
Fiction Authors W-Z
2051 Wakeman, Frederic Shore Leave New American Library/NAL 1948 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Signet 687, first printing. Very good plus with cover curling slightly at edges, some cornerwear to binding edge. Text block aged except for two signatures (?) 192 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2395 Walker, Alice You Can't Keep a Good Woman Down: Stories Harcourt/Harvest 1981 0156997789 Soft Cover Reprint Seventeenth printing. Trade paperback. Unread, near new with tiny surface tear to cover at spine. 167pp. $10 Add to Cart
3732 Walker, Alice The Third Life of Grange Copeland Harvest Books 2003 0156028360 Soft Cover First Edition First printing thus. Trade paperback. An unread, as-new copy with a bit of shelfwear. 318 pp. $12 Add to Cart
5093 Walker, Alice The Third Life of Grange Copeland Harvest Books 2003 0156028360 Soft cover First Edition First thus. Unread, as new. 318 pp. $20 Add to Cart
11049 Walker, Alice By the Light of My Father's Smile Random House Inc 1998 0375501525 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. An American family visits the remote Mexican Sierras and the remainder of the story moves backward and forward in time and place. A near fine unread coyp in like DJ. 222 pp. $10 Add to Cart
1068 Walker, Mildred Winter Wheat University of Nebraska Press 1992 0803297416 Soft cover 2nd Edition Fifth printing of this edition. Unread, as new. 306 pp, $10 Add to Cart
10826 Wallace, Irving The Chapman Report New American Library 1961 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signet T-1935, first Signet printing. Wallace's novel is, as he states in his brief introduction, a reaction to the famed sex surveys of the 1950s-60s, and the people who provided the subjects for them. A near fine un- or little-read copy with a small tear to cover at bottom front panel. 383 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1634 Wallant, Edward Lewis The Tenants of Moonbloom Popular Library 1963 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition SP340, third PL printing. Cover painting by Zuckerberg. Cover rubbed, paper aged, else near fine. 160 pp. $10 Add to Cart
10831 Wallant, Edward Lewis The Children at the Gate Popular Library 1964 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition PL SP349, first PL printing (NAP) with .50 cover price. By the author of The Pawnbroker. Very good with crimp/tear to cover at binding edge, wear at head of spine, crease to back cover, aging to paper. 133 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3791 Walpole, Hugh The Bright Pavilions Doubleday Doran 1940 Hardcover First Edition Unstated printing. Red cloth binding, gilt titles, red topstain, blindstamping to front board. A novel of the Herries Chronicle, set in Elizabethan England. Book near fine with small owner label to ffep. DJ very good plus with minor edgewear to DJ. 502 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4658 Walpole, Hugh Rogue Herries Sun Dial 1937 Hardcover Reprint A Hampton Court edition. Red cloth, maroon/gilt titles & decoration, Hampton Court crest blindstamped to front board, red topstain. A very nice copy in a lovely DJ in Mylar with slight sunning to spine. 524 pp. $75 Add to Cart
5801 Warren, Robert Penn A Robert Penn Warren Reader Random House Inc 1987 0394558960 Hardcover First Edition White cloth binding, gold titles & decoration, dark green endpapers. Contains fiction, nonfiction, poety. Book unread, near fine. DJ very good with one 1/2" tear at top edge of back panel. 477 pp. $65 Add to Cart
10130 Warren, Robert Penn All The King's Men Grosset & Dunlap 1946 Hardcover Reprint Multicolor binding, black titles, red topstain. Early edition, with Faulkner's Sanctuary advertised on back flap. Very good plus, sturdy copy with not much aging. DJ very good with wrinkle-tear at head of spine, taping at heel of spine, price clipped, ads for Bromfield, Douglas and Forester at back panel, 'Triple-Award Winner' blurb to front panel. 464 pp. $65 Add to Cart
6431 Washington, Mary Helen Memory of Kin: Stories About Family by Black Writers Doubleday 1991 0385247826 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Eggshell cloth over beige boards, gilt titles, blue endpapers. Book unread, near fine with faint spotting to top edge. DJ near fine with slight rubbing. 416 pp. $45 Add to Cart
