
Fiction Authors C-D
8172 Cahan, Abraham The Rise of David Levinsky Penguin Books 1993 0140186875 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Unread, near-new copy with aging to paper, slight bump at head of spine. Penguin promo letter laid in. 538 pp. $15 Add to Cart
645 Caldwell, Erskine Place Called Estherville Signet Books 1957 Mass Market Paperback Fifth Printing Minor edgewear, owner signed; else very good. 158 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5494 Caldwell, Erskine Gulf Coast Stories Signet 1957 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Near fine copy with aging to paper. Does not look read. 168 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5495 Caldwell, Erskine Georgia Boy Birger Lundquist New American Library/NAL 1961 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First Signet Classic edition, CD 57..50 cover price. With an Afterword by Robert Cantwell. and line drawings by Birger LUndquist from the Swedish edition. A near fine, unread copy with some aging to paper and slight edgewear to cover. 150 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5546 Caldwell, Erskine Poor Fool Novel Selections, Inc. 1953 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Very good with lean to spine, aging to paper. 126 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6189 Caldwell, Erskine God's Little Acre Penguin Books 1946 Mass Market Paperback Fourth Printing Penguin 581. Very good minus copy with original cover art by Jonas. Slant to spine, waterstain to top of back cover and top edge, tear to second leaf at top binding corner, paper cracked at front hinge. 183 pp. $12 Add to Cart
6474 Caldwell, Erskine Trouble in July The Falcon Press 1948 Hardcover First Edition First UK edition. Grey cloth binding, gilt titles. Book near fine on ersatz paper but sewn binding. DJ very good plus with one 1/2" tear at top edge, minor soil. Price of 8s/6d intact. 159 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6862 Caldwell, Erskine The Sure Hand of God Signet/NAL 1949 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing, Signet 732. Very good copy with cover lamination intact. Aging to paper, edgewear, wear to head & heel of spine. 160 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6863 Caldwell, Erskine Men and Women: Stories Signet/NAL 1962 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Signet D2219. Very good minus with slight lean to spine, creases, tear/stain to tops of several pages, cover soil. 192 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6869 Caldwell, Erskine A House in the Uplands NAL/Signet 1949 Mass Market Paperback Third Printing Very good copy with slight lean to spine, some coffee cup marks to front. 142 pp. $10 Add to Cart
7251 Calisher, Hortense Mysteries of Motion: A Novel Doubleday & Co. 1983 0385184069 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Book unread, near fine with pub's remainder spray at bottom edge. DJ very good with one 2" tear at top edge at spine, other edgewear and rubbing. 517 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2659 Campbell, Bebe Moore Brothers and Sisters: A Novel Putnam 1994 039913929X Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Near new with a bit of shelfwear to cover. 473 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9531 Campbell, Bebe Moore What You Owe Me Putnam Pub Group 2001 0399147845 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Maroon cloth spine over cream boards, , gilt titles/decoration. Signed on second leaf. Unread, as new in like DJ in Mylar. 533 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3194 Campbell, Robert The Junkyard Dog New American Library 1986 0451143965 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet AE 4396, first Signet printing with $2.95 cover price. Very good plus with sunning to inside back cover (?), aging to paper. 190 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10409 Camus, Albert;Hapgood, David The First Man Vintage Books 1996 0679768165 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing of this Vintage International Edition. Translated by David Hapgood. A novel, possibly based on Camus' life, published 35 years after his death. A fine, unread copy with minor aging to paper. 325 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1467 Capote, Truman Other Voices, Other Rooms New American Library 1949 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet 700. Third printing. Delamination & edgewear to cover, slant to spine, binding loose. Paper aged. 142 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6596 Capote, Truman Other Voices, Other Rooms Signet/New American Library 1949 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Second printing. Signet 700. Good + copy with chipped/torn cover, heel of spine, delamination to cover at some edges, curl to cover at foreedge. 142 pp. $12 Add to Cart
