
Fiction Anthology
571 Abbott, Dorothy, ed. Mississippi Writers, Vol I: Reflections of Childhood and Youth Univ Press of Mississippi 1987 0878052321 Soft Cover 1st Edition Third printing. Some shelfwear, minor bump to top of spine but unread. 785 pp. $15 Add to Cart
579 Allen, Donald M. & Robert Creeley, eds New American Story Grove Press 1965 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Contains stories by Burroughs, Kerouac, Creeley, Eastlake, Selby, Dorn, LeRoi Jones, Rechy, others. Cover & edge aging & soil but text block clean with virtually no aging. 278 pp. $15 Add to Cart
575 Allen, Roger, Guest Editor Nimrod Magazine Vol. 24 #2 University of Tulsa 1981 Soft Cover 1st Edition Special issue: Arabic Literature. Unread, as new. 149 pp, $25 Add to Cart
2369 Anderson, Elliott TriQuarterly 42 Northwestern Univ 1978 Soft Cover 1st Edition Spring 1978. Special issue: Men & Women. Manuel Puig (Kiss of the Spider Woman), William H. Gass, Penelope Gilliatt, Joseph McElroy, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Jonathan Strong (Doing and Undoing) others. Spotting to edges and endpapers else near fine. Unread. 269 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10237 Anderson, Elliott, Ed. TriQuarterly 46 TriQuarterly 1979 Soft Cover 1st Edition Cover a color illustration by Kinuko Craft. In this issue: stories by Arturo Vivante, John Wideman, Maxine Kumin, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Francine Prose, Nicholas Delbanco, Margaret Edwards, John Hawkes, Andrew Jolly, Peter Collier, Bruce Chatwin, Cyra McFadden, Ted Solotaroff, William Kittredge, Eugene Wildman, Nuala Pikowsky, Kent anderson, Meredith Steinbach and Eilis Dillon. Additional B&W illustrations by Kinuko Craft. Very good with top edge spotting, rubbing and aging to cover. 287 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2605 Andrews, William L., ed. Classic Fiction of the Harlem Renaissance Oxford Univ. Press 1994 019508196X Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Trade paperback with cover illustation by Archibald John Motley, Jr. Includes short fiction by Zora Neale Hurston, Rudolph Fisher, Langston Hughes. Novels in entirety include Home to Harlem (McKay) and Quicksand (Larsen). Selections from Toomer's Cane and Thurman's Infants of the Spring. Introduction by the editor. Minor shelfwear to cover; else unread, as new. 403 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3691 Asher, Marty, Ed. Vintage Contemporaries Reader Knopf Publishing Group 1998 0679786694 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Includes Frederick Exley, Sandra Cisneros, Mark Leyner, Mona Simpson, Richard Ford, Jay McInerney, Ann Beattie, Edwidge Danticat, Alice Munro, others. Unread, as-new copy with some aging to paper. 312 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8209 Ayers, Edward L. And Bradley C. Mittendorf, Eds The Oxford Book of the American South: Testimony, Memory, and Fiction Oxford Univ Pr 1997 0195085221 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, gilt titles and decoration. Contains fiction and nonfiction by dozens of notable writers, from Nat Turner to Fred Chappell. Book unread, fine in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 597 pp. $35 Add to Cart
602 Bird, Carmel Australian short Stories Houghton 1991 0395588391 Hardcover First Edition Assumed First Printing. New copy w/DJ in shrinkwrap. 236 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3704 Blocker, Joel Israeli Stories: A Selection of the Best Contemporary Hebrew Writing Schocken Books 1979 0805201084 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Includes Agnon, Hazaz, Megged, Kaniuk, Tammuz, Yizhar, Shamir, and Amichai. Unread, as new. 256 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8860 Bradbury, Malcolm, Ed. The Penguin Book of Modern British Short Stories Viking Press 1987 0670819263 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth, gilt titles. Contributors include well-known writers, from Graham Greeene, Dylan Thomas and Elizabeth Bowen to Ted Hughes, Ian McEwan and Kasuo Ishiguro. -- 34 in all. Near new in like DJ with a couple of faint smudges to top edge. 448 pp. $50 Add to Cart
