
Film and Drama
4789 Abe, Kobo Friends: A Play Grove Press 1967 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Translated by Donald Keene. Black cloth binding, red titles. Book near fine with slight fading to cloth at top edge. Unclipped DJ in Mylar also very good with minor soil. 94 pp. $125 Add to Cart
4442 Agee, James Agee on Film, Volume II: Five Filmscripts Grosset & Dunlap 1967 Hardcover First Thus Red/grey cloth binding, black/gilt titles. Contains scripts for Noa Noa, African Queen, Night of the Hunter, Bride Comes to Yellow Sky and Blue Hotel. Book very good with ink checkmark to ffep and splashed stain to foreedge at top. DJ has aging to spine, one chip at heel of spine, back and surface tear to back panel. 488 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1233 Albee, Edward American Dream Coward McCann 1961 Soft cover First Edition Fourth Printing. Aged, small stains & soil to outside cover, owner signed on front. 93 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6865 Albee, Edward / James Purdy Malcolm (The Play) Atheneum 1966 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, gilt titles, green topstain. Adapted for the stage by Edward Albee from the novel by James Purdy. Stated first edition. Near fine in like DJ with some rubbing. 138 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7086 Alexander, Robert; Aiken, George L. I Ain't Yo' Uncle: The New Jack Revisionist Uncle Tom's Cabin Dramatic Pub 1996 0871296470 Soft cover First Edition As-new copy with minor shelfwear to cover. Rare. 69 pp. $150 Add to Cart
11515 Alfred, William Hogan's Goat Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1966 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first printing. Rose cloth, gilt titles, blind stamp monogram to front. DJ design by Marshall Lee. Original cast featured Ralph Waite, Faye Dunaway (her name misspelled), Cliff Gorman. Book very good with mild discoloration to boards at edges, aging to paper, owner inscription to ffep. DJ also verky good with tiny chip at top back panel, aging, price clipped. 145 pp. $30 Add to Cart
3862 Alpert, Hollis Fellini: A Life Marlowe & Co, 1988 1569249547 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. More a biography than a study of Fellini's films. Alpert is the author of various books on screen and stage personalities. Unread copy with a rubber stamp to bottom edge and a bump to foreedge. 338 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5917 Alpert, Hollis The Life and Times of Porgy and Bess: The Story of an American Classic Alfred a Knopf Inc 1990 0394583396 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Copper cloth spine, brown boards, gilt titles and decoration. Illustrated in color and B&W. Near fine in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 354 pp. $50 Add to Cart
8223 Anderson, Maxwell Three Plays: Joan of Lorrraine, Valley Forge, Journey to Jerusalem Washington Square 1962 Mass Market Paperback First Edition ANTA Series of Distinguished Plays, W-670. First thus. Very good with diagonal creases to front cover at top foreedge, cover soiled at back, bumped at spine, water stain to bottom foreedge. Scarce. 292 pp. $80 Add to Cart
6296 Andrew, Dudley Breathless Rutgers Univ Pr, 1987 0813512530 Soft cover First Edition Rutgers Films in Print, #9. Unread, near fine with slight aging to cover at back. 238 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6253 Anobile, Richard, Ed. Alfred Hitchcock's Psycho Universe 1974 0876631898 Hardcover First Edition A frame-by-frame analysis of the movie. Black cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration. Stated first printing. Book very good with a bump to top corner at foreedge. DJ curled at edges, small puncture marks at spine, some soil.256 pp. $85 Add to Cart
9697 Appel, Alfred, Jr. Nabokov's Dark Cinema Oxford University Press 1974 0195018346 Hardcover First Edition Black faux-leather binding, gilt titles. Landscape octavo. First edition (NAP). Book very good with edge soil, light crease/small tear to ffep. DJ very good minus with aging, 2-3 short edge tears/wear, price clipped. Fairly rare. 324 pp. $125 Add to Cart
10553 Aristophanes The Congresswomen University of Michigan Press 1967 Hardcover 1st Edition The Complete Greek Comedy series, edite by Wililam Arrowsmith. Red cloth, black titles. Translated and with an Introduction by Douglass Parker. Includes Endnotes. Cover and other illustrations by Leo and Diane Dillon in B&W. Book near fine with a few spots to pastedowns. DJ also near fine with minor edgewear. $40 Add to Cart
1253 Atkinson, Brooks New Voices in the American Theatre Modern Library 1967 0394602587 Hardcover Reprint ML 258. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Toledano spine #13, Fujita endsheets. Plays include Tennessee WIlliams' A Streetcar Named Desire by Williams, Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman William Inge's Come Back, Little Sheba, George Axelrod's The Seven Year Itch, Anderson's Tea and Sympathy and Wouk's Caine Mutiny. Near fine with pub's remainder stamp to bottom edge . DJ (12n) also very good plus with minor shelfwear, price clipped. Unread. 559 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10180 Atkinson, Brooks, Ed New Voices in the American Theatre Modern Library 1967 Hardcover Reprint ML258. Blue cloth binding with gilt titles, blindstamp ML logo to front board. Toledano spine #13. Fujita endsheets, no topstain. Contains Tennessee WIlliams' A Streetcar Named Desire, Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesma, Wililam Inge's Come Back, Little Sheba, George Axelrod's The Seven Year Itch, Robert Anderson's Tea and Sympahty and Herman Wouk's The Caine Mutiny. With a Foreword by Brooks Atkinson. Book very good with some edge spotting, owner-signed ffep. DJ (12o) very good minus, with evidence of waterstains to front panel, four short fold-tears and one chip at bottom fold. 559 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4260 Averson, Richard and David Manning White, Eds. Electronic Drama: Television Plays of the 1960s Beacon Press 1971 0807061786 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Contains Tad Mosel's "That's Where the Town's Going!", Sidney Carroll's "Big Deal in Laredo," Arnold Perl's "Who Do You Kill?", Ernest Kinoy's "Blacklist," Sam Peckinpah's "Noon Wine," Ellen M. Violett's "The Trap of Solid Gold," Loring Mandel's "Do Not Go Gentle into That Good Night," Ellison Carroll's "Teacher, Teacher<" and Richard Levinson and William Link's "My Sweet Charlie." Book near fine with slight bump to top corners of boards and minor fading to edges. DJ very good with soil to back panel, edgewear and 1/2" chip to head of spine, sunned at spine. 355 pp. $65 Add to Cart
1545 Axel, Gabriel Danish Blue Grove Press 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Some rubbing & wear to cover at spine; all else near fine. 126 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6132 Baldwin, James The Devil Finds Work Dial Press 1976 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Baldwin's essays on cinema. Red faux leather binding, gilt titles, red endpapers and topstain. Stated first printing. Signed on dedication page. Book near fine with faint tape marks to endpapers. DJ aged but otherwise intact. 122 pp. $325 Add to Cart
2631 Baraka, Amiri (LeRoi Jones) The Motion of History & Other Plays William Morrow 1978 0688032729 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. Very good minus with binding separation at title page, edge spotting. DJ very good plus with rubbing, minor edgewear. 225 p. $75 Add to Cart
1255 Barker, Clive Coldheart Canyon: A Hollywood Ghost Story HarperCollins 2001 0066214548 Soft cover First Edition Advance Reader's softcover edition. Small crimp to cover at top of spine; else unread, as new. 681 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8952 Basinger, Janine, et al, Eds. Working with Kazan Wesleyan Univ Press 1973 Soft Cover First Edition Square octavo. Published on the occasion of a complete retrospective of the films of Elia Kazan at Wesleyan. Includes filmography, illustrated with B&W photos. Very good plus copy with small waterstain at top edge, other minor shelfwear. With a NY Times review/feature of On the Waterfront laid in. Unpaginated (ca 60 pp.) $35 Add to Cart
8897 Bassoff, Lawrence Crime Scenes: Movie Poster Art of the Film Noir The Classic Period 1941-1959 Lawrence Bassoff Collection 1997 1886310114 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Oblong folio size containing color reproductions of posters with commentary. Very good unread copy with some buckling to first 30 pages due to improper storage and a diagonal crease to back cover at foreedge. 159 pp. $40 Add to Cart
2080 Batchelor, John Calvin and John R. Hamilton Thunder in the Dust: Classic Images of Western Movies Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1987 1556700067 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Oversized oblong. Text by John Calvin Batchelor with color photos by John R. Hamilton. Near fine in like DJ but must have been dropped -- back hinge is loose. 160 pp. $30 Add to Cart
4779 Baxter, Peter Just Watch!: Sternberg, Paramount and America British Film Inst 1994 0851703860 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Unread, near-new copy with very slight aging to DJ. 211 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1257 Beckett, Samuel; Alan Schneider Film Grove Press 1969 0394172760 Soft Cover First Edition Grove Evergreen E-502. First pb printing. Contains scenario and production shots. Tiny surface chip to cover, clip mark to back cover; else very good plus. Text block has minimal aging owing to coated paper. 95 pp. $45 Add to Cart
4323 Bellow, Saul The Last Analysis Viking Press 1965 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey boards, black cloth binding, white/grey titles. Book near fine. DJ very good with some rubbing, aging to back panel and a couple of small tears. 118 pp. $65 Add to Cart
4783 Bentley, Eric Russell Rallying Cries: Three Plays New Republic Books 1977 0915220237 Hardcover First Edition First printing. The original, not the Grove reprint. Includes Are You Now Or have You Ever Been, The Recantation of Galileo Galilei, From the Memoirs of Pontius Pilate. Red cloth, black/gilt titles. Some fading to cloth at spine, else near fine. DJ very good with rubbing, esp. at back panel & folds, 2 tears to top edge. 235 pp. $60 Add to Cart
10932 Berg, Chuck;Erskine, Thomas L.;Erskine, Tom Encyclopedia of Orson Welles Facts on File 2003 0816043906 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Illustrated glossy boards, no DJ as issued.. A volume in The Great Filmmakers Series, illustrated with some B&W photos, text entries arranged alphabetically. A near fine copy with a smudge at foreedge and one at bottom edge. 462 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4073 Bergan, Ronald Francis Ford Coppola: Close Up the Making of His Movies Thunder's Mouth Pr 1998 1560251948 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. With color & B&W photos. Includes a section of reviews from Variety. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 144 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1537 Bergman, Ingmar The Serpent's Egg Bantam Books 1978 039441358X Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Text block aged but clean. Cover rubbed, a bit aged at spine. All else near fine. 150 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4786 Bernheimer, Kathryn The 50 Greatest Jewish Movies: A Critic's Ranking of the Very Best Birch Lane Pr 1998 1559724579 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with a tiny bit of shelfwear. 212 pp. $30 Add to Cart
5197 Biberman, Herbert Salt of the Earth: The Story of a Film Beacon Press 1965 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, off-white boards. Book very good with slight aging. DJ in Mylar also very good with a few nicks & some edgewear. 373 pp. $45 Add to Cart
9541 Bogle, Donald Bright Boulevards, Bold Dreams: The Story of Black Hollywood One World 2005 0345454189 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Chapters cover the first decade of the 20th century through the 1950s. Illustrated with B&W photos. Chapter Notes included. Book fine; DJ has minor edgewear. 411 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1228 Bosworth, Patricia Marlon Brando Viking Press 2001 0670882364 Hardcover First Edition Second Printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 228 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1244 Braudy, Leo The World in a Frame Doubleday 1976 0385035926 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Some soil at top edge else very good, unread. DJ has minor shelfwear. 274 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1258 Brecht, Bertolt The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny Godine Publishers 1976 0879231491 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing of this edition. Translated by W.H. Auden. Black cloth, silver titles. Spotting to top edge, some edge soil. DJ has two small tears on back, wear to folds. 107 pp. $50 Add to Cart
11114 Browne, Nick, ed. Francis Ford Coppola's the Godfather Trilogy Cambridge Univ Pr 2000 0521559502 Soft Cover 1st Edition This book traces the evolution of Coppola's examination of American crime and the family. Contributors include Jon Lewis, Alessandro Camon, Vera Dika, Glenn Man and Naomi Greene. Editor Browne has also edited American Film Genres and other titles. Unread, as new. 191 pp. $20 Add to Cart
