Home

Fiction Authors T-V

 

5309    Tahir, Baha; Romaine, Barbara; Tahir, Bahaa Aunt Safiyya and the Monastery: A Novel Univ of California Pr 1996 0520200756 Trade Paperback Second Printing Unread, as new. 124 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1044    Tan, Amy The Hundred Secret Senses Putnam Pub Group 1995 0399141146 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Beige cloth spine over beige boards, gilt titles and decorations. Faint spotting to foreedge, else near fine. DJ fine. 355 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4875    Tan, Amy The Kitchen God's Wife Putnam Pub Group 1991 0399135782 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth binding, tan boards, red gilt titles. Near fine in like DJ in Mylar. 415 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10694    Tan, Amy Saving Fish from Drowning G. P. Putnam's Sons 2005 0399153012 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Navy cloth spine over teal boards, gilt titles. Award-winning author of seven well-received books and has been a finalist for the National Book Award, National Book Critics Cirle Award and Orange Prize. Book unread, near fine. DJ likewise near fine. 474 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1042    Tanizaki, Junichiro Two Novels: Secret History of the Lord of Musashi and Arrowroot North Point Press 1991 Soft cover 1st Edition First printing thus. Translated by Anthony Chambers. Remainder mark to top edge, else unread, as new. 199 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 2308    Tarkington, Booth Mary's Neck Doubleday/Doran 1932 Hardcover First Edition Early printing. Red cloth, maroon/beige titles blocks and decoration, red topstain. Color frontispiece by Wallace Morgan. No DJ. Good only, with both hinges cracked, holes to cloth at spine-ends, owner-signed ffep. 318 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 11549    Tate, Allen The Fathers Louisiana State Univ Press 1996 0807120693 Soft Cover Second Edition First printing of this revised edition. The author's only novel, set in Virginia during the Civil War. An unread, near fine copy with a faint bumps at top & bottom foreedge. 307 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 852    Taylor, Elizabeth Blaming Viking 1976 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Some aging to DJ, slight foxing on top edge. Else very good +. 190 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 4950    Taylor, Peter A Woman of Means Frederic C. Beil 1983 Hardcover First Thus Red cloth binding, blue/gilt titles. Unread copy with some rubbing to Mylar DJ and slight warping to flexible boards. 140 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10939    Taylor, Peter The Old Forest and Other Stories Doubleday & Co 1985 0385279833 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth spine over white boads, gilt titles. First edition (FP). Fourteen stories. Book near fine with pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. DJ likewise near fine with rubbing. 358 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2374    Telles, Lygia Fagundes The Marble Dance Avon Books 1986 0380896281 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Avon Bard, first printing thus. By the author of Tigrela and The Girl in the Photograph. Translated by Margaret A. Neves. Cover and paper aged; else unread, near fine. Uncommon. 184 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9947    Theroux, Alexander Three Wogs D. R. Godine 1975 0879231416 Soft cover First Edition First pb edition in textured wraps. Very good minus with heavy spotting to top edge, some disparate spots to ffep. Text block otherwise unblemished. 32 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1046    Theroux, Paul Chicago Loop Random House 1991 0679401881 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth, beige boards, gilt titles. Book unread, near new with remainder dot to bottom edge. DJ also near fine with small tear to back panel, minor shelfwear. 196 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1413    Theroux, Paul Half Moon Street Houghton Mifflin 1984 0395365112 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, grey boards, gilt titles. Two novellas, one of which (Dr. Slaughter) was made into a 1986 film starring Sigourney Weaver and Michael Caine. An unread, as-new copy in like DJ. 219 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3752    Theroux, Paul Jungle Lovers Houghton Mifflin 1971 0395121078 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Beige cloth binding, brown/yellow titles, brown topstain. Book very good with light stain to front board at bottom edge. DJ likewise very good with matching stain at heel of spine, edgewear & rubbing. Flap price of $5.95 intact with ink slash over it, inkmarks underneath. 307 pp. $85 Add to Cart

