
Fiction Authors M-N
2342 MacCuish, David Do Not Go Gentle Fawcett Books 1960 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Fawcett Crest t751, no printing statement. According to the NY Times, 'Unquestionably one of the very best Marine Corps novels.' Near fine with a light reader's crease to front cover. 368 pp. $18 Add to Cart
4608 Machado de Assis, Joaquim Maria Epitaph of a Small Winner Morrow/Avon 1978 0380017121 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Unread copy with some aging to paper and some shelfwear to cover. 251 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4477 MacInnes, Colin Three Years to Play Farrar, Straus 1971 Hardcover Second Printing Novel about Elizabethan London by the author of Absolute Beginners. Brown cloth boards, black cloth binding. Gilt titles, blindstamping to front board, mustard topstain. Book unread, near fine (looks virtually new) in very good DJ with slight edge rubbing & wear. 365 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2066 Mahfouz, Naguib The Journey of Ibn Fattouma Doubleday 1992 0385423233 Hardcover First Edition First US edition. Winner, Nobel Prize for Literature. White cloth spine over mustard boards. Unread, near new in like DJ with some discoloration to cloth. 148 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6404 Mahfouz, Naguib The Beggar Doubleday 1990 0385264550 Hardcover First Edition First Doubleday printing. Author awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. Unread, as new in like DJ with a smudge to front panel and light shelfwear. 140 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6405 Mahfouz, Naguib Respected Sir Doubleday 1990 0385264798 Hardcover First Edition First Doubleday printing. Red cloth spine, beige boards, black titles. Author awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. Unread and near fine with some smudges to DJ at back panel and light shelfwear. 200 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6403 Mahfouz, Naguib; Wahba, Magdi The Search Doubleday 1991 0385264593 Hardcover First Edition First Doubleday printing. Red cloth spine, beige boards, black titles. Author awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. Unread, as new in like DJ. 133 pp. $30 Add to Cart
1417 Mailer, Norman Naked and the Dead New American Library 1951 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet 837 "Double Volume." 50-cent cover price. Stated first printing, 01/51. Bumped at top rear corner causing slight dent to cover & last 50 pages. Surface tear to back cover at bottom and other minor rubbing to front cover. Reader's crease to front cover at hinge. Binding solid. Text block clean, not much aging. Scarce now. 605 pp. $85 Add to Cart
1485 Mailer, Norman Barbary Shore Vintage Books 1997 0375700390 Soft Cover 2nd Edition First printing thus. A Vintage International Edition, trade paperback. Unread, near-new copy. 312 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6561 Mailer, Norman Barbary Shore Signet/New American Library 1953 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet 1019, first pb printing. Period cover art by Zuckerberg. Very good with a few small creases to cover at corners & hinge, corner wear at spine, aging to paper at one signature only. 215 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4556 Malamud, Bernard God's Grace: A Novel Farrar Straus & Giroux 1982 0374164657 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth spine, green boards, gilt titles. Unread, near-new copy with some faint smudges to top edge in very good DJ with light shelfwear. 223 pp. $35 Add to Cart
915 Malraux, Andre Man's Fate Random House 1961 Hardcover 1st Edition No printing statement. Light blue boards, black cloth binding, gilt titles, blue-green topstain. Very good plus with Random House remainder stamp to bottom edge, slight bump to bottom corners of boards. DJ with $4.95 price to flap also very good in Mylar. 283 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4551 Malraux, Andre The Conquerors: A Novel Henry Holt & Co 1976 0030077168 Hardcover First Edition Translated by Stephen Becker. Cloth spine, gilt titles. Unread fine copy with very slight shelfwear to DJ. 198 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6959 Malraux, Andre Days of Wrath Random House 1936 Hardcover Book Club Orange cloth, brown/gilt titles & decoration, black topstain. Translated by Haakon M. Chevalier. Stated first printing but no price on DJ. Very nice copy with darkening to pastedowns, minor edge soil, inkmark to rear endpaper. DJ in Mylar is absent two inches at heel of spine, chipped 1/2" at head of spine, eroded at folds and age-darkened. 174 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8901 Malzberg, Barry Screen Olympia Press 1968 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, gilt titles/decoration to front board. Produced for members of the Olympia Book Society only. Book very good plus with edge soil. DJ in mylar very good minus with edge/foldwear, chipping at spine-ends. Price of $3.95 intact. 180pp. $75 Add to Cart
2306 Mann, Thomas The Black Swan University of California Press 1990 0520070097 Soft Cover Reprint Fourth printing of this edition. Translated by Willard R. Trask. Shelfwear to cover, else unread, as new. 141 pp, $10 Add to Cart
2461 Mann, Thomas Royal Highness: A Novel Univ California 1992 0520076737 Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Some sunning to cover at spine; else unread, as new. 338 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4904 Mann, Thomas A Man and His Dog Alfred A. Knopf 1930 Hardcover Second Printing Black linen binding, blue titles, embossed decoration, dark topstain. Book near fine but for a giver-pasted letter to a "Dr. Friedenwald" on ffep which someone has tried to remove, creating a small tear to ffep. Cloth binding especially looks near new. DJ, with Knopf Autumn 1930 list on reverse, has been very well preserved in Mylar . Slight sunning & soil at spine, minor edgewear, is unpriced. 258 pp. $150 Add to Cart