11115 Brunette, Peter The Films of Michelangelo Antonioni Cambridge Univ Pr 1998 0521389925 Soft Cover 1st Edition A fairly serious study of this filmmaker. Chapter headings include L'avventura, La notte, L'eclisse, Red Desert, Blow-up and The Passenger. Filmography and Chapter Notes included. Unread, as new. 186 pp. $40 Add to Cart
9285 Buhle, Paul;Wagner, David A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left Univ of California Pr 2001 0520223837 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine over green boards, gilt titles. Two center photo supplements on coated paper. Unread and as new in like DJ. 275 pp. $25 Add to Cart
11310 Cahn, William The Laugh Makers: A Pictorial History of American Comedians G. P. Putnam's Sons 1957 Hardcover 1st Edition Red cloth binding, blue/gilt titles. First edition (NAP). Oversized quarto. With an Introduction by Harold Lloyd. An illustrated history of American comics and humorists, from Thomas Wignell (18th c) through date of publication. Accompanying text details styles/schools of humor with some biographical data. Book very good with some small bits of paper stuck to cloth at binding, overall aging to paper. DJ good plus with various tears and wrinkle-tears, taped on reverse, and soil, surface tear to back panel. Price of $5.95 intact. 192 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2681 Caldwell, Ben, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins and Leroi Jones A Black Quartet: Four New Black Plays New American Library/NAL 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet Y4388, first Signet printing. Four one-act plays by Ben Caldwell, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins and Leroi Jones. Unread, near fine but for aging of paper and some rubbing to cover. 158 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1678 Capote, Truman, Eleanor and Frank Perry Trilogy: An Experiment in Multimedia Macmillan & Co. 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Pictorial stamped cloth, semi-matching DJ. Three stories by Capote and the resulting screenplays by the Perrys. 'A casebook of story into film.' Minor edge spotting, else very good plus. DJ also very good plus. 276 pp. $80 Add to Cart
11547 Carr, Jay, Ed. The A-List: The National Society of Film Critics' 100 Essential Films Da Capo Press 2002 0306810964 Soft Cover 1st Edition Fifth printing. Short essays by various fim critics. Includes such films as 2001, Annie Hall, Bank Dick, Battleship Potemkin, 400 Blows, Chinatown, Casablanca, Citizen Kane, Easy Rider, Exorcist and many other equally well-known films. Unread, near-new copy with a remainder mark to bottom edge and a dent to front cover and frontmatter. 351 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3880 Carringer, Robert L.; Cohn, Alfred Abraham The Jazz Singer Univ of Wisconsin Pr 1979 0299076644 Soft cover Assumed First Printing Unrad, as new. Still in pub's shrinkwrap. 188 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2052 Cerf, Bennett and Van H. Cartmell, Eds. Sixteen Famous British Plays Modern Library 1950 Hardcover Reprint G63. Grey cloth, green/gilt titles, green topstain, G5 endsheets, Toledano spine G5. Includes: Corn is Green, Cavalcade, Victoria Regina, Circle, Mr. Pim Passes By, Journey's End, Barretts of Wimpole Street, Green Goddess, Loyalties, Outward Bound, Green Bay Tree, Importance of Being Earnest,Dangerous Corner, Milestones, Second Mrs. Tanqueray, What Every Woman Knows. Book near fine with giver-inscribed ffep, fading to topstain. DJ (G4) has 344 titles on reverse. Very good minus with edgewear, foldwear, surface abrasions at folds. 1000 pp. $35 Add to Cart
11457 Champlin, Charles The Movies Grow Up: 1940-1980 Swallow Pr 1981 0804003637 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. The films and themes of the 'golden age' of American cinema. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. With a Foreword by Alfred Hitchcock. Book unread, near new. DJ very good with edgewear, wrinkle/tear to top back panel, two other small edge tears. 284 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3217 Chandler, Raymond The Blue Dahlia (screenplay) S. Illinois Univ Pr 1976 0809307669 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Movie/study edition with photos/stills section. With a memoir by John Houseman. Some aging to paper and cover, sunning & rubbing to cover, remainder mark on bottom edge. 139 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4781 Chayefsky, Paddy Television Plays Simon & Schuster 1955 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Red, green, black striped cover, green/white type. CR page says "fifth printing" but refers to hardcover. Includes Bachelor Party, Printer's Measure, Holiday Song, The Big Deal, The Mother, Marty. Paper quite aged, waterstain to foreedge. 268 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8167 Chayefsky, Paddy The Latent Heterosexual A Play Bantam Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Bantam printing N3921. Very good plus unread copy with aging to paper, minor shelfwear to cover. 115 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10764 Chekhov, Anton Pavlovich;Brustein, Robert;Ir Dee The Cherry Orchard: A Comedy in Four Acts Ivan R Dee 1995 1566630851 Soft Cover 1st Edition A new adaptation by Robert Brustein from the American Repertory Theatre series. Very good plus copy with small owner signature to inside front cover, minor shelfwear. 85 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4787 Chertok, Harvey and Martha Torge Quotations from Charlie Chan Golden Press 1968 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Includes some sepiatoned movie stills. Surface tears to front cover at bottom, waterstain to bottom of first few pages, front cover creased slightly at top corner. 51 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10475 Chizmar, Richard, Ed. Screamplays Del Rey/Ballantine 1997 0345394291 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Previously unpublished teleplays by Stephen King (General), Harlan Ellison (Moonlighting), Joe R. Lansdale, Richard Matheson, Ed Gorman and Richard Laymon. Unread, as new with some aging to paper. 545 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4788 Christopher, Nicholas Somewhere in the Night: Film Noir and the American City Henry Holt & Co 1998 0805056998 Soft cover Second Printing Unread, as new. 290 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9143 Cocteau, Jean;Leprince De Beaumont Beauty and the Beast: Diary of a Film Dover Pubns 1972 0486227766 Soft cover Reprint With 38 illustrations in B&W. Very good with aging to paper, edgewear to cover, stain at foreedge. 142 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4784 Collet, Jean Jean-Luc Godard: An Investigation Into His Films and Philosophy Crown Pub 1970 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Illustrated with B&W scenes from films, screenplay excerpts. Cover age-discolored, creased at spine, soiled at top edge, else very good. 218 pp. $30 Add to Cart
1265 Connelly, Marc The Green Pastures Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1967 Soft Cover 1st Edition Thirty-eighth printing. Front cover creased, cup mark, edgewear. Lengthy, amusing inscription inside front cover. One or two pages have stains, else clean. 173 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9651 Conrad, Peter The Hitchcock Murders Faber & Faber 2001 0571200230 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Black binding, red endsheets. A discussion of Hitchcock films. Unread, as new in like DJ with new ISBN sticker to back panel and remainder mark to top edge. 362 pp. $25 Add to Cart
10085 Cooke, Alistair, Ed. Garbo and the Night Watchmen: A Selection Made in 1937 from the Writings of British and American Film Critics McGraw-Hill 1971 0070124906 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Various UK film critics and writers, including Graham Greene, discuss the films of the 1930s. Illustrated with B&W photos. Book very good minus with some edge stains. DJ very good with edgewear, stain to reverse.285 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6696 Corliss, Richard, Ed. The Hollywood Screenwriters Avon Books 1972 Mass Market Paperback First Edition A Film Comment Book. First printing. Contains articles, interviews and documents, from Anita Loos through Dalton Trumbo. Very good unread copy with aging to paper, shelfwear to cover. 328 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1682 Corwin, Norman On a Note of Triumph Simon & Schuster 1945 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Radio presentation. Book near fine with bookshop sticker to back endpaper. DJ trimmed 1/4" at top, open triangular tear at bottom back flap. 71 pp. $35 Add to Cart
10082 Crothers, Rachel Susan and God: A Play Random House 1938 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Brown cloth, gilt titles, dark topstain. Very good with a few abrasions to cloth, glue-darkened pastedowns, small spots at foreedge. 165 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6250 Crowley, Mart The Boys in the Band Farrar, Straus 1968 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Tan cloth, blue/green/pink gilt titles, orange endpapers. Book near fine but for some fading to topstain, which has disappeared at all but foreedge. DJ also very good plus, with minor soil and light spotting to reverse. 182 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1234 Cummings, E.E. Him: A Play Liveright 1955 Hardcover First Thus First printing of this edition. Some aging, owner-signed ffep, crease to top of one page. DJ in excellent shape, minor rubbing. 145 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1224 Dannen, Frederick and Barry Long Hong Kong Babylon: An Insider's Guide to the Hollywood of the East Hyperion 1997 0786883596 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Minor shelfwear but unread, near new. 412 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8320 Davis, Ronald L. John Ford: Hollywood's Old Master Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1997 0806129166 Soft cover Second Printing Unread, as new. Ca. 25 B&W illus. 383 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9098 Dean, Phillip Hayes Paul Robeson Nelson Doubleday 1978 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Play opened at the Lunt-Fontanne Theatre in NY and later, at other NY venues. Very good plus copy with some soil to top edge and rubbing/edgewear to DJ. 81 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7535 Denby, David, Ed. Film 70/71 Simon & Schuste 1971 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Stated first printing.Contributions by Penelope Gilliatt, Richard Schickel, Andrew Sarris, Stanley Kauffmann, Paul D. Zimmerman and other notables. A near fine copy with soil to top edge. DJ also near fine with rubbing, a few light scratches. Price of $7.95 intact. 319 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7561 Denobriga, Kathie and Valetta Anderson, Eds. Alternate Roots: Plays from the Southern Theater Heinemann 1994 0435086324 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Contains Red Fox/Second Hangin' (Dudley Cocke & Don Baker), Junebud Jabbo Jones, Volume II (John O'Neal), Mr. Universe (Jim Grimsley), Dark Cowgirls and Prairie Queens (Linda Parris-Bailey), Blood on Blood (Rebecca Ranson) and A Preacher With A Horse to Ride (Jo Carson). Unread, as new. 340 pp. $45 Add to Cart
10531 Derosa, Steven Writing With Hitchcock: The Collaboration of Alfred Hitchcock and John Michael Hayes Faber & Faber 2001 0571199909 Soft Cover 1st Edition Stated first edition. A study of the collaboration between Hitchcock and John MIchael Hayes, who worked together on Rear Window, To Catch a Thief, The Trouble with Harry and The Man Who Knew Too Much. Center photo supplement of stills on coated paper. Very good plus with aging to paper, remainder mark to top edge. 334 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1334 DiBattista, Maria Fast-Talking Dames Yale Univ. Press 2001 0300088159 Hardcover First Edition First printing. As new in like DJ. 365 pp, $15 Add to Cart
10074 DiBattista, Maria Fast-Talking Dames Yale Univ Pr 2001 0300088159 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey cloth spine over red boards, gilt titles. Study of female leads in the comedy films of the 1930s-40s. Contains chapter Notes. A fine copy in like DJ. 365 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5718 Doherty, Thomas Projections of War: Hollywood, American Culture, and World War II Columbia Univ Pr 1993 0231082444 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Quarter black cloth, black board, gilt titles. Book near fine with a couple of ink smudges to front pastedown. DJ in Mylar also near fine with slight rubbing. 364 pp. $30 Add to Cart
9387 Doherty, Thomas Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930-1934 Columbia Univ Pr 1999 0231110952 Soft cover First Edition Third printing. Illus. w/B&W photos. Unread, as new with a bit of shelfwear at bottom edge and light vertical crease to back cover. Contains Notes, Index, Film Index. 430 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5673 Dreyer, Carl Theodor Carl Theodor Dreyer's Jesus: A Great Filmmaker's Final Masterwork Dial Press 1972 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, white titles, red endpapers. Contains filmscript, essays, some B&W photos. Book near fine with very small odd surface abrasion to (black) title page. DJ dated 06/72 in Mylar very good with some edgewear and rubbing. Rare. $350 Add to Cart