 7089    Theroux, Paul Blinding Light Houghton Mifflin 2005 0618418865 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ with an "Autographed" sticker to front panel. 438 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 9414    Theroux, Paul The Greenest Island Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1995 0146001176 Soft cover First Edition First printing thus. A Penguin 60s book. A near fine unread copy with some aging to paper. 58 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 9774    Theroux, Paul Hotel Honolulu Houghton Mifflin 2001 0618095012 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Second printing. Tangerine cloth spine over tangerine boards, gilt titles. Flatsigned on title page. Book very good plus with light handling evident. DJ very good with one tear at bottom front foreedge flap. 424 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 1048    Thomas, Dylan The Beach of Falesa Jonathan Cape 1964 Hardcover First Thus First UK printing . Yellow cloth, gilt titles, purple topstain. Book near fine. DJ has small stain to back panel at spine, stained on reverse, minor edgewear at folds. 123 pp.. $75 Add to Cart

 3796    Thomas, Dylan A Prospect of the Sea: Stories and Essays J.M. Dent & Sons 1955 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth, gilt titles. First edition (FP). Good reading copy in like price-clipped DJ with 1/2" gouge to top of boards & DJ at spine and 1/4" of the same at bottom. Does not affect integrity of text or binding. All else bright and clean. 136 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5176    Thomas, Dylan Adventures in the SKin Trade and Other Stories Signet 1960 Mass Market Paperback Sixth Printing Near fine unread copy; paper still bright. 192 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 8216    Thomas, Dylan Rebecca's Daughters Fritz Eichenberg New Directions 1982 0811208524 Hardcover First Edition First printing thus. Green cloth, gilt titles. Full page, one-color drawings by Eichenberg. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 144 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 3143    Thomas, Dylan and Andrew Sinclair Adventures in the Skin Trade and Other Stories New Directions 1955 Hardcover First Edition First US edition. Gray cloth, white titles. Contains 21 stories. Book very good plus with some light mottling to endsheets, minor top edge soil. DJ very good with several 1/2" tears at folds, a few spots, back panel soil. 275 pp. $90 Add to Cart

 7379    Thomas, Michael M. Baker's Dozen Farrar Straus & Giroux 1996 0374108579 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth over grey boards, copper gilt titles & bullet to front board. Stated first edition. Unread, as new with remainder mark to top edge. 321 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10585    Thompson, Jean Wide Blue Yonder Simon & Schuster 2002 074320512X Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Set in Springfield, IL, this novel explores modern problems afflicting a somewhat-traditional family. Thompson is well-known for her short stories, of which she has published several collections. Book unread, as new. DJ has shelfwear at edges. 367 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1050    Thon, Melanie Rae Meteors in August Random House 1992 0394576640 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Blue cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles. Flatsigned on title page. First novel by the Hopwood Award-winning writer set in small-town America during one strange summer. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else as new in like DJ. 275 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4115    Thurman, Wallace The Blacker the Berry... Touchstone Books 1996 068481580X Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Novel of the Harlem Renaissance exploring class distinctions based on skin color within the black community. Controversial in its day. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge and a bit of shelfwear, tiny tear to cover. 221 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 9946    Togawa, Masako Kiss of Fire Dodd Mead 1988 0396092608 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, red gilt titles. By the author of The Lady Killer. Translated by Simon Grove. Unread, near fine with some aging to paper and red remainder dot at bottom edge. DJ likewise near fine with some edgewear at corner folds, head of spine. 245 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5014    Tolkien, J. R. R. The Silmarillion Houghton Mifflin 1977 0395257301 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Green cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration, red topstain. First state copy with type unbroken on p. 229 and "Father" on publication list. Map at back unopened. Book unread, very good with some edge spotting and fraying to cloth at heel of spine. DJ dated 09/77 also very good with very slight edgewear & aging. 365 pp. $225 Add to Cart

