Home

Fiction Authors O-Q

11336    O'Brien, Kate Without My Cloak Doubleday Doran 1931 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) First US book club edition (no price on DJ). Green cloth binding, dark green/salmon titles blocks to spine and front. Green topstain, illustrated one-color endsheets. Woodcuts by Freda Bone. This novel won the Hawthornden Prize and the James Tait Black Prize upon its publication in the UK. Book very good plus with fading to topstain. DJ also very good with shallow chipping to spine-ends, erosion to flap corners, darkening to spine. Uncommon. 469 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10516    O'Connor, Edwin All In the Family Atlantic/Little, Brown 1966 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Red cloth, gilt titles. DJ designed by Neil Fujita. A quasi-sequel to The Last Hurrah, sharing some locations and characters. (NOTE: no relationship to the TV show with Carroll O'Connor) Book very good with light edge spotting and soil, some dulling to gilt titles at spine. DJ likewise rubbed, dulled and lightly soiled but intact. 434 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3874    O'Connor, Flannery Wise Blood Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1962 Hardcover Second Edition Black cloth, gilt titles, red topstain. Book & DJ near fine but for some light water stains to bottom 1" of pastedowns at spine and reverse of DJ. Flap price of $4.50 intact. 232 pp. $400 Add to Cart

 11016    O'Connor, Joseph Ghost Light: A Novel Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2011 9780374161873 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Signed on title page. Prize-winning author of Star of the Sea, Desperadoes, Cowboyds and Indians and other fiction has written a tale set in Edwardian Dublin and Postwar London. Jacket blurbs by Michael Cunningham, Colum McCann, Roddy Doyle and others. Unread, as new. 246 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 1676    O'Connor, Philip Stealing Home Random House 1979 0394501861 Hardcover First Edition Ivory cloth spine, tan boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Novel about a Little League baseball team. Book unread, very good plus with tiny chip to cloth at heel of spine and RH remainder stamp to bottom edge. DJ also very good plus with equivalent chip at heel of spine, rubbing. 307 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1451    O'Connor, Philip F. Defending Civilization: A Novel Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988 1555841244 Hardcover 1st Edition Ivory cloth spine over olive green boards, green titles. By the author of Stealing Home. Book near new with 2 pages wrinkled at foreedge. DJ near fine with slight shelfwear. Uncommon. 305 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 957    O'Hara, John Ten North Frederick Random 1955 Hardcover Third Printing Small tear to back of DJ, some spots on foreedge, else very good. 408 pp, $20 Add to Cart

 1456    O'Hara, John Sermons and Soda-Water Bantam Books 1962 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Bantam S2338. First Bantam printing, .75 cover price. Three short novels by O'Hara: Girl on the Baggage Truck, Imagine Kissing Pete and We're Friends Again. Novellas separated in binding by card stock leaves. Evidently unread, with 1/4" tear to back cover, small bump, aging . 214 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1669    O'Hara, John Elizabeth Appleton Random House 1963 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Black cloth, blue/gilt titles block & facsimile signature to front. Book unread, near fine. DJ has one rake-tear, mostly closed, another short tear, sunned at spine. 310 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3725    O'Hara, John Hellbox: A Collection of Short Stories Bantam Books 1961 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Bantam A2230, first Bantam printing with .35 cover price. Contains 26 stories. Unread, near fine,with minor aging to paper and a very slight bump to top corner. 152 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4861    O'Hara, John Appointment in Samarra BOMC 1988 Hardcover BOMC Facsimile Edition The BOMC reproduction of the original first edition from Harcourt, Brace with black cloth binding, gilt titles and yellow topstain. Includes errata slip laid in and 8-page pamphlet "A New Introduction" by John Updike. Book unread, near fine. DJ also facsimile of original, in Mylar with slight hint of edgewear and a couple of discreet edge tears. 301 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5174    O'Hara, John Selected Short Stories of John O'Hara Modern Library 1956 Hardcover Reprint ML 211. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #8. Near fine, unread copy with paper still bright. DJ (8i) very good with some edgewear, a couple of 1/4" tears to top edge, one wrinkle-tear to bottom of back flap fold. Price of $1.95 still intact. 303 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10183    O'Hara, John Hell Box Faber and Faber 1952 Hardcover 1st Edition First UK edition. Red cloth, gilt titles. Book very good plus with some see-through to paper at chapter breaks, else near fine. DJ also very good with some mild spotting to back panel, one short tear. Price of 12s 6d intact. 