881 Brickell, Herschel, Ed. The Pocket Book of O. Henry Prize Stories Pocket Books 1948 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition PB 446. An anthology of 20 stories awarded the O. Henry Memorial prize. Authors include: Sherwood Anderson, Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, William Faulkner, Kay BVoyle, James Gould Cozzens, Dorothy Canfield, Eudora Welty, W.R. Burnett, Elizabeth Madox Roberts, others. Cover separated from text block for first few signatures, frayed at top binding edge . Normal aging. 441 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4469 Brooks, Charlotte, Ed. The Outnumbered Dell Pub Co 1970 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Sixth printing. "Stories, Essays and Poems About Minority Groups by America's Leading Writers," including John Steinbeck, Bernard Malmud, James Baldwin, William Saroyan, Richard Wright, Willa Cather, Stephen Vincent Benet, Marian Anderson, Langston Hughes, Dorothy Johnson. Near fine with slight aging to paper. 158 pp. $10 Add to Cart
613 Bruchac, Joseph, ed. New Voices from the Longhouse Greenfield Review Press 1989 Trade Paperback First Edition Shelfwear to corners of cover; else very good. 292 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9314 Burmeister-Brown, Susan, Ed. Glimmer Train Glimmer Train Press 2001 1880966360 Soft Cover First Edition Winter 2001. In this issue: stories by George Singleton, Stephen Dixon, Bruce Jacobson, Judith McClain, Lee Martin, Jessica Treadway, Leslie Johnson, Nathan Long. Poem by Ron Egatz, interview with Ron Carlson. Unread, near fine. 168 pp. $10 Add to Cart
642 Burnett, Whit, Ed. This is My Best Blackiston 1945 Hardcover 2nd Edition Red cloth binding, gilt titles to spine. All edges stained red. No DJ. An anthology including work by Hemingway, Steinbeck, Mencken, Aiken, MacLeish, Cather, Sinclair Lewis, Dorothy Parker, Caldwell, Marquand, Richter, John Dos Passos, Booth Tarkington, Wallace Stevens, O'Neill, Wilder, Saroyan, Cummings, Benchley, Ogden Nash, many others. Very good plus with minor sunning/wear to cloth. 1176 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3034 Burnett, Whit, Ed. The Story Pocket Book Pocket Books 1944 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Pocket Books 276, first PB printing. Contains stories by Erskine Caldwell, Lord Dunsany, William Faulkner, William Saroyan, Luigi Pirnadello, Ludwig Bemelmans, D.H. Lawrence, Cornell Woolrich, others. Cover creased, slightly soiled, all else very good. 326 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7010 Casey, Kevin, Ed Winter's Tales from Ireland 2 Proscenium Press 1972 0912262311 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Turquoise cloth, gilt titles. Writersinclude William Trevor, Sean O Faolain, Bernard McLaverty, John McGahern, Desmond Hogan, Patrick Boyle, Kate Cruise O'Brien, others. Book unread, near fine with some faint edge spotting. DJ slightly rubbed, else also near fine. Price of $4.95 intact. 174 pp. $25 Add to Cart
651 Cerf, Bennett, Ed. Reading for Pleasure Harper and Brothers 1957 Hardcover First Edition Half red cloth/blue cloth binding with blue/gilt titles to spine, Harper logo to front board.Stated first edition. No DJ. A thematically-organized anthology of essays and stories with selections from many of the great mid-century writers, including Rachel Carson, Thor Heyerdahl, Max Beerbohm, Irwin Shaw, Anne Morrow Lindbergh, Art Buchwald, William Brinkley, Thomas Wolfe, O' Henry, Saki, Roald Dahl, Ray Bradbury, F. Scott Fitzgerald and many others. Book very good plus with small bleach spots to head of spine but text block clean & bright, binding sound. 769 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8510 Chaudhuri, Amit, Ed. The Vintage Book of Modern Indian Literature Vintage Books 2004 9780375713002 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread and near fine in text-printed wraps with slight shelfwear. 672 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10203 Chaudhuri, Amit, Ed. The Vintage Book of Modern Indian Literature Vintage Books 2004 037571300X Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. With an introduction to Indian Literature by the Editor. Includes writers both classic and modern, such as:Tagore, Ray, Banerjee, Devi, Manto, Massud, Narayan, Lakshmi, Rushdie, Seth, Ghosh, Gupta and others. Unread, as-new copy with bump to top corner. 638 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2303 Chin, Frank et al, eds Aiiieeeee!: An Anthology of Asian-American Writers Doubleday & Co. 1975 0385012438 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Edge spotting, crease to front cover at top corner. Text block clean. 295 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3234 Clements, Robert J., ed National Book Award Reader Popular Library 1966 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Contains Bellow, Updike, Jones, Algren, Malamud, Roth, Cheever, Powers. Near fine with some aging to cover & paper. 144 pp. $12 Add to Cart
