Home

Biography/Memoir

 

 6677    Abernathy, Ralph David And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: An Autobiography HarperCollins 1991 0060161922 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. One photo supplement on coated paper. Unread, and near new in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 638 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 9714    Accawi, Anwar F. The Boy from the Tower of the Moon Beacon Press 1999 0807070084 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine over cocoa boards, gilt titles. First printing. Reminiscences of the writer's Lebanese childhood in Magdaluna. Fine in near fine DJ with minor rubbing. 178 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7729    Ackroyd, Peter Shakespeare: The Biography Nan a Talese 2005 0385511396 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Book unread, fine. DJ fine although reverse shows evidence of water stain (not visible on exterior). 572 pp $45 Add to Cart

 9966    Al-Shaykh, Hanan The Locust and The Bird: My Mother's Story Pantheon Books 2009 9780307378200 Soft cover First Edition Advance softcover reader's edition by the author of Women of Sand and Myrrh, The Story of Zahra, Berut Blues, Only in London and I Sweet the Sun off Rooftops. Contains a brief interview with the author. Unread, as new. 302 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6185    Albright, Madeleine; Woodward, William; Woodward, Bill Madam Secretary: A Memoir Miramax 2003 0786868430 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. First edition, first printing. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with a manufacturing wrinkle to front panel. 562 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8867    Aldrich, Richard Stoddard Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs A. Greystone Press 1954 Hardcover First Edition Paper-covered boards in a red and green floral pattern over navy cloth spine with gilt titles. Endsheets reproduce fragments of letters. Presumed first edition (NAP). With ten B&W photo supplements on coated paper. Book very good minus with evidence of light waterspotting to spine, owner-signed at top of second leaf. DJ in Mylar also very good minus with edgewear, chips to spine-ends, foldwear, price clipped. 414 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11563    Allanbrook, Douglas See Naples: A Memoir A Peter Davison Book Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 1995 0395745853 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine over tan boards, gilt titles. Author is a composer who was stationed in Italy during the war. This is a memoir of his time there. Book and DJ near fine with mild shelfwear. 269 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8973    Allende, Isabel The Sum of Our Days: A Memoir Harpercollins 2008 006155183X Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ in Mylar. 301 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 1101    Allison, Dorothy Two or Three Things I Know For Sure Dutton 1995 0525939210 Hardcover First Edition First printing. B&W photos spot-illustrating text. Family memoir by the author of Bastard Out of Carolina, nominated for the NBA. Remainder mark to bottom edge; nick to back board at bottom edge, else as new in like DJ. 94 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1666    Anderson, Sherwood A Story Teller's Story: Memoirs of Youth and Middle Age Viking Press 1969 Soft Cover First Edition Compass C271. First pb printing. With a Preface by Walter B. Rideout. Unread with some rubbing to cover. 442 pp. $17 Add to Cart

 7913    Appelfeld, Aharon The Story of a Life Schocken Books 2003 0805241787 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new with remainder dot to bottom edge and small gouge to back board at top edge. DJ also as new with minor shelfwear. 198 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 1687    Armstrong, Karen Buddha Viking Press 2001 0670891932 Soft cover First Edition Advance Reader's Copy, softcover. Penguin Lives Series. As new. 205 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 3451    Arnaud, Claude Chamfort: A Biography Univ of Chicago Pr 1992 0226026973 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Rose cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. A biography of the 18th century playwright, journalist and revolutionary. Translated by Deke Dusinberre, Foreword by Joseph Epstein. Unread and fine like DJ with some rubbing. 340 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 1103    Ashley, Mike Algernon Blackwood: An Extraordinary Life Carroll & Graf 2001 0786709286 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Dark blue cloth, gil titles. Center B&W photo supplement on coated paper. Minor rubbing to DJ, else unread, as new. 395 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4261    Asimov, Isaac In Memory Yet Green: The Autobiography of Isaac Asimov, 1920-1954 Doubleday & Co. 1979 Hardcover Book Club Edition Brown boards, black binding. Three photo supplements. Book near fine; some very minor discoloration at the top edge of the photo supplements and one page creased at top corner. DJ in Mylar also very good + with minor edgewear, slight age-darkening. 732 exhaustive pages.. $30 Add to Cart

 345    Baez, Joan Daybreak Dial Press 1968 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A quasi-memoir/quasi-fantasy about her early life. Green cloth binding, pink/blue gilt titles. Book very good plus with a couple of small stains at foreedge. DJ very good with a 1" tear at top front panel, edgewear, rubbing. 159 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3093    Bailey, Pearl Talking to Myself Pocket Books 1973 0671782754 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing (NAP). Unread, near fine with aging to paper. 190 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 5215    Baker, Carlos Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story Scribners 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles, blue endpapers. Four photo supplements. Book very good with small stain to foreedge at top. DJ in Mylar very good with slight wear at folds. 697 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 9838    Baker, Carlos Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story Charles Scribner' Sons 1969 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Blue cloth, gilt titles w/red decoration. First edition (A-3.69[C]). Signed by Carlos Baker on ffep. Contains four B&W photo supplements, bound in. Extensive Notes, Debts and Credits sections. Book near fine with slight edge soil. DJ ($10 price intact) also very good with minor wear to spine-ends, wrinkling to lamination. 697 pp. $145 Add to Cart

 3044    Baker, Chet As Though I Had Wings: The Lost Memoir St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 1997 0312167970 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black/blue binding, orange titles. The memoir of the elusive West Coast jazz musician. Produced with alternating pages typeset and in manuscript facsimile. With an Introduction by Carol Baker. As new in like DJ. 118 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1104    Baker, Russell The Good Times: A Memoir William Morrow 1989 0688061702 Hardcover BOMC Edition Maroon cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles. Stated BOMC edition. Some minor shelfwear to DJ, else unread, as new. 351 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4262    Baldwin, Neil Man Ray: American Artist Da Capo Press 2001 030681014X Soft cover Second Edition With a new introduction by the author. Unread, as new. 449 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3144    Barber, Stephen Edmund White: The Burning World St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 1999 0312199740 Hardcover First Edition First printing. The first, and first authorized, biography of the acclaimed gay novelist. Unread, as new in like DJ. 310 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8684    Bashir, Halima (Damien Lewis) Tears of the Desert: A Memoir of Survival in Darfur Ballantine Books 2008 0345506251 Soft cover ARC/advance/uncorrected proofs. Unread, as new in pictorial wraps. 305 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4455    Belford, Barbara Bram Stoker: A Biography of the Author of Dracula Alfred a Knopf Inc 1996 0679418326 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Quarter black cloth, black boards, gilt titles. Unread and near new with one very faint spot to top edge and some pressure marks to DJ at front. 381 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 6924    Bell, Millicent Marquand: An American Life Little, Brown 1979 0316088285 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Beige cloth spine over blue boards, blue titles & blindstamp to front board. Book very good plus with slight edge soil. DJ also very good with minor edgewear, pressure marks and rubbing. Price of $17.95 intact. 537 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 5749    Berger, Suzanne E. Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile Houghton Mifflin 1996 0395726689 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Autobiographical essay on chronic pain by Boston area poet and writer. Near fine but cover somewhat bowed from publicity materials laid in. 218 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11247    Betancourt, Ingrid Even Silence Has An End: MY Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle The Penguin Press 2010 9781594202650 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Amazing account of the author's imprisonment by the FARC and eventual release by the Colombian army. Unread, as new. 528 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6408    Bishop, Ted Riding Wih Rilke: Reflections on Motorcycles and Books W.W. Norton 2006 0393062619 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Reading Copy. Unread, as new. 261 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9343    Bizot, Francois;Cameron, Euan The Gate Alfred a Knopf Inc 2003 037541293X Soft cover First Edition Advance softcover proof. With a Foreword by John Le Carre. A young French scholar recounts his time in Cambodia and Khmer Rouge. Unreada, as new with one page torn/misfolded at foreedge. 277 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 4561    Blotner, Joseph Faulkner: A Biography: One Volume Edition Random House Inc 1984 0394504135 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth binding, tan boards, gilt titles. Unread copy with soil, spotting to top edge, a couple of small smudges to foreedge. DJ very good with shelfwear, wrinkles in lamination at front, a couple of small tears at folds. 778 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 5897    Bly, Carol Letters from the Country Penguin 1982 0140061967 Soft cover Fifth Printing Unread copy with slight shelfwear to cover. 184 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5356    Bodichon, Barbara Leigh Smith An American Diary, 1857-8 Routledge & K. Paul 1972 0710073305 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book unread with a couple of coffee spots to edge and copyright ownership statement blacked out on copyright page. DJ also very good with very minor soil & edgewear. 198 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 4903    Boll, Heinrich What's to Become of the Boy?: Or Something to Do With Books Viking Press 1985 0140083219 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Very good with some aging to paper, shelfwear to cover and remainder mark to bottom edge. 82 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 1107    Borges, Jorge Luis Evaristo Carriego E. P Dutton Pub. 1984 0525241647 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Olive cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles. Remainder mark at foreedge, slight bump to top foreedge corner; else near fine in like DJ. 173 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 11318    Bouton, Jim Ball Four Dell Publishing Co 1971 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Dell 0415, first Dell printing 02/1971. Baseball expose that was a best-seller in its time. Near fine copy with owner signature to ffep. Small clipping about the book laid in. 369 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1108    Bove, Emmanuel My Friends Carcanet Press 1986 0856356433 Hardcover First Edition First English language edition, translated by Janet Louth. Black cloth, gilt titles. Unread, near new in like DJ. 150 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10133    Bowen, Elizabeth Pictures and Conversations Alfred A Knopf 1975 0394478967 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Red cloth boards, brown cloth spine, gilt titles, green topstain. Contains autobiographical writing as well as fiction, drama and other miscellaneous writings. Very good plus copy in like first printing DJ (dated 01/75). 193 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7001    Brainard, Joe I Remember Penguin USA 1995 0140245219 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Includes an Afterword by Ron Padgett. Unread, as new with light shelfwear. Scarce. 146 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 3917    Brautigan, Ianthe You Can't Catch Death: A Daughter's Memoir St Martins Pr 2000 031225296X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Memoir of her father, Richard Brautigan. Illustrated with some B&W photos in text. Unread, as new in like DJ. 209 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4962    Breslin, Jimmy Damon Runyon: A Life Ticknor & Fields 1991 0899199844 Hardcover First Edition Assumed first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. Still in pub's shrinkwrap. 410 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9304    Brooke, Edward W. Bridging the Divide: My Life Rutgers Univ Pr 2007 0813539056 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Navy cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles. Center photo supplement on coated paper. Unread, as new in like DJ. 332 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 9865    Brookhiser, Richard Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington Free Press 1996 0684822911 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Black/white paper spine/boards. Complete numberline but apparently book club edition with unpriced DJ. Book unread, near fine. DJ rubbed but also near fine. 230 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5475    Bruccoli, Matthew J. James Gould Cozzens: A Life Apart Harcourt 1983 0151460485 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Brown cloth spine, cream boards, gilt titles. Unread and near new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ in Mylar also looks new. 343 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8419    Burroughs, Williams S. Jr. Kentucky Ham E. P. Dutton 1973 0525138501 Hardcover First Edition Brown paper boards, black titles/decoration. Stated first edition. Book near fine with little wear. DJ in Mylar very good with edgechipping/curling to front panel, one tear at back panel. Price of $5.95 intact. 194 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 5317    Caldwell, Gail A Strong West Wind: A Memoir Random House 2006 1400062489 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 226 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10560    Caldwell, Gail Let's Take the Long Way Home: A Memoir of Friendship Random House 2010 9781400067381 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance softcover proof. Former book critic for the Boston Globe and recipient of the Pulitzer Prize for criticism. Unread, as new. 188 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1109    Calvino, Italo The Hermit in Paris: Autobiographical Writings Pantheon Books 2003 037542184X Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 272 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10109    Carasov, Victor Two Gentlemen to See You, Sir: The Autobiography of a Villain Taplinger Pub Co 1971 0800879201 Hardcover First Edition Red binding, gilt titles. A Glasgow-born career criminal's account of his colorful life. Very good plus in like DJ with little wear. 191 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5099    Carey, Alice I'll Know When I See It: A Daughter's Search for Home in Ireland Clarkson Potter 2002 060960984X Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new with slight bump to top foreedge. 292 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11160    Carlo, Philip Gaspipe: Confessions of a Mafia Boss William Morrow 2008 9780061429842 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. A true-crime book by the author of The Night Stalker and The Ice Man. Near fine with light aging to cover. 339 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5146    Caro, Robert A. Means of Ascent: The Years of Lyndon Johnson, Vol. 2 Alfred a Knopf Inc 1990 0394528352 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Unread, near fine in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge at spine. 506 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 1111    Carroll, James An American Requiem: God, My Father and the War That Came Between Us Farrar Straus 1996 039577926X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles. Unread, as new in like DJ. 279 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1505    Carroll, James An American Requiem: God, My Father and the War That Came Between Us Houghton Mifflin 1996 039577926X Soft cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. 279 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10866    Cary, Lorene Black Ice Alfred a Knopf Inc 1991 0394574656 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Oatmeal cloth spine over beige boards, gilt titles. Author's account of her education and later experiences at St. Paul's Academy in New Hampshire. Unread, near fine in like DJ. 238 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6377    Cassady, Neal The First Third & Other Writings City Lights Books 1971 0872860051 Soft cover Reprint Revised and expanded edition, 1981. Very good unread copy with slight aging. 222 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3555    Checkoway, Julie Little Sister: Searching for the Shadow World of Chinese Women A Memoir Viking Press 1996 0670848786 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Although this book is non-fiction, the author is primarily a fiction writer whose stories have appeared in various prestigious periodicals and journals. Her thesis is that the world of many Chinese women in the US is oppressive and obscure. Book near fine with slight bump to bottom corner foreedge. DJ likewise near fine with a couple of wrinkles at same location. 232 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 11231    Cheever, Susan Louisa May Alcott: A Personal Biography Simon & Schuster 2011 9781416569916 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Flatsigned on title page. The author of American Bloomsbury, a fascinating account of the lives of the Transcendalists, has produced another work on Alcott's life and times. Includes center photo/document supplement on coated paper, Notes, Bibliography, Index. Unread, as new in like DJ with an Autographed sticker to front. 298 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 3747    Chen, Da Colors of the Mountain Random House 2000 037575511X Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 316 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1112    Choi, Sook Nyul Year of Impossible Goodbyes Houghton Mifflin 1991 0395574196 Hardcover First Edition Fifth Printing. Growing up in Korea during WWII. Near fine in like DJ in Mylar. 171 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2694    Cleaver, Eldridge Soul on Ice Dell Publishing 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Dell 8163, first Dell printing. Unread, clean copy with some aging to paper, slight crease to top corner of cover. 192 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6344    Clifton, Lucille Generations: A Memoir Random House 1976 039446155X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine, oatmeal boards, gilt titles & decoration. Book very good with spotting to edges and pastedowns. DJ priced $5.95 and dated 3/76 very good with darkening at spine, soil. Pub's errata slip laid in. 79 pp. $80 Add to Cart

