Home

Fiction Authors K-L

10179    Kafka, Franz Selected Stories of Franz Kafka Modern Library 1967 Hardcover Reprint ML283. Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles and ML logo blindstamped to front board Toledano spine #13. Fujita endsheets, no topstain. Contains Metamorphosis, The Trial, The Penal Colony, Hunger artist and a dozen or so more. Book very good with owner-embossed name stamp to ffep. DJ (12o) also very good with two closed tears to top edge, other edgewear. 328 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6593    Kaiko, Takeshi Darkness in Summer Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1974 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Near fine with small stain at foreedge. 210 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3245    Kantor, Mackinlay Long Remember Pocket Books 1942 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Pocket Books 135, first Pocket Books printing with no cover price. A novel of the Civil War. Very good minus with cover lamination discolored and peeling, half-title spotted else clean and bright, binding sound. 429 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6927    Kantor, MacKinlay Beauty Beast G. P. Putnams' Sons 1968 Hardcover First Edition First printing (NAP). Black cloth, red/gilt titles at spine, facsimile signature to front board. Book near fine with slight soil at top edge. DJ rubbed, edgewear at head/heel of spine, one small surface tear to front panel (probably from sticker removal). Price of $6.95 intact. 382 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6928    Kantor, MacKinlay Spirit Lake World Publishing 1961 Hardcover First Edition Dark blue cloth, gilt titles, red topstain. Book near fine with a few (water) spots to topstain, small crease to one page at top foreedge. DJ very good with edgewear, a couple of 1/2" tears at folds. Price of $6.95 intact. 957 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 9585    Kantor, Mackinlay Long Remember Forge 2000 0312875207 Soft cover First Thus First Forge printing. With an introduction by Jeff M. Shaara. Near new with slight shelfwear. Includes Bibliography. Curiously scarce. 376 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 623    Kaschnitz, Marie Luise Circe's Mountain Milkweed 1990 0915943468 Soft cover First Edition Review copy with pub's PR materials laid in. Some minor scratches to cover but unread. 128 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 863    Kawabata, Yasunari House of the Sleeping Beauties Ballantine Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First printing. Ballantine 01883 8. Cover painting by Alan Magee. Unread, near fine with some aging to paper. 159 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6436    Kawabata, Yasunari Snow Country and Thousand Cranes: The Nobel Prize Edition Alfred a Knopf Inc 1969 Hardcover First Edition First combined edition, translated by Edward G. Seidensticker. Oatmeal cloth, gilt titles, turquoise topstain. Book near fine with a few small spots to back board. DJ in Mylar also well-preserved with slight wear at head of spine. 147 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 6519    Kelley, Edith Summers Weeds: A Novel Southern Illinois Univ Pr, 1972 0809305879 Hardcover Reprint Second printing of this edition. Grey cloth binding, black titles, olive endpapers. Part of the Lost American Fiction series edited by Matthew J. Bruccoli, who wrote an Afterword to this edition. Near fine copy with very faint spotting to top edge and a slight bump at top of foreedge (affecting a very few pages). DJ also very good plus with some rubbing and slight edgewear. 343 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 2919    Kelley, William Melvin A Drop of Patience Ecco 1996 0880014601 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing thus. Novel about a jazz musician; Introduction by Gerald Early. As new with a remainder mark to bottom edge and some slight rubbing to cover. 237pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7410    Kellogg, Marjorie Like the Lion's Tooth Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1972 0374187630 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Black cloth spine, tangerine boards & topstain, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine. DJ very good plus with edgewear, rubbing. Price of $5.95 intact. 147 pp $20 Add to Cart

 861    Keneally, Thomas Gossip from the Forest Harcourt 1985 0156364697 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Unread, fine 220 pages. $10 Add to Cart