4614 Waugh, Evelyn End of the Battle Back Bay Books 1979 0316926205 Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Unread as-new copy with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 319 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10431 Waugh, Evelyn The Loved One Dell Publishing 1973 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Twenty-second printing. Dell 5080, with cover painting by Charles Addams. An unread, near fine copy with little aging or wear. 191 pp. $10 Add to Cart
4993 Webb, Charles The Marriage of a Young Stockbroker Lippincott 1970 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Red cloth binding, gilt titles, red endpapers. Book very good but for a couple of wax stains to bottom edge of boards and also at bottom of DJ. DJ otherwise also very good with some rubbing, aging. 220 pp. $45 Add to Cart
4652 Webb, Mary Gladys Meredith Seven for a Secret Doubleday 1984 0385279639 Trade Paperback First Printing A Virago Modern Classic. Unread near fine copy with pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. 286 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1071 Weidman, Jerome What's In It For Me? Avon Books 1950 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First printing. Avon 241, first MMPB printing. Very good with stain at top foreedge corner, cornerwear to cover, reader's crease to front cover hinge. Text block aged but clean. 251 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1090 Welch, James The Death of Jim Loney Penguin Books 1987 0140102914 Soft Cover Later Printing Penguin Contemporary American Fiction series. Unread, as new with aging to paper. 179 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7912 Welsh, James The Indian Lawyer W.W. Norton & Co. 1990 0393028968 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Book unread, fine. Dj also near fine with slight shelfwear. 349 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1072 Welty, Eudora The Bride of Innisfallen Harcourt 1955 Soft cover 1st Edition Second pb printing. Very good plus with Some aging to paper and reader's crease to front cover. 207 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3705 Welty, Eudora Selected Stories of Eudora Welty Modern Library 1971 0394602900 Hardcover Reprint ML 290. Rust cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board, blank endsheets. Toledano spine #13. Book tight, clean with institutional stamps to both endpapers and 1" tear to rear pastedown at bottom edge. DJ (12n) very good with minor shelfwear. 214 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4471 Welty, Eudora The Golden Apples: Stories Harcourt/Harvest 1969 Trade Paperback Eighth Printing Very good. Two faint creases to front of cover, cover rubbed, slight aging to paper. 277 pp. $12 Add to Cart
4672 Welty, Eudora The Ponder Heart Joe Krush Harcourt, Brace 1954 Hardcover First Printing Beige cloth spine, blue & black titles over pink marble boards decorated in blue and black. A "poor man's" collectible because someone has torn about 2" off the ffep at the top corner. Book otherwise very good with some tape marks to pastedowns. DJ also vandalized, probably by the same person, with the price torn off; also has some taped tears, edgewear. 156 pp. $45 Add to Cart
8108 Welty, Eudora The Bride of the Innisfallen and Other Stories Harcourt 1972 0156140756 Soft cover Eighth Printing Trade paperback. Unread copy with light shelfwear. 207 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4138 West, Dorothy The Wedding Doubleday 1995 0385471432 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Her first novel in 26 years. Set on Martha's Vineyard. Unread and near fine in like DJ. 240 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4139 West, Dorothy The Living is Easy Quality Paperback Book Club 1996 0965392120 Soft Cover Book Club Edition Her best-known novel. Unread, as new. 347 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7231 West, Dorothy The Richer, the Poorer: Stories, Sketches, and Reminiscences Doubleday 1995 0385471459 Hardcover First Edition Beige cloth spine, cream boards, copper gilt titles. Stated first edition/first printing. Book unread, fine in like DJ. 254 pp. $35 Add to Cart