5599 Mann, Thomas The Holy Sinner Alfred a Knopf Inc 1951 Hardcover BOMC Edition Black silk cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration, blindstamping to front board. DJ design by George Salter. Minor top edge soil, else fine. DJ likewise near fine. 336 pp. $45 Add to Cart
7474 Mann, Thomas The Holy Sinner: A Novel Alfred A Knopf 1951 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board, red topstain. Book near fine, little wear, probably unread. DJ in Mylar very good with price clipped, small chips at several places, one 1" chip at back panel. 336 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2330 Manning, Frederic The Middle Parts of Fortune Plume 1979 0452252024 Soft Cover 1st Edition First Plume printing, trade paperback. Underground classic first published in the 1920s, called by Ernest Hemingway, 'One of the best novels to come out of World War I.' Near fine with paper aged, light spotting to cover. 247 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6136 Mansfield, Katherine The Garden Party Creative Concepts 1989 0886823420 Hardcover First Thus Plum cloth binding, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine in like DJ with a touch of shelfwear. Nice gift edition. 40 pp $20 Add to Cart
7079 March, Joseph Moncure The Wild Party / The Set-Up The Bond Wheelwright Co. 1968 Hardcover First Edition Decorated grey cloth, black titles. Boards illustrated with line drawings. Book unread, near fine with very faint spotting at edges. DJ rubbed, one 1" open tear to top of front panel, price punched out at front flap. Uncommon. 308 pp. $45 Add to Cart
10092 Marinick, Richard Boyos Justin Charles & Co 2004 1932112324 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Grey/red binding, gilt titles. Flatsigned on title page with date. 'Bad boys' novel by a former cop AND bank robber. Unread, as new in like DJ. 274 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2411 Markandaya, Kamala Some Inner Fury: A Novel of Modern India John Day 1956 Hardcover First Edition First US edition, stated. Dark grey binding with salmon titles and illustration to front. The second novel by the author of Nectar in a Sieve. Book very good plus with small surface abrasion to ffep, a few spots to top edge. DJ very good chipping to head of spine, wear to heel of spine and folds, one 1" tear, price clipped. 255 pp. $40 Add to Cart
5635 Markey, Gene Kentucky Pride Permabooks 1957 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Near fine with slight edgewear to cover. 273 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1442 Markus, Julia Friends Along the Way Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 1985 0395353572 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Beige cloth spine, pale orange boards, gilt titles. Book unread, near new with remainder mark to bottom edge, DJ has slight shelfwear at flap corners, rubbed. 264 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4897 Marquand, John P. Thank You, Mr. Moto Little, Brown 1985 0316546984 Soft cover First Edition First printing thus. Unread copy with slight shelfwear to cover. 278 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5508 Marquand, John P. Thank You, Mr. Moto Bantam 1957 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Near fine with some aging to paper, small stain to back cover. 148 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10353 Marquand, John P. Ming Yellow Pyramid Books 1963 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Pyramid Books R-873, first Pyramid printing with .50 cover price. A Green Door Mystery. Very good minus with edgewear, several short tears, corner chipping to cover, bump to bottom foreedge, aging to paper, cover price scratched out. Scarce. 173 pp. $12 Add to Cart
11084 Marquand, John P. H.M. Pulham, Esquire Academy Chicago Pub 1986 0897332318 Soft Cover 1st Thus First printing of this edition. One of Marquand's novels about the Boston upper class inthe early 20th century, the movie version (dr King Vidor) sometimes shown on cable TV. An unread, near new copy with sunning to spine. 432 pp. $15 Add to Cart
832 Marshall, Alexandra Tender Offer Knopf 1981 0394507576 Hardcover First Edition Random House remainder mark at top; else fine/near fine. 211 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3058 Marshall, Paule The Fisher King: A Novel Scribners 2000 0684872838 Hardcover First Edition First printing. By the author of Brown Girl, Brownstones. Black/purple binding, gilt titles, Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge and some faint smudges to foreedge. 222 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2583 Martin, Lee The Least You Need to Know: Stories Sarabande 1996 0964115131 Soft Cover First Edition Winner, 1995 Mary McCarthy Prize for Short Fiction. Selected by Amy Bloom. Unread, as new, with review materials laid in. 175 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10838 Martin, William Harvard Yard Grand Central Publishing/Hachette Group 2003 0446530840 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Flatsigned on title page. By the author of Cape Cod, Back Bay and other sweeping novels. Unread, as new in like DJ with an Autographed sticker to front. 580 pp. $45 Add to Cart
11013 Martin, William Annapolis Warner Books Inc 1997 0446604208 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing of this edition. Signed by author on title page. Good plus or VG- with creases to cover, 1/2" tear to front cover at hinge, rippling to first 50 pp., wear to cover at folds. 'Autographed Copy' label taped to inside front cover. 788 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4654 Martinez, Demetria Mothertongue Bilingual Press 1994 0927534428 Hardcover First Printing Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread, near-new copy in like DJ with pub's PR/review materials laid in. 121pp. $30 Add to Cart
