
Fiction Authors E-G
8767 Eastman, E.R. Tough Sod American Agriculturist, Inc. 1944 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, gilt titles/decoration to front board. Stated first edition. Populst novel on farms and farming by the former president of American Agriculturist. Near fine copy with minor edge soil. Unvarnished DJ very good with minor soil to back panel, some edgewear a couple of small chips. Rare. 246 pp. $50 Add to Cart
2781 Ebersohn, Wessel Store Up the Anger Penguin Books 1984 0140066969 Soft Cover 1st Edition A King Penguin, first thus. A novel about South Africa. Unread copy with aging to paper, rubbing to cover, remainder mark to bottom edge. 206 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6309 Echewa, T. Obinkaram Land's Lord: A Novel Lawrence Hill & Co 1976 0882080695 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth, black titles. Book near fine with some small stains to top edge. DJ in Mylar also near fine with slight rubbing. 145 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3863 Edmonds, Margot and Ella E. Clark Voices of the Winds: Native American Legends Mollie Braun Facts on File 1989 0816020671 Hardcover 1st Edition Tenth printing. Blue cloth, gilt titles at spine. Illustrated with line drawings by Mollie Braun, who has illustrated similar titles. A compendium of legends from various tribes, arranged by region of the US. Book unread, as new. DJ sunned at spine. 368 pp. $15 Add to Cart
11208 Eggers, Dave A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius Vintage Books 2001 0375725784 Soft Cover 1st Edition Stated first VIntage Books edition. A Pulitzer Prize finalist and amusing self-referential first novel filled with self-parody. Very good with short tear/wear to heel of spine, a few pages curled at top foreedge,, crease at front hinge. 437 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3914 Ehrenburg, Ilya The Storm: A Novel Gaer Associates/Liberty Book Club 1949 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Liberty Book Club Edition, with price on DJ. Red cloth, black titles. The Soviet journalist's novel depicting France and Germany during the war. Book near fine with some pages rough-cut at bottom. DJ designed by Ben Raeburn very good with small tears at folds, edgewear. With Liberty Book News containing an essay by Samuel Sillen on the book laid in. 508 pp. $55 Add to Cart
2393 Ehrlich, Gretel/Edward Hoagland Wyoming Stories/City Tales Capra Press 1986 0884962431 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Capra back-to-back series, with a collection by each writer. City Tales cover has a stain near spine; all else near fine. 162 pp. $30 Add to Cart
11436 Elliott, Sumner Locke Water Under the Bridge: A Novel Simon & Schuster 1977 0671228234 Hardcover 1st Edition Brown cloth spine, oatmeal boards, gilt titles. First printing. Novel set in Sydney, Australia by the author of Careful, He Might Hear You and Edens Lost. Very good plus with mild edge spotting, remainder mark at bottom. DJ also very good plus with rubbing, one or two small edge tears. 367 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2547 Ellison, Ralph The Invisible Man Vintage Books 1972 0394717155 Soft Cover First Thus 30th Anniversary Edition, first pb printing thus. Remainder mark to top edge; else unread, near fine. 569 pp. $12 Add to Cart
750 Ellroy, James L.A. Noir Mysterious Press 1998 0892966866 Hardcover First Edition DJ rubbed but otherwise as new. 644 pp. $35 Add to Cart
10765 Endo, Shusaku Stained Glass Elegies Dodd Mead 1987 0396091474 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Contains eleven stories with an introduction by translator Van C. Gessel. Very good plus copy with inkmark at foreedge, minor shelfwear. 165 pp. $15 Add to Cart
704 Epstein, Leslie Goldkorn Tales Dutton 1985 0525242864 Hardcover First Edition DJ rubbed, otherwise as new. 244 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5941 Erdrich, Louise Tracks: A Novel Henry Holt & Co 1988 0805008950 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth spine, oatmeal boards, gilt titles & decoration. Book unread, near fine in like DJ. 226 pp. $20 Add to Cart
619 Estes, Clarissa Pinkola, ed Tales of the Brothers Grimm Quality Paperback Book Club 1999 Soft cover QPBC Edition Quarto. As new. 326 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4324 Estleman, Loren D. The Master Executioner Forge 2001 0312869703 Hardcover First Edition Unread copy with a remainder mark to bottom edge, shelfwear to DJ. 270 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9556 Eve, Nomi The Family Orchard Random House Inc 2001 0375724575 Soft cover First Edition First printing. As-new unread copy with clumsy sticker removal to front cover. 326 pp. $15 Add to Cart
707 Fallon, Peter and Sean Golden, eds Soft Day Notre Dame 1980 0268016941 Hardcover First Edition Sunning to DJ at spine, some minor foxing at edge. Else very good. 223 pp. $20 Add to Cart
708 Falstein, Louis Face of A Hero Steerforth Press 1998 1883642698 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 253 pp. $12 Add to Cart
709 Farrell, James T. Young Lonigan New American Library/NAL 1948 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signet. Third printing. Cover delaminating, peeling in places, front hinge separating. Text block aged. 186 pp. $8 Add to Cart
713 Farrell, James T. My Days of Anger New American Library/NAL 1954 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First printing. Binding broken at pp 218-9; cover in great shape. 352 pp. $10 Add to Cart