6305 Duras, Marguerite; Resnais, Alain Hiroshima Mon Amour Grove Press 1961 0802131042 Soft Cover Reprint Movie tie-in edition. Very good unread copy with slight shelfwear to cover. 112 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7002 Durgnat, Raymond The Strange Case of Alfred Hitchcock or, the Plain Man's Hitchcock MIT Press 1974 0262040417 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with very slight soil to top edge. Looks unread. DJ very good plus with some rubbing to folds, minor edgewear. Price of $15 intact. 419 pp. $75 Add to Cart
9602 Durgnat, Raymond A Long Hard Look at 'Psycho' British Film Institute 2002 0851709206 Soft cover First Edition First pb edition. Not quite a frame-by-frame analysis but close to it. Contains B&W stills from film. An unread, as-new copy with a small dent to front cover and minor shelfwear. 248 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6498 Dyer, Richard Seven British Film Inst 1999 0851707238 Soft cover First Edition First printing. BFI Modern Classics series. An analysis of the film. Unread, as new. Illustrated in color and B&W. 88 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1274 Ebert, Roger Video Companion: 1996 Edition Andrews & McMeel 1995 0836204573 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. As new. Still in pub's shrinkwrap w/"Pocket Video Guide" wrapped in. 981 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5710 Edwards, A.C., Ed. Modern Drama Winter 1963 Univ. of Kansas 1963 Soft cover Vol. 6 No. 3. Articles on Eugene O'Neill, George S. Kaufman, Sidney Howard, American Regional Drama, Verse Drama..Cover soil, stains, interior near fine. ca 120 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6030 Eisenstein, S.M. Ivan the Terrible (screenplay) Simon & Schuster 1962 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Stated first printing. Book very good but for stains to foreedge and front matter. DJ rubbed with a couple of closed tears and foldwear. 319 pp. $40 Add to Cart
2797 Elder, Lonne III Ceremonies in Dark Old Men Noonday Press 1987 0374507929 Soft Cover 1st Edition 13th Printing. Unread with rubbing to cover and surface tear to back cover from price sticker removal. 180 pp. $10 Add to Cart
1225 Eliot, Charles W., ed. Elizabethan Drama: Marlowe Shakespeare Grolier Enterprises Corp. 1980 Hardcover Reprint Harvard Classics edition. Leatherette binding w/gilt decoration, all edges gilded, faux-parchment endsheets. No DJ as issued. Contains Marlowe's Edward the Second and Shakespeare's Hamlet, King Lear, Macbeth and The Tempest. With Introductions and Notes. Unread, as new. 463 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6122 Eliot, T.S. The Confidential Clerk Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1954 Hardcover First Edition First American edition. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with slight darkening to pastedowns, rubbing to cloth at head & heel of spine. DJ very good with moderate sunning to spine. Price intact. 159 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9945 Euripides Ion Oxford Univ Pr on Demand 1996 0195094514 Soft cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Translated by W.S.Di Piero and with an Introduction, Notes and Commentary by Peter Burian. Unread, as new. 99 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1276 Evans, Max Sam Peckinpah: Master of Violence Dakota Press 1972 0882490117 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Shelfwear & two small chip to DJ, minimal aging. Rare. 92 pp. $125 Add to Cart
8224 Eyles, Allen The Western: An Illustrted Guide A. Zwemmer / A.S. Barnes 1967 Soft cover First Edition An illustrated guide tot he stars, directors, screenwriters, composers, cameramen, authors and others... Includes an index to 2,200 films. With B&W stills on coated paper. Very good with dulling to cover, a few spots at top edge. 183 pp. $25 Add to Cart
8306 Ezra, Elizabeth George Melies Manchester Univ Press 2000 071905396X Soft cover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new. 166 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1235 Faulkner, William Stallion Road Univ Mississippi 1989 0878053719 Hardcover First Thus First printing of this edition. No DJ. Remainder mark to top edge & sticker residue on front; else unread, as new. 103 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1245 Feibleman, Peter Lilly:Remininscences of Lillian Hellman William Morrow & Co. 1988 0688061885 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Small crease to ffep at bottom; else unread, as new. Minor shelfwear & aging to DJ. 364 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1280 Finkelstein, Edwin S., Ed. Critics' Guide to Movies and Plays Vol 1 No 8 Critics' Guide 1967 Soft cover Fall 1967. Reprinted (in facsimile) reviews from the NY Times on movies and plays, including Live for Life, The Stranger, How I Won the War, The Comedians, In Cold Blood, Camelot, others. Very good minus with cover soil, minor warping. Rare. 34 pp. $30 Add to Cart
4767 Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Remarque, Erich Maria; Bruccoli, Matthew Joseph F. Scott Fitzgerald's Screenplay for Three Comrades by Erich Maria Remarque Southern Illinois University Press 1978 0809308533 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Slight crease to bottom corner of front cover & a bit of shelfwear, else unread, near new. 289 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1281 Fleischer, Richard The Narrow Margin Frederick Ungar 1980 080446135X Soft cover Edition Not Stated No printing statement. Some shelfwear, else unread, as new. 73 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4905 Fleischer, Richard The Narrow Margin Ungar Pub Co 1980 080446135X Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. With photo inserts of movie stills on coated paper. Very good with minor shelfwear to cover. 73 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3192 Fonda, Peter, Dennis Hopper and Terry Southern Easy Rider (screenplay) New American Library 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet Film Series, Y4206, first Signet printing with $1.25 cover price. The complete script, with a selection of B&W and color stills, interviews and articles by Dennis Hopper, Tom Burke, Marjory Adams and others. Very good unread copy with cover chipped at spine-ends, spotted on reverse, light foldwear, small waterstain at heel of spine, aging to paper. 191 pp. $60 Add to Cart
10891 Foote, Horton Courtship, Valentine's Day, 1918: Three Plays from the Orphans' Home Cycle Grove Press 1987 0394560744 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Three plays from the Orphans' Home Cycle.. With an Introduction by Reynolds Price. Unread, near fine. DJ likewise near fine with a couple of light creases. 176 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1546 Ford, Dan Pappy: The Life of John Ford Da Capo Press 1998 0306808757 Soft Cover First Thus First Da Capo printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge; else unread, as new. 324 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9094 Friedman, Favius Great Horror Movies Scholastic Book Services 1974 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing thus. Very good minus with aging to paper, rubbing/edgewear to cover. 160 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3610 Frutkin, Ren et al, Eds. Yale/Theatre: The Living Theatre Yale Univ Press 1969 Soft Cover First Edition Vol. 2 No. 1. Special issue devoted to the Living Theatre with many cast photos, interviews, documents of their legal struggles, etc. Near fine with a tear to back cover & a few pages at bottom edge. 149 pp. $45 Add to Cart
7027 Garcia Lorca, Federico 4 Puppet Plays/Play Without a Title/the Divan Poems and Other Poems/Prose Poems and Dramatic Pieces Sheep Meadow Pr 1990 0935296948 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Translated by Edwin Honig. Unread, as new with minor shelfwear to cover. 157 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1284 Gassner, John and Dudley Nichols, eds Great Film Plays: It Happened One Night, Rebecca, The Life of Emile Zola, Good Earth, All That Money Can Buy, Stagecoach Crown Publishers 1959 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Cover wear at foreedge, crease to back edge, rubbed with some aging. Text block clean, bright, appears unread. 334 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1285 Gelber, Jack The Cuban Thing Grove Press 1968 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Cover rubbed, minor shelfwear. Else very good +. 71 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1286 Gifford, Barry The Devil Thumbs a Ride & Other Unforgettable Flms Grove Press 1988 080213078X Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Remainder mark and stamp on edge; else unread, as new. 163 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1287 Gilliatt, Penelope Sunday Bloody Sunday Viking Press 1972 Hardcover First Edition First printing. DJ chipped at spine-ends, rubbed. All else very good +. 135 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1288 Girgus, Sam B. Hollywood Renaissance: Cinema of Democracy in the Era of Ford, Capra, and Kazan Cambridge University Press 1998 0521625521 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Bit of shelfwear, else unread, as new. 258 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2831 Goble, Myron E. Down in the Delta: A Screenplay Hyperion 1998 0786884584 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Film directed by Maya Angelou. Foreword by Maya Angelou. A Chicago family moves back to the Misissippi Delta to rediscover thefa mily's history. . Unread, as new. 158 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1290 Goldman, William Hype & Glory: A true account by the only person to have been a judge at both the Cannes Film Festival and the Miss America Pageant -- in the same year -- and lived ot tell about it! Villard Books 1990 0394584325 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Remainder dot to bottom edge, a few pages creased at top corner, else unread, as new. 306 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10938 Goodrich, Frances and Albert Hackett The Diary of Anne Frank (Play) Random House 1956 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first printing.Textured green paper binding with gree/gilt titles and photo inset to front board, green topstain. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Drama in 1956. Book very good minus or good plus, with ffep cut out and one-third of rear endpaper torn out, wear/fading to paper boards at edges. DJ very good with 1/8" chipping to spine-ends, a couple of small chips elsewhere. Price intact. 174 pp. $75 Add to Cart
7312 Gow, Gordon Hollywood in the Fifties A.S. Barnes & Co. 1971 0498078590 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Small square format. From the International Film Guide Series. Illustrated by stills in B&W. Very good with minor cover wear & rubbing, stains at foreedge. 208 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2847 Graham, Arthur J. The Nationals: A Black Happening in Three Acts Black Book Prod. 1968 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Staplebound pamphlet. Near fine with some fading to wraps at edges, a couple of faint spots to foreedge. Ink smeared in several places in production. 87 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9795 Grant, Barry Keith, Ed. John Ford's Stagecoach Cambridge Univ Pr 2003 0521797438 Soft cover First Edition Cambridge Film Handbooks series. First pb printing. Contains illustrated essays by Ford scholars, including extensive Notes. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 2343 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5693 Green, Howard J.; O'Connor, John E.; Holmes, Brown; Gibney, Sheridan I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang Univ of Wisconsin Pr 1982 0299087506 Hardcover First Edition Presumed first printing. Final shooting script with commentary. As new in like DJ. Still in pub's shrinkwrap. NOT ex-lib. Rare. 197 pp. $125 Add to Cart
