Home

Fiction Authors A-B

572    Adams, Alice Southern Exposure Knopf 1995 0679444521 Hardcover First Edition Very small spot on top edge (remainder mark?), else as new in like DJ. 305 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4563    Adams, Alice The Stories of Alice Adams Alfred a Knopf Inc 2002 0375412859 Hardcover First Edition Unread, as new in like DJ. 622 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 10308    Adamson, Gil The Outlander: A Novel HarperCollins 2008 9780061491252 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. White/white binding, red titles. Her widely-praised first novel, set in the American West. Book near fine; DJ very good plus with a few light smudges. Scarce in first printing. 387 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 9843    Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi The Thing Around Your Neck Alfred A Knopf 2009 9780307271075 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Rust/orange binding/boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page. National Book Critics Circle Award Finalist by the author of Half of a Yellow Sun. Unread, as new in like DJ in Mylar with a faint boxcutter scratch to back panel of DJ. 218 pp. $105 Add to Cart

 5843    Agee, James A Death in the Family McDowell Obolensky 1986 Hardcover Book Club/Anniversary Edition Blue cloth binding, green/gilt titles & decoration. A BOMC/50th anniversary edition with a new introduction by Alfred Kazin. Book & DJ unread, near new. BOMC pamphlet with Kazin's intro laid in. 339 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 6337    Agee, James A Death in the Family McDowell Obolensky 1985 Hardcover BOMC Blue cloth binding, two-color gilt titles and decoration. A BOMC facsimile of the original edition commemorating the 60th anniversary of the book's publication. Near fine with two spots of discoloration to endpapers, slight shelfwear to DJ, else near fine. 339 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 574    Agee, Jonas Mercury Toothpaste Press 1981 0915124505 Soft cover First Printing In original wraps. Near fine. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart

 6023    Agee, Jonis Roger Blakely and Susan Welch, Eds. Stiller's Pond: New Fiction from the Upper Midwest New Rivers Press 1992 089823106X Trade Paperback Second Edition Enlarged second edition. Dozens of writers included. Very good copy with small stain at top edge and minor shelfwear to cover. 500 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4692    Ahern, Tom The Capiture of Trieste Burning Deck 1978 0930900464 Original Wraps First Printing Edition of 1000 copies. Unread copy with minor soil to cover & sticker mark at front. 66 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7291    Akutagawa, Ryunosuke Rashomon and Other Stories Liveright 1970 0871402149 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Very good unread copy with rubbing to cover. 119 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 580    Al- Shaykh, Hanan Only in London Pantheon Books 2001 0375421335 Soft Cover First Edition Bound galleys. Some minor. soil to front cover; else as new. 276 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8833    Alcott, Louisa May Little Men Douglas Gorsline Grosset & Dunlap 1947 Hardcover Reprint G&D Illustrated Junior Library edition, with red cloth spine over beige illustrated stamped boards, purple topstain, illustrated color endsheets. Recent printing. Color & B&W illustrations by Gorsline, the former full-page. Book very good plus with tiny bump at top foreedge. DJ also very good with similar bump and several minuscule edge tears. 372 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3817    Aldrich, Bess Streeter A Lantern in Her Hand Pocket Books 1947 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Pocket Books 470, first Pocket Books printing with no cover price but .25 stated in copy at back cover. Cover artist unnamed. Very good copy with cover delaminating at edges, creased vertically at front and back, mid-panel. 267 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6886    Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0871138018 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with some light damp-warping to front matter at foreedge. 238 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 10471    Alexie, Sherman War Dances: Stories Grove Press 2009 9780802119193 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Red cloth, white titles, yellow endsheets. Contains 23 stories. Once agin, Mr. Alexie proves to be a challenging, amusing and agile stylist. Unread, as new in like DJ. 209 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 11001    Alexie, Sherman Reservation Blues Atlantic Monthly Press 1995 0871135949 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Flatsigned on title page. In this novel, Alexie mixes fact, fiction and history with a story involving an all-Indian Catholic rock-and-roll band, legendary blues artist Robert Johnson, addiction and religion. A fine, unread copy with a remainder mark to bottom edge at spine. 306 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 3702    Algren, Nelson The Last Carousel G. P. Putnam's Sons 1973 Hardcover First Edition First printing (NAP). White cloth binding, red/blue gilt titles to spine. Book near fine with spotting to top edge, a few spots to cloth at gutters. DJ also very good with some edgewear at spine and one 1/2" tear at top of spine. 435 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 6021    Algren, Nelson Never Come Morning Avon Books 1950 Mass Market Paperback 2nd Edition Avon T-223. No date. Cover painting by unnamed artist. Avon Red and Gold edition, reprints Avon 185. Near fine unread copy with no creases at spine but a slight wrinkle to cover at top back corner. 191 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5938    Allen, Paula Gunn Spider Woman's Granddaughters: Traditional Tales and Contemporary Writing by Native American Women Beacon Pr 1989 0807081000 Hardcover Third Printing Copper cloth spine, orange boards. Book unread, near new with a couple of smudges at foreedge. DJ slightly rubbed. 239 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4529    Allison, Dorothy Cavedweller E P Dutton 1998 0525941673 Hardcover First Edition Unread, as new in like DJ with pub's remainder stamp to bottom edge. 434 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5552    Ambler, Eric Background to Danger Sun Dial Press 1940 Hardcover First Thus Brown cloth binding, black titles & decoration, brown topstain. Book unread, near fine. DJ in Mylar also very good with slight edgewear. Rare. 280 pp. $350 Add to Cart