7156 Coles, Robert and Randy Testa, Eds. Growing Up Poor: A Literary Anthology New Press, 1997 2002 156584744X Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Zora Neale Hurston, Langston Hughes, William Carlos Williams, Sandra Cisneros, Jesse Hill Ford, Gary Soto and many others. Includes brief bios of writers with an introduction by Coles. Unread, as new. 279 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7610 Comer, Suzanne, Ed. Common Bonds: Stories by and About Modern Texas Women Southern Methodist Univ Pr 1990 0870742884 Soft Cover First Edition Assumed first printing. Contains fiction by Bobbie Louise Hawkins, Shelby Hearon, Annette Sanford, Pat Ellis Taylor, Carolyn Weathers, Carolyn Osborn, Hermine Pinson, Gail Galloway Adams and many others. Unread as new in pub's shrinkwrap. 320 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7295 Coonts, Stephen, Ed Combat Forge/Tom Doherty Associates 2001 0312871902 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Novellas by ten writers: Stephen Coonts, Dale Brown, Larry Bond, James Cobb, Harold W. Coyle, R.J. Pineiro, David Hagberg, Dean Ing, Barrett Tilman and Ralph Peters. Unread, as new in like DJ with a smudge at foreedg.e. 765 pp. $30 Add to Cart
10825 Cowley, Malcolm, Ed. Great Tales of the Deep South Lion Library 1955 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition LL30, first Lion Library printing. Contains fourteen stories by most of the well-known Southern writers, including Faulkner, Caldwell, Wright, Welty, Capote, Williams, Porter, Grau and Green. A near fine copy with a clip-like dent to bottom edge, light aging to paper, crease to one page at top corner. 192 pp. $12 Add to Cart
2380 Curtis, C. Michael, Ed. American Stories: Fiction from the Atlantic Monthly Chronicle Books 1990 0877016917 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Includes: Welty, Capote, Heller, Jones, Steinbeck, McPherson, Barthelme, Beattie, Gardner,Wolff, Keillor, Carver, Malamud, Updike, others. Unread, as new. 237 pp. $15 Add to Cart
775 Davies, Denys Johnson- Arabic Short Stories University of California 1994 0520089448 Trade Paperback First Printing With an introduction by Roger Allen. Stories by Alifa Rifaat, Ibrahim AL-Kouni, Nabil Gorgy, Mohammed Chukri, Zakaria Tamer, Mahmoud Al-Wardani, Yusuf Idris, Bahaa Taher, others. Unread, as new. 173 pp. $15 Add to Cart
693 Davies, Denys Johnson-, Translator Arabic Short Stories Univ. of California 1994 0520089448 Soft Cover 1st Edition First thus. With an introduction by Roger Allen. Stories by Alifa Rifaat, Ibrahim AL-Kouni, Nabil Gorgy, Mohammed Chukri, Zakaria Tamer, Mahmoud Al-Wardani, Yusuf Idris, Bahaa Taher, others. Unread, as new. 173 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2459 Devlin, Anne et al Introduction 8: Stories by New Writers Faber & Faber 1983 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Five British writers: Anne Devlin, Ronald Frame, Helen Harris, Rachel Gould, Robert Sproat. Minor shelfwear to cover but unread. 223 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4408 Early, Robert, Ed. Mid-American Review (MAR) Bowling Green State University 2000 Soft Cover 1st Edition Vol. XX, Numbers 1&2. 20th Anniversary Double Issue. Contains the 1999 James Wright Poetry Award winners, Sherwood Anderson Fiction Award winner and 1999 AWP Intro Journals Award winners. Also Philip Levine, James Tate, Stuart Dybek, Allison Joseph, Timothy Liu, Pamela Painter, many others. Unread, as new with a tiny bump to bottom corner at front. 