 8049    Keneally, Thomas Schindler's List Simon & Schuster 1993 0671880314 Soft cover 23rd Printing Trade paperback format. Unread, as new with slight bump to top foreedge. 398 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 859    Kennedy, William Ironweed Penguin 1984 0140081038 Soft cover 1st Edition Twenty-fifth printing. Unread, fine. 227 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 5968    Kenton, Maxwell (Mason Hoffenberg & Terry Southern) Candy Lancer Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Very good copy with aging to paper, minor cover soil and one slight crease to front cover at hinge. 189 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 842    Kerouac, Jack Satori in Paris and Pic Grove Press 1985 0802130615 Soft cover 1st Edition Eleventh printing. Remainder mark on bottom, else unread, as new. 238 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 843    Kerouac, Jack Mexico City Blues Grove Press 1999 0802130607 Soft cover 1st Edition Eighth printing. Remainder mark on bottom, else unread, as new. 244 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 858    Kerouac, Jack Pic Grove Press 1971 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Paper aged but all else fine/near fine. 120 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 3230    Kerouac, Jack On The Road Viking Press 1963 Hardcover First Edition Compass Books edition, sixth printing. Ex-library, with pocket on rear free endpaper, librarian-inked "Copy 3" on title page, library stamp on top edge and front pastedown. DJ is in old-style Brodart in exceptionally good condition but flaps have been glued to pastedowns; one is torn loose. Binding, text block fine. 310 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 6209    Kerouac, Jack; Marion, Paul Atop an Underwood: Early Stories and Other Writings Viking Press 1999 0670888222 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 249 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10036    Kerouac, Jan Trainsong: A Novel Henry Holt & Co 1988 0805005900 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green cloth spine over beige boards, gilt titles. Book very good plus with aging/browning to paper at top and foreedge. DJ near fine with slight shelfwear. 210 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 5412    Kerouac, John The Town and the City Harcourt Childrens Books 1983 0156907909 Soft cover 11th Printing Very good little-read copy with a few spots to inside cover and foreedge. 499 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6220    Kersh, Gerald Night and the City Simon & Schuster 1946 Hardcover First Edition Fourth printing. Grey cloth decorated with blue titles. Book very good with slight bump to spine at upper quadrant. DJ very good minus with chipping to head & heel of spine, two other edge chips, one 1" tear, price-clipped. 372 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 6294    Kersh, Gerald The Angel and The Cuckoo New American Library 1966 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, green patterned boards, gilt titles, green endpapers.Book enar fine with slight aging to boards at edges and Lauriet's bookshop sticker to ffep. DJ has moderate edgewear and several short tears at top edge, one small chip at back fold. 325 pp. $80 Add to Cart

 6135    Kesey, Ken Sometimes a Great Notion Viking 1964 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing, first state. Blue/white cloth binding, blue & green titles & decoration, green topstain. Book near fine with slight aging to cloth and a few pages curled very slightly at top corner. Viking logo on half title page. First state DJ very good minus, with miscredited photo on back and relatively intact but for an unfortunate 1"x1-1.2" open chip/tear to bottom of front panel over the title and a couple of closed tears to head of spine. 628 pp. $400 Add to Cart