 10436    Ames, Jonathan My Less Than Secret Life: A Diary, Fiction, Essays Da Capo Pr 2002 1560253754 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Fiction/memoir by the author of The Extra Man, Oedipussy and other books. Unread, near new. 397 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1402    Amis, Martin Time's Arrow Crown/Harmony 1991 0517585154 Hardcover First Edition First US edition. Grey cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. Remainder mark to top edge at spine, else unread, as new in like DJ. 168 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 581    Amosoff, N Notes from the Future Simon & Schuster 1970 Hardcover First Edition Jacket stained, small tears, minor edge soil. Interior very good. 384 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4398    Anaya, Rudolfo Alburquerque Univ of New Mexico Pr 1992 0826313590 Hardcover Second Printing Quarter black cloth, pink boards, pink gilt titles. Unread, as-new copy with some edgewear to DJ including one 1/2" tear. 280 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9624    Anderson, Edward Thieves Like Us: A Novel Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1993 0806125039 Soft cover First Edition Presumed first thus. As new, in pub's shrinkwrap. 314 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3758    Anderson, Scott Triage Scribner 1998 0684846950 Trade Paperback First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 235 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 6012    Anderson, Sherwood Marching Men Case Western Reserve 1972 0082952165 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, black titles & decoration. This edition includes the text, selected essays, "The Rabbit-Pen," and deletions from the typescript and unincorporated typesecript readings. With a bibliography. Book near fine. DJ in Mylar very good with slight shelfwear, price-clipped. 290 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8869    Anderson, Sherwood Dark Laughter Grosset & Dunlap 1925 Hardcover Reprint Black cloth binding, green titles & decoration, green topstain. Blindstamp embossing of G&D logo to front board. No DJ but has an acetate dustcover. Decorative endpapers in black and green depict a panoramic collage of African American musicians. Sewn binding. This title was originally published by Boni & Liveright and has no printing statement (NAP) so possibly first thus. Book very good but for a partially-cracked front hinge and tear to cloth binding affecting about 1" at top of hinge. Becoming scarce. 317 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 1394    Anderson, Sherwood and Rosenfeld, Paul The Sherwood Anderson Reader Houghton Mifflin Co. 1947 Hardcover First Edition Unstated early printing. Edited by Paul Rosenfeld. Beige cloth, red/blue titles blocks, red topstain. Book unread, near fine. Contents ordered by topic and include selections from most of his major books, magazine articles as well as some previously unpublished pieces. Book unread, near fine with owner's name to ffep. DJ very good plus with price clipped, chiopped at head of spine. 850 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 6564    Angelo, Ivan The Tower of Glass: A Novel Avon Books 1986 0380896079 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Brazilian novelist. Translated by Ellen Watson. Fine unread copy with light aging to cover & paper. 195 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 584    Angoff, Charles Journey to the Dawn Beechhurst Press 1951 Hardcover First Edition Small edgetears to DJ. Book very good, clean w/minimal aging. 421 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8961    Anonymous Mother Goose Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1995 0146000838 Mass Market Paperback First Thus A Penguin 60s title, first printing thus. Unread and near fine with aging to paper. 60 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 2460    Appelfeld, Aharon The Retreat Dutton 1984 0525242376 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Beige cloth spine, maroon boards, gilt titles. Translated by Dalya Bilu. Book unread, near new with glue discoloration to cloth at gutters. DJ likewise near new with one darkened area from sticker removal. 164 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2491    Appelfeld, Aharon For Every Sin Wiedenfeld & Nicolson 1989 029779700X Hardcover 1st Edition First UK edition. Green binding, gilt titles. Unread copy but with dents to front board, aging to paper. DJ likewise near new with aging. 168 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6302    Apple, Max Three Stories Pressworks 1983 0939722119 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Green cloth, titles on pasted plates. Rust endpapers. Signed on rear colophon and numbered "Review" out of 226. Book near fine with a loose thread to cloth at top edge. Glassine DJ is ripped 1" at top edge, rubbed. 53 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 6659    Arguedas, Jose Maria Yawar Fiesta Univ of Texas Pr 1985 0292796021 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Translated by Frances Horning Barraclough. Unread copy with slight bump at top corner and pub's promo sheet laid in. 200 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 11449    Asch, Sholom The War Goes On G. P. Putnam's Sons 1936 Hardcover 1st Edition Brown cloth, red titles and topstain. First edition (NAP). By the author of Three Cities. Book very good with overall aging, wear. DJ good only, with 2" missing at top of spine, other chips and holes at spine, edge and foldwear. Price of $3 intact. 528 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 3756    Ashley, Mary Anne Fragments I Saved from the Fire: Stories Papier Mache Pr 1989 0918949068 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Twenty-one short-shorts featuring portraits of characters and other people she has known. Unread, as new with a light bump to top corner at back. 110 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 9739    Auchincloss, Louis Powers of Attorney Houghton Mifflin 1963 Hardcover First Edition Grey boards, grey cloth spine, gilt titles, yellow topstain. Stated first printing, date on title page. Book near fine but for bump at top foreedge. DJ also very good plus with 1" tears to flap folds at bump. Price of $4.50 intact. 