Home

Fiction Authors H-J

5844    Haggard, H. Rider Cleopatra Pocket Books 1962 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Near fine copy with cover lightly creased at front hinge. 290 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1725    Haines, Carolyn Crossed Bones Delacorte 2003 0385336594 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Reader's Copy. Unread, as new. 338 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1473    Haines, William Wister Command Decision Pocket Books 1949 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Third printing. PB 571. Movie edition, with Clark Gable on the cover. Reader's creases to hinges, some aging to paper, else very good plus. 232 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7136    Hall, Brian I Should Be Extremely Happy in Your Company : A Novel of Lewis and Clark Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated 2003 0142003719 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First pb printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 419 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5960    Handke, Peter Repetition: A Novel Farrar Straus & Giroux 1988 0374249342 Hardcover First Edition Turqoise cloth spine, grey boards. Book unread, near fine with some offsetting to cloth at front board. DJ very good with minor rubbing and two 1" tears at folds. 246 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9606    Hannah, Barry Hey Jack! E P Dutton 1987 0525245588 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Short novel. Red cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles, facsimile signature to front board. Signed on title page. Fine in like DJ in mylar. 133 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 9135    Hansen, Brooks The Chess Garden Riverhead Books 1996 1573225630 Soft cover First Edition First trade pb printing. Unread copy with aging to paper, bumped at top foreedge. 464 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 2433    Haraven, Shulamith Prophet: A Novel North Point Press 1990 0865474230 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. First US edition. Translated from the Hebrew by Hillel Halkin. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder stamp to bottom edge. 98 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 621    Hardwick, Elizabeth The Simple Truth Virago 1987 0860685292 Soft cover Reprint Virago Modern Classics Series. Some aging to textblock, else unread, near fine. 228 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 744    Hardwick, Elizabeth Sleepless Nights Random 1979 0394505271 Hardcover Second Printing Sunning to spine of DJ, inkmark to bottom edge, else very good+. 151 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3549    Harris, Frank The Short Stories of Frank Harris: A Selection Southern Illinois University Press 1975 0809307219 Hardcover First Edition Edited and with an Afterword by Elmer Gertz. Fifteen stories by the author of My Life and Loves. Purple cloth boards, red cloth binding, gilt/black titles to spine.deckled foreedge. Very good with spotting to deckled foreedge. DJ also very good with rubbing, two small tears. 299 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 1635    Harris, Mark Bang the Drum Slowly Dell Publishing Co. 1973 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Third printing. Paper aged else unread, near fine. 284 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 3806    Harris, Wilson The Eye of the Scarecrow Faber & Faber 1965 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth, gilt titles. Owner signed & price mark on ffep, slight edge spotting, ink mark to bottom edge. DJ also very good with very minor shelfwear. 108 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 5313    Haruf, Kent Eventide: A Novel Alfred a Knopf Inc 2004 0375411585 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ with an "Autographed" sticker to front panel. 300 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 1562    Haviaras, Stratis The Little General Aron's Dolphin 1979 Soft Cover First Edition Signed By Author Excerpt from his novel 'When the Tree Sings.' Number 56 of 126 that has also been inscribed by author on colophon page. Cover drawing by Dmitri Hadzi. Near fine in sewn wraps. Rare. 2 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 880    Hawkes, John Cannibal New Directions/Laughlin 1949 Hardcover Second Printing DJ has open tear at top small chips/tears to top & bottom, tape-repaired. Book has light foxing at top edge; else near-fine. 223 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5103    Hawkes, John Whistlejacket: A Novel Grove Press 1988 1555840493 Hardcover First Edition Beige cloth spine, beige boards. Unread and as new in like DJ. 194 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1629    Hayes, Alfred The Girl on the Via Flaminia Pocket Books 1950 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition PB 666, first PB printing with cover painting by John Northcross. Cover delaminated, chipped at spine-ends corners, light soil to back panel. Text block aged, a few pages curled at bottom foreedge, light bump to top edge. 154 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1371    Hayes, Joseph The Desperate Hours: A Novel of Suspense Random House 1954 Hardcover 1st Edition Third printing. Black cloth decorated with lively titles blocks and decoration in pink and lavendar. Book very good plus with pub's remainder stamp to rear pastedown. DJ has edgewear and patches of delamination. 