6600 Maruya, Saiichi Singular Rebellion: A Novel Kodansha Amer Inc 1990 0870119893 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb edition. Translated by Dennis Keene. Unread and near new with pub's catalogue laid in. Scarce. 412 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4871 Mason, Anita Reich Angel Soho Pr Inc 1997 1569470715 Trade Paperback First Printing Unread, as new with remainder mark to top edge. 373 pp. $10 Add to Cart
912 Mason, Bobbie Ann In Country HarperCollins 1990 0060809590 Soft cover 1st Edition Ninth printing. Remainder mark on bottom, else unread, as new. 245 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6346 Mason, Bobbie Ann Shiloh and Other Stories HarperCollins 1993 0060913304 Soft cover 10th Printing Unread, as new. 247 pp. $10 Add to Cart
7493 Mason, F. Van Wyck Silver Leopard: A Novel of the First Crusade Doubleday & Co. 1955 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, gilt titles, map endpapers. Stated first edition. Book fine with small owner address stamp to ffep and penultimate page. DJ in Mylar very good plus with minor edgewear at head, heel of spine. Price of $3.95 intact. 335 pp. $60 Add to Cart
9560 Mason, F. Van Wyck Manila Galleon John Alan Maxwell Little, Brown & Co. 1961 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Red cloth binding, gilt titles at spine, pub's logo stamped to front board, map endsheets. Sea tale based on the voyage of George Anson, father of the modern Royal Navy. A fine copy in near fine DJ with one small chip at head of spine, slight wear to corners and price clipped. 495 pp. $50 Add to Cart
11112 Mason, F. Van Wyck Stars on the Sea J. B. Lippincott 1940 Hardcover 1st Edition Blue cloth with gilt titles and wraparound decoration, map endsheets, blue topstain. Stated first edition. Described as a 'companion piece' to Mason's Three Harbours, also concerning the War of Independence. A nice copy with fading to cloth at spine and edges, fading to topstain. DJ with wraparound painting, also very good with some loss to spine-ends but price of 2.75 intact. 720 pp. $45 Add to Cart
1370 Mathews, Harry The Conversions Random House 1962 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Yellow cloth spine over yellow parchment-patterned boards, black/mustard titles and decoration to front, yellow topstain. His first and somewhat-experimental novel. Very good with some spotting to cloth at spine, owner-signed ffep. DJ has one chip at top front panel, two smaller ones at fold-ends, other edgewear. Scarce. 182 pp. $75 Add to Cart
9916 Maugham, W Somerset Catalina: A Romance Doubleday & Co. 1948 Hardcover BOMC Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. A near fine copy with little wear. DJ also very good with rubbing, sunning to spine. 275 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9917 Maugham, W Somerset The Mixture as Before Doubleday Doran 1940 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles, red topstain. No DJ. Stated first edition. Very good minus with spotting/glue darkening to endmatter and some pages. Binding sound with slight rubbing to titles at spine. Growing scarce. 310 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2070 Maugham, W. Somerset The Hour Before the Dawn Collier Books 1942 Hardcover Reprint Dark blue cloth with bright blue and gilt decorations to front and spine. No DJ, Near fine. 307 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6276 Maugham, W. Somerset The Best Short Stories of W. Somerset Maugham Modern Library 1957 Hardcover Reprint ML 14. Red cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #9. Book near fine with bookshop sticker to rear endpaper. DJ (8i) in mylar very good with some edgewear at bottom, esp. at spine, minor soil & rubbing. Price clipped. 489 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6335 Maugham, W. Somerset Cakes and Ale Modern Library 1966 Hardcover Reprint ML 270. Dark green cloth, gilt titles at spine, ML blindstamp to front board. Orange Fujita endsheets, Toledano spine #14. Book very good with a couple of smudges, owner signed ffep. DJ (10l) very good with price clipped, rubbing & wear at folds, wrinkle-tear at top edge, minuscule erosion to head, heel of spine. 272 pp. $30 Add to Cart
7484 Maugham, W. Somerset The Complete Short Stories Volume 2 Washington Square Press 1967 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Washington Square Press printing, W937, cover price of 75 cents. This volume contains "The Letter"," "The Hairless Mexican," and many other well-known stories. Fine unread copy with slight aging to cover. 866 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8159 Maximov, Vladimir A Man Survives: A Novel Grove Press 1963 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, black titles. Stated first printing. Soviet novel about daily life. Very good copy with edge soil, aging to paper. Dj also very good with age-darkening, rubbing, light edgewear, one 1" tear at top edge. 106 pp. $45 Add to Cart
8868 Maxwell, William They Came Like Swallows Harper & Bros 1937 Hardcover First Edition Salmon cloth binding with pasted paper titles plate to spine. Titles in maroon and gilt. Edition not stated on CR so later printing with "No.3307" code to DJ. Book near fine with little evidence of reading or wear. DJ in Mylar very good minus with several wrinkle-tears, other edgewear, 2 small chips to heel of spine, 1-1/2" split at front flap fold. Price of $2.00 intact. 267 pp. $65 Add to Cart
9708 McAlary, Mike;Mangold, James Cop Land: Based on the Screenplay by James Mangold Miramax 1997 0786882522 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Novelization of the screenplay. Unread, as new. 195 pp. $12 Add to Cart
4326 McCarthy, Mary Cannibals and Missionaries Harcourt 1991 0156153866 Trade Paperback First Thus About terrorism in the 1970s. Near new with faint stain to bottom edge & a small bump to top corner at back. 369 pp. $12 Add to Cart
3720 McCoy, Horace Kiss Tomorrow Good-bye New American Library 1949 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet 754, first Signet printing with no cover price and cover illustration by James Avati. By the author of They Shoot Horses... Good plus with cover creased, delaminating and curling at front and back, chipped/torn at head & heel of spine. Back signatures fragile, paper aged. 189 pp. $10 Add to Cart
