Home

 Antiques & Crafts

 11288    Agosin, Marjorie Tapestries of Hope, Threads of Love: The Arpillera Movement in Chile Rowman and Littlefield 2008 9780742540033 Soft Cover First Thus Fascinating account of the creation of arpilleras, the three-dimensional collages that were for a time so popular in gift shops in the US and South America. This book attempts to recount their history with some stories about the people who made them. Includes a section of color plates from the author's own collection. Unread, as new. 174 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 11136    Bishop, Robert and Patricia Coblentz Furniture 1 (Smithsonian Illus Library of Antiques) Smithsonian Institution 1979 Hardcover 1st Edition Red cloth over textured brown boards, gilt titles, illustrated endsheets. Prepared by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Volume 1 covers prehistoric through Rococo. Chapters include:The Ancient World, Medieval Forms, The Renaissance, the Baroque, One Hundred Years of Great Furniture Design, Advice for Collectors. With 26 color plates and 99 B&W photos. Near fine in like DJ. 128 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11030    Bishop, Robert;Leman, Bonnie;Bresenham, Karey P. Hands All Around: Quilts from Many Nations E P Dutton 1987 0525482806 Soft Cover 1st Edition First softcover printing. Quilts from around the world; mainly, US/Canada, UK, AUS/NZ and W. Europe. Designs are more contemporary and artistic than normally seen. Plates all in color on coated paper. Very good plus with edgewear/shelfwear. 106 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8008    Bly, John John Bly's Antiques Masterclass: Dating and Identifying your Period Pieces. Octopus Publishing Group 2005 1840009179 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Signed on title page Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Color plates throughout; entire book printed on semi-matte paper. Includes furniture, glass, silver, metalware, porcelain. Covers period designs from 1550 through 1910. Indices include: Antiques Analysis, Bibliography, Glossary, Directory Of Useful Addresses. Unread, as new with slight bump to heel of spine, remainder dot at bottom edge and some lamination wrinkling to DJ. 256 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 11135    Cavallo, Adolph S. Needlework (The Smithsonian Illus Library of Antiques) Smithsonian Institution 1979 Hardcover 1st Edition Green cloth over textured brown boards, gilt titles, illustrated endsheets. Prepared by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Chapters include: Techniques of Needlework, Mainstreams in the West, Mainstreams in the East, Western Asia and the Near East, Needlework of the Indigenous People of Africa and America, Studying and Collecting Needlework. With 30 color plates and 107 B&W photos. Book and DJ near fine. 128 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11133    Denny, Walter B. Oriental Rugs (The Smithsonian Illus Library of Antiques) Smithsonian Institution 1979 Hardcover 1st Edition Red cloth over textured brown boards, gilt titles, illustrated endsheets. Prepared by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Chapters include: Techniques of Rug Weaving, Historical Development of Rugs, Turkish Rugs, Rugs of the Caucasus, Rugs of Iran, Turkoman Rugs, Rugs of India, East Turkestan and China, Collecting Rugs. With 28 color plates, 79 B&W photos and 5 maps. Book near fine; DJ very good with two tears at top front panel. 128 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11131    Gardner, Paul Vickers Glass (The Smithsonian Illus Library of Antiques) Smithsonian Institution 1979 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth over textured brown boards, gilt titles, illustrated endsheets. Prepared by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Chapters include: Techniques of Glassmaking, Glass from the Pharaohs to the Sultans, Venice and its Influence, Glass in the New World, Advice for Collectors. With 31 color plates and 99 B&W photos. Near fine in like DJ. 127 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 11129    Gilchrist, Brenda, Ed. Pottery (Smithsonian Illus Library of Antiques) Smithsonian Institution 1981 Hardcover 1st Edition Green cloth over textured brown boards, gilt titles, illustrated endsheets. Prepared by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Chapters include: Greek, Etruscan and Roman; Far Eastern; Islamic; Spanish, Portuguese and Italian; French; Northern