7294 Greene, Graham Graham Greene on Film: Collected Film Criticism 1935-1940 Simon and Schuster 1972 0671214128 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, gilt-stamped titles at spine, pictorial 2-color endpapers, stated first edition. Numerous B&W stills. Book near fine with slight edge soil. DJ, titled "... 1935-1939.," also very good plus with rubbing. Price of $12.50. 284 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1135 Gronowicz, Antoni Garbo Simon & Schuster 1990 0671225235 Hardcover First Edition First printing. As-new copy in like DJ with remainder mark on bottom. 476 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9732 Grossman, Gary Superman: Serial to Cereal Popular Library 1976 Soft cover First Edition First Popular Library edition. Very good with some edgewear, light edge spotting and crease to cover at bottom foreedge. 190 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1293 Hadleigh, Boze The Celluloid Gaze Limelight Editions 2002 0879109718 Soft cover 1st Edition Interviews with Sal Mineo, Rock Hudson, George Cukor, Luchino Visconti, Rainer Werner Fassbinder and Cecil Beaton. Unread, as new. 219 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4539 Hadleigh, Boze The Lavender Screen: The Gay and Lesbian Films--Their Stars, Makers, Characters, and Critics Citadel Press 2001 0806521996 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Quarto. Revised and updated edition. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge and a few end pages creased slightly at bottom corner. 320 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4764 Hall, Willis The Long and the Short and the Tall: A Play in Two Acts Theatre Arts Boks 1961 Soft cover First Edition First US edition. A British war story. Very good with some minor soil and a bit of edgewear to cover. One page ragged-cut at foreedge. 104 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1294 Hanegbi, Yehuda Why Isaac Laughed: The Biblical Plays of Yehuda Hanegbi Jason Aronson 1994 1568211775 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Unread, as new. 258 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7869 Harrison, Paul Carter and Bert Andrews In the Shadow of the Great White Way Thunder's Mouth Press 1989 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof/press kit. Contains 150-pp softbound text (quarto), press release sheets and three sample photo sheets on coated paper. Very good with shelfwear and creases to tops of (oversized) photo sheets. All contents laid in a pocket folder with pasted plate to front. $75 Add to Cart
1662 Hellman, Lillian Toys in the Attic Random House 1960 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Pub remainder mark to rear endpaper, small stains to foreedge, chip to front board at bottom. Price-clipped DJ intact but stained & aged. 116 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4901 Hewes, Henry Famous American Plays of the 1940s Dell Pub 1965 Mass Market Paperback Fifth Printing Contains Skin of our Teeth (Wilder), Home of the Brave (Laurents), All My Sons (Miller), Lost in the Stars (Anderson) and Member of the Wedding (McCullers). Very good with owner's signature to inside front cover, one crease at spine and small surface tear to bottom of front. 447 pp. $10 Add to Cart
7185 Hirsch, Foster The Dark Side of the Screen: Film Noir Da Capo Press 1983 0306802031 Soft cover First Thus Reprint of 1981 A.S. Barnes edition. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos. Unread, as new. Includes filmography. 229 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4772 Hitchcock, Alfred, Ed. Hitchcock on Hitchcock: Selected Writings and Interviews Univ of California Pr 1997 0520212223 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Unread, as new with very slight shelfwear to cover. 339 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4541 Hitchens, Gordon, Ed. Film Culture 50-51 Film Culture 1970 Soft cover Special issue: "Hollywood on Trial." Articles and reproduced documents on blacklisting and McCarthyism. Contributors include Dalton Trumbo, Joseph Losey, Alvah Bessie, Abraham Polonsky, Lew Irwin, Gordon Hitchens, Dick Powell, others. Some minor soil and wear to cover, edges. Contents near fine. 84 pp. $45 Add to Cart
7635 Hoffman, William M. As Is: A Play Random House 1985 039455096X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Winner of the 1985 Drama Desk Award for Outstanding new Play. Contains photo supplement at back. Book near fine with remainder mark at top edge. DJ has shelfwear, one puncture-tear at spine, rubbing. 97 pp. $40 Add to Cart
11103 Houston, Penelope The Contemporalry Cinema 1945-1963 Penguin (UK) 1963 0140206361 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Pelican A636, a Pelican original. A collection of her essays on postwar British, American and European films. Houston was editor of Sight and Sound, and has written extensively on films. Includes 20+ pages of B&W stills. Very good with remainder mark to top edge, aging to paper, edgewear to cover. 222 pp. $15 Add to Cart
11533 Hughes, Howard Stagecoach to Tomstone: The Filmgoers' Guide to the Great Westerns I. B. Tauris & Co. 2008 9781845115715 Soft Cover 1st Edition Contents arranged chronologically, from 1939 (Stagecoach) through 1993 (Tombstone). Illustrated with stock photos in B&W. Includes Filmography, Bibliography, Index. A near fine copy. 274 pp. $20 Add to Cart
11553 Ibsen, Henrik The Pillars of Society and Other Plays Walter Scott, Ltd. 1890 Hardcover 1st Edition Early printing. Blue cloth with pasted titles plate at spine. Date approximate, no date given. Contains Pillars of Society, Ghosts and An Enemy of Society. Edited with an Introduction by Havelock Ellis. Very good minus with front hinge cracked, wear to cloth at spine-ends, some pages uncut or torn from clumsy cutting. 313 pp. + 18 pp ads $35 Add to Cart
8017 Inge, William Come Back, Little Sheba Random House 1950 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Grey cloth binding, black/gilt titles to spine, dark grey topstain. Frontispiece photograph by Vandamm from the Booth Theatre production. A near-fine, little used copy with owner bookplate and inkdate to front pastedown in like DJ in Mylar. Fireside Theatre precis laid in. 119 pp. $45 Add to Cart
8177 Insdorf, Annette Francois Truffaut Touchstone Books 1989 0671671669 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Contains B&W stills, notes. Unread as-new copy with remainder mark to bottom edge, slight shelfwear to cover. 288 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9576 Irwin, William;Brown, Richard;Decker, Kevin S. Terminator and Philosophy: I'll Be Back, Therefore I Am John Wiley & Sons Inc 2009 0470447982 Soft cover First Edition Advance softcover proof. Terminator (film and TV) culture and its origins in Western philosophy. Unread, as new. 285 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5273 Isabella, Tony, Ed. Planet of the Apes #1 Magazine Management Co. 1974 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Issue #1, August 1974. Interview with Rod Serling, photos, features and story strips about the film. Newprint aged. Cover has some inkmarks on back, all else very good. 82 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5782 Isaksson, Folke and Leif Furhammar Politics and Film Praeger 1971 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Discussion of films in the first half of the 20th century. Illustrated with B&W photos. Book near fine but for waterstain to back board and reverse of DJ. DJ also has mild edgewear, is price-clipped. 257 pp. $25 Add to Cart
8946 Jacobs, Lewis, Ed. Introduction to the Art of the Movies Noonday Press 1960 Hardcover First Edition First printing assumed (NAP). Black cloth, red/gilt titles, orange topstain. Photo supplement on coated paper. Contains essays and other writings by: Hollis Alpert, Alexander Bakshy, Cedric Belfrage, Ralph Blok, Sergei Eisenstein, Paul Goodman, Henry Hart, Dorothy Jones, Fernand Leger, Meyer Levin, Dwight Macdonald, many others. Book near fine with slight edge soil. DJ unvarnished and thus fragile but mostly intact with some edgewear/foldwear and one chip at top edge. 302 pp. $35 Add to Cart
11225 Jarman, Derek At Your Own Risk: A Saint's Testament Overlook Pr 1993 0879514736 Hardcover 1st Edition Maroon cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. First edition (FP). A combination of essays, autobiography and career retrospective by the British filmmaker. Unread, as new in like DJ. 153 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4766 Jarrell, Randall/Anton Chekhov The Three Sisters Macmillan 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles to spine. Datk topstain. English translation & notes by Jarrell. Photos of 1964 Actors Studio production by Martha Holmes. Portions of back board look "bleached" by waterstaining, although DJ has not been affected. Topstain also has bled onto tops of some pages, which are slightly warped. Book otherwise sound. DJ very good with a couple of tiny edge tears and minor sunning to spine. Rare. 160 pp. $50 Add to Cart
2909 Jones, G. William Black Cinema Treasures: Lost and Found Univ. North Texas Press 1997 1574410288 Soft Cover First Edition Assumed first printing. Contains biographical information on the early black filmmakers, including Oscar Micheaux, Spencer Williams, William Alexander, and George Randal. Illustrated with B&W photos. Unread, as new in pub's shrinkwrap. 242 pp. $25 Add to Cart
10056 Joyce, James Exiles: A Play New Directions 1945 Hardcover First Thus Tan cloth, maroon titles. First thus (NAP). Book very good with a poor page-cutting job to top edge such that some pages are torn at top margins (does not affect text), cloth lightly frayed at spine-ends. DJ also very good with price clipped, sunning to spine, /4" loss at heel of spine, other smaller chips to folds. Scarce. 154 pp. $55 Add to Cart
10116 Kael, Pauline Pauline Kael on the Best Film Ever Made (Kane) British Film Institute 2002 Soft cover Reprint Pb edition distributed to Sight&Sound readers. Near fine copy. 146 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4307 Kael, Pauline; Welles, Orson; Mankiewicz, Herman J. The Citizen Kane Book Limelight Editions 1984 0879100168 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Contains "Raising Kane" by Pauline Kael and the shooting script by Herman J. Mankiewicz and Orson Welles. Folio size. Unread copy but a "hurt book" with an air bubble at binding (does not affect integrity) and some miscut pages resulting in clipped page numbers. Also minor shelfwear to cover at top back. 440 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4585 Kael, Pauline; Welles, Orson; Mankiewicz, Herman J. Afterglow: A Last Conversation With Pauline Kael Da Capo Press 2002 0306811928 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 134 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8270 Kaufman, George S. And Moss Hart The Man Who Came to Dinner Pocket Books 1943 Mass Market Paperback Third Printing PB 143. Movie cover with Bette Davis & Monty Woolley. A very good plus copy with slight bump at top foreedge, slight slant to spine & cover mis-cut so that bottom line of type cut in half. 102 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5691 Kazan, Elia; Ciment, Michel Kazan on Kazan Viking Press 1974 0670019747 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Cinema One, #26. Very good copy with slight bump to top corner, a few spots at foreedge. Illus. w/B&W photos. Rare. 199 pp. $40 Add to Cart
5202 Kazan, Elia; Young, Jeff Kazan: The Master Director Discusses His Films NewMarket Press 1999 1557043388 Hardcover First Edition First printing. With two B&W photo supplements. Unread & near new in like DJ. 368 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1721 Kelly, Richard T. Sean Penn: His Life and Times Cannongate 2004 1841956236 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. As new with slight bump to top corner. 459 pp.. $15 Add to Cart
11538 Kezick, Tullion;Levantesi, Alessandra;Kezich, Tullio Dino: The Life and Films of Dino De Laurentiis Miramax 2004 078686902X Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. A career retrospective on the producer of over 600 films whose name is a household word to most filmgoers. Center photo supplement on coated paper. An unread, near fine copy in like DJ. 352 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1702 Kingsley, Sidney Darkness At Noon: A Play Random House 1951 Hardcover First Edition Unstated printing. Black cloth, gilt titles and facsimile signature to front. B&W photos on coated paper.A three-act play based on the novel by Arthur Koestler. Book very good with waterstain to top 1-2" of boards. DJ verky good minus with price clipped, 1/2" loss at top of spine, open tear to top edge, other edgewear, wear to folds. 117 pp. $50 Add to Cart
7117 Kirby, Michael, Ed. The Drama Review: Black Theatre Issue T-56 The Drama Review 1972 Soft cover Articles on Black Playwriting, National Black Theatre, Black Theatre in California and The New Lafayette Theatre. Also, Theatre at the Olympics, The Vicinal's "Tramp," Tzara's "Handkerchief of Clouds." Spotting to inside cover, endpapers, edges, crease to front cover at foreedge. 132 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1298 Kirkland, Jack Tobacco Road: A Three Act Play New American Library/NAL 1952 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Signet printing. Signet 978, no cover price with cover painting by Reginald Marsh. With a new Introduction by Erskine Caldwell and center photo supplement (from play) on coated paper. Crease to front cover at bottom corner, minor edgewear, aging to paper; else very good plus. 141 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9463 Knight, Arthur, Ed. The Warner Bros. Golden Anniversary Book Warner Brothers 1973 Soft cover First Edition Introduction by Willard Van Dyke. On the occasion of Warner Bros. 50th anniversary, covering films from 1923-1973. With an essay by Arthur Knight. Includes film credits, B&W photos. Very good plus with some aging to paper, shelfwear to cover, two pages mis-trimmed at foreedge. Includes Index. 192 pp. $25 Add to Cart