267 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4797 Eisenhower, Julie, Ed. Great Westerns from the Saturday Evening Post Curtis Publishing 1976 0893870048 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth binding, red titles. Contains well-known writers like Short, Haycox, Schaefer and Davis, as well as some lesser-known (Michael Fessier, Williams Forrest, Merle Constiner) and mainstream writers (William Faulkner, Conrad Richter). Book very good with some aging to (cheapish) paper. Lightly-sunned DJ in Mylar also very good with one small open tear to top edge, price hole-punched out. 314 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2456 Elkin, Stanley, ed. Stories from the Sixties Doubleday & Co 1971 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, red titles. Stated first edition. Includes Hortense Calisher, William H. Gass, Flannery O'Connor, Peter Taylor, Leonard Michaels, Tillie Olsen, John Updike, John Barth, others. Book near fine with pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. DJ very good plus with minor soil, one small closed tear. 400 pp. $40 Add to Cart
2742 Exum, Pat Crutchfield, ed. Keeping the Faith: Writings By Contemporary Black American Women Fawcett Books 1974 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Fawcett X714, first Fawcett printing. Cover collage painting by Oscar Liebman. Contains poetry, autobiography and fiction by Nikki Giovanni, Gayl Jones, June Jordan, Audre Lorde, Margaret Walker, Maya Angelou, Toni Cade Bambara, Toni Morrison, Alice Walker, many others. Unread copy with price felt-tipped out, some aging to paper; else near fine. 288 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7240 Fischer, Marjorie and Rolfe Humphries, Eds. Strange to Tell Stories of the Marvelous and Mysterious Julian Messner 1946 Hardcover First Edition Light blue cloth binding, red titles. International anthology of writers such as: Mann, Rilke, Heine, Pirandello, Goethe, Undset, Bunin, Verlaine, Gorki, Kafka, Proust, Hugo, Tolstoi, Asch, Silone, da Vinci, Colette and many, many others. Very good plus copy with minor edge soil and wear. DJ in Mylar also very good plus with wear at folds, head/heel of spine. Price of $3.75 intact. 532 pp. $50 Add to Cart
4377 Foley, Martha, Ed. The Best of the Best: Short Stories 1915-1950 Houghton Mifflin 1952 Hardcover Book Club Edition Red cloth binding, gilt titles. Book clean, near fine. DJ chipped, head & heel of spine. sunned at spine, edgewear. In Mylar. 369 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10930 Gilbar, Steven, Ed. LA Shorts Heyday Books 2000 1890771295 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. An anthology of contemporary stories about Los Angeles by writers such as Walter Mosley, Tom McNeal, Ethan Canin, Rachel Resnick, Kate Braverman, Bernard Cooper, William Harrison and others. A near fine copy. 278 pp. $15 Add to Cart
727 Goldblatt, Howard, ed. Chairman Mao Would Not Be Amused: Fiction from Today's China Grove 1995 080211573X Hardcover First Edition Faint stain to top edge, remainder mark on bottom. Else very good in like DJ. In Mylar. 21 pp. $12 Add to Cart
729 Gonzalez, Ray, Ed. Mirrors Beneath the Earth: Short Fiction by Chicano Writers Curbstone Press 1992 1880684020 Soft cover First Edition Includes stories by Ana Castillo, Jack Lopez, Ana Baca, Rudolfo Anaya, Leroy V. Quintana, Dagoberto Gilb, Luis J. Rodriguez, Ray Gonzalez, others. Small bump to cover at bottom foreedge, else as new. 325 pp. $15 Add to Cart
740 Hagedorn, Jessica, ed Charlie Chan is Dead: An Anthology of Contemporary Asian American Fiction Penguin Books 1993 0140231110 Soft cover 1st Edition Preface by Elaine Kim. Contains stories by Marilyn Chin, Cherylene Lee, Russell Leong, Jessica Hagedorn, John Yau, Walter Lew, Joy Kogawa, Bharati Mukherjee, Fae Myenne Ng, Sigrid Nunez, Amy Tan, Gish Jen, David Wong Louie, others. Some aging to paper & edgewear to cover else unread, near new. 569 pp, $20 Add to Cart
1475 Halpern, Daniel, ed. Antaeus 70: Special Fiction Issue Ecco Press 1993 Soft Cover Spring 1993. R.K. Narayan, Evan S. Connell, Joyce Carol Oates, T. Coraghessen Boyle, John Barth, Jorge Luis Borges & others. Unread, near fine, with subscription envelope and reader response card laid in. 244 pp. $25 Add to Cart
746 Hayes, M.M.M., ed StoryQuarterly 38 StoryQuarterly 2002 Trade Paperback Robie Macauley Prize Issue. As new. 540 pp. $15 Add to Cart
845 Henry, DeWitt, ed Other Sides of Silence: New Fiction from Ploughshares Faber & Faber 1992 0571198112 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Fine/unread. 297 pp. $12 Add to Cart