4399 McCoy, Horace Scalpel New American Library 1953 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet Giant S1017. Subt: "The Life and Loves of a Society Doctor" by the author of "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?". Near fine copy with slight shelfwear to cover. Does not look read. 311 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9393 McCracken, Elizabeth The Giant's House: A Romance Avon Books 1997 0380730200 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. National Book Award Finalist. Unread, near new with slight aging to paper. 290 pp. $10 Add to Cart
10079 McCrindle, Joseph F>, Ed. Stories from the Transatlantic Review Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1970 0030845246 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Includes stories by: William Goldman, John Updike, John Banville, Malcolm Bradbury, Leonard Michaels, Jerome Charyn, Bruce Jay Friedman, Joyce Carol Oates, William Trevor, Sol Yurick, Allan Sillitoe, Paul Bowles, John McPhee, V.S. Pritchett, others. Very good with top edge soil. DJ also very good with aging, wrinkle/crease at top edge. 304 pp. $40 Add to Cart
920 McCullers, Carson Reflections in a Golden Eye Bantam Books 1953 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Fourth printing. Bantam 1156 with .25 cover price and surrealist painting by unnamed artist. Cover near fine; paper aged. 121 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5386 McCullers, Carson The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter Houghton Mifflin 1967 0395079780 Hardcover 17th Printing Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Book near fine with some aging to paper. Pink & white DJ in Mylar very good with two edge tears, faded patch from sticker removal. 273 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5480 McCullers, Carson Ballad of the Sad Cafe and Other Stories Bantam Books 1991 055335423X Trade Paperback Second Thus Unread, as new with minor aging to paper. 152 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5850 McCullers, Carson Clock Without Hands Houghton Mifflin 1919 Hardcover Second Printing Red cloth binding, black/gilt titles & decoration. Book near fine with very little wear. DJ die-cut to expose decoration to front board. In Mylar and very good with fold & edgewear but $4.00 price intact. 241 pp. $50 Add to Cart
2581 McCullough, Colleen The First Man in Rome: A Novel Wm Morrow 1990 068809368X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth spine, cream boards, gilt titles, map endsheets. Near fine with a bit of shelfwear to DJ. 896 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4160 McDermott, Alice Child of My Heart Farrar Straus & Giroux 2002 0374121230 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Signed on title page. Author's previous novel Charming Billy won the 1998 National Book Award winner. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with a remainder dot to bottom edge. 242 pp. $40 Add to Cart
882 McEwan, Ian The Innocent Bantam Books 1991 0553550004 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Unread, as new. Still in promotional sleeve with seal unbroken. 303 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10302 McEwan, Ian On Chesil Beach Anchor Books 2008 9780307386175 Soft Cover 1st Edition First Anchor Books printing. By the author of Atonement and many other fine fictions. Near fine copy. 203 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10426 McEwan, Ian Solar: A Novel Doubleday & Co 2010 9780385533416 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author Black binding, gilt titles. Flatsigned on second leaf, tipped-in. In this novel, a former Nobel Prize-winning physicist finds himself in a life decline when a freak accident offers him new vistas and potential redemption. A fine, as-new copy in like DJ with an "Autographed" sticker to front. 287 pp. $75 Add to Cart
11177 McEwan, Ian Atonement Anchor Books 2003 038572179X Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. A novel of innocence, guilt and unintended consequences. Very good with mild readerwear, light crease to a few pages at top corner. 351 pp. $10 Add to Cart
4870 McGarry, Jean The Courage of Girls Rutgers Univ Pr, 1992 0813517710 Hardcover First Edition Unread, near new copy in like DJ with reviewer's materials laid in.219 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9211 McGraw, Milena After Dunkirk: A Novel Mariner Books 1999 0395977800 Soft cover First Edition First printing. A near fine unread copy with a slight bump at top foreedge. 468 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1668 McGuane, Thomas Keep the Change Houghton Mifflin Co. 1989 0395488877 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Small open tear to DJ at top of spine, chips beneath to cloth & board, else near fine. In Mylar. 230 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3578 McKay, Claude Banana Bottom: A Novel Harcourt 1974 0156106507 Soft Cover 1st Edition Eleventh printing of this Harvest edition. Born in Jamaica, McKay emigrated to the US in 1912 and became an important voice in the Harlem Renaissance literary movement. Unread, as new. 315 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8732 McKenna, Richard The Sand Pebbles Naval Inst Pr 1984 0870215922 Hardcover First Thus Introduction by Robert Shenk. Dark green cloth binding, blue/gilt titles and decoration. Parchment endsheets, ribbon bookmark. No DJ (as issued?) Book unread, near fine. Scarce in this condition/edition. 597 pp. $125 Add to Cart
921 McLaughlin, Lissa Seeing the Multitudes Delayed Burning Deck 1979 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Near fine in original wraps. 76 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3146 McMillan, Terry Waiting to Exhale Viking Compass 1992 0670839809 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, gray boards, gilt titles. Unread, near new with wrinkle to DJ at back bottom corner. 409 pp. $50 Add to Cart
