Home

The American West

 

 1219    Aquila, Richard, Ed. Wanted Dead or Alive: The American West in Popular Culture Univ Illinois Press 1996 0252022246 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Essays by various writers examine the growth of Western popular culture ithrough western fiction, movies and TV, as well as images of the West in popular music, art and advertising. As new in like DJ. 313 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9348    Brown, Daniel James The Indifferent Stars Above: The Harrowing Saga of a Donner Party Bride William Morrow & Co 2009 0061348104 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. About the Donner Party. Unread, as new. Includes Sources. 337 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6373    Brown, Dee Alexander The Gentle Tamers: Women of the Old Wild West Univ of Nebraska Pr 1981 0803250258 Soft Cover 1st Edition Sixth printing. Unread, as new. Includes notes. 317 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 568    Carlson, Laurie Winn Seduced by the West: Jefferson's America and the lure of the Land Beyond the Mississippi Ivan R. Dee 2003 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing. Signed first edition w/publicity materials & letter from author. As new. 226 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9351    Corbett, Christopher Orphans Preferred: The Twisted Truth and Lasting Legend of the Pony Express Broadway Books 2003 0767906926 Soft Cover First Edition Bound softcover galley. The history of the Pony Express. Unread, as new. 268 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4838    Dornin, George D.; Palmquist, Peter E. Thirty Years Ago: 1849-1879 Gold Rush Memories of a Daguerreotype Artist Carl Mautz Pub 1995 1887694005 Soft Cover First Edition FIrst pb printing. Unread copy with slight shelfwear to cover, faint smudge at foreedge. 55 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10775    Ehrlich, Gretel, Ed. Life in the Saddle: Writings and Photographs Harvest Books 1995 0156002264 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Square quarto. A collection of writings by notables such as Ehrlich, McGuane, Kittredge, Doig and others on horses. Illustrated with color photos of horses and riding by half a dozen different photographers of the West. A near fine copy. 100 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 10103    Fradkin, Philip L. Stagecoach: Wells Fargo and the American West Free Press 2002 0743213602 Hardcover First Edition First printing. White confetti boards, yellow spine. Photo/illustration supplement on coated paper. Unread, as new in like DJ. Includes Sources, Index. 250 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5591    Golden, Harry Forgotten Pioneer Leonard Vosburgh World Publishing Company 1963 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. An informal history of peddlers in America. Beige cloth binding, black/brown titles, blue/green topstain. Book near fine with line drawings by Vosburgh. DJ in Mylar also very good but price-clipped and with a small surface tear to front flap. 160 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5487    Gray, John S. Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed Univ of Nebraska Pr 1991 080322138X Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Burgundy cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread and near-new in like DJ. 446 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5236    Heizer, Robert Fleming The Other Californians: Prejudice and Discrimination Under Spain, Mexico, and the United States to 1920 Univ of California Pr 1977 0520034155 Soft Cover 1st Edition Fourth printing. Unread, as new. 278 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1208    Hine, Robert V. and Savoie Lottinville Soldier in the West: Letters of Theodore Talbot During His Services in Mexico, California and Oregon, 1845-53 University of Oklahoma Press 1972 0806110023 Hardcover First Edition American Exploration and Travel Series, Vol. 61. Grey cloth binding, gilt titles, cloth-patterned spine. Edgewear, rubbing to DJ, small waterstain to DJ & boards at bottom of foreedge, but book unread. 210 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 5393    Jeffrey, Julie Roy Frontier Women: "Civilizing" the West? 1840-1880 Farrar Straus & Giroux 1998 080901601X Soft Cover Second Printing Unread, as new with a slight bump to foreedge. 278 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7399    Kocks, Dorothee E. Dream a Little: Land and Social Justice in Modern America Univ of California Pr 2000 0520222806 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 255 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1833    Le Coq, John Land Cowboy Tales: Western Classics from American Masters Viking Press 1990 067083193X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Dark blue cloth, blue gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Introduction by Kenny Rogers. Stories by S. Omar Barker, Max Brand, Bret Harte, O. Henry, Conrad Richter, John Steinbeck and Mark Twain, illustrated with color photos by John Land Le Coq. Small remainder dot to bottom edge; else near new in like DJ. 86 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 477    Limerick, Patricia Nelson Something in the Soil: Legacies and Reckonings in the New West Norton 2000 0393037886 Hardcover First Edition Glue spot to top edge, minor shelfwear to DJ; else unread, as new. 384 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4699    Lockley, Fred Conversations With Pioneer Women Rainy Day Press 1981 0931742080 Soft Cover First Edition First pb edition. First person narratives by women who lived in 19th century Oregon, recorded by journalist Fred Lockley. Very good copy with creases at spine and front cover, minor edgewear & soil. 310 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10367    Luey, Beth;Stowe, Noel J., Eds. Arizona at Seventy-Five: The Next Twenty-Five Years Univ of Arizona Pr 1988 0910037248 Hardcover 1st Edition Red cloth, gilt titles. This collection of essays is organized around cultural and economic factors that have contributed to create present-day Arizona. Contributors include Peter Iverson, Richard W. Etulain, Oscar J. Martinez, Gerald D. Nash, Karen L. Smith and Roger A Brevoort, all university lecturers and public employees. An enlightening study. Unread, as new in like DJ. 221 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10319    McCracken, Harold Portrait of the Old West McGraw Hill 1952 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Oversized quarto. Green cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration to front. Foreword by W.G. Vail. A study of the major Western artists, including George Catlin, Frederic Remington, Thomas Moran, Charles Marion Russell, Friedrich Kurz, Albert Bierstadt, Ralph Albert Blakelock and others. Includes many color and B&W reproductions on coated paper in full- or half-page format. Also includes a biographical checklist of Western artists. Book very good plus with light spotting to top edge. DJ also very good with edgewear at spine-ends, a few very short tears, some erosion to fold-ends. 232 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 7550    Miller, Crane S. And Richard S. Hyslop California: The Geography of Diversity Mayfield Publishing 1983 087484441X Soft Cover First Edition With B&W photos, illustrations, maps. Very good with aging to cover, slight soil. 255 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 1846    Minick, Roger with Dave Bohn Delta West: The Land and People of the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta Scrimshaw Press 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Tan cloth, red gilt titles, photo endsheets. B&W photos by Minick with historical commentary by Bohn and taped oral history by residents. DJ has one small shallow chip at top edge, small stains at spine. Book has spotting to top & foreedge with a few spots to front matter. Text block clean with slight age-darkening to edges. Unpaginated. $175 Add to Cart