849 Hills, Rust Lust, Violence, Sin, Magic: Sixty Years of Esquire Atlantic Monthly Press 1993 0871135523 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Contains work by Hemingway, Capote, Bellow, Steinbeck, Cheever, Fitzgerald, Carver, Erdrich, Marquez, Kotzwinkle, Hannah, McGuane & others. Remainder mark on bottom, else as new in like DJ. 588 pp. $20 Add to Cart
928 Hills, Rust Lust, Violence, Sin, Magic: 60 Years of Esquire Fiction Atlantic Monthly Press 1993 0871135523 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Contains work by Hemingway, Capote, Bellow, Steinbeck, Cheever, Fitzgerald, Carver, Erdrich, Marquez, Kotzwinkle, Hannah, McGuane & others. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder dot to top edge. 588 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1077 Hong, Zhu, Trans. The Chinese Western: Short Fiction From Today's China Ballantine Books 1991 0345373588 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Includes short fiction by Jia Pingao, Zhang Xianglang, Wang Meng, Tong Dong, Zhu Xiaoping. Minor aging to paper but unread. 206 pp. $15 Add to Cart
759 Huxley, Aldous et al Quintet: Five Great Novels Pyramid Books 1961 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First printing. Pyramid R614. Includes Huxley's The Farcical History of Richard Greenow, Richard Wrights's The Man Who Lived Underground; Leo Tolstoy's The Death of Ivan Ilych, Guy de Maupassant's Yvette and William Saroyan's Tracy's Tiger. Very good minus with reader's crease to cover, one signature slightly misbound (but binding intact), edgewear, paper aged. 287 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2307 Jones, LeRoi (Amiri Baraka), Ed. The Moderns: An Anthology of New Writing in America MacGibbon & Kee (UK) 1965 Hardcover 1st Edition Blue binding, black titles. First UK edition. Short fiction and poetry by Kerouac, Creeley, Metcalf, Rechy, Burroughs, Dorn, Jones, Di Prima, Selby, others. Book very good plus with top edge soil, some endpages creased at top foreedge. DJ very good with soil, a few small stains but no tears. Price of 30s intact. 351 pp. $50 Add to Cart
10257 Kaufman, Alan, Neil Ortenberg and Barney Rosset, Eds. The Outlaw Bible Of American Literature Basic Books 2004 1560255501 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. An anthology of alternative literature, from Jack Kerouac to Mickey Spillane to Malcolm X, John Fante, Hunter Thompson and Iceberg Slim. Over 150 writers represented. Contents organized thematically, with notes on the contributors. Unread, as new. 662 pp. $25 Add to Cart
8854 Kaye, Marvin, Ed. Ghosts: A Treasury of Chilling Tales Old & New Doubleday & Co. 1981 0385185065 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Dark grey binding, white titles. A collection of 54 classic and modern stories, with authors from Charles Dickens and Ambrose Bierce to Edward D. Hoch and Isaac Asimov. Very good unread copy with some spots (coffee?) at top edge. DJ, designed by Edward Gorey, also very good with minor edgewear, price clipped. 652 pp. $50 Add to Cart
918 Long, Ray and Richard R. Smith, eds 20 Best Short Stories in Ray Long's 20 Years as an Editor Crown Publishers 1932 Hardcover 1st Edition Blue cloth binding, red titles/titles block to spine, front board. First edition (NAP). No DJ. Contains stories by Hemingway, Hurst, Tarkington, Lardner, Ferber, Parker, Maugham and some now-lesser-known writers. Very good minus, with cloth frayed at bottom edge, boards dented at top & foreedge, sunned at spine, bleaching to gutters. . Text block clean, binding sound. Rare. 604 pp, $25 Add to Cart
3957 Madden, David and Peggy Bach, Eds. Classics of Civil War Fiction Univ Pr of Mississippi 1991 087805541X Soft Cover First Printing Very good with remainder dot to foreedge, slight bump to top corner & bottom of spine. 223 pp. $15 Add to Cart
916 Malin, Irving and Irwin Stark, eds Breakthrough: A Treasury of Contemporary American-Jewish Literature Jewish Publication Society 1965 Hardcover First Edition Tan boards, brown binding. Stories, poetry & essays by over 30 major Jewish-American writers, including Philip Roth, Saul Bellow, Bernard Malamud, Herbert Gold, Norman Mailer, Muriel Rukeyser, Howard Nemerov, Allen Ginsberg, Alfred Kazin, Irving Howe, many others. Book near fine with slight wear to binding, head & heel of spine. DJ rubbed, some edgewear but also very good. 376 pp. $25 Add to Cart