2398 Farrell, James T. Young Lonigan Penguin Books 1947 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Penguin 643, first Penguin printing. Cover illustration by Jonas. Near fine copy. Cover is bright and lamination is not peeling as is so common with these editions. Text block aged but clean. 186 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3032 Farrell, James T. When Boyhood Dreams Come True New American Library/NAL 1953 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signet 994, first Signet printing with no cover price. Short stories & play by the author of the Studs Lonigan trilogy. Book very good minus with severe toning to paper at edges, edgewear to cover. Typed reviewer's card from Signet laid in. 256 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3674 Farrell, James T. Yesterday's Love and Eleven Other Stories Avon Books 1948 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Avon 157, first printing, with no cover price and cover by M. Bouldin. Stories: Yesterday's Love, Jim O'Neill, Children Of The Times, Can All This Grandeur Perish?, Nostalgia, Soap, Counting The Waves, After The Sun Has Risen, The Sport Of Kings, The Fall of Machine Gun McGurk, A Front-Page Story, Street Scene. Paper aged, slight lean to spine, three puncture marks to cover; else very good plus. 154 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3899 Farrell, James T. Short Stories Penguin Books 1946 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Penguin 603, first Penguin printing. Very good minus with cover delaminating at edges, sunned at spine, edgewear. Paper aged. 213 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5402 Farrell, James T. New Year's Eve / 1929 The Smith 1967 Hardcover First Thus Black cloth,gilt titles. Book near fine with slight aging. DJ very good with a couple of edge chips and some rubbing. 144 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6188 Farrell, James T. A Dangerous Woman and Other Stories Signet 1957 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First paperback printing. Near fine copy with slight aging to paper, small spot at foreedge. 160 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6827 Farrell, James T. Studs Lonigan: A Trilogy Comprising Young Lonigan, the Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan, and Judgement Day Univ of Illinois Pr 1993 0252062825 Soft cover First Edition The entire trilogy: Young Lonigan, The Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan and Judgment Day. An unread-near new copy with light shelfwear and small bump at back top corner with one signature errantly repeated. No pages are missing. 874 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7960 Farrell, James T. Ellen Rogers Sun Dial Press 1942 Hardcover Reprint Grey laminate binding, maroon titles and topstain. Book near fine with some darkening to pastedowns. DJ in Mylar very good plus with darkening to spine. 429 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9773 Farrell, James T. This Man and This Woman New American Library 1954 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet 1158, .25 price. First printing thus. Cover by James Avati. Very good with crease to front hinge, tear to cover at foot of spine, price partially scratched out. Rare. 126 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10920 Farrell, James T. Judgment Day New American Library 1951 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition A Signet Giant, S875, first Signet printing with cover by James Avati and .35 cover price. A very nice copy with light or no reader wear, some corner wear to cover, wrinkling to binding edge, a couple of corner creases. 383 pp.. $20 Add to Cart
10730 Fast, Howard The Establishment: A Novel Dell Publishing Co 1979 0440122961 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Dell 12296, first Dell printing. Sequel to The Immigrants and Second Generation. Very good plus with one crease at mid-spine, aging to paper. 491 pp. $15 Add to Cart
712 Faulkner, William Unvanquished Vintage Books 1965 Soft cover Reprint Trade paperback. Photographic reproduction of original text. Owner signed, cover sunned, all else very good. 293 pp. $10 Add to Cart
715 Faulkner, William The Town Random 1957 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth binding, gilt/blue titles. First state DJ, dated 5/57, is price-clipped. Line 8 on p. 327 repeated at line 10. Pub's remainder stamp "H" to back endpaper, else near fine. DJ very good with edgewear, creases and small surface tear (from sticker) to front panel. 371 pp. $155 Add to Cart
5548 Faulkner, William Soldiers' Pay Signet 1951 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Cover severely creased at hinges, torn 1" at top of front hinge. All else very good. 221 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6186 Faulkner, William Intruder in the Dust New American Library 1949 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First paperback printing. Good with cover delaminating at edges, torn 3/4" at bottom of front hinge, paper browned, stain to front matter at bottom edge, slant to spine, edgewear. Binding still solid. 188 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9868 Faulkner, William Sanctuary: The Original Text Random House Inc 1981 0394512782 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth, gilt titles at spine, front board. Stated first edition (thus). Book near fine, little wear. DJ rubbed, crease to flap, else near fine. 311 pp. $85 Add to Cart