302 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2351    Hebert, Anne Heloise General Pub Co (Canada) 1983 0773670629 Mass Market Paperback First Thus New Press Canadian Classics series. Cover painting by Michael Halliwell. Near fine with edgewear, some aging to paper. 101 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9607    Hebert, Ernest Mad Boys: A Novel Univ Pr of New England 1993 0874516439 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Maroon cloth, gilt titles. Signed "Ernie" Hebert at top of title page. This NH writer is a very skilled novelist and storyteller and should be better known. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 216 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 10504    Hebert, Ernest Whisper My Name Viking Press 1984 0670762008 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth spine over rose boards, gilt titles. The author of Dogs of March and Little More Than Kin continues to write about the dispossessed lives of rural New Hampshire in his fictional town of Darby. Book near fine with light edge soil; DJ also near fine with rubbing, light aging. 238 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6187    Heggen, Thomas Mister Roberts Pocket Books 1949 Mass Market Paperback Sixth Printing Illustrations by Samuel Hanks Bryant, cover by Karvey Kidder. Very good copy with crease to cover at front hinge, owner signed ffep, minor edgewear to cover. $10 Add to Cart

 1364    Heinemann, Larry Paco's Story Farrar Straus & Giroux 1986 0374228477 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth spine over tangerine boads, gilt titles. A Vietnam war-based novel by a former combattant. Book unread, near new. DJ rubbed, else near fine. 209 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3333    Hemingway, Ernest A Farewell To Arms Scribners/ QPBC 1993 0965723399 Soft Cover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Trade Paperback. Some shelfwear to cover, faint aging to paper; else near new. 332 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3335    Hemingway, Ernest For Whom the Bell Tolls Scribners/ QPBC 1993 Hardcover BCE Book Club Brown cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles. BOMC edition. Near new in like DJ with light aging. 471 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 751    Hemingway, Ernest Green Hills of Africa Edward Shenton Permabooks 1956 Mass Market Paperback 3rd Edition First pb edition, second printing. Perma Book M-3056, with cover painting by Robert Schultz and .25 cover price. Line drawings throughout by Shenton. Minor aging to text block, slight slant to spine, else near fine. 201 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6728    Hemingway, Ernest For Whom the Bell Tolls BOMC 1993 Hardcover BOMC Edition Brown cloth spine, oatmeal boards, gilt titles. Unread and as new in like DJ. 471 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10551    Hemingway, Ernest The Hemingway Reader Charles Scribner's Sons 1953 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Rust cloth binding, gilt titles and decoration to spine and front. Early book club edition with 'W' on CR. Contains the complete text of Torrents of Spring and Sun Also Rises, along with selections from Death in the Afternoon, Green Hills of Africa, Farewell to Arms, To Have and Have Not, For Whom the Bell Tolls, In Our TimeOld Man and the Sea, Across the River and 11stories. With a Foreword and 12 brief Prefaces by Charles Poore. Book very good plus with top edge soil, some darkening at deckled foreedge. DJ also very good plus with darkening to spine, one chip at head of spine, short tear to back panel. 652 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 10906    Hemingway, Ernest Islands in the Stream Charles Scribner' Sons 1970 Hardcover 1st Edition Early, not first, printing. Green cloth, gilt titles to spine, facsimile signature to front board. Map endsheets, no topstain. Early printing with same binding as first, and DJ flap price still $10. Book near fine with little wear. DJ very good plus with several short creases but no tears. 