 5280    Kezich, Lalla Composition with Dark Centre: Stories Olive Press Co-op 1986 09468890090 Trade Paperback First Printing Unread & near new with slight shelfwear to cover. 165 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4373    Kiely, Benedict Nothing Happens in Carmincross David R Godine Pub 1985 0879235853 Hardcover First Edition Quarter brown cloth, oatmeal patterned boards, gilt titles. Book fine; DJ near fine with a scratch to back panel, slight edgewear. 279 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2641    Killens, John Oliver Sippi: A Novel Thunder's Mouth 1988 0938410555 Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Civil rights era novel, set in 1960s Mississippi. New, unread copy with a slight bump to top corner. 434 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 864    Kim, Richard E. Martyred Braziller 1964 Hardcover First Edition Very slight foxing on top edge. All else clean - very good +. 316 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10414    Kingsolver, Barbara Homeland and Other Stories Harpercollins 1991 0060917016 Soft Cover 1st Edition Fifth printing of this HarperPerennial edition. Very good plus unread copy with minor aging to paper and a small bump at top foreedge. 244 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 6265    Kinsella, W.P. Dance Me Outside: More Tales from the Ermineskin Reserve David R Godine Pub 1986 0879235837 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Turquoise cloth binding, cream boards, gilt titles. Book very good plus with small tear to rear endpaper at top edge, tiny nick to bottom of back board. DJ also very good plus with some shelfwear, including one 1/2" tear at top edge, front panel. 158 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10485    Kinsella, W.P. The Fencepost Chronicles Houghton Mifflin 1987 0395453933 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Contains 13 stories. By the author of Dance Me Outside and Shoeless Joe. Very good plus copy with shelfwear to cover at edges. 190 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3794    Kipling, Rudyard Kipling: A Selection of His Stories and Poems, Volume 2 Richard M. Powers Doubleday & Co 1956 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Black laminate binding, gilt titles. Edited By John Beecroft. With line drawings and one color illustration by Richard M. Powers. Contains about 30 stories and 50 poems. Book near fine with owner bookplate to ffep. DJ also very good +, with slight soiling to back panel. In Mylar. 505 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1378    Kipling, Rudyard; M.M. Kaye Picking Up Gold and Silver: Stories St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 1990 0312046863 Hardcover First Thus Green binding, gilt titles. First printing thus. Twelve stories selected and with an introduction by novelist M.M. Kaye. Stories include: By Word of Mouth, Red Dog, The Lost Legion, The Bridge-Builders, Without Benefit of Clergy and others. Book unread, near new. DJ has some edgewear at spine-ends. 281 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 6017    Kittredge, William; Smith, Annick The Last Best Place: A Montana Anthology Montana Historical Society Press 1988 0917298160 Hardcover Third Printing A mammoth anthology containing native stories and myths, journals of exploration and other historical writings, and contemporary literature, including writers Ivan Doig, James Welch, William Kittredge, Richard Ford and many others. Green cloth binding, green boards. Book unread, near new but front board has a small binding imperfection at foreedge. DJ as new. 1158 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 2298    Koestler, Arthur Arrival and Departure Macmillan & Co. 1946 Hardcover First Edition Fifth printing. Blue cloth, red titles. Owner signed ffep, cloth darkened at places, worn at spine-ends, else very good. DJ very good minus with price clipped, triangular chip /tear at heel of spine, sunned at spine and back panel. 180 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 10745    Koestler, Arthur Darkness at Noon Macmillan & Co 1941 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Blue-black cloth, gilt titles blocks at spine. Original book club edition, with BOMC slug to rear DJ flap. A novelized account of the Moscow Trials, translated by Daphne Hardy. Book very good plus with several pages creased at bottom foreedge corner, darkening to pastedowns. DJ, with original design by Garlick, very good minus with chipping to spine-ends, edgewear, worn at front fold. BOMC News with Christopher Morley's essay on the book laid in. 267 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 624    Kogawa, Joy Itsuka Viking Press 1992 0670844721 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread and fine in like DJ. 299 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2590    Koszarski, Richard Mystery of the Wax Museum Univ Wisconsin 1979 0299076709 Hardcover 1st Edition Assumed first printing. Wisconsin/Warner Bros.Screenplay Series. Contains B&W scene shots, screenplay. notes, cast, credits. As new in like DJ in pub's shrinkwrap. 168 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 4831    Kotzwinkle, William Herr Nightingale and the Satin Woman Joe Servello Alfred A. Knopf 1978 0394501063 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Very good and unread with some rubbing to boards, corner wear and a couple of scratches at back. Interior fine. $25 Add to Cart