 1113    Cline, Sally Radclyffe Hall: A Woman Called John Overlook 1998 0879518316 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Center B&W photo supplement on coated paper. Book unread, fine. DJ has a two-inch closed tear at top front panel else fine. 434 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6184    Clinton, Hillary Rodham Living History Simon & Schuster 2003 0743222245 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. With two photo supplements on coated paper. Book unread, near fine in like DJ with minor shelfwear. $45 Add to Cart

 8289    Clinton, Hillary Rodham Living History Simon & Schuster 2003 0743222245 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Two photo supplements on coated paper. Unread, near new in like DJ in Mylar. 562 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 10544    Clymer, Adam Edward M. Kennedy: A Biography William Morrow & Co 1999 0688142850 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. The celebrated biography by the Washington NYTimes correspondent. B&W center photo supplement on coated paper. A fine copy in like DJ. 692 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 1114    Coleman, Janet and Al Young Mingus/Mingus: Two Memoirs Creative Arts 1989 0887390676 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Two perspectives: one a journalist's, the other a poet's. Green textrued cloth binding. Book near fine with slight aging to paper, one page creased at top. DJ slightly edgeworn. 164 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4547    Collins, Jim The Last Best League: One Summer, One Season, One Dream Da Capo Press 2004 0738209015 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading Copy. Unread, as new. 225 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3837    Collins, Paul Not Even Wrong: Adventures in Autism Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA 2004 1582343675 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new with some smearing of ink from cover to foreedge. 237 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1115    Conley, Dalton Honky Vintage 2001 1131304624 Soft cover First Edition Advance Readers' Copy. A young white man's coming of age and his encounters with the racial divide in America. Unread, as new. 224 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1169    Conneau, Capt. Theophilus A Slaver's Log Book or 20 Years' Residence in Africa Prentice Hall 1976 0137887523 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Minor soil to DJ, some spotting to top edge. In Mylar. 370 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4877    Connell, Evan S. Son of the Morning Star North Point Press 1984 0865471606 Hardcover Sixth Printing Brown cloth binding, marbled brown boards, gilt titles & decoration, map endpapers. Book near fine with minor edge soil. DJ also very good with slight aging to edges. 441 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1116    Conradi, Peter J. Iris Murdoch: A Life Norton 2001 0393048756 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles. Two B&W photo supplements on coated paper. Book unread, as new in like DJ. 706 pp, $25 Add to Cart

 10991    Cooper, Helene The House at Sugar Beach: In Search of a Lost African Childhood Simon & Schuster 2006 9780743266246 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Journalist for NYT, WSJ and other periodicals recounts her Liberian childhood and later life in exile. Near fine in like DJ with Borders sticker to back panel. 352 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2704    Cooper, Wayne F. Claude McKay: Rebel Sojourner in the Harlem Renaissance Louisiana St. Univ. 1996 080712074X Soft Cover First Thus First pb printing. A biography, illustrated with B&W photographs and extensive Chapter Notes. The author edited The Passion of Claude McKay, a widely-used text. Unread, as new. 441 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2706    Cosby, Bill Childhood Bantam Books 1991 0593025660 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue binding, blue/grey boards, gilt titles. Wit & wisdom on childhood by the comedian. Introduction by psychologist Alvin Poussaint. As new in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge. 188 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4639    Crase, Douglas Both: A Portrait in Two Parts Pantheon Books 2004 0375422668 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's softcover edition. Unread, as new. 286 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10707    Crist, Steve, et al, Eds (Hunter Thompson) Gonzo AMMO Books 2006 9780978607661 Hardcover 1st Edition Quarto. Glossy iullustrated boards, no DJ as issued. A photo-portrait of Thompson's life (color & B&W) with excerpts from his writings. With an Introduction by Johnny Depp. Unread, as new. Scarce. 289 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 9745    Crumb, Aline Kominsky Need More Love: A Graphic Memoir MQ Publications 2007 1846011590 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated glossy boards, matching DJ, photo-illustrated endsheets. Book printed on heavy paper, some sheets coated. This is Ms. Crumb's memoir in the form of a graphic novel, with photos of her life, alternating satire with autobiographical details. A fine copy in like DJ. 383 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 1119    Darrow, Clarence The Story of My Life Scribners 1960 Hardcover Reprint CR statement: A-1.65 [M-Col) Turquoise cloth, gilt titles. Book VG+ with owner's signature to title page, a few spots at foreedge. DJ also VG+ with some edgewear, head & heel of spine, sunning to spine. Scarce now in hardcover. 495 pp. $90 Add to Cart

 4588    Davis, Sammy, Jr. Yes I Can: The Story of Sammy Davis, Jr. Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1965 Hardcover 1st Edition Unstated printing, possible first (colophon on cr). Black cloth, gilt titles and design to front. Three B&W photo supplements. Both hinges cracked at endsheet gutters, some edge soil. DJ also soiled and aged, some edgewear but no major tears. Price-clipped. 630 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9316    Davison, Peter Half Remembered : A Personal History Heinemann 1973 0434179205 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First UK edition. Inscribed on half-title and dated 03/20/79. Book near fine with small stain at top edge. DJ very good plus with shelfwear, clip mark, small stain at top back panel. 245 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 1121    De Beauvoir, Simone All Said and Done G. P. Putnam's Sons 1974 0399112510 Hardcover First Edition Stated first American edition. Olive green cloth binding, blue/gilt titles & decoration. Book unread, near fine with a few spots to top edge. DJ sunned at spin; else very good plus. 463 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 3755    De Beauvoir, Simone A Very Easy Death G. P. Putnam's Sons 1966 Hardcover First Edition First US edition, stated. Purple cloth binding, gilt titles, black endsheets. A day-by-day account of her mother's death. Book near fine; DJ very good plus with sunning, edgewear. 106 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 5486    De LA Noy, Michael Denton Welch: The Making of a Writer Viking 1984 0670800562 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near-new copy in like DJ in Mylar with remainder marks to bottom edge. 303 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10088    De Veaux, Alexis Warrior Poet: A Biography of Audre Lorde W W Norton & Co Inc 2004 0393019543 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth spine over tan boards, gilt titless. First printing. B&W photo supplement on coated paper. Contains Notes, Bibliography. Fine in like DJ. 446 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 425    DeBeauvoir, Simone The Coming of Age Putnam 1972 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth binding, red/gilt titles. Stated first printing. DJ has some edgewear & soil but no tears. Book has a few spots to foreedge; else near fine. 585 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 8772    Delany, Samuel R. The Motion of Light in Water : Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village Grafton/Palladin 1990 0586089101 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Palladin UK paperback original. Inscribed by Delany on third leaf. Very good copy with a few spine creases, minor edgewear to cover. 581 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 8550    Dennis, Nigel Jonathan Swift Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1965 Hardcover First Edition UK first (NAP). Black cloth, gilt titles. A critical biography. Very good plus copy with top edge soil. DJ in Mylar also very good with a couple of very short tears at back panel. 160 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 2067    Dickerson, Debra J. An American Story Pantheon Books 2000 037542069X Soft Cover First Edition Advance Reader's Copy, softcover. Unread, as new. 284 pp $15 Add to Cart