 3202    Tolkien, J.R.R. The Two Towers Houghton Mifflin Co. 1994 0395489934 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Second edition, 26th printing with foldout map in back. Brown cloth spine over rose-colored boards, gilt titles & decoration to front board. Book and DJ unread, as new. 352 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 1054    Tolstoy, Leo The Cossacks Alfred A Knopf 2000 1857151704 Hardcover Reprint Dutton Everyman's Library. Second printing of this edition. Maroon cloth, black/gilt titles blocks to spine and front. No DJ. Unread, as new. 178 pp, $20 Add to Cart

 10748    Tolstoy, Leo; Philip Rahv The Short Novels of Tolstoy Dial Press 1946 Hardcover 1st Edition First US edition (NAP). Tan cloth with brown titles and decoration to front and spine. Edited with an Introduction by Philip Rahv. Contains eight novels, including The Death of Ivan Ilych, The Cossacks, Master and Man, The Devil, Hadji Murad and Two Hussars. Book very good plus with small stain to cloth at top foreedge corner, one page torn at top edge. DJ very good minus with chipping to spine-ends and flap corners, hole/tear to back flap, price clipped. 716 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 2455    Topor, Tom The Codicil: A Novel Hyperion 1995 0786861533 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Reader's softcover edition. When a CEO leaves half his estate to an illegitimate child, the protagonist, a former lawyer, must locate the heir. As new; with promo paper band still wrapped around. 338 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4464    Torga, Miguel Tales from the Mountain Q E D Pr 1991 0936609230 Trade Paperback First Printing Unread copy with reviewer's materials laid in. 151 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1057    Tracy, Catherine Cotton Moon Popular Library 1951 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition PL 352, first PL printing. Cover painting by George Rozer. Fading to edges of endsheets, aging to paper, one or two pages dented at foreedge else a near fine, unread copy. 190 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10157    Traven, B. The Rebellion of the Hanged Alfred A Knopf 1952 Hardcover 1st Edition First US edition, stated. Black cloth with copper/silver gilt titles and decoration to spine & front board. Orange topstain. Set in the slave labor mahogany camps in Mexico at the beginning of the Mexican Revolution. Book near fine, little wear. DJ with wraparound design by Joseph Low, also near fine with sunning to spine, edgewear to spine-ends. Price of $3.50 intact. 377 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 5111    Treece, Henry Red Queen, White Queen Random House 1958 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, red/white titles and decoration. black topstain. Fine & unread in fine DJ in Mylar with just a hint of wear to head & heel of spine. 243 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 6671    Tregaskis, Richard Stronger Than Fear: A Novel Random House 1945 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Green cloth binding, black/gilt titles, black topstain. Near fine with light wear to boards at edges. DJ very good with some edge/foldwear, cup mark to front panel, a couple of small tears. Price of $2.00 intact. 144 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 10777    Trevor, William Ireland: Selected Stories Penguin USA 1998 0140277595 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing of this pb original. The stories here selected by the author are from his Collected Stories and After Rain. Nineteen stories included, two more than the UK edition. A fine, unread copy. 373 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6921    Trillin, Calvin Floater: A Novel Ticknor & Fields 1980 0899190170 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Red cloth, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine. DJ has 1" tear at top front panel, two 1/2" tears top of back panel, some stains at bottom of flaps from bleeding of red cloth. 204 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 11283    Truscott, Lucian K. Army Blue Crown Pub 1989 0517573849 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Flatsigned on ffep. A novel of the Vietnam War by the author of Dress Gray. Unread, as new with a remainder dot to bottom edge. DJ near fine with minor shelfwear. 436 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2371    Tsernianski, Milos Migrations Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1994 0151595569 Hardcover First Edition First American edition, first printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, red titles, Harcourt 75th Anniversary endsheets. Translated from the Serbo-Croatian by Michael Henry Heim. Book unread, as new. DJ likewise fine. 274 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7797    Tsirkas, Strates Drifting Cities: A Novel Alfred A Knopf 1974 0394469712 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Mustard cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration to front board, orange topstain. Translated from the Greek by Kay Cicellis. Book very good plus with sticker removal mark to front pastedown, small rip to cloth at top edge, back board, RH remainder stamp to bottom edge. DJ also very good with diagonal closed tear at bottom front panel near spine, rubbing. Price of $10 intact. 710 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 6410    Tuohy, Frank The Admiral and the Nuns: Short Stories Chales Scribner's Sons 1962 Soft cover First Edition First pb edition. Very good copy with owner-signed ffep, sunned at spine, minor cover soil and pub's remainder spray to botom edge. 211 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5789    Turner, Darwin T., Ed. Black American Literature: Fiction C. E. Merrill Pub Co 1969 067509500X Soft cover Second Printing Charles E. Merrill Literary Texts series. Contains stories by Charles Chestnutt, Paul Lawrence Dunbar, Jean Toomer, Wallace Thurman, Zora Neale Hurston, Langston Hughes, Richard Wright, Frank Yerby, Ralph Ellison, James Baldwin, William M. Kelley, Kristin Hunter. Very good with aging to cover, some edgewear. 142 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7965    Twain, Mark The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn -- Comprehensive Edition Bloomsbury Pub. 1996 0747526427 Hardcover First Edition Decorated white paper binding, rust titles & illustration to front board. Introduction by Justin Kaplan. Contains passages omitted from previous versions, producing a darker novel than that originally published. Sample facsimile manuscript pages included at end. Unread, as new in like DJ. 418 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 3876    Tyler, Anne If Morning Ever Comes Bantam Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback Second Edition Bantam N5467, second Bantam edition. Near fine unread copy with aging to paper and a few pressure dents to back cover. 203 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 7043    Tyler, Anne Saint Maybe: A Novel Alfred a Knopf Inc 1991 0679403612 Hardcover First Edition First trade printing. Fine copy in like DJ in Mylar. 337 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11033    Tyler, Anne Saint Maybe Alfred a Knopf Inc 1991 0679403612 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first trade edition. Blue cloth spine over rose boards, gilt titles. Tyler's 12th novel, immediately subsequent to her award of the Pulitzer Prize for Breathing Lessons. Book near fine with giver-inscription on ffep. DJ likewise near fine. 337 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4994    Ude, Wayne Becoming Coyote Lynx House Pr 1979 0899240313 Trade Paperback First Printing Looks unread with a small stain to top edge, some aging to cover at spine. 165 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1391    Ullmann, Alex Afghanistan Ticknor & Fields 1991 0899199682 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine over pink boards, gilt titles. First printing. The first novel by a former Elle magazine editor. An unread, as-new copy in like DJ. 312 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7963    Undset, Sigrid Gunnar's Daughter Penguin Classics 1998 014118020X Soft cover First Edition First Penguin Books printing (number line). Unread, as new with paper slightly aged. 161 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 833    Updike, John Bech is Back Knopf 1982 0394528069 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Fine/near fine. Unread. 195 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3216    Updike, John The Poorhouse Fair Alfred A Knopf 1977 0394410505 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Reprinted "new" book club edition with brown cloth spine over tan boards, gilt titles. With an Introduction by the author. Unread, as new. 185 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5510    Updike, John The Poorhouse Fair and Rabbit, Run Modern Library 1965 Hardcover First Edition First Modern Library edition, stated. Bright green cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #11. Book unread, near fine. DJ (10k) very good with edgewear and rubbing, price clipped. 435 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 5920    Updike, John The Same Door: Short Stories Alfred A. Knopf 1979 0394443616 Hardcover First Edition Fifth printing. Beige cloth spine, beige boards, gilt titles and decoration, green topstain. Book near fine. DJ very good with price clipped, lightly rubbed. 242 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 6110    Updike, John Museums and Women, and Other Stories Random House Inc 1972 0394481739 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Green cloth, purple topstain, gilt titles. Slight fading to cloth at edges, minor edge spotting. DJ aged slightly, rubbed. 282 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6168    Updike, John Trust Me: Short Stories Alfred a Knopf Inc 1987 0394558332 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles & decoration, blue topstain. Very good plus in VG+ DJ dated 5/87. 302 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6281    Updike, John Pigeon Feathers and Other Stories Alfred a Knopf Inc 1962 Hardcover Book Club Edition Signed by Author(s) First book club edition. Red cloth spine over green boards, gilt titles, green topstain. Very good copy with giver inscription to ffep beneath Updike's signature. Some fading to boards and topstain. DJ in Mylar very good with soil & sunning at spine, slight chipping and small stain, heel of spine. 279 pp. $135 Add to Cart

 9552    Updike, John The Early Stories, 1953-1975 Alfred a Knopf Inc 2003 1400040728 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles, orange topstain. Contains: Olinger Stories, Out in the World, Married Life, Family Life, The Two Iseults, Tarbox Tales, Far Out, The Single Life. Unread, fine and as new in like DJ. 838 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 10158    Updike, John A Month of Sundays Alfred A Knopf 1975 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author Grey cloth, gilt titles, green topstain. Book club edition, 2nd printing before publication. Signed on ffep by Updike, who has also written a query and circled a sticker removal mark on the same page: 'What's this?' Very good plus with fading to topstain, minor edge soil. DJ also very good plus with edgewear to spine-ends, a couple of creases. 228 pp. $85 Add to Cart

 10198    Updike, John The Coup: A Novel Alfred a Knopf Inc 1978 039450268X Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author Green cloth binding, gilt titles to spine and front. Stated first edition. Inscribed on ffep with 'best wishes.' Book near fine with Random House remainder stamp to bottom edge. DJ also near fine with some rubbing. 299 pp. $275 Add to Cart

 10464    Updike, John Villages: A Novel Alfred a Knopf Inc 2004 1400042909 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Red cloth, gilt titles to front & spine. Light blue topstain. The life of Owen Mackenzie, progatonist of this novel, spans much of the 20th centuya s he moves from his birthplace in PA to CT and finally, Haskells Crossing, MA. Sound familiar? Unread, as new in like DJ. 321 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 10595    Updike, John A Month of Sundays Alfred a Knopf Inc 1975 0394495519 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Grey cloth, gilt titles, green topstain. The author's seventh novel. Book very good plus with fading to topstain at spine. DJ also very good plus with vertical creases to flaps, minuscule edgewear to spine-ends. 228 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7259    Uris, Leon Mila 18: A Novel About the Warsaw Uprising Doubleday & Co. 1961 Hardcover First Edition Beige cloth spine, black cloth boards, blue/black/gilt titles. Stated first edition. Book very good plus with some faint marks to boards, minor top edge soil. DJ in Mylar also very good with age-darkening, price clipped, 3/4" split to bottom of front flap fold. 539 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 10378    Uris, Leon The Haj: A Novel Doubleday 1984 0385034598 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth, gilt titles to spine, facsimile signature to front, map endsheets. First trade edition, stated. Book near fine with neat owner signature to ffep, tiny bump at top edge. DJ very good plus with edgewear/small chips at spine-ends, front flap fold. 566 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 11121    Uris, Leon Mitla Pass Doubleday 1988 0385187920 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author Stated first edition. Blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles and facsimile signature to front board. Inscribed by author on second leaf. This novel is set in Hollywood and Israel during the Sinai War of 1956. Caught between his feelings for two women, the protagonist leaves both and joins the Israeli army. Book near fine; DJ likewise near fine. 435 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 5638    Urquhart, Jane The Whirlpool: A Novel David R Godine Pub 1990 0879238062 Hardcover First Edition Half red cloth over blue boards, gilt titles. Near fine with slight rubbing to DJ. 214 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3951    Van Gulik, Robert Hans The Chinese Lake Murders: A Judge Dee Detective Story Univ of Chicago Pr 1979 0226848655 Mass Market Paperback Fourth Printing Looks near new & unread with a very small waterspot to foreedge at ffep. Paper bright, cover slightly rubbed. 215 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 7090    Van Tilburg Clark, Walter The Watchful Gods and Other Stories Random House 1950 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth, gilt/white titles & decoration, red topstain. Very good copy with owner-signed ffep, small mark to front board. DJ in Mylar also very good with wear to head & heel of spine, rubbing to folds. Price of $2.75 intact. 306 pp. $175 Add to Cart