280 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 10467    Auchincloss, Louis The Education of Oscar Fairfax Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 1995 0395739187 Hardcover 1st Edition Purple cloth spine over purple boards, gilt titles. First printing. In this novel, Auchincloss returns to Wall Strreet with characters representing a 3-generation law firm to examine the subtle and not-so-subtle ways in which the privileged class influence their society. Unread, as new in like DJ. 225 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10468    Auchincloss, Louis Tales of Yesteryear Houghton Mifflin College Div 1994 039569132X Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. White cloth spine over white boards, gilt titles. Contains eight stories about the 60s, the artist, the aging grande dame and other characters coping with illusions. Near fine in like DJ. 230 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10473    Auchincloss, Louis The Rector of Justin Modern Library 2001 0679641025 Hardcover First Thus First printing thus. Grey cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, Bernhard endsheets, Toledano spine #17. With an Afterword by the author. Unread, as new in like DJ (17r). 363 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 10533    Auchincloss, Louis False Gods Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 1992 0395604753 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Six stories inspired by Greek mythology. A fine copy in like DJ. 214 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10534    Auchincloss, Louis The Golden Calves Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 1988 0395476917 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine, teal boards, gilt titles. In this novel, the author turns his attention to a small midtown Manhattan museum and the worlds of art and business. A fine copy in near fine DJ with minor edgewear. 213 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10739    Auchincloss, Louis The Lady of Situations Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 1990 0395544114 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Beige cloth spine over teal boards, teal titles. Novel compared with The Rector of Justin for its portrayal of Establishment manners and mores. Book very good plus with slight lean to spine. DJ also very good with sunning to spine and back panel, one closed tear at top edge. 274 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9948    Austen, Jane Mansfield Park Toby Press 2003 1592640443 Soft cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Tastefully designed trade paperback. Unread, as new. 454 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8614    Azuela, Mariano The Underdogs New American Library 1962 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing Signet CT400. Very good plus unread copy with minor cover soil. 149 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 10600    Babitz, Eve Black Swans: Stories Alfred a Knopf Inc 1993 0679405186 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Her first book in 10 years. Previous titles include Slow Days, Fast Company; Sex and Rage; Eve's Hollywood. Book unread near new. DJ likewise very good plus with shelfwear, rubbing. 211 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10860    Bainbridge, Beryl Master Georgie: A Novel Carroll & Graf Pub 1998 0786705639 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. The author of Every Man for Himself and The Birthday Boys has in this novel, a protagonist who is both surgeon and amateur photographer in late 19th century Liverpool. As with many such Victorian tales, brothels, servants and war are also involved. Unread, as new in like DJ. 190 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 639    Baker, Dorothy Young Man with a Horn Houghton 1961 Trade Paperback Some minor soil at top edge; else near fine. 243 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2414    Baker, Dorothy Young Man With A Horn Penguin Books 1945 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Penguin 561, first Penguin printing. Very good with cover creased at top corner, vertical creases at hinge, edgewear and foldwear. Paper moderately aged. 184 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 586    Baker, Nicholson Vox Random House 1992 0397589956 Soft Cover First Edition Advance proof. Trade paperback in brown wrapper. As new. 166 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1357    Baldwin, James Just Above My Head Dial Press 1979 0803747772 Hardcover First Edition First trade edition, first printing. Maroon cloth boards, gilt titles, facsimile signature to front board. Two small chips to DJ at bottom front panel, pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. All else near fine. 597 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 2592    Baldwin, James Another Country Vintage Books 1993 0679744711 Soft Cover Reprint Fifth printing of this edition. Unread, as-new copy with a slight bump to heel of spine. 436 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 2620    Baldwin, James The Amen Corner Penguin Books 1991 0140184481 Soft Cover 1st Edition Penguin Twentieth Century Classics series, trade paperback. Second printing of this edition. An as-new, unread copy with light aging to paper. 132 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 2621    Baldwin, James Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone Dell Publishing 1969 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Dell 8581, 1.25 cover price. Third printing. Reader's crease to spine, aging to edges of paper, owner bookplate on inside front cover, else a good, tight copy. 370 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 2627    Baldwin, James Going To Meet the Man Dell/Laurel 1978 0440329310 Mass Market Paperback 2nd Edition Dell Laurel 32921, second Dell edition, second printing. Very good minus with dampstains to front cover, creases and edgewear, price inked out. Text block clean with aging to paper. 218 p. $10 Add to Cart