 7534    Kotzwinkle, William Swimmer in the Secret Sea: A Novel Avon Books 1975 0380003422 Soft cover First Edition First Flare printing, 09/75. A paperback original. Very good unread copy with light spotting at edges and inside cover, minor cover soil, aging to back cover. 89 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 1347    Kramer, N. Martin The Hearth and the Strangeness Macmillan & Co. 1956 Hardcover First Edition First printing, stated. Rust cloth spine, back cloth boards, gilt titles. Chronicle of an American family, 1900-1950. Author's first novel. Faint spotting to ffep at gutters, else near fine. DJ also very good with edgewear, price clipped, two chips at fold-ends, faint spotting to back panel . 402 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10902    Krauss, Nicole Great House: A Novel W W Norton & Co 2010 9780393079982 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Signed on title page. A series of interrelated stories connecting Pinochet's secret police, London suburbs and an antiques dealer in Jerusalem. Author has also written The History of Love and various short fiction. Unread, as new in like DJ. 289 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 7784    L'Amour, Louis The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour, Volume 4 Bantam Books 2007 0553804944 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Beige spine/beige boards, gilt titles. Approximately 50 stories. Unread, as new in like DJ. 662 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9309    L'Heureux, John Tight White Collar: A Novel Doubleday & Co. 1972 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Green cloth, white titles. Stated first edition. Former editor at the Atlantic Monthly. Inscribed on fifth leaf. Book very good with disparate spotting to foreedge, minor top edge soil. DJ also very good with rubbing, wear to spine-ends, minor soil. 180 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 10903    La Fontaine, Jean De La Fontaine : Selected Fables Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1982 0140443762 Soft Cover Reprint Sixth printing of this edition. A Penguin Classics, translated by James Michie with an Inroduction by Geoffrey Grigson. Very good plus with a crease to cover at lower corner, small spot at foreedge. 142 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 2933    Laferriere, Dany Dining with the Dictator Coach House Press 1994 0889104808 Soft Cover First Edition Stated first edition. Fictionalized memoir by the Haitian writer whose novel An Aroma of Coffee won the 1991 Prix Carbet de la caraibe. Unread, as new with a slight bump/crease to back of wrap, spot to back of wrap. 207 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 1636    Lagerkvist, Par Barabbas Vintage Books 1951 0394701348 Soft Cover 1st Edition V-134, unstated printing. Translated by Alan Blair, with a Preface by Lucien Maury and a letter by Andre Gide. Cover has remainder hole punch, text block aged but clean, book unread. 180 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 3943    Lamar, Jake If 6 Were 9: A "Militant" Mystery Crown Pub 2001 0609605372 Original Wraps First Edition Bound Manucript. 9x12 typeset manuscript with cloth-strip binding, card covers. Near new with slight shelfwear to cover. 283 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10184    Lancaster, Bruce For Us the Living Frederick A Stiokes Company 1940 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First edition (NAP/matching dates). Blue cloth stamped with gilt and dark red vignette to front board. Illustrated endsheets on coated paper. Signed by Mr. Lancaster on half-title. Book near fine with little wear. DJ also very good plus with sunning to spine, minor edgewear. Price of $2.75 intact. 556 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 3209    Landon, Christopher The Hot Sands of Hell Zenith Books 1960 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Zenith ZB-43, first printing thus with movie edition cover by Nappi and .35 cover price. Very good plus with slight lean to spine, aging to paper, light fold creases. 160 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2585    Lange, Monique Cannibals in Sicily and The Bathing Huts: Two Novels Marion Boyars 1988 071452879X Hardcover 1st Edition First UK edition. Black binding, gilt titles. Translated by Barbara Beaumont. Unread and near new in like DJ with aging to paper. 186 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6176    Lardner, Ring Round Up: The Stories of Ring Lardner Charles Scribners Sons 1929 Hardcover First Edition Published by the Literary Guild, 1929, simultaneously with the Scribner edition. Maroon cloth binding & topstain, gilt titles & decoration. Book near fine. Deco-style DJ in Mylar worn at folds, chipped at head & heel of spine, partially split at fold between back panel and spine.467 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 906    Larneuil, Michel Short March in Telengana Wm. B Erdmans Publishing Co. 1969 Hardcover First Edition Edge spotting, top & foreedge else very good. 160 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2935    Larsen, Nella Passing Ayer 1985 0405019300 Hardcover Reprint Facsimile reprint edition, from the 1929 Knopf first edition. Black cloth, gilt titles. No DJ (as issued?). Unread, as new with some glue residue at foreedge. 216 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5563    Larson, Leslie Slipstream: A Novel Shaye Areheart Books/Random House 2006 0307337995 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. First novel, out in May, set in LA. Unread, as new. 322 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9924    Lavin, Mary A Family Likeness and Other Stories Constable/London 1985 0094666709 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth, gilt titles. First edition (FP, NAP). Book fine, near new. DJ likewise near fine with back panel lamination wrinkled in production, one small dent. 191 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 3173    Lawrence, D.H. Love Among the Haystacks and Other Stories Avon Books 1950 Mass Market Paperback 2nd Edition Avon T-163, second Avon edition with a 35 cover price. Contains the title story and: Once, Tickets, Please, Witch A La Mode, Monkey Nuts, Horse Dealer's Daughter, Fanny & Annie, The Old Adam. Very good with aging to paper, minor cover wear, crease to back cover. 154 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4670    Laye, Camara The Radiance of the King Vintage Books 1989 0679722009 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread and near fine with slight shelfwear to cover and aging to paper. 305 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5440    Lea, Tom The Brave Bulls Little, Brown 1949 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Thirteenth printing. Beautiful fuschia cloth binding, black/gilt titles, B/W pictorial endpapers. Hand-typed, signed letter on personal stationery from Tom Lea pasted to reverse of ffep. Recipient of letter signed also at top of half-title page. Book virtually unflawed. DJ in Mylar very good with edgewear and wear to fold, some sunning to spine, price-clipped. A real literary curiosity. 270 pp. $400 Add to Cart