11038 McMillan, Terry How Stella Got Her Groove Back Viking Press 1996 0670869902 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, white boards, gilt titles. McMillan's third novel. A near-fine copy with some glue transfer spots to front board, very minor readerwear. DJ likewise near fine. 368 pp. $15 Add to Cart
11048 McMillan, Terry The Interruption Of Everything Viking Press 2005 0670031445 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. McMillan's sixth novel and her character's first midlife crisis. Very good plus in like DJ with some shelfwear. 365 $10 Add to Cart
11513 McMillan, Terry Disappearing Acts Jonathan Cape 1990 0224027085 Hardcover 1st Edition First UK edition. Maroon binding, gilt titles. The story of Franklin and Zora, and the author's second novel. Book very good plus with a few pages bump-curled at top foreedge. DJ very good with one tear at back flap fold, wrinkles to lamination. 384 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10505 McMurtry, Larry The Late Child Simon & Schuster 1995 0684809982 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, tangerine boards, gilt titles. A sequel to Desert Rose with protagonist Harmony, the ex-Vegas showgirl, relocating to NY following the death of her daughter. Book unread, fine. DJ near fine with light shelfwear. 461 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10513 McMurtry, Larry Some Can Whistle Simon & Schuster 1989 0671642677 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine, tan boards, gilt titles. Danny Deck, hero of All My Friends Are Going to Be Strangers, returns as a middle-aged writer returning home to Texas after a successful career in television. A fine copy in like DJ. 348 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10514 McMurtry, Larry Anything for Billy Simon & Schuster 1991 0671642685 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine over blue boards, gilt titles. A novel about Billy the Kid. A fine copy in like DJ. 382 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10515 McMurtry, Larry The Evening Star Simon & Schuster 1992 0671685198 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Red cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. The sequel to Terms of Endearment. A near fine copy with some faint spots to foreedge. DJ fine with minor rubbing. 637 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9494 McNulty, John This Place on Third Avenue: The New York Stories Counterpoint 2002 1582432139 Soft Cover First Thus First printing thus. With an Introduction by Faith McNulty and photographs by Morris Engel. Unread, as new. 188 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3051 McPherson, James Alan Hue and Cry Ecco Press 2001 0060936479 Trade Paperback 1st Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge and slight shelfwear to cover. 294 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5433 McSweeney Mcsweeney's Quarterly Concern: Issue 16 McSweeneys Books 2005 1932416145 Hardcover First Edition Mustard/pictorial cloth binding, no DJ (as issued). Red endpapers. Unread, as new. In this issue: contemporary icelandic fiction, Roddy Doyle, Steven Millhauser and a bonus pocket-magazine of Islandic events. 303 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9738 Mda, Zakes Heart of Redness; A Novel Farrar Straus & Giroux 2002 0374528349 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black binding, red boards. By the author of Ways of Dying. Unread, as new in like DJ. 277 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3666 Meadow, Herb Uncertain Glory Grosset & Dunlap 1944 Hardcover 1st Edition DJ has photos of Errol Flynn, front & back. Novelization from the screenplay by Laszlo Vadnay and Max Brand, first issue of this version. Blue laminate binding, darker blue titles. Wartime issue. Book very good with boards worn at edges, crease to front matter, paper aged. DJ very good minus with four chips at spine-ends and front flap folds, also smaller chips at rear flap folds. 212 pp. $35 Add to Cart
10459 Means, David The Spot: Stories Faber & Faber, Inc. 2010 9780865479128 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Flatsigned on title page. Contains 13 stories from The New Yorker, Harpers Magazine, McSweeney's and elsewhere. Means has won various awards for his stories. Unread, as new in like DJ. 164 pp. $65 Add to Cart
5869 Melville, Herman Billy Budd Foretopman Popular Library 1962 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Contains the novel and the play. Near fine copy with some aging to paper, shelfwear to cover. 208 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5870 Melville, Herman Mardi and A Voyage Thither Capricorn 1964 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Melville's first book-length fiction, an "allegorical romance." Unread, very good copy with some faint stains at bottom edge, back of cover. Paper still bright. 580 pp. $17 Add to Cart
628 Mendez, Charlotte Condor and Hummingbird Wild Trees Press 1986 0931125030 Soft cover First Edition Trade paperback. Some shelfwear to cover; else unread, near fine. 137 pp. $10 Add to Cart
2468 Merrick, Gordon The Strumpet Wind William Morrow 1947 Hardcover Book Club Edition Grey laminate binding, blue titles and decoration to front board, red topstain. Book very good with a few pages creased slightly at top corner, a sticker mark to front pastedown and minor edge soil. DJ very good minus with several small closed tears, one triangular chip at bottom of spine/front panel, creased at lower front edge. 248 pp. $35 Add to Cart
932 Merrill, James The Diblos Notebook Popular Library 1965 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Experimental novel by the poet. Minor edge soil, edgewear to cover but unread. 147 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2372 Michener, James A. The Watermen: Selections from Chesapeake John Moll Random House 1979 039450660X Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Dark blue cloth, green gilt titles, blindstamp of birds in flight to front, map endsheets. B&W drawings throughout by John Moll, some full-page. Book near fine with fading to cloth at edges, RH remainder stamp to top edge. DJ, priced $12.95 and dated 07/79, sunned at front panel and spine (apparently common to this title), small closed tear to top back flap. 194 pp. $40 Add to Cart