 4591    Dillard, Annie An American Childhood HarperCollins 1987 0060158050 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth, gilt titles, map endpapers. Book near fine with some slight spotting to top edge. DJ also near fine with slight rubbing. 255 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 5308    Dinter, Paul E. The Other Side of the Altar: One Man's Life in the Catholic Priesthood Farrar Straus & Giroux 2003 0374299668 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 240 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7292    Djilas, Milovan Land Without Justice Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1958 Hardcover First Edition Unknown printing. Black cloth, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board, red topstain, map endpapers. Book near fine. DJ in Mylar chipped at corners of folds, split and taped at back binding fold. Price of $5.75. 365 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 1123    Doig, Ivan Heart Earth: A Memoir Atheneum/Macmillan 1993 0689121377 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine, cream borads, gilt titles. book unread, fine. Very slight sunning to DJ at spine, else fine. 160 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3990    Doig, Ivan This House of Sky, Landscapes of a Western Mind Harcourt 1980 0156899825 Soft Cover Reprint Seventeenth printing of the Harvest edition. Contains a new Preface. Unread as new, with smudge at top edge. 314 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 1134    du Plessix Gray, Francine Simone Weil Penguin 2001 0670899984 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Penguin Lives series. Very good with some pages creased at top corner. 246 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 11386    Dubus, Andre Townie: A Memoir W. W. Norton & Co. 2011 9780393064667 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Flatsigned with a scrawl on title page. Author's account of growing up in milltown Massachusetts, the divorce of his parents and consequent town/gown schizophrenia of his life. Unread, as new with small faint spot at foreedge. DJ near fine with 'Autographed' sticker to front. 387 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 11023    Dubus, Andre III Townie W W Norton & Co 2011 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Signed on title page. Mr. Dubus' account of his adolescence and early adulthood, and the consequences of his parents' divorce. Unread, as new in like DJ. 387 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 1125    Dunn, Nell Up The Junction Perseus/Counterpoint 2000 1582430667 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 126 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 11543    Dylan, Bob Chronicles Vol 1 Simon & Schuster 2004 0743228154 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. An account of his life in Greenwich Village in the 1960s. An unread, as-new copy in like DJ with a vertical crease to front flap. 293 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 10167    Edel, Leon Bloomsbury: a House of Lions The Hogarth Press 1979 070120463X Hardcover 1st Edition Brown binding, gilt titles, map endsheets. First edition (NAP). B&W portraits of authors on semi-coated paper. A collective biography of the 'Bloomsbury' writers: the Woolfs, Vanessa Bell, Roger Fry, Lytton Strachey, etc. Book near fine, little wear. DJ also near fine wtih price clipped and replaced by pub. 288 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 10933    Eggers, Dave Zeitoun McSweeneys Books 2009 9781934781630 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first printing. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. The story of Abdulrahman and Kathy Zeitoun during Hurricane Katrina in New Orleans. Illustrated with B&W photos. Unread, as new with a couple of pages curled at top foreedge. 347 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5923    Eisenstein, Bernice I Was A Child of Holocaust Survivors Penguin Books 2006 1594489181 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. A part-graphic novel, part-memoir in the tradition of Spiegelman's Maus with drawings by the author. Unread, as new. Ca 190 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10653    Elenbaas, Adam Fishers of Men: The Gospel of an Ayahuasca Vision Quest Tarcher/Penguin 2010 9781585427918 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. A present-day counselor/New Age therapist recounts his past experiences with psychedelic substances and their spiritually healing properties. Unread, as new. 276 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6951    Ellroy, James My Dark Places: An L.A. Crime Memoir Alfred a Knopf Inc 1996 0679441859 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed on second leaf with his initials, smeared slightly. Unread, as new copy in like DJ with a "Signed by the Author" sticker to front panel. 352 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3916    Evans, Oliver The Ballad of Carson McCullers: An Intimate Biography Coward McCann 1966 Hardcover First Edition First edition stated. Purple cloth, gilt titles. Center photo supplement on coated paper, including a ms page from Member of the Wedding. An analytical biography, with some analysis of her work. Book very good plus with top edge soil, a couple of tiny spots, slight fading to cloth at edges. DJ very good with minor rubbing and age discoloration. 220 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 1126    Faas, Ekbert Robert Creeley: A Biography Univ Press of New England 2001 1584651709 Hardcover First Edition First printing. As new in shrinkwrap. 536 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5919    Faith, Nicholas The Bronfmans : The Rise and Fall of the House of Seagram St. Martin's 2006 031233219X Soft Cover First Edition Advance Copy. Biography of the heirs to the Seagram's liquor company. Unread, as new. 322 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6442    Farmer, Philip Jose Tarzan Alive: A Definitive Biography of Lord Greystoke Doubleday 1972 Hardcover First Edition Black and green cloth binding, gilt titles, genealogical chart endpapers. Book very good with some age spots to cloth, spotting and soil to top edge. DJ very good with aging, a couple of small stains and one small chip to heel of spine. 312 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 2809    Fields, Mamie Garvin and Karen Fields Lemon Swamp and Other Places: A Carolina Memoir Free Pr 1983 0029101603 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth gilt titles. Oral history/memoir of an African-American woman born in 1888, as told to her granddaughter. Center photo supplement of family members on coated paper. Book very good with edge-spotting. DJ likewise very good with sunning to spine. 250 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6139    Fisher, M. F. K. To Begin Again: Stories and Memories 1908-1929 Pantheon Books 1992 0679415769 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth spine, pale green boards, gilt titles & decoration. Book unread, fine, with a remainder mark to top edge. DJ has minor shelfwear, else near fine. 179 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3850    Fleming, Karl Son of the Rough South: An Uncivil Memoir Public Affairs,U.S. 2005 1586482963 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading Copy. Unread, as new. Index TK. 418 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3910    Fong-Torres, Ben The Rice Room: Growing Up Chinese-American-From Number Two Son to Rock'N'Roll Hyperion Books 1994 0786860022 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth over ivory boards, gilt titles. First printing. A memoir of growing up in Oakland, CA's Chinatown district during the 1950s and 1960s. Author has been a longtime editor and contributor to Rolling Stone. Book unread, as new. Parchmentlike DJ has some shelfwear and a wrinkle-tear at top edge. 260 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3915    Forster, E. M. The Hill of Devi Harcourt 1971 0156402653 Soft Cover 1st Edition Third Printing. Forster's account in letters and commentary of his time spent in the court of a noble in the Indian state of Dewas senior. Unread copy with some sunning to cover at spine and front. Paper still bright. 267 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 1128    Forster, E.M. Goldsworthy Lowes Dickinson Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1973 0156361507 Soft cover First Thus Harvest HB 256. First printing of this edition. Unread near-new copy with sunning to spine. Extensive Bibliography. 277 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8600    Frady, Marshall Martin Luther King, Jr.: A Penguin Life Viking Press 2002 0670882313 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 216 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 11169    Fumaroli, Marc When the World Spoke French New York Review Books 2011 9781590173756 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Translated by Richard Howard. A series of portraits of international luminaries throughout history who spoke French, regardless of their country of birth. Unread, as new. 500 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3922    Gao, Anhua To the Edge of the Sky: A Story of Love, Betrayal, Suffering, and the Strength of Human Courage Overlook Press 2003 1585673625 Soft Cover First Edition Unrevised Proof. Unread, as new. 398 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5476    Garrett, Pat F. Authentic Life of Billy the Kid Indian Head Books,U.S. 1995 1566195012 Hardcover First Thus Unread, near new in like DJ. With historic photos. 233 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2822    Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. Colored People: A Memoir Alfred a Knopf Inc 1994 0679421793 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. A memoir of the author's early life. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Near fine in a very good DJ with some pencil markings on author photo on back. 216 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4845    Gay, Peter Ph.D.; Penguin USA Viking Mozart Viking Press 1999 0670882380 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with pub's remainder "P" stamp to ffep. 177 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 2826    Geismar, Peter Fanon: A biography Dial Press 1971 Hardcover First Edition First printing. a biography drawn from interviews and conversations. Red faux leather binding, black titles at spine. Book very good with some minor spotting to endpapers, edge soil. DJ has pressure marks, rubbing, age discoloration to flaps. 214 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 8122    Genet, Jean Miracle of the Rose Grove Press 1967 0394174704 Mass Market Paperback Third Printing Grove B-322-D, Black Cat edition. Owner signed inside front cover but didn't read. Aging to paper, else near fine. 344 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8288    Genet, Jean Miracle of the Rose Grove Press 1966 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth binding, black titles to spine. Stated firs tprinting. Book near fine, no evident flaws. DJ in Mylar also near fine with a couple of spots. Price of $7.50 intact. 344 pp. $95 Add to Cart

 7470    Gifford, Barry; Lawrence, Lee Saroyan: A Biography HarperCollins 1984 0060151412 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with little wear. DJ in Mylar also near fine with slight aging. 338 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5254    Gill, Gillian Nightingales: The Extraordinary Upbringing and Curious Life of Miss Florence Nightingale Ballantine Books 2004 0345451872 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new with a very slight bump to top corner.. 518 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10593    Gillespie, Dizzy; Fraser, Al To Be or Not to Bop Doubleday 1979 0385120524 Hardcover 1st Edition Blue cloth spine over red boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Four B&W photo supplements on coated paper. Memoirs of one of the most high-profile and popular jazzmen ever. Book very good plus with soil and spotting to top edge. DJ very good with several 1" tears, other edgewar, price clipped. Scarce. 552 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 1131    Ginsberg, Allen and Louis Ginsberg Family Business: Selected Letters Between A Father and Son Bloomsbury/St. Martins 2001 1582341079 Hardcover First Edition A few light smudges to DJ, else unread, as new. 412 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1132    Gittings, Robert The Nature of Biography Univ. Washington 1978 0295960469 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 96 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 7157    Goldberg, Jeffrey Prisoners : A Muslim and a Jew Across the Middle East Divide Alfred A Knopf 2006 0375412344 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new in printed and glossy wraps with RH Editor's letter laid in. Epilogue and Acknowledgements TK. 311 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9048    Gordon, Lyndall A Private Life of Henry James: Two Women and His Art Chatto & Windus 1998 0701161663 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Two supplements of B&W photos on coated paper. Constains Source Notes and Bibliography. Near fine in like DJ with slight bump to endmatter at foreedge. 500 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 1133    Gornick, Vivian Fierce Attachments: A Memoir Virago 1988 0860689468 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. As new with some aging to paper. 203 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 7201    Graham, Lawrence Otis The Senator and the Socialite : The True Story of America's First Black Dynasty HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2006 0060184124 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ with an "Autographed" sticker to front. 456 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 5230    Graves, Lucia Woman Unknown: Voices from a Spanish Life Counterpoint 2001 1582431647 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Biography of Robert Graves' daughter. Unread, as new. 273 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8906    Greene, Graham Ways of Escape: An Autobiography Simon and Schuster 1980 0671412191 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth, gilt titles. First printing thus. Book near fine with S&S remainder stamp to bottom edge. DJ also very good plus with slight shelfwear. 320 pp $30 Add to Cart