913 Mancini, Pat McNees, ed Contemporary Latin American Short Stories Fawcett Books 1974 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Third printing. Pb original. Features major Latin American writers, including: Borges, Cortazar, Fuentes, Marquez, Donoso, Asturias, Amado, Llosa, Infante, Paz, others. Two small surface chips to cover, else unread, near fine. 479 pp $20 Add to Cart
3901 McPherson, James Alan and deWitt Henry, Eds. Ploughshares: Confronting Racial Difference 1990 Soft Cover 1st Edition Vol. 16, Nos. 2 & 3. Short fiction, memoirs, and essays. Includes Diana Abu-Jaber, Louis Berney, Robert Boswell, Marina Budhos, Sam Cornish, George Packer, Haruhiko Yoshimeki, others. Unread, near new. 298 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1404 Moss, Howard The Poet's Story Simon & Schuster 1973 0671230824 Soft cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Anthology of short prose fiction, including writers such as Sylvia Plath, Richard Wilbur, John Berryman, Edna St. Vincent Millay, James Merrill, W.S> Merwin, Frank O'Hara, Elizabeth BishopAnne Sexton, May Swenson, others. Remainder mark on bottom; minor cover & edge soil. Appears unread. 268 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8335 Neugroschel, Joachim, Ed. Radiant Days, Haunted Nights: Great Tales from the Treasury of Yiddish Literature Overlook Press 2005 1585677310 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 429 pp. $45 Add to Cart
10465 Neugroschel, Joachim, Ed. Radiant Days, Haunted Nights: Great Tales from the Treasury of Yiddish Folk Literature Overlook Press 2005 1585677310 Hardcover 1st Edition Brown paper spine over yellow cloth boards, gilt titles. First printing. Among the many writers represented here are: A. Litvin, S. Ansky, Hersh Dovid Nomberg, Hermann Gold, Leye Kvitko, Sholom Asch, Sholem Aleichem, Dora Shulner and Der Nister. Book near fine with paper curiously aging despite recent pub date. DJ likewise near fine. 429 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6278 Ondaatje, Michael, Ed. The Faber Book of Contemporary Canadian Short Stories Faber & Faber 1990 0571142753 Hardcover First Edition Wallace, Stegner, Margaret Atwood, Mordecai Richler, Clark Blaise, Marie-Claire Blais, Joy Kogawa, Elizabeth Smart, Alice Munro and about 40 other writers represented. Unread and near fine in like DJ with light shelfwear. 714 pp. $40 Add to Cart
9388 Ponmorska, Krystyna, Ed. Fifty Years of Russian Prose Vol. 2 : From Pasternak to Solzhenitsyn MIT Press 1971 0262660202 Soft Cover First Edition Third printing. Writers represented include Yashin, Zhdanov, Solzhenitsyn, Okudzhava, Panova, Kazakov. Unread, as new with slight rubbing to cover. Includes writers' Biographical Notes. 355 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2341 Porter, Arabel J., Editor New World Writing #15: Stories, Poetry, Essays, Photographs New American Library/NAL 1959 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Mentor MT260, first printing. Stories by Pasternak, Gregory Allen, Charles G. Bell, Robert Granat, Andre Loos; Essays by Erskine Caldwell, Henri Michaux, Reed Whittemore; photos by Clarence John Laughlin; poems by Robert Bly. Also: Canto II of Dante's Purgatorio translated by John Ciardi; Contemporary Icelandic Poetry, Voice of Ghana, Prose and Poetry. Very good plus with short corner creases. Text block clean and bright. 345 pp. $30 Add to Cart
828 Raffel, Burton, ed. The Signet Classic Book of Contemporary American Short Stories New American Library/NAL 1986 0451524306 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Fourth printing. Signet CE2430. Contains stories by Cheever, Paley, Elkin, Beattie, Taylor, Stafford, O'Connor, Malamud, Oates, Updike, Morris, Helprin, Barthelme,Mason, Bellow, Roth and others. Slight aging to paper, otherwise unread, near fine. 500 pp. $12 Add to Cart
