Botwinik Wayne State Univ Pr, 1984 0814317456 Hardcover 1st Edition Red cloth, gilt titles. Very readable short tales in the manner of Sholom Aleichem. Introduction by translator Philip J. Klukoff, accompanied by a few B&W photos of the author and his world. Includes a Glossary of Yiddish terms. Book unread, near fine. DJ very good plus with some shelfwear/edgewear. 160 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3484    Cantor, Norman F., Ed. The Sacred Chain: A History of the Jews HarperCollins 1994 0060167467 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, green boards, gilt titles. A very readable history of Jewish people from King David to Prime Minister Rabin. Contains Selected Bibliography. Author has been a professor at NYU. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 472 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4533    Cantor, Norman F., Ed. The Jewish Experience HarperCollins 1996 006270124X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Quarter cloth binding. An illustrated history of Jewish culture and society including short stories, essays, novels, biographies, memoirs and other first-person accounts. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 488 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10212    Cesarani, David Major Farran's Hat: The Untold Story of the Struggle to Establish the Jewish State Da Capo Press 2009 0306818450 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance softcover reading copy. By the author of Becoming Eichmann, a account of the birth of the State of israel. Includes Notes, Sources, Bibliography and Index. Unread, near new with slight bump to bottom edge. 290 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7405    Cohen, Rich Tough Jews Simon & Schuster 1998 0684831155 Hardcover 1st Edition Fifth printing. Very good unread copy in like DJ with a remainder mark at bottom edge and some shelfwear to DJ. $20 Add to Cart

 8633    Czarnecki, Joseph Last Traces: The Lost Art of Auschwitz Macmillan Pub Co 1989 0689120222 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Introduction by Chaim Potok. Art reproduced in B&W. A fine copy in like DJ with slight rubbing. 175 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 11572    Fenyvesi, Charles When the World Was Whole: A Family Album Key Porter Books 1990 1550132253 Hardcover 1st Edition First edition (FP). Black cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles, map/genealogical endsheets. The writer recounts the history of his family as exemplary of the Eastern European Jewry -- their struggles and the principles that united them. Illustrated with photos, documents, drawings in text. A near fine copy in like DJ. 267 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6421    Finkelstein, Israel; Silberman, Neil Asher David And Solomon: In Search Of The Bible's Sacred Kings And The Roots Of Western Civilization Free Press 2006 0743243625 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorredted proofs. Unread, as new in plain wrapper with very slight shelfwear. Includes Appendix & Bibliography. 312 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 10267    Gilbert, Martin Never Again: The History of the Holocaust Universe Pub 2000 0789304090 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Square oversized quarto. A very nicely designed history with many photos and illustrations, with relevant statistics in callouts. Printed on matte-finish coated paper. Book unread, new with some evidence of waterstain to bottom corner of DJ and front board. DJ else near fine. 191 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 10381    Gilbert, Martin From the Ends of the Earth: The Jews in the 20th Century Cassell 2001 0304354724 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth, gilt titles at spine. Type-decorated endsheets. First printing (FP). Oversized quarto. Printed on heavy matte-finish paper. A history in text and B&W photos, from the turn-of-the-century migration through the present day. Chapters deal with significant events and movements (WWI, WWII, statehood, etc). Book unread, fine. DJ near fine with shallow wrinkle-tear at head of spine. 376 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9575    Gordis, Daniel Saving Israel: How the Jewish Pople Can Win a War That May Never End John Wiley & Sons Australia, Limited 2008 0471789623 Soft Cover First Edition Advance softcover proof. Unread, as new. Includes Notes. 248 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2530    Greene, Joshua M. and Shiva Kumar, eds Witness: Voices from the Holocaust Simon & Schuster 2001 0684865262 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Twenty-seven first-person accounts, including camp survivors, American military personnel, a member of the Hitler Youth, a Jesuit priest, and resistance fighters. Unread, as new. 270 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2495    Grossman, David The Yellow Wind: The Israeli-Arab Tragedy Farrar Straus & Giroux 1988 0374293457 Hardcover BOMC Edition Black cloth spine, teal boards, gilt titles. Translated by Haim Watzman. Originally as a magazine article, has since become a best-selling book on the topic. Near fine with slight aging, light wrinkles to DJ. 216 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10457    Kotler, Yair Heil Kahane Adama Books 1986 0915361353 Hardcover 1st Edition Black laminate binding, gilt titles. First edition (NAP). Translated by Edward Levin. A former Israeli investigative reporter critically examines the career and death of Meir Kahane, founder of the Jewish Defense League. Book near fine. DJ has some dampwarping, else very good plus. Uncommon. 212 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9426    Miller, Aaron David The Much Too Promised Land: America's Elusive Search for Arab-Israeli Peace Bantam Dell Pub Group 2008 0553804901 Soft Cover First Edition Advanced softcover reading copy. Chapter notes included; Index TK. Unread, as new.406 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10465    Neugroschel, Joachim, Ed. Radiant Days, Haunted Nights: Great Tales from the Treasury of Yiddish Folk Literature Overlook Press 2005 1585677310 Hardcover 1st Edition Brown paper spine over yellow cloth boards, gilt titles. First printing. Among the many writers represented here are: A. Litvin, S. Ansky, Hersh Dovid Nomberg, Hermann Gold, Leye Kvitko, Sholom Asch, Sholem Aleichem, Dora Shulner and Der Nister. Book near fine with paper curiously aging despite recent pub date. DJ likewise near fine. 429 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8158    Pollatschek, Henriette; Polt, Renata A Thousand Kisses: A Grandmother's Holocaust Letters Univ of Alabama Pr 1998 0817309306 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Photo supplement on smooth finish paper. A fine, unread copy in like DJ.210 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 4792    Sachar, Howard Morley; Sachar, Howard M. A History Of The Jews In The Modern World Alfred a Knopf Inc 2005 0375414975 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new but soil-prone in white galleys wrapper. 788 pp.; index TK. $20 Add to Cart