7698 Carroll, James Memorial Bridge: A Novel Houghton Mifflin 1991 0395511364 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine over blue boards, gilt titles. Unread and near fine in like DJ with slight aging. 495 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10028 Carroll, James Mortal Friends: A Novel Little Brown & Co 1978 0316130095 Hardcover First Edition First edition, so stated. Green cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Book unread, fine. DJ near fine with minor shelfwear. 607 pp. $25 Add to Cart
890 Carson, Tom Gilligan's Wake Picador 2003 031229123X Soft cover First Edition Advance Readers Edition, softcover. Unread, as new. 342 pp. $12 Add to Cart
4077 Carter, Jimmy The Hornet's Nest: A Novel of the Revolutionary War Simon & Schuster 2003 0743255429 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as-new copy with a tiny bit of shelfwear to DJ. 465 pp. $20 Add to Cart
646 Carter, Stephen L. Emperor of Ocean Park Knopf 2002 Hardcover First Edition Minor shelfwear to DJ; else as new. 657 pp. $25 Add to Cart
10717 Carter, Stephen L. New England White Alfred A Knopf 2007 9780375413629 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Flatsigned on title page. The author of The Emperor of Ocean Park and Professor of Law at Yale Univ. examines race, politics and murder in a small New England town. Unread, as new in like DJ with an 'Autographed' sticker to front. 556 pp. $75 Add to Cart
2408 Cary, Joyce Charley is My Darling Harper & Brothers 1959 Hardcover 1st Edition First American edition, early printing with no edition statement. Rose cloth spine over maroon boards, gilt titles and pub's colophon to front board. Book very good plus/near fine with minor wear to boards at bottom edge. DJ, with price of $3.95, very good with chipping to spine-ends, age-darkening/light soil, wear to folds. 343 pp. $40 Add to Cart
6756 Cary, Joyce Except the Lord Grosset & Dunlap 1962 Soft cover Reprint Trade paperback, card covers. Grosset's Universal Library edition. Very good copy with rubbing, shelfwear to cover. 276 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6757 Cary, Joyce Not Honour More Grosset & Dunlap 1963 Soft cover Reprint Trade paperback, card covers. Grosset's Universal Library edition. Very good copy with rubbing, shelfwear to cover. 309 pp. $10 Add to Cart
11034 Cary, Joyce Mister Johnson Time, Inc. 1962 Soft Cover Reprint Time Reading Program special edition with heavy card cover and illustration by James Spanfeller. With a brief intro by the editors of Time. Very good plus with small stain to bottom edge. 300 pp. $10 Add to Cart
4712 Cassill, R. V. Norton Anthology of Contemporary Fiction W W Norton & Co Inc 1987 0393956199 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new with pub's "sample copy" stamp to edge. 527 pp. $20 Add to Cart
649 Cather, Willa My Antonia Houghton Mifflin Co. 1982 Hardcover 1st Edition Seventy-sixth printing. Green cloth binding, gilt titles to spine and front board. Book unread, near new with manufacturing defect to front pastedown/ffep causing wrinkles. Sunning to DJ at spine, else near fine. In Mylar. 372 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4334 Cather, Willa Alexander's Bridge: 1912 Simon & Schuster 1998 0684819074 Hardcover First Edition Reprint of her first novel of 1912. Begins with a supplement of period Boston B&W photos. Cloth spine & corners, beige boards, photo insets to boards, gilt titles. No DJ as issued. Light mark/abrasion to front board from sticker removal, else unread, as new.109 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5478 Cather, Willa O Pioneers! Houghton Mifflin Company 1988 0395083656 Trade Paperback Eighth Printing Unread, as new with a bump to heel of spine. 180 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6835 Cather, Willa O Pioneers! BOMC 1995 Hardcover BOMC Edition Produced for BOMC with oatmeal cloth spine over cream boards, black titles. Unread, as new in like DJ with wraparound painting by Cary Thorp Brown. 309 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9290 Cather, Willa My Antonia Houghton Mifflin 1954 0395083567 Soft cover Sixty-sixth Printing Sentry edition. Trade pb with illustrations by W.T. Benda. Very good copy with slant to spine, creases. 372 pp. $10 Add to Cart
2361 Cervantes, Miguel de Don Quixote Everymans Library 1991 0679407588 Hardcover Reprint Sixth printing of this edition. Green cloth binding, black/gilt titles block at spine and front board. No DJ. Ribbon bookmark. Near fine with rubbing to gilt, faint spot at top edge. 549 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8900 Chabon, Michael The Yiddish Policemen's Union : A Novel HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2007 0007149824 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A fine, unread copy in like DJ. 411 pp. $30 Add to Cart