11058 West, Morris L. The Shoes of the Fisherman Dell Publishing Co 1964 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Dell 7833, first Dell printing. A novel of the modern Papacy and a bestseller in its time, by the author of The Devil's Advocate. Very good plus uncreased copy with light aging and small boxcutter mark to back panel at bottom. 288 pp. $10 Add to Cart
7155 West, Nathanael The Complete Works of Nathanael West Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1960 Hardcover First Edition Fourth printing, 1960. Yellow cloth binding, black/white titles. Book very good plus with owner-signed front pastedown. DJ in Mylar also very good with price clipped, wear at corners, rubbing to folds. 421 pp. $25 Add to Cart
10304 Wetherell, W.D. Hills Like White Hills: Stories Southern Methodist University Press 2009 9780870745584 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth binding. Back cover blurbs by Howard Frank Mosher, Nick Lyons and Richard Bausch. Unread, as new in like DJ in pub's shrinkwrap. 243 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10345 White, Antonia Strangers Dial Press 1982 0385277865 Soft Cover 1st Edition A Dial Virago Modern Classic. First printing thus. With a new Introduction by Hermione Lee. Unread copy with pub's remainder spray to bottom edge, rubbing and small surface abrasions to cover. 173 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10702 White, Michael Beautiful Assassin: A Novel William Morrow 2010 9780061691218 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Flatsigned on title page. Author's previous novels include A Brother's Blood, Garden of Martyrs and Soul Catcher. Unread, as new in like DJ. 448 pp. $65 Add to Cart
2313 Whitehead, Colson The Intuitionist Doubleday & Co 1999 0385492995 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black spine, lavender boards, gilt titles. The author's first novel, a somewhat experimental/speculative fiction in the tradition of Ralph Ellison. As new in like DJ. 255 pp. $50 Add to Cart
10716 Whitehead, Colson Sag Harvor: A Novel Doubleday 2010 9780385527651 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Blue/tan binding, map endsheets. Flatsigned on title page. The prestigious author of The Intuitionist and John Henry Days has written coming-of-age novel examining the pitfalls of modern-day racial identity and social class confusions. Unread, as new in like DJ. 273 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1688 Wideman, John Edgar Two Cities Houghton Mifflin 1998 0395857309 Soft cover First Edition Advance Reader's Edition, softcover. Mark to back cover; else unread, as new. 242 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4155 Wideman, John Edgar Reuben: A Novel Olympic Marketing Corp 1987 0805003754 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles. An aging inner-city storefront lawyer and his community. Unread, fine in like DJ. 215 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5155 Wiebe, Dallas E. The Transparent Eye-Ball and Other Stories Burning Deck 1982 0930900928 Original Wraps First Printing Four stories. Very good with some pressure marks, a couple of spots to cover. 114 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1004 Wiesel, Elie The Oath Random House 1973 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Very minor edgewear to DJ at spine-ends, ffep creased at top edge, else very good. 283 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1078 Wiesel, Elie The Gates of the Forest Holt, Rineharrt Winston 1966 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Translated from the French by Frances Frenaye. Waterstain to top edge, one page has small wrinkle-tear at foreedge. DJ rubbed, one 1/4" open tear and small waterstain to back panel, top. In Mylar. 226 pp, $20 Add to Cart
9302 Wiesel, Elie The Judges: A Novel Alfred a Knopf Inc 2002 0375409092 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Unread and as new in like DJ. 209 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9554 Wiesel, Elie Dawn Bantam Books 1993 0553225367 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Twenty-third printing. A near fine unread copy with slight aging to paper. 102 pp. $10 Add to Cart