 9239    Greer, Germaine Shakespeare's Wife Harpercollins 2008 0061537152 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 406 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1130    Grotta, Daniel J.R.R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle Earth Running Press 1992 0446894109 Soft Cover 2nd Edition Second printing. An actual biography, not a critical study. Contains extensive Notes. Unread, as new. 197 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9050    Gussow, Mel Edward Albee: A Singular Journey A Biography Simon & Schuster 1999 0684802783 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Book club edition. Unread, as-new copy with 1/2" tear to top edge of DJ. 448 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11454    Haizlip, Shirlee Taylor The Sweeter the Juice Simon & Schuster 1994 0671792350 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Memoir of growing up African American in 1940s/50s CT. Center photo supplment on coated paper. Unread, copy with waterstain to top edge and DJ reverse, a few endpages lightly warped. 271 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 1137    Hakakian, Roya Journey from the Land of No: A Girlhood Caught in Revolutionary Iran Crown 2004 1400046114 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 238 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10714    Hamilton, Hugo The Speckled People : A Memoir of a Half-Irish Childhood HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2003 0007148054 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author First printing. Signed on title page beneath his printed name. A child of Dublin of mixed Irish-German parentage examines the confusing postwar cultural experience. Book very good plus with owner embossed stamp to half-title, aging to paper. DJ likewise very good with minor shelfwear. 298 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 4340    Hampl, Patricia A Romantic Education Houghton Mifflin 1992 0395602009 Soft cover Second Printing Unread, near new with very slight aging to paper. 344 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 7024    Hampl, Patricia A Romantic Education Houghton Mifflin 1981 0395296978 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Brown cloth over oatmeal boards, gilt titles. Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award. Signed "for Katherine" on ffep. Book near fine with slight top edge soil, a few pages curled at top foreedge corner. DJ in Mylar also near fine with two small closed tears. 308 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 8495    Hari, Daoud The Translator: A Tribesman's Memoir of Darfur Random House Inc 2008 1400067448 Soft Cover First Edition Softcover ARC. Unread and fine in illustrated wraps. 200 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1138    Harrington, Michael Fragments of the Century: A Social Autobiography Dutton/Saturday Review Press 1973 0841502838 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine, green boards. Near fine but for publisher's remainder star to DJ flap and pastedown. 246 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3489    Harris, Frank My Remniscences as a Cowboy William Gropper Charles Boni 1930 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. With B&W illustrations by William Gropper. Very good with slant and creases to spine, aging, edgewear to cover. Owner bookplate dated 1930 on inside cover. Text block clean. 217 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 11046    Hason, Dave Slap Shot Original: The Man The Foil The Legend Triumph Books 2008 9781600781155 Hardcover 1st Edition Blue cloth, gilt titles. Character and player in the 1970s film Slapshot has written an autobiography of his adventures with minor and major league hockey. Hanson evidently did eventually become a player in the NHL and was with the Detroit Red Wings and Minnesota North Stars. This is the story of how he got there. A fine, unread copy in like DJ. Evidently rare. 220 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3966    Hellman, Lillian An Unfinished Woman Little, Brown 1969 Hardcover First Edition Red/blue cloth binding. Acetate DJ. Special edition in a limited printing reserved for author's friends & family.With photoplates section. Very good with a slight bump to top corner at foreedge, minor soil to top edge. 280 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 1140    Hemingway, Ernest The Dangerous Summer Charles Scribner's Sons 1985 0684183552 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Half cloth (blue/blue), gilt lettering, red topstain. Introduction by James Michener. Illustrated with maps, photos. Book near fine, some slight fading to boards at edges. DJ also near fine, rubbed but no tears, aged at flaps. 228 pp. $175 Add to Cart

 2525    Hemingway, Ernest The Dangerous Summer Charles Scribners Sons 1985 0684183552 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Blue cloth spine over blue boards, gilt titles and facsimile author signature to front. Two photo supplements on coated paper. Book very good minus, with waterstaining to endmatter, bottom edge and DJ reverse; pages at second half waterwarped. 228 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7754    Hemingway, Ernest Green Hills of Africa Granada Publishing/Panther 1978 0586044655 Mass Market Paperback Reprint Second printing of this edition. A very good copy with overall wear, reader's crease at spine, minor soil to back cover. 221 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 2540    Hemingway, Hilary and Jeffry P. Lindsay Hunting with Hemingway Riverhead 2000 1573221597 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Hilary Hemingway's account of her father Leicester's stories about hunting with his brother, Ernest. New copy in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 316 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8612    Hemingway, Leicester My Brother, Ernest Hemingway Fawcett Books 1967 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Fawcett Premier 1344, first Fawcett printing. Center photo supplement on coated paper. Very good minus with cover and edge soil, hinge creased at front. 256 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5940    Herbst, Josephine The Starched Blue Sky of Spain and Other Memoirs HarperCollins 1991 006016512X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Introduction by Diane Johnson. Blue cloth binding, oatmeal boards. Book unread, near fine in like DJ with crease to bottom quadrant of ffep. Pub's promo sheet laid in. 178 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7847    Herring, Phillip Djuna : The Life and Work of Djuna Barnes Viking Press 1996 0670849693 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine over light mauve patterned boards, gilt titles. Photo supplement on coated paper. Book unread, fine. DJ also near fine with slight shelfwear. 386 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 11442    Hillerman, Tony Seldom Disappointed: A Memoir HarperCollins 2001 0060194456 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Entertaining autobiography by the award-winning mystery writer. Center photo supplement on coated paper. Book very good plus with unattractive hotel stamp to ffep. DJ also very good plus with price clipped. 341 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 3925    Hirsch, James S. Two Souls Indivisible: The Friendship That Saved Two POWs in Vietnam Houghton Mifflin 2004 0618273484 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading Copy. Unread, as new with a slight crease to one page at top corner. Index TK. 261 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3014    Hoagland, Edward Compass Points: How I Lived Pantheon 2001 0375402462 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. In beige paper wraps. Unread, as new. 293 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1141    Hoffman, Richard Half the House: A Memoir Harcourt 1995 015100174X Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Book near new with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ curling at top edge, else near fine. 175 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10989    Hofstein, Irene Irene: Chronicle of a Survivor Schreiber Pub 1998 0884002004 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author Black cloth, gilt titles. Inscribed by author on half title. A witness to Kristallnacht and other atrocities of the Holocaust recounts her story in exchanged letters. Near fine in like DJ. 177 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9325    Holland, Cecelia An Ordinary Woman: A Dramatized Biography of Nancy Kelsey Forge 1999 0312865287 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread and as new in like DJ. 223 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 1144    Holtz, William Gathering the Family University of Missouri Press 1997 0826211534 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Within the context of biographical prose, the writer shines an analytical light on his Finnish-American forebears. Unread, as new. 171 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3742    Hongo, Garrett Volcano: A Memoir of Hawai'i Alfred a Knopf Inc 1995 0394571673 Hardcover First Edition Navy cloth spine, turquoise boards, gilt titles. First printing. The writer returns to his native town of Volcano, Hawaii. Back cover blurbs by Barry Lopez and Maxine Hong Kingston. Unread, near new in DJ with a couple of smudges to back panel and pinhole to front flap. 342 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5351    Howard, Johnette The Rivals: Chris Evert Vs. Martina Navratilova their Rivalry, Their Friendship, Their Legacy Broadway Books 2005 0767918843 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Copy. Unread, as new. 287 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7401    Howe, Irving A Margin of Hope: An Intellectual Autobiography Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1982 0151571384 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Maroon cloth spine, maroon boards, gilt titles. Book unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ has minor shelfwear. 352 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8326    Hoyt, Edwin Palmer Alexander Woollcott:the Man Who Came to Dinner: The Man Who Came to Dinner Chilton Book Co 1973 0801959284 Hardcover Second Edition First thus. Orange cloth, black titles. Book near fine, little wear. DJ very good plus with rubbing. 357 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7141    Hughes, Dorothy B. Erle Stanley Gardner: The Case of the Real Perry Mason William Morrow & Co 1978 0688032826 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Red cloth, gilt titles. Illustrated with many B&W photos. Unread near new copy with some shelfwear to DJ. 350 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 11095    Hurston, Zora Neale Dust Tracks on a Road J.B. Lippincott Co. 1971 Hardcover 2nd Edition Black cloth spine over orange boards, gilt titles. With an Introduction by Larry Neal. Jacket illustration by Isa Barnett. Her autobiography, originally published in 1942. Very good plus with top edge soil, a couple of spots at foreedge. DJ, priced $5.95 and dated 10/71, also very good with edgewear to spine-ends, a couple of short closed tears, waterspotting to reverse at back panel. Rare even in this later edition. 286 pp. $250 Add to Cart

 9368    Huston, Allegra Love Child: A Memoir of Family Lost and Found Simon & Schuster 2009 1416551573 Soft cover First Edition Advance uncorrected reader's proof. By the third child of John Huston's fourth wife, Ricki Soma. Softcover. Unread, as new. 289 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8450    Huxley, Laura Archera This Timeless Moment : A Personal View of Aldous Huxley Chatto & Windus 1969 0701114398 Hardcover First Edition Turquoise cloth, gilt titles. First edition (NAP). Some B&W photos throughout the text. A fine copy with only slightest darkening to pastedowns. DJ also near fine with price of 42s intact. 330 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 9814    Jager, Ronald Eighty Acres Elegy for a Family Farm Beacon Pr 1990 0807070440 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Green cloth spine over blue boards, white titles. Signed on ffep. With a Foreword by Donald Hall. Book near fine; DJ very good plus with price clipped.257 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4636    James, Henry A Small Boy and Others Turtle Point Press 2001 1885586183 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 217 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5256    Jefferson, Margo On Michael Jackson Pantheon 2006 0375423265 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's Edition . Journalist's meditation on the phases of Jackson's career & personae. Unread, as new in white wrap. Notes included. 146 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8610    Johnson, Dorothy M. Warrior for a Lost Nation: A Biography of Sitting Bull Westminster Press 1969 0664324355 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, red titles. Very good minus with evidence of 1-1/2" waterstain at heel of spine.a few pages torn 1/4" at foreedge, top edge soil. DJ in Mylar also very good with wear to spine-ends, small wrinkle-tear at top front panel, a few stains/soil at back panel. Price of $3.95 intact. Very scarce. 173 pp. $200 Add to Cart