466 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 11110    Hemingway, Ernest The Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway Charles Scribner's Sons 1966 Hardcover 1st Edition Pale green cloth with black/gilt titles blocks to front and spine. Later printing (J-11.66 [MH]). Forty-nine stories included, with a brief Preface by the author. A near fine copy with a small spot on top edge. DJ also very good plus with minor chipping to spine-ends, price clipped. 499 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 11303    Hemingway, Ernest The Enduring Hemingway: An Anthology of a Lifetime in Literature Charles Scribner's Sons 1973 0684137178 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Brown cloth binding, gilt titles and illustration to spine and front. Book club issue with no price on DJ but with complete numberline on cr. Contains excerpts from many Hemingway writings, including Moveable Feast, In Our Time, Farewell to Arms, By-Line, Sun ALso Rises, Short Stories, African Journal, Old Man and the Sea, Fifth COlumn, For Whom the Bell Tolls, Islands in the Stream. Book near fine, evidently unread. DJ very good with rubbing, tear/wear to heel of spine.864 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 11421    Hemingway, Ernest For Whom the Bell Tolls Charles A Scribner's Sons 1940 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Half black cloth, half grey weave binding, gilt titles to spine, facsimile signature to front. Scribners Modern Standard Authors edition, with cr statement B-4.57[H]. Book overall in very good shape but VG minus because owner has written on half-title and underlined half a dozen passages in the text block. DJ likewise intact but marred by large wrinkle/tear to back panel, two other edgewears, sunned at spine. A nice reading copy, and scarce in this edition. 471 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 11550    Hemingway, Ernest The Old Man and the Sea Charles Scribner' Sons 1952 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, facsimile signature to front. No DJ. Book club issue, with "W" to cr page. Very good plus seemingly-unread copy with tiny hole in cloth at front board, mild wear at heel of spine, smudge to back pastedown. 140 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 11573    Hemingway, Ernest For Whom the Bell Tolls The Reprint Society 1942 Hardcover Reprint Red cloth binding, black/gilt titles at spine, black topstain. This edition issued a year after the Jonathan Cape edition to the members of the Reprint Society. Book near fine with faint bookshop stamp to front pastedown. DJ also very good plus with minor edgewear. 462 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 8217    Hemingway, Ernest; Hemingway, Patrick True at First Light: A Fictional Memoir Scribner 1999 0684849216 Hardcover First Edition First printing thus. Fine in like DJ. 319 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4068    Henderson, George Wylie Jule Univ of Alabama Pr 1989 081730438X Soft Cover First Edition Assumed first printing. Evidently a sequel to the writer's earlier novel, Ollie Miss. This book continues the character of the son as he moves north to Harlem and city life. Unread, as new, in pub's shrinkwrap. 234 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4070    Henderson, George Wylie Ollie Miss Univ of Alabama Pr 1988 081730388X Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Introduction by Blyden Jackson. Novel set in rural Alabama from the Harlem Renaissance era, with woodcut illustrations in text. Unread, as new with a bit of shelfwear. 276 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10664    Henry, O. Complete Works of O. Henry Vols I and II Doubleday & Co. 1953 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Orange cloth spines over blue cloth boards, red/blue titles to spines. With a Foreword by Harry Hanson. The complete collection by the master of the short story in early/mid 20th century America. Books very good plus with owner bookplates to front pastedown, minor wear to cloth at spine-ends. DJs also very good with wear/minor chipping at spine-ends, mostly Vol I. 1196 total pages. $35 Add to Cart

 6227    Henry, O.; Cartmell, Van H.; Cerf. Bennett A. The Best Short Stories of O. Henry Modern Library 1994 0679601228 Hardcover Third Printing Grey cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Toledano spine #17, Bernartd endsheets. Book unread, near new. DJ has minor shelfwear. 340 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5175    Hersey, John A Bell For Adano Bantam Books 1946 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Bantam 45. Stated first printing. Sturdy copy in sunned cover with a couple of creases, delaminating at edges, tear at top corner on back. Paper aged, top corner slightly bumped. 246 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 7279    Hersey, John The Wall: A Novel Hamish Hamilton 1950 Hardcover First Edition First UK edition. Red cloth, black/gilt titles at spine, red topstain. Book near fine with a few pages creased at top corner foreedge. DJ in Mylar also near fine with minor wear to folds. DJ design by Barnett Freedman, who has also illustrated Easton Press titles. Price of 15s intact. 