8254 Michener, James A. Caribbean Random House Inc 1989 0394565614 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth binding, copper gilt titles, map endpapers. Stated first edition. A fine, unread copy, virtually as new. DJ, designed by Wendell Minor, likewise fine with slight shelfwear. 672 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10195 Michener, James A. Centennial Random House Inc 1974 039447970X Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Maroon cloth stamped with copper gilt titles and decoration to front board. Map endsheets, no topstain. A very good plus copy with faint spotting to top edge, else near fine. DJ also very good with a few small surface chips small wrinkle-tear and price clipped. 909 pp. $40 Add to Cart
11510 Michener, James A. Mexico Random House Inc 1992 0679416498 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Maroon cloth spine over mustard boards, gilt titles to spine and front. Map endsheets. Book unread, near fine. DJ also near fine with light shelfwear. 625 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4291 Millar, Margaret Fire Will Freeze World Publishing Company 1944 Hardcover First Thus Low-cost Tower Books Edition, published by arrangement with Random House. Red binding, blue titles. Stated first printing of this edition, 11/44. Cheap wartime paper has aged considerably; some fraying to edges of boards. DJ in Mylar price-clipped, aged-darkened, chipped at heel of spine, worn at folds, esp. at front, stain to back panel. Rare in this edition. 225 pp. $50 Add to Cart
2028 Miller, Arthur I Don't Need You Any More: Stories Viking Press 1967 Hardcover 1st Edition Second Printing. Black cloth, blue titles and topstain, publisher logo blindstamped to front. The Pulitzer prize-winning playwright for Death of a Salesman. Book near fine with owner bookplate to front pastedown. DJ very good plus with one 1" tear to front panel,. 240 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2400 Miller, Henry Stories, Essays, Travel Sketches MJF Books 1992 1567310095 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing thus. Red spine, black boards, gilt titles. A mammoth collection, arranged chronologically by location (NY/Paris/Greece, etc.) Book near fine with faint 1/8" stain to bottom edge. DJ likewise near fine with minor rubbing. 739 pp. $30 Add to Cart
4992 Miller, Henry Tropic of Capricorn Grove Press 1987 0802151825 Trade Paperback Sixth Printing Unread, as new with slight soil to top edge and some aging to paper. 348 pp $12 Add to Cart
6190 Miller, Henry A Devil in Paradise New Directions 1993 0811212440 Soft cover Third Printing Near-new copy with slight aging to paper. 111 pp. $12 Add to Cart
10293 Miller, Sue The Senator's Wife Alfred A Knopf 2008 9780307264206 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Blue spine, ivory boards, gilt titles. Book near fine, little wear. DJ very good plus with a couple of light smudges. 306 pp. $25 Add to Cart
10711 Mitchell, David The Thousand Autuns of Jacob De Zoet Random House 2010 9781400065455 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Signed with additional decoration on title page. Mitchell has written Cloud Atlas, Ghostwritten and others, and has been often nominated for various awards. This novel is set in 19th century Japan. Unread, as new in like DJ. 479 pp. $65 Add to Cart
2339 Mitchell, John Alaska Stories Plover Press 1984 0917635000 Hardcover First Edition Aqua cloth, gilt titles. Contains 5 stories. Book very good plus with spotting to top edge, a few spots at foreedge. DJ also very good with edgewear to spine-ends, Pushcart Writer's Choice Selection sticker to front panel. 75 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2336 Mitchell, Margaret Gone With the Wind Macmillan & Co. 1964 Hardcover Book Club Edition Blue boards, black titles, blue topstain. Book very good plus with some dents to bottom of text block. DJ with code of 0521 and wraparound design also very good plus with very minor wear. 719 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2475 Mitchell, Margaret Gone With the Wind Macmillan & Co. 1976 Hardcover 1st Edition Eighty-fifth printing, 1976. Red cloth binding, gilt titles blocks stamped to spine. Book near fine with edge darkening, light spotting. DJ, designed by Leo Manso (code 58539), very good plus with rubbing, price of $9.95. 1037 pp. $20 Add to Cart
934 Mitchell, Robert H Ride the Lightning Univ Oklahoma 1997 0806129174 Hardcover First Edition As new. 291 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1019 Mitgang, Herbert, Ed. The Day the War Ends Belmont Books 1961 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First printing. A collection of war stories by Irwin Shaw and others reprinted from Stars and Stripes. Unread copy with cover near fine, paper somewhat aged. 140 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5547 Monash, Paul How Brave We Live Avon 1952 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Near fine with slight curl to cover, some aging to paper. 188 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3700 Mones, Nicole Lost in Translation Delacorte Press 1998 0385319444 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. A young American woman in Beijing is looking for a translator... Her first novel. Back cover blurb by Dominick Dunne. Unread, as new. 372 pp. $10 Add to Cart