11186 Chang, Lan Samantha All is Forgotten, Nothing is Lost: A Novel W.W. Norton & Co. 2010 9780393063066 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. A novel of fledgling writers enrolled in a writing program, by the author of Hunger and Inheritance. Unread, as new in like DJ with review materials laid in. 208 pp. $25 Add to Cart
8087 Chase, Mary Ellen Mary Peters The Macmillan Company 1934 Hardcover First Edition Dark green cloth, brown/gilt titles & decoration. Pictorial endpapers, green topstain. First edition (NAP). Book very good plus with fading to topstain at spine and spotting at (deckled) foreedge. DJ in Mylar very good with sunning to spine and front panel, incidental edgewear, front flap clipped but price of $2.75 intact.377 pp. $50 Add to Cart
4682 Chatwin, Bruce Utz: A Novel Viking Press 1989 0670824976 Hardcover Second Printing Black cloth binding, grey boards. Unread and near new with some slight rubbing to DJ and a remainder mark to foreedge. 154 pp. $12 Add to Cart
666 Cheever, John Stories of John Cheever Alfred A Knopf 1999 Hardcover First Edition Seventeenth printing. Black cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles to spine and front. Remainder dot to top edge, else unread, near new. DJ also near new with slight rubbing. 693 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9592 Cheever, John The Stories of John Cheever Alfred a Knopf Inc 1978 0394500873 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Pulitzer Prize-winner, 1979. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Near fine with little wear. DJ in Mylar also near fine, with price of $15 intact, and date of 10/78. 693 pp. $125 Add to Cart
4847 Chekhov, Anton St. Peter's Day and Other Tales Putnam 1959 Mass Market Paperback Reprint Chekhov's comic side. Includes the 3-part "Sketches from the Theatre" and 19 other short fictions. Very good with some aging to paper, minor cover soil, one crease at top corner, small owner's sig. on ffep. 191 pp. $12 Add to Cart
4475 Chekhov, Anton Pavlovich; Miles, Patrick; Pitcher, Harvey J. Chekhov the Early Stories 1883 1888 Collier Books 1984 0020493908 Trade Paperback First Thus Unread, near new with a bit of soil to bottom edge. 203 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10581 Cheng-en, Wu Journey to the West, Vol 1 Foreign Languages Press 1982 0835110036 Hardcover 1st Edition Hardcover in DJ in slipcase. Stated first edition. Magenta silk binding decroated with gilt titles and ideographs to front board. Illustrated endsheets, ribbon bookmark. In cardboard slipcase with titles to spine. Translated by W. J.F. Jenner. A mythological novel, based on centuries of popular traditions. Book near fine. DJ also near fine with light sunning to spine, edgewear to head of spine. Slipcase very good plus with minor shelfwear. 575 pp. $55 Add to Cart
2689 Chestnutt, Charles W. The Marrow of Tradition St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 2002 0312194064 Soft Cover First Thus Bedford Cultural Edition. First printing of this edition. Turn of century novel about racial conflict in a Southern town. This 'teaching edition' includes information on Mr. Chestnutt and other African-American writers of the era. Trade paperback. Unread, as new. 465 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7959 Cheuse, Alan Candace & Other Stories Apple-wood Press 1980 0918222192 Soft cover First Edition First thus. Unread, as new. 100 pp. $30 Add to Cart
6913 Childress, Mark V for Victor Alfred a Knopf Inc 1988 0394568710 Hardcover First Edition Dark blue cloth spine over blue boards, gilt titles. First printing. Near fine in like DJ with slight rubbing. 289 pp. $20 Add to Cart
667 Chuan, Shui Hu All Men Are Brothers Grove Press 1937 Hardcover Reprint 2 vol boxed set. Translated by Pearl Buck. Black cloth bindings, gilt titles. No DJs as issued. Reprinted from orig. 1933 edn. Books are pristine. Small stain to faceplate of box, edgewear at corners, else very good. $60 Add to Cart
7047 Chute, Carolyn Merry Men Harcourt 1994 0151592705 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) By the author of the Beans of Egypt, Maine -- a sequel. Red cloth spine, green boards, gilt titles. Inscribed with Xs and Os all over the title page in large handwriting. Near fine in like DJ in Mylar. 695 pp. $45 Add to Cart
10410 Cisneros, Sandra The House on Mango Street Vintage Books 1991 0679734775 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing of this Vintage Contemporaries edition, with cover painting by Nivia Gonzalez. A novel about a young girl growing up in the Hispanic quarter of Chicago. A fine, unread copy with minor aging to paper. 110 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2476 Clavel, Bernard The Fruits of Winter Coward-McCann 1969 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Navy cloth spine, lime boards, gilt titles. Near finecopy with a small tear to foreedge at p. 313 and rubbing to gilt titles at spine. DJ also very good plus with small wrinkle-tear at head of spine, two small chips. 384 pp. $40 Add to Cart