 1146    Jones, Jim Use My Name: Jack Kerouac's Forgotten Families E C W Press 1999 1550223755 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Minor shelfwear, else as new. 203 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 3969    Jordan, June Soldier: A Poet's Childhood Basic Books 2000 0465036813 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, near new in like DJ. 261 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8549    Kanin, Garson Remembering Mr. Maugham Atheneum 1966 Hardcover First Edition Blue-grey cloth, gilt titles, orange endpapers, yellow topstain. Stated first edition. Book very good plus with small stain at foreedge. DJ also very good with rubbing, slight edgewear, price clipped. 313 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 8322    Kaplan, Justin Walt Whitman: A Life Perennial 2003 0060535113 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. An unread, as new copy with some dampwarping to bottom edge at forematter. 429 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9973    Karlin, Wayne Wandering Souls: Journeys with the Dead and the Living in Viet Nam Perseus Book Group 2009 9781568584058 Soft cover First Edition Advance softcover reading copy. Non-fiction about the Vietnam War. Unread, as new. Contains Notes. 337 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2537    Kaysen, Susanna The Camera My Mother Gave Me Alfred A Knopf 2001 0679443908 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 157 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 9326    Kennan, George F. Memoirs: 1925-1950 Little, Brown 1967 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth binding, elaborate gilt titles/decoration at spine and front board, red parchment-like endsheets. Stated first edition. Book unread, fine. DJ very good plus with rubbing, edgewear, price clipped. 583 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 10091    Kennedy, Edward M. True Compass: A Memoir Twelve/Hachette Book Group 2009 1408702282 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread and as new in like DJ. 532 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 1149    Kercheval, Jesse Lee Space: A Memoir Algonquin 1998 1565121465 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Shelfwear including rubbing & minor curling to DJ, else unread, near new. 325 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 5689    Kerouac, Jan Trainsong Thunder's Mouth Pr 1998 1560251654 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread and near new with remainder mark to bottom edge & minor shelfwear. 246 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11439    Kilgore, Kathleen John Volpe: The Life of an Immigrant's Son Yankee Books 1987 0899091210 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Subject Beige cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles. Signed by John Volpe on ffep. Biography of the former governor of Massachusetts, a rags-to-riches story. Book unread, near new. DJ likewise fine. 224 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5357    Kincaid, Jamaica and Eric Fischl The Autobiography of My Mother Farrar Straus & Giroux 1996 0374107319 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 228 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9301    Klein, Edward The Truth About Hillary: What She Knew, When She Knew It, And How Far She'll Go to Become President Penguin/Sentinal 2005 1595230068 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Center photo supplement on coated paper. Unread, as new in like DJ. 305 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 1711    Kogan, Deborah Copaken Shutterbabe: Adventures in Love and War Random House 2003 0375503641 Soft cover First Edition Advance Reader's Copy. Unread, as new 297 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9486    Kogan, Deborah Copaken Shutterbabe: Adventures in Love and War Villard Books 2001 0375503641 Soft cover First Edition Advance softcover reader's edition. A photojournalist's adventures around the world. Unread, as new. 302 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 6697    Kohn, Howard The Last Farmer: An American Memoir Summit Books/Simon & Schuster 1988 0671498037 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Maroon cloth spine, maroon boards, gilt titles. Inscribed & dated on second leaf. Book fine with light soil to top edge, remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ also fine with minor shelfwear. 270 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5290    Koul, Sudha The Tiger Ladies: A Memoir of Kashmir Beacon Press 2002 0807059188 Hardcover Third Printing Unread, as new in like DJ. 218 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 11544    Kroeger, Brooke Fannie: The Talent for Success of Writer Fannie Hurst Times Books 1999 0812924975 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles. A reasonably exhaustive study of this fascinating writer's life and work, with lengthy, detailed Chapter Notes. Also, two photo supplements on coated paper. Book very good plus with (coffee?) stain to bottom edge. DJ likewise very good plus with one tear at top front flap. 478 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3919    L'Amour, Louis Education of a Wandering Man Bantam Dell Pub Group 1989 0553057030 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey cloth over red boards, gilt titles. Photo supplement on coated paper. With an Introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin. Unread and near fine with very slight shelfwear to DJ. Contains bibliography & reading list. 232 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3777    Lacouture, Jean Ho Chi Minh: A Political Biography Random House 1968 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, gilt/green titles, green topstain. A former Le Monde correspondent, author has also written books on Vietnam and DeGaulle. Book near fine with a couple of spots to front pastedown. DJ very good with a couple of small wrinkle-tears to top edge. 313 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 5153    Langer, Elinor Josephine Herbst Warner Books Inc 1985 0446328537 Mass Market Paperback First Printing With photo supplement. Unread near-fine copy with some aging to paper and inside cover. 436 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5352    Lehmann, John The Strange Destiny of Rupert Brooke Holt, Rinehart, and Winston 1980 003057479X Hardcover First Edition First printing. With B&W photo supplement. Brown cloth spine, off-white textured boards, gilt titles. Tips of boards slightly bumped, DJ slightly rubbed; all else near fine. 178 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8486    Lellenberg, Jon; Stashower, Daniel; Foley, Chris Arthur Conan Doyle : A Life in Letters Penguin Press 2007 1594201358 Soft cover First Edition Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Fine in glossy printed wraps. Index TK. 686 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1177    Lennertz, Carl Cursed by a Happy Childhood: Tales Of Growing Up, Then And Now Harmony (Random) 2004 1400050456 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Readers' Copy, softcover. As new. 223 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 3977    Lessing, Doris May Under My Skin: My Autobiography to 1949 HarperCollins 1994 0060171502 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Navy cloth spine over navy boards, gilt titles. Unread, near new copy with publicity materials & author photo laid in. Contains photo supplement. 419 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7015    Lester, Julius Lovesong: Becoming a Jew Henry Holt & Co 1988 0805005889 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with remainder mark to top edge, inkmark to bottom edge, minor edge soil. DJ in Mylar near fine with some aging. Price of 417.95 intact. 248 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3336    Lewis, R.W.B. Dante Penguin Books 2001 0670899097 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Penguin Lives series. Author has writtenThe City of Florence and various biographies. Unread, near new. 205 pp, $15 Add to Cart

 8426    Lindbergh, Anne Morrow North to the Orient Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1935 Hardcover First Edition Ninth printing, 1935. Blue cloth, gilt titles, decoration to front board, map endpapers. Book very good plus with slight dampwarping to frontmatter at spine. DJ in Mylar also very good with chipping to spine ends, edgewear, foldwear at back panel. Price of $2.50 intact. 255 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3827    Lindbergh, Reeve No More Words: A Journal of My Mother, Anne Morrow Lindbergh Simon & Schuster 2001 0743203135 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Youngest Lindbergh child's journal about her mother's final years. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge and slight rubbing to back of DJ. 174 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3828    Lindbergh, Reeve Under a Wing: A Memoir Simon & Schuster 1998 068480770X Hardcover 1st Edition Fourth printing. Youngest Lindbergh daughter's memoir of her parents. Center B&W photo supplement on coated paper. Unread, as new in like DJ with a very slight bump to top corner at foreedge and a remainder mark on bottom edge. 223 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4526    Loving, Jerome Walt Whitman: The Song of Himself Univ of California Pr 1999 0520214277 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Critical biography. Red/beige cloth binding. With two photo supplements on coated paper. Unread, as new copy in like DJ with a manufacturing flaw: the pastedown is defective and cut short on the diagonal and the free front endpaper is pasted to it at the top edge. Does not affect integrity of binding. 568 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1152    Loy, Rosetta First Words: A Childhood in Fascist Italy Henry Holt & Co 2000 0805062580 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Translated by Gregory Conti. Unread, as new. 174 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 6892    Lucey, Donna M. Archie and Amelie : Love and Madness in the Gilded Age Harmony (Crown) 2006 1400048524 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread in pictorial wraps with just the slightest bump to top corner at foreedge. 332 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6243    Ludwig, Emil Napoleon Pocket Books 1961 Mass Market Paperback Third Printing Pocket Books GC-11. Near fine unread copy with a tiny bump at top corner, very minor edgewear to cover. 656 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1153    Lurie, Alison Familiar Spirits: A Memoir of James Merrill and David Jackson Viking 2001 0670894591 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 180 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 11236    Luxemberg, Steve Annie's Ghosts Hyperion Books 2009 9781401322472 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance reading copy, softcover. The author, a journalist, discovers a family secret dating back to the Holocaust and investigates the story. Unread, near new with two marks/abrasions at foreedge. 391 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3814    MacDonald, Betty Bard The Egg and I Perennial 1987 0060914289 Soft Cover 1st Edition Sixteenth printing of this edition. Classic humorous tale of a woman trying to adapt to life on the farm. Unread copy with some shelfwear and a remainder mark to bottom edge. 287 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 1156    MacDonald, Sarah Holy Cow: An Indian Adventure Doubleday 2002 0767915747 Soft cover First Edition Advance Readers' Copy, softcover. Unread, as new. 333 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11392    Mah, Adeline Yen A Thousand Pieces of Gold: A Memoir of China's Character in Its Proverbs Harper San Francisco 2002 0060006390 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. A memoir illustrated by proverbs by the author of Falling Leaves. Near fine with light bump to top corner at foreedge. In printed wraps. 247 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3603    Major, Clarence Come by Here: My Mother's Life John Wiley & Sons Inc 2002 0471415189 Hardcover First Edition First printing. National Book Award Finalist and author of 12 books of poetry, among others, writes about his mother, who determined not to allow her complexion to dictate life's choices. Unread, as new in like DJ. 270 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 5137    Malraux, Clara Memoirs Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. White cloth spine, red/gilt titles, black boards, yellow topstain. Book unread, near fine with some slight fading to boards at top edge. DJ also very good with some shelfwear at head of spine. 372 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 2582    Margolies, Edward and Michel Fabre The Several Lives of Chester Himes Univ Mississippi 1998 0878059083 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Photo supplement on coated paper. A biography based on his letters, notes and other documents, with some discussion of his work by two notable scholars. Unread, as new in like DJ. 209 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 6848    Marquand, John P. Timothy Dexter Revisited Philip Kappel Little Brown 1960 Hardcover First Edition First printing of the illustrated edition. Beige cloth, red/gilt titles & decoration, red topstain, illustrated endpapers. Ilustrated with B&W line drawings. Book unread, fine. DJ near fine with one light stain at back fold, price clipped. 306 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 7914    Marrs, Suzanne Eudora Welty: A Biography Harcourt, Inc. 2005 0151009147 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Photo supplement on coated paper. Contains Notes & Bibliography. Unread and as new in like DJ with reviewer's materials laid in.652 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 2584    Masumoto, David Mas Harvest Son: Planting Roots in American Soil W W Norton & Co Inc 1998 0393046737 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Green spine, mustard boards, gilt titles. First printing. Signed on title page. A multigenerational memoir by the author of Epitaph for a Peach. Cover blurbs by Maxine Kumin, Peter H. King and Pub. Weekly, among others. Unread, as new in like DJ. 299 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 6823    Masumoto, David Mas; Harpersanfrancisco Epitaph for a Peach: Four Seasons on My Family Farm Harper San Francisco 1996 0062510258 Soft cover Fourth Printing Unread, as new. 233 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 1178    Mathieu, De Mille, Conley, Dorfman, Trillin, Motley, Rozelle FSG Memoirs: Selections from Memoirs to be Published, Spring 1998 Farrar Straus 1998 Soft cover First Edition Promotional book. Front and back wraps stiff double folded with marbled reverse, ribbon tie. One or two scuffs to wrap. 101 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 3213    Maynard, Mary McKay My Faraway Home: An American Family's WWII Tale of Adventure and Survival in the Jungles of the Philippines Lyons Press 2001 1585742619 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 240 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3909    Maynard, Mary McKay My Faraway Home: An American Family's WWII Tale of Adventure and Survival in the Jungles of the Philippines Lyons Press 2001 1585742619 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Copy. Unread, as new with a spot to back of cover. 240 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9010    McCain, John Faith of My Fathers Random House 1999 Hardcover Reprint Signed by Author(s) Navy binding over navy boards, gilt titles. Inscribed "To Elmer..." by John McCain on half title page . This is not the first trade edition, nor is it a book club edition. The DJ has a price of $25. The edition statement (13579B86420) indicates, according to Random House personnel, that this was a "special" edition, issued after the first trade edition. This is a first printing of that edition. Fine in like DJ. 349 pp. $175 Add to Cart

 8098    McCourt, Frank Angela's Ashes : A Memoir Scribner 1996 0684874350 Hardcover First Edition Twenty-third printing. Very good with remainder mark to bottom edge, tiny tear to binding at bottom edge, mark to back flap of DJ, bump at bottom foreedge causing a few pages to crease/curl. 364 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9455    McCourt, Frank Angela's Ashes: A Memoir Scribner 1996 0684874350 Hardcover First Edition First printing (numberline). Maroon cloth spine over maroon boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with remainder mark to bottom edge, a couple very faint edge stains and a small area of fading to cloth at spine. First-state DJ, with flap price of $23, also near fine with very minor edgewear. Bookmark advertising the film laid in. 364 pp. $395 Add to Cart