 1210    Montgomery, M.R. Jefferson and the Gun-men: How the West Was Almost Lost Crown Publishers 2000 0609807102 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 327 pp, $12 Add to Cart

 2092    Morgan, Dan Rising in the West: The True Story of an "Okie" Family from the Great Depression Through the Reagan Years Alfred A Knopf 1992 0394574532 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Story of a family moving to California during the Depression. Near new with some rubbing to DJ. 532 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 496    Morris, Mary Angels and Aliens: A Journey West Picador 1999 031219949X Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. DJ slightly rubbed, else unread, as new. 258 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3598    Nugent, Walter T. K. Into the West: The Story of Its People Alfred A Knopf 2000 0679454799 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. A history of the various ethnic and racial groups that populated the American West. Author has taught history at Notre Dame, Indiana Univ. With extensive Chapter Notes, Bibliography, Index. Unread, as new in like DJ. 493 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10121    Pender, Rose A Lady's Experiences in the Wild West in 1883 Univ of Nebraska Pr 1985 0803287119 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Foreword by A.B. Guthrie, Jr. Very good copy with overall aging to paper/cover. 134 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1679    Scharnhorst, Gary, Ed Bret Harte's California: Letters to the Springfield Republican and Christian Register, 1866-67 Univ New Mexico 1990 0826312225 Hardcover First Edition Unread, near new in like DJ. 170 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7469    Sides, Hampton Blood and Thunder : An Epic of the American West Doubleday & Co. 2006 0385507771 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading copy. Unread, as new with slight bumpt to bottom corner at back. 462 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6289    Sollid, Roberta Beed Calamity Jane: A Study in Historical Criticism Montana Historical Society 1995 0917298330 Soft Cover First Edition Near new with faint stain at foreedge.163 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1211    Terrell, John Upton Bunkhouse Papers: Reminiscences of a Distinguished Western Historian Lorence Bjorklund Dial Press 1971 Hardcover Book Club Edition Brown cloth, black titles. Illustrated with line drawings. Book near fine with slight fading to cloth. DJ has very small puncture to back panel, else very good. 251 pp. $18 Add to Cart

 10733    Traywick, Ben T. The Chronicles of Tombstone Red Marie's Bookstore 1986 Soft Cover 1st Edition An historical account of the many criminals, characters and shady ladies who gravitated to Tombstone, AZ in the late 19th century. Illustrated with B&W photos, some rather grainy but fascinating nonetheless. Wonderful history but poor design -- someone should reissue it. Very good minus with cover creases & soil, scratches, one page torn at lower foreedge corner. 217 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1516    Turner, Frederick Jackson The Frontier in American History Henry Holt 1990 0805013210 Hardcover First Thus Henry Holt Classics Library. Undated reprint. First printing of this edition. Gilt-stamped black cloth, no DJ as issued. An unread, near-new copy with a tiny bump to top corner. 375 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9747    Twain, Mark Roughing It Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The 1994 0895776286 Hardcover Reprint Brown and tan faux-leather binding with gilt titles and embossed illustration to front board, parchment paper endsheets. No DJ as issued. Illustrated with B&W drawings by unnamed artists. A near-fine copy with one or two faint spots to foreedge. 421 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8908    Tyler, Ronnie C.;Tyler, Ron Prints of the West: Prints from the Library of Congress Fulcrum Pub 1994 1555911749 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Plates in color and B&W. Book printed entirely on coated paper. Fine in near fine DJ with a "Library of Congress Classics" emblem to front panel. 197 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 6387    Ward, Geoffrey C.; Duncan, Dayton The West: An Illustrated History Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc 1996 0316922366 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Preface by Stephen Ives and Ken Burns. Companion volume to the PBS series. Brown cloth, gilt titles, photo endpapers. Lavishly illustrated in sepia & B&W. Fine in like DJ. 445 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 1531    West, Elliott Contested Plains: Indians, Goldseekers and the Rush to Colorado Univ Press of Kansas 1998 0700608915 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black paper binding. Illustrated with some B&W historical documents throughout text. Includes chapter Notes and Bibliography. Unread, near new in like DJ. 422 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4417    Westermeier, Clifford P. Man, Beast, Dust: The Story Of The Rodeo Univ of Nebraska Pr 1987 0803297157 Soft Cover First Printing Unread with some peeling of cover lamination at foreedge. 476 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7025    Wills, Kathy Lynn; Artho, Virginia Cowgirl Legends: From the Cowgirl Hall of Fame Gibbs Smith 1994 087905624X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated bios of cowgirls in history. Historical photos in B&W. Brown leatherette binding, gilt titles & decoration, pasted color plate photo to front board. No DJ as issued. Book unread, fine.103 pp. $35 Add to Cart