200 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 5838    O'Hara, John; O'Hara, John How Old, How Young We'll Have Fun Modern Library 1996 067977100X Mass Market Paperback First Edition A Modern Library Mini in MMPB format. First printing thus. Contains the title story and How Old, How Young. Very good and unread with some aging to paper. Uncommon. 55 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 960    O'Nan, Stewart A World Away Holt/Owl 1999 0805057757 Trade Paperback 1st Edition Remainder mark on bottom; else as new. 338 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 9338    O'Nan, Stewart A Prayer for the Dying: A Novel Henry Holt & Co 1999 0805061479 Hardcover First Edition Third printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge.195 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10029    O. Henry Heart of the West Doubleday, Doran for Review of Reviews 1920 Hardcover Reprint Authorized Edition. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. No DJ. Contains 19 stories, including The Missing Chord and The Reformation of Calliope. Book very good with binding sound, tight, text block clean. Boards have some bleach spots at foreedge, mostly at back. 313 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 952    Oates, Joyce Carol A Posthumous Sketch (Sparrow 10) Black Sparrow Press 1973 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Near fine in original self-covr. Unpaginated. $15 Add to Cart

 3781    Oates, Joyce Carol The Hungry Ghosts: Seven Allusive Comedies Black Sparrow Press 1974 0876852037 Soft Cover 1st Edition Seven comedic stories. Very good with light stain to bottom edge, spotting to top edge, minor cover wear. 200 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6375    Oates, Joyce Carol Where are You Going, Where Have You Been? Stories of Young America Fawcett 1974 0449307956 Mass Market Paperback First Edition A paperback original. First printing. Near fine with some underlining to Preface. Contains 17 stories. 352 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6617    Oates, Joyce Carol Them Random House Inc 2000 0679640258 Hardcover First Edition First Modern Library edition, first printing, revised and updated. Introduction by Greg Johnson, Afterword by the author. Grey cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, Bernhard endsheets. Unread, near fine in like DJ in Mylar. 546 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 8253    Oates, Joyce Carol Expensive People Ontario Review Press 1990 0865380694 Soft cover First Edition First printing of this edition. Nominated for the National Book Award in 1968. A fine, unread copy with slight edge soil. 243 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8524    Oates, Joyce Carol Where Is Here?: Stories Ecco Press 1992 0880012838 Hardcover First Edition First edition stated. Black cloth spine over black boards, copper gilt titles. Book near fine; DJ also very good plus with slight shelfwear, price semi-whited out. Reader response card laid in. 193 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10934    Oates, Joyce Carol The Gravedigger's Daughter Ecco Press 2007 9780061236822 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Signed on second leaf as a 'special binding' by publisher. Family saga of Holocaust-era refugees and their subsequent experiences in America. Unread, as new in like DJ with a Signed First Edition sticker to front. 582 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 3450    Oates, Joyce Carol (Rosamond Smith) Nemesis Barrie & Jankins (UK) 1991 0712649271 Hardcover First Edition First UK printing. A psychological mystery. Unread, as new with some minor rubbing to DJ and aging to paper. 274 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5203    Oe, Kenzaburo A Personal Matter Grove Press 1968 Hardcover Second Printing Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Tiny tear to top edge of rear endpaper; else near fine. DJ in Mylar rubbed, small closed tear at spine. 214 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6755    Offutt, Chris The Good Brother Simon & Schuster 1997 0684809834 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, near new in like DJ. 317 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3129    Okpewho, Isidore The Victims,: A Novel of Poligamy in Modern Africa Doubleday & Co 1971 Soft Cover First Edition First Anchor Books printing, A812 with 1.95 cover price and cover designed by Michael Horen. The novel, set in Nigeria, is a 'graphic portrayal of life in a polygamous family and the economic and psychological forces that are gnawing at the institution of polygamy in contemporary Africa.' Unread and near fine with edgewear and surface tear to cover, text block fine. 221 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9681    Olafur Johann Olafsson;Olafsson, Olaf The Journey Home: A Novel Anchor Books 2001 0385720416 Soft cover First Edition Second pb printing. Set in England and Iceland. Unread, near new with slight aging to paper. 296 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 958    Olivia Olivia QP Book Club 1995 Soft cover Book Club Edition Unread, as new. 135 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 1471    Oppenheim, E. Phillips The Great Impersonation Pocket Books 1945 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition PB 224. Ninth printing. Short stories of international intrigue and espionage. Diagonal crease to front cover, reader's crease at front hinge, 1" tear to binding at bottom front fold, front matter wrinkled by binding anomaly. Clean, paper and cover bright. 