11179 Clavell, James Whirlwind William Morrow & Co 1986 0688066631 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles, map endsheets. An epic novel of Iran in 1979 by the author of Noble House and other lengthy novels. Book very good plus with little wear. DJ also very good with minor shelfwear. 1147 pp. $15 Add to Cart
672 Coldsmith, Don Child of the Dead Doubleday 1995 0385470290 Hardcover First Edition As new in like DJ in Mylar. 245 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2489 Coldsmith, Don Walks in the Sun Bantam Books 1992 0553082620 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Navy cloth spine, green boards, gilt titles. Book near fine. DJ also near fine with aging at edges. 235 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2355 Colegate, Isabel A Glimpse of Sion's Glory and Other Stories Viking Press 1985 0670808970 Hardcover 1st Edition First US edition. Navy cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles. Three stories by the author of The Orlando Trilogy and The Shooting Party. A fine, unread copy with small manufacturing defect to rear pastedown. DJ likewise fine. 153 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7542 Colette, Sidonie-Gabrielle Gigi Penguin Books 1995 0146001133 Soft cover First Thus First printing. Penguin 60s series, small format (4x5). Unread, near new with some aging to paper. 58 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10698 Collins, Larry;Lapierre, Dominique The Fifth Horseman: A Novel Simon & Schuster 1980 0671243160 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles to front & spine. Their first novel, involving a Middle East-based terrorist threat against NYC. Unbelievable. Book very good plus with minor top edge soil and small stains at foreedge. DJ also veyr good with aging, two short tears at top edge. 478 pp. $15 Add to Cart
674 Colum, Padraic Selected Short Stories Syracuse Univ. Pr. 1986 0815602022 Soft cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 130 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7235 Connell, Evan S. The Alchymist's Journal Michael McCurdy North Point Pr 1991 0865474648 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth binding, gilt titles. B&W woodcuts by McCurdy. Book near fine with remainder dot at top edge. DJ slightly rubbed else near fine. 214 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8857 Connell, Evan S. Deus Lo Volt!: Chronicle on the Crusades Counterpoint 2000 1582430659 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Semi-fictionalized history of the Crusades. Red cloth spine over red boards. Map endsheets. Flatsigned on title page. Book near fine in like DJ in Mylar. 462 pp. $75 Add to Cart
617 Connell, Evan S. Jr. Notes From a Bottle Found on the Beach at Carmel Viking Press 1963 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Some spotting to boards, text block has a few ink markings, a few pages creased at top corner. Binding solid. DJ torn, soiled. 243 pp. $45 Add to Cart
891 Connolly, Cyril Rock Pool Atheneum 1968 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Navy cloth binding, gilt titles, red topstain. Blind-stamped on front. Slight edgewear to DJ, otherwise near-fine. 178 pp. $45 Add to Cart
3170 Conrad, Joseph Tales of Unrest Penguin Books 1988 0140180362 Soft Cover Reprint Penguin Twentieth Century Classics edition, eleventh printing. Unread, near new with some aging to paper. 183 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3171 Conrad, Joseph Heart of Darkness Penguin Books 1985 0140431683 Soft Cover Reprint Penguin Classics Edition, first thus. Edited and with a (lengthy) Introduction by Paul O'Prey. Unread with faint remainder mark to bottom edge, aging to paper. 121 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5315 Conrad, Joseph Under Western Eyes Everymans Library/Knopf 1991 0679405542 Hardcover Dark blue cloth, gilt titles, ribbon bookmark. Near fine. Front panel & flap of DJ included; in Mylar. 477 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9741 Conrad, Joseph The Secret Agent Doubleday Anchor 1953 0385093527 Soft cover Reprint Unstated printing. Cover painting by Herb Steinberg. A very good copy with minor wear to cover, crease to front cover at hinge. Text block near fine. 253 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10415 Conrad, Joseph Tales of the East and West Hanover House 1958 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Yellow/green laminate binding, rust/green titles to spine, green topstain. Edited and with an Introduction by Morton Dauwen Zabel. Contains Almayer's Folly, Karain, The Planter of Malata, An Outpost of Progress, Falk, Prince Roman, The Warrior's Soul, Amy Foster, The Secret Agent. Very good with minor wear to boards at edges, two waterspots to topstain. DJ also very good with two 1" tears, other minor edgewear. 544 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10732 Conrad, Joseph Heart of Darkness Penguin USA 1994 0140180907 Mass Market Paperback 4th Edition Penguin Twentieth Century Classics series, 1989 edition, third printing thus. Edited by Paul O'Prey. Very nice clean unread copy with aging to paper. 121 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6973 Cook, Will The Breakthrough Macmillan Company 1963 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth binding, green cloth boards, gilt titles, dark topstain. Stated first printing. Book near fine with a few edge spots at foreedge, some glue residue to ffep. DJ has a one-inch tear at head of spine, light spotting at folds, rubbing. Price of $4.50. 214 pp. $35 Add to Cart