11337 Kopit, Arthur Indians Bantam Books 1971 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Bantam DM4421, second Bantam printing. Contains a 64-page photo/text dialogue with Arthur Kopit and John Lahr. A near fine, seemingly-unread copy with sunning to spine. 114 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1262 Kornbluth, Jesse and Linda Sunshine Now You Know: Reactions after Seeing Saving Private Ryan NewMarket Press 1999 1557043841 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Pictorial boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, as new. 128 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9590 Kramer, Stanley;Coffey, Thomas M. A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World: A Life in Hollywood Harcourt 1997 0151549583 Hardcover First Edition First printing. With a Foreword by Sidney Poitier. Center photo supplement on coated paper. Unread, as-new copy in DJ with slight shelfwear. 251 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1299 Kurosawa, Akira Ikiru (Modern Film Scripts 11) Lorimer Publishing 1981 0856470783 Soft Cover First Edition Second printing. Unread, as new. 84 pp. $15 Add to Cart
11224 Kurtz, Howard Hot Air: All Talk, All the Time Times Books 1996 0812926242 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth spine over blue boards, gilt titles. A study of talk radio and television, its pundits, villains and champions. Includes all the major players -- Limbaugh, Donahue, Kinsley, Imus, Winfrey and many others. Unread, near new with light crease to one page at top corner. DJ fine. 407 pp. $20 Add to Cart
11333 Laurie, Joe, Jr. Vaudeville: From the Honky-Tonks to the Palace Henry Holt & Co 1953 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Yellow cloth, blue/red titles at spine and front. Red topstain (now faded). Illustrated (classified ad) endsheets. An extensive history of the popular stage arts, with a lengthy index. Book good plus with tears to cloth at bottoms of gutters, other wear at bottom edge, sunned at spine, cloth soiled, now in acetate DJ. 1965 article about vaudeville in Providence, RI laid in. Scarce. 561 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7663 Leaming, Barbara Katharine Hepburn Crown Pub 1995 0517592843 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Off-white cloth spine, grey boards, copper gilt titles. Center photo supplement on coated paper. Book near fine with minor soil at top edge. DJ also fine with slight shelfwear. Contains endnotes. 549 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4821 Lee, Spike Mo' Better Blues Fireside 1990 067172570X Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as-new copy with a remainder mark and slight dent to bottom edge, inkmark to foreedge & some rubbing to cover. 303 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1300 Leff, Leonard J. Hitchcock & Selznick Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 1555840574 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Remainder mark to top edge; minor shelfwear to DJ, small dent to bottom; else unread, as new. 383 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1301 Leight, Warren Side Man Grove Press 1998 0802136222 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Remainder mark to bottom edge; else unread, as new. 82 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3491 Leprohon, Pierre Michelangelo Antonioni Simon & Schuster 1963 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Contains B&W photos. Cover his films in chronological fashion, includes a section of essays on the filmmaker by such people as Italo Calvino, Stanley Kauffman, Ingmar Bergman, Jonas Mekas, JOhn Simon and others. Very good with slant to spine, rubbing to cover, edge soil. Text block clean. 205 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4780 Leprohon, Pierre Michelangelo Antonioni Simon & Schuster 1963 Soft cover Second Printing Illustrated with scenes; includes filmography. Very good with some edge soil, rubbing and edgewear to cover. 205 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10071 Lewis, Jon E. Whom God Wishes to Destroy... : Francis Coppola and the New Hollywood Duke Univ Press 1997 0822316021 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. A fairly serious study of Coppola, Zoetrope and his films. With extensive chapter notes. Unread, as new in like DJ. 194 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8794 Lignell, E.E. The Mobile Image: Film as Environment Herder & Herder 1970 Soft cover First Edition A paper in the form of a short course in viewing films. Illustrated with B&W photos. Includes bibliography. Good plus with unfortunate photochemical stains affecting 1" of textblock at foreedge. Rare. 32 pp. $30 Add to Cart
3510 Lindsay, Howard and Russell Crouse Clarence Day's Life with Father and Life With Mother Alfred A Knopf 1971 Hardcover First Edition Sixth printing. The scripts from both plays with sepia photos (on coated stock) from the productions. Black cloth boards, gilt titles at spine, yellow topstain. deckled foreedge. A very nice, unread copy in a near-fine DJ with one small tear at top of spine and slight cornerwear. Random House remainder stamp to bottom edge at spine. Book looks new but is bound upside down! (in DJ, is not apparent). 240 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1303 Linet, Beverly Star-Crossed: The Story of Robert Walker and Jennifer Jones Putnam 1986 0399131949 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread copy with paper starting to age, some shelfwear & sticker residue to DJ. 320 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1990 Lowell, Robert The Old Glory Farrar Straus & Giroux 1965 0374227233 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles. Contains three plays: "Benito Cereno," "My Kinsman, Major Molineux" and "Endecott and the Red Cross." Near fine copy and DJ with only minor soil and one short tear hear heel of spine. 196 pp. $95 Add to Cart
4648 Lowell, Robert The Oresteia of Aeschylus Farrar Straus 1978 0374227233 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book unread, near new! DJ near fine with some edgewear and one 1/2" tear to back panel, small dent to front panel. 129 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1246 Luke, Peter Hadrian VII Alfred A Knopf, Inc. 1969 Hardcover First Edition Screenplay. Fuscia cloth spine over yellow boards, gilt titles, dark grey topstain. First US edition. Rubbing to DJ, else near fine. 124 pp. $30 Add to Cart
8941 Macgowan, Kenneth, Ed. Famous American Plays of the 1920s Dell Publishing Co. 1964 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Third printing, 1964. Includes Eugene O'Neill, Maxwell Anderson, Sidney Howard, DuBose Heyward, Elmer Rice, Philip Barry. A near-fine copy marred by a tear to back cover and a nick to front cover at foreedge. 511 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1241 Mailer, Norman The Deer Park Dell Publishing 1967 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Dell 1874, .95 cover price. First pb printing. Screenplay. Very good minus, with price inked out, 2 corner surface chips to cover, reader's creases at spine, 3/4" tear to top back cover, aging to paper. 191 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3441 Malle, Louis Au Revoir Les Enfants & Lacome, Lucien Faber & Faber 1989 0571141439 Soft Cover 1st Edition Includes scripts, commentary & photos. Unread, near new with some aging to paper. 159 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8523 Mamet, David Oleanna: A Play Vintage Books 1993 067974536X Soft cover 10th Printing Trade paperback, 10th printing. Very good with owner-signed ffep, a couple of dents to front cover. 80 pp. $10 Add to Cart
9213 Mancia, Adrienne, Ed. Hal B. Wallis Film Producer The Museum of Modern Art 1970 Soft cover First Edition Retrospective. Contains paragraph-length blurbs of films with B&W stills. Errata sheet laid in. Very good with spotting to endsheets. Rare. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart
7216 Maness, Larry Jon 3 Plays Coronado Press 1970 0872910113 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) With a prefatory note by William Inge. Inscribed "To Ed" on ffep. Near fine in red wraps. Very rare. 99 pp. $125 Add to Cart
5139 Manvell, Roger New Cinema in Britain Studio Vista/Dutton 1969 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Very good copy with aging to cover. 160 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5370 Manvell, Roger Films and the Second World War Delta 1976 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Illustrated with B&W photos. Very good with minor edgewear to cover, some edge soil and aging to paper. Looks unread. 388 pp, $20 Add to Cart
9962 McCarty, John Bullets over Hollywood: The American Gangster Picture from the Silents to "The Sopranos" Da Capo Pr 2004 0306813017 Soft cover First Edition Advance softcover reading copy. Center B&W photo supplement. Selected Filmography, Notes included. Urnead, as new with minor aging to paper. 313 pp. $15 Add to Cart
237 McClure, Michael The Beard: A Play Coyote (City Lights) 1978 Soft Cover First Edition Stated first printing. Edition of 5000 copies. A play with two characters: Jean Harlow and Billy the Kid. Cover rubbed, small stain at bottom edge. Text block near fine. 82 pp. $30 Add to Cart
10043 McClure, Michael Gorf: Or, Gorf and the Blind Dyke New Directions Pub Corp 1976 0811206122 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First pb edition. Inscribed to another writer on half title. Near fine with slight aging. 79 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1700 McCullers, Carson The Square Root of Wonderful Houghton Mifflin Co. 1958 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey cloth spine over blue boards, yellow titles. Book very good with coffee stain to bottom of front endsheet and half title. DJ similarly stained inside front flap and DJ reverse, three small chips at top edge, one at back flap fold. Price of $3 intact. 159 pp. $100 Add to Cart
5944 McCullers, Carson The Member of the Wedding: A Play New Directions 1946 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Red cloth binding, black titles. Edition statement noted on DJ front flap, not on book. Book very good with minor edge soil, blemish to cloth at binding. DJ in Mylar VG minus, with triangular chip at bottom edge of front panel, other minor edgewear, a couple of closed tears, aging & rubbing. Price clipped. 118 pp. $100 Add to Cart
6174 McGilligan, Patrick Ed. White Heat Univ of Wisconsin Pr 1984 029909670X Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth, gilt titles, blue endpapers. Wisconsin/Warner Bros Screenplay Series. Shooting script plus commentary. Illustrated with B&W photos. Book unread, fine. DJ has minor rubbing, shelfwear. Rare. 207 pp. $100 Add to Cart
5091 Mellen, Joan In the Realm of the Senses British Film Inst 2004 1844570347 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 87 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7308 Miller, Arthur The Theater Essays of Arthur Miller Da Capo Press, Incorporated 1996 0306807327 Soft cover Third Printing Arranged in chronological sections with bibliography and index. Unread, as-new copy with (taped) boxcutter slit to front cover and other shelfwear. 628 pp. $40 Add to Cart
1307 Miller, Henry Quiet Days in Clichy Grove Press 1965 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Third printing. Near fine with slight edgewear to cover at spine. 154 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8327 Milne, Tom Losey on Losey Doubleday & Co. 1968 Soft cover First Thus Very good copy with minor cover/edge soil. 192pp. $15 Add to Cart
3871 Minghella, Anthony; Ondaatje, Michael English Patient The English Patient: A Screenplay Miramax 1996 078688245X Soft Cover 1st Edition Third printing. Includes some sepia-toned stills from the film. Unread, as-new copy with a bit of shelfwear to cover. 189 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9809 Moliere Eight Plays Modern Library 1957 Hardcover Reprint ML 78. Translated with an Introduction by Morris Bishop. Includes: The Precious Damsels, Tartuffe, The Misanthrope, The School for Wives, The Physician in Spite of Himself, The Would-Be Gentleman. Blue cloth with red/gilt titles & decoration. Toledano spine #8, Kent endsheets, red topstain. Very good with wrinkle to cloth on front board, cupmark. DJ (8i/379 titles) also very good with edge/foldwear. Price of $1.65 intact. 399 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1538 Montagu, Ivor With Eisenstein in Hollywood International Publishers 1969 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Cover starting to delaminate at spine, text block starting to age, else very good. 356 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8500 Montville, Leigh The Mysterious Montague: A True Tale of Hollywood, Golf, and Armed Robbery Doubleday 2008 0385520336 Soft Cover First Edition Softcover ARC. Unread, as new. 257 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7026 Moore, Barbara Horton Foote's Three Trips to Bountiful Southern Methodist Univ Pr 1992 0870743279 Soft cover First Edition Presumed first printing. Contains teleplay, stageplay and screenplay with analytical commentary. Unread, as new in pub's shrinkwrap. 259 pp. $35 Add to Cart
11364 Muller, Eddie Dark City Dames: The Wicked Women of Film Noir Regan Books 2001 0060393696 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. A photo-essay survey of such movie 'bad girls' as Audrey Totter, Marie Windsor, Jane Greer, Ann Savage, Evelyn Keyes and others. With B&W photos. Book unread, near fine. DJ very good plus with one 1/2" tear at top back panel. 292 pp. $65 Add to Cart