10659 Faulkner, William The Collected Stories of William Faulkner Random House 1948 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Grey cloth, blue/gilt titles blocks to spine. Stated 7th printing with book club divit to back board at spine. Contains six groups of stories. Book very good plus/near fine with owner bookplate to front pastedown, minor wear to cloth at spine-ends. DJ also very good with sunning to spine, 1/8" loss at head of spine, other minor edgewear, front flap clipped. 900 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3928 Ferber, Edna Show Boat Doubleday Page & Co. 1926 Hardcover Book Club Reprint Undated recent facsimile reprint edition with no updated CR info. Yellow cloth binding, black titles, illustrated 2-color endsheets. Unread, near new with faint sunning to DJ at spine. Growing scarce in hardcover. 398 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3930 Ferber, Edna So Big Univ of Illinois Pr 1995 0252063767 Soft Cover First Thus Prairie State Books. First printing of this edition. With an Introduction by Maria K. Mootry, author of A Life Distilled about poet Gwendolyn Brooks. Cover painting by Dave Ross. This novel won the Pulitzer in 1925. It was filmed three times, the last version directed by Robert Wise and starring Jane Wyman, is often shown on AMC. Unread, as new with slight bump to top corner at foreedge. 212 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6472 Ferber, Edna Nobody's In Town Doubleday Doran 1938 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, black/gilt titles & decoration. No DJ. Would be a near fine copy but someone has (neatly) removed ffep. Small owner stamp to title page, slight fading to topstain. 220 pp. $25 Add to Cart
11123 Ferber, Edna Ice Palace: A Novel Victor Gollancz 1958 Hardcover 1st Edition Red textured paper binding, gilt titles at spine. First UK edition, with no copy on DJ flaps save the price. This novel, by the author of Giant, Show Boat and many other fine novels, is set in the town of Banarof, Alaska, where the Ice Palace is a 14-story apartment house. Book very good plus with aging to paper and small stain at bottom edge. DJ very good with mild loss to several fold corners, creases and light soil, sunning to spine. 350 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6748 Ferguson, Chris The Molting Season Harper & Row 1974 0060112360 Hardcover First Edition Salmon cloth spine, light blue boards. Stated first edition. Book near fine with slight soil to top edge, some fading to boards at edges. DJ also near fine with rubbing, minor soil. Price of $6.95 intact. 149 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5198 Ferro, Robert Second Son Crown Pub 1988 0517568152 Hardcover First Edition Light blue cloth binding, dark blue boards. Book unread with a slight bump to top corners of boards and remainder dots at top & bottom edges. DJ rubbed, one 1/8" tear at rear fold. 215 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3974 Fiedler, Leslie The Second Stone: A Love Story Stein & Day 1963 Hardcover First Edition First printing (NAP). Maroon cloth over orange boards, maroon topstain & endsheets. Book near fine, little wear. DJ very good plus with aging & rubbing. 303 pp. $45 Add to Cart
11446 Figes, Eva The Seven Ages Pantheon Books 1986 0394555406 Hardcover 1st Edition Oatmeal cloth spine over beige boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Very internal literary novel about women's history. Book very good plus with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ also very good with small stain at back panel, one short tear. 186 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7710 Finney, Charles G. The Circus of Dr. Lao Boris Artzybasheff Ben Abramson 1946 Hardcover First Thus Maroon cloth binding, pasted paper labels at spine & front board. Illustrated endpapers, full-page illustrations to text block. Sewn binding. Book very with shadow/browning to one page caused by laid-in article, (coffee?) spots to pp14-15 and front signature spread slightly at gutter. Yellow DJ also very good, with 1/8" chipping at head, heel of spine, foldwear and horizontal mark at center caused by old-style Brodart. Inked date on front flap, unclipped with $2.50 pencilled-in price. 154 pp. $150 Add to Cart
692 Firzgerald, F. Scott Under the Wheat Ecco 1987 0880011491 Soft Cover 2nd Edition First thus. Trade paperback. Sticker on back, remainder mark at bottom, else as new. 157 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3826 Fisher, M. F. K. The Boss Dog North Point Press 1991 0865474656 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth binding, gilt titles at spine. First trade edition after a small press limited edition. Essayist Fisher has produced a crossover book -- part autobiography, part fantasy -- involving a woman and her two preadolescent daughters on a sojourn to France. A fine copy in like DJ. 118 pp. $25 Add to Cart
8756 Fisher, Vardis Tale of Valor: A Novel of the Lewis and Clark Expedition Doubleday & Co. 1958 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Puce cloth binding with red titles and illustration at spine, map endpapers. Book very good with owner signature to ffep, light edge spotting/soil and darkening to pastedowns. DJ also very good with sunning to spine, modest edgewear. Price of $4.95 intact. 456 pp. $75 Add to Cart
10096 Fitzgerald, F. Scott Six Tales of the Jazz Age and Other Stories Charles Scribner' Sons 1960 Hardcover First Edition Second printing, with date code: B-4.60 [H]. Wine cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine, very little wear. DJ also very good with tiny chip/wear at head of spine, one short tear. 192 pp. $100 Add to Cart
