
Beat Literature
2617 Baraka, Amiri (LeRoi Jones) Tales by LeRoi Jones Grove Press 1967 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Brown cloth, black titles. Book very good with light edge spotting, top edge soil. DJ also very good with minor rubbing & one small closed tear. 132 pp. $75 Add to Cart
2631 Baraka, Amiri (LeRoi Jones) The Motion of History & Other Plays William Morrow 1978 0688032729 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. Very good minus with binding separation at title page, edge spotting. DJ very good plus with rubbing, minor edgewear. 225 p. $75 Add to Cart
2633 Baraka, Amiri (LeRoi Jones) Eulogies Marsilio 1996 1568860072 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Glossy illustrated boards, transparent glassine DJ. Collection of poetry and prose on various notables, including: Malcolm X, John Coltrane, Amilcar Cabral, Harold "Mhisai" Wilson, Larry Neal and Bob Marley, Owen Dodson, Al White, Yusef Iman, Bob Kaufman, James Baldwin, Sun Ra, Toni Cade Bambara, William Kunstler, Louise Gray, Miles Davis and many others. Includes Notes. Unread, as new. 225 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6267 Baraka, Imamu Amiri; Baraka, Amiri; Vangelisti, Paul Transbluesency: The Selected Poetry of Amiri Baraka/Leroi Jones Marsilio Pub 1995 1568860145 Soft cover First Thus Very good and unread in card covers with some creases to front. 271 pp. $15 Add to Cart
127 Berge, Carol Four Young Lady Poets Totem/Corinth 1962 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Carol Berge, Barbara Moraff, Rochelle Owens, Diane Wakoski. Cover soiled, stain on front. Text block very good. Unpaginated. $40 Add to Cart
6273 Bowles, Paul Their Heads are Green and Their Hands Are Blue: Scenes from the Non-Christian World Random House 1963 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth, blue/gilt titles & decoration, green topstain. Stated first printing. Photo supplement on matte-finish paper. Book very good plus with some rubbing to titles at spine. DJ also very good with sunning to spine, minor chipping at head of spine. DJ priced $4.95, dated 8/63. 206 pp. $100 Add to Cart
152 Bukowski, Charles Crucifix in a Deathhand New Poems, 1963-1965 Noel Rockmore Loujon/ Lyle Stuart 1965 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. With etchings by Noel Rockmore. A Loujon Press award book. 3,100 copies signed, this one dated (in pink) 3-20-65. Cover faded, very small tear at bottom of spine. Wraparound band has a couple tears at folds, some edgewear. All else near fine. 101+ pp., wraps. $550 Add to Cart
1925 Bukowski, Charles Fire Station Capricorn Press 1970 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. In red wraps with black endsheets. Rubbing, small surface abrasion to front. Faint stain to bottom of some pages. Unpaginated. $200 Add to Cart
5835 Bukowski, Charles Erections, Ejaculations, Exhibitions and General Tales of Ordinary Madness City Lights Books 1972 Soft Cover First Edition First printing (NAP) with $3.95 cover price and 04/72 date code to last page. Stories having been published in underground newspapers, Evergreen Review, etc. Very good unread copy with no creases to cover but edge spotting, top & foreedge, and cover aging esp. at spine. Uncommon. 478 pp. $375 Add to Cart
10287 Bukowski, Charles A Couple of Winos Fantagraphics Books 1991 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Bukowski's story in graphic novel format, drawn by Matthias Schultheiss in B&W. Very good plus with some aging to (newsprint) paper. Scarce. Unpaginated. $65 Add to Cart
5729 Bukowski, Charles (Black Sparrow Press) A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press 1990 Black Sparrow Press 1990 Soft Cover 1st Edition Frist printing. Contains a long poem, "we ain't got no money, honey, but we got rain," by Charles Bukowski. Near fine in stapled wrap. Unpaginated. $30 Add to Cart
8752 Burroughs, William Jr. Speed Olympia Press 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing, a pb original. Very good copy with rubbing to cover, 1/2" tear at heel of spine, corner creases to back cover, aging to paper. 191 pp. $75 Add to Cart
643 Burroughs, William S. Ghost of Chance High Risk Books 1995 1852424060 Hardcover First Thus As new in glossy pictorial boards. No DJ as issued. 58 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1403 Burroughs, William S. Cities of the Red Night Henry Holt 1981 0030539765 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Salmon cloth spine, beige boards, gilt titles. First edition, first printing. Book has several tiny dents to top front board else near fine. DJ worn at head of spine, with small tear, rubbed at back fold. 332 pp. $85 Add to Cart
