
Food Essay and Cooking
6456 Aidells, Bruce; Kelly, Denis Hot Links and Country Flavors: Sausages in American Regional Cooking Alfred a Knopf Inc 1990 0394574303 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated glossy boards, semi-matching DJ. Illustrated with one-color drawings. Very good copy with abrasion to bottoms of boards, soil to top edge. DJ also very good with slight aging. 380 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8735 Bascove, Ed Sustenance & Desire: A Food Lover's Anthology Of Sensuality & Humor David R Godine Pub 2004 1567922775 Hardcover First Edition Anthology about food with contributions from many well-known writers, including: Nabokov, Neruda, Billy Collins, Proust, Mary Oliver, Calvin Trillin, Emily Dickinson, Roy Blount, Jr., and many, many others. Very nicely done with bound-in colorplates of Bascove's paintings of food, printed on coated paper. Orange cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles/decoration. Stated first edition. A fine, unread copy in like DJ. 223 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6963 Bertolli, Paul; Waters, Alice Chez Panisse Cooking Random House Inc 1988 0394569709 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Stated first edition. With full-page color plates on coated paper. Book near fine with one waterspot to cloth and DJ reverse at top front panel. DJ also near fine with some pressure marks, one very tiny hole at back fold. Price of $24.95 intact. 449 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6981 Brennan, Georgeanne Potager: Fresh Garden Cooking in the French Style Chronicle Books Llc 1992 0811801349 Hardcover First Edition Third printing. Green cloth, gilt titles. Unread and very good with some soil to boards at top edge. DJ near fine. Price of $29.95. 145 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9440 Caro, Mark The Foie Gras Wars: How A 5,000-Year-old Delicacy Inspired The World's Fiercest Food Fight Simon & Schuster/Jonathan Cape 2009 1416556680 Soft cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. Sources included; Index TK. 331 pp. $15 Add to Cart
11085 Champe, Gertrud Graubart, Ed. To Set Before the King: Katharina Schratt's Festive Recipes Univ of Iowa Pr 1996 087745535X Hardcover 1st Edition Maroon cloth, gilt titles. First printing of this edition. The mistress of Emperor Franz Joseph shares her favorite recipes. Includes (by other writers) discourse and biographical data from the golden age of the Austro-Hungarian empire. Not for beginning chefs or weight watchers. As new in near-new DJ with light shelfwear. 225 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7689 Chelminski, Rudolph I'll Drink to That: Beaujolais Andthe French Peasant Who Made It the World's Most Popular Wine Penguin/Gotham 2007 9781592403202 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. 290 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10776 Crawford, Jeff et al New Fish Recipes Gloucester on the Waterfront 1987 Soft Cover 1st Edition Spiralbound. Recipes from the Gloucester, MA restaurant. Illustrated with pencil sketches by unnamed artist(s). The book seeks to highlight fish that many people might not buy, such as pout, monkfish, sea skate and mackerel. Evidently rare.30 pp. $25 Add to Cart
10494 Crespo, Clare;Staudenmaier, Eric The Secret Life of Food Hyperion 2002 0786808462 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Illustrated glossy boads, matching DJ. Square quarto. Entire book printed on coated paper. The world of food architecture, with recipes like Tarantula Cookies, Pretzel Butterflies, Meringue Mushrooms and Football Meatloaf. Although marketed to appeal to children, many of the recipes are perfect for parties and special occasions. All are illustrated with sumptuous, close-up color photographs. Book near fine; DJ also near fine with rubbing. 108 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5141 Doutre-Roussel, Chloe The Chocolate Conoisseur: For Everyone With a Passion for Chocolate Tarcher/Penguin 2006 1585424889 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected proof. A history & mini-encyclopedia of chocolate. B&W images included; color (presumably) TK. 216 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6155 Elon, Beth Culinary Traveller in Tuscany: Exploring & Eating Off the Beaten Track The Little Bookroom 2006 1892145367 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proof. Recipes & restaurant commentary, illustrated with B&W photos. Unread, as new in illustrated wrap. 310 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8483 Febbroriello, Courtney Wife of the Chef: The True Story of a Restaurant and Romance Clarkson Potter 2003 0609611062 Soft cover First Edition ARC/proof. Unread, as new in glossy wraps. 