 10155    Baldwin, James Go Tell it On the Mountain New American Library/NAL 1954 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signet 1138, first Signet printing, with .25 cover price and cover painting by James Meese. Binding cracked 2/3 way though, last 1/3 of text block loose. Additionally, slant to spine, reader's crese and edgewear to cover. Rare nonetheless. 191 pp $15 Add to Cart

 7297    Ball, David Ironfire: An Epic Novel of Love and War Delacorte Press 2003 0385336012 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, black boards, gilt titles, map endpapers. First printing. A fine copy in like DJ in Mylar. 667 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 11332    Balzac, Honore De Droll Stories Blue Ribbon Books 1946 Hardcover Reprint Red cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, illustrated endsheets. An unexpurgated selection of world famous tales, with illustrations by Steele Savage. Contains 30 stories. Book very good with minor soil/wear to cloth at edges. DJ very good minus with top edge chipping, one open tear to back panel, waterstains at bottom edge at spine, sunning to spine. 371 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 589    Banks, Russell Angel on the Roof Secker & Warburg 2000 0060173963 Hardcover First Edition As new in like DJ. 506 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 590    Banks, Russell The Sweet Hereafter Harper 1991 0060167033 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. As new in like DJ . 257 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 877    Banks, Russell Angel on the Roof Harper 2000 0060173963 Hardcover First Edition Clean unread copy, f/f. 506 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2457    Banks, Russell The Relation of My Imprisonment Sun and Moon 1982 0940650258 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Black cloth, grey titles. Book unread near new with light soil to top edge. DJ likewise near new with crease to front flap. 121 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4969    Banks, Russell Cloudsplitter HarperCollins 1999 0060930861 Trade Paperback 11th Printing As new unread copy with (smeared) remainder mark to bottom edge. 758 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 5050    Banks, Russell Family Life Sun & Moon Press 1988 1557120043 Hardcover Revised Edition First printing of revised edition. Green cloth binding. Unread and near fine in like DJ. 153 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 10289    Banville, John The Infinities: A Novel Alfred A Knopf 2010 9780307272799 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First US edition. Turquoise binding, gilt titles. Flatsigned on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ. 273 pp. $80 Add to Cart

 11089    Bardos, Marie Night LIght Doubleday & Co 1964 Hardcover 1st Edition Early, not first, printing. Blue cloth, black/gilt titles blocks. Author's first novel that earned her the first Doubleday-Columbia University Fellowship. A novel of suspense set in rural Louisiana. Book very good plus with modest edge spotting. DJ also very good with light edgewear. 299 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 11202    Bass, Rick Platte River Houghton Mifflin 1994 0395680808 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Grey cloth spine, olive boards, gilt titles. Contains three novellas: Mahata Joe, Field Events and Platte River. Book near fine; DJ very good plus with one crease to front panel. 145 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2431    Basu, Jay The Stars Can Wait: A Novel Henry Holt & Co 2002 0805068872 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue boards/spine, gilt titles. A young boy coming of age in German-occupied Silesnia, c 1940. As new in like DJ with remainder mark to top edge. 177 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9711    Bates, H.E. Hark, Hark, The Lark! Atlantic-Little Brown 1960 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, gilt titles, pub's logo embossed to front board. Small octavo. Published in UK as When the Green Woods Laugh. Book near fine with light edge soil. DJ illustrated by John Alcorn very good plus with edgewear to spine, one short tear, abrasion from sticker removal. 158 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 592    Bausch, Richard Violence Houghton 1992 0395595096 Hardcover First Edition Some minor edge soil, DJ rubbed. Else unread. 293 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 593    Bax, Martin The Hospital Ship New Directions 1976 0330252518 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Crease to back cover, some aging but unread. 219 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 6427    Bax, Martin The Hospital Ship New Directions 1976 0811205843 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth, black titles. First printing (NAP). Book unread, fine. DJ near fine with slight shelfwear. 223 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 594    Baxter, Charles Relative Stranger Norton 1990 0393028674 Hardcover First Edition Remainder mark on bottom, DJ rubbed, else veru good, unread. 223 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 3759    Baynton, Barbara Bush Studies: Classic Australian Short Stories HarperCollins Publishers 1994 0207177945 Soft Cover Reprint Second printing. Stories of women experiencing loneliness in the Australian bush. Written in the 1890s. Unread copy with some stains and a remainder mark to bottom edge. 140 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 663    Beattie, Ann Another You Knopf 1995 Trade Paperback First Edition Advance softcover proof. As new. 325 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6151    Beattie, Ann Falling in Place: A Novel Random House Inc 1980 0394503236 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Black cloth spine, brown boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page. Book near fine with light spotting to foreedge. DJ in Mylar also near fine. 342 pp. $80 Add to Cart