 6210    Lea, Tom The Wonderful Country Little, Brown 1952 Hardcover Twelfth Printing Tan cloth binding, red titles, pictorial endpapers. An unread, near fine copy with one small spot to ffep and some excess binding glue to bottom edge. White DJ with pub's price sticker to front flap ($7.95) is very good with modest shelfwear. 387 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 815    Leavitt, David Family Dancing Knopf 1984 0394538722 Hardcover Second Printing Faint stain on top edge, some aging of DJ. Else very good +. 205 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7253    Leavitt, David While England Sleeps Viking Press 1993 0670833495 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, oatmeal boards, pink gilt titles, map endpapers. Book unread, near new with publicity materials laid in. 304 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 11184    Leckie, Ross Carthage: A Novel Cannongate 2009 9781847671011 Soft Cover 1st Edition A novel of the third Punic War. Very good plus copy with light crease to cover at front bottom corner, one page creased at top edge. 212 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 10290    Lee, Chang-Rae The Surrendered Riverhead Books 2010 9781594489761 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author Blue boards, black spine. Flatsigned on title page. By the author of Native Speaker and A Gesture Life. Unread and as new in like DJ. 469 pp. $90 Add to Cart

 7293    Lee, Don L. Yellow: Stories W W Norton & Co Inc 2001 0393025624 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 255 pp $50 Add to Cart

 9549    Lee, Harper To Kill a Mockingbird Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1990 0397001517 Hardcover BOMC Edition Tan cloth spine over brown boards, giilt titles/decoration. The 1990 re-issue facsimile edition with the introduction by Ellen Gilchrist (pamphlet laid in). Book near new but for light edge spotting all around. DJ likewise near-new with light spotting to (white) back panel. Scarce in this edition. 296 pp. $90 Add to Cart