1667 Moody, Rick The Ring of Brightest Angels Around Heaven: A Novella and Stories Little, Brown & Co. 1995 0316579297 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Pink spine over gunmetal boards. some rubbing to DJ; else unread, as new. 241 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3251 Moon, Bucklin Without Magnolias Doubleday & Co 1949 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Stated first edition. This novel, before its publication, was chosen to win the George Washington Carver Award. Although Moon was white, he lived most of his life in Florida and wrote about African Americans. Book very good with small bookshop sticker to ffep, light wear to bottom corners of boards, a couple of spots to cloth. DJ also very good with price clipped, two chips at spine-ends, aging. 274 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1379 Mooney, Ted Traffic and Laughter Alfred a Knopf Inc 1990 0394584783 Hardcover First Edition Navy cloth spine over pale orange boards. Stated first edition. The author's second novel; the first was nominated for the American Book Award in 1981. Remainder dot to bottom edge and slight wrinkle to pastedowns else unread, as new in like DJ. 402 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4909 Moore, Brian Catholics Pocket Books 1973 0671783564 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Very good and unread with some aging to paper and slight crease to front cover at top corner. Rare. 125 pp. $45 Add to Cart
10049 Moore, Lorrie A Gate at the Stairs: A Novel Alfred A Knopf 2009 9780375409288 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Full cloth binding in cream, gilt titles. Flatsigned on title page. College town drama by the author of Birds of America. Unread as new in like DJ in Mylar.321 pp. $60 Add to Cart
2397 Moravia, Alberto The Woman of Rome New American Library/NAL 1951 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signet S844, a Signet Giant, first Signet printing. Cover painting by James Avati. A fine copy with scarcely a blemish. Has been protected in plastic bag. 415 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4995 Morley, Christopher The Haunted Bookshop Douglas Gorsline Lippincott 1955 Hardcover BOMC Black cloth binding, green marblized boards, gilt titles. Blindstamping to front board. Book near fine with giver's inscription to ffep. DJ in Mylar also near fine with some edgewear, aging. 253 pp. $15 Add to Cart
935 Morris, Mary Vanishing Animals David Godine 1979 Hardcover First Edition Creases and small stains to DJ on spine. Faint foxing at top edge; else near-fine. 176 pp. $20 Add to Cart
936 Morris, Wright Collected Stories David Godine 1989 087923752X Soft cover First Edition Remainder mark at bottom; else unread, near fine. 274 pp. $10 Add to Cart
9702 Morris, Wright Ceremony in Lone Tree University of Nebraska Press 1973 0803257821 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Aging to cover, text block near fine. 304 pp. $20 Add to Cart
11093 Morris, Wright The Works of Love: A Novel Alfred A Knopf 1952 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth, gilt titles, red topstain. Stated first edition. Classic American fiction about the young male protagonist's inability to express himself. Very good with edge spotting, foredge and bottom. DJ likewise very good with mild wear to spine-ends, light soil to back panel. 269 pp. $55 Add to Cart
5239 Morrison, Toni The Bluest Eye Random House Inc 2000 0375411550 Hardcover Tenth Printing Oprah's book club edition. Unread, as new in like DJ with a smudge to bottom edge. 216 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6742 Morrison, Toni Paradise: A Novel Alfred a Knopf Inc 1998 0679433740 Hardcover First Edition Second printing before publication. Book in DJ in slipcase. Turquoise cloth, copper gilt titles, matching slipcase. Book unread, near fine in like DJ and slipcase. 318 pp. $35 Add to Cart
11066 Morrison, Toni Tar Baby New Amer Library 1987 0452264790 Soft Cover 1st Edition Plume/Penguin, 15th printing with cover illustration by Thomas Blackshear. A very good plus clean copy with no cover creases, light aging to paper, small stain at foreedge. 305 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5113 Mosher, Howard Frank The Fall of the Year Mariner Books 2000 0618082360 Trade Paperback First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed on title page. Unread and near fine. 278 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9647 Mosher, Howard Frank The True Account: Concerning a Vermont Gentleman's Race to the Pacific Against and Exploration of the Western American Continent Coincident to the Expedition of Mariner Books 2004 0618431233 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. A novel of the Lewis & Clark expedition. Unread, near new. 337 pp. $12 Add to Cart
11561 Mosher, Howard Frank A Stranger in the Kingdom Mariner Books 2002 0618240101 Soft Cover 1st Edition Signed by Author Third printing. Signed on title page. Winner of the New England Book Award. A brutal murder in small town Vermont finds the town's new African-American minister in an awkward position. Unread, as new. 421 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4283 Mountzoures, H.L. The Empire of Things and Other Stories Charles Scribner's Sons 1968 Hardcover Assumed First Edition Signed by Author(s) Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. Although there is no printing statement on CR page, Mr. Mountzoures inscribed the book (on ffep) on 5/14/68. Book very good with a spot to front pastedown, a couple of spots to bottom edge and some minor soil to top edge. DJ also very good with some rubbing and edgewear. NYTBR clipping advertising another Mountzoures title laid in. 153 pp. $50 Add to Cart
2410 Mukherjee, Bharati Jasmine Grove Weidenfeld 1989 0802110320 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine, teal boards, gilt titles. Near fine with faint spotting to top edge. DJ very good plus with age-discoloration to flaps, other white areas. 241 pp. $30 Add to Cart