228 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6454 Field, Carol Italy in Small Bites William Morrow & Co 1993 0688111971 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine, orange boards, gilt titles. Book very good with edge soil, waterstain to one page. DJ very good plus with price clipped. 293 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6455 Forbes, Leslie A Taste of Tuscany: Classic Recipes from the Heart of Italy Little, Brown 1985 0316288764 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, gilt titles, illustrated endpapers. With illustrative drawings in color. Book near fine; DJ very good with stain to back panel, aging. 160 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5873 Fredericks, Lynn Cooking Time is Family Time: Cooking Together, Eating Together and Spending Time Together Morrow 1999 0688161987 Soft Cover 1st Edition Bound galleys. Illustrations in B&W & low-rez but flexible binding. Unread, near fine in glossy wrap. 325 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6452 Giobbi, Edward Pleasures of the Good Earth Alfred a Knopf Inc 1991 0394561309 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated binding, matching endpapers. Contains seasonal recipes related to growing one's own food. Very good unused copy with some soil to edges. DJ also very good with minor wear. 334 pp. $20 Add to Cart
11226 Gordon-Smith, Clare Vinegar Courage Books 1996 1561387797 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Green cloth, gilt titles, illustrated endsheets. Recipes for appetizers, entrees, salads and other dishes featuring various varieties of vinegar. Color photos illustrate most recipes. Author has been food editor for Marie-Claire. A near fine copy in like DJ. 64 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8879 Greco, Gail Great Cooking With Country Inn Chefs: A Culinary Journey Across America Rutledge Hill Pr 1992 1558531572 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Navy cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles. Photo illustrations in 4-color of recipes and locations. Accompanying text includes descriptions of historic buildings with a nicely--designed layout. Book near fine with little wear. DJ also very good with minor shelfwear. 255 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5277 Greenberg, Jack and James Vorenberg Dean Cuisine or The Liberated Man's Guide to Fine Cooking The Sheep Meadow Press 1990 0395296999 Trade Paperback First Printing Basic American recipes with a flair. Unread copy with some faint stains to edge, slight rubbing to cover. 168 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5877 Harris, Jessica B. The Africa Cookbook: Tastes of a Continent Simon & Schuster 1998 0684802759 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance uncorrected Reader's Proof. Unread, very good copy in yellow wrap with B&W low-rez graphics & crease to cover at bottom front corner. 366 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4633 Hufnagle, Bill Biker Billy's Hog Wild on a Harley Cookbook : 200 Fiercely Flavorful Recipes to Kick-Start Your Home Cooking from Harley Riders Across the USA Harvard Common Press 2003 1558322507 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected bound softcover galley. Unread, as new. Illustrated with B&W photos of bikes & riders. 303 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10847 Johnson, Hugh Hugh Johnson's Modern Encyclopedia of Wine Simon and Schuster 1987 0671640526 Hardcover 2nd Edition First printing thus. Maroon faux-leather binding, gilt titles at spine. Covers grapes, varietals, makers and general information about wine. With illustrations by Paul Hogarth and others. Book very good with remainder marks to top edge. DJ likewise very good with rubbing and scratching, one small chip at top back flap fold. 544 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6983 Jones, Louisa The New Provencal Cuisine: Innovative Recipes from the South of France Chronicle Books Llc 1995 0811808009 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey-beige cloth, gilt titles. Photos in color of food and region. Book near fine with minor edge soil. DJ also near fine with some pressure dents. Price of $29.95. 167 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6980 Kafka, Barbara Soup: A Way of Life Artisan,U.S. 1998 1579651259 Hardcover First Edition Book unread, near fine with faint splashed stain to top edge. DJ also near fine with slight aging. Price of $35.00 intact. 464 pp. $30 Add to Cart