 7942    Lee, Tanith The Gods are Thirsty Overlook Press 1996 0879516720 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Her novel about the French Revolution. Unread, as new in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 514 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 909    Lehane, Dennis Prayers for Rain Morrow 1999 068815333X Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Remainder mark on top; else as new. 337 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9584    Lehane, Dennis A Drink Before the War Harcourt Brace 1994 015100093X Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Black cloth spine over green boards, gilt titles. First printing. Signed on title page. Near fine in like DJ in Mylar. 267 pp. $175 Add to Cart

 1675    Lehman, Ernest The Comedian and Other Stories New American Library/NAL 1957 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signet 1446, first Signet printing. Tales of showbiz weasels & snakes by the author of Sweet Smell of Success. Age discolored, a couple of light corner creases, else very good plus. 128 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2404    Leonard, Elmore Maximum Bob Delacorte 1991 0385301421 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, grey boards, gilt titles and facsimile signature to front board. A fine, unread copy i like DJ. 295 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 4612    Leonard, Elmore Elmore Leonard Reader HarperCollins Publishers 0380684292 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Promotional book. Contains chapters from Stick, Split Images, Cat Chaser, City Primeval, 52 Pick-up and Unknown Man #89. Near fine in plastic bag. 96 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5260    Leonard, Elmore Pagan Babies Random House Large Print 2000 0375430865 Hardcover First Edition Unread and as new in VG+ DJ with a bit of shelfwear at edges. 341 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7072    Leonard, Elmore Stand on the Saber Corgi Books 1960 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First UK softcover edition. Bookplate signed by author laid in. Very good plus copy with small crease to front cover at foreedge, aging to paper. 189 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 11018    Leone, John The Crowd Dreams of Love: A Novel Blithedale Books 2008 0981717527 Hardcover 1st Edition Blue cloth, gilt titles. Author's previous books include The Theatricals, The Investment Club and World of Souls. In this futurist novel, a reclusive composer and three women drift through a surreal landscape reminiscent of Wells, Huxley and Orwell. Looks to be a fascinating book, although pub needs a proofreader. Unread, as new in like DJ. Rare in hardcover. 270 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8165    Lessing, Doris The Golden Notebook Simon & Schuster 1962 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Yellow cloth binding, black/gilt titles & decoration, red endpapers & topstain. An unread copy that has been lying around, collecting a few fingerprints/smudges at bottom & foreedge. Mostly-white DJ clean and in one piece with shelfwear, small tears at spine ends. 568 pp. $145 Add to Cart

 10044    Lessing, Doris African Stories Simon & Schuster 1965 Hardcover First Edition Mustard boards, tan cloth spine, black titles, grey topstain. Stated first printing. Very good minus with spotting to cloth in gutters, bumped at top foreedge, some spots to topstain, pub's remainder stamp to ffep. DJ likewise very good minus with aging and soil to back panel, one 1" closed tear to front panel, bleeding from pub's remainder stamp to front flap. 636 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 11326    Lessing, Doris May The Memoirs of a Survivor: A Novel Random House Inc 1975 0394496337 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Beige cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, lavender topstain. Novel set in the near-future in which 'things fall apart.' Book very good plus with light spotting, remainder stamp to bottom edge. DJ also very good plus with overall shelfwear. 213 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7022    Lethem, Jonathan The Fortress of Solitude Doubleday 2003 0385500696 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 511 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2329    Leven, Meyer Hassidic Stories Greenfield (Tel Aviv) 1975 Soft Cover 1st Edition Third printing. Crease to spine, paper aged, cover rubbed on back. Out of print in this edition; rare. 357 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10362    Leven, Meyer Compulsion Pocket Books 1957 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Cardinal Giant GC-756, first printing with cover painting by Tom Dunn and cover price of .75. Levin's novel based on the Leopold-Loeb murder case. An unbelievably fine copy that looks like it just came off press. 512 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 1658    Levi, Carlo Christ Stopped at Eboli Penguin Books 1948 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Penguin 656, first Penguin printing with cover painting by Jonas. Cover delaminated but very bright with minor edgewear. Text block aged but clean, binding sound. 187 pp. $18 Add to Cart