632 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 9095    Hersey, John Richard The Wall Vintage Books 1988 0394756967 Soft cover First Edition First Vintage printing. Trade paperback format. Very good plus copy with edgewear to cover, aging to paper. 632 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 11059    Hesse, Hermann Narcissus and Goldmund Bantam Books 1992 0553275860 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Thirty-eighth printing of this edition. Unread, as new. 312 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 755    Heynen, Jim The Man Who Kept Cigars in His Cap Tom Pohrt Greywolf Press 1975 0915308177 Soft cover 1st Edition Short Fiction Series. Line drawings throughout. These stories are one-page vignettes reminiscent of prose poetry. Small, faint stain on back cover; else very good +. 61 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4459    Heynen, Jim The One-Room Schoolhouse: Stories About the Boys Alfred a Knopf Inc 1993 0679417869 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, brown boards, gilt titles. Unread, as new in like DJ with a discreet remainder mark to bottom edge at binding. 224 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5298    Hibbett, Howard Contemporary Japanese Literature: An Anthology of Fiction, Film, and Other Writing Since 1945 Random House Inc 1977 0394733622 Trade Paperback Eighth Printing Unread, as new with remainder mark to top edge at spine. 468 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1639    Hickam, Homer Coalwood Way Delacorte 2000 0385335164 Soft cover First Edition Advance reader's copy. Unread, as new but with some scratches to cover. 318 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 723    Hijuelos, Oscar Empress of the Splendid Season Harper 1999 0060175702 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Limited edition. Signed. First edition, first printing. As new in like DJ. 342 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9317    Hijuelos, Oscar Mr. Ives' Christmas HarperCollins 1995 0060171316 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green cloth spine over green boards, gilt titles/author's signature to front board. Unread, near-new copy with remainder mark to bottom edge. 2478 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1660    Hill, Carol Dechellis An Unmarried Woman Avon Books 1978 0380018349 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First printing. Novelization of Paul Mazursky's screenplay. Some aging but unread, near fine. Rare. 187 pp, $25 Add to Cart

 5283    Hill, Susan Strange Meeting: A Novel David R Godine Pub 1992 0879238305 Trade Paperback First Printing Unread, near new with pub's promo card laid in. 182 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2876    Himes, Chester Yesterday Will Make You Cry W W Norton & Co 1998 0393045773 Hardcover Second Edition Black/grey binding, gilt titles. Autobiographical novel, originally published as "Cast the First Stone." Second printing of this edition. Unread, as new in like DJ. 363 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 764    Hoagland, Edward Final Fate of the Alligators: Stories from the City Capra Press 1992 0884963411 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Unread, as new. 181 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3486    Hoban, Russell Pilgermann: A Novel Summit Books/Simon & Schuster 1983 0671459686 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, red boards, gilt titles. A novel of the Crusades by the author of Riddley Walker. Book near fine with pub's remainder stamp to bottom edge. DJ very good plus with one 1" tear to top edge. 240 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6875    Hoban, Russell The Medusa Frequency Atlantic Monthly Press 1987 087113165X Hardcover First Edition Unread and near new in like DJ. 143 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4650    Hobbie, Douglas The Day: A Novel Henry Holt & Co 1993 0805025197 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth spine, orange boards, gilt titles. Near new, unread copy in like DJ with pub's PR materials laid in. 241 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10690    Hodgson, Barbara Hippolyte's Island Chronicle Books Llc 2001 0811828921 Hardcover 1st Edition Black/white coated paper binding, illustrated color endsheets. Subtitled 'An Illustrated Novel,' this tale of a modern-day adventurer involves a voyage to the Aurora Islands in the South Atlantic. Charmingly illustrated with maps (one fold-out), manuscript pages, drawings & photos. Author has also written The Sensualist, The Tatttooed Map and other titles. Unread, as new in like DJ. 282 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 618    Hoffman, Alice Angel Landing Putnam 1980 0399125043 Hardcover First Edition Minor rubbing & shelfwear to DJ, small tear on back panel. Remainder mark to bottom edge; else very good. 220 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 762    Hoffman, Alice River King Putnam 2000 0399145990 Hardcover Third Printing Unread, as new in like DJ. 324 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 1470    Hoffman, Alice Property Of Fawcett Books 1988 0449210235 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Fourth printing. Aging to textblock at edges, else unread, near new. 256 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4290    Hoffman, Alice Aquamarine Scholastic 2001 0439098637 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ. 105 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 4638    Hoffman, Alice Local Girls Berkley Pub Group 2000 0425174344 Trade Paperback Eighth Printing Unread, as new. 197 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 9320    Hoffman, Alice Blackbird House Doubleday 2004 0385507615 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red binding, gilt titles. Looks to have been read once, slight slant to spine. $10 Add to Cart

 9581    Hoffman, Alice Incantation Little, Brown & Co. 2006 0316010197 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Stated first edition. Set during the Spanish Inquisition. Flatsigned on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ. 166 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 10065    Hoffman, Richard Interference and Other Stories New Rivers Press 2009 9780898232479 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First pb printing. Unread, near new. Signed on title page. 160 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4571    Hogan, Desmond The Ikon Maker: A Novel G. Braziller 1979 0807609293 Hardcover First Edition Mustard cloth binding, green titles, dark topstain. Beautiful, unread, near-new copy with a binding flaw resulting in the first half-dozen pages being trimmed short at foreedge (does not affect text). DJ likewise near fine with slight rubbing. 150 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4400    Holman, John Luminous Mysteries Harcourt 1998 0151003491 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, near new copy with some shelfwear to top edge of DJ, a couple of smudges. 225 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2447    Holmes, John Clellon Go: A Novel Thunder's Mouth 1988 0938410601 Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Unread, near new with some faint soil to foreedge. 311 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 765    Holt, Kimberly Willis Keeper of the Night Holt 2003 0805063617 Hardcover First Edition As new in like DJ. 308 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 4391    Honeyghan, Glasceta Father Sleeps With the Mudpies: A Novel Calaloux Pubns 1993 0911565159 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Unread, near new. Uncommon title. 126 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 1427    Honig, Lucy Picking Up Dog Ear Press 1986 0937966207 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Winner of the 1986 Maine Novel Award. Unread, near new with minor shelfwear. 203 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 11201    Hosseini, Khaled A Thousand Splendid Suns Penguin (UK) 2007 9781594489501 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, dark green boards, gilt titles and decoration to front. A novel of Afghanistan in turmoil, . Unread, as new in like DJ. 372 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6369    Howard, Elizabeth After Julius Harpercollins 1982 0060806265 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb edition. Very good unread copy with rubbing to cover. 268 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4279    Howard, Maureen Natural History: A Novel W W Norton & Co Inc 1992 0393034054 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Tan boards, brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Signed on title page. Unread and near fine in like DJ with pub's ISBN sticker to back panel. 393 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 758    Howe, Fanny Bronte Wilde Avon Books 1976 Trade Paperback First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Inscribed "To Harry and Michael..." Shelfwear to cover, aging to paper, else near fine. Scarce. 153 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 6634    Howells, William Dean The Landlord at Lion's Head Signet/ NAL 1964 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet CT206. First pb printing. Near fine with owner-signed inside cover, very slight bump at top foreedge. Paper still bright. 