10280 Kerr, Jean;Smith, Spencer Mystic Seafood: Great Recipes, History, and Seafaring Lore Mystic Seaport Globe Pequot Press 2006 0762741376 Soft Cover 1st Edition Stated first printing. Classic and local seafood recipes with B&W photographs and illustrations. Unread, as new. 209 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5875 Kuh, Patric The Last Days of Haute Cuisine: America's Culinary Revolution Viking Press 2001 0670891789 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance uncorrected Proofs. The American restaurant in the late 20th century. Unread, near new in glossy wrap. 234 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8990 Lapine, Missy Chase Sneaky Chef:How to Cheat on Your Man (In the Kitchen!): Hiding Healthy Foods in Hearty Meals Any Guy Will Love Running Pr Book Pub 2008 0762433205 Soft cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proof. Quarto, index TK, printed in one color. 320 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9043 Laszlo, Pierre Citrus: A History Univ of Chicago Pr 2007 0226470261 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, gilt titles. First printing. Centerfold supplement of color photos on coated paper. Unread, fine in like DJ. 252 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6196 Lebovitz, David The Great Book of Chocolate: The Chocolate Lover's Guide with Recipes Ten Speed Press 2004 1580084958 Soft Cover First Edition Advance copy. As new, with recipes, commentary and photos (at low rez). 157 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9114 Lee, Jennifer 8. The Fortune Cookie Chronicles: Adventures in the World of Chinese Food Twelve/Hachette Book Group 2008 0446580074 Soft cover First Edition ARC. Fascinating acount of the Chinese restaurant business by a NY Times reporter. Unread, as new in printed wraps. 308 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6460 Lo Monte, Mimmetta Mimmetta Lo Monte's Classic Sicilian Cooking Simon & Schuster 1990 0671677578 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth binding, green gilt titles, light green boards. Illustrated with line drawings. Very good with slight edge soil. DJ also very good with some aging. 349 pp. $25 Add to Cart
10374 Loftus Pike in the Basement: Tales of a Hungry Traveller Jonathan Gibb Century Hutchinson 1987 0712617973 Hardcover 1st Edition Red cloth, gilt titles at spine. With wood engravings by Johnathan Gibb. This is a combination travel/food essay book, with some local history thrown in. The author has been a wine merchant, brewery director, restaurateur and many other things, including the author of Anatomy of the Wine Trade. A near fine copy in like DJ. 142 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10726 London, Sheryl;London, Mel Fresh Fruit Desserts: Classic and Contemporary Prentice Hall Direct 1990 0131368966 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Quarto. Green cloth binding, gilt titles. Contents arranged by genre and chapters include pies & tarts, puddings, cheese/fruit desserts, melanges/compotes and traditional favorites. Center supplement of full-page color photos. Very good plus with slight fading to cloth. DJ also near fine. 367 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8295 Lust, Teresa Pass the Polenta: And Other Writings from the Kitchen Steerforth Press 1998 1883642957 Hardcover First Edition Essays. Black cloth spine over purple boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Unread, as new in like DJ. 269 pp. $30 Add to Cart
5872 Middione, Carlo LA Vera Cucina: Traditional Recipes from the Homes and Farms of Italy Simon & Schuster 1996 0684812061 Hardcover First Printing Quarter turqoise cloth, copper boards. Color photo supplement on coated paper. Book unread, near fine in like DJ. 366 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6982 Middione, Carlo The Food of Southern Italy William Morrow & Co 1987 0688050425 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Cream laminated boards, gilt titles. Photoplates on coated paper. Some edge stains, else very good. DJ very good with a small stain/tear at heel of spine. Price of $25.00 intact. Uncommon. 320 pp. $30 Add to Cart
