
![]() |
By Edward Gorey |
![]() |
![]() |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Signed
8856 Gorey, Edward The Dwindling Party SIGNED Random House Childrens Books 1982 0394851293 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Illustrated glossy boards, wraparound design. Six 2-page pop-up tableaus. Signed by Edward Gorey in his customary fashion over his name on first tableau. All pop-ups in working order. In custom-made red paper-covered slipcase. Toledano A83a. Both book and slipcase fine. Very rare with condition and signature. Unpaginated. $800 Add to Cart
Unsigned
7071 Blackmur, R.P. Form & Value in Modern Poetry Doubleday & Co. 1957 Soft cover First Edition First DD Anchor edition, 1957. Cover by Leonard Baskin, typography by Edward Gorey. Near fine copy with light soil to cover. 388 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6812 Chandler, Raymond The Notebooks of Raymond Chandler and English Summer: A Gothic Romance Ecco Press 1976 0912946334 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth, gilt titles. Edited by Frank McShane, illustrated by Edward Gorey. Toledano B63a. Book near fine with top edge soil. DJ very good with sunning to spine, minor soil, crease to flap. Price of $10 intact. 113 pp. $65 Add to Cart
3443 Gorey, Edward The Unstrung Harp: Or Mr Earbrass Writes a Novel Harcourt 1999 0151004358 Hardcover First Thus First printing of this re-issue. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart
7669 Gorey, Edward The Headless Bust : A Melancholy Meditation for the False Millennium Harcourt 1999 0151005141 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Gorey's final book, featuring the cast of "A Haunted Tea Cosy." Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Fine in near-fine price-clipped DJ in Mylar. Unpaginated. $55 Add to Cart
8067 Gorey, Edward The Awdrey-Gore Legacy Beaufort Books Publishers 1987 0825304040 Hardcover First Edition First printing of this edition (Toledano A45d). Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Contains The Toastrack Enigma, The Blancmange Tragedy and The Postcard Mystery. Near fine with a few spots to ffep. DJ likewise near fine with minor wear. Unpaginated. $100 Add to Cart
8260 Gorey, Edward The Wuggly Ump Pomegranate Artbooks 9780764941924 Hardcover First Thus Presumed first printing thus. Yellow illustrated binding, matching DJ. Unread, as new in pub's shrinkwrap. 32 pp. $35 Add to Cart
8856 Gorey, Edward The Dwindling Party SIGNED Random House Childrens Books 1982 0394851293 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Illustrated glossy boards, wraparound design. Six 2-page pop-up tableaus. Signed by Edward Gorey in his customary fashion over his name on first tableau. All pop-ups in working order. In custom-made red paper-covered slipcase. Toledano A83a. Both book and slipcase fine. Very rare with condition and signature. Unpaginated. $800 Add to Cart
8972 Gorey, Edward Amphigorey Again Harcourt 2006 0151011079 Hardcover First Edition First printing (A). Decorative stamped title-block binding, matching DJ. Collects 28 stories and other work, two selections of which (The Izzard Book and La Malle Saignante) are previously unpublished. Unread, as new in like DJ. Already scarce. Unpaginated. $100 Add to Cart
9030 Gorey, Edward The Sopping Thursday Capricorn Press 1971 Soft cover First Edition First trade edition after the Gotham Book Mart limited editions, Toledano A35c.. Cover price of $2.50. In white wrappers that are soiled at edges. Text block near fine. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart
10259 Gorey, Edward The Doubtful Guest 2010 Wall Calendar Pomegranate Press 2009 0764947729 Soft Cover 1st Edition Licensed, 2009 by the Edward Gorey Charitable Trust. Contains 12 scenes from the book and an insert listing major holidays for any countries worldwide. Sold out at pub and already scarce. As new, in pub's shrinkwrap. $80 Add to Cart
10263 Gorey, Edward Categor y: 50 Drawings Adama Books 1973 3257260601 Hardcover Reprint Glossy illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Toledano A50f. Drawings in color. A near fine copy with a few spots at foreedge, boards slightly bowed at foreedge. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart
10996 Gorey, Edward 2010 Postcard Calendar Pomegranate Communications 2009 9780764948367 Soft Cover 1st Edition Spiral binding with cardstock covers. Contains 26 detachable postcards (mostly) in color and B&W. Unused, as new. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart
6873 Halpern, Daniel, ed. Antaeus 23 Antaeus 1976 Soft cover 1st Edition Autumn, 1976. Featured: Raymond Chandler's English Summer, illustrated by Edward Gorey (Toledano B63a). Also: fiction by Leslie Epstein, poetry by Louise Gluck, Charles Simic, Gregory Orr, W.S. Merwin, Muriel Rukeyser, others. Unread, near fine with sunning to cover at spine. 199 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6987 Halpern, Daniel, ed. Antaeus: The Final Issue 75/76 Antaeus 1994 Soft cover 1st Edition Featuring new work by Stephen King (Blind Willie), Nadine Gordimer, Joyce Carol Oates, Edward Gorey (Serious Life). Also, excerpts from the pre-election notebook of Bill Clinton, an open letter from Paul Bowles, the unpublished opening of The Sun Also Rises, fiction and poetry by most of the notable writers of our time. Unread, near new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 409 pp. $55 Add to Cart
8854 Kaye, Marvin, Ed. Ghosts: A Treasury of Chilling Tales Old & New Doubleday & Co. 1981 0385185065 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Dark grey binding, white titles. A collection of 54 classic and modern stories, with authors from Charles Dickens and Ambrose Bierce to Edward D. Hoch and Isaac Asimov. Very good unread copy with some spots (coffee?) at top edge. DJ, designed by Edward Gorey, also very good with minor edgewear, price clipped. 652 pp. $50 Add to Cart
10260 Nelsen, Donald Sam and Emma Edward Gorey Parents Magazine Press 1971 Hardcover 1st Edition Written by Donald Nelsen with color drawings by Edward Gorey. This title was released with two bindings: the trade edition (with pink endsheets) and the library binding (with white endsheets). This is the trade edition. Toledano (B50a) mentions both editions but neglects to differentiate the endsheets. The book is very good plus with minor soil to the illustrated cloth binding. The matching DJ -- now extremely scarce -- is also very good with some tape-related marks to the flaps. Unpaginated. $135 Add to Cart
9020 Neumeyer, Peter F.;Gorey, Edward Donald Has a Difficulty Harry N Abrams Inc 2004 0810948354 Hardcover Reprint Illustrated glossy boards, matching DJ. Third printing of this edition. Reinforced binding. Unread, as new in like DJ. Upaginated. $20 Add to Cart
9021 Neumeyer, Peter F.;Gorey, Edward Donald and The... Harry N Abrams Inc 2004 0810948362 Hardcover Reprint Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Third printing of this edition. Reinforced binding. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart