
Fiction Authors R-S
11512 Rabb, Jonathan The Second Son Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2011 9780374299132 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. The third installment of his Berlin trilogy, folllowing Rosa and Shadow and Light. Unread, as new in like DJ with pub's promotional literature laid in. 294 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8083 Raine, William MacLeod The Fighting Tenderfoot Triangle Books 1944 Hardcover First Thus Dark brown-stamped decorated tan cloth binding. Book very good with stress to backstrip between sigs 6 & 7 but binding intact. Paper (quasi-newsprint) aged esp at edges. DJ in Mylar very good minus with wrinkle-tears at bottom back panel and front top panel, some loss at heel of spine. 354 pp. $35 Add to Cart
10924 Rand, Ayn Anthem New American Library 1961 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signet D1985, first Signet printing with .50 coer price. Very good minus with several creases to front cover, wear to binding at folds, chipped at binding ends, 1" tear to cover at front binding fold, one page creased and inkmark to one page at foreedge. 123 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10994 Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan The Yearling Edward Shenton Charles Scribner' Sons 1938 Hardcover 1st Edition Oatmeal cloth binding with green titles at spine, illustration to front board. First issue, with 'A' and Scribners seal on cr page. B&W illustrations by Edward Shenton. Book very good minus, with spotting to cloth, owner signature to front pastedown but binding solid. First-state DJ, without reviews, no mention of Pulitzer and with $2.50 flap price, also very good minus with 1/4" chipping/erosion to spine-ends and top edge but not clipping type. Evidence of small waterstains at spine, wear to flap folds. 428 pp. $375 Add to Cart
4011 Redding, J. Saunders Stranger and Alone: The Story of a Man Who Betrayed His Own People Harcourt, Brace 1950 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Gray cloth, brown titles. Writer's only novel. Book very good with edge soil and tape marks to pastedowns. DJ near fine with minor soil, one small tear. 308 pp. $110 Add to Cart
7260 Reed, Ishmael Freelance Pallbearers Allison & Busby 1990 0850319463 Hardcover First Thus First UK edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Book fine but for aging to (cheap) paper. DJ also fine with slight rubbing. Scarce. 153 pp. $75 Add to Cart
2472 Reeve, F.D. White Colors Farrar Straus & Giroux 1973 Hardcover First Edition Novel by poet F.D. Reeve, Christopher Reeve's father. Green cloth, white/gilt titles. Stated first printing. Book very good with minor spotting to edges and title page, Booktrack remainder sticker to front pastedown. DJ likewise very good with minor rubbing. 248 pp. $40 Add to Cart
1444 Reiken, Frederick The Odd Sea Harcourt 1998 0151003602 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Tiny dent to bottom edge; else unread, as new in like DJ. 201 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10425 Reiken, Frederick Day for Night: A Novel Little, Brown & Co. 2010 9780316077569 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Two-toned blue binding in faux-leather design, gilt titles. Flatsigned on title page. By the author of The Odd Sea and the Last Legends of New Jersey. A fine, as-new copy in like DJ. 326 pp. $110 Add to Cart
2050 Remarque, Erich Maria The Night in Lisbon Fawcett Books 1965 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Fawcett Crest R-794, first printing. Sight aging to paper, some pressure marks to cover. 208 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9715 Remarque, Erich Maria Flotsam Little, Brown & Co. 1941 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth, dark green titles/decoration. Translated by Denver Lindley. Book very good with fading to cloth at edges and spine. DJ good plus or vg minus owing to chipping at spine-ends and wear/surface abrasions to folds. Head of spine has been taped on both sides, with approximately 1/2" loss. Price of 42.50 intact. 436 pp. $60 Add to Cart
3150 Renault, Mary The Friendly Young Ladies Vintage Books 2003 0375714219 Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. With an Afterword by Lillian Faderman. Unread, as new. 293 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5302 Renault, Mary The Friendly Young Ladies Virago 1984 086068525X Trade Paperback Fourth Printing Unread, as new with slight aging to paper. 284 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7372 Rey, Marcos Memoirs of a Gigolo Avon Books 1987 0380750007 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Fine copy with a hint of shelfwear. 217 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7408 Reynard, Elizabeth The Mutinous Wind William Barss Parnassus Imprints 1985 0940160293 Soft cover Reprint With B&W illustrations.Gothic novel. Unread. near new with slight shelfwear. 210 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9096 Reynolds, April Knee-Deep in Wonder Picador USA 2004 0312423616 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with remainder dot to top edge. 301 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5504 Rhodes, Jewell Parker Douglass' Women Washington Square Press 2003 0743410106 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Fictional biography. Unread, as new with remainder mark to top edge. 358 pp + readers' guide. $15 Add to Cart
2488 Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo Sergeant Getulio Houghton Mifflin 1977 0395257050 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles and decoration to front. Book near fine with small spot at top edge. DJ also near fine with rubbing. 146 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2407 Rice, Anne The Feast of All Saints Simon & Schuster 1980 0671247557 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Rose cloth spine over brown-flecked beige boards, gilt titles and decoration. Book near fine with pub's remainder stamp to top edge at spine. DJ very good plus with small waterstain to reverse at bottom but hardly noticeable on outside. Price-clipped but dated 0180 at back flap. 571 pp. $80 Add to Cart
10512 Rice, Anne Memnoch the Devil Alfred a Knopf Inc 1995 0679441018 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Part Five of the Vampire Chronicles featuring the Vampire Lestat. Unread, as new in like DJ. 354 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5610 Rice, Anne (Anne Rampling) Belinda: A Novel William Morrow & Co 1986 0877958262 Hardcover First Edition Unread copy with bleeding to cloth at head & heel of spine. DJ has minor shelfwear. 436 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3483 Robbins, Rossell Hope, Trans. The Hundred Tales (Les Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles) Alexander Dobkin Crown Pub 1960 Hardcover First Edition First edition (NAP). Brown cloth spine over light brown boards, gilt titles. Translated and with an Introduction by Rossell Hope Robbins. Illustrated with line drawings by Alexander Dobkin. A collection of classic folk tales and stories from medieval France. Book near fine with little wear. DJ very good with several small chips to top edge, foldwear, price clipped. 390 pp. $45 Add to Cart
506 Roberts, Kenneth Reader of the American Revolution Doubleday & Co. 1976 0385121490 Soft Cover Reprint Edition Four volumes, slipcased: Arundel, Rabble in Arms, Oliver Wiswell, Battle of Cowpens. Box soiled, small tear to bottom corner, some aging to paper but books are unread. $30 Add to Cart
10616 Robeson, Kenneth Doc Savage No 6 Nostalgia Ventures 2007 9781932806625 Soft Cover 1st Edition Stated first printing thus. Contains Pirate of the Pacific and The Polar Treasure. With a new historical essay by Will Murray. Cover painting by Walter M. Baumhofer. Interior illustrations by Paul Orban. Unread, as new. 126 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6028 Roche, George A Reason for Living Gateway Books 1990 0895265451 Hardcover First Edition Short fiction set in early-to-mid-20th century Colorado. Blue cloth spine, brown boards, gilt titles. Unread and near fine in like DJ. 156 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1418 Roche, Henri-Pierre Jules and Jim Avon Books 1967 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Crease to top front corner of cover. Some aging but else very good. 190 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7964 Rodriguez, Abraham Jr. The Boy Without a Flag: Tales of the South Bronx Milkweed Editions 1992 0915943743 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing, 1992. With B&W drawings by R.W. Scholes. Unread, as new. 115 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4610 Roth, Philip The Human Stain: A Novel Vintage Books 2001 0375726349 Trade Paperback First Printing Unread, near new with paper starting to age slightly. Novel voted among the "Best Work of American Fiction of the Last 25 Years" (NYTBR) 361 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10266 Roth, Philip Letting Go Random House 1961 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth spine over blue boards, pink/gilt titles, pink topstain. Stated first printing. His second novel. Book near fine with owner stamps to ffep and second leaf, sticker removal mark on ffep. DJ also very good with edgewear/foldwear at extremities, short tears to spine-ends. 630 pp. $50 Add to Cart
10542 Roth, Philip When She Was Good Random House 1967 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first printing. Blue cloth binding, 4-color gilt titles to spine, author's monogram to front board. His second novel. Book near fine. DJ very good plus with one short tear, price clipped. 306 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9928 Rothchild, Sylvia Family Stories for Every Generation Wayne State Univ Pr, 1990 0814322409 Hardcover First Edition Navy cloth, gilt titles. First printing. The author has written various books of non-fiction and is a columnist for the Jewish Advocate, among other periodicals. Unread, as new in like DJ. 228 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5549 Roy, Jules The Navigator Signet 1956 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Very good plus copy with some cover wear, one small crease at bottom front corner. 124 pp. $10 Add to Cart
10244 Ruoxi, Chen The Old Man and Other Stories Renditions/Chinese Univ Hong Kong 1986 9622013848 Soft Cover 1st Edition Six stories by theTaiwanese writer, some set during the Cultural Revolution. Unread, near fine with some shelfwear and smudges to cover. 147 pp. $25 Add to Cart
8086 Rush, William Marshall Wheat Rancher Ernest R. Habersack Longmans, Green & Co. 1946 Hardcover First Edition Forest green cloth binding with yellow titles & decoration to front board. Pictorial green endpapers. Stated first edition. DJ, endpapers and other incidental illustrations by Habersack. Book very good plus with top edge soil and small bookshop sticker to rear pastedown. DJ with wraparound illustration sunned at spine, edge/foldwear, price clipped. Rare. 247 pp. $75 Add to Cart
993 Rushdie, Salman Fury: A Novel Random House 2001 067946333X Hardcover BCE Book Club Faint smudge at top edge, else as new very good DJ with some shelfwear. 259 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5851 Rushdie, Salman Fury: A Novel Random House 2001 067946333X Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 259 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9532 Rushdie, Salman The Enchantress of Florence Random House Inc 2008 0375504338 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Signed on title page over printed name. Unread, as new in like DJ in Mylar. 368 pp. $75 Add to Cart
7287 Rushforth, Peter Kindergarten: A Novel Alfred A Knopf 1980 039450917X Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth spine, gilt titles, lighter maroon boards with blindstamping to front, dark topstain. Stated first edition. Book near fine. DJ very good with slight aging, vertical crease at front flap. Price of $8.95. 192 pp. $75 Add to Cart
10926 Russell, William A Wind is Rising New American Library 1951 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signet 900, first Signet printing with no cover price and cover art by James Avati. Very good minus with binding cracked, small tear to front cover at bottom edge, edgewear. Scarce. 240 pp $15 Add to Cart
10048 Russo, Richard That Old Cape Magic Alfred A Knopf 2009 9780375414961 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Orange cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles. Middle class society on Cape Cod. Flatsigned on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ in mylar. 261 pp. $75 Add to Cart
10766 Russo, Richard Empire Falls Alfred a Knopf Inc 2001 0679432477 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Maroon/cream binding, gilt titles. Novel set in Dexter County, ME, near where author lives. Russo's most recent novel is That Old Cape Magic. A near-fine copy with a light smudge to bottom edge. DJ likewise near fine with crease to front flap. 483 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10676 Rutherfurd, Edward Russka: The Novel of Russia Crown Pub 1991 0517580489 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Red cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page beneath his printed name (in the manner of Edward Gorey). A fine copy in like DJ. 760 pp. $75 Add to Cart
850 Rybakov, Anatoli Heavy Sand Viking 1981 0670364991 Hardcover First Thus Tear/crease to DJ at back; otherwise very good +. 380 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1010 Sa'edi, Gholam-Hossein Dandil: Stories from Iranian Life Random 1981 0394505115 Hardcover Second Printing Random House remainder stamp to bottom edge, slight spotting to top edge but all else near-fine in like DJ. Unread. 239 pp. $15 Add to Cart
995 Sahgal, Nayantara A Situation in New Delhi Penguin Books 1988 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Paper aging, else unread, as new. 165 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3038 Saki (H.H. Munro) The Story-teller: Taming Wild Children Etienne Delessert Redpath Press 1987 1556280181 Soft Cover First Thus Illustrated in one color. 'Gift edition' with presentation page at front. Near fine with smudges to wraps. 30 pp. $12 Add to Cart
8552 Saki (H.H. Munro) The Complete Novels and Plays Viking Press 1933 Hardcover First Edition Second Omnibus Volume, first thus. Blue cloth, gilt titles, ribbon bookmark bound in. First edition (NAP). Book very good plus with some small spots (of bleach?) to cloth at spine. DJ in Mylar also very good with age-darkening and soil, one or two small chips at top edge, price clipped. 452 pp. $75 Add to Cart
9510 Salinger, J. D. Catcher in the Rye (BOMC 1st) Little, Brown & Co. 1951 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Black cloth binding, gilt titles. BOMC edition with BOMC slugs and divit. Book very good plus with watermarked area to back board at foreedge, minor glue-darkening to pastedowns. First-state DJ, with author photo by Lotte Jacobi on rear panel, very good minus with 1" missing at head of spine, 1/2" at heel of spine, two small holes at back panel fold, chipped top & bottom at front panel fold, sunned/stained at spine. Photo intact, however. 277 pp. $650 Add to Cart
7368 Salter, James The Hunters: A Novel Counterpoint 1997 1887178368 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Orange spine, beige boards, black titles. Unread, as new in like DJ. 233 pp. $55 Add to Cart
6133 Sanchez, Thomas King Bongo Alfred a Knopf Inc 2003 0679406964 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed on title page. Stated first edition. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with a remainder dot to bottom edge and an "Autographed" sticker to front of DJ. 306 pp. $40 Add to Cart
2038 Sandburg, Helga Children & Lovers: Fifteen Stories Harcourt 1975 0151172501 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author(s) Second printing. Brown cloth spine, brown boards & topstain, gilt titles. Signed on ffep. Some smudges to foreedge, remainder mark to bottom edge else near fine in like DJ. 204 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1438 Santiago, Esmeralda America's Dream HarperCollins 1996 0060172797 Hardcover First Edition First printing. By the author of When I Was Puerto Rican. Remainder mark to bottom else else unread, as new in like DJ. 325 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1012 Santmyer, Helen Hoover Ohio Town Harper 1984 0060153792 Hardcover First Printing Publishers remainder star to bottom edge, small closed tear to top of DJ & some sticker residue but unread. 309 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2340 Santmyer, Helen Hoover Herbs and Apples Harper & Row 1984 0060154861 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Beige cloth spine over blue boards, blue titles. First novel by '...and Ladies of the Club' author. Unread, near fine in very good + DJ with sunning to spine. 330 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3247 Saroyan, William 48 Saroyan Stories Avon Books 1942 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Avon Books #19, first issue with no cover price but inside back cover shows 14 other titles priced at .25. In a brief Introduction, the author writes, '.... the Saroyan story is a simple kind of earnest and comic writing.' This is best illustrated with story titles like, 'Ever Fall in Love with a Midget?' , 'Plato the Democrat' and 'For My Part I'll Smoke a Good Ten Cent Cigar.' A very good copy with date stamp and owner-inked name to cover, small surface abrasion, mild cover wear and aging to paper. 313 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9716 Sarton, May The Small Room: A Novel W.W. Norton 1961 Hardcover First Edition Beige/black cloth binding, orange/green titles. Stated first edition, first printing. Novel set in a New England university. Book near fine. DJ very good plus with sunning to spine. 249 pp. $50 Add to Cart
9233 Saxton, Alexander Bright Web in the Darkness Univ of California Pr 1997 0520209311 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread and near new331 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3950 Schaefer, Jack The Canyon Ballantine 1953 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Near fine, looks unread with some aging to paper, very minor cover soil. 132 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4629 Schaefer, Jack Warner Shane Bantam Books 1983 0553271105 Mass Market Paperback 83rd Printing Unread copy with some aging to paper & a slight crease to front cover at bottom corner. 119 pp. $8 Add to Cart
11190 Schaefer, Jack Warner Shane Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 1982 0395070902 Hardcover Second Edition Sixteenth printing of the 1982 edition. Beige cloth stamped with brown titles and gun illustrations to front. With illustrations by John McCormack. Book near fine with owner signature to ffep. DJ with $13.95 flap price, very good with edgewear, rubbing a few short tears. Scarce. 214 pp. $65 Add to Cart