10496 Mitchell, Paulette The 15-Minute Chicken Cookbook Macmillan General Reference 1997 0028610180 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine over yellow boards, gilt titles. Illustrated with line drawings. One in a series of titles featuring 15-minute food preparation. Contents divided by course (entrees/salads/soups/sandwiches & pizzas). Best-sounding recipe: Grilled Chicken Salad with Grapefruit-Peanut Vinaigrette. Book near fine; DJ also near fine with minor rubbing. 250 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8942 Moore, Sharon Meatloaf: 42 Recipes from Down-Home Classics to New Variations Clarkson Potter 1991 0517574942 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue laminated binding, wraparound DJ design. Illustrated with B&W drawings. Unread, near fine in like DJ with slight edge soil. 106 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10678 Mosimann, Anton Mosimann's World : Over 300 Authentic Recipes from Around the World McClelland & Stewart 1996 0752205110 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. This well -known chef and TV personality in the UK has put together an international collection of his favorites from around the world. With (mostly) color and some B&W photos, many half- or full-page. With some introductory essays by the author on various cuisines. Recipes arranged by course. Book very good plus/near fine with minor wear; DJ likewise with one 1" tear at top back panel. Scarce. 320 pp. $75 Add to Cart
5374 Nargi, Lela Around the Table: Women on Food, Cooking, Nourishment, Love ... and the Mothers Who Dished It up for Them Jeremy P. Tarcher/Penguin 2005 1585424110 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. Index lacking page #s. 203 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5950 Nathan, Jeffrey; Nathan, Jeff Jeff Nathan's Family Suppers: More Than 125 Simple Kosher Recipes Clarkson Potter 2005 1400081610 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new in glossy wrap. 234 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10692 O'Connor, Sharon Menus and Music-V3-Holidays Music and Menus Productions 1998 0961515031 Softcover 1st Edition Eighth printing. Softcover book with compact disc in box. Recipes (arranged by venue) are collected from historic restaurants all over US; justic (on CD) is mostly 18th century, performed by the San Francisco String Quartet. Near fine with book apparently unread; CD apparently unplayed. Box very good plus with remainder mark. 240 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5952 Ogle, Maureen Ambitious Brew: The Story of American Beer Harcourt 2006 0151010129 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. The story of beer in America. Extensive notes & bibliography. Unread, as new. 398 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6459 Patten, Marguerite Soups Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited 1996 0747527369 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, gilt titles. Two photo supplements in color on coated paper. Unread, near new copy in like DJ. 346 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6979 Peterson, James Splendid Soups Bantam Dell Pub Group 1993 0553075055 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red-orange faux-leather binding, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine with smudge to foreedge. DJ also near fine with slight aging to flaps. Price of $29.95 intact. 524 pp. $30 Add to Cart
8302 Rinaldi, Mariangela; Vicini, Mariangela Buon Appetito, Your Holiness: The Secrets of the Papal Table Arcade Pub 2000 1559705574 Hardcover First Edition Popes' favorite recipes, from St. Peter through John Paul II. Includes commentary and sources. Unread, as new in like DJ. 377 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10069 Rojas-Lombardi, Felipe Soup, Beautiful Soup Random House Inc 1985 0394538862 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Rust cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles/illustration to front board. Former owner of the Ballroom restaurant in New York.Categories include: vegetable, fish, meat, poultry/game, fruit/cheese. Book very good plus with several faint edge stains. DJ likewse very good with aging, rubbing. 166 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7603 Seton, Nora; Seton, Nora Janssen The Kitchen Congregation: Gatherings at the Hearth Picador USA 2000 0312242107 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 246 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9093 Smalls, Alexander;Jones, Hettie Grace the Table: Stories and Recipes from My Southern Revival HarperCollins 1997 0060174870 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Book club, no price on DJ. Southern revival cuisine, illustrated with stories, recipes and photos. Unread, as new in like DJ. 298 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10278 St. John, Dick;St. John, Sandy The Country Music Cookbook: Personal Favorite Recipes of Country Music's Greatest Stars General Pub Group 1994 