8085 Coolidge, Dane Comanche Chaser E.P. Dutton 1938 Hardcover First Edition Yellow cloth, blue titles. Stated first edition. Originally published in serial form under "Gateway of the Sun." Book very good plus with edge soil, light spotting, one page creased at top corner. DJ in Mylar also very good; sunned at spine, minor edgewear, esp at head/heel of spine. Price of$2 intact. Rare. 255 pp. $125 Add to Cart
2701 Cooper, Clarence Jr. The Scene W.W. Norton 1996 0393314634 Soft Cover First Thus First novel set in the 1960s dealing with the urban drug underground. Very good unread copy with minor sunning to spine. 288 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2702 Cooper, Clarence Jr. The Scene Payback Pr (UK) 1996 0862416345 Soft Cover First Thus First novel by this writer set in the 1960s dealing with the urban drug underground. Unread, as new. 293 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4966 Cooper, Clarence Jr. The Scene W W Norton & Co Inc 1996 0393314634 Soft cover First Edition First thus. Unread, very good copy with slight shelfwear to cover. 288 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7449 Cooper, Clarence L. Weed and The Syndicate Payback Press 1997 086241718X Soft cover First Thus First Payback ed. Unread, as new. 251 pp. $20 Add to Cart
11060 Corder, Eric (Jerrold Mundis) The Long Tattoo Pocket Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Pocket 77004, first Pocket printing. A Civil War novel by the author of Slave. Very good plus/near fine copy with inkmark over cover price and mild cover edgewear, aging to paper. 199 pp. $10 Add to Cart
680 Costain, Thomas B. The Moneyman Bantam 1953 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Top corner of a few pages clipped 1/4 in., all else very good +. 504 pp. $10 Add to Cart
10160 Coward, Noel Pretty Polly & Other Stories Doubleday & Co 1965 Hardcover 1st Edition Lime cloth spine over light blue cloth boards, blue titles. Stated first edition. Contains three stories: Pretty Polly, Mrs. Capper's Birthday, Me and the Girls. Book very good plus with faint patches of erosion to cloth on front board. DJ, with 4-color illustration by the author, also very good plus with some edgewear, patches of 1/8" loss at bottom front panel. Price of $4.50 intact. 227 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4485 Cozzens, James Gould S.S. San Pedro Harcourt, Brace 1967 Hardcover Reprinted Edition Uniform Edition. Brown cloth, gilt titles, rust topstain & endpapers. Book bright, clean, near fine. DJ very good with some edgewear & small tears, rubbing, slight soil to back panel. 85 pp. $20 Add to Cart
11219 Cozzens, James Gould Guard of Honor Modern Library 1998 0679603050 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing, first ML edition. Grey cloth, gilt titles and blindstamp to front. Bernhard endsheets, Toledano spine #17. Small faint spot on top edge, small spot to front board, else near fine. DJ has one light wrinkle at head of spine, else near fine. 614 pp. $45 Add to Cart
3722 Creekmore, Hubert Cotton Country (The Fingers of Night) Bantam Books 1950 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Third printing. Bantam 812, with no cover price and cover illustration by 'SMK.' Very good clan copy with light crease to cover at front hinge, rubbing, a few back pages frayed at top corner (hardly noticeable). 182 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3619 Creeley, Robert The Island Charles Scribners Sons 1963 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Light blue cloth binding, black titles to spine. A-6.63[Col.] on copyright page. Second state with lines on p. 145 corrected. Book near fine, unread. DJ also very good with minor edge & foldwear. 190 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1410 Crevel, Rene; Kay Boyle Babylon: A Novel Max Ernst North Point Press 1985 0865471916 Hardcover First Edition First edition thus. Teal cloth, gilt titles. Illustrated with 19 B&W photograms by Max Ernst and translated by Kay Boyle. Unread, fine. DJ near fine with slight aging. Publisher's reader card laid in. 169 pp. $40 Add to Cart