1015 Schaeffer, Susan Fromberg Buffalo Afternoon Random 1989 0394571789 Hardcover First Edition Remainder dot on top edge, otherwise as new, unread. 535 pp. $17 Add to Cart
3738 Schneck, Stephen Nightclerk: Being His Perfectly True Confession Grove Press 1983 0394179757 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First pb printing. WIth an Introduction by Herbert Gold. Unread copy with some aging to paper, remainder mark to top edge and minor pressure dents to cover. 206 pp. $10 Add to Cart
2356 Scholefield, Alan The Young Masters William Morrow & Co 1972 Hardcover First Edition First edition (NAP). Brown cloth spine over mustard boards, black/mustard titles. Faint watermarks to foreedge, else near fine. DJ, with design by Wendell Minor, also very good plus with aging & rubbing. 210 pp. $40 Add to Cart
2484 Schram, Irene Ashes, Ashes, We All fall Down Simon & Schuster 1972 0671212125 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with small spot to ffep. DJ also near fine with one small tear, rubbing. 192 pp. $40 Add to Cart
3159 Schuyler, George Black No More Northeastern Univ Press 1989 155553063X Soft Cover Reprint Fourth printing of this edition. In this novel of satire, the protagonist, a black scientist, discovers a way to become white. George Schuyler has been considered a literary predecessor of Ishmael Reed. Unread, as new. 222 pp. $17 Add to Cart
4022 Schuyler, George Black No More New American Library 1969 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Trade paperback. Facsimile of original edition. Text block fine, slight aging to paper. Cover rubbed, small creases at top corners. Rare in this edition. 250 pp. $40 Add to Cart
9394 See, Lisa Peony In Love: A Novel Random House Inc 2008 0812975227 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. A Random House Reader's Circle book, with Reader's Guide bound in. Unread, as new. 297 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1480 Selby, Hubert, Jr. Last Exit to Brooklyn Castle Books 1964 Hardcover Second Edition Castle reprint edition. Yellow paper binding. Original DJ design by Roy Kuhlman. Book very good plus with owner name to ffep, DJ also very good plus with sunning to titles at spine. 304 pp. $30 Add to Cart
7038 Self, Will Great Apes Grove Press 1997 0802116175 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Second printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ. 404 pp. $40 Add to Cart
5423 Senna, Danzy Caucasia: A Novel Riverhead Books 1998 1573220914 Hardcover First Edition Unread, as new in like DJ. 353 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9534 Settle, Mary Lee Celebration Farrar Straus & Giroux 1986 0374120056 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Black half-cloth over orange boards, gilt titles, blindstamped front board. Signed on title page. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 356 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1017 Seymour, Alan The Coming Self-Destruction of the United States of America Grove Press 1969 Hardcover First Edition First American edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Book very good plus with pub's remainder letter to ffep. DJ very good minus with 1" triangular open tear to back panel, edgewear to spine-ends. 344 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9923 Shahar, David Summer in the Street of the Prophets and a Voyage to Ur of the Chaldees Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1988 155584068X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine over mustard boards, gilt titles. Book unread, as new. DJ very good with shelfwear and smudges from clumsy sticker removal. Price of $22.50 intact. 434 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1661 Sharp, Margery The Nutmeg Tree Pocket Books 1948 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Fourth printing. PB 169 'movie' edition with Greer Garson and Walter Pidgeon on the cover. Cover creased at lower foreedge, some surface wear to folds, else near fine. 241 pp, $15 Add to Cart
2346 Shaw, Irwin Lucy Crown: A Novel New American Library/NAL 1957 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet D1438, first Signet printing. Cover painting by Zuckerberg. Crease to bottom corner, light reader's crease to front hinge, else near fine. 288 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5209 Sheed, Wilfred Square's Progress Pocket Books 1975 0671800493 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing Very good unread copy with some aging to paper and minor soil to cover. 230 pp. $12 Add to Cart
4444 Shepard, Sam Cruising Paradise: Tales Alfred a Knopf Inc 1996 0679415645 Hardcover First Edition Quarter black cloth, black boards, gilt titles. Giver-inscribed on ffep but near fine, looks unread. DJ also near fine with some rubbing. 239 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6695 Shepard, Sam Great Dream of Heaven: Stories Alfred a Knopf Inc 2002 0375405054 Hardcover First Edition Unread, as new with slight shelfwear to DJ. 142 pp. $30 Add to Cart
5745 Shepherd, Joan Girl on the Left Bank Avon Books 1954 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Slight roll to spine, cover creased at front hinge, chipped at top of spine. Cover illustration by Cardiff. Paper still bright $15 Add to Cart
5811 Short, Luke (Frederick Glidden) And the Wind Blows Free Bantam 1950 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Very good copy with aging to paper, cover soiled, slight slant to spine, a few pages creased at top corner. 178 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1021 Shotaro, Yasuoka A View by the Sea Columbia University Press 1984 023105873X Soft cover 1st Edition Ffirst pb printing. Minor shelfwear to cover, but unread. 196 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9582 Shreve, Anita All He Ever Wanted Little Brown & Co 2003 0316782262 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Black/red binding, red gilt titles. Flatsigned on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ. 310 pp. $65 Add to Cart