986 Ramras-Rauch, Gila and Joseph Michman-Melkman, eds Facing the Holocaust: Selected Israeli Fiction Jewish Publication Society 1985 0827602537 Hardcover First Edition Gray cloth binding, black/gilt titles. Stories by Ur Orlev, Shulamith Hareven, Aharon Appelfeld, Yehuda Amichai, others. DJ rubbed at corner folds, else unread, near-fine. 292 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1481 Roadarmel, Gordon C., Ed A Death in Delhi: Modern Hindi Short Stories University of California Press 1972 0520022203 Hardcover First Edition Textured green/brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Writers include Mohan Rakesh, Shrikant Varma, Awadh Narain Singh, Ramesh Bakshi, Giriraj Kishore, Nirmal Verma, Krishna Baldev Vaid, others. Book very good with soil/spots to top edge, stain/small bump to bottom edge. DJ very good plus with a coupe of spots. 211 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1426 Rosen, Kenneth The Man to Send Rain Clouds: Contemporary Stories by American Indians Penguin Books 1994 014017317X Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Contains stories by Leslie Silko, Simon J. Ortiz, Joseph Little, Anna Lee Walters, Opal Lee Popkes. With B&W illustrations by R.C. Gorman and Aaron Yava. Near-new, unread copy with paper starting to age. 178 pp. $12 Add to Cart
10735 Rushdie, Salman, Ed. The Best American Short Stories 2008 Houghton Mifflin Co. 2008 9780618788774 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Author of the Enchantress of Florence and many other fine novels has selected stories by T.C. Boyle, Allegra Goodman, Bradford Tice, George Saunders, Christine Sneed, Danielle Evans, Jonathan Lethem, Tobias Wolff, Miroslav Penkov, Alice Munro, Mark Wisniewski and others for this annual collection. Contributors' notes and addesses of US/Canadian magazines included. Near new. 358 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1659 Solotaroff, Theodore New American Review 9 New American Library/NAL 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet Y4228, first pb printing. In this issue: Symposium: The Writer's Situation with Russell Banks, Hayden Carruth, R.V. Cassill, J.V. Cunningham, Robert Lowell. Fiction by Alfred Chester, Alan Friedman, Ralph Blum, Warren Fine and Samuel R. Delaney. Essays by Theodore Roszak, Edward Hoagland, W.S. Merwin and Richard Gilman. Poetry by Robert Graves, David Ignatow, Peter Klappert, Stanley Kunitz, Muriel Rukeyser, others. Outside cover clean with stains to reverse Text block aged, some stains to end matter. 238 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4460 Solotaroff, Theodore, Ed. New American Review #2 New American Library 1968 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Friedman, Hentoff, Doctorow, Barth, Coover, McElroy, Hoagland, Hugo, Moss, many others. Creased at spine, some aging & minor soil to cover; all else near fine. 251 pp. $12 Add to Cart
10117 Solotaroff, Theodore, Ed. New American Review 10 New American Library 1970 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Contains On the Air - a long story tby Philip Roth; other fiction by Russell Banks, Leonard Michaels, Lore Segal; essays by William H. Gass, Frank MacShane; poetry by Marvin Bell, Jorge Luis Borges, Galway Kinnell, others. Very good with stain to back cover, aging to paper. 240 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10466 Solotaroff, Theodore, Ed. New American Review #7 New American Library 1969 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signet Y3953, first printing, 1969, with $1.25 cover price. This issue include writing by Kate Millett (Sexual Politics), Rosalyn Drexler, Michael Herr, Larry Woiwode, William H. Gass, William Crawford Woods, Robert Chatain, Banjamin DeMott, M.F. Beal, Henry Roth and Frederick Busch, with poems by Louise Gluck, John Hollander, Richard Howard, Philip Levine, Mona Van Duyn, Diane Wakoski and others. An unread, very good plus/near fine copy with some production-related inkmarking to back cover. 223 pp. $25 Add to Cart
10532 Solotaroff, Theodore, Ed. New American Review #6 New American Library 1969 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signet Y3843, first printing. In this issue: William H. Gass, Jane Jacobs, Eric Salzman, Robert Coover, George Dennison, V.S. Pritchett, Robert Stone, Leslie Epstein. Poems by Marvin Bell, Anthony Hecht, Sandra Hochman, Denise Levertov, Jay Wright, others. Very good plus unread copy with aging to paper, edgewear to cover. 254 pp. $15 Add to Cart