11026 Mukherjee, Bharati The Tiger's Daughter Ballantine Books 1996 0449912701 Soft Cover 1st Thus First printing of this edition. In her first novel, Mukherjee depicts an American wife returning to her native Calcutta. Very good plus with some aging to paper. 248 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7501 Mukherjee, Meenakshi; Bhattacharya, Lokenath The Virgin Fish of Babughat: Babughater Kumari Maachh Oxford Univ Pr 2003 0195665775 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Book unread, near new with remainder stripes at top edge. DJ very good with edgewear/shelfwear. 139 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4675 Mullen, Bill, Ed. Revolutionary Tales: African American Women's Short Stories, from the First Story to the Present Laurel Leaf 1995 0440220823 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing From Frances Ellen Watkins Harper and Victoria Matthews to Terry McMillan and Maxine Clair. Unread, near fine with small bump/crease to cover at top corner and slight aging to paper. 504 pp. $12 Add to Cart
10849 Muller, Herta;Hulse, Michael;Boehm, Philip The Appointment: A Novel Metropolitan Books 2001 080506012X Hardcover 1st Edition First printing thus. Author of Land of Green Plums who received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2009. An unread, as-new copy with a remainder mark to top edge and edge of board. 214 pp. $175 Add to Cart
2724 Mungoshi, Charles The Setting Sun and the Rolling World: Stories Beacon Press 1989 0807083216 Soft Cover First Thus First pb printing. Author was the winner of PEN Awards in 1976 and 1981. Contains 17 stories. Unread, near-new copy with faint spots to top edge. 202 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5133 Munro, Alice The Love of a Good Woman: Stories Alfred a Knopf Inc 1998 0375403957 Hardcover Eighth Printing Unread, as new in like DJ. 339 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7064 Munro, Alice Queenie: A Story Profile Books in association with London Review of Books 1999 1861971192 Soft cover First Thus First separate edition; issued only in paperback. Very good plus copy with light bump at top corner at foreedge. 64 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5709 Murayama, Milton All I Asking for Is My Body Univ of Hawaii Pr 1988 0824811720 Trade Paperback First Edition Novella by Hawaiian writer. Near fine with some shelfwear to cover. 110 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9813 Musa, Sabri Seeds of Corruption Houghton Mifflin 1980 0395285410 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Stated first edition. Tan cloth, gilt titles. Signed in Arabic and English on half-title. Book near fine; DJ has very minor edgewear. 169 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7125 Musil, Robert Posthumous Papers of a Living Author Eridanos Pr 1988 0941419002 Hardcover First Edition First thus. Grey cloth, white titles, ribbon bookmark. Book fine; DJ near fine with slight shelfwear. 145 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6120 Nabokov, Vladimir Ada, or Ardor: A Family Chronicle McGraw Hill 1969 Hardcover Fourth Printing Black cloth, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Book very good plus, DJ very good with price cut out from front flap with 1/4" trim to top edge of flap. In Mylar. 589 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2074 Nailah, Anika Free and Other Stories Doubleday & Co. 2002 0767908384 Soft Cover First Edition Bound Galley. As new but slight crease to top corner on back cover. 207 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6995 Narayan, R.K. Talkative Man: A Novel of Malgudi Viking Press 1987 0670813419 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, brown boards, copper gilt titles. Book unread, fine with slight smudge at foreedge. DJ also fine. 123 pp. $30 Add to Cart
1362 Naslund, Sena Jeter Ahab's Wife or, The Star Gazer Morrow 1999 0688171877 Soft cover First Edition Advance reader's softcover edition. As new. With review card laid in. 688 pp. $25 Add to Cart
939 Naumoff, Lawrence Rootie Kazootie Harcourt 1986 0156003368 Soft cover First Thus Remainder mark to bottom; else as new. 281 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3115 Naylor, Gloria Linden Hills: A Novel Ticknor & Fields 1985 0899193579 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with a small spot at foreedge, smudge to front board. DJ very good with minor edgewear, small tear at back panel. 304 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9609 Naylor, Gloria Bailey's Cafe Harcourt 1992 0151104506 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Yellow cloth spine over green boards, red titles. Second printing. Signed on title page. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 229 pp. $35 Add to Cart
942 Nimier, Roger Blue Hussar New American Library 1956 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First printing. Signet S1273, .35 cover price, cover painting by Zuckerberg. WWII novel set on the Western front. Small stain on back, else fine. 220 pp. $10 Add to Cart
945 Norris, Frank McTeague New American Library/NAL 1981 0451524217 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Fifteenth printing. Slight crease to cover at top edge, paper aged else very good. 348 pp. $10 Add to Cart
885 North, Sterling So Dear to My Heart People's Book Club 1947 Hardcover First Thus DJ torn, chipped at spine-ends, creased at folds. Book has two ink markings to cloth on front; owner signed. 255 pp. $20 Add to Cart
11024 Nowra, Louis Palu: A Novel St Martins Pr 1989 0312026269 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Debut novel by well-known Australian playwright whose plays include The Golden Age, Inner Voices and The Precious Woman. Book very good plus with fraying to top of board near spine, remainder dot to bottom edge. DJ near fine with minor rubbing. Uncommon. 222 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1681 Nunez, Sigrid Naked Sleeper: A Novel HarperCollins 1996 0060172762 Hardcover First Edition Grey/lavender binding. Author was recipient of the Whiting Award. Unread, as new in like DJ. 235 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9981 Nussbaum, Jay Blue Road to Atlantis Warner Books Inc 2002 0446528218 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Turquoise boards, pale green binding. blue/gilt titles. Inscribed and dated on second leaf. Novel in which the characters are fish. A fine copy in like DJ in Mylar. 140 pp. $60 Add to Cart