10701 Shteyngart, Gary Super Sad True Love Story: A Novel Random House 2010 9781400066407 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Flatsigned on title page. The author of The Russian Debutante's Handbook and Absurdistan has produced another satire of a hopelessly mismatched couple. Unread, as new in like DJ. 334 pp. $85 Add to Cart
3105 Shute, Nevil On The Beach Heinemann 1959 Hardcover 1st Edition Fourth printing "film edition" with actors' photos on DJ. Red cloth, gilt titles. Very good plus with slight lean to spine, address sticker to front pastedown. DJ also very good with edgewear, one tear to back fold. 312 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6441 Sigal, Clancy The Secret Defector HarperCollins 1992 0060190116 Hardcover First Edition Rust cloth spine, teal boards & endpapers, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine in like DJ. Review copy with author photo & publicity materials laid in. 274 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6602 Sillitoe, Alan Saturday Night and Sunday Morning Signet Books/ New American Library 1960 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet D1842. First pb printing. Very good plus unread copy with slight bump at top corner and a small dent to front cover and front matter. 190 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3632 Silone, Ignazio Bread and Wine Harper & Brothers 1937 Hardcover Book Club Edition First book club edition (cr: First Edition, A-M), 1937. Pale green cloth binding with green/gilt titles and decoration. Translated by Gwenda David and Eric Mosbacher. Book very good with fading to cloth and stains at bottom front board and spine. DJ also very good with 1/8" loss to spine-ends, other edgewear, stains, sunning. 319 pp. $45 Add to Cart
3682 Silone, Ignazio Bread and Wine Penguin Books 1946 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Penguin 578, first Penguin Books printing, stated. Beautiful cover by Felix Salter. A near fine copy with only slight delaminating to cover and some sunning to spine. Paper aged accordingly. 328 pp. $25 Add to Cart
10428 Silone, Ignazio Fontamara New Amer Library 1989 0452009782 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Second Meridian Classic printing, 1984. Translated by Eric Mosbacher with an Introduction by Irving Howe. A fine, unread, as-new copy. 165 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1022 Simmons, Dan LoveDeath: Five Tales of Love and Death Warner 1993 0747209502 Hardcover First Printing Near fine in like DJ. Unread. 306 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5573 Simmons, Herbert Man Walking on Eggshells W W Norton & Co Ltd 1997 0393316181 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 221 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2391 Simon, Claude Triptych Viking Press 1976 0670731366 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine, red boards, gilt titles. By the author of Conducting Bodies, Histoire, The Palace and others. Translated by Helen R. Lane. Book near fine. DJ has aging, rubbing, one short tear. 171 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2567 Sinclair, Andrew Gog: A Novel Macmillan & Co. 1967 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth, black/yellow titles, yellow topstain. Book very good plus with a stain to bottom corner of back board.. DJ also very good with a couple of small stains, edgewear to spine-ends. 486 pp. $40 Add to Cart
6646 Sinclair, Andrew The Facts in the Case of E.A.Poe Henry Holt & Co 1980 0030220912 Hardcover First Edition Fine unread copy with slight rubbing to DJ. 181 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4843 Sinclair, Upton Another Pamela Viking 1950 Hardcover First Edition Pink cloth binding, blue/gilt titles & decoration, blue topstain. Interesting parody of Richardson's novel of 1740, set in contemporary Southern California, and somewhat of a departure for social realist Sinclair. Book near fine with fading to topstain, some soil to rear endpaper/pastedown. DJ very good with foldwear, rubbing, edgewear and one chip at head of spine. $3.00 price intact. 313 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2357 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Family Moskat Alfred A Knopf 1950 Hardcover Book Club Edition Red cloth spine, black cloth boards, black titles. Original book club edition, with binding materials identical to the first trade edition. Book near fine with owner bookplate to front pastedown, minor wear to cloth at bottom edge. DJ, with design & typography by George Salter, also very good with wear, short tears to spine-ends, flap corners. 611 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2564 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Penitent Farrar Straus & Giroux 1983 0374230641 Hardcover First Edition First printing of the trade edition. Black cloth spine, mustard boards, gilt titles. An unread, near fine copy in like DJ. 168 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6238 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Spinoza of Market Street Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1962 0374267766 Hardcover Second Printing Green cloth binding, red boards, black/gilt titles, dark green topstain. CR page states: "Second printing 1962." Book near fine with two small spots to topstain. DJ also near fine with minor aging. 214 pp. $65 Add to Cart
6355 Singer, Isaac Bashevis Selected Short Stories of Isaac Bashevis Singer Modern Library 1966 Hardcover First Edition ML 366. First Modern Library edition 02/66. Edited with an introduction by Irving Howe. Red cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Kent endsheets, Toledano spine #11. Book very good plus with some soil at top edge. DJ (10l) very good minus with age spotting and soil, 1" split at bottom of front fold but price of $2.45 intact. 379 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6522 Skvorecky, Josef The Miracle Game Faber & Faber 1991 0571152678 Hardcover First Edition First UK edition. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with some aging to paper. DJ very good with one (tiny) wrinkle-tear at bottom edge, minor rubbing. Price of 13.99 sterling intact.436 pp. $30 Add to Cart