318 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 11359    Hsi, Hsi; Hung, Eva; XI Xi My City: A Hongkong Story Small Pr Distribution 1994 9627255114 Soft Cover 1st Edition My City was written in the 1970s and depicts life in Hong Kong through the eyes of its young protagoists. Notable for the author's creation of a child-like narrative, it was influential in the formation of a new identify for Hong Kong and its literature. Translated by Eva Hung. Unread, as new. Rare. 180 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 3716    Hudson, W.H. Green Mansions Pocket Books 1939 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Second printing. PB15 with .25 cover price. Good plus only, with cover delaminated and several surface tears to front and back, cover surface separating from binding cardboard. Textblock bright, binding solid. 271 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 5001    Hughes, Langston The Best Short Stories by Black Writers; The Classic Anthology from 1899 to 1967 Little Brown & Co 1969 0316380318 Soft cover 23rd Printing Unread, as new with a scuff at foreedge. 508 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3188    Hughes, William Secret Ceremony Award Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Award A-426S, with .75 cover price. Movie tie-in edition, presumed first thus (NAP). Very good minus with paper aged, binding inexplicably reinforced with cellophane tape in one place, stain to edge of back cover. 188 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 5604    Hurst, Fannie Family! Pocket Books 1962 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Very good copy with some inkstamp to bottom edge, small tear to cover at bottom of front hinge, wear at head of spine, aging to paper. Fannie Hurst is the author of Imitation of Life, Stardust and other novels. She was a contemporary of F. Scott Fitzgerald and Carl Van Vechten. At one point, Zora Neale Hurston was her amanuensis. 200 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6890    Hurst, Fannie Lummox: A Novel Plume 1989 0452263255 Soft cover First Thus First Plume printing.. Trade paperback. Unread copy with some aging to paper. Fannie Hurst is the author of Imitation of Life, Stardust and other novels. She was a contemporary of F. Scott Fitzgerald and Carl Van Vechten. At one point, Zora Neale Hurston was her amanuensis. 329 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10050    Hurst, Fannie Five and Ten Harper & Brothers 1929 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding stamped with red and gilt, red topstain, decorative endsheets. Stated first edition. No DJ. Novel about an heiress to a 5&10 retail chain. Fannie Hurst is the author of Imitation of Life, Stardust and other novels. She was a contemporary of F. Scott Fitzgerald and Carl Van Vechten. At one point, Zora Neale Hurston was her amanuensis. Very good plus copy with two pages creased at top foreedge, titles slightly rubbed at spine and a couple of cup marks to boards. 339 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 11433    Hurston, Zora Neale Their Eyes Were Watching God: A Novel HarperCollins 1990 0060916508 Soft Cover Reprint Harper Perennial edition with cover illustration by David Diaz. An unread copy with aging to paper and particularly inside cover. 207 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 831    Huxley, Aldous After Many a Summer Dies the Swan Harper Perennial 1965 Soft cover First Thus A Harper Perennial Classic, P3046B. First printing thus. Cover by Seymour Chwast repeated from hardcover edition. Spine slightly cocked, edgewear, some edge soil, crease to front cover at bottom foreedge. 246 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 2315    Huxley, Aldous Crome Yellow Harper & Brothers 1922 Hardcover 1st Edition Huxley's first novel. Early printing, likely 1936 (CL on cr). Blue cloth with yellow titles label at spine, yellow topstain. Cloth slightly faded at edges, topstain faded, owner bookplate to front pastedown. , light stain to back endpaper at foreedge. Navy/yellow DJ price-clipped, edgewear to spine-ends & flap folds, small surface abrasion to front panel. Altogether, a very nice copy. 307 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 4637    Huxley, Aldous Those Barren Leaves Avon 1964 Mass Market Paperback Fourth Printing Avon SS1, reprint of previous edition with rounded corners. Near fine copy with owner's signature to ffep & title page. Paper clean and bright. 303 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 7465    Inge, William My Son is a Splendid Driver Little Brown 1971 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Brown cloth spine over brown leather-grain boards, gilt titles. Very good with minor spotting to top edge. DJ also very good with small tear at head of spine and some aging. 224 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 760    Irving, John Trying to Save Piggy Sneed Little Brown/Arcade 1996 1559703237 Hardcover First Edition DJ curling at edges & some pages bumped at top edge. Unread. 