10997 Fitzgerald, F. Scott Tender is the Night Charles Scribner's Sons 1971 0684101637 Hardcover 2nd Edition Black cloth binding, gilt titles at spine. Preface by Malcolm Cowley, as well as an Appendix of Notes at end. A completely reset edition of the original text of the novel as published in 1933. Reprint (P-9.71[M]). Very nice copy with some rubbing to titles at spine. DJ with pictorial front panel also very good with two small chips at head of spine, another at back panel, rubbing and price clipped. 356 pp. $55 Add to Cart
6307 Fitzgerald, Penelope The Means of Escape Mariner Books 2001 0618154507 Soft cover First Thus First printing of this edition. With two new stories. A NYTimes Notable Book. Unread, as new with promotional bookmark laid in. 157 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4855 Flaubert, Gustave Madame Bovary Random House 1957 Hardcover BOMC Edition Translated by Francis Steegmuller. Decorated blue boards, navy cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration. Near fine but for some marks to boards and endpapers from old-style Brodart. DJ also near fine with a few smudges. 396 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5156 Flaubert, Gustave Madame Bovary Modern Library 1952 Hardcover Reprint Translated by Eleanor Marx Aveling. Red cloth, black/gilt titles, black topstain, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #8. Book very good with slant to spine, minor edge soil. DJ (8h), with 360 titles on reverse, also very good with about 1/4" loss at head of spine, wear and one tear to top of front flap fold. Price of $1.25 intact. 400 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8905 Flaubert, Gustave Early Writings Univ of Nebraska Pr 1991 0803219822 Hardcover First Thus Dark blue cloth binding, gilt titles. Essays and tales, including: "A Trip to Hell", "Portrait of Lord Byron", "A Fragrance to Smell", Rage and Impotence", "A Lecture on Natural History, "Dream of Hell," "Whatever You Want," "Passion and Virtue", Dance of the Dead", "Diary of a Madman" and "Smarh." Translated by Robert Griffin. Book fine in very good plus DJ with some rubbing, one short tear. 275 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9906 Flaubert, Gustave Bouvard and Pechuchet New Directions 1954 Hardcover First Edition Introduction by Lionel Trilling, translated by T.W. Earp and G.W. Stonier. Blue cloth, black titles. First edition thus (NAP). Book near fine with sunning to cloth at spine. DJ very good plus with edgewear at spine-ends, one small chip at top front, price clipped. 348 pp. $45 Add to Cart
11075 Flynn, Raymond;Moore, Robin The Accidental Pope: A Novel St Martins Pr 2000 0312268017 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Inscribed on title page to a personal friend. Novel about the first American pope, with co-writer Robin Moore (French Connection, Green Berets). Very good plus copy in like DJ. 394 pp. $30 Add to Cart
5636 Foote, Shelby, Ed. The Night Before Chancellorsville and Other Civil War Stories Signet 1957 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Stories by William Faulkner, MacKinlay Kantor, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Stephen Crane, Thomas Wolfe, SHelby Foote, Ambrose Bierce. Very good minus with cover edgewear (esp head/heel of spine) and creases, aging to paper, some pages creased at top corner, tape marks inside cover, owner signed inside front cover. 187 pp. $10 Add to Cart
716 Forbes, Kathryn Mama's Bank Account Bantam Books 1956 Mass Market Paperback 5th or later Edition Bantam 1513. Fifth edition, fifth printing with .25 cover price. Very good plus and unread with small watermark to bottom foreedge. 118 pp. $10 Add to Cart
2345 Ford, Ford Madox The Good Soldier Vintage Books 1983 0394700457 Mass Market Paperback First Thus With an Interpretation (Introduction) by Mark Schorer. Beautiful, clean, unread copy with remainder mark to top edge. 256 pp. $12 Add to Cart
2418 Forester, C.S. Flying Colours: Captain Horatio Hornblower in France Bantam Books 1950 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Bantam 772, no cover price. First Bantam printing. Cover creased at hinges, rubbed at corners else every good plus. Text block somewhat aged, small tear to top of one page. 213 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2422 Forester, C.S. Randall and the River of Time Little, Brown & Co. 1950 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Green cloth, red titles at spine. Book very good plus with owner name stamp to ffep, fading to cloth at edges and at spine. pinhole puncture at spine. DJ very good with 1/4" triangular chip at head of spine, other edgewear, aging. 341 pp. $50 Add to Cart
5544 Forester, C.S. Flying Colors Bantam Books 1950 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Captain Horatio Hornblower in France. Bantam 772, no cover price. First Bantam printing. Cover creased at hinges, rubbed at corners else every good plus. Text block somewhat aged. 213 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3219 Forster, E.M. The Hill of Devi Harcourt on Demand 1953 0156402653 Soft Cover 1st Edition Third printing thus. An autobiographical account of the author's experiences in India. An unread copy with disparate sunning to cover at spine and sides, evidence of small waterstain at top edge. 267 pp. $10 Add to Cart
