Home

Civil Rights Era

 11490    Allen, Robert A., Ed Guardian July 13 1968 Guardian 1968 Soft Cover 1st Edition Folded tabloid on newsprint. In this issue: Julius Lester essay, Julian Bond's Odyssey, Interview with Huey P. Newton, Hunger in the US, CORE Counsels Nationalism, Charles Hightower on Newark. Very good minus with tear to binding fold, aging to paper. 20 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5514    Branch, Taylor Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, 1954-63 Simon & Schuster 1988 0671460978 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Quarter navy cloth, navy boards, gilt titles. Near fine with a couple of faint waterspots to foreedge. DJ in Mylar also near fine with one small chip to lamination at bottom front panel. 1064 pp. $135 Add to Cart

 5555    Branch, Taylor Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, 1954-63 Simon & Schuster 1988 0671460978 Hardcover Book Club Edition Black binding. Two photo supplements on coated paper. Numberline indicating first book club printing. Unread, as-new copy inlike DJ. 1062 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 6825    Coles, Robert Children of Crisis, Volume I: A Study of Courage and Fear Atlantic Little, Brown 1967 Hardcover First Edition Sixth printing. Brown cloth, red/gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Book unread, near fine.DJ very good plus with sunning to spine. Price of $8.50. 401 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10490    Collier-Thomas, Bettye;Franklin, V. P. My Soul Is a Witness: A Chronology of the Civil Rights Era 1954-1965 Henry Holt & Co 2000 0805047697 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. A month-by-month account of events during the era, illustrated with a few B&W photos and sidebar explanations. Book near fine; DJ also very good plus with minor aging. 268 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6324    Formisano, Ronald P. Boston Against Busing: Race, Class, and Ethnicity in the 1960s and 1970s Univ of North Carolina Pr 1991 0807842923 Soft Cover Fourth Printing Unread, as-new copy with a remainder mark to bottom edge and a slight bump at foreedge bottom. 323 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 4293    Fortas, Abe Concerning Dissent and Civil Disobedience New American Library (NAL) 1968 Soft Cover 1st Edition Signet Special Broadside. First pb printing. Subtitle: "We Have an Alternative to Violence." Essay on the limits to lawful civil disobedience by the Associate Supreme Court Justice.. Very good with one crease to top corner, front and one to back, wear to cover at spine, aging to paper. Staplebound. 64 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2982    Gardner, Michael R. Harry Truman and Civil Rights: Moral Courage and Political Risks Southern Illinois Univ Pr. 2002 0809324253 Hardcover First Edition Assumed first printing. Green cloth binding. Winner, 2003 Henry Adams Prize. Author credits Truman with having energized the Civil Rights movement. As new in like DJ, still in pub's shrinkwrap. 320 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 2981    Goldenfield, David R. Black, White and Southern: Race Relations and Southern Culture 1940 to the Present Louisiana St. Univ Press 1991 0807116823 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. The author presents the case that the civil rights-era legislation improved race relations in the South. Unread, as new with slight bump to top corner at back. 312 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 8257    Gottheimer, Josh, Ed. Ripples of Hope: Great American Civil Rights Speeches Basic Books 2003 0465027520 Hardcover First Edition First printing. With a Foreword by Bill Clinton and Afterword by Mary Frances Berry. B&W photo supplement on coated paper. Unread and as new in like DJ. 502 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 11401    Green, Ben;Kennedy, Stetson;Kennedy, Stetsm Before His Time: The Untold Story of Harry T. Moore, America's First Civil Rights Martyr Free Pr 1999 0684854538 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Author has also written The Soldier of Fortune Murders. Unread with aging and cover soil. Contains Chapter Notes. 310 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 463    Harris, Fred R. Quiet Riots: Race and Poverty in the United States The Kerner Report Twenty Years Later Pantheon Books 1988 0679721002 Soft Cover First Ediiton Trade paperback. First Pantheon edition. Cover rubbed, creased at bottom, else unread, as new. 513 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6992    Jaspin, Eliot Buried in the Bitter Waters: The Hidden History of Racial Cleansing in America Basic Books Inc.,U.S. 2007 0465036368 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. Includes Notes. 262 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 11491    King, Martin Luther Jr. I've Been to the Mountaintop (speech) New Democracy Coalition 1985 Soft Cover 1st Edition Undated; date approximate. A reproduction of King's speech on four continuous accordian-folded pages. Brief Introduction by Kevin C. Peterson of the New Democracy Coalition. Printed in 3 colors on coated paper with uncredited period photos. Very good plous with bump/creases to top foreedge. Rare. $20 Add to Cart