4574 Burroughs, William S. Exterminator Viking Press 1981 0140050035 Soft cover Reprint Second printing of the 1979 Penguin edition. Cover age discolored, creased slightly at front, minor soil. Price on back of cover inked over, bookshop stamp to ffep, paper aged somewhat. 168 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1802 Cappellazo, Amy and Elizabeth Licata In Company: Robert Creeley's Collaborations Castellani Museum/Univ N. Carolina Pr 1999 0807848336 Soft Cover First Edition As new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 108 pp. $30 Add to Cart
2138 Caveney, Graham Gentleman Junkie: The Life and Legacy of William S. Burrough Little, Brown 1998 0316137251 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated boards, matching endsheets. An imaginatively-designed literary biography with page backgrounds printed with bright color washes and lavishly illustrated with color photos and other artifacts from the writer's life. Unread, as new in like DJ. 224 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4649 Chametzky, Jules, Ed. The Massachusetts Review The Masschusetts Review 1998 Soft Cover 1st Edition Summer 1998. A Tribute to Allen Ginsberg and American Poetry, including a conversation with the poet, photographs of the poet, writings by and about Ginsberg. Fine unread copy. Ca 160 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2140 Charters, Ann Jack Kerouac: Selected Letters 1957-1969 Viking Press 1999 0670861901 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black spine/grey speckled boards. As new in like DJ with faint remainder stamp to bottom edge. 514 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1978 Corman, Cid Nonce Elizabeth Press 1965 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Very good with some light stains and one tear to ricepaper wraps. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart
3619 Creeley, Robert The Island Charles Scribners Sons 1963 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Light blue cloth binding, black titles to spine. A-6.63[Col.] on copyright page. Second state with lines on p. 145 corrected. Book near fine, unread. DJ also very good with minor edge & foldwear. 190 pp. $75 Add to Cart
4454 Creeley, Robert Pieces Scribners 1969 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Yellow cloth binding, black titles, orange endpapers. Some splashed stains to foreedge & DJ flaps, weak back hinge. DJ (orange/yellow/black) sunned at spine. 81 pp. $65 Add to Cart
5120 Creeley, Robert 1.2.3.4.5.6.7.8.9.0 Arthur Okamura Shambala 1971 087773013X Soft Cover First Edition Quarto. B&W drawings by Okamura. Very good with minor sunning & soil to cover, small surface tear at heel of spine. Unpaginated.. $30 Add to Cart
2149 Dahlberg, Edward The Edward Dahlberg Reader New Directions 1967 Hardcover First Edition First printing, stated. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Book very good plus with paper clip mark to ffep & second leaf, edge soil. DJ also very good with a few spots, rubbing and edgewear. 330 pp. $40 Add to Cart
3626 Di Prima, Diane Memoirs of a Beatnik Book of the Month Club 1988 Soft Cover BOMC Edition Tade paperback. Nicely designed, with cover painting by Richard Merkin. Unread, as new. 194 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2000 DiPrima, Diane This Kind of Bird Flies Backward Paperbook Gallery 1963 Soft cover First Edition First printing. In wraps. Stained at spine, sunned, soiled. Text block clean. Rare. 44 pp. $75 Add to Cart
3308 Duncan, Robert Roots and Branches Scribners 1964 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. A major collection by one of the Black Mountain poets. A clean, tight copy with edgewear and rubbing to cover, minor edge soil., owner-signed title page. 176 pp. $40 Add to Cart
8760 Ferlinghetti, Lawrence Starting From San Francisco: New Poems New Directions 1961 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated glossy boards, red titles. No DJ as issued. Published with 33-1/3 RPM recording of the author reading, which is encased in a sleeve glued to the rear pastedown. Book very good with bump at head of spine, rubbing to boards. Recording has never been removed from (sealed) sleeve; therefore is unplayed. 79 pp. $100 Add to Cart
7246 Ferlinghetti, Lawrence, Ed. Ends & Beginnings City Lights Books 1994 0872862925 Soft cover City Lights Review #6. Contriutions by Anne Waldman, Allen Ginsberg, Ed Sanders, Amiri Baraka, James Laughlin, Dnaiel Moore, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Pier Paolo Pasolini, many others. Unread, as new. 173 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8710 Gifford, Barry Elegies (Two Poems) Synaesthesia Press 2004 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Two hundred-copy print run. Two 4x12 broadsides on cardweight stock: "Small Elegy for Corso" and "On Viewing the Manuscript Scroll of Kack Kerouac's On the Road in the Tosca Bar, San Francisco." Broadsides enclosed in a trifold folder with the colophon SIGNED by Barry Gifford. The folder also enclosed in an slip envelope linoleum block-printed in three colors and silver. Very lavish production job. $75 Add to Cart