817 Fowles, John Ebony Tower Little Brown 1974 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Small tear at top of DJ, one page creased, some tiny spots to top edge. In Mylar. 312 pp. $30 Add to Cart
8823 Fowles, John Mantissa Little Brown & Co 1982 0316289809 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, gilt titles, stated first edition. Book near fine with little wear. DJ very good with sunning to spine. Price of $13.95 intact. 196 pp. $30 Add to Cart
7286 Frame, Janet The Edge of the Alphabet George Braziller 1962 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, purple/gilt stamping. Stated first printing. Book near fine with a few pages creased at top foreedge corner. Dj also very good with rubbing, esp at folds, scratcjes and one 1/4" tear at top edge. Price of $4.95. 303 pp. $50 Add to Cart
8398 Franklin, Tom Hell at the Breech Perennial 2003 0060566760 Soft cover First Edition First Perennial printing. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 344 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6840 Franzen, Bill Hearing from Wayne: And Other Stories Alfred a Knopf Inc 1988 0394555015 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth spine over red boards, gilt titles. Unread, near new with remainder mark to top edge. DJ intact but aged at back panel & flaps. 127 pp. $20 Add to Cart
11175 Franzen, Jonathan Freedom: A Novel Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2010 9780374158460 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. An enlightened middle-aged couple in St. Paul confronts a new world order. An Oprah Book Club selection and best-seller. Book unread, as new with tiny tear at bottom of back board. First-state DJ without Oprah logo unfortunately marred by unsightly wrinkle-tear at bottom of back panel, else as new. 562 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2302 Frazier, Charles Cold Mountain Atlantic Monthly Pr 1997 0871136791 Hardcover 1st Edition Tenth printing. Black cloth spine, dark blue boards, gilt titles, map endsheets. Book near fine with several tiny spots at foreedge. DJ likewise near fine. 356 pp. $10 Add to Cart
11176 Frey, James Bright Shiny Morning Harper 2011 9780061573132 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. First novel set in LA, by the author of A Million Little Pieces and My Friend Howard. Unread, as new in like DJ. 501 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8615 Freyre, Gilberto The Gilberto Freyre Reader. Random House Inc 1974 0394483251 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth, gilt titles, blindtamped pattern to front board, orange topstain. Stated first edition. Book near fine with one signature slightly misbound at center. DJ very good plus with slight aging and soil. Price of $7.95 $30 Add to Cart
4996 Frisch, Max Bluebeard Harcourt 1983 0151132003 Hardcover Second Printing Turquoise cloth binding, indigo boards. Book near fine with very slight spotting to top edge. DJ also very good with minor rubbing. 134 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5964 Fugard, Sheila A Revolutionary Woman George Braziller 1985 0807611271 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, gilt titles & decoration. Unread and near new in slightly-rubbed DJ. 144 pp. $35 Add to Cart
10695 Furst, Alan Spies of the Balkans Random House 2010 9781400066032 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author Stated first edition. Flatsigned on title page. Novel takes place in WWII northern Greece, involving Hitler, Nazis, escape plans and local intrigue. Unread, as new in like DJ with an "autographed" sticker to front. 268 pp. $75 Add to Cart
10822 Furst, Alan The Foreign Correspondent Random House 2006 1400060192 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Author of The Spies of Warsaw and other historical spy fiction. Unread, as new in like DJ with a bit of shelfwear. 273 pp. $20 Add to Cart
11440 Gaines, Ernest J. A Gathering of Old Men Alfred a Knopf Inc 1983 0394514688 Hardcover 1st Edition Seventh printing. Yellow cloth spine over yellow boards, gilt titles. An unread, near-new copy in like DJ with remainder dot to bottom edge. 214 pp. $30 Add to Cart
11027 Galloway, Janice Blood: Stories Random House Inc 1991 0679405941 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth spine over black baords, gilt titles. Stated first edition. First story collection by Scottish writer who won the 1991 Cosmopolitan/Perrier Award and has been nominated for other awards. Book near fine; DJ likewise near fine with rubbing. 178 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5316 Galsworthy, John In Chancery (The Forsyte Saga) BOMC 2002 0965046486 Hardcover BOMC Edition Unread, as new in like DJ. 373 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3574 Garcia Ponce, Juan Encounters Marsilio Publishers 1989 0941419258 Hardcover First Edition The Eridanos Library #13. Translated by Helen Lane, Introduction by Octavio Paz. Grey cloth binding, white titles to spine. Near fine in like DJ. 116 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3821 Gardner, James Alan Vigilant Eos/HarperCollins 1999 0380802082 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Clean, unread copy with slight shelfwear to cover; foreedge trimmed unevenly at front. 374 pp. $10 Add to Cart