11113 Cunningham, Michael Home at the End of the World Farrar Straus & Giroux 1990 0374172501 Hardcover 1st Edition Maroon cloth spine over lighter maroon boards, gilt titles. The author's first novel, tracing the lives of two childhood friends. Cunningham has since become well-known for The Hours and other fiction. A fine copy in very near fine DJ with light rubbing. 343 pp. $40 Add to Cart
1367 Currier, Jameson Dancing on the Moon: Short Stories About AIDS Viking Press 1993 0670846562 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, grey boards, gilt titles. An unread, as-new copy with a few faint spots to top edge. DJ slightly rubbed else as new. 188 pp. $20 Add to Cart
685 Dahl, Roald The Umbrella Man and Other Stories Viking Press 1998 0670878545 Hardcover 1st Edition Third printing. Remainder mark to top edge, else unread, as new in like DJ. 279 pp. $20 Add to Cart
687 Dahl, Roald Skin and Other Stories Viking 2000 0670891843 Hardcover Second Printing Remainder mark to top edge; else unread, as new. 212 pp. $12 Add to Cart
689 Dalby, Liza The Tale of Murasaki: A Novel Anchor/Random 2001 0385497946 Soft cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Sticker "Staff Copy" to front, else unread, as new. 426 pp. $10 Add to Cart
10341 Dark, Eleanor Lantana Lane Penguin Books-Virago Press 1986 0140161325 Soft Cover First Thus Virago Modern Classics Series, first printing thus. Cover from The Cane Town by Arthur Evan Read. A novel of community life in Australia. Very good copy with edge spots and soil, light remainder mark at bottom edge, aging to paper. 254 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10412 Davies, Robertson Fifth Business Viking Pr 1992 0140167943 Soft Cover 1st Edition Twenty-fourth printing. The first novel in the Deptford Trilogy. A near fine, unread copy with some minor shelfwear. 266 pp. $10 Add to Cart
10833 Davies, Robertson A Mixture of Frailties Penguin Books 1980 0140054324 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First Penguin printing. In this novel, a young singer's dream is fulfilled by an eccentric benefactor's last wish. Very good plus with sunning to spine.379 pp. $12 Add to Cart
3035 Davies, Valentine Miracle on 34th Street Pocket Books 1952 Mass Market Paperback First Edition PB 903, first Pocket Books printing, 09/52. Cover illustration by Frederick E. Banbery, text 2-color (red/black). Very good with owner signed title page, triangular stain to bottom foreedge corner of text block, minor cover soil. 116 pp. $45 Add to Cart
690 Davis, Christopher Philadelphia Bantam Books 1994 0553096028 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing of this edition. Very minor aging to text block, cover fine. 248 pp. $10 Add to Cart
2772 Davis, George Coming Home Random House 1971 0394462238 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Novel about black airmen in the Vietnam conflict. Blue cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Book very good plus with some edge soil, rubbing to boards. DJ also very good with rubbing. 208 pp. $65 Add to Cart
5711 Dawson, Peter Gunsmoke Graze Dell 1963 Mass Market Paperback Dell 352. Very good with waterstain at foreedge affecting front matter, light creases to cover. 238 pp. $15 Add to Cart
696 De Sena, Jorge By the Rivers of Babylon and Other Stories Rutgers Univ. Pr. 1989 081351388X Hardcover First Edition DJ rubbed, tiny tear. Very good +. 155 pp. $25 Add to Cart
695 Debray, Regis The Border & A Young Man in the Know Grove Press 1968 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. A Grove/Evergreen Original. Some shelfwear & aging to cover; else near fine. 93 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6618 Delbanco, Nicholas The Writer's Trade & Other Stories William Morrow & Co 1990 0688047327 Hardcover First Edition Navy cloth binding, beige boards, gilt titles. Book fine in like DJ. 286 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7099 Dennison, George Luisa Domic: A Novel Harper & Row 1985 0060154802 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Beige cloth binding over beige boards. Fine unread copy in like DJ with reviewer slip & author photo laid in. 178 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5499 Denzer, Peter W. Lust To Live Monarch Books 1959 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Paperback original. Spine cocked, crease to back cover at lower corner but all else near fine. 158 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6850 Devine, Eleanore You're Standing in My Light: And Other Stories Beacon Press 1990 0807083224 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Pink cloth spine over pink boards. Signed on ffep. Unread, as-new copy with dent to boards at bottom mid-panel, pub's remainder stamp to bottom edge. DJ also as-new with tiny hole at back panel fold, 'autographed' sticker to front. 126 pp. $45 Add to Cart
