Home

African-American History and Politics

 6677    Abernathy, Ralph David And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: An Autobiography HarperCollins 1991 0060161922 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. One photo supplement on coated paper. Unread, and near new in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 638 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 7033    Adams, Alice Dana The Neglected Period of Anti-Slavery in America 1808-1831 Corner House Publishers 1973 Hardcover First Thus Reprint of original 1908 edition. Turquoise cloth, gilt titles. Includes appendices. Unread and fine in like DJ. 307 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 2602    Alexander, Donnell Ghetto Celebrity: Searching for the Delbert in Me Crown Publishers 2003 1400046025 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Small smudge on cover; else unread, as new. 282 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5105    Alexander, Eleanor Lyrics of Sunshine and Shadow: The Courtship and Marriage of Paul Laurence Dunbar and Alice Ruth Moore Plume 2004 0452285046 Trade Paperback First Printing First pb printing. The amazing, complex story of these two important African Americans; one a writer, the other a suffragist. A NYT Notable Book. Extensive Chapter Notes, Bibliography. Unread, as new with a remainder dot to bottom edge. 242 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10999    Alexander, Eleanor Lyrics of Sunshine and Shadow: The Courtship and Marriage of Paul Laurence Dunbar and Alice Ruth Moore Plume 2004 0452285046 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. The amazing, complex story of these two important African Americans; one a writer, the other a suffragist. A NYT Notable Book. Unread, near new with minor aging to paper. Extensive Chapter Notes, Bibliography. 242 pp $20 Add to Cart

 2604    Allen, Robert L. Black Awakening in Capitalist America: An Analytic History Doubleday & Co 1969 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Grey cloth spine, black cloth boards, black/red titles. Chapter headings include: The Social Context of Black Power; Black Nationalism; Black Power and Bourgeois Black Nationalism; Corporate Imperialism vs. Black Liberation; The Black Radical. Book very good with a couple of small stains at top edge and fading to endsheets. DJ sunned at spine, soil & edgewear, one short tear. 251 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 10093    Anthony, Earl Picking up the Gun: A Rport on the Black Panthers Dial Press 1970 Hardcover First Edition Orange cloth binding, black titles. Stated first edition. A near-fine copy with light edge soil. DJ also very good with shelfwear. Anthony served as the Panther's Deputy Minister of Education. 160 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 2610    Arnesen, Eric Black Protest and the Great Migration: A Brief History with Documents St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 2003 0312391293 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Bedford Series in History & Culture. The migration north by African Americans during the early 20th century. Unread, as new. 226 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2626    Baldwin, James and Margaret Mead A Rap on Race Lippincott 1971 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Red cloth binding over black boards, red titles. Book very good with a stain at heel of spine & DJ reverse, discoloration at top edge corner. DJ also very good with two short tears, sunning to spine. 256 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8493    Balf, Todd Major: A Black Athlete, a White Era, and the Fight to Be the World's Fastest Human Being Crown Pub 2008 0307236587 Soft Cover First Edition Softcover ARC. Unread and fine in illustrated wraps. 293 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9420    Ballard, Allen B. The Education Of Black Folk: The Afro-american Struggle For Knowledge In White America Harper & Row 1973 0060102225 Hardcover First Edition Salmon/cream cloth binding, brown titles. Stated first edition. Book very good plus with light spotting to top edges of boards and at foreedge. DJ also very good with ghost-like stripes from old-style Brodart to back panel, minor edgewear. 173 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 8296    Baraka, Imamu Amiri Kawaida Studies: The New Nationalism Third World Press 1972 Soft cover First Edition First printing, stated. Six essays. Very good with a few small stains to cover, minor soil. Text block fine. Rare. 55 pp. $165 Add to Cart

 2723    Bell-Scott, Patricia, ed. Life Notes: Personal Writings by Contemporary Black Women W W Norton & Co Inc 1994 039303593X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Rust boards, oatmeal cloth spine, green titles. Contributors include: Ai, Toi Derricotte, Audre Lorde, Jamaica