720 Gardner, John Life and Times of Chaucer Knopf 1977 Hardcover Fourth Printing Fine condition in like DJ, in Mylar. 328 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3748 Gardner, John; Gardner, John Champlin October Light Alfred A Knopf 1979 0394499123 Hardcover 1st Edition Third printing. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles, illustrated endsheets, red topstain. DJ dated 12/76. Unread, near new copy with a Random House remainder mark to bottom edge and some shelfwear, sunning & one tiny taped tear to DJ. 434 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7853 Garland, Hamlin A Son of the Middle Border Macmillan & Co. 1944 Hardcover Reprint Edition Grey cloth binding, black titles and topstain. Third Macmillan printing. Book near fine. DJ in Mylar very good with creases and wear to folds and corners, price clipped. 467 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1959 Gass, William H. Willie Masters' Lonesome Wife Burton L. Rudman Alfred A Knopf 1971 Hardcover First Edition First trade edition. Experimental work of fiction. Black cloth, gilt titles.Illustrated with photos by Burton L. Rudman. Printed on (mostly) green paper which has faded at edges, DJ dated 10/71 slightly curled at edges, one 1/4" tear. Unpaginated. $65 Add to Cart
10937 Gass, William H. In the Heart of the Heart of the Country and Other Stories Harper & Row 1968 Hardcover 1st Edition Yellow cloth binding, brown/red titles. Subsequent printing, issued four months after first (D-S). Book very good plus with top edge soil, remainder price stamp to ffep. DJ very good minus with 2" mostly-closed tear to top front panel, price clipped by pub and replaced with higher-price sticker. 206 pp. $45 Add to Cart
11300 Gauvreau, Emile The Scandal Monger Macaulay Co. 1932 Hardcover 1st Edition Yellow cloth binding, rust titles to spine and front, rust topstain. No DJ. First edition (NAP). A novel about gossip columnists by the author of Hot News. Very good minus with soiling to cloth, minor fraying at spine-ends, small stain at foreedge. Reasonably rare. 319 pp. $35 Add to Cart
11118 Geffs, Tolman Farrah The Unsaung Patriots: Heroes of the War That Never Was Trabuco Press 2009 9780615271385 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author Despite the implications of the subtitle, this book is fiction. Inscribed on title page. The author has led a colorful life and had a varied career in engineering, missile development business and publishing. This thriller centers around current events, including terrorism, weaponry and natural disasters. Unread, near new in like DJ. 440 pp. $40 Add to Cart
8528 George, Peter Dr. Strangelove, or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Barnes & Noble Books 1998 0760709408 Hardcover Reprint First printing thus. Black cloth spine over black boards, green gilt titles. A novelization of the screenplay. Illustrated with B&W stills from the film. Book near fine, little wear. DJ very good plus with slight rubbing. 165 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9517 Ghosh, Amitav Sea of Poppies Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2008 0374174229 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Signed on title page. Opium wars in the 19th century Far East. Unread, as new in like DJ in Mylar. 515 pp. $95 Add to Cart
724 Gifford, Barry Wyoming Arcade 2000 155970523X Hardcover First Edition As new in like DJ. 129 pp. $11 Add to Cart
1447 Gifford, Barry Wild at Heart: The Story of Sailor and Lula Grove Weidenfeld 1990 0802111815 Hardcover First Edition Aqua cloth spine over black boards. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 159 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2568 Gilbert, David Remote Feed: Stories Scribner 1998 0684843064 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green/blue binding, gilt titles. Author's stories have appear in the New Yorker and other mainstream periodicals. Cover blurbs by William Kitteridge, Fran Leibowitz and other literary lights. Unread, near new in like DJ. 220 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3661 Giovinazzo, Buddy Life Is Hot in Cracktown Thunder's Mouth Pr 1993 1560250542 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Red cloth spine, grey boards, gilt titles. A collection of interrelated stories about NYC's drug and street culture. Unread, near new in like DJ. 228 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9398 Gold, Herbert Fathers Arbor House 1983 0877955492 Soft cover First Edition Arbor House Library of Contemporary Americana with an Introduction by Jerome Weidman. First printing thus in trade pb format. Very good unread copy with rubbing to cover. 308 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4869 Gold, Ivan Sams in a Dry Season: A Novel Houghton Mifflin 1990 0395522811 Hardcover First Printing Quarter cloth. Near-fine unread copy with slight soil to DJ. 244 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5179 Goldemberg, Isaac The Fragmented Life of Don Jacobo Lerner Persea Books 1985 0892550031 Trade Paperback First Printing Unread copy with some aging to paper and minor shelfwear to cover. 186 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2837 Golden, Marita A Woman's Place Doubleday & Co 1986 0385194544 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Red cloth spine, mustard boards, gilt titles. A novel about three African-American college students in New England and their subsequent lives. Near fine in a very good plus DJ with a shallow wrinkle-tear at top front. 240 pp. $30 Add to Cart
728 Goldman, Francisco The Ordinary Seaman Grove Press 1997 080213548X Soft cover Remainder mark on bottom. Else as new. 386 pp. $10 Add to Cart