 6153    Beattie, Ann The Burning House: Short Stories Random House Inc 1982 0394524942 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Maroon cloth spine, maroon boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page. Book fine in like DJ in Mylar. 256 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 2639    Beckham, Barry Runner Mack: A Novel Howard Univ Press 1983 0882581163 Soft Cover 2nd Edition First thus. Postmodern fiction with themes of BAM writers. Some rubbing to cover; else unread, as new. 213 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7432    Belloc, Denis Neons: A Novel David R Godine Pub 1991 0879238585 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth over lavender boards, red gilt titles. Stated first edition. Unread and as new in like DJ. 93 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 598    Bellow, Saul The Adventures of Augie March Viking Press 1953 Hardcover First Edition Grey & black cloth, orange titles & topstain. Second state printing by H. Wolff. No dust jacket. Owner signed & small ink stamp to front endpaper, slight abrasion to cloth at top edge of front board. Otherwise very good --- clean, bright, binding tight. 536 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 1701    Bellow, Saul Dangling Man Meridian Books 1964 Soft Cover 1st Edition Third printing. Meridian Books MF9. Trade paperback, sewn binding. Very good plus copy with sunning to spine, moderate rubbing to cover. 191 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 3215    Bellow, Saul Mosby's Memoirs & Other Stories Viking Press 1968 Hardcover Book Club Edition Blue cloth, black titles & endsheets, blue topstain. Book near fine, little wear. DJ very good with minor edgewear, one 1/2" tear at top. A very nice copy. 192 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3940    Bellow, Saul A Theft: A Novella Penguin USA 1989 0140119698 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Unread, near new copy with aging to paper. 109 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3970    Bellow, Saul The Bellarosa Connection Penguin USA 1989 0140126864 Soft Cover 1st Edition First Penguin printing. A witty novella featuring a recent immigrant to America and the legendary Broadway producer Billy Rose. Unread, near fine with minor aging to paper. 102 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 5566    Bellow, Saul Mr. Sammler's Planet Viking 1970 Hardcover Second Printing Blue cloth binding, blue boards, topstain, endpapers. Book unread, near fine in very good plus DJ with a tiny hole at spine, a couple of small edge tears. 313 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10433    Bellow, Saul Dangling Man New American Library 1965 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signet T4231, third Signet printing with .75 cover price. A very good plus copy with crease to front cover at hinge, two corner creases to back cover, mild aging to paper. 126 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8452    Bemelmans, Ludwig Dirty Eddie: A Novel Viking Press 1947 Hardcover First Edition Bemelmans' satire of Hollywood with a pig as protagonist. Blue cloth binding decorated with yellow titles/pattern to front board, yellow topstain. First edition (FP). Book very good plus with aging to paper of some signatures; others bright. A blank "reader's report," evidently generated by a PR agency, laid in. DJ in Mylar also very good with 1/4" loss at heel of spine, a couple of short edge tears, sunning to spine. Price of $2.75 intact. 240 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 7898    Benedict, Pinckney Town Smokes Ontario Review Press 1987 0865380589 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed and dated on title page. First edition. Very good with owner's embossed stamp to ffep, slight shelfwear. 168 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 5813    Benet, Stephen Vincent O'Halloran's Luck and Other Short Stories Penguin 1944 Mass Market Paperback First Printing VG minus copy. Cover creased and soiled, spotted on reverse, price inkmarked to front, slant to spine. Text block fine. 247 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2644    Bennett, Hal Lord of Dark Places Turtle Point Press 1997 1885983123 Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Combines the theme of Black Migration with more contemporary issues such as homosexuality and interracial relationships. Unread, as new. 285 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2645    Bennett, Hal Lord of Dark Places W W Norton & Co 1970 0393086038 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Combines the theme of Black Migration with more contemporary issues such as homosexuality and interracial relationships.Near fine with a touch of fading to cloth at edges. DJ very good with price hole-punched out, minor edgewear at spine. Growing scarce in hardcover. 286 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 600    Benski, Stanislaw Missing Pieces Harcourt 1990 0151605858 Hardcover First Edition Remainder mark on bottom, otherwise as new in like DJ. 160 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 11087    Berg, Elizabeth The Art Of Mending Ballantine Books 2005 0812970985 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing thus. Includes Reader's Guide at end, with an interview with the author. Very good plus copy with overall aging, light wear to cover. 271 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 11453    Berman, Mitch Time Capsule: A Novel Putnam Pub Group 1987 0399131973 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Novel of 'the journey of a young saxophonist through an America devastated by nuclear attack.' Book unread, near fine with remainder mark to top edge. DJ near fine with rubbing. 295 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2647    Berry, Bertice The Haunting of Hip Hop: A Novel Doubleday & Co 2001 0385498454 Hardcover Book Club Edition By the author of Redemption Song. A producer of hip hop moves into a haunted house in Harlem. As new in like DJ. 210 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 603    Bishop, Michael Brittle Innings Bantam 1994 0553081365 Hardcover First Edition Author publicity photo laid in. Fine with very minor shelfwear in like DJ. 502 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4075    Bissell, Tom God Lives in St. Petersburg: and Other Stories Pantheon Books 2005 0375422641 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Bound Galleys. Unread, as new with some pressure marks to back cover. 213 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 870    Black, Kathy Riches and Fame and the Pleasures of Sense Knopf 1971 Hardcover First Printing Pictorial glossy boards, no DJ as issued. Unread book with shelfwear, Random House remainder mark to endpaper, front board ripped and dented about 1/4 in. at bottom. 351 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10460    Black, Robin If I Loved You, I Would Tell You This: Stories Random House 2010 9781400068579 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Flatsigned on title page. Contains 10 stories published in variety of small press and university journals. Back panel blurbs by Elizabeth Berg and Amy Bloom. Unread, as new in like DJ. 274 pp. $80 Add to Cart

 2350    Blais, Marie-Claire Nights in the Underground General Pub Co (Canada) 1982 0773670327 Mass Market Paperback First Thus First printing of this edition. Cover painting by Paraskeva Clark. Unread, near fine with aging to paper. 199 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6909    Blinkin, Meir Stories by Meir Blinkin State Univ of New York Pr 1984 0873958187 Hardcover First Edition Turquoise cloth, gilt titles. Book very good minus owing to a 2" triangular waterstain at heel of spine, causing some warping of text block in that area, bleeding of rust-colored endpapers, bleaching of binding cloth. DJ near fine except in that same area, with slight rubbing. Becoming scarce. 166 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3646    Bliss, Corinne Demas What We Save for Last: Stories Milkweed Editions 1992 0915943697 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Back cover blurbs by Anita Desai and Arturo Vivante. Unread, near new with a few spots to foreedge. 115 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 10200    Bloom, Amy Where the God of Love Hangs Out: Stories Random House 9781400063574 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. A series of connected stories by the National Book Award finalist. Flatsigned on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ in Mylar. 201 pp. $115 Add to Cart