 512    Sanders, Ronald The Downtown Jews: Portraits of an Immigrant Generation Harper 1969 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. Photos on coated paper. Book very good with owner signature & bookplate to ffep. DJ soiled, and price-clipped, front matter discolored because reviews of book (NYT, SR) laid in. 477 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5005    Serotta, Edward The Rebirth of Jewish Life in Central and Eastern Europe Heritage Graphics International 1930768362 Soft Cover Undated. Ten note cards with envelopes. Serotta's B&W photos in an illustrated folder. Near fine. $15 Add to Cart

 6788    Singer, Isaac Bashevis A Little Boy in Search of God: Mysticism in a Personal Light Ira Moskowitz Doubleday 1976 0385066538 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration, color illustrated endpapers by Moskowitz. A personal essay about faith appropriate for readers of all ages. Book near fine. DJ chipped at top edge w/wrinkle-tear at back panel, edgewear at bottom. Price clipped. 209 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 7763    Sonnenfeld, Leni Eyes of Memory: Photographs from the Archives of Herbert and Leni Sonnenfeld Yale University Press 2004 030010605X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Holocaust and WWII-related B&W photography. Unread, as new in like DJ. 125 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 7967    Sonnenfeld, Leni Eyes of Memory: Photographs from the Archives of Herbert & Leni Sonnenfeld Yale Univ Pr 2004 030010605X Hardcover First Edition Photos from the archives of Herbert and Leni Sonnenfeld; text by Leni Sonnenfeld. Holocaust and WWII-related B&W photography. Black/red cloth binding. B&W photos. Assumed first printing. Unread, as new in pub's shrinkwrap. 127 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 9953    Weinberg, Jeshajahu; Elieli, Rina Holocaust Museum In Washington Rizzoli International Pub 1995 084781906X Hardcover First Edition Folio. Brown cloth with titles stamped in silver. Blindstamp replica of building on front board. Entire book printed on coated paper. Many full-page edge-bleed illustrations, most in color. Unread, as new in like DJ. 200 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 1207    Wexley, John The Judgement of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg Cameron and Kahn 1955 Hardcover Third Edition Grey cloth binding, maroon titles to spine. Stated third edition, December 1955. DJ design by Rockwell Kent. Book near fine with a couple of soil-spots to top edge. DJ very good plus with one small chip to heel of spine, sunned at spine, price clipped. In Mylar. 672 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 7108    Wolin, Jeffrey A. Written in Memory: Portraits of the Holocaust Chronicle Books Llc 1997 0811813665 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Oblong quarto. Photo essay with B&W photos on matte-finish paper. Unread copy with remainder mark at bottom edge at spine and minor shelfwear. 95 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3163    Wouk, Herman This is My God: The Jewish Way of Life Little, Brown & Co. 1987 0316955140 Soft Cover 1st Edition Fifth printing. The esteemed novelist offers a very readable overview of Jewish history and traditions. Unread, near new with remainder mark to bottom edge and some shelfwear to cover. 345 pp. $12 Add to Cart