4281 Naremore, James More Than Night: Film Noir in Its Contexts California Academy of Sciences 1998 0520212940 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge, some shelfwear to top edge & cover and a pressure dent to back of cover. 345 pp. $25 Add to Cart
10727 Nemcek, Paul The Films of Nancy Carroll Lyle Stuart 1969 Hardcover 1st Edition Black laminate binding, red titles. Quarto. Carroll was a flapperesque creature who starred in the early sound films of the 20s and 30s. This book consists entirely of B&W stills from her numerous films with text and credits in typescript (designed by the author). The overall condition of the book is very good, however, someone has cut out a couple of pages affecting two films (Dangerous Paradise and Honey). DJ very good with 1/2" chipped from head of spine, chipping at heel of spine, flap folds. Still, a rarity. 223 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5903 Ngugi, James The Black Hermit: A Play Heinemann 1968 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. By the author of A Grain of Wheat, Weep Not, Child and The River Between. Card covers, black endpapers. Very good with rubbing/aging to cover, small stain at foreedge and original price inked in.76 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9907 Nolan, William F. John Huston: King Rebel Sherbourne Press 1965 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Red cloth, gilt titles. Two B&W photo supplements on coated paper. Book very good with owner-pasted plate/name to front pastedown, inkmarks/abrasions to ffep, some faint (ink?)spots at foreedge. DJ very good with minor shelfwear/soil. 247 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7961 Norman, Marc What Happens Next: A History of American Screenwriting Harmony/Crown/Random 2007 0307383393 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. By the author of Shakespeare in Love screenplay. Contains extensive notes, bibliography, index TK. Fine in printed wraps. 525 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9561 Nowell-Smith, Geoffrey Visconti Doubleday/BFI 1968 Soft cover First Edition Cinema World #3. Stated first edition. A co-publication between Sight & Sound and Doubleday. Illustrated with many B&W stills. Very good plus copy with light creases to cover at spine, rubbing to cover. 189 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7118 O'Brien, Edna A Pagan Place: A Play Faber & Faber 1973 0571103367 Hardcover First Edition First UK/US edition. Green cloth, gilt titles. Sticker to CR page with US ISBN; US price sticker on DJ flap. Book near fine with minor spotting to top edge. DJ in Mylar very good with slight rubbing and edgewear. 64 pp. $55 Add to Cart
6839 O'Brien, Geoffrey The Phantom Empire W W Norton & Co Inc 1993 0393035492 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, cream boards, gilt titles. Discussion combining film history and film theory. Unread and as new in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge. 281 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7605 O'Casey, Sean Three Plays Macmillan/St. Martin's Library 1963 Soft cover Reprint Contains Juno & the Paycock, Shadow of a Gunman, Plough and the Stars. Very good copy with minor shelfwear to cover. 218 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5353 O'Hara, John Two by O'Hara: The Man Who Could Not Lose and Far From Heaven Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1979 0151922241 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Dark blue cloth spine, gilt titles, textured blue boards. Near fine with some minor fading to boards, small remainder mark to top edge. DJ slightly rubbed. 216 pp. $30 Add to Cart
1313 O'Neill, Eugene Long Day's Journey Into Night Yale University Press 1989 0300001762 Soft cover Reprint Seventy-fifth printing. With cover illustration by Michael McCurdy. Unread, as new. 179 pp. $12 Add to Cart
4844 O'Neill, Eugene The Long Voyage Home: Seven Plays of the Sea Modern Library 1955 Hardcover Reprint Includes Moon of the Caribbees, Bound East for Cardiff, Long Voyage Home, In the Zone, Ile, Where the Cross is Made and Rope. Grey cloth binding, gilt/green titles, green topstain, Kent endpapers. Toledano spine #8. Pictorial DJ with George Schreiber painting on front panel, price sticker on inside flap $1.10. DJ reverse has list of 284 books. Book near fine with some darkening to cloth at spine-ends.. DJ (7g), with 284 titles on reverse, has loss of 1/8" to spine-ends, closed tear at spine, abrasions/wear to front binding fold, darkened at spine. Price-clipped with $1.10 sticker. 217 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1317 Oates, Joyce Carol The Perfectionist and other Plays Ecco Press 1995 0880014008 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Remainder mark to bottom edge, some pages creased at top; else as new. 246 pp, $15 Add to Cart
2574 Oates, Joyce Carol Miracle Play Black Sparrow Press 1974 0876852142 Hardcover First Edition Edition of 1,000 copies. Brown cloth spine, beige boards stamped in three colors, pasted titles label to spine. Some spots to back board, else near fine. Clear acetate DJ, lightly rubbed. 87 pp. $40 Add to Cart
3249 Oates, Joyce Carol Triumph of the Spider Monkey: A Play Black Sparrow Press 1976 0876852908 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Very good with spotting to top edge, light bump to spine. 89 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7423 Odets, Clifford Six Plays of Clifford Odets Modern Library 1939 Hardcover Reprint ML 67. Early printing. Contains Waiting for Lefty, Awake and Sing, Golden Boy, Rocket to the Moon, Till the Day I Die and Paradise Lost. Red cloth binding, black/gilt titles, black topstain. Toledano binding #8, Kent endpapers in orange. Near fine with little wear. DJ (#7 g) also very good, with 268 titles listed on reverse and price of .95; wear to head/heel of spine, 1" tear at top back panel, other edgewear, rubbing. 433 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4778 Omni Omni's Screen Flights, Screen Fantasies: The Future According to the Cinema Doubleday 1984 0385191995 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth binding, blue boards, gilt titles. Near fine with slight rubbing and aging to DJ. 310 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1316 Orlandersmith, Dael Beauty's Daughter, Monster, The Gimmick Vintage/Random House 2000 0375708715 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 106 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9399 Palowski, Franciszek The Making of Schindler's List: Behind the Scenes of an Epic Film Birch Lane Pr 1998 1559724455 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Center photo supplement contains both B&W and color photos, on coated paper. Book unread, near fine with remainder dot to bottom edge. DJ also very good with shelfwear to edges. 196 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6396 Parkinson, Michael; Jeavons, Clyde A Pictorial History of Westerns Hamlyn 1972 0600130673 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, gilt titles. B&W illustrations on matte-finish paper, a few in color on coated paper. Book very good with spine cocked, slight bump to top foreedge, a few spots to end matter. DJ also very good with rubbing, shelfwear. 217 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5262 Pasternak, Boris The Blind Beauty: A Play Harcourt, Brace & World 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, red boards, black endpapers. Pasternak's last work, posthumously published. Translated by Manya Harari and Max Hayward. Near fine in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 128 pp. $40 Add to Cart
1229 Pechter, William S. Twenty-four Times a Second: Films and Film-makers Harper 1971 Hardcover First Edition First printing. DJ curling at edges w/small tear to top, some spotting to top edge, stain on bottom edge. 324 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9074 Peel, John The Star Trek That Never Was Psi Fi Movie Press 1985 1556980736 Soft cover First Edition Files Magazine, edited by Hal Schuster. The TV episodes that were never made, other behind-the-scenes info. Also, brief articles on the composers & music. Near fine copy with a few scratches to cover. 52 pp. $30 Add to Cart
1318 Phillips, Gene D. Creatures of Darkness: Raymond Chandler, Detective Fiction and Film Noir Univ Press of Kentucky 2000 0813121744 Hardcover First Edition First printing. With B&W photos. Tiny rip to DJ at bottom of spine; else unread, as new. 311 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3256 Pinter, Harold The French Lieutenant's Woman: A Screenplay Little, Brown & Co. 1981 0316708518 Hardcover First Edition First printing. One-quarter grey, 3/4 maroon cloth, maroon titles. Stated first edition. Foreword by John Fowles. Tiny bit of spotting to top edge; else near new in like DJ. 104 pp. $35 Add to Cart
11383 Porfirio, Robert, et al, Eds Film Noir Reader 3: Interviews With Filmmakers of the Classic Noir Period Limelight Editions 2001 0879109610 Soft Cover 1st Edition Includes interviews with de Toth, Dmytryk, Fuller, Lang, Lewis, Preminger, Wilder and Wise. Also, interviews with J. W. Howe, Daniel Mainwaring, Miklos Rozsa, Dore Schary and others. Illustrated by B&W stills. Near new with light shelfwear. 239 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10118 Rabe, David The Vietnam Plays: Streamers The Orphan Grove Press 1993 0802133452 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Contains Steamers and The Orphan. Near new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 197 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1321 Rafferty, Terrence The Thing Happens: Ten Years of Writing About the Movies Grove Press 1993 0802114857 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Remainder mark on bottom, minor shelfwear to DJ; else unread, as new. 399 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9706 Randall, Stephen, Ed. The Playboy Interviews: The Directors Dh Pr 2007 1595820280 Hardcover First Edition Black binding, gilt titles. Includes interviews with: Robert Altman, Ingmar Bergman, Joel and Ethan Coen, Francis Ford Coppola, Clint Eastwood, Federico Fellini, John Huston, Stanley Kubrick, Spike Lee, David Mamet, Roman Polanski, Martin Scorsese, Oliver Stone, Quentin Tarantino, Orson Welles, Billy Wilder. Fine in like DJ. 479 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3179 Raphael, Frederic Eyes Wide Open: A Memoir of Stanley Kubrick and Eyes Wide Shut Orion 1999 0752832247 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. An 'insider' account of the making of the film by its screenwriter. Unread, as new. 186 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3692 Ray, Satyajit The Chess Players and Other Screenplays Faber & Faber 1989 0571140742 Soft cover First Edition First printing of UK edition. Edited wtih an Introduction by Andrew Robinson Contains Chess Players, Deliverance, Alien, Glossary, Notes. Unread, as new with very slight aging to paper. Scarce.184 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5807 Reuter, Donald F. Fabulous!: A Loving, Luscious, and Lighthearted Look at Film from the Gay Perspective Broadway Books 2004 076791600X Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 192 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7443 Richardson, Willis, Ed. Plays and Pageants from the Life of the Negro University Press of Mississippi 1993 0878056580 Soft cover First Edition Assumed first printing. Contains stage works by Thelma Myrtle Duncan, Maud Cuney-Hare, John Matheus, May Miller, Willis Richardson, Inez M. Burke, Dorothy C. Guinn, Frances Gunner and Edward McCoo. Unread, as new in pub's shrinkwrap. 373 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5493 Riggin, Judith M. John Wayne: A Bio-Bibliography Greenwood Pub Group 1992 0313223084 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green cloth, black/gilt titles. Contains interviews, biographical information, bibliography, appendices. Unread, as new. 154 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1322 Riordan, James Stone: A Biography of Oliver Stone: The Controversies, Excesses, and Exploits of a Radical Filmmaker Hyperion 1995 078686026X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Minor shelfwear to DJ; else unread, as new. 573 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5695 Robinson, Casey Dark Victory Univ of Wisconsin Pr 1982 0299087603 Hardcover First Edition Presumed first printing. Includes final screenplay with commentary & photos. Unread, as new in like DJ. Still in pub's shrinkwrap. 216 pp. $55 Add to Cart
10728 Rodgers, Richard and Oscar Hammerstein, 2nd Me and Juliet: A New Musical Comedy Random House 1953 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Grey cloth binding with red/gilt titles and photo inset to front board. The original book club edition, with photo plates at center on coated paper. Book very good plus with clippings-darkening to pastedowns and top edge soil. DJ likewise very good with several short edge tears. Curtain Time (Fireside Theater Selection) precis laid in. 142 pp. $35 Add to Cart