 10700    Bloom, Amy A Blind Man Can See How Much I Love You: Stories Random House Inc 2000 0375502688 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Flatsigned on title page. Author received considerable attention in early 2010 for her collection 'Where the God of Love Hangs Out.' Unread, as new in like DJ. 163 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 7796    Bly, Carol The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories HarperCollins 1991 0060165049 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green cloth over white boards, gilt titles. Unread, fine in like DJ with pub's promo sheet laid in. 209 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2442    Boleslavski, Richard and Helen Woodward Way of the Lancer Literary Guild 1932 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Tan cloth binding, black titles and gilt sword stamped to front. Red topstain, map endsheets. No DJ. Binding slightly cocked, minor soil to cloth at spine, else very good plus. 316 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10253    Botwinik, Berl;Klukoff, Philip J. Lead Pencil: Stories and Sketches by Berl Botwinik Wayne State Univ Pr, 1984 0814317456 Hardcover 1st Edition Red cloth, gilt titles. Very readable short tales in the manner of Sholom Aleichem. Introduction by translator Philip J. Klukoff, accompanied by a few B&W photos of the author and his world. Includes a Glossary of Yiddish terms. Book unread, near fine. DJ very good plus with some shelfwear/edgewear. 160 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7282    Boulle, Pierre The Photographer: A Novel Vanguard Press 1967 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, black/white titles, yellow topstain. Book very good with slight top edge soil. DJ also very good with 1/8" loss at bottom of spine, rubbing. Price of $4.95. 175 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 3175    Bowen, Elizabeth A World of Love: A Novel Doubleday & Co 2003 1400031052 Soft Cover First Thus First Anchor Books printing. In this novel, some uncovered old love letters cause considerable anguish to the family members living on a country estate. Unread, as new with minor shelfwear. 149 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 605    Bowles, Paul A Hundred Camels in the Courtyard City Lights Books 1972 Soft cover Fifth Printing Aging to wraps; else, near fine. 63 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 997    Bowles, Paul Three Tales Frank Hallman 1975 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Original wraps. Limited edition of 1,000 copies. Sticker mark to cover, some faint spots; small gouge to wrap at front. All else very good. 27 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9593    Bowles, Paul Up Above the World: A Novel Simon and Schuster 1966 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth binding, gilt titles/decoration, grey topstain. Stated first printing. Very good with fading to boards at edges, a few light smudges to foreedge. DJ also very good with 1/8" loss at spine-ends, surface tears to back panel, minor edgewear, ghost strips from old-style Brodart. Price of $4.95 intact. 223 opp. $200 Add to Cart

 9596    Bowles, Paul Collected Stories 1939-1976 Black Sparrow Press 1978 0876853971 Hardcover First Edition Third printing. With an Introduction by Gore Vidal. Turquoise cloth spine over decorated cream boards, paper label to spine. In acetate DJ. Book very good plus with minor shelfwear. DJ rubbed & scratched but no tears. 417 pp. $85 Add to Cart