432 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 767    Irving, John A Widow for One Year Random 1998 0375501371 Hardcover Second Printing As new in like DJ. 537 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 7823    Irving, John A Son of the Circus Random House 1994 0679434968 Hardcover First Edition First trade printing. Maroon cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles & decoration to front board. Book very good with some faded spots at extremities of spine, minor soil to top edge. DJ also very good plus with minor shelfwear. 633 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10023    Irving, John A Widow for One Year: A Novel Random House Inc 1998 0375501371 Hardcover First Edition First trade edition, so stated. As in Garp, Irving writes about the complex, disturbing and unintentionally humorous relationships that could only occur between family members. Book and DJ both near fine. 537 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9717    Irving, Washington Rip Van Winkle and the Legend of Sleepy Hollow Sleepy Hollow Restorations, inc. 1974 0912882093 Hardcover First Thus Oblong quarto, landscape. First printing of this edition. Red cloth, gilt titles. Introduction by Haskell Spinger, text based on the Author's Revised Edition of 1848. Reproduces in full-page the O.C. Darley illustrations, hand colored by Fritz Kredel. Book and DJ near fine. 128 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 2316    Islas, Arturo The Rain God Avon Books 1984 0380763931 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Cover painting by Terry Widener. A novel of the 1911 Mexican revolution. Unread, near fine with typical aging to paper. Scarce. 180 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2895    Jackson, Charles Earthly Creatures: Ten Stories Ballantine Books 1953 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Ballantine 36, first Ballantine printing with .35 cover price and cover art by Robert Maguire. Co-published with Farrar, Strauss & Young. Very good minus with cover worn at edges, slightly chipped at folds, paper aged. 222 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 771    James, Henry What Maisie Knew DD/Anchor 1954 Soft Reprint Crease and small tear to front cover, else very good +. 280 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 2344    James, Henry A London Life Grove Press 1979 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Grove Evergreen, Black Cat B-419. First printing of this edition. Edgewear to cover, 1/2" tear to top of back cover at spine, some aging. 158 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3186    James, Henry The Wings of the Dove Modern Library 1962 Hardcover Reprint ML 244. Green cloth, gilt/black titles, black topstain, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #8. Unlaminated text DJ (8 i) has $1.95 price, 405 titles listed on reverse. Book near fine with small stain to foreedge. DJ very good with edgewear, age discoloration, esp. at spine. 439 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10703    James, Henry The Sacred Fount Grove Press 1953 Softcover 1st Edition Grove Press Evergreen E-5, evident first printing thus (NAP). With a new introductory essay by Leon Edel and cover design by Roy Kuhlman. A very nice copy with darkening at spine, minor edgewear. Grove Press Reader's Reply card still laid in! 319 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5442    Japrisot, Sebastien A Very Long Engagement Plume 1994 0452272971 Trade Paperback Seventh Printing Novel about WWI. Unread and near fine with some aging to paper. 327 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 3172    Jewett, Sarah Orne The Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories Doubleday & Co 1956 Soft Cover First Thus Doubleday Anchor, A26, first DD Anchor printing with a cover price of $1.45 and with an Introduction by Willa Cather. Contains 12 stories. Near fine unread copy with slight aging to cover, small dent to foreedge. 320 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7475    Jie, Zhang Heavy Wings: A Novel Grove Press 1989 0802110398 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Green cloth spine over green boards, gilt titles. Book unread, very good with faint spotting to top edge, faint water stains to endmatter. DJ very good with some rubbing. 308 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5088    Jin, Ha The Crazed William Heinemann Ltd 2002 0434010480 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread and as new in like DJ. 323 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3734    Johnson, Charles Soulcatcher and Other Stories Harvest Books 2001 0156011123 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. 