241 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6637    Orwell, George Coming Up for Air Hillman/Macfadden 1961 Mass Market Paperback First Thus HB 50-106. First printing of this edition. Unread copy with a few ink checkmarks to titles list at front matter, two tiny tears to cover at head, heel of spine. 191 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 10854    Orwell, George Animal Farm with Connections Holt Rinehart & Winston 1999 0030554349 Hardcover Reprint Twenty-first printing of this edition. Pictorial glossy boards, no DJ as issued. With an Introduction by Russell Baker and supplementary material related to Orwell's satire. Unread, as new.153 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6548    Oyono, Ferdinand Boy! Collier Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback Second Edition Second printing, 1970. A dark comic novel by the Cameroonian writer. Very good plus unread copy with some cover aging and shelfwear, minor aging to paper. 144 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7126    Ozick, Cynthia Bloodshed and Three Novellas Random House Inc 1976 0394401263 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles, author's initials blindstamped to front board. Book very good with edge spotting, boards slightly faded at edges, RH remainder stamp to bottom edge. DJ also very good plus with some rubbing. $35 Add to Cart

 7298    Paley, Grace Later the Same Day Farrar Straus & Giroux 1985 0374184097 Hardcover Fourth Printing Fourth printing, 1985. Black cloth over grey boards, gilt titles. Unread and as new in like DJ. 211 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10696    Paretsky, Sara Bleeding Kansas: A Novel G. P. Putnam's Sons 2008 9780399154058 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Flatsigned on second leaf, tipped in. Author of the V.I. Warshawski novels turns her attention to her home state in a modern-day war between two small-town families. Unread, as new in like DJ with a 'Signed Copy' sticker to front. 431 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 10026    Parini, Jay Love Run: A Novel Little, Brown 1980 0316690651 Hardcover First Edition Grey spine, black boards. Stated first edition. Book unread, fine. DJ near fine with minor rubbing. 220 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 830    Parker, Dorothy Big Blonde and Other Stories Penguin Books 1995 0146000765 Trade Paperback 1st Edition First printing. A Penguin Sixties book. Cover painting by Edward Hopper. Contains Big Blonde, The Sexes, Dusk Before Fireworks. Unread with aging to paper. 58 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9694    Parks, Gordon Shannon: A Novel Little, Brown 1981 0316692492 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Novel about the upper-class Irish in NY by the African-American filmmaker/photographer. Green cloth binding over green boards. Book sound; very good minus with (rust?) stains to boards (esp back) at bottom half, spotting to top edge. DJ also very good minus with edgewear/short tears, erosion to fold corners, rubbing. 402 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 11216    Parks, Gordon The Learning Tree Fawcett Books 1964 0449215040 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Fawcett M1919, with no printing statement and .95 cover price. Very good with owner signature to inside cover, a few cover creases and minor edgewear, aging to paper. 240 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7245    Parks, Suzan-Lori Getting Mother's Body: A Novel Random House Inc 2003 1400060222 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread and near new in like DJ with publicity materials laid in. 257 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 11520    Pasternak, Boris Doctor Zhivago Pantheon Books 2010 9780307377692 Hardcover 1st Thus First printing. A new translation by Richard Pevear and Larissa Volokhonsky, award-winning translators of Tolstoy's War and Peace. Translation Notes at end. An as-new copy in like DJ with pub's promo sheet laid in. 513 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 11346    Patchett, Ann State of Wonder: A Novel Harper 2011 9780062049803 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Flatsigned on title page. By the author of Bel Canto and Magician's Assistant. Unread, as new in like DJ. 353 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 1387    Paton, Alan Too Late the Phalarope Charles Scribner's Sons 1953 Hardcover BOMC Edition Pale green cloth with bright yellow/blue titles block & design to front by illustrator George Maas. BOMC edition with 'w' on cr page, slugs to DJ. Book very good plus with minor soil to top edge. DJ wtih code '053' also very good with some sunning to spine, light soil, a couple of spot stains. 276 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8763    Paton, Alan Cry, the Beloved Country Macmillan/Collier Books 1986 0684174731 Mass Market Paperback Third Printing Very good unread copy with minor shelfwear. 283 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 11205    Pearl, Matthew The Dante Club Random House Inc 2003 0375505296 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author Stated first edition. Flatsigned on title page. The author's first novel. In 1865, a group of literati in Boston are finishing the first US translation of The Divine Comedy when the copycat murders begin... A fine copy in like DJ with an 'autographed' sticker to front. 