 3576    Boyle, Kay Plagued by the Nightingale Virago 1981 086068167X Soft Cover First Edition Virago Modern Classics series. Novel first published in 1931, first printing thus. Boyle's fiction has been stylistically compared with that of Henry James. Near fine copy with some aging to paper. 190 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3612    Boyle, Kay Three Short Novels: The Crazy Hunter; The Bridegroom's Body; Decision New Directions 1991 0811211495 Soft Cover 1st Edition Unstated printing. Revived Modern Classics series, edited by Doris Grumbach. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 162 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 6150    Boyle, T. C. Riven Rock Viking Press 1998 0670878812 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 466 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 10837    Boyle, T. C. The Inner Circle Viking Press 2004 0670033448 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Signed on second leaf, tipped in. Set in the 1940s with protagonist who takes a job with Dr. Alfred Kinsey. Unread, as new in like DJ with "Signed" sticker to front. 418 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 11086    Boyle, T. Coraghessan Talk Talk Viking Press 2006 0670037702 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Signed on title page. Boyle's 11th novel, a suspense tale involving a deaf woman falsely accused of various crimes and the man who implicated her. Unread, as new in like DJ. 340 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5839    Brackett, Leigh 13 West Street Bantam 1962 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Very good copy with slant to spine, minor edgewear to cover. 140 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5051    Bradbury, Ray Green Shadows, White Whale: A Novel Alfred a Knopf Inc 1992 0394578783 Hardcover First Edition Quarter green cloth, gilt titles, oatmeal boards. Unread and near new in like DJ. 271 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 11537    Brady, James The Marines of Autumn: A Novel of the Korean War St Martins Pr 2000 0312262000 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, red boards, gilt titles. By the autthor of The Coldest War. Near fine with a slight bump at lower foreedge with front matter edge-crimped. DJ near fine with little wear. 274 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4669    Bragg, Melvyn The Sword and the Miracle: A Novel Random House Inc 1997 0375500030 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 541 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4980    Brashler, William The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars & Motor Kings Univ of Illinois Pr 1993 0252062876 Trade Paperback First Printing Unread, as new.244 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4396    Briscoe, Connie A Long Way from Home HarperCollins 1999 0060172789 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 348 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5482    Brodkey, Harold Women and Angels Jewish Pubn Society 1985 0827602502 Hardcover First Edition Author's Workshop title. Burgundy cloth spine, burgundy boards, black/gilt titles & decoration, End-deckled endpapers. Evidently issued with slipcase, which is missing. Unread, as new. 157 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6389    Brodkey, Harold Stories in an Almost Classical Mode Alfred a Knopf Inc 1988 0394506995 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, red/gilt titles & decoration. Unread, near new in like DJ with a remainder mark to top edge at spine. 596 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3339    Bromfield, Louis Possession New American Library/NAL 1952 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signet S 979, First Signet printing with .35 cover price and cover art by Zuckerberg. Near fine with some small surface abrasions to cover at spine folds, aging to paper. 383 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10666    Bromfield, Louis Possession Frederick A Stokes Company 1927 Hardcover 1st Edition Eleventh printing, 1927. Red cloth with pebble finish, gilt titles at front and spine. No DJ. Book is extraordinarily well preserved, with cloth and titles bright, slight wear to spine-ends and front signature pulled slightly but binding sound. In glassine DJ. Neat pencilled owner signature to ffep in Palmer Method style. 493 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 1463    Bronte, Anne The Tenant of Wildfell Hall Quality Paperback Book Club/QPBC 2000 Soft Cover Book Club Edition Unread, looks relatively new. 409 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10889    Bronte, Charlotte Jane Eyre Modern Library 1967 Hardcover Reprint ML 64. Kelly green cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, blindstamp to front board. Toledano spine #12. Kent endsheets, no topstain. Book very good with owner signature to ffep and second leaf, back hinge pulled/partially cracked. Incongruently-matched DJ (8i, 'outstanding,' no #) also very good plus with edgewear to spine-ends and flap price of $1.95. 494 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 3338    Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights Quality Paperback Book Club 2000 0965011453 Soft Cover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Trade paperback. Unread, near new. 308 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 11371    Brookner, Anita Visitors Doubleday Canada, Limited 1999 0385258534 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Author's 17th novel, featuring a senior confronting the complexities of friendship and aging. A near fine copy. 242 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 1407    Brooks, John The Man Who Broke Things Harper & Brothers 1958 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition (L-G). Black/salmon cloth with reverse titles. Book very good plus. DJ very good minus with heavy edgewear, one 1" open tear at top front panel. 312 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7685    Brophy, Brigid The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl Little, Brown 1974 0316109762 Hardcover First Edition Grey paper spine over brown paper boards, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine with slight bump at heel of spine, minor soil to top edge. DJ also very good with edgewear, rubbing and shelfwear. 224 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 1369    Brossard, Chandler As the Wolf Howls at My Door Dalkey Archive 1992 091658397X Hardcover First Edition Lavendar cloth, gilt titles. Novel dealing with the disillusionment following the 60s, in a free form, somewhat-experimental style. A fine copy in like DJ. 466 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6844    Brown, Dee Alexander Creek Mary's Blood: A Novel Henry Holt & Co 1980 0030442818 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Brown cloth spine, tan patterned boards, gilt titles, map endpapers. Very good copy with edge soil, overall aging. DJ also very good plus with minor rubbing. 401 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 614    Brown, Joe David Kings Go Forth Cardinal/Pocket 1958 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Edgewear to cover, paper aged but bingo cards still bound in. Binding slightly cocked. 196 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 777    Brown, Rosellen Civil Wars Knopf 1984 0394534786 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Tears to DJ, remainder mark on top edge. Otherwise unread, as new. 419 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 1384    Brown, Rosellen Half a Heart Farrar Straus 2000 0374299870 Soft cover First Edition Advance reader's softcover edition. Unread, as new. 368 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 637    Brown, Wesley and Amy Ling Imagining America Persea 1991 0892551615 Hardcover First Edition Small dampstain to top edge; else very good in like DJ in Mylar. 370 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 1428    Bryant, Dorothy Prisoners Ata Books 1980 0931688051 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Minor shelfwear to cover; else unread, as new. 176 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 354    Bryher (Winifred Ellerman) The Coin of Carthage Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1963 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second Harvest printing. Unread copy with remainder mark to bottom edge, minor sunning to spine, shelfwear. 240 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 615    Buck, Pearl The Good Earth Pocket Books 1950 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition 25th printing. Front endpaper missing; else near fine. Cover very well preserved. 347 pp, $10 Add to Cart

 11334    Buck, Pearl Dragon Seed John Day Co. 1942 Hardcover 1st Edition Rust cloth binding, gilt titles to spine and front, dark topstain. First edition (NAP). Novel set in Nanking, where the author lived for 17 years. Book very good plus with overall aging. DJ very good with small chips at head of spine, sunning to spine, open tear at bottom of back fold, corner erosion at other folds. Price of $2.50 intact. 378 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 9985    Buechner, Frederick The Final Beast HarperCollins 1982 0060611596 Hardcover First Thus Signed by Author(s) First printing thus. Red boards, white cloth binding. Inscribed on ffep. Book near fine with tiny crease to one page at bottom foreedge. DJ likewise near fine with minor rubbing and aging. Very rare signed. 276 pp. $250 Add to Cart

 5056    Bukiet, Melvin Jules While the Messiah Tarries: Stories Harvest Books 1995 0151000832 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Unread, as-new copy with a remainder mark to bottom edge and some shelfwear to DJ, including one tear to back panel. "Autographed copy" sticker to front. 197 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 5835    Bukowski, Charles Erections, Ejaculations, Exhibitions and General Tales of Ordinary Madness City Lights Books 1972 Soft Cover First Edition First printing (NAP) with $3.95 cover price and 04/72 date code to last page. Stories having been published in underground newspapers, Evergreen Review, etc. Very good unread copy with no creases to cover but edge spotting, top & foreedge, and cover aging esp. at spine. Uncommon. 478 pp. $375 Add to Cart