9682 Wiesel, Elie Dawn: A Novel Hill and Wang 1967 Hardcover First Edition Fourth printing 05/67. Black cloth binding, red titles. Book near fine with owner signature to ffep. DJ also very good with price clipped, rubbing to folds, edgewear at spine0-ends. 90 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1075 Wiggins, Marianne John Dollar HarperCollins 1989 0060160705 Hardcover First Edition Minor shelfwear to DJ; else unread, near new. 214 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7543 Wilde, Oscar The Happy Prince and Other Stories Penguin Books 1995 01460000250 Soft cover First Thus First printing. Penguin 60s Series, small format (4x5). Unread, as new with some aging to paper. 36 pp. $10 Add to Cart
1488 Wiliams, William Carlos The Farmers' Daughters New Directions 1961 Soft Cover 1st Edition Twelfth printing. Unread, as-new copy with remainder mark on bottom. 372 pp. $10 Add to Cart
11435 Willard, Tom Buffalo Soldiers Forge 1996 0312860412 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Novel based on the 10th Cavalry, one of the six African-American regiments authorized by Congress in July 1866. DJ blurbs by Gen William C. Westmoreland and Gen Colin Powell. Book near fine with light edge soil. DJ also near fine. 331 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1646 Williams, Darren Angel Rock Alfred A Knopf 2002 0375414517 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Reader's Copy. Vintage Contemporaries series. Unread, as new, with a smudge to back cover. 296 pp. $12 Add to Cart
11144 Williams, Gordon Straw Dogs: A Novel Titan Books 2011 9780857681195 Soft Cover 2nd Edition Softcover proof of this re-issue. This novel was the basis for the Sam Peckinpah film Straw Dogs. Book originally published in the 1960s. Unread, as new. 221 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4143 Williams, John A. The Angry Ones Pocket Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Pocket Books 77188, first PB printing with .95 cover price. Very good plus with aging to paper and minor cover rubbing/soil. Looks unread. 184 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1083 Williams, Joy Breaking & Entering Vintage Books 1988 0394757734 Soft cover First Edition Vintage Contemporaries series. First printing thus. Remainder mark on bottom, else unread, as new. 279 pp, $15 Add to Cart
6627 Williams, Tennessee One Arm & Other Stories New Directions 1967 Soft cover Second Edition Revised edition, second printing. Very good with creases to cover, wear to cover at folds, spotting to top edge. 211 pp. $10 Add to Cart
2383 Willis, Meredith Sue In the Mountains of America Mercury House 1994 1562790668 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Stories of Appalachian life. Cover sunned at spine else unread, as new. 171 pp. $15 Add to Cart
11053 Wills, Lawrence M., Ed Ancient Jewish Novels: An Anthology Oxford Univ Pr on Demand 2002 0195151429 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Contains 12 selections, including Greek Esther, Susanna and Bel and the Serpent, Tobit, Judith, the Marriage and Conversion of of Aseneth. Translated by the editor. Unread, near new. 298 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7094 Wilson, A. N. Gentlemen in England: A Vision Viking Press 1986 0670809713 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth spine, cream boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with two smudges at foreedge. DJ in Mylar also near fine with minor aging. 311 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2403 Wilson, Angus Anglo-Saxon Attitudes St. Martin's Library 1996 0312142757 Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to top edge. 347 pp. $12 Add to Cart
11584 Wilson, Angus Hemlock and After St Martins Pr 1997 0312155441 Soft Cover 1st Thus First printing of this edition. Wilson's first novel and 'one of the first of its kind to deal as frankly and sympathetically with homosexuality.' An unread, near-new copy with some shelfwear. 246 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1076 Wilson, Jonathan The Hiding Room Viking Press 1995 0670856037 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Novel of a young Jewish refugee in 1941 Palestine. Flatsigned on title page. Remainder mark to bottom edge; else unread, as new in like DJ. 262 pp, $25 Add to Cart
11422 Wilson, Kevin The Faily Fang Ecco Press 2012 9780061579035 Hardcovr 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Signed on title page. Author of Tunneling to the Center of the Earth. This novel appears to be a somewhat-madcap comedy about an unconventional family of performance artists. Unread, as new. 309 pp. $55 Add to Cart