 4447    McCunn, Ruthanne Lum Thousand Pieces of Gold: An Authobiographical Work of Fiction Beacon Press 1991 0807083178 Soft cover Tenth Printing Unread, as new with faint smudge to bottom edge. 307 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7537    McCunn, Ruthanne Lum Thousand Pieces of Gold Beacon Press 1991 0807083178 Soft cover Third Prinfing Unread copy with pub's remainder stamp to bottom edge. 308 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 3680    McDonald, Brian Indian Summer: The Forgotten Story of Louis Sockalexis, the First Native American in Major League Baseball Rodale 2003 1579547516 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 248 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3852    McDonough, Jimmy Big Bosoms And Square Jaws: The Biography Of Russ Meyer, King Of The Sex Film Crown Pub 2005 1400050448 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Unread as new with a bump to back cover at bottom foreedge. Include filmography. 457 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9306    McFadden, Cyra Rain or Shine Vintage Books 1986 0394748794 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Contans two photo supplements, photos in B&W. Unread, as-new copy with remainder mark on top edge. 249 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 11213    McKeever, Porter Adlai Stevenson: His Life and Legacy William Morrow 1989 9780688066611 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Grey cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles. Book Club edition. A very readable account of the life of a statesman born at the wrong time in the wrong place but who has nonetheless earned the respect of those familiar with his career. An as-new copy in like DJ with a binding-caused wrinkle to ffep. Contains photo supplement on coated paper, Bibliography, Index. 591 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6236    McPherson, James Alan Crabcakes: A Memoir Simon & Schuster 1998 0684834650 Hardcover First Ediiton Signed by Author(s) Tan/beige binding, gilt titles. Book unread, as new with small pressure dent to front board (but not DJ). and a few pages dented at top edge. Stated first edition. Signed on title page. Also, with amusing (signed) note from McPherson laid in. 281 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 560    Means, Russell Where White Men Fear to Tread: The Autobiography of Russell Means St. Martin's 1995 0312136218 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Black cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles. Two B&W photo supplements on coated paper. Book very good plus with faint stains at foreedge. DJ also very good plus with minor shelfwear. 573 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5444    Mencken, H. L. A Choice of Days: Essays from Happy Days, Newspaper Days, and Heathen Days Alfred a Knopf Inc 1980 0394507959 Hardcover Fourth Printing Oatmeal cloth, blue gilt titles and decoration, blue topstain. Book unread, near fine with a remainder mark to top edge at spine. DJ slightly smudged, else near fine. 337 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1158    Merwin, W.S. Unframed Originals: Recollections Atheneum 1982 068911284X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey cloth, green topstain, stated first printing. Near fine in like DJ in Mylar 236 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 1159    Middlebrook, Diane Her Husband: Hughes and Plath: A Marriage Viking Press 2003 0670031879 Soft cover First Edition Advance Readers' Copy, softcover. Unread, as new. 355 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 4986    Miles, Barry William Burroughs: El Hombre Invisible Hyperion Books 1993 1562828487 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Quarter cloth binding. Near fine copy with sticker mark to ffep. DJ in Mylar also near fine with some rubbing. 263 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6321    Miller, Dan B. Erskine Caldwell: The Journey from Tobacco Road Alfred a Knopf Inc 1995 067942931X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, black boards, gilt/black titles. Photo supplement on coated paper. Near new unread copy with some shelfwear and slight dents to deckled foreedge. 459 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3898    Miller, Henry A Devil in Paradise New American Library 1961 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signet D-1898, fourth Signet printing with .50 cover price. Miller's portrait of the Houseguest from Hell. Very good unread copy with coffee-cup stain, small tear at bottom edge, inkmark to top, aging to paper. 128 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8428    Miller, Henry Black Spring Grove Press 1963 Hardcover First Edition Fifth printing. Half black cloth over green marblized boards, gilt titles/decoration, black topstain. Very good with minor bleeding of topstain onto endmatter, slight darkening to pastedowns. DJ also very good with rubbing & edgewear. Price of $5.00 intact. 243 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 11263    Miller, Henry Opus Pistorum (Work of the Miller) Grove Press 1983 0394533747 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Black cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. Originally written in 1941 and later re-discovered A chronicle of Miller's "candor, wit, self-mockery, and celebration of the good life." A near fine copy in like DJ. 288 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5439    Miller, Ruth Saul Bellow: A Biography of the Imagination St Martins Pr 1991 0312039271 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine, oatmeal boards. Book unread, near fine; DJ wrinkled at top edge else near fine. 385 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3840    Mishima, Yukio Sun and Steel Kodansha Amer Inc 1994 0870114255 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Fourth printing. A quasi-autobiography of the writer. Translated by John Bester. Unread copy with aging to paper and a slight crease to top corner at foreedge. 107 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10176    Monosson, Adolf F. "Sonny" Turning Problems Into Profit and Other Life Lessons BFEC, Inc. 2006 0977243605 Soft Cover 1st Edition Business memoir of Boston entrepreneur who pioneered the use of computers in the commercial finance industry and developed a business selling used mainframes during the 1970s. Unread, as new. 288 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9052    Morgan, Ted Maugham: A Biography Simon and Schuster 1981 067142811X Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Three photo supplements on coated paper. Unread copy with minor shelfwear and a remainder mark at bottom edge. 711 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 497    Morris, Edmund Theodore Rex Random House 2001 0394555090 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) A presidential biography of Theodore Roosevelt. With occasional B&W photos and extensive chapter Notes. Near-new copy with minor shelfwear to DJ. 772 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10423    Morris, Roger Partners in Power: The Clintons and Their America Henry Holt & Co 1996 0805028048 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Blue/red binding, gilt titles. A dual biography of the Clintons, their relationship and their careers in public service by a well-known historian and journalist. Book near fine with little wear. DJ likewise near fine with minor shelfwear. Includes Sources, Notes, Bibliography. 526 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 3824    Morris, Wright Writing My Life: An Autobiography Black Sparrow 1993 0876859104 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Blue cloth binding, illustrated paper boards with matching label at spine, acetate DJ. Signed and numbered, # 69 of 140. Unread, near new. With invitation to the MFA, Boston opening of his photo exhibit laid in. 484 pp. $80 Add to Cart

 7085    Morris, Wright A Cloak of Light: Writing My Life HarperCollins 1985 0060153997 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Two photo supplements on coated paper. Urnead, near new copy in like DJ with small sticker mark to front panel, 1/8" tear at head of spine and tiny hole at back flap. 306 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 3536    Morrow, Lance The Best Year Of Their Lives Basic Books 2005 0465047238 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 289 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5602    Mowat, Farley And No Birds Sang Little Brown & Co 1980 0316586951 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black spine, red boards. Book unread; DJ in Mylar. Both near fine. 219 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 7101    Mumford, Lewis Herman Melville Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1929 Hardcover First Edition Possibly a later printing or book club owing to no date or letter code on CR page. However, the list of publisher's titles on the DJ back panel consists of books published between 1926 and 1929. Blue-grey cloth, blue/gilt titles. Book very good plus with slight wear to cloth at edges of spine. DJ very good minus with stains, age spotting/fading, wear at folds, chipped at head & heel of spine, messy 2" taped tear at top back panel. Price clipped. In Mylar. 377 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 3113    Myers, Walter Dean Bad Boy: A Memoir HarperCollins 2001 0060295236 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated B&W photo-collage boards, DJ design in color. Myers recounts his childhood in Harlem during the 1940s-1950s. Suitable for young readers. As new in like DJ with a small remainder mark to bottom edge. 214 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 9984    Nafisi, Azar Things I've Been Silent About: A Memoir in Moments Random House Inc 2008 1400063612 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) The author of Reading Lolita in Tehran provides an account of her life. Signed in English and Farsi on the title page. Illustrated with inline family photos. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 333 pp. $135 Add to Cart

 1161    Naipaul, Shiva An Unfinished Journey Viking Press 1987 0670813680 Hardcover First Edition First US edition. White cloth spine over white boards, gilt titles. Cultural and autobiographical essays by the late brother of VS Naipaul. Unread, fine in like DJ. 136 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9664    Nin, Anais Henry and June: From the Unexpurgated Diary of Anais Nin Harcourt 1986 0151400032 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles. First printing. Very good plus copy with owner-signed front pastedown and some smudges to back (paper) board. DJ also very good with sunning to spine, minor edgewear. 274 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1795    Nutting, Cherie and Paul Bowles Yesterday's Perfume: An Intimate Memoir of Paul Bowles Clarkson Potter/Crown 2000 0609605739 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A visual diary of the author's relationship with writer Paul Bowles, including B&W photos and fragments of his work. As new in like DJ with remainder dot to top edge. 239 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8227    O'Connor, Frank My Father's Son G K Hall & Co 1985 0839828837 Soft cover First Edition First GK Hall printing. Unread and as new. 235 pp $20 Add to Cart

 8228    O'Connor, Frank An Only Child G.K. Hall 1985 0839828799 Soft cover First Edition First GK Hall printing. Unread and as new. 276 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1164    O'Faolain, Nuala Almost There: The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman Putnam/Riverhead 2003 1573222410 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 246 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 5098    O'Faolain, Nuala The Story of Chicago May Riverhead/Penguin 2005 1573223204 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new with a tiny nick at head of spine. Permissions TK. 307 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9100    Oates, Stephen B. Abraham Lincoln : The Man Behind the Myths HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1993 0060924721 Soft cover Twelfth Printing Trade paperback. Very good plus with small spot at foreedge, aging to paper, remainder mark on bottom edge. 224 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9521    Obama, Barack The Audacity of Hope : Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream Crown Pub 2006 0307237699 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Very nice copy with a couple of pages lightly curled (about 1/16") at top foreedge and a very tiny ding to mid-foreedge affecting 2 or 3 pages. DJ near fine. 375 pp. $250 Add to Cart

 9522    Obama, Barack The Audacity of Hope : Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream Crown Pub 2006 0307237699 Hardcover First Edition First edition, 11th printing. Unread, near new in like DJ with some scuffs to bottom edge. 375 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 11108    Obama, Barack The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream Crown Pub 2006 0307237699 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. A near fine copy in very good plus DJ with price clipped. 375 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 1165    Osborn, George Woodrow Wilson: The Early Years Louisiana St Univ. 1968 0807106364 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near fine in like DJ. Has not aged much. 345 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 1181    Paul, Elliot The Last Time I Saw Paris Bantam Books 1945 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Bantam 13, no cover price. First Bantam printing. Cover painting by Maurice Utrillo. Near fine copy with several tiny surface chips to cover, some sunning, modest aging to paper. 416 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4684    Perera, Victor Rites: A Guatemalan Boyhood Harcourt 1986 0151776784 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green cloth binding, black boards. Unread, near fine in like DJ. 194 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9238    Persico, Joseph Franklin And Lucy: An Intimate Portrait of Franklin D. Roosevelt, Mrs. Rutherfurd, and the Other Remarkable Women Who Shaped Fdr's Life Random House Inc 2008 1400064422 Soft cover First Edition Advance Reader's Edition/ softcover. Unreade, as new. Notes/Bibliography included; Index TK. 418 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1693    Petroski, Henry Paperboy: Confessions of a Future Engineer Alfred A Knopf 2002 0375413537 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Reader's Copy, softcover. Small water stain on front cover; else as new. 364 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 4601    Plummer, William The Holy Goof: A Biography of Neal Cassady Prentice Hall Direct 1981 0133926052 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Near fine with a couple of faint edge stains. DJ in Mylar also very good, a spot of wear to head & heel of spine with price clipped. 162 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 1166    Potok, Chaim Gates of November Knopf 1996 0394588673 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Orange boards, black quarter cloth binding, gilt titles on spine, blindstamping to front board. Signed on title page. Stated first edition. Some rubbing to DJ else near fine. 249 pp,. $65 Add to Cart