1024 Slaughter, Frank G. The Galileans Permabooks 1954 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Very good with light crease to back cover, faint dampstain. Text block clean, some aging. 353 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10921 Slaughter, Frank G. Divine Mistress Permabooks 1951 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Permabooks P140, first printing with .35 cover price. Very good minus with vertical crease to back cover, crack to front hinge (no pages loose). Rare in this printing. 409 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2343 Slavitt, David R. Alice at 80 Doubleday & Co 1984 0385188838 Hardcover First Edition Unstated printing. Black cloth spine over brown boards, gilt titles. 'A novel of Lewis Carroll's 'Child Friends' and what became of them. Book near fine with pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. DJ, dated 07/84, very good plus with edgewear, rubbing. 257 pp. $30 Add to Cart
1486 Smiley, Jane At Paradise Gate Simon & Schuster 1998 0671885332 Soft Cover 2nd Edition Fourth printing. Scribner Paperback Fiction series. Unread, as-new copy with a messy remainder mark at top edge. 224 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5158 Smiley, Jane The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton: A Novel Alfred a Knopf Inc 1998 0679450742 Hardcover Book Club Unread and near fine in like DJ. 452 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9422 Smith, Betty Joy in the Morning HarperCollins 1976 0060803681 Mass Market Paperback Harper Perennial Library edition, seventh printing. Very good copy with edgwear at foreedge, aging to paper. 277 pp. $10 Add to Cart
10815 Smith, Betty Joy in the Morning Harper & Row 1962 Hardcover 1st Edition Blue cloth binding, gilt titles at spine. First edition stated. By the author of A Tree Grows in Brooklyn. Book very good with light wear to boards, slight fading. DJ very good minus with small stains, short edge tears/wear, price clipped. 308 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2402 Smith, Sarah The Vanished Child Ballantine Books 1992 0345373502 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Navy cloth spine, teal boards, gilt titles. Flatsigned on titled page. A ghost story in the tradition of Edith Wharton and Edgar Allen Poe. Book unread, as new with some aging to paper. DJ very good plus with edgewear to head of spine and creases to front flap. 420 pp. $50 Add to Cart
3823 Smith, Thorne Topper Pocket Books 1945 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Pocket Books 4, twenty-eighth Pocket Books printing (08/45). Very good minus with cover worn at folds, chipped at heel of spine, creased at foreedge, soiled on back, waterstained at top edge. Binding solid. 241 pp. $10 Add to Cart
4421 Smith, Vern E. The Jones Men W W Norton & Co Inc 1998 0393317072 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Very good with a slight bump to top corner and a few pages curled. Some aging to paper. 222 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1025 Sologub, Fedor The Kiss of the Unborn and Other Stories University of Tennessee Press 1977 0870492020 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, black/blue gilt titles. Book unread, near fine with pub's remainder spray to top edge. DJ rubbed edges, folds. 214 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3485 Sologub, Fyodor The Petty Demon Random House 1962 Hardcover First Edition Unstated printing. Black cloth spine over brown boards, red/gilt titles, red topstain. Translated by Andrew Field. DJ designed by Milton Glaser. Book near fine iwith little wear. DJ very good with edgewear/chipping to spine-ends, one tear to front flap fold. DJ dated 08/62, priced $4.95. 355 pp. $40 Add to Cart
9421 Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich Stories and Prose Poems Farrar Straus & Giroux 1971 0374270333 Hardcover Third Printing Blue cloth, gilt titles, blue topstain. Book very good with small stains at foreedge and bottom edge. DJ also very good with bubbling to lamination. 267 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1027 Sontag, Susan Death Kit Farrar Straus & Giroux 1967 Hardcover First Edition First printing. White cloth spine over black boards, black titles at spine. Stated first printing. Book good only, with large waterstain to back board and spine, causing slight bubbling to paper board and bleaching to titles .DJ similarly affected at back panel with some short edge tears and with lamination beginning to peel. Priced accordingly. 311 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1028 Sontag, Susan Death Kit Farrar Straus & Giroux 1967 Hardcover 1st Edition Third printing. Book unread, near fine. DJ has two small open tears at top edge, some aging to white areas at spine & back panel. 311 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3799 Sontag, Susan I, Etcetera: Stories Farrar Straus & Giroux 1978 0374174024 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Stories the focus on middle class urbanites with too much information and too little wisdom. Unread and near fine in like DJ. 246 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7639 Soseki, Natsume Kokoro: A Novel Henry Regnery/Gateway 1971 Soft cover Fourth Printing Very good minus with evidence of waterstain to last 50 pp at foreedge and cover aging. 248 pp. $10 Add to Cart
4093 Soto, Pedro Juan Spiks Monthly Review Press 1973 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth binding, black titles. Stated first printing. Book near fine with a strip of excess glue on back endpaper that has adhered to endpage, and some minor spotting to top edge. DJ very good with some aging and edgewear. 92 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6109 Soucy, Gaetan La Petite Fille Qui Aimait Trop Les Allumettes Boreal 2000 2764600232 Soft Cover Second Edition Trade paperback format in glossy wrap. In French/en francais. 180 pp. $25 Add to Cart
525 Southern, Terry The Magic Christian Bantam Books 1964 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Second printing. Cover sunned, soiled, creased at spine. Text block aged but clean. 134 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9740 Soyinka, Wole The Interpreters: A Novel Collier Books 1970 Soft cover First Edition Introduction by Leslie Alexander Lacy. Pb original in the US. Quite rare. A fine copy with minor rubbing/aging to cover. Text block still bright. 276 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6370 Spark, Debra, Ed. 20 Under 30 Early Works from Today's Influential Writers Scribner 1996 0684815141 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Stories by Kate Wheeler, Heidi Jon Schmidt, Marjorie Sandor, Leigh Allison Wilson, Ron Tanner, David Leavitt, Rand Burkert, David Updike, Lorrie Moore, Jesse Lee Kercheval, Susan Minot, others. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 269 pp. $12 Add to Cart