 11467    Levi, Primo A Tranquil Star: Unpublished Stories W.W. Norton & Co. 2007 9780393064681 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Translated by Annn Goldstein and Alessandra Bastagli. Contains 17 stories. Unread, as new in like DJ. 164 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1416    Levi, Primo; Ruth Feldman Moments of Reprieve Michael Joseph 1986 0718127269 Hardcover 1st Edition First UK Edition. Blue binding, gilt titles. Fifteen stories, translated by Ruth Feldman. Near fine in like DJ in Mylar. 172 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5675    Levinson, Barry Sixty-Six: A Novel Broadway Books 2003 076791533X Hardcover First Edition Unread, as new in like DJ. 271 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2417    Lewis, Sinclair Elmer Gantry New American Library/NAL 1967 0451520122 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Twelfth printing. Signet Classics series, CE-2012. With an Afterword by Mark Schorer. Nice Americana cover art by R. Crawford. Clean, unread copy with paper slightly aged, one corner crease to cover. 430 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 4376    Lewis, Sinclair Dodsworth Pocket Books 1941 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Pocket Books 115. Red endpapers and edgestaining. Lightly used with a vertical center crease to front of cover, wear to edges, Perma-Gloss coating absent. Interior fine, paper bright. $20 Add to Cart

 10182    Lewis, Sinclair Cass Timberlane Random House 1945 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first printing. Grey cloth, blue/gilt titles blocks at spine, author's initials stamped to front board, dark blue topstain. Book very good plus with some small holes to cloth in gutters, small bookshop sticker to rear pastedown, some slightly-rough-cut pages at foreedge. DJ also very nice with mild rubbing. 390 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 11091    Lewis, Sinclair Lewis at Zenith: A Three-Novel Omnibus Harcourt, Brace & World 1961 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Black binding, blue titles and topstain. Includes Main Street, Babbitt and Arrowsmith. With an Introduction by Mark Schorer. Book near fine/very good plus with little wear. DJ likewise very good with aging and sunning, esp to spine.914 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4659    Lightman, Alan P. Reunion: A Novel Pantheon Books 2003 037542167X Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ. $45 Add to Cart