 837    Bunin, Ivan The Elaghin Affair and Other Stories Minerva Press 1968 Trade Paperback First paperback Edition Multiple remainder marks on bottom, sticker residue on front cover but very good unread copy. 296 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 1458    Burgess, Anthony Five Novels by Anthony Burgess: The Wanting Seed, Honey for the Bears, Nothing Like the Sun, The Right to an Answer, A Clockwork Orange Ballantine Books 1965 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First printing. Five mass market novels in slipcase entitled "Five Novels by Anthony Burgess," all first Ballantine printings. Books show discoloration and two have top edge stains at binding edge where exposed to elements, although all appear unread. Slipcase is intact with no splits but paper covering is soiled, aged, rubbed, and starting to peel, top & bottom. Rare. $150 Add to Cart

 3047    Burgess, Anthony Nothing Like the Sun W W Norton & Co 1964 Hardcover First Edition His novel about Shakespeare. Unstated early printing. Tan cloth, black/orange titles. Book very good plus with deckled edge unevenly cut in places. DJ has waterstains to flap and reverse (has not affected book), rubbing, edgewear, one 1/2" tear. 234 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 4370    Burgess, Anthony A Vision of Battlements W.W. Norton 1965 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Grey cloth binding, blue/grey titles to spine. Book very good with small stain to top edge at head of spine, some wear to bottom edge of boards at foreedge, corners of boards sat bottom lightly bumped but looks unread. DJ also very good; price clipped, stains to bottom half on reverse, sunning to spine, minor soil to back panel. 241 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 5389    Burke, James Lee; Hyperion The Convict and Other Stories Hyperion Books 1995 0786881437 Trade Paperback First Printing Unread, as new144 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 638    Burnett, W.R. Little Caesar Nicholas Vane 1967 Hardcover 1st Edition Red binding, gilt titles. First UK edition. Small octavo. Book very good plus with slight edge soil. DJ very good with 1" triangular half-open wrinkle/tear to back panel. 158 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 3026    Burnett, W.R. Little Caesar Literary Guild 1929 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Early book club edition, issued soon after first edition. Green cloth binding stamped with black/yellow titles and pictorial design. Book very good plus with light edge spotting all around. DJ with yellow/blue/orange/green deco design also very good with minor chipping to spine-ends, other edgewear, rubbing. 308 pp. $95 Add to Cart

 616    Burns, John Horne Gallery Harper & Brothers 1947 Hardcover 1st Edition Early printing. Black cloth binding, gilt/blue titles. Slight wrinkles to cloth, one tiny surface tear to rear pastedown. DJ very good plus with one small chip at op front fold, a couple of small edge tears. In Mylar. 342 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 6603    Burns, John Horne A Cry of Children Bantam Books 1953 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Bantam 1147. First pb printing. Near fine copy with a slight horizontal dent to front cover, rubbing.245 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10897    Burroughs, William Naked Lunch 50th Anniversary Edition Grove Press 0802119263 Hardcover 1st Thus First printing of this edition. Purple binding, black/white titles. In green slipcase, no DJ as issued. With the restored original text edited by James Grauerholz and Barry Miles and the boards depicting the 1959 Olympia Press edition.. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. 299 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 643    Burroughs, William S. Ghost of Chance High Risk Books 1995 1852424060 Hardcover First Thus As new in glossy pictorial boards. No DJ as issued. 58 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1403    Burroughs, William S. Cities of the Red Night Henry Holt 1981 0030539765 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Salmon cloth spine, beige boards, gilt titles. First edition, first printing. Book has several tiny dents to top front board else near fine. DJ worn at head of spine, with small tear, rubbed at back fold. 332 pp. $85 Add to Cart

 4574    Burroughs, William S. Exterminator Viking Press 1981 0140050035 Soft cover Reprint Second printing of the 1979 Penguin edition. Cover age discolored, creased slightly at front, minor soil. Price on back of cover inked over, bookshop stamp to ffep, paper aged somewhat. 168 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7088    Burroway, Janet Cutting Stone: A Novel Houghton Mifflin 1992 039559300X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, mustard boards, gilt titles. Unread, as new in like DJ with minor shelfwear. 404 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4094    Burton, Robert Wilton; Hitchcock, Bert; Sport, Kathryn De Remnant Truth: The Tales of Jake Mitchell and Robert Wilton Burton Univ of Alabama Pr 1991 0817305157 Soft Cover 1st Thus Assumed first printing of this edition. A collection of Southern tales in dialect based on a character named Marengo Jake. Unread, as new, still in pub's shrinkwrap. 247 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9097    Bush, Lawrence;Vorspan, Albert Rooftop Secrets and Other Stories of Anti-Semitism Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1986 0807403148 Soft cover Second Printing Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Martin Lemelman, with commentaries by Albert Vorspan. Unread, near new with some shelfwear to cover. 157 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 644    Butler, Pierce A Riddle of Stars Zoland Books 1999 1581950071 Soft cover First Edition Unread, as new. 287 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5640    Byatt, A. S. Babel Tower: A Novel Random House Inc 1996 0679405135 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, black boards. Unread, as new in like DJ. 623 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1400    Byatt, A.S. Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye Random/Vintage 1994 0679762221 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, near-new copy. 274 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 9496    Byrne, Donn Crusade Little, Brown 1928 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth binding stamped black and red, titles and design to front board, red topstain, pictorial endsheets in green. Book near fine with light smudge to topstain, very slight lean to spine. DJ, with art by Harry Pitz, very good with three small chips to head of spine, minor sunning/foldwear at spine. Price of $2. intact. 250 pp. $95 Add to Cart