 10243    Kunstler, William M. Deep in My Heart William Morrow & Co 1971 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. The defense lawyer at the Chicago Seven conspiracy trisl describes his civil rights battles in the Southern courtrooms of the 1960s. Very good minus with water-warping to bottom quadrant at foreedge, stain at foreedge, price inked out. 384 pp $30 Add to Cart

 2041    Lelyveld, Joseph (introduction) How Race is Lived in America: Pulling Together, Pulling Apart Henry Holt 2001 080506740X Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. A New York Times Special Report. As new. 241 pp. $17 Add to Cart

 2557    Lowenstein, Allard K. Brutal Mandate: A Journey to South West Africa Macmillan & Co. 1962 Hardcover First Edition First printing, stated. Grey/wine cloth binding, black/white titles to spine and front. Foreword by Eleanor Roosevelt. Book very good plus with edge soil, bottom edge wear. DJ very good minus with several small chips, edge tears, back panel soil, rubbing and surface abrasions. 257 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 11373    Meacham, Jon, Ed. Voices in Our Blood: America's Best on the Civil Rights Movement Random House Inc 2001 0679462961 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Anthology of fiction and non-fiction by prominent journalists, novelists, historians and artists, including Richard Wright, Willie Morris, James Baldwin, Maya Angelou, William Falukner, Carl T. Rowan, Taylor Branch, Henry Louis Gates, Jr., William Styron, Tom Wolfe, Garry Wills, Ralph Ellison< Alex Haley and many others. Near fine in like DJ with light bump at top corner foreedge. 561 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 501    Nelson, Truman The Right of Revolution Beacon Press 1968 Soft Cover First Ediiton First pb printing. A radical proposal to end America's racial apartheid. Front cover has small dent at top, sunned, minor edge soil; else unread. 248 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 11096    Posner, Gerald Killing the Dream: James Earl Ray and the Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr Random House Inc 1998 0375500820 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. An in-depth, well-documented study of the King assassination, by the author of Case Closed, Hitler's Children, Citizen Perot and other noted books. Author includes both footnotes in text and Chapter Notes at end, as well as Bibliography and Index. Center photo supplement on coated paper. Very good plus copy with a couple of light edge stains. DJ near fine. 446 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 517    Schrag, Peter Out of Place in America: Essays for the End of an Age Random House 1971 0394460049 Hardcover 1st Edition Dark blue cloth, olive boards, lime titles. First printing. Essays about the changing America of the 1960s. Book near fine; DJ rubbed, minor edgewear. In Mylar. 247 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 531    Temple-Raston, Dina A Death in Texas: A Story of Race, Murder and a Small Town's Struggle for Redemption Holt 2002 0805066527 Hardcover First Ediiton Remainder mark on top, minor shelfwear to DJ; else unread, as new. 316 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11466    Urban Coalition One Year Later: An Assessment of the National Response to the Crisis Described By the National Advisory Commission on Civil Disorders Frederick A. Praeger Publishers 1969 Hardcover 1st Edition Red cloth, gilt titles. With a Foreword by John W. Gardner, Chairman, The Urban Coalition and a Foreword by Terry Sanford, President, Urban America, Inc. An analysis of public and private efforts to reduce poverty. Book very good with edge soil, light edge stains. DJ very good minus with soil and stains to reverse but no tears. Scarce. 122 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 9921    White, Richard Alan Breaking Silence: The Case That Changed the Face of Human Rights Georgetown Univ Pr 2004 1589010329 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, cream titles. The Filartiga case. With a Foreword by Robert Drinan. Book near fine. DJ very good plus with front flap crease. 300 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 11355    Young, Andrew An Easy Burden: The Civil Rights Movement and the Transformation of America HarperCollins 1996 0060173629 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Black cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles, chronology endsheets. Two B&W photo inserts on coated paper. An in-depth study of the era by one of America's influential black leaders. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ near fine with light shelfwear. 550 pp. $20 Add to Cart