4271 Spark, Muriel Symposium: A Novel Houghton Mifflin 1990 0395511011 Hardcover First Edition Black boards, black cloth binding. Unread, as new with a very tiny tear to DJ at heel of spine. 192 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4272 Spark, Muriel Aiding & Abetting Doubleday 2001 0385501536 Hardcover Book Club Edition Unread, as new with some scuffs to front panel of DJ. 166 pp. $12 Add to Cart
5201 Spark, Muriel The Stories of Muriel Spark E P Dutton 1985 0525243305 Hardcover Second Printing Oatmeal cloth binding, orange boards. Book unread, minor aging to paper. DJ slightly rubbed.314 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5832 Spark, Muriel The Stories of Muriel Spark E P Dutton 1985 0525243305 Hardcover First Edition Oatmeal cloth spine, orange boards. Book unread, near new in like DJ. 314 pp. $40 Add to Cart
10489 Spark, Muriel The Novels of Muriel Spark: Loitering With Intent/the Girls of Slender Means/the Abbess of Crewe/the Bachelors/the Ballad of Peckham Rye Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 1995 0-395726719 Hardcover First Thus First printing thus. Maroon cloth spine over blue boards, gilt titles. Contains five of her best-known novels. Book unread, near new. DJ very good plus with vertical creases to flaps, minor rubbing. 624 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1029 Spingarn, Lawrence P. Blue Door and Other Stories Perivale Press 1977 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Cover rubbed, has tiny surface tear from attempted sticker removal. Unread. 60 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1335 Staffanson, Con Laverne and Shirley #2: Easy Money Warner Books 1976 044688295X Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First printing. Novelization based on the show. Reader's crease to spine, else near fine. 141 pp, $10 Add to Cart
1000 Staffel, Megan She Wanted Something Else North Point Press 1987 0865472939 Hardcover First Edition Pink cloth binding, gilt titles. Very faint spotting to top edge, boards slightly bowed at bottom. DJ near fine. 338 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2595 Staffel, Megan A Length of Wire and Other Stories Pym-Randall Press 1983 0913219398 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition of 400 copies. Black cloth, gilt titles. Nine stories. Book near fine with a couple of edge spots. DJ also near fine with some rubbing & shelfwear. 98 pp. $45 Add to Cart
9390 Stafford, Jean The Collected Stories of Jean Stafford Univ of Texas Pr 1992 029271145X Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Contains about 30 stories. A fine, unread copy with some rubbing to cover. $20 Add to Cart
2477 Stanton, Maura Molly Companion: A Novel Bobbs-Merrill 1977 0672523531 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Green cloth spine over pink boards, pink endsheets, gilt titles. A near fine copy in a very good + DJ with a few spots to the front panel. 239 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1030 Stein, Gertrude A Novel of Thank You Dalkey Archive 1994 156478049X Soft cover 1st Edition First printing of this edition. Unread, as new. 256 pp. $10 Add to Cart
1032 Steinbeck, John In Dubious Battle Penguin Books 1992 0140186417 Soft cover Second Printing Twentieth Century Classics series. Some shelfwear to cover & aging of interior but very good. 355 pp. $10 Add to Cart
1033 Steinbeck, John The Short Reign of Pippin IV Viking Press 1957 Hardcover BOMC Edition Orange cloth boards, yellow cloth spine. Orange titles to spine, blindstamped pattern to front board. Original BOMC edition, with the same binding as the first trade edition. DJ illustration and B&W drawings by William Pene du Bois. Book very good with top edge soil. DJ has age-soil, one small closed wrinkle-tear. 188 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1034 Steinbeck, John The Grapes of Wrath Bantam Books 1946 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Third printing. Tape/tape marks on inside cover, crease to spine and binding slightly cocked. Aged but clean. 570 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1672 Steinbeck, John To A God Unknown Penguin Books 1995 0140187510 Soft cover First Thus Penguin Twentieth Century Classics series.First printing thus. With an Introduction and Notes by Robert DeMott. Steinbeck's second novel. Nice, unread copy starting to show some aging. 186 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4078 Steinbeck, John The Wayward Bus Viking Press 1947 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. First edition (FP). Very good with wear to boards at bottom edge, owner-signed ffep, minor edge soil. DJ, designed by Robert Hallock, is very good minus, with wear to folds, edgewear and a 1-1/2 x 1/2 chip to head of spine and two 1/4" holes to front panel at top. Back panel age-discolored with stain at top edge but whole. $2.75 price intact. In Mylar. 312 pp. $175 Add to Cart
4413 Steinbeck, John The Winter of Our Discontent Viking Press 1961 Hardcover BOMC Edition No DJ. Turquoise cloth boards, matching topstain, black/gilt titles, debossed on rear board at spine, edges evenly trimmed. Unread, in unbelievably near-new condition. 311 pages. $35 Add to Cart
5550 Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down Sun Dial Press 1943 Hardcover First Thus Motion picture edition with B&W photos on coated paper. Blue cloth binding, blue titles, blue topstain. Book near fine with owner bookplate to ffep. DJ in Mylar very good minus with edgewear & foldwear, chipped at head of spine. 188 pp. $75 Add to Cart
8022 Steinbeck, John Novels 1942-1952 The Library of America 2001 1931082073 Soft Cover First Edition First printing of this edition. Includes: The Moon is Down, Cannery Row, The Pearl, East of Eden. Advance uncorrected proof in soft cover. Diagonal crease to front cover at foreedge, lesser crease to front matter, else unread, as new. Library of America promo sheet laid in. 983 pp. $30 Add to Cart