1901 Ginsberg, Allen The Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971 City Lights 1972 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Pocket Poets Series #30, with $2.50 cover price. Black cover, white type. Very good with rubbing to cover, watermark to foreedge. 188 pp $35 Add to Cart
2175 Ginsberg, Allen Deliberate Prose: Selected Essays 1952-1995 Harper & Row 2000 0060930810 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. A wide-ranging collection, including views on politics, culture, other writers/artists, literary technique and social attitudes. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 536 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2176 Ginsberg, Allen and Louis Ginsbert Family Business: Selected Letters Between a Father and Son Bloomsbury Publishers 2002 1582342164 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. With a center photo supplement on coated paper. Unread, as new. 412 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9695 Gruen, John The New Bohemia Grosset & Dunlap 1967 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Focuses on the "scene" in the East Village during the 60s. Illustrated with B&W photos throughout. Very good minus with edge soil, aging to paper, cover creased at front hinge. 180 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2447 Holmes, John Clellon Go: A Novel Thunder's Mouth 1988 0938410601 Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Unread, near new with some faint soil to foreedge. 311 pp. $30 Add to Cart
209 Hughes, Ted Poetry Is Doubleday & Co. 1967 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Stated first edition. DJ aged at spine & edges, book near fine. 100 pp. $50 Add to Cart
211 Hughes, Ted The Hawk in the Rain Harper & Brothers 1957 Hardcover First Edition Early printing, no H-G or FE statement on cr page. Black cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, Harper colophon to front board. Book near fine, no evident flaws. Yellow & black DJ also very good with aging to spine and folds, with a price of $2.75 and code of 7718A. 52 pp, $100 Add to Cart
1615 Hughes, Ted The Iron Giant: A Story in Five Nights Robert Nadler Harper & Row 1968 Hardcover First Edition First US edition with B&W drawings by Robert Nadler. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Book has faint stain on ffep; else very good plus. DJ, priced $3.95 and dated 10/68, has two wrinkle/creases to top edge, other edgewear. 56 pp. $125 Add to Cart
1945 Hughes, Ted, ed With Fairest Flowers While Summer Lasts: Poems from Shakespeare Leonard Baskin Doubleday & Co. 1971 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. White cloth stamped with a color illustration to both boards by Leonard Baskin. Reinforced library binding has caused bubbling/wrinkling to pastedowns; minor edge spotting. DJ (with matching design) very good with rubbing, price stickers, price also inked in. 140 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4367 Hunt, Tim; University of California Press Kerouac's Crooked Road: Development of a Fiction Univ of California Pr 1996 0520207564 Soft cover First Printing Unread, as new. 262 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5529 Johnson, Ronna C and Nancy M. Grace, Eds. Girls Who Wore Black: Women Writing the Beat Generation Rutgers Univ Pr, 2002 0813530652 Soft cover First Edition Assumed first pb printing. With B&W illus. Unread, as new. Still in shrinkwrap. 320 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2307 Jones, LeRoi (Amiri Baraka), Ed. The Moderns: An Anthology of New Writing in America MacGibbon & Kee (UK) 1965 Hardcover 1st Edition Blue binding, black titles. First UK edition. Short fiction and poetry by Kerouac, Creeley, Metcalf, Rechy, Burroughs, Dorn, Jones, Di Prima, Selby, others. Book very good plus with top edge soil, some endpages creased at top foreedge. DJ very good with soil, a few small stains but no tears. Price of 30s intact. 351 pp. $50 Add to Cart
215 Kaufman, Bob Second April City Lights 1959 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Folded broadside in wraps. Wraps stained on back; else very good. $45 Add to Cart
842 Kerouac, Jack Satori in Paris and Pic Grove Press 1985 0802130615 Soft cover 1st Edition Eleventh printing. Remainder mark on bottom, else unread, as new. 238 pp. $10 Add to Cart