10027 Devries, Peter Sauce for the Goose: A Novel Little Brown & Co 1981 0316182028 Hardcover First Edition Tan spine, maroon boards, gilt titles/decoration. Book unread, fine, near new. DJ near fine with slight rubbing. 232 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3543 Di Donato, Pietro The Penitent Hawthorn 1962 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth binding, blue titles to spine. Stated first printing. From the author of Christ in Concrete, a tale of murder and canonization. Book very good minus with waterstain to back board, some glue-darkening to pastedowns, bump to top corner. DJ very good with edgewear, waterstain at back panel. Rare - has been op for some decades. 190 pp. $55 Add to Cart
6121 Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol Ronald Searle World Publishing 1961 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration, illustrated endpapers. 3/4-page illustrations by Searle, printed in spreads, most in color. Book very good with owner signature. DJ good plus with rectangular 1" chip to heel of spine, 1/4" loss at head of spine, some other minor edge tears and wear to folds. Price intact. 110 pp. $45 Add to Cart
10417 Dickens, Charles Hard Times W W Norton & Co Inc 1990 0393959007 Soft Cover Second Edition Second printing of this Second Edition of the Norton Critical Edition. Edited by George Ford and Sylvere Monod. Contains Textual Notes and a variety of critical essays on the novel, its author and its times. Very good plus copy with minor shelfwear. 425 pp. $12 Add to Cart
6528 Dinesen, Isak Shadows on the Grass: Stories Random House 1961 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth spine over brown cloth boards, blue/gilt titles & decoration. With illustrations by the author and B&W photos on coated paper. Book very good with minor spotting at top & foreedge. DJ in Mylar darkened at spine, price clipped, minor wear at head of spine. 149 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9623 Dinh, Linh, ed. Night, Again: Contemporary Fiction from Vietnam Seven Stories Press 1996 188836307X Soft cover First Edition Unread, as-new copy with slight shelfwear. 157 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5911 Djerassi, Carl No: A Novel Univ of Georgia Pr 1998 0820320323 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth spine, beige boards. An unread, near-new copy with a 1/2" x 1" tear/chip to top front panel of DJ. $20 Add to Cart
6129 Djerassi, Carl Marx, Deceased: A Novel Univ of Georgia Pr 1996 0820318353 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth spine, teal boards. An unread, near-new copy with a slight dent to bottom of front board. Dj also near fine. 218 pp. $15 Add to Cart
699 Doctorow, E.L. Billy Bathgate Random 1989 Hardcover First Edition Remainder mark to top edge; else unread, as new in like DJ. 323 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9995 Doctorow, E.L. Homer & Langley: A Novel Random House 2009 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Doctorow continues his fictional exploration of early 20th century America with this portrait of New York's Collyer brothers. Flatsigned by author on title page. Unread, as new. 208 pp. $85 Add to Cart
6859 Dodd, Susan Mamaw: A Novel of an Outlaw Mother Grossman 1988 0670821802 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth over tan boards, gilt titles. Novel about the mother of the James brothers. Near fine with slight soil at top edge. DJ in Mylar also near fine. 350 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9779 Donleavy, J. P. The Lady Who Liked Clean Restrooms: The Chronicle of One of the Strangest Stories Ever to Be Rumoured About Around New York Elliott Banfield St Martins Pr 1997 0312155638 Hardcover First Edition First thus. Reprints the limited edition of 175 copies issued by Thornwillow Press with eight original illustrations by Banfield. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 126 pp. $35 Add to Cart
1375 Donleavy, J.P. The Beastly Beatitudes of Balthazar B Delacorte Press 1968 Hardcover First Edition Early, probably second, printing. Black cloth, gilt titles, blue endsheets. Near fine with some faint spots to top edge. DJ dated 11/68, price $6.95, intact without tears but stained on back panel & spine. 404 pp. $40 Add to Cart
3639 Dorrance, Ward and Thomas Mabry The White Hound Univ. of Missouri Press 1959 Hardcover First Edition Grey laminate binding, black/white titles and decoration. Introduction by Caroline Gordon. Book very good with moderate discoloration to pastedowns from DJ flaps, spotting/soil to top edge. DJ also very good with price clipped, heavy rubbing, minor edge & foldwear, spotted on flaps and reverse. 205 pp. $75 Add to Cart
8611 Dorris, Michael The Window Disney Pr 1999 0786813733 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Near fine unread copy with aging to paper.106 pp $15 Add to Cart