1881649385 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Red leatherette binding, gilt titles. Favorite recipes of the country music greats, illustrated with B&W photos of the musician. Not for weight watchers. Unread, as new in like DJ. 240 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9359 Stark, Tim Heirloom: Notes of an American Tomato Farmer Broadway Books 2008 0767927060 Soft cover First Edition Advance reading copy. Unread, as new. 290 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5004 Starrhill Bookmarks for Cooks Starrhill Pr 1989 0913515728 Card Covers First Printing Contains 18 illustrated bookmarks on card stock to use as placeholders in cookbooks. Die cut and lined for notes to be added. First sheet missing; else very good. Unpaginated. $10 Add to Cart
7145 Sterling, Joy; Sterling, Terry A Cultivated Life: A Year in a California Vineyard Vintage 1991 Villard Books 1993 0679419896 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Black cloth binding, green boards, gilt titles. Inscribed "To Robert &etc" on title page. Book near fine; DJ also near fine with slight shelfwear at edges. 238 pp. $45 Add to Cart
11227 Swann, Amelia The Victorian Kitchen Book of Pickles and Preserves J G Press 1995 1572150491 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Illustrated glossy boards, matching DJ, illustrated endsheets. A selection of pickled, vinegared and potted recipes, from Celery Vingar to Mushroom Ketchup to Potted Lobster. Illustrated with color photos. A nicely designed book. Unread, as new in like DJ. 41 pp. $15 Add to Cart
11183 Taylor, Demetria M. A Picture Treasury of Good Cooking Tested Recipe Institute, Inc. 1953 Soft Cover 1st Edition American cooking at its most heart-unsafe, with sumptuous color photos by Alfred Gommi. These are the dishes our mothers/grandmothers used to make, with the longest sections devoted to meat and dessert recipes. Includes a few then-exotic dishes such as Italian Spaghetti and Hawaiian Turkey Curry. Very good copy with aging, light cover soil. 127 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5194 Tillery, Carolyn Q. Celebrating Our Equality: A Cookbook With Recipes and Remembrances from Howard University Citadel Press 2003 0806525088 Hardcover First Printing With historical B&W photos, recipes. Unread, as new in like DJ. 262 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6457 Villas, James James Villas' Country Cooking Little Brown & Co 1991 0316903027 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green cloth spine over marble boards, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Book very good with a couple of stains to bottom edge, minor soil to top edge. DJ also very good with slight edgewear. 312 pp. $15 Add to Cart
11575 Vitantonio Waffles: Recipes Vitantonio Mfg. 1993 Soft Cover 1st Edition This recipe booklet evidently accompanied the purchase of a Vitantonio Waffle Electric Maker, but some of the recipes (Chocolate Ecstasy, Peanut Butter, Gingerbread) might be of interest to other wafflemaker owners. Directions for wafflemaker care included. Text in English, French, Spanish and German. Very good with shelfwear. 32 pp selfcover. $15 Add to Cart
8498 Wallace, Benjamin The Billionaire's Vinegar The Mystery of the World's Most Expensive Bottle of Wine Crown Publishers 2008 0307338770 Soft Cover First Edition Softcover ARC. Unread, as new. 319 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10216 Wise, Victoria Sausage Ten Speed Press 2010 9781580080125 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Recipes for Making and Cooking with Homemade Sausage. Includes vegetarian recipes. Photos B&W. Unread, as new. 159 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10281 Witzel, Michael Karl The Drive-In Restaurant (Special Edition) MBI Publishing 2002 0760313342 Soft Cover 1st Edition The history and culture of drive-ins, with many color photos, both contemporary and historical. Printed on coated paper. 96 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1799 Woodson, LeRoy, Jr. Roadside Food: Good Home-Style Cooking Across America Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1986 0941434680 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. A chronicle of the writer's journey across the US to find the best diners and down-home cafes, accompanied by his color photographs of venues. Unread, as new. 160 pp. $18 Add to Cart
1752 Yenne, Bill The Field Guide to North America's Breweries and Microbreweries Crescent 1994 0517102323 Hardcover First Thus Illustrated encyclopedia. As new in like DJ with remainder dot to top edge. 192 pp. $15 Add to Cart