1406 Wilson, Laura My Best Friend Delacorte 2002 0385335792 Soft cover First Edition Advance reader's softcover edition. Unread, as new. 256 pp. $12 Add to Cart
1080 Windham, Donald The Warm Country: Stories Charles Scribner's Sons 1962 Soft cover 1st Edition From the Scribner First Editions Series, with an introduction by E.M. Forster. Edition statement A-2.62 [MC]. Cover soil and aging, a few spots at foreedge but unread and tight. 208 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1084 Winters, Jonathan Winters' Tales Random House 1987 0394564243 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) An unread, as-new copy with two short tears to DJ at top back panel. 216 pp. $10 Add to Cart
2416 Winton, Tim Minimum of Two Penguin Books 1989 014010268X Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First Penguin printing. This collection of stories by the award-winning Australian writer centers around young adults searching for clarity in their lives. Clean, unread copy with paper somewhat aged. 153 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2310 Wister, Owen Lin McLean Popular Library 1965 Mass Market Paperback First Edition PL 50-437, .50 cover price. A Popular Library Western Heritage edition. Cover painting by (Robert E.?) Schultz. Unread, near fine with a couple of light cover creases and aging to paper. Uncommon. 175 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3037 Wolfe, Thomas Short Stories Penguin Books 1947 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Penguin 644, first Penguin Books edition, 09/47 with cover art by Jonas. Contents: Childhood and Carolina, Maturity in Brooklyn, The Story of a Novel. Very good minus with cover curling, delaminating at edges, sunned at spine, paper aged. 150 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8903 Wolfe, Thomas The Face of a Nation Edward Shenton Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 Hardcover Reprint Green cloth binding, gilt titles/decoration. Contains poetical passages from Wolfe's writings, illustrated with numerous B&W woodcuts by Shenton. First published in 1939, this is a later printing. Book very good with edge soil, sunning to pastedowns, owner bookplate to ffep. DJ very good minus with chipping to spine-ends, some foldwear, age-darkened, price cut out. Hard to find. 322 pp. $45 Add to Cart
10427 Wolfe, Thomas Only The Dead Know Brooklyn New American Library (NAL) 1952 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signet 950, third Signet Printing, 1952, with cover art by Rudi Nappi and no cover price. Very good plus/near fine copy with aging to paper, one crease and faint pencil markings to back cover, aging to paper. $35 Add to Cart
8627 Wolff, Tobias Old School: A Novel Alfred a Knopf Inc 2003 0375401466 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Unread, fine in like Dj with a "National Book Critics Circle Award Finalist" sticker to front panel. 195 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4410 Wong, Shawn Homebase: A Novel Plume 1991 0452265290 Trade Paperback First Printing Unread with some aging to paper. 104 pp. $12 Add to Cart
1086 Woodford, Jack City Limits Woodford Press 1947 Hardcover First Edition DJ torn at folds & on front panel, edgewear to head & heel of spine. 250 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1633 Woolf, Virginia A Haunted House and Other Short Stories Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1972 Soft cover 2nd Edition Fourteenth printing. Cover design by Janet Halverson. Foreword by Leonard Woolf. Unread, near fine. 148 pp. $12 Add to Cart
3599 Wouk, Herman The Caine Mutiny: A Novel of World War II Little Brown & Co 1992 0316955108 Soft Cover First Thus Back Bay Edition, 2003. First printing thus. With a new Preface by the author. Unread, as new. 537 pp. $14 Add to Cart
1087 Wren, Percival Christopher Beau Geste Permabooks 1952 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Permabook P191. First printing (NAP). Unread, near fine with minor aging to paper. 413 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4169 Wright, Richard The Long Dream HarperCollins 1987 0060808691 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Harper Perennial 869, first printing of this edition. A near fine, unread copy with aging to paper. 411 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4171 Wright, Richard Eight Men Thunder's Mouth Pr 1987 0938410393 Soft cover Fifth Printing Unread, as-new copy with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 250 pp. $12 Add to Cart