 8479    Price, Marjorie A Gift from Brittany: A Memoir of Love and Loss in the French Countryside Gotham Books 2008 1592403506 Soft cover First Edition ARC/proofs. Unread & fine in glossy wraps. 250 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9482    Rao, Cheeni In Hanuman's Hands: A Memoir HarperCollins 2009 0061789739 Soft cover First Edition Advance softcover proof. The child of Indian immigrants recounts his experiences as a drug addict and street person on Chicago's South Side. As new in glossy wraps wtih die-cut cover, deckled foreedge. Nicely produced. 405 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4886    Reynolds, David S. Walt Whitman Oxford Univ Pr 2005 0195170091 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green cloth binding, grey boards, gilt titles. As new in like DJ. 159 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1175    Rhodes, Richard John James Audubon: The Making of an American Alfred A Knopf 2004 0375414126 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Ink smudge and small abrasion to outer wrap; DJ facsimile underneath. 489 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4401    Rich, Frank Ghost Light: A Memoir Random House Inc 2000 0679452990 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's Edition. Memoir by the NYTimes critic. Unread, as new. 399 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 10211    Robeson, Paul, Jr. The Undiscovered Paul Robeson: Quest for Freedom, 1939-1976 John Wiley & Sons 2010 9780471409731 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance uncorrected proof, softcover. The second volume of the Paul Robeson biography by his son. Photos throughout text in B&W, moderately low-rez (100 lpi). Includes chapter Notes.347 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10693    Robinson, Eric One Dark Mile: A Widower's Story Univ of Massachusetts Pr 1990 0870236849 1st Edition Oatmeal cloth binding, brown titles. UMass Prof Robinson's account of his wife's battle with ovarian cancer that was also the subject of an award-winning PBS documentary titled 'Joan Robinson: One Woman's Story'. Book unread, near fine. DJ very good plus with sunning to spine. 188 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1174    Robinson, Randall Quitting America: The Departure of a Black Man from His Native Land Dutton 2004 0525947582 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Laminated pictoral wraps. Unread, as new. 245 pp, $15 Add to Cart

 8545    Rodriguez, Luis Always Running: La Vida Loca Gang Days in L.A. Touchstone Books 1994 0671882317 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, near fine with remainder dot to bottom edge, slight aging to paper. 260 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6605    Rowse, A.L. William Shakespeare: A Biography Pocket Books 1965 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Pocket Cardinal 95014. First pb printing. Fine, unread copy with slight aging to paper. Becoming scarce. 511 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9860    Rowse, A.L. A Cornish Childhood: Autobiography of a Cornishman Macmillan & CO. 1947 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth binding, black titles. Stated first printing. Book very good minus, with a dozen or so pages creased/folded at top corner foreedge, edge soil and small stains DJ in Mylar also very good minus, with two small holes at spine, chipping at heel of spine, soil/stains at back panel, price clipped. 282 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 11249    Salamon, Julie Wendy and the Lost Boys: The Uncommon Life of Wendy Wasserstein The Penguin Press 2011 9781594202988 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. A study of the life and work of playwright Wendy Wasserstein. Unread, as new. Notes included; Index TK. 448 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7355    Salter, James Burning the Days: Recollection Random House Inc 1997 0375500154 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Signed on title page. Book near fine in like DJ in Mylar. 365 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 1187    Sandburg, Carl Ever the Winds of Chance Univ. Illinois 1983 0252010892 Hardcover 1st Edition Brown cloth, gilt titles. Second printing. Sequel to Always the Young Strangers. With an Introduction by Margaret Sandburg and George Hendrick. Unread, as new in like DJ. 172 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 9144    Sandburg, Carl Mary Lincoln : Wife and Widow Applewood Books 1995 1557092486 Soft cover Third Printing Very good plus copy with rubbing to cover. 164 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 1800    Sandison, David Jack Kerouac: An Illustrated Biography Hamlyn 1999 1556523580 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Hamlyn History Series illustrated biography. A photo chronicle, with an Introduction by Carolyn Cassady. Unread, Aas new with minor rubbing to DJ. 184 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 1188    Saroyan, William Chance Meetings W.W. Norton, Inc. 1978 039308809X Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. His encounters with other Armenian writers in America. Remainder mark to bottom edge, some aging to cover at edges but unread. 135 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8708    Sarton, May A World of Light: Portraits and Celebrations W W Norton & Co 1976 0393075060 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Green cloth with gilt/green titles, facsimile signature to front board. Signed on title page. Book very good plus with fading to endsheets at edges, faint spotting to bottom edge. DJ in Mylar also very good plus with price clipped, minor edge curling/aging. NY Times and Boston Globe review clippings laid in. 254 pp. $85 Add to Cart

 10597    Sarton, May After the Stroke: A Journal W W Norton & Co Inc 1988 0393025330 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Tan cloth, gilt titles and facsimile signature to front. Author's account in the form of a mournal of the nine months she spent recovering at the age of 73 following a stroke. Illustrated with some B&W photos in text. Book very good with spotting to top edge. DJ likewise very good with edgewear to spine-ends, stain to back flap, wrinkles to lamination. 280 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5864    Sartor, Margaret Miss American Pie : A Diary of Love, Secrets and Growing Up in the '70s Bloomsbury Pub. 2006 1596912006 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading Copy. Unread as new in illustrated wrap. 272 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7705    Sartre, Jean-Paul The Words: The Autobiography of Jean-Paul Sartre George Braziller 1964 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, white/gilt titles at spine, dark topstain. Stated first printing. Book near fine with giver inscription at front pastedown (but concealed by DJ flap), slight bump to bottoms of boards. DJ in Mylar also very good with price clipped, minor edgewear, esp at spine & folds. 255 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 7930    Schorer, Mark Sinclair Lewis: An American Life McGraw-Hill 1961 Hardcover Book Club Edition Black and grey cloth binding, gilt titles. Photo supplement on coated paper. Book unread, fine. DJ has edgewear/tears at head & heel of spine, else very good. 867 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4998    Schuyler, George S. Black and Conservative: The Autobiography of George S. Schuyler Arlington House 1966 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles. Book near fine with neat owner signature on ffep. DJ also very good with some aging & rubbing. 362 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 6381    Scot, Barbara J. Prairie Reunion Farrar Straus & Giroux 1995 0374236860 Hardcover First Edition Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder dot to top edge at spine. 230 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7354    Scott-Stokes, Henry The Life and Death of Yukio Mishima Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1974 0374186200 Hardcover First Edition Orange cloth binding, black titles, dark topstain. Water spotting to top and bottom edges, with topstain and cloth dye bleeding onto some page edges. All else very good. DJ in Mylar very good plus with aging and waterstains to reverse. 344 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4054    Seale, Bobby Seize the Time: The Story of the Black Panther Party and Huey P. Newton Random House 1970 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth binding, red/copper gilt titles & decoration. A primary source of information about the Black Panthers and their ideology. Book near fine with minor top edge soil. DJ also very good with aging and wear to top edge. 429 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 9339    See, Carolyn Dreaming: Hard Luck and Good Times in America Random House Inc 1995 0679430261 Hardcover First Edition Beige cloth spine over mustard boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. B&W photos throughout text. Unread, fine in like DJ. 343 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1189    Segal, Gillian Zoe New York Characters Norton 2001 0393041964 Hardcover Second Printing Unread, as new in like DJ. 147 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4046    Shabazz, Ilyasah; McLarin, Kim Growing Up X One World 2002 0345444957 Soft Cover First Edition Advance softcover reader's edition. Unread, as new. 235 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5213    Shelden, Michael Graham Greene: The Enemy Within Random House Inc 1995 0679428836 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Two photo supplements. Book unread, near fine with a remainder dot to top edge. DJ also very good with slight shelfwear. 454 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1519    Sheridan, Peter 44: Dublin Made Me: A Memoir Viking Press 1999 0670885142 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Signed by author on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ. 278 p. $35 Add to Cart

 8491    Sherrill, Martha Dog Man: A Novel Penguin Press 2008 1594201242 Soft Cover First Edition Softcover ARC. Unread and fine in glossy wraps. 237 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10576    Silko, Leslie Marmon The Turqoise Ledge: A Memoir Viking Press 2010 9780670022113 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance softcover proof. Her first book in 10 years, combining memoir with family history. Unread, as new with a faint crease to back cover. 319 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3920    Simon, Kate A Wider World: Portraits in an Adolescence HarperCollins 1986 0060155264 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. NYC in the 1930s by the author of Bronx Primitive, of which is it somewhat a continuation. Book near fine with fading to cloth at bottom edge. DJ near fine with light aging. 186 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1191    Sinclair, Jo The Seasons: Death and Transfiguration Feminist Press 1993 155861057X Soft cover First Edition Autobiographical memoir. First pb printing. Unread, as new with slight bump to top edge. 279 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10956    Slawenski, Kenneth Salinger: A Life (PROOF) Random House 2011 9781400069514 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Study of Salinger's life and work. Unread, fine. Notes included; Index TK. 434 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 1193    Solomon, Carl Emergency Messages: An Autobiographical Miscellany Paragon House 1989 1557781788 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 235 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 3225    Souhami, Diana The Trials of Radclyffe Hall Doubleday & Co 1999 0385489412 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A definitive biography with Chapter Notes, Index. Center photo supplement on coated paper. Unread, as new in like DJ. 458 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8402    Spender, Stephen World Within World: The Autobiography of Stephen Spender Modern Library 2001 0679640452 Hardcover First Edition First printing thus. Grey cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, Bernhardt endpapers. Unread and near new in like DJ. 398 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 5642    Sperber, A.M. Murrow: His Life and Times Michael Joseph 1987 0718128095 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine. With four B&W photo supplements on coated paper. DJ creased vertically at back panel, some shelfwear but otherwise VG. 795 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 6639    Stansky, Peter Orwell: The Transformantion Academy Chicago Pub 1981 0586083758 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Unread, near fine in glossy cover. Photo supplement on matte-finish paper. 253 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6640    Stansky, Peter The Unknown Orwell Academy Chicago Pub 1981 058608178X Mass Market Paperback Third Printing Fine, unread copy with slight aging to paper. Several B&W photos at center. 287 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 527    Stein, Gertrude Three Lives Bedford/St. Martin's 2000 0312183569 Soft cover Reprint Edition Bedford Cultural Edition. Trade paperback Unread, as new. 385 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1194    Stein, Gertrude Everybody's Autobiography Exact Change 1993 1878972081 Soft cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Unread, as new with remainder stamp to bottom edge. 328 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9829    Stout, Glenn Young Owman & the Sea: How Trudy Ederle Conquered the English Channel and Inspired the World Houghton Mifflin 2009 9780618858682 Soft cover First Edition Advance softcover reading copy. Contains center photo supplement, Notes & Sources. Index TK. 328 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8753    Styron, William A Tidewater Morning: Three Tales from Youth Random House Inc 1993 0679427422 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Grey cloth spine over ivory boards, gilt titles & monogram to front board. Flatsigned on half-title. Book near fine; DJ in Mylar also near fine with slight rubbing and an "autographed copy" sticker to front panel. 142 pp. $90 Add to Cart