 1352    Lind, Jakov Ergo: A Novel Random House 1967 Hardcover 1st Edition First edition stated. Navy cloth spine over teal boards, gilt titles and title blindstamped to front board, dark topstain. By the author of Soul of Wood an Landscape in Concrete. Edge spotting, else very good plus. DJ also very good with rubbing, minor edgewear. 150 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 1353    Lind, Jakov Landscape in Concrete Grove Press 1966 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. DJ rubbed, some aging. Spot to top edge; else near fine. 190 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6492    Lind, Jakov The Inventor: A Novel George Braziller 1988 0807612030 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green cloth spine, green boards, black titles. Book unread, near fine in like DJ. 144 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 904    Littlefair, Brian Desert Burial Holt Rinehart 2002 080506723X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Remainder mark on bottom, else as new in like DJ. 254 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10896    Liu, Sola;Cheung, Martha;Sola, Liu Blue Sky Green Sea and Other Stories Small Pr Distribution 1993 9627255122 Soft Cover 1st Edition Translated by Martha Chueng. Contains 5 stories. Author was born in Beijing and has since settled in London. These stories were written in the 1980s when she was living in Beijing. Unread, as new. Rare. 145 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 6179    Lively, Penelope Treasures of Time: A Novel Doubleday 1980 0385158130 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Green cloth spine, mustard boards. Stated first edition. Book unread, near fine with pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. DJ very good with rubbing and shelfwear. 216 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 10123    Llewellyn, Richard A Few Flowers for Shiner Macmillan & Co. 1950 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth, green titles to spine/front board. By the author of How Green Was My Valley. Book very good with waterstain to bottom of front board. DJ very good minus with several short edge tears, one longer, spots and soil to back panel. 372 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2566    Llosa, Mario Vargas The Cubs and Other Stories Harper & Row 1979 0060144912 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine. DJ also near fine with crease to flap, slight aging. 139 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 10942    Llywelyn, Morgan 1921: A Novel Forge 2001 0312867549 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Signed 'Always...' on ffep. The story of the Irish War of Independence and following civil war. Author has written numerous historical novels. Includes Source Notes, Bibliography. Unread, near new in like DJ with Autographed Copy sticker to front. 445 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 9218    Lodge, David Out of the Shelter Penguin USA 1989 0140122796 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, near-fine copy with aging to paper. 271 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3477    London, Jack The Call of the Wild Dover Publications 1990 0486264726 Soft Cover Reprint Dover Thrift Edition, unabridged. Unread, near fine with some aging to paper. 62 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 3206    London, Jack The Call of the Wild Barry Moser Macmillan & Co 1994 0027594556 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Oatmeal cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration to front. Purple topstain and ribbon bookmark. With B&W illustrations by Barry Moser. An unread, as new copy with a remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ likewise near new with one tiny tear at back flap fold. 127 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8863    London, Jack The Sea-Wolf Macmillan/Grosset & Dunlap 1904 Hardcover Reprint Grosset reprint of the Macmillan edition, no more recent printing date given. Blue cloth, black titles and nautical decoration (sailor portrait inside a rope border) to front board, red topstain. Not illustrated. No DJ. Very good with wear to cloth at front gutter and spine-ends, fading to topstain. Binding sound. 321 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 10422    London, Jack Martin Eden Penguin Books 1946 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Penguin 587, stated first Penguin edition with .25 price and cover art by Jonas. Very good minus with cover mostly delaminated, surface tear to cover at front foreedge, cover creases, a few pages bumped/torn at foreedge, aging to paper. 346 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 2389    Long, Margaret Louisville Saturday Bantam Books 1958 Mass Market Paperback 2nd Edition A Bantam Giant, A1848, first printing thus. Very good plus with minor wear to cover, not much aging. 197 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7411    Loring, Emilie High of Heart Grosset & Dunlap/Little, Brown 1938 Hardcover Third Printing Lime cloth binding, black titles & decoration, black topstain. DJ says "Little, Brown" (the orig. pub) but book states Grosset & Dunlap "by arrangement with..." DJ flap states third printing. Book near fine with little wear. DJ with price of $2.00 has edgewear, creases. 330 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9721    Louie, David Wong Pangs of Love Alfred a Knopf Inc 1991 0394589572 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth spine, grey boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Very good plus copy with some light stains/soil to top edge. DJ near fine with light aging. Photocopied review laid in. 225 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6033    Lowry, Malcolm October Ferry to Gabriola World Publishing 1970 Hardcover Second Printing Red cloth binding, gilt titles. Book unread and near fine with some spots at top edges of boards, minor soil to top edge. DJ very good minus with wrinkling to lamination, edgewear to head & heel of spine. 338 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4902    Lowry, Robert This Is My Night (Happy New Year, Kamerades) Popular Library 1955 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Contains 11 stories. Very good +, with rubbing/scratching to front cover, aging to paper. Does not look read. 208 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7197    Lupoff, Richard Stroka Prospert Toothpaste Press 1982 0915124734 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Introduction by Thomas Disch, Drawings by Ann Mikolowski. Near fine with a few dents to cover and front matter at bottom foreedge. 46 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9844    Lynch, Jim Border Songs: A Novel Alfred A Knopf 2009 9780307271174 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Navy cloth spine, maroon paper boards, gilt titles at spine. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ in Mylar. 291 pp. $110 Add to Cart

 2301    Lynch, Michael An American Soldier Little, Brown & Co. 1969 Hardcover First Edition Novel about the Korean conflict. Green cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Stated first edition. Book very good plus with a small dent to bottom edge, a couple of small scrapes. DJ very good with edgewear, two small chips to spine-ends, light stain at foreedge. 345 pp. $40 Add to Cart