4173 Wright, Richard Ragazzo Negro (Black Boy) Guilio Einaudi Editions 1948 Soft Cover First Thus Italian language version of Wright's novel Black Boy. Cloth spine with cardstock boards. Cover illustration by Ben Shahn. Spine somewhat age-discolored; boards have slight edgewear. Paper browned at edges. A couple of ink markings inside else clean. Scarce. 357 pp. $60 Add to Cart
4628 Wright, Richard Uncle Tom's Children Harper Perennial 1965 0060800550 Mass Market Paperback 18th Printing Clean tight unread copy with some aging to paper, wear to cover. Pub's remainder star stamp to front cover. 215 pp. $10 Add to Cart
4488 Wright, Stephen Meditations in Green: A Novel of Vietnam Scribners 1983 0684180103 Hardcover Third Printing Winner of the Maxwell Perkins Prize. Black cloth binding, green boards. Unread, near new in like DJ. 342 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1377 Wurlitzer, Rudolph Slow Fade Alfred a Knopf Inc 1984 039453610X Hardcover First Edition Beige cloth spine over salmon boards, gilt titles, salmon topstain. Stated first edition. By the author of Nog, Flats and Quake. Book unread, near fine with RH remainder stamp to top edge. DJ also very good plus with one 2" tear, taped on reverse, 2 other tiny tears. Price intact. 211 pp. $45 Add to Cart
3469 Xingjian, Gao; Translated By Mabel Lee Soul Mountain HarperCollins 2000 0066210828 Hardcover 1st Edition Fourth printing. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. In this novel, the protagonist flees the Cultural Revolution to find himself in China's remote provinces. Author is also a playwright, critic and painter. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 510 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1094 Yamamoto, Hisaye Seventeen Syllables Kitchen Table/Women of Color Press 1991 0913175145 Soft Cover 1st Edition Fourth printing. Unread, as new. 134 pp, $10 Add to Cart
1095 Yang, Tao Borrowed Tongue Renditions Publishers 1989 9622013813 Soft Cover 1st Edition Seonc printing. Unread, as new. 216 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4443 Yerby, Frank The Golden Hawk Dial Press 1948 Hardcover Book Club Edition Mustard cloth binding, black titles & author signature at front board. Map endpapers. Book near fine. DJ very good with some edgewear. In Mylar. 312 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8305 Yezierska, Anzia Salome of the Tenements Univ of Illinois Pr 1996 0252064356 Soft cover First Edition First printing. In the Radical Novel Reconsidered series. Unread, as new. 184 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3236 Yourcenar, Marguerite Fires Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1981 0374155003 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Half maroon cloth over red boards, gilt titles and decoration to spine and front. Translated by Dori Katz. A fine copy in near-fine DJ with slight rubbing and one 1/2" closed tear at top edge. 129 pp. $45 Add to Cart
10904 Yourcenar, Marguerite A Coin in Nine Hands Black Swan 1984 0552991201 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing of this revised edition. Set in Mussolini's Italy, a novel in related stories, written in 1934. A near fine copy with some aging to paper. 142 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1098 Yourgrau, Barry Wearing Dad's Head Arcade 1999 155970487X Soft Cover 2nd Edition First printing thus. Unread, as new. 179 pp. $12 Add to Cart
3696 Yourgrau, Barry A Man Jumps Out of an Airplane: Stories Arcade Pub 1999 1559704861 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Contains over 70 one- and two-page stories, written in a dry, comic tone. By the author of Wearing Dad's Head, Haunted Traveller. Unread, as new. 126 pp. $12 Add to Cart
1730 Zweig, Stefan The Royal Game and Other Stories Harmony Books 1981 0517545535 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, grey boards, gilt titles. By the author of Kalleidoscope, anotther collection of stories. Translated by Jill Sutcliffe and with an Introduction by John Fowles. Book near fine. DJ very good with a couple closed tears to top edge. 250 pp. $45 Add to Cart