843 Kerouac, Jack Mexico City Blues Grove Press 1999 0802130607 Soft cover 1st Edition Eighth printing. Remainder mark on bottom, else unread, as new. 244 pp. $10 Add to Cart
858 Kerouac, Jack Pic Grove Press 1971 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Paper aged but all else fine/near fine. 120 pp. $30 Add to Cart
3230 Kerouac, Jack On The Road Viking Press 1963 Hardcover First Edition Compass Books edition, sixth printing. Ex-library, with pocket on rear free endpaper, librarian-inked "Copy 3" on title page, library stamp on top edge and front pastedown. DJ is in old-style Brodart in exceptionally good condition but flaps have been glued to pastedowns; one is torn loose. Binding, text block fine. 310 pp. $150 Add to Cart
9622 Kerouac, Jack Jack Kerouac's Typescript Scroll of "On the Road" Christie's Auction House 2001 Soft cover First Edition Catalogue from the auction of the original scroll, containing excerpts of the scroll and other photos pertinent to the book's writing and publication. Produced entirely on coated paper, many photos in color. Fine. 50 pp. $95 Add to Cart
2201 Kerouac, Jack and Joyce Johnson Door Wide Open: A Beat Love Affair in Letters 1957-1958 Vilking Press 2000 0670890405 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black/maroon binding/titles. This correspondence between Kerouac and Johnson displays the somewhat-conflicted attitude of Kerouac's generation with respect to attachments and commitment. Near new in like DJ. In Mylar. 182 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6209 Kerouac, Jack; Marion, Paul Atop an Underwood: Early Stories and Other Writings Viking Press 1999 0670888222 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 249 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5412 Kerouac, John The Town and the City Harcourt Childrens Books 1983 0156907909 Soft cover 11th Printing Very good little-read copy with a few spots to inside cover and foreedge. 499 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2208 Knight, Arthur and Kit, eds. Kerouac and The Beats: A Primary Sourcebook Paragon House 1988 1569249342 Soft Cover First Edition Fifth pb printing. Contains interviews with Burroughs, Whalen, Jan Kerouac, Holmes, McClure, Ginsberg; letters, photos and other memorabilia. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 272 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7978 Krim, Seymour You & Me: The Continuing One-on-One Odyssey of a Literary Gambler Holt, Rinehart, Winston 1974 0030109612 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Yellow cloth spine over yellow boards, blue and red titles. Stated first edition. Inscribed with felt-tip pen on ffep followed by a full-page, somewhat defensive self-commentary on his work. Book has been heavily used, including lean to spine, soiling to boards and page edges. DJ has wear at corners, one chip at top back panel. Price of $8.95 intact. 339 pp. $100 Add to Cart
4599 Lee, A. Robert, Ed. The Beat Generation Writers Pluto Pr 1996 0745306616 Soft cover First Thus Very good unread copy with some cover wear including a couple of creases (may have been dropped). 225 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3283 Levertov, Denise Summer Poems/1969 Oyez 1970 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Saddlestitched in brown wrap. Edition of 350. Very good but for some small spots to last page, wrap pressed at edges. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart
5674 Levertov, Denise Candles in Babylon New Directions 1982 0811208303 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Maroon cloth, gilt titles. Signed on ffep. Book near fine. DJ slightly rubbed, minor soil. 117 pp. $150 Add to Cart
227 Loewinsohn, Ron Watermelons Totem Press 1959 Soft Cover First Edition Introduction by Allen Ginsberg, letter to the poet by William Carlos Williams. Cover drawing by Basil King. Published by LeRoi Jones (Amiri Baraka). Limited edition of 1000 copies. Very good with stains and soil to cover. Text block near fine. 30 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2132 Lotringer, Sylvere, Ed.; William Burroughs Burroughs Live: The Collected Interviews of William S. Burroughs, 1960-1997 Semiotexte 2001 1584350105 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Ninety-nine interviews, organized chronologically and by location. Unread, as new with some shelfwear to cover. 847 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3490 Malanga, Gerard No Respect: New and Selected Poems 1964-2000 Black Sparrow Press 2001 1574231626 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Called 'one of the great poetic voices of the 1960s,' Malanga first became known as a poet/photographer through Andy Warhol's Factory. As such, his work survives as multi-faceted and haunting. Unread, as new. 296 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10175 Malone, Marvin, Ed. Wormwood Review #13 The Wormwood Review Press 1964 Soft Cover 1st Edition Vol 4 No 1. Stapled wraps, typewritten and illustrated with B&W clip art. Edition of 600 copies, of which this one is marked 'Exchange.' In this isue: Poems by John Haines, William Heyen, Oliver Haddo, S.A. Osterlund, among others. The first appearance of 'The Hours' by Charles Bukowski. Very good with a few spots to wraps. Fairly scarce. 32 pp. $45 Add to Cart