8858 Goldman, William Tinsel Delacorte Press 1979 044008735X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Very good plus with a couple of inkspots to foreedge and pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. DJ in Mylar also very good. 341 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4641 Goldreich, Gloria Leah's Journey: A Novel Harcourt 1978 0151494517 Hardcover Second Printing Grey cloth spine, red boards. Near fine copy in very good DJ in Mylar.450 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4081 Goodrich, Marcus Delilah Southern Illinois University Press 1978 0809307391 Hardcover First Thus White cloth binding, blue titles. Lost American Fiction series. An unread, near-new copy with minor shelfwear to DJ with couple of 1/4" tears at spine. 512 pp. $40 Add to Cart
5924 Gorbatov, Boris Taras' Family Cattell and Company 1946 Hardcover Assumed First Printing No edition stated. Grey cloth binding, brown titles. A novel of the Ukraine under German occupation, published outside the US as "Unconquered." The novel was rewritten by the author as a screenplay and released as a film. Book near fine; DJ has several short tears and one crease at top front panel. 215 pp. $25 Add to Cart
835 Gordon, Caroline None Shall Look Back Scribners 1937 Hardcover First Edition First edition, subsequent printing. Pink cloth, gilt titles. Dark topstain. Giver inscribed (1937) but lacking the "A" on CR page. Small chips to DJ at top edge, tape mark on endpaper; else near fine. In Mylar. 378 pp. $125 Add to Cart
731 Gorki, Maxim Life of a Useless Man Carroll & Graf 1990 0881846473 Soft cover First Edition First printing of this edition. Fine, unread. 240 pp. $10 Add to Cart
9547 Gorky, Maxim Mother Kukryniksy Raduga Publishers 1985 5050005396 Hardcover First Edition Seventeenth printing, 1985. Patterned faux-leather white/grey binding, gilt titles. Translated by Margaret Wettlin. Book near fine, does not look read. DJ chipped at spine-ends, flap folds, other edgewear and a couple short tears. 426 pp. $30 Add to Cart
454 Gorn, Elliott J., Ed The McGuffey Readers Bedford/ St. Martins 1998 0312133987 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Selections from 1879 Edition. The Bedford Series in History and Culture. As unread, new. 202 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2366 Gould, Arthur; Calvin Kentfield and Edith Templeton Three: 1971 (Three Short Novels) Random House 1971 Hardcover 1st Edition Yellow cloth spine, khaki boards, gilt/black titles. Includes Arthur Gould's "The Good Professor Who Murdered the Bad Little Girl", Calvin Kentfield's "The Last One," and Edith Templeton's "A Coffeehouse Acquaintance." Book near fine with a few edge spots, RH remainder stamp to ffep. DJ very good with edgewear to head of spine, rubbing. Uncommon. 208 pp. $25 Add to Cart
732 Goyen, William Selected Writings Random/Bookworks 1974 0394706919 Soft cover First Edition First printing of this edition. Hole punched in cover, bumped at top of spine but unread. 177 pp. $10 Add to Cart
8617 Goytisolo, Juan Makbara: A Novel Seaver Books 1981 Hardcover First Edition First printing, stated. Black cloth spine over red boards, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine. DJ very good plus with light edgewear. Price of $13.95 intact. 270 pp. $50 Add to Cart
1631 Grahame, Kenneth The Wind in the Willows Ralph Pinto Avon Books 1965 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Avon SS4, with beveled corners at foreedge, wraparound cover design. Cover lightly soiled, spots at foreedge. Text block aged but clean. 224 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6047 Grau, Shirley Ann The Black Prince and Other Stories New American Library 1956 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Paper browned at edges about 1/2". Cover clean with slight edgewear and nick to foreedge at front panel. 191 pp. $15 Add to Cart
11314 Grau, Shirley Ann The Condor Passes Fawcett Books 1972 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First Fawcett printing. Novel set in New Orleans by the author of Black Prince, Keepers of the House and others. Near fine copy with light crease to spine, owner-signed ffep. 304 pp. $10 Add to Cart
10893 Green, Henry Nothing Viking Press 1950 Hardcover 1st Edition Grey cloth, red titles to spine and front, red topstain. First edition (FP). No DJ. Very good minus with cloth slit at front gutter spine ridge, ink notation to ffep, two 5-cent stamps ('Bill of Rights') affixed to rear pastedown. 250 pp. $15 Add to Cart
884 Green, Paul Land of Nod Univ North Carolina 1978 0807812692 Hardcover Second Printing DJ slightly rubbed; else unread, near fine. 153 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2483 Greenan, Russell H. The Bric-A-Brac Man Random House 1976 0394408292 Hardcover 1st Edition Black spine, turqoise boards, gilt titles, pub's colophon blindstamp to front. Stated first edition. Book very good with aging to paper, boards faded at edges. DJ also very good with several significant closed tears, aging and rubbing. Scarce now. 211 pp. $30 Add to Cart
736 Greenberg, Joanne With the Snow Queen Little Brown 1991 1559701102 Hardcover First Printing Stamped "as is" on bottom but looks new in like DJ. 321 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3606 Greendale, Alexander, Ed. The Kipling Sampler: A Choice Selection from a Great Storyteller's Most Famous Wiritings Fawcett Books 1962 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Fawcett d155, second Fawcett printing. Edited with an Introduction by Alexander Greendale. Contains stories, poems, and an excerpt from his novel Kim. Very good with 1" tear to cover at top back, owner signed title page, paper aged, light cover soil and reader's crease to front hinge. 223 pp. $10 Add to Cart