632 Stern, Philip Van Doren, ed. The Pocket Book of America Pocket Books 1942 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition First printing. Near fine with cover trimmed short , creased at front hinge but text block clean, bright. 417 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1043 Teacher, Janet Bukovinsky, ed Women of Words: A Personal Introduction to Thirty-Five Important Writers Jenny Powell Running Press 2002 1561384151 Hardcover Second Edition First printing thus. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Square quarto. With color portrait drawings of the writers by Jenny Powell. Includes classic writers such as Jane Austen and Emily Bronte through contemporaries such as Adrienne Rich, Margaret Atwood and Zora Neale Hurston. Unread, as new in like DJ. 214 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6194 Tuska, Jon, Ed. The Morrow Anthology of Great Western Short Stories William Morrow & Co 1997 0688147836 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Includes: Zane Grey, BM Bower, Max Brand, HW Morrow, Vingie E. Roe, Alan LeMay, Cherry Wilson, Wayne D. Overholser, Les Savage, Jr., TV Olsen, Dorothy M. Johnson, Ernest Haycox, Cynthia Haseloff and others. Maroon binding, oatmeal boards. Book unread, near fine. DJ also near fine with the very slightest bit of shelfwear. 653 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7993 Weinreich, Beatrice Silverman, Ed. Yiddish Folktales Pantheon Books 1988 0394546180 Hardcover First Edition Translated by Leonard Wolf. Includes Glossary, Chapter Notes. Mustard cloth spine over dark grey boards, dark grey titles. Stated first edition. Book near fine with some faint smudges to edges. DJ very good minus with edgewear, short edge tears. 413 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4433 Weiss, T. And Renee Weiss, Eds. Quarterly Review of Literature Vol. XVI, Nos. 3&4 Princeton University 1969 Soft Cover 1st Edition 25th Anniversary Double Prose Issue. Contains Walt Whitman (Notes from a Train Journey), Jean-Paul Sartre (Mallarme), Ralph Ellison (Night-Talk), Sol Yurick (The Before & After of Hymie Farbotnik), Robert Coover (That the Door Opened), W.S. Merwin (Three Stories), other luminaries. Very good with some small stains to cover at top & spine. Looks unread. ca 250 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7305 West, Ray B., Jr. Ed. The Rocky Mountain Reader E.P. Dutton 1946 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth binding, blue titles & decoration, blue topstain. Stated first edition. Contains work by Walter Van Tilburg Clark, Grace Stone Coates, Bernard DeVoto, Vardis Fisher, Brewster Ghiselin, Norman Macleod, Wallace Stegner, Hope Williams Sykes, Rosamund Dargan Thompson, Jarvis Thurston and many others. Book near fine with little wear. DJ in Mylar also near fine with slight wear at heel of spine. Price of $3.50 intact. 436 pp. $75 Add to Cart
1477 Wier, Allen Walking on Water and Other Stories University of Alabama Press 1996 0817307850 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. An anthology of writers from the U. Alabama's Creative Writing Program, including: Hubert Whitlow, Tony Earley, Jennifer Fremlin, Laura Hendrie, Nanci Kincaid, Michael alley, Yesim Atil, David Borofka, Tom Chiarella, others. Unread, as new. 237 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3660 Wishingrad, Jay, Ed. Legal Fictions: Short Stories About Lawyers and the Law Overlook Press 1994 0879515406 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Includes Isabel Allende, Margaret Atwood, Louis Auchincloss, Madison Smartt Bell, Larry Brown Charles W. Chesnutt, William Gaddis, Cynthia Ozick, Graham Greene, Garrison Keillor, Herman Melville, Ward Just, many others. Unread, as new. 402 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7529 Wolfe, Don M., Ed. New Voices 2: American Writing Today Hendricks House, Inc. 1955 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, black titles. First edition (NAP). A collection of short fiction and poety by Pearl Buck, Katherine Anne Porter, William Alfred, Maxwell Geismar, Richard Haber, Peter Handke, Edward Wallant, and many others not as well known. Book near fine with slight fading to boards at spine and edges, minor edge soil. DJ very good with tears and tape residue to back panel, 1/4-1/2" loss at head of spine, other edgewear. 481 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5138 Yolen, Jane, Ed. Favorite Folktales from Around the World Pantheon Books 1988 0394751884 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Unread copy with a remainder mark at top edge and slight shelfwear. 498 pp. $15 Add to Cart