701 Dos Passos, John World in a Glass Houghton Mifflin 1966 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Brown cloth binding, dark brown/gilt titles/titles blocks, yellow topstain. A view of the 20th century in excerpts from Dos Passos' novels. With an Introductory Essay by Kenneth S. Lynn. Book fine; DJ edgeworn at top, sunned at spine, price-clipped. 440 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5104 Dowell, Coleman The Houses of Children Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 1555840434 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth spine, light blue boards. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 199 pp. $15 Add to Cart
11447 Doxey, William Cousins to the Kudzu Louisiana State Univ Press 1985 0807112259 Hardcover 1st Edition Pale green cloth, black titles. Novel set in Georgia. Author has other fiction and has published poetry. Book very good plus with mild edge soil. DJ likewise very good plus with shelfwear. 253 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9223 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Man with the Twisted Lip Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1997 0146000277 Mass Market Paperback First Edition A Penguin 60s book. Also contains The Adventure of the Devil's Foot. Very good unread copy with curling/crease to front cover at foreedge, aging to paper. 90 pp. $10 Add to Cart
11047 Drabble, Margaret The Red Queen: A Transcultural Tragicomedy Harcourt 2004 0151011060 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Signed on title page. An Oxford scholar receives a mysterious package that transports her back 200 years and into the life of a Korean crown princess. Unread, as new in like DJ. 334 pp. $55 Add to Cart
6247 Dreiser, Theodore Sister Carrie Pocket Books 1949 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Pocket Book 644. Near fine unread copy with bright paper and cover.346 pp. $20 Add to Cart
694 Drigo, Paola Maria Zef Univ. Nebraska 1989 0803265778 Hardcover First Edition European Women Writers Series. DJ rubbed, else fine, unread. 182 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3869 Dubus, Andre Separate Flights David R Godine Pub 1981 0879231238 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Contains a novella and seven stories. Near fine copy with faint spotting to top edge, minor shelfwear to cover. 206 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9685 Dubus, Andre The Times Are Never So Bad: A Novella and Eight Short Stories David R Godine Pub 1993 0879236418 Soft cover First Edition Third pb printing, 1999. Unread, near fine with sligth shelfwear. 180 pp. $15 Add to Cart
11437 Dubus, Andre III The Garden of Last Days W.W. Norton & Co. 2008 9780393041651 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Signed on title page AND inscribed 'For Erin' on dedication page. Novel set in Florida in the 'seamy underside of American life.' Unread, as new in like DJ. 535 pp. $40 Add to Cart
8123 Dumas, Alexandre Louise De La Valliere Collins 1959 Hardcover Reprint Flexible blue leatherette binding, MMPB size, no DJ as issued. Gilt titles, blue topstain. With an introduction by Sidney Dark. Very good plus copy with a few light stains to foreedge, front matter. 601 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7517 Dunbar, Dayna The Saints and Sinners of Okay County Ballantine Books 2004 0345460391 Hardcover Book Club Edition Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with boards sunned at bottom edge. 305 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6215 Dunbar, Paul Laurence The Love of Landry Mnemosyne Publishing Co. 1969 Soft cover First Thus Reprinted from the 1900 edition. Very good with some edge soil & spotting. Unread. 200 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3104 Dunnett, Dorothy Gemini Vintage Books 2001 0375708561 Soft Cover 1st Edition First paperback printing. Unread, near new with some very slight shelfwear to cover. 672 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6343 Dunphy, Jack First Wine Louisiana State Univ Press 1982 0807110469 Hardcover First Edition Buckram cloth binding, green titles. Very good with edge soil. DJ also very good with stain to back panel, several small edge tears, rubbing. 213 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9342 Durham, David Anthony Walk Through Darkness Doubleday 2002 0385499256 Soft cover First Edition Advance reading copy, softcover. Author won the Zora Neale Hurston/Richard Wright Fiction Award in 1992. Unread, near new with a few spots to back cover. 246 pp. $10 Add to Cart
9504 Durham, David Anthony Gabriel's Story Doubleday 2001 0385498144 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Post-Civil War novel by the winner of the Zora Neale Hurston/Richard Wright Award, 1992. Unread, as new in like DJ. 292 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2365 Durrenmatt, Friedrich The Execution of Justice: A Novel Random House 1989 0394578023 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine over grey/green boards, gilt titles. Playwright and author of The Visit and The Physicists, among others. Book unread, near new with a few faint spots to top edge. DJ fine. 216 pp. $25 Add to Cart