10545 Rossellini, Isabella In the Name of the Father, The Daughter, And The Holy Sprirts: Remembering Roberto Rossellini Schirmer/Mosel Verlag Gmbh 2006 3829602421 Hardcover 1st Edition Red corrugated paper binding, gilt titles at spine. Includes DVD 'My Dad is 100 Years Old,' a film written by the aurhor and directed by Guy Maddin. More of a film/photography book than a biography, with many B&W photos and drawings. Includes a Chronology, Filmography. Unread, as new in like DJ. 144 pp. $30 Add to Cart
10174 Rossen, Robert Three Screenplays: All the King's Men, The Hustler and Lilith Doubleday/Anchor 1972 Soft Cover 1st Edition Anchor AO-34, first Anchor printing. Includes center B&W photo supplement from films. Very good plus unread copy with minor edgewear, aging, soil to back cover. Scarce. 276 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1536 Rostagno, Aldo with Julian Beck and Judith Malina We, The Living Theatre Ballantine Books 1970 0345018915 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Minor shelfwear and rubbing to cover, creases to spine; else very good. With numerous B&W photos of their productions. 240 pp. $55 Add to Cart
11535 Rotha, Paul; Richard Griffith The Film Till Now: A Survey of World Cinema Spring Books 1967 Hardcover 1st Thus Black cloth, gilt titles. Originally published by Jonathan Cape in 1930. This is the second publication of the Revised Edition. A fairly exhaustive study of the early cinema. Contents arranged by country of origin. Illustrated with numerous B&W stills on coated paper. Index included. Book very good with aging to cheap UK paper, although coated sheets near fine. DJ very good minus with discoloration and soil, some wear/tear to spine-ends, but intact. 831 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6918 Rudolph, Alan and Robert Altman Buffalo Bill and the Indians or Sitting Bull's History Lesson Bantam Books 1976 0553100475 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Contains screen story and screenplay with 32 pp of movie photos. Unread and near fine with aging to paper. 150 pp. $25 Add to Cart
11138 Saint, Andrew History of the Royal Opera House 1732-1982 Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1981 0946338019 Soft Cover 1st Edition Quarto. An illustrated history of Covent Garden, from 1732 to present. Many photos and drawings in text -- of playbills, productions, architecture, scenery, etc. A near fine copy. 128 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3709 Salachas, Gilbert Federico Fellini Crown Pub 1969 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. A retrospective of his films to date of publication, with B&W photos in text and excerpts from screenplays. Very good with cover creased at top front and spine, slightly bumped at top back, minor edge soil. Text block clean, bright. 224 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4072 Salewicz, Chris Oliver Stone Close Up: The Making of His Movies Thunder's Mouth Pr 1998 156025162X Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. With color & B&W photos. Includes section of reviews from Variety. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 143 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8328 Sammon, Paul; Sammon, Paul M. Ridley Scott: The Making of His Movies Thunder's Mouth Pr 1999 1560252030 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge and slifght shelfwear. 152 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4782 Sarris, Andrew You Ain't Heard Nothin' Yet!: The American Talking Film History and Memory, 1927-1949 Getty Center for Education in 1999 0195134265 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge & slight shelfwear to cover. 573 pp. $30 Add to Cart
9718 Sarris, Andrew Hollywood Voices Bobbs Merrill 1971 Hardcover First Edition Red binding, black titles. Essays on Cukor, Mamoulian, Preminger, Sturges, Huston, Losey, Ray, Polonsky and Welles. B&W stills in text. Book very good plus with edge soil, a few light stains. DJ also very good plus with some age-darkening, minor soil. 180 pp. $40 Add to Cart
11555 Sarris, Andrew You Ain't Heard Nothin' Yet!: The American Talking Film History and Memory, 1927-1949 Oxford Univ Pr 1998 0195038835 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Black cloth spine over gray boards, gilt titles. Former Village Voice film critic Sarris has produced an in-depth study of the films of this early era. Contents arranged by studios, directors, genres and stars. Exhausive appendices at end of Oscar winners and nominees, NY Critics Film Critics Circle awards, Best Directors and Best Performances. Book unread, near new. with a remainder mark to top edge. DJ also near new with rubbing. 573 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10944 Sarris, Andrew, Ed. The St. James Film Directors Encyclopedia Visible Ink Pr 1998 1578590280 Hardcover 1st Edition Third printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Directors include Woody Allen, Robert Altman, Ingmar Bergman, Tim Burton, Joel Coen, Jim Jarmusch, Eliz Kazan, Akira Kurosawa, Spike Lee, David Lynch, Louis Malle, Werner Herzog, Alfred Hitchcock, Oliver Stone, Steven Spielberg, John Sayles, Louis Malle, Wim Wnders, Orson Welles, Billy Wilder, etc. Stats, filmography, biographical details. Illustrated with B&W photos. A near fine copy with small dent to bottom edge. DJ likewise near fine. 692 pp. $35 Add to Cart
10084 Schickel, Richard Second Sight: Notes on Some Movies 1965-1970 Simon & Schuster 1972 0671211226 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Stated first printing. Includes his essays on Alfie, Bonnie and Clyde, Blow-Up, Planet of the Apes, Midnight Cowboy, Easy Rider, Catch-22, Patton, Woodstock and others. Book near fine with one or two small edge stains. DJ also very good with age-discoloration. 351 pp. $40 Add to Cart
8536 Schickel, Richard and John Simon, Eds. Film 67/68 Simon & Shuster 1968 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. An anthology by the National Society of Film Critics with contributions by Pauline Kael, Stanley Kauffmann, Brendan Gill, Wilfrid Sheed, Richard Schickel, Hollis Alpert, John Simon, Andrew Sarris, Joseph Morgenstern, Arthur Knight and others. Films include major feature films and documentaries. Very good minus with age-darkening, spots/stains at top edge. 320 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4775 Schisgal, Murray Jimmy Shine: A Play Atheneum 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth binding, gilt titles, "MS" blindstamped to front board. Book very good with some spotting to top edge, slight fading to cloth at top edge. DJ also very good with slight curling and one 1/4" tear at top edge. 136 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5862 Schroeder, Robert J., Ed. The New Underground Theatre Bantam Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Contains Maria Irene Fornes, Promenade; Jean-Claude Itallie, I'm Really Here; Tom Sankey, The Golden Screw; Sam Shepard, Red Cross; Murray Mednick, Sand; Grant Duay, Fruit Salad; Rochelle Owens, Istanboul; Ronald Tavel, The Life of Lady Godiva. Very good copy with a faint crease to cover at top corner, some edgewear. 211 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6297 Sckler, Howard The Great White Hope Dial Press 1968 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Very good with some small spots to top edge & foreedge. DJ VG minus, with rubbing, some soil, minor edgewear. $25 Add to Cart
7613 Scott, Douglas/Thornton Wilder The Skin of Our Teeth: A Tribute American Bicentennial Theater/Xerox Corp 1976 Soft cover First Edition Pamphlet containing a photo retrospective of the play's productions, co-sponsored by the Kennedy Center and Xerox Corp. Printed on coated paper with sepiatone photos. Very good with aging to cover, spotting to some pages at top quadrants. Rare. 32 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9109 Sejour, Victor;Shapiro, Norman R. The Jew of Seville: A Play Univ of Illinois Pr 2002 0252027000 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Fine in like DJ. 171 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6401 Sennett, Ted Great Movie Directors Harry N. Abrams 1986 0810907186 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, gilt titles. Assumed first printing. An illustrated dictionary with photos in color & B&W. Entire book on coated paper. Book near fine with remainder marks at top & bottom edges. DJ very good plus with rubbing. 320 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1325 Serling, Rod Patterns: Four Television Plays (Patterns, The Rack, Old MacDonald Had a Curve, Requiem for a Heavyweight) Simon & Schuster 1957 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth binding over teal boards, teal/gilt titles & decoration. Book near fine with slight fading to boards at edges and some darkening to pastedowns. DJ very good with ageing, minor wear to folds, one wrinkle-tear to back panel fold, edgewear to head, heel of spine. 246 pp $175 Add to Cart
1548 Shakespeare, William The Complete Works Oxford Univ. Press 1991 0198117477 Hardcover Reprint The Compact Edition. Tear to back endpaper at top corner, bump to back board at bottom corner. Unread. DJ aged but intact. 1274 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7429 Shakespeare, William The Tragedies of Shakespeare, Vol. 1 Modern Library 1953 Hardcover Reprint ML 1. Contains Troilus and Cressida, Coriolanus, Titus Andronicus, Romeo and Juliet, Timon of Athens, Julius Caesar, Macbeth. Red cloth binding, black/gilt titles & decoration, black topstain, grey Kent endpapers. Toledano binding #8. Book very good with owner bookplate to front pastedown, small gouge in cloth at spine. Coated DJ with color illustration and back panel #G5, 367 titles on reverse. Very good with corresponding hole at spine, edgewear, a couple of small tears and rubbed. 579 pp. $20 Add to Cart
11432 Shakespeare, William;Clemen, Wolfgang A Midsummer Night's Dream Signet Classic 1998 0451526961 Mass Market Paperback Second Edition First printing of this revised edition with cover art by Milton Glaser. Edited by Wolfgang Clemen. Unread with light aging to paper. 162 pp. $10 Add to Cart
9649 Shange, Ntozake Three Pieces: Spell #7, A Photograph, Boogie Woogie Landscapes St Martins Pr 1981 0312802803 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth spine over lavender boards, gilt titles. First printing. Three theatre pieces with some production photos. Book very good with light spotting to foreedge, soil to top edge. DJ also very good withaging/sunning to spine, one 1" tear at front flap fold, minor edgewear. 142 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3952 Sharff, Stefan Alfred Hitchcock's High Vernacular: Theory and Practice Columbia Univ Pr, 1990 0231069146 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, quarter-page photo stills. Unread, near new with some shelfwear to DJ and a very faint spot to foreedge. 258 pp. $65 Add to Cart
1329 Shaw, Bernard Saint Joan Univ Washington 1968 Hardcover First Thus First printing of this edition. Book near fine. Large open tear to back of DJ (2" triangular), smaller tear at spine. 162 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3712 Shaw, Irwin In The French Style MacFadden 1963 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Screenplay and story with photos from the movie. Also includes several other Shaw stories. Very good with a couple of creases to cover, aging to paper. 207 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1328 Shaw, Robert Man in the Glass Booth Grove Press 1968 Hardcover Book Club Edition Large open tear to front of DJ (2" triangular), small closed tear at bottom. Book near fine. 84 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9406 Sikov, Ed On Sunset Boulevard: The Life and Times of Billy Wilder Hyperion Books 1998 0786861940 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, grey boards, gilt titles. B&W photo supplement on coated paper. Book unread, near new with a couple of dings at foreedge. Dj also near fine with minor shelfwear at edges. 675 pp. $30 Add to Cart
1330 Silver, Charles The Western Film Pyramid Books 1976 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Pyramid M4191, trade pb. A Pyramid Illustrated History of the Movies. With many, many B&W stills. Focuses on B films as well as John Ford and other major directors. Very good with some age-warping, a couple of spots. 159 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1540 Sjoman, Vilgot I Am Curious (Blue) Grove Press 1970 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Cover rubbed, creased at spine. Some spots to ffep; else clean, not much aging. 219 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1332 Sontag, Susan Duet for Cannibals Farrar Straus 1970 Hardcover First Edition First printing. DJ rubbed, all else near fine. 129 pp. $35 Add to Cart
11380 Sophocles;Williams, C.K.;Dickerson, Gregory Weimer Women of Trachis Oxford University Press 1978 0195020502 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Translated by C.K. Williams and Gregory W. Dickerson. Near fine in very good plus DJ with wear to head of spine, rubbing. 97 pp. $30 Add to Cart