372 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 11465    Pearlman, Edith Vaquita and Other Stories Univ of Pittsburgh Pr 1996 0822939622 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Green cloth, gilt titles. Winner of the Drue Heinz Literature Prize 1996. A fine copy in like DJ. Fairly scarce now. 183 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 9599    Peery, Janet What the Thunder Said: A Novella and Stories Picador USA 2008 031242793X Soft cover First Edition First printing thus. Author is National Book Award finalist. Unread, as new. 306 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 966    Pei, Lowry Family Resemblances Random/Vintage 1988 0394755286 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Small remainder mark to top edge, some aging to paper but unread. 264 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 9845    Pelecanos, George The Way Home: A Novel Little, Brown 2009 9780316156493 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Black spine over lime textured boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ. 323 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 2405    Pelecanos, George P. Right as Rain: A Novel Little, Brown & Co. 2001 0316695262 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black spine, grey boards, gilt titles. Unread as new with a remainder mark to top edge and a crease to top corner of frontmatter. DJ near new. 332 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3553    Pelecanos, George P. Right As Rain: A Novel Little Brown & Co 2001 0316695262 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Featuring ex-cop Derek Strange and his agency, Strange Investigations. Unread, as new in like DJ.332 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 967    Percy, Walker Love in the Ruins Farrar 1988 Hardcover Seventh Printing Publisher's remainder stamp on bottom, sticker residue on DJ. Unread. 403 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7138    Perrotta, Tom Election: A Novel Putnam Pub Group 1998 0399143661 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ in Mylar. 200 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 4698    Peterkin, Julia Black April Triangle Books 1940 Hardcover Reprint Edition Brown cloth, red/black titles, edges stained red. Book very good with aging to (cheap) paper, some wear to boards at bottom edge. DJ has triangular chip at top of front panel, other wear at edges & folds.316 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7348    Petry, Ann The Street Houghton Mifflin 1946 Hardcover First Edition Not a first printing. Decorated medium blue cloth binding, no DJ. Binding materials suggest either book club or more recent printing owing to use of rougher, heavier cloth. Book near fine with little or no wear. A few pages rough-cut at foreedge. 436 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 11188    Petzinger, Thomas Funeral for a Dog W.W. Norton & Co. 2011 9780393337259 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing, a pb original, of the first US edition. Translated by Ross Benjamin. Unread, as new. 322 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2387    Pharr, Robert Deane Giveadamn Brown W W Norton & Co 1997 0393315398 Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. By the author of S.R.O. Unread, as new. 236 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 3997    Pharr, Robert Deane S. R. O. (Single Room Occupancy) W W Norton & Co Inc 1998 0393317064 Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Autobiographical novel of a writer living in a seedy Harlem hotel. Unread, as new. 544 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 848    Phillilps, Jayne Anne Shelter Houghton 1994 0395488907 Hardcover First Edition Minor shelfwear to DJ, otherwise fine/fine unread. 279 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 972    Phillips, Caryl Higher Ground Viking 1989 0670826200 Hardcover First Edition Remainder mark on bottom, one small chip to DJ at fold. Else unread, as new. 217 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10347    Phillips, Caryl A State of Independence Farrar Straus & Giroux 1986 0374269769 Hardcover 1st Edition Green cloth spine, beige boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. By the author of The Final Passage. DJ illustration by Henry Iles. Book near fine with pub's remainder stamp to bottom edge. DJ very good with rubbing, aging, one shallow wrinkle-tear at top edge. 158 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 847    Phillips, Jayne Anne Machine Dreams Dutton 1984 052524252X Hardcover Fourth Printing Unread, as new in like DJ. 327 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3649    Phillips, Jayne Anne Motherkind: A Novel Vintage Books 2001 0375701923 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Unread, as new with "Vintage Staff Copy" sticker to front cover. 292 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 11348    Phillips, Jayne Anne Motherkind: A Novel Alfred a Knopf Inc 2000 0375401946 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author Stated first edition. Flatsigned on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ with a dent to front board at bottom edge. $25 Add to Cart