8276 Steinbeck, John The Wayward Bus Viking Press 1947 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Turquoise cloth binding, gilt titles to spine and front board, embossed bus scene to front board, orange topstain. Book near fine with little wear with owner address label to front pastedown. DJ in Mylar also very good plus with minor wear/chipping to head, heel of spine. Price of $2.75 intact. 312 pp. $85 Add to Cart
11268 Steinbeck, John The WInter of Our Discontent Viking Press 1961 Hardcover 1st Edition Blue cloth binding, black/gilt titles to spine, blue topstain. First edition (fp). A very nice copy, with light fading to topstain, slight fraying to cloth at heel of spine. DJ also very good with shallow chipping at head of spine, darkening to spine. Price of $4.50 intact. 311 pp. $75 Add to Cart
4331 Steiner, Robert Passion Berta Golahny Penmaen Press 1980 0915778335 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Beige cloth, gilt titles, black endpapers. Wood engraving by Berta Golahny. Edition of 1,000. Book near fine with some minor soil to top edge, a couple of spots to foreedge. DJ very good with some sunning to spine, a couple of soil smudges & spots, a hint of edgewear. 53 pp. $35 Add to Cart
11319 Stemple, Adam Singer of Souls Tor Books 2005 0765311704 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. First solo novel by writer Jane Yolen's son and sometime-collaborator. DJ design by Charles Vess. Unread, as new in like DJ. 237 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3672 Stephens, Michael Gregory Season at Coole Dalkey Archive Press 1984 0916583031 Soft Cover First Thus With an Afterword by Thomas McGonigle discussing the novel's Irish-American and Long Island roots. Unread, near new with some minor soil to cover and a bump to top corner at back. 175 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4405 Stern, Harold Blackland: A Novel Doubleday 1970 Hardcover First Edition Quarter grey cloth binding, black cloth boards, black titles. Book very good with some soil to top edge, a few age spots to cloth at front board. DJ in Mylar also very good with some aging, rubbing, minor soil & edgewear. 282 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2421 Stevens, Lauren R. The Double Axe Scribners 1961 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth, gilt titles and decoration to front. First printing, with A-12.60 (V) to cr page. A Maxwell E. Perkins Commemorative Novel, and the author's first. Book very good plus with sticker removal mark to ffep. DJ very good with short tears to fold-ends, 1/4" hole at spine, 1/16" loss at head of spine. 248 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6298 Stewart, George R. Storm: A Novel Modern Library 1967 Hardcover Reprint Dark blue cloth, gilt titles, ML blindstamp to front board, green Fujita endsheets. Toledano spine #14. Book very good with pub's remainder stamp to ffep, minor soil to top edge. DJ (12n) VG minus with soil and spotting to spine, two short edge tears, price-clipped. 349 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5935 Stewart, Lucretia, Ed. Erogenous Zones: An Anthology of Sex Abroad Modern Library 2000 0679603239 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Grey cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamp. Toledano spine #17. Bernhard endsheets. An anthology of writings by such diverse authors as James Boswell, Doris Lessing, Ernest Hemingway, Katherine Mansfield, Robin Maugham, Christopher Isherwood, Henry Miller, Ned Rorem, others. Unread, as new in like DJ. 332 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10083 Streeter, Edward Father of the Bride Gluyas Williams Simon & Schuster 1999 0684863545 Hardcover First Thus First printing thus. An S&S Classic Edition, with the B&W illustrations by Williams. Urnead, as new in like DJ. 234 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1036 Strong, Jonathan Ourselves Little, Brown 1971 Hardcover First Edition Slight foxing to top edge, DJ fine but for rubbing & edgewear at spine. Book near fine, unread but some slight crease to end pages at top. 228 pp, $25 Add to Cart
1037 Struther, Jan Mrs. Miniver Harcourt Brace 1942 Soft cover 1st Edition A Harbrace paperback with no printing statement and .50 price. Cover rubbed, some aging else unread, very good plus. 153 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6672 Styron, William A Tidewater Morning: Three Tales from Youth Random House Inc 1993 0679427422 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles. Unread and as new in like DJ. 142 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2573 Summers, Hollis Helen and The Girls: Two Novellas Louisiana St Univ Pr, 1992 0807117579 Hardcover First Edition First printing, stated. Yellow cloth spine, white boards, black titles. Unread, as new in like DJ. 195 pp. $20 Add to Cart
11173 Sumrall, Amber Coverdale Bless Me, Father: Stories of Catholic Childhood Plume 1994 0452271541 Soft Cover 1st Edition Signed by Author First Plume printing. Inscribed on title page by one of the contributors, Leroy V. Quintana. An anthology including an impressive diversity of well- and lesser-known writers, from Lucille Clifton, Louise Erdrich and Rudolfo Anaya to Bruce Weigl, Mary Daly, Maureen Howard and many others. Very good plus/near fine with aging to paper. 399 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4631 Svevo, Italo Confession of Zeno Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1974 0394700635 Mass Market Paperback Unstated Printing Random Vintage edition. Paper aged, cover has edgewear, creased at lower front corner but looks unread. 398 pp. $10 Add to Cart
1039 Swann, Brian Elizabeth Penmaen Press 1981 0915778343 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Number 8 of 150. Signed. Sunning to DJ at spine, some faint spotting to top and foreedge; else very good. 47 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1041 Swarthout, Glendon The Homesman Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1988 1555842356 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth spine over tan boards, gilt titles. First printing. By the author of Bless the Beasts and Children and They Came to Cordura. Book unread, fine. DJ near fine with some aging. 239 pp. $30 Add to Cart