Europe; English; American and Advice for Pottery Collections. With 29 color plates and 88 B&W photos. Near fine in like DJ. 128 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11128    Karshan, Donald Prints (Smithsonian Illus Library of Antiques) Smithsonian Institution 1980 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth over textured brown boards, gilt titles, illustrated endsheets. Prepared by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Chapters include the Techniques of Printmaking, the Printmaker's Subjects and Advice for Print Collectors. Thirty illustrations in color and 108 in B&W. Book and DJ near fine. 127 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11471    Kehlbeck, Keith, Ed. Select Registry: Distinguished Inns of North America Select Registry 2006 0975912720 Soft Cover Reprint Eighteenth edition, 2006. A guide to more than 400 of the finest coutnry inns, luxury B&Bs and small hotels in North America. Book printed on coated paper, photos and maps in color. Organized by state and subsequently, area. Useful for antique hunters & collectors as well as tourists. A near fine copy with a couple of inkmarks to bound-in order form. 478 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 11127    Mastai, Marie-Louise d'Otrange Jewelry (Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques) Smithsonian Institution 1981 Hardcover 1st Edition Blue cloth over textured brown boards, gilt titles, illustrated endsheets. Prepared by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Chapters include: The Age of Gold, The Middle Ages, The Renaissance, The Age of the Diamond, The Age of Eclecticism and Collecting Antique Jewelry. Many illustrations in color (33) and 102 in B&W. Book near fine; DJ also near fine. 128 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11130    McNab, Jessie Silver (The Smithsonian Illus Library of Antiques) Smithsonian Institution 1981 Hardcover 1st Edition Black cloth over textured brown boards, gilt titles, illustrated endsheets. Prepared by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Chapters include: The Working of Silver, Silver in Antiquity, European and English Silver (to 1600), The 17th Century, The 18th Century, the 19th Century and 20th Century. With 25 color plates and 120 B&W photos. Book near fine; DJ very good plus with one 1" tear at top front panel.128 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11140    Mears, Kenneth The Crown Jewels Department of the Environment 1986 Soft Cover 1st Edition Quarto. Second printing, 1987. A photo essay on the Crown Jewels of England, with historical and explanatory text. Photos in color on coated paper. Includes map of Jewel House. A near fine copy. 44 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 11074    Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.);Schwartz, Marvin D. American Furniture of the Colonial Period Metropolitan Museum of Art 1976 0870991493 Hardcover 1st Edition Rust cloth binding, gilt titles. The author is former Curator of Decorative Arts at the Brooklyn Museum. He herein defines his topic within four styles: Pilgrim, William and Mary, Queen Anne and Chippendale. Profusely illustrated with photos, many in color. A near fine copy in like DJ. 93 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 11134    Patterson, Jerry E. Porcelain (The Smithsonian Illus Library of Antiques) Smithsonian Institution 1979 Hardcover 1st Edition Blue cloth over textured brown boards, gilt titles, illustrated endsheets. Prepared by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Chapters include: Early Porcelain of the Far East, Oriental Porcelain in Europe, First European Porcelain, Rococo Porcelain in Italy, Spain, France and England, Later Far Eastern ares, Procealin in the 19th Century (Europe), Procelain in the 19th Century (UK and US), Modern Movements, Advice for Collectors. With 30 color plates and 105 B&W photos. Book near fine; DJ also near fine with one tiny tear. 128 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11132    Shaffer, Douglas H. Clocks (Smithsonian Illus Library of Antiques) Smithsonian Institution 1981 Hardcover 1st Edition Blue cloth over textured brown boards, gilt titles, illustrated endsheets. Prepared by the Cooper Hewitt Museum. Chapters include: Our Basic Clock, Clocks from America, Clocks from Other Lands, Time in a Pocket and Advice for Collectors. With 31 color plates and 115 B&W photos. Near fine in very good plus DJ with some pinholes at spine. 128 pp. $20 Add to Cart