 4123    Van Vechten, Carl Nigger Heaven Harper & Row 1971 0060910011 Soft Cover First Thus Harper Colophon CN 1001, first printing thus with cover design by John Cavalieri. Minor soil to a couple of pages and edges. Scarce. 286 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5507    Van Vechten, Carl Parties: A Novel About the Death of the Twenties Morrow/Avon 1986 0380009862 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Aging to paper, some soil to cover, esp. on back but tight & unread. 221 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10131    Van Vechten, Carl Nigger Heaven Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Hardcover Reprint Fourteenth printing, 1928. A very handsome reprint with black cloth binding, blue/white/yellow titles to spine and front board, G&D logo embossed to front, lime topstain. No DJ. Novel about the Harlem Renaissance by the famed (white) writer/historian of the Jazz Age. A near fine copy with some dust/soil in front gutter but overall very handsome.286 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 883    Vidal, Gore Three by Gore Vidal: Williwaw, A Thirsty Evil, Julian the Apostate New American Library 1962 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Signet printing, T2131. Edgewear/ruibbing to cover at spine; else unread, near fine. 285 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3223    Vidal, Gore Messiah E.P. Dutton & Co. 1954 Hardcover First Edition First edition stated. Yellow cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles and author's facsimile signature to front board. Book near fine with minor edge soil, tiny tear to cloth at head of spine. DJ very good plus with 1/8" chipping at spine-ends, rubbing. Price of $3.50 intact. 254 pp. $80 Add to Cart

 3911    Vidal, Gore Myra Breckinridge Bantam Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Bantam Q3910, first Bantam printing. Vidal's satirical fiction involving transgender, Hollywood and the 1960s. A near fine, unread copy with aging to paper, slight edgewear to cover. 277 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5567    Vidal, Gore Lincoln: A Novel Random House Inc 1984 0394528956 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Book near fine in very good plus DJ in Mylar with sunning to spine. 657 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5893    Viswanathan, Kaavya How Opal Mehta Got Kissed, Got Wild, and Got a Life Little Brown 2006 0316059889 Hardcover First Edition Unread, as new in like DJ. 314 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 819    Voltaire, Francois M. Candide and Other Stories Everyman Library/Knopf 1992 067941746X Hardcover Reprint Edition Everyman's Library #130. Fourth printing of this edition. Green cloth binding, black/gilt titles blocks, ribbon bookmark. No DJ.Contains Candide, Micromegas, Zadig, The Ingenu, The White Bull. Translated and with an Introduction by Roger Pearson. Rubbing to titles block at front board and spine, else unread, as new. 307 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8001    Vonnegut, Kurt Player Piano Delacorte Press 1973 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Lavender cloth binding, black/gilt titles. Delacorte book club, reissued from the 1952 edition. Book near fine. Matching lavender DJ also very good plus with some rubbing. 295 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 6607    Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. Breakfast of Champions Dell Publishing 1975 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Dell 3148. First pb printing. Near fine with slight edgewear, one crease at spine. 296 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 11109    Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. Hocus Pocus: A Novel Putnam Pub Group 1990 0399135243 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Oatmeal cloth spine over beige boards, gilt titles. Book very good with lean to spine, remainder dot to top edge, pages ruffled. DJ very good minus with 1" open tears at both panels, top, other edgewear. 302 pp. $15 Add to Cart