236 McClure Michael Touching the Edge: Dharma Devotions From the Hummingbird Sangha Shambhala 1999 1570624402 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First pb printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new. 99 pp. $45 Add to Cart
237 McClure, Michael The Beard: A Play Coyote (City Lights) 1978 Soft Cover First Edition Stated first printing. Edition of 5000 copies. A play with two characters: Jean Harlow and Billy the Kid. Cover rubbed, small stain at bottom edge. Text block near fine. 82 pp. $30 Add to Cart
1603 McClure, Michael September Blackberries New Directions 1974 081120524X Soft Cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First pb printing. Inscribed by author on title page. Unread, near new. 151 pp. $55 Add to Cart
1604 McClure, Michael Rebel Lions New Directions 1991 0811211649 Soft Cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First pb printing. Inscribed by author on title page. Unread, near new. 115 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2214 McClure, Michael Scratching the Beat Surface: Essays on New vision from Blake to Kerouac Penguin Books 1994 0140232524 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. A combination history, analysis and manifesto. Illustrated with some B&W photos in text. Unread, as new w/some aging to paper. 175 pp. $12 Add to Cart
3882 McClure, Michael Ghost Tantras City Lights 1964 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. A collection of 'spontaneous stanzas published in the order and with the natural sounds in which they were first written.' Very good minus with cover rubbing, soil and edgewear. 106 pp. $40 Add to Cart
5375 McClure, Michael Selected Poems W W Norton & Co Inc 1986 0811209512 Trade Paperback First Edition Signed by Author(s) Inscribed on title page. Unread, near fine. 116 pp. $45 Add to Cart
10225 Moloney, Kathleen, Ed. Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine Vol 6 No 9 Davis Publications 1982 Soft Cover 1st Edition September 1982. In this issue: Charles Platt's lengthy portrait of writer William Burroughs, including an interview with the writer. Also: John Brunner's 'The Fire Is Lit,' and other fiction by Joan Aiken, P.A. Kagen, Barry N. Malzberg, Wil Creveling and others. Very good with mailing label to front, very minor edgewear, aging. Reasonably scarce. 176 pp. $30 Add to Cart
247 Montgomery, John Jack Kerouac: A Memoir in Which is Revealed Secret Lives & West Coast Whispers, Being The Confessions of Henry Morley, Alex Fairbrother & John Montgomery, Triune Madman of The Dharma Bums, Desolation Angels & Other Trips Giliaia Press 1970 087791012X Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Staplebound pamphlet. Limited edition of 2000 copies, designed & printed by Noel Young. Faint coffee stains to front of wrap, minor sunning to spine. Text block near fine. 16 pp. $35 Add to Cart
261 O'Hara, Frank Second Avenue Totem Press 1960 Soft cover First Edition First printing. second state. In semi-gloss wrap, offset printed in red/white. Cover price .95. Outer signature printed off-register such that the end of line 12, p. 15, is off the page. Two spots to front cover at spine; text block fine.. Unpaginated. $45 Add to Cart
1571 O'Hara, Frank Collected Poems Alfred A Knopf 1971 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Buckram cloth, gilt titles, light green topstain. Second state DJ (without the nude photo) dated 11/71. Edge spotting to boards & endpapers, DJ curled at edges, shelfwear. Text block fine. 586 pp. $350 Add to Cart
1969 Olson, Charles The Post Office: A Memoir of his Father Gray Fox Press 1984 0912516143 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Unread copy with minor shelfwear to cover including a slight crease at bottom edge on front. 55 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3282 Olson, Charles The Post Office: A Memoir of his Father Grey Fox Press 1975 0912516143 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Cover rubbed, Grolier Bookshop sticker to inside; else clean and bright. 55 pp. $25 Add to Cart
268 Patchen, Kenneth The Love Poems of Kenneth Patchen City Lights 1965 Soft Cover First Edition Fifth printing. Pocket Poets Series # 13. 1965. $1.00 price on cover. Very slight sunning to cover; else near fine. 48 pp. $35 Add to Cart