'Twelve Powerful Tales about Slavery.' Author has won the National Book Award and received various other accolades. Unread, as new. 110 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 2332    Johnson, Haynes and Howard Simons The Landing,: A Novel of Washington and World War II Dodd, Mead 1986 0394541286 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition. Grey cloth, blue boards, gilt titles. Flatsigned by both Haynes Johnson and Howard Simons on title page and dated 06/19/86 by Johnson. Small 1/2" tear to DJ on back; else near fine. 319 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 7098    Johnson, Pamela Hansford The Survival of the Fittest Olympic Marketing Corp 1984 0226401650 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Very good unread copy with shelfwear to cover, slight bump at top foreedge. 468 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5793    Johnson, Samuel Rasselas and Other Tales: The Yale Edition of the Works of Samuel Johnson XVI Yale Univ Press 1990 0300044518 Hardcover First Thus Blue cloth, gilt titles. Includes The History of Rasselas, Prince of Abyssinia; The Vision of Theodore, the Hermit of Teneriffe and The Fountains: A Fairy Tale. Near new in like DJ with very slight shelfwear. 368 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 9645    Jones, Edward P. All Aunt Hagar's Children : Stories HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2006 0060557567 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Forest green binding/oatmeal boards, gilt titles. By the author of The Known World and Lost in the City. A fine copy in like DJ. 399 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2725    Jones, Gayl The Healing Beacon Press 1998 0807063142 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Her first novel in over 20 years. Unread, as new in like DJ. 283 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 2912    Jones, Gayl Corregidora: A Novel Beacon Press 1996 0807063150 Soft Cover 1st Edition Ninth printing. As new with remainder dot to top edge. 185 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 5618    Jones, James From Here to Eternity New American Library 1953 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Book near fine with slight separation at inside front hinge. Does not look read. Paper aged with very slight bump to foreedge. 821 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6268    Jones, James The Thin Red LIne Fontana/Collins 1987 0006143962 Soft Cover 2nd Edition Tenth printing. Unread copy with slight aging to paper, shelfwear to cover. 475 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6606    Jones, James The Pistol: A Novel New American Library 1961 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet D1893. First pb printing. Fine, unread copy. 143 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8137    Jones, James The Thin Red Line Fontana/Collins 1979 0006143962 Mass Market Paperback Reprint 10th printing, 1979. Basically unread, as new with binding warp from improper storage. 475 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 2299    Jones, Madison Last Things Louisiana St. Univ Pr. 1989 0807115495 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, black titles. Southern morality tale involving drug trafficking & abusive relationships. Near-new copy with reviewer's letter laid in. DJ has small wrinkle at top edge. 206 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3870    Jones, Madison A Cry of Absence: A Novel Louisiana State Univ Press 1995 0807115797 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Jones is a Southern novelist whose work often involves themes of guilt, pride and the conflict between past and present. In this novel, a racial incident provides that conflict. Unread, as-new copy with slight bump to bottom corner at spine. 280 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6207    Jones, Madison An Exile Dean Bornstein Frederic C Beil 1991 0913720615 Hardcover First Thus Red cloth binding, glack/gilt titles & illustration to front board. Illustrated with charming B&W woodcuts by Dean Bornstein. Unread, as new with slight rubbing to titles at spine. 139 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8088    Joyce, James Ulysses Random House/Modern Library Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Green cloth binding, black/gilt titles to spine/front board. Evidently a Modern Library Giant, reprinted by Random House with a back flap ad on the DJ for Modern Library and an acknowledgement on the cr page. Includes a Foreword by Morris L. Ernst and the USDC decision of Judge John M. Woolsey reprinted in front matter. Book near fine; looks near new but for slight darkening to paper. DJ in Mylar with no flap price also very good plus with edgewear and rubbing to folds. 768 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 11351    Just, Ward Lowell Limpet: And Two Stories Public Affairs 2001 1586480871 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Flatsigned on ffep. Contains a novella concerning a journalist at the end of his career and two other stories. A near fine unread copy with one page vertically creased at foreedge. DJ likewise near fine with faint crease at back panel. 126 pp. $40 Add to Cart