 3766    Piercy, Marge Going Down Fast Trident Press 1969 Hardcover First Edition First edition (NAP). Black paper boards, red cloth binding, red topstain. Her first novel. Book very good minus with stain to half of bottom edge and back pastedown. DJ also stained at back panel, light edgewear but no significant tears. 349 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 10705    Piercy, Marge He, She and It Alfred a Knopf Inc 1991 0679404082 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Maroon cloth spine over navy boards, gilt titles. Her 11th novel, a futuristic adventure about a young woman named Shira Shipman. Book near fine with slight rubbing to gilt titles at spine. DJ also very good plus with price clipped. 446 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 971    Pinter, Harold The Dwarfs Grove/Evergreen 1991 0802132669 Soft cover First Edition First printing of this edition. Remainder mark on top edge; else as new. 183 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 10970    Pittard, Hannah The Fates Will Find Their Way Ecco Press 2011 978006199054 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Signed on title page. Interesting first novel involving a disappeared adolescent girl and the local boys who collectively form an obsession about her that continues thoughout their lives. Author has published short fiction in a variety of periodicals. Unread, as new in like DJ. 243 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 5177    Plante, David The Accident Ticknor & Fields 1991 0395569257 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Unread, near new in near fine DJ with minor rubbing and slight aging. 151 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3138    Po, Chu Tracks in the Snowy Forest Foreign Languages Press 1978 Hardcover Third Edition Translated by Sidney Shapiro. The story of a small detachment of the People's Liberation Army, set in 1946. Nice edition with white silk binding at spine over blue boards, blue/gilt titles block and white titles to front. Ribbon bookmark bound in and List of Characters laid in. Book unread, near new DJ very good plus with slight sunning to spine. 559 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 974    Poe, Edgar Allan Complete Stories Dutton Everyman 1999 0679417400 Hardcover Ninth Printing Maroon cloth, no DJ as issued. Minor rubbing to cloth; else as new. 955 pp, $17 Add to Cart

 9512    Poe, Edgar Allan The Raven and Other Poems and Tales by Edgar Allan Poe Daniel Alan Green Little, Brown/Bulfinch 2001 0821227726 Hardcover First Thus First edition thus. Black cloth spine over grey cloth boards, gilt titles at spine and front. Pasted illustration plate to front board, illustrated endsheets. No DJ as issued. Contains 16 stories/poems/tales, illustrated with full-page B&W drawings. Book very good plus with slight wear at corners. 119 pp. $22 Add to Cart

 11372    Pollitt, Katha Learning to Drive and Other Life Stories Random House 2007 9780812973549 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Eleven stories by the political columnist and poet, drawn from her own life. Near new. 207 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5808    Popkin, Zelda The Journey Home Pocket Books 1946 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Near fine & unread with slight rubbing to cover. 218 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4000    Porter, Connie All-Bright Court: A Novel Houghton Mifflin 1991 039553271X Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Two decades in the lives of an African-American family in working class Buffalo. Unread, as new in like DJ. 224 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4001    Porter, Connie Imani All Mine: A Novel Houghton Mifflin 1999 0395838088 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth spine, maroon boards, gilt titles. Novel about a teenage mother growing up with her child. Unread, as new in like DJ. 212 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 976    Porter, Katherine Anne The Old Order Harcourt/Harvest 1985 0156685191 Trade Paperback Later Printing Ink mark to top edge, small stain to bottom edge, cover rubbed. Else very good. 182 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 2423    Porter, Katherine Anne The Old Order: Stories of the South Harcourt/Harvest 1972 0156685191 Soft Cover 3rd Edition Trade paperback. 30th printing (DD), with cover illustration by Barry Moser. Unread, as new. 166 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 6274    Porter, Katherine Anne Flowering Judas and Other Stories Modern Library 1958 Hardcover Reprint ML 284. Red cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Toledano spine #9, Kent ensheets. Book near fine with inkstamp to ffep, one page crinkled at foreedge. DJ (8i) very good with some short tears at top edge and price-clipped with price of 2.45 in pencil but not sunned, bright and clean. 285 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 977    Potok, Chaim I Am The Clay Knopf 1992 067941195X Hardcover First Edition Some sticker residue to DJ; else near fine. 211 pp, $20 Add to Cart