 2571    Suleri, Sara Meatless Days Collins 1989 0002154080 Hardcover First Edition Blue binding, gilt titles. First UK edition. An autobiographical memoir of growing up in Pakistan during the struggle for independence. Unread, as new in like DJ. 186 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4462    Sullivan, James D. Over the Moat: Love Among the Ruins of Imperial Vietnam Wizards of the Coast 2004 0312422377 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected Proofs. Autobiographical love story. Unread, as new. 354 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 1196    Swanberg, W.A. Citizen Hearst: A Biography of William Randolph Hearst Scribner's 1961 Hardcover First Edition First printing (A-6.61). Black cloth, red/gilt titles, green topstain. Owner signed ffep; else book near fine. DJ has small tear at head of spine, minor edgewear else very good. 555 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 5407    Talese, Gay A Writer's Life Alfred a Knopf Inc 2006 0679410961 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Talese on the sources of his inspiration and his subjects. Unread, as new with a tear to top of rear endpaper. 430 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 6737    Talese, Gay The Kingdom and the Power NAL/World 1969 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles to spine. Stated first printing. Memoir of working at the NYTimes. Book very good plus with soil to top edge. DJ very good and intact with little edgewear but scratched, front and back. Price of $10.00 intact. 555 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 10929    Taulbert, Clifton L. Watching Our Crops Come in Viking Press 1997 0670859524 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. The author of When We Were Colored... has provided a Civil Rights-era memoir encompassing the Kennedy-King years. Near fine in like DJ. 157 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9808    Tenney, Margot Dark Deeds, Sweet Songs: A Journal of Sorts Argonne Pub Inc 1995 096401520X Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Green cloth binding. The actress and writer's journal of her personal life. Inscribed "to Mimi" on half-title. Near fine in like DJ. 209 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9400    Thomas, Clarence My Grandfather's Son: A Memoir HarperCollins 2007 0060565551 Hardcover First Edition Seventh printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. Center photo supplement of B&W photos on coated matte-finish paper. 289 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1198    Thomas, D.M. Memories and Hallucinations: A Memoir Viking Press 1988 0670823570 Soft cover First Edition Unrevised proof. Near fine. With strange letter to reviewers from Viking editor laid in. 195 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7016    Thomas, Piri Savior, Savior, Hold My Hand Doubleday 1972 0385005180 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with some aging to paper, minor top edge soil. DJ very good plus with aging, one 1" closed tear at top back panel. Price of $7.95 intact. 372 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 3787    Thompson, Jim Bad Boy Mysterious Press 1988 0445407131 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. A fine, unread copy with aging to paper & minor shelfwear to cover. 204 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4065    Thomson, Graeme Complicated Shadows: The Life and Music of Elvis Costello Cannongate 2005 1841956503 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. Includes notes. Index & illustrations TK. 322 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11072    Timilty, Joseph;Thomas, Jack Prison Journal: An Irreverent Look at Life on the Inside Northeastern Univ Pr, 1997 1555533124 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author Second printing. Maroon cloth, gilt titles. Timilty was a Boston politician indicted in 1993 on conspiracy charges. Interesting inscription by him on the title page to a real estate magnate who (he claims) was responsible for his incarceration. The book is an account of his time inside, in journal form. Book near fine with one page creased at top foreedge. DJ likewise near fine. 253 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 5826    Tomita, Mary Kimoto Dear Miye: Letters Home from Japan, 1939-1946 Stanford Univ Pr 1996 0804724199 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Orange cloth, black titles. Inscribed and dated by Mary Tomita on second leaf. Near fine in like DJ. 400 pp. $85 Add to Cart

 3757    Toth, Susan Allen Ivy Days: Making My Way Out East Little Brown & Co 1985 0316850799 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. A sequel to Blooming; her years at Smith College. Unread, near new with some minor shelfwear to cover. 199 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 3923    Troyat, Henri Tolstoy: A Biography Doubleday & Co 1967 Hardcover First Edition Early, not first, printing. Maroon cloth, gilt titles. B&W photos full page on text paper. Book very good plus with waterspotting to top & bottom edges of back board & some fading to cloth. DJ, with $7.95 flap price, waterstained at back panel, chipping & wear to spine-ends, and one 2" tear at bottom edge, front panel. 762 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 1172    Truman, Harry Letters Home Putnam 1984 0399128662 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Pub's remainder stamp to top edge else unread and very good in DJ with slight edgewear in Mylar. 303 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9703    Tucker, George Holbert Jane Austen the Woman: Some Biographical Insights Palgrave Macmillan 1995 0312126883 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 268 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2039    Tucker, Neely Love in the Driest Season: A Family Memoir Crown 2004 0609609769 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 242 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10452    Tye, Larry Satchel: The Life and Times of an American Legend Random House 2009 9781400066513 Soft Cover 1st Edition Softcover advance uncorrected proof. A definative biography of Satchell Paige. Contains Chapter Notes and Bibliography, Index TK. Unread, as new. 382 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1200    Uchida, Yoshiko Desert Exile: The Uprooting of a Japanese-American Family University of Washington Press 1996 0295961902 Soft cover 1st Edition Seventh printing. Cover creased at front else unread, as new. 154 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 6648    Untermeyer, Louis Lives of the Poets: The Story of One Thousand Years of English and American Poetry Simon & Schuster 1967 Hardcover First Edition Sixth printing. Black cloth, gilt titles & decoration. Book unread, fine with a few pages slightly wrinkled in binding process. DJ also fine with very slight rubbing. 757 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3686    Walsh, John Evangelist The Hidden Life of Emily Dickinson: A Biography Simon & Schuster 1971 0671208152 Hardcover First Edition The famed literary biography of the reclusive writer, uncommon in hardcover. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, blue topstain, illustrated endpapers with scenes of Amherst, MA. Near new, unread copy with DJ sunned at spine and some shelfwear including a couple of small tears to top edge.286 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 1167    Walter, Eugene Milking the Moon: A Southerner's Story of Life on This Planet Crown Publishers 2001 0609605941 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Bit of shelfwear, otherwise unread, as new. 293 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 11546    Walter, John C. The Harlem Fox: J. Raymond Jones and Tammany, 1920-1970 State Univ of New York Pr 1989 0887067565 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Illustrated glossy boards, no DJ as issued. A biography and study of the career of J. Raymond Jones and his times.Includes Notes, Bibliography, Index. Very good with owner name/address to ffep, sunning and 3 puncture holes at head of spine. 287 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 5200    Wapshott, Nicholas Carol Reed: A Biography Alfred a Knopf Inc 1994 0679402888 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards. Book unread, veru good with a remainder dot to top edge and slight bump to back board at top corner. DJ in Mylar also very good. 365 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9323    Wendell, Barrett Cotton Mather: A Biography Marboro Books 1993 0880298081 Hardcover First Edition First printing thus. Black cloth spine, black boards. Unread, as new in like DJ. 312 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1202    Wexler, Alice Emma Goldman in America Beacon Press 1989 0807070475 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread copy with remainder stamp to top edge and some shelfwear to cover. 339 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8679    Wheelan, Joseph Mr. Adams's Last Crusade: John Quincy Adams's Extraordinary Post-Presidential Life in Congress Public Affairs 2008 0786720123 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading copy/ARC. Unread, as new. Notes included; bibliography TK. 280 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9196    White, Evelyn C. Alice Walker: A Life W.W. Norton & Co. 2004 0393328260 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with aging to paper. Includes source notes, publications lists, etc. 538 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4159    Wideman, John Edgar Brothers And Keepers: A Memoir Penguin USA 1985 0140082670 Soft Cover 1st Edition Tenth printing. Unread, near fine with some aging to paper. 242 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 548    Wiesel, Elie One Generation After Random House 1970 0394439155 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, mustard boards, blue topstain. Aging, minor soil to DJ, text block clean & bright. 198 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 1203    Willeford, Charles I Was Looking for A Street: A Memoir Countryman Press 1988 0881501123 Hardcover First Edition Rust cloth spine, tan boards. First printing. B&W photo supplement on coated paper. Memoir of a young boy/man riding the rails during Depression-era America. Very minor shelfwear to DJ else unread, as new. 143 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 7444    Wilson, Colin Voyage to a Beginning: An Intellectual Autobiography Crown Publishers 1969 Hardcover First Edition First American edition, 1969 (NAP), considerably revised from the UK original. Blue cloth binding, black titles. Book unread, very near fine with little wear. DJ near fine with minor wear at folds. Price of $5.95 intact. 344 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 1204    Wilson, Rosalind Baker Near the Magician: A Memoir of My Father, Edmund Wilson Grove Weidenfeld 1989 1555843425 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine over tan boards, gilt titles. Center B&W photo supplement. Unread, like new on acid-free paper with some small dents to edges. DJ also near fine. 287 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7003    Winslow, Anna Green Diary of Anna Green Winslow: A Boston School Girl of 1771 Applewood Books 1997 1557094470 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Originally pubished in 1904. Unread, as new with some minor cover soil. 121 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1206    Winters, Shelley Shelley II: The Middle of My Century Simon & Schuster 1989 0671442104 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread copy with some edgewear & edge curling to DJ, remainder mark to top edge.494 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6552    Wu, Emily and Larry Engelmann Feather in the Storm: A Childhood Lost in Chaos Random House 2006 0375424288 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading copy. An account of growing up in China during the Cultural Eevolution. Unread, as new. 342 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4178    X, Malcolm Malcolm X Speaks Merit Publishers 1965 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth binding, white titles. With photo supplements. Ex-library, with DJ in Brodart pasted to pastedowns. Other than library markings, some edge soil else tight & solid (checked out twice, according to circulation card). Paper bright, clean. DJ rubbed but seemingly untorn. Rare. 242 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 2006    Xu, Meihong and Larry Engelmann Daughter of China: A True Story of Love and Betrayal Wiley 1999 0471356735 Soft cover First Edition Advance Reader's Copy. Unread, as new but with surface tear to bottom of back cover. 344 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3706    Yutang, Lin My Country and My People John Day 1936 Hardcover 1st Edition Tenth printing. Blue cloth binding, no DJ. Book very good; ex-lib from St. Margaret's Church, Boston. Clean, tight, very little wear for its age. Interesting inscription in English and Chinese on ffep from Nelson E.P. Liu to "Sister Deborah." Signed by Liu at St. James' Church, Ichang, Hupeh, China on 7/8/1937. 382 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 1642    Zuckoff, Mitchell Ponzi: The Man and His Legendary Scheme Random House 2004 1141884429 Soft cover First Edition Advance Reader's Copy, softcover. Unread, as new. 396 pp. $15 Add to Cart