7618 Greene, Graham Triple Pursuit: A Graham Greene Omnibus Viking Press 1971 Hardcover Book Club Old book club edition, nicely produced. Yellow cloth spine over grey/yellow stiped patterned boards, yellow topstain, mustard endpapers. Contains This Gun for Hire, The Third Man and Our Man in Havana. Book unread with just a bit ot top edge dust. DJ in Mylar also near fine with slight sunning to spine, overall light aging. Becoming scarce in any edition. 435 pp. $75 Add to Cart
7631 Greene, Graham The Heart of the Metter Viking Press 1948 Hardcover First Edition Third printing before publication. Red cloth, light green titles and decoration, green topstain. Book near fine with some uncommon sunning at foreedge. DJ also near fine with one small stain to back panel, minor edgewear. Price of $3.00 intact. 306 pp. $45 Add to Cart
7781 Greene, Graham The Portable Graham Greene Viking Press 1973 Hardcover Book Club Early Viking Book Club edition with half black/half green cloth, gilt titles. Contains the complete Heart of the Matter and Third Man, with sections from eight other novels, six short stories, nine critical essays. Book unread, near fine with slight edge soil. DJ alsov ery good with some rubbing and age-darkening. 524 pp. $45 Add to Cart
9927 Greene, Graham A Burnt-Out Case Viking Press 1982 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Uniform edition. Tan cloth, gilt titles. Viking book club, identical to the trade equivalent but for lack of DJ lamination. A fine copy in near-fine DJ. 237 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9988 Greene, Graham A Burnt-Out Case: A Novel Viking Press 1961 Hardcover BOMC Edition Black cloth spine over pale green cloth boards, multicolor gilt titles. BOMC Edition stated on DJ. Book very good plus with fading/discoloration to baords at edges. DJ also very good with rubbing, fading and one small tear at heel of spine. BOMC Bookmark, with fold-out essay by Clifton Fadiman, laid in. 248 pp. $65 Add to Cart
10159 Greene, Graham The Quiet American Viking Press 1956 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth spine over parchment-patterned boards, gilt titles. Rust topstain. First American edition. Book very good plus with slight bowing to boards, fading to topstain. DJ, designed by Bill English, also very good plus with rubbing, sunning to spine, edgewear to head of spine, small, faded bookshop sticker to back panel. Price of $3.50 intact. 249 pp. $125 Add to Cart
10438 Greene, Graham Under the Garden Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1997 0146000579 Soft Cover 1st Edition A Penguin Sixties Book, first printing thus. First published in A Sense of Reality. Very good plus copy with sunning to spine, mild aging to paper. 87 pp. $10 Add to Cart
10913 Greene, Graham This Gun for Hire Viking Press 1982 0670701726 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Oatmeal cloth binding, gilt titles to spine. A book club printing of the Uniform Edition. Book very good plus with faint stain to foreedge, owner bookplate to front pastedown. DJ likewise near fine with discoloration to spine. 228 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1376 Greene, Harlan Why We Never Danced the Charleston St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 1984 0312878818 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Book unread, near fine with for a tiny tear to bottom of ffep. DJ has minor edgewear to spine-ends, else near fine. 151 pp. $20 Add to Cart
838 Grimson, Todd Within Normal Limits Vintage Books 1987 0394746171 Trade Paperback 1st Edition First printing. Vintage Contemporaries Series. First novel by a small press writer. Remainder mark on bottom, crease to front cover at bottom foreedge but unread. 247 pp. $15 Add to Cart
11021 Grove, Lee Last Dance: A Novel Faber and Faber 1984 0571125263 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Author's first novel, se in the 1970s in Boston. Grove was then living in Cambridge and publishing a literary column in Boston Magazine. Book near fine; DJ very good plus with one tear at back panel. 324 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1356 Grumbach, Doris The Missing Person Putnam Pub Group 1981 0399125876 Hardcover First Edition Unread copy. with 1/4" open tear to top edge of DJ, pub's remainder stamp to bottom edge. 252 pp. $25 Add to Cart
1430 Guerard, Albert J. Christine/Annette E.P. Dutton Pub 1985 0525243321 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey cloth over black boards, red/black titles. Light spotting to edges, else very good plus. DJ has minor shelfwear else near fine. 286 pp. $20 Add to Cart
737 Guiraldes, Ricardo Don Segundo Sombra Alberto Guiraldes New American Library 1966 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signet CT317. Translated and with an Afterword by Harriet de Onis. Line drawings throughout. Minor cover wear & a few spots but overall near fine, clean & tight. Becoming scarce. 222 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4274 Gurnah, Abdulrazak Memory of Departure: A Novel Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated 1988 0802110185 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, near new in very good DJ with one 1/2" tear to bottom edge and minor rubbing. $40 Add to Cart
738 Guthrie, A.B. Jr. The Way West Houghton Mifflin 1993 0395656621 Soft cover Sixth Printing As new. 340 pp. $10 Add to Cart