 10156    Powell, Anthony Hearing Secret Harmonies William Heinemann 1975 0434599212 Hardcover 1st Edition Original red cloth stamped with black & gilt at spine. First printing (FP). The final volume in A Dance to the Music of Time. Owner signed/dated ffep, last 2 pages spotted and uncut at foreedge, else little-read, near fine. DJ age-darkened at spine and top back panel, else near fine. Price of L3.10 intact. 272 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 6718    Powers, J.F. Morte D'Urban: A Novel Modern Library 1966 Hardcover First Edition First Modern Library Edition. ML 371. Fluorescent green cloth, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Toledano spine #11, Kent endsheets. Book very good with three small stains at top and foreedge. DJ (10m) also very good with rubbing, wear to folds. Price of $2.45 abraded by sticker removal .336 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7076    Powers, Richard Plowing the Dark: A Novel Farrar Straus & Giroux 2000 0374234612 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, blue board, blue gilt titles. Unread, near-new copy with one 1/16" tear to DJ at top edge and slight shelfwear. 415 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 981    Pratt, Theodore Thunder Mountain New American Library/NAL 1951 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First printing. Signet 905, no cover price. Binding cracked at first 1-2 signatures, cover split at hinges 1-1/2", 1/2" area of back cover torn off at bottom corner. 191 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 5601    Price, Emerson Inn of That Journey Southern Illinois University Press 1977 0809308126 Hardcover First Thus Reprinted from the 1939 edition and edited by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, red endpapers. Book unread, near new. DJ rubbed with some shelfwear including one small wrinkle-tear at fold. 276 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2406    Prichard, Katharine Susannah Tribute: Selected Stories University of Queensland 1988 070222166X Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Trade paperback. Australian writer nominated twice for a Pulitzer Prize. Unread copy with aging to paper. Scarce. 256 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6140    Prichard, Katharine Susannah Winged Seeds Virago 1984 0860684210 Soft cover First Thus Virago Modern Classics series. Very good unread copy with aging to paper, slight shelfwear to cover. Uncommon now. 388 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7479    Proulx, Annie Close Range: Wyoming Stories Scribner 1999 0684867265 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing of this edition. A fine, unread copy. 335 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5914    Proulx, Annie; Proulx, E. Annie Heart Songs and Other Stories HarperCollins 1990 0060972793 Trade Paperback First Edition A near-fine, unread copy with aging to paper, especially at edges. 151 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4984    Proulx, E. Annie That Old Ace in the Hole: A Novel Scribner 2002 0684813076 Hardcover First Edition Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with a faint smudge at foreedge. 361 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10746    Proust, Marcel Pleasures and Regrets Crown Publishers 1948 Hardcover 1st Edition Brown cloth, blue titles. First US edition (NAP). A collection of stories and short pieces, translated by Louise Varese and with a Preface by Anatole France. Book very good plus with owner bookplate to front pastedown, slight bump at top corners. DJ, designed by Jonas, very good minus, with 1/2" loss to spine-ends, surface erosion and creases to folds. 221 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 1443    Puig, Manuel Eternal Curse on the Reader of These Pages Random House Inc 1982 039452151X Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Blue cloth spine, black boards. Book very good plus with some fading to boards at edges, a few spots. DJ also very good plus with a 1/2" tear and edgewear to head of spine. 232 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2324    Pulaski, Jack The St. Veronica Gig Stories Zephyr Press 1986 0939010100 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Edition of 500 hardcover copies. Near fine with light crease to frontmatter. In slightly rubbed DJ with a crease to inside front flap. 170 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7439    Puzo, Mario The Fortunate Pilgrim Lancer Books 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Lancer, 75077. Assumed first printing, 1969 (NAP). Very good with aging to paper, vertical crease to center of back cover, slight edge soil. 288 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3751    Pynchon, Thomas Slow Learner: Five Stories Jonathan Cape 1985 0224022830 Hardcover First Edition First UK edition. Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles. Five stories written between 1958 and 1964. In an entertaining lengthy intro, the author outlines his motives and influences in these early fictions. Unread, as new in like DJ with two wrinkles to lamination at spine and some rubbing to back panel. 193 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 10587    Quiz, Ernesto Chango's Fire Rayo 2004 0060564598 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Black spine over red boards, red titles. Flatsigned on title page. By the author of Bodega Dreams, chosen by Barnes & Noble as a Discover Great New Writers title. Unread, as new in like DJ. 278 pp. $35 Add to Cart