8566 Pivano, Fernanda and Allen Ginsberg Beat and Pieces : A Complete Story of the Beat Generation in the Words of Fernanda Pivano with Photographs by Allen Ginsberg Photology 2005 8888359168 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Decorative endpapers. Oblong quarto. A visual history of the Beat generation. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. $135 Add to Cart
5531 Raskin, Jonah American Scream: Allen Ginsberg's Howl and the Making of the Beat Generation Univ of California Pr 2004 0520240154 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 295 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2260 Rosset, Barney, Ed. Evergreen Review Reader : 1957-1967 Grove Press 1968 Hardcover First Edition Fourth printing. Oversize quarto. Red and purple cloth binding with black titles to spine, cascading dates blindstamped to front board. Black topstain. Just about every Beat, European Latin American and innovative writer of that decade is represented here, with hundreds of inclusions. Photo essays, comic strips, covers and other graphics are included. Book very good plus with fading to boards at edges, some edge spotting to endpages. DJ very good with several short edge tears, rubbing, other edgewear. 780 pp. $65 Add to Cart
2240 Russell, Jamie Queer Burroughs Palgrave Macmillan 2001 0312239238 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Analysis of Burroughs' work as a homosexual writer. Contains extensive Chapter Notes, Works Cited, Bibliography. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge and bump to top front corner. 256 pp. $10 Add to Cart
279 Sanders, Ed Poem from Jail City Lights 1963 Soft Cover First Edition Paper original; no hardcover. Author's first book with original price of .35, stated first printing on CR page. Waterstain to 1/2" of bottom edge, front & back. 27 pp. $45 Add to Cart
7095 Sanders, Ed The Poetry and Life of Allen Ginsberg: A Narrative Poem Overlook Press 2000 1585670375 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, green boards, copper gilt titles. Unread and as new in like DJ with slight rubbing. 252 pp. $65 Add to Cart
6940 Sanders, Ed; Sanders, Edward 1968: A History in Verse Black Sparrow Press 1997 1574230387 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Unread, as new. 260 pp. $20 Add to Cart
1800 Sandison, David Jack Kerouac: An Illustrated Biography Hamlyn 1999 1556523580 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Hamlyn History Series illustrated biography. A photo chronicle, with an Introduction by Carolyn Cassady. Unread, Aas new with minor rubbing to DJ. 184 pp. $30 Add to Cart
4814 Sandison, David Jack Kerouac Hamlyn 1999 0600597091 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A Hamlyn History of Kerouac and his era. Near-new, unread copy with slight shelfwear to DJ including a small wrinkle-tear to top edge. 160 pp. $25 Add to Cart
316 Wakoski, Diane On Barbara's Shore Black Sparrow Press 1971 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Light blue wrap w/deckled edges, pumpkin endsheets. Cover sunned; else near fine. Unpaginated. $35 Add to Cart
3927 Waldman, Anne, ed. The Beat Book: Poems and Fiction of the Beat Generation Shambhala Pubns 1996 1570620008 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Contributors in clude Amiri Baraka, Gary Snyder, Gregory Corso, Diane di Prima, Jack Kerouac, Peter Orlovsky, Joanne Kyger, Philip Whalen, Allen Ginsberg, Neal Cassady, Lew Welch, Michael McClure, William Burroughs and Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Book unread, near new. DJ has slight rubbing. 376 pp. $30 Add to Cart
2291 Weinreich, Regina The Spontaneous Poetics of Jack Kerouac: A Study of the Fiction Marlowe & Co. 1995 1569249717 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Traces the influences on Kerouac's writing. Includes Chapter Notes. Back cover blurbs by William Burroughs, John Clellon Holmes and Seymour Krim. Pub's stamp to top edge; else unread, as new. 181 pp. $15 Add to Cart
1579 Wieners, John Selected Poems 1958-1984 Black Sparrow Press 1986 087685661X Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Coffee spot, minor sunning to spine, minor soil to wraps. Text block near fine, with review slip laid in. 317 pp. $45 Add to Cart
5131 Wilentz, Elias, Ed. The Beat Scene Corinth Books 1968 Soft cover Fifth Printing Anthology of work by Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, Kerouac, Krim, O'Hara, Joans, Corso, Galler, Orlovsky, Williams, Creeley, etc. With photos by Fred McDarrah. Very good with some rubbing to cover and Grolier Bookshop sticker on inside front cover. ca 200 pp. $40 Add to Cart