10941 Spittles, Brian John Ford Longman Pub Group 2002 0582424046 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Volume in ondirectors series. Examines Ford's attitudes and politics as well as style. Illustrated with some B&W photos. Near fine with shelfwear. 129 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1226 Stamp, Shelley Moviestruck Girls: Women and Motion Picture Culture after the Nickelodeon Princeton University 2000 0691044570 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with dent to lower front edge. 274 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1336 Steinbeck, John The Forgotten Village: Life in a Mexican Village Viking Press 1941 Hardcover First Edition First printing (FP...). Oatmeal cloth, green titles and ilustration stamped to front board, green topstain. Book very good with overall aging, faint tape marks to endsheets. DJ good only, with 2" open tear at bottom front panel, 3/4" loss at head of spine, seval short edge tears. Price of $2.50 intact. 143 pp. $325 Add to Cart
3675 Stephens, Michael Gregory; Spuyten Duyvil Our Father: A Play Spuyten Duyvil 1997 1881471152 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. First produced at the West Bank Cafe, NYC. Six brothers are sitting in a bar...Unread, as new. 57 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4874 Stern, Howard; Regan Books Miss America HarperCollins 1995 0060391677 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near fine, unread copy with some shelfwear to DJ. 482 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1337 Stevenson, Robert The Woman on Pier 13 Frederick Ungar 1976 Soft cover No printing statement. RKO Classic Screenplay series. With B&W stills on coated paper. Some aging & shelfwear but unread. 82 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4554 Stoppard, Tom Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead Grove Press 1967 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Very good copy with some spotting and soil to top edge. 126 pp. $50 Add to Cart
2731 Stratton, Richard and Kim Wozencraft, eds Slam: The Screenplay and Filmmakers' Journals Grove Press 1998 08021357567 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread copy with some shelfwear to cover and foreedge and a remainder mark to bottom edge. 279 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5362 Swanson, H. N. Sprinkled With Ruby Dust: A Literary and Hollywood Memoir Warner Books Inc 1989 0446514292 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine, brown boards, gilt titles. Introduction by Elmore Leonard. B&W photo supplement. Near fine in like DJ in Mylar. 151 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1243 Taylor, John Russell Masterworks of the British Cinema: Brief Encounter, Third Man, Kind Hearts & Coronets and Saturday Night and Sunday Morning Harper and Row 1974 0064300609 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Edgewear to cover, minor rubbing, all else near fine. Unread. 352 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1340 Taylor, John Russell Cinema Eye, Cinema Ear: Some Key Film-makers of the Sixties Hill & Wang 1964 Hardcover Tenth Printing Very good with waterstain to back board. DJ intact with waterstain on reverse. 296 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1339 Taylor, Richard Battleship Potemkin: The Film Companion I. B. Tauris & Co. 2000 1860643930 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. As new and unread with small crimp to top edge. 129 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7691 Thomas, Bob Selznick: The Man Who Produced Gone With the Wind New Millenium 2001 1893224244 Soft cover First Thus First pb edition. Illustrated with B&W photos. Unread, as new. 357 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9933 Thomas, Bob King Cohn: The Life and Times of Hollywood Mogul Harry Cohn New Millenium 2000 1893224074 Soft cover First Thus First printing of this edition. With B&W photo supplement. Unread, as new. 376 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9389 Thomson, David Warren Beatty and Desert Eyes: A Life and a Story Vintage Books 1988 0394757564 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Illustrated with B&W photos. A quasi-biography, quasi-filmography. Unread, near new. 475 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1237 Truffaut 400 Blows Grove Press 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Screenplay. Cover aged, soiled with edgewear. Text block near fine. 255 pp. $25 Add to Cart
8872 TV Guide TV Guide ("Solutions" 08/30/86) TV Guide 1986 Soft cover First Edition In this issue: "Help for Dallas: Exporing the Mystery of Bobby's Return" with an article titled "Solutions" from various writers, including Judith Krantz, Stephen King, Erich Segal, George Plympton and Roy Blount, Jr. Also, article on the emergence of TV personality Oprah Winfrey. A fine copy. Rare. 40 pp + listings $35 Add to Cart
6175 Tyler, Parker Magic and Myth of the Movies Henry Holt 1947 Hardcover First Edition First edition, stated first printing. Black cloth, green/gilt titles & decoration. B&W photo supplement on coated paper. Book very good with edge soil, small wrinkle to cloth at front board, discreet bookshop sticker on ffep, some aging to pastedowns. DJ in Mylar sunned at spine, worn at folds, chipped, head & heel of spine. Price intact. 283 pp. $65 Add to Cart
1338 Tynan, Kenneth Oh! Calcutta! Grove Press 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Evergreen, B226, stated first printing. Small rip to front of cover at bottom, crease to back of cover and at spine. Text block clean, not much aging. 190 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4122 Van Peebles, Melvin Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song Lancer Books 1971 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Paperback original, first Lancer printing. Contains story, screenplay and photos. From the film by the same name directed by Van Peebles. Unread with little wear but moderate aging to paper. 192 pp. $45 Add to Cart
10270 Vanderwood, Paul J. Juarez Univ of Wisconsin Pr 1982 0299087409 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. One of Wisconsin/Warner Bros. Screenplay Series. Includes screenplay, stills and commentary. Book near fine. DJ also near fine with slight rubbing. 259 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1240 Vidal, Gore The Best Man: A Play About Politics New American Library/NAL 1964 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet P2423, first Signet printing. The screenplay. Near fine unread copy with aging to paper, slight bump to top edge. 128 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6585 Vidal, Gore and Friedrich Duerrenmatt Romulus (The Broadway Adaptation) and the Original Romulus the Great Grove Press 1966 Hardcover First Edition Includes both plays; one by Vidal and one by Duerrenmatt. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Stated first printing. Book near fine with light edge soil at top. DJ very good plus with slight rubbing, one faint stain to front panel bottom edge. Price of $6.00 intact. 165 pp. $85 Add to Cart
3804 Von Sternberg, Josef The Blue Angel Lorrimer Publishing Ltd. 1986 0856471992 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Screenplay with B&W stills from film production. A-new copy with sunning to cover, slight bump at top foreedge. 111 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6586 Vonnegut, Kurt Happy Birthday, Wanda June Delta Books 1971 Soft cover First Edition First Delta printing, so stated. Contains production photos in B&W. Very good plus copy with slight rubbing to cover, minor edgewear. 199 pp. $75 Add to Cart
4646 Walker, Alexander Stanley Kubrick Directs Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1971 0151848858 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A visual analysis of Killer's Kiss, Paths of Glory, Dr. Strangelove, 2001, Clockwork Orange. Red cloth binding, black titles and decoration. Near fine copy with slight edge soil in very good DJ with some rubbing and sunning. 272 pp. $50 Add to Cart
9704 Walker, Alexander Stardom: The Hollywood Phenomenon Stein & Day 1970 081281309X Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine over yellow boards, gilt titles. Occasional stills in text. Book very good plus with slight wear to boards at edges. DJ very good minus with edgewear and rubbing, no major tears. Price of $10 intact. 392 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5622 Wallace, Mike Mike Wallace Asks: Simon & Schuster 1958 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Quarto. Interviews with Tallulah Bankhead, Bennett Cerf, Randolph Churchill, Mickey Cohen, Salvador Dali, Orval Faubus, Oscar Hammerstein II, Ben Hecht, Jayne Mansfield, Malcolm Muggeridge, Drew Pearson, Eleanor Roosevelt, Gloria Swanson, Tennessee Williams, Frank Lloyd Wright, Philip Wylie and 25 others. With B&W photos. Near fine with shelfwear to cover. 128 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1283 Warfield, Nancy The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Little Film Gazette of NDW 1975 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Quarto. Analytical study of the film in typescript bound w/pictorial wrap. With pasted photoplates and full-page reproductions of character photos on coated stock. Top corner slightly bumped, else very good +. Very rare. 28 pp. $250 Add to Cart
1684 Warren, Robert Penn All The King's Men: A Random House Play Random House 1960 0394405021 Hardcover First Edition Third printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with Random House remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ in Mylar whole but soiled with small stains. Price of $5.50. 134 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1541 Wasserman, Dale Man of La Mancha Dell Publishing Co. 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Dell 5201, Dell Laurel edition, first printing thus. Cover painting by Liebman. Minor soil to cover. Text block aged but clean, unread. 126 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1533 Weisser, Thomas and Yuko Mihara Weisser Japanese Cinema: Essential Hanbook Vital Books 1998 1889288500 Soft cover 4th Edition Revised and updated edition. Shelfwear to cover; else, unread, as new. 397 pp, $20 Add to Cart
8951 West, Beverly Gay Cinematherapy: The Queer Guy's Guide to Finding Your Rainbow One Movie at a Time Universe Pub 2004 0789310546 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Humorous guide to (mostly) contemporary films with arch commentary. Unread, as new with slight shelfwear. 223 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7681 Wexler, Norman Joe Avon Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing of pb original. Contains the screenplay with an introductory review by Judith Crist and 16 pp of photographs on coated paper. Unread copy with rubbing and soil to cover, spotting to inside cover, aging to paper. 128 pp. $20 Add to Cart
11099 Wiegand, Chris Federico Fellini : The Complete Films Taschen 2003 382281590X Soft Cover 1st Edition A lavish retrospective of Fellini's films. Profusely illustrated with photos, many in color. Contents arranged chronologically. Unread, as new. 192 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3717 Williams, Tennessee The Fugitive Kind (Orpheus Descending) New American Library 1960 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet S1745, first Signet printing with .35 cover price and cover illustration by Barye Phillips. Screenplay with 8-pp B&W supplement of stills. Very good with aging to paper, chipping to cover at spine-ends, rubbing. 144 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8838 Williams, Tennessee Suddenly Last Summer New American Library 1960 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Signet printing. Contains B&W photo supplement at center with move scenes, starring Elizabeth Taylor and Montgomery Clift. Very good with light edgewear but no creasing to cover; paper somewhat aged. 93 pp. $25 Add to Cart
10351 Willson, Meredith The Music Man Pyramid Books 1962 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First printing. Pyramid R-736, with .50 cover price. This is the novel version, with B&W photos throughout from the film. Very good plus copy with aging to paper, cover price on front scratched out. This edition rare. 159 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9901 Wolfe, George C. The Colored Museum: A Play Grove Press 1988 0802130488 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, near-fine copy with slight shelfwear. 62 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8557 Wood, Robin Arthur Penn Frederick A. Praeger, Inc. 1969 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Book very good with spotting to front matter. Illustrated with B&W photos. DJ very good minus with a significant tear at back panel, aging & soil. Price of $4.95 intact. Scarce in hardcover. 143 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1346 Young, Stark Immortal Shadows: A Book of Dramatic Criticism Hill & Wang 1948 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Hill & Wang Dramabook D13. First pb printing (NAP). Contains essays on the American theatre of the 1920s, 1930s and early 40s, including then-current plays as well as Shakespeare and other classics. Cover has water stain at back affecting bottom 1" of cover, rubbing, small chip at spine, reader's crease to front hinge. Text block clean, bright. 270 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7222 Zmijewsky, Ricci The Films of John Wayne Citadel Press 1973 Hardcover First Edition Second printing, 1973. Black cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration. No DJ. Contains filmography, B&W stills from his movies. Very good with tear to front pastedown & ffep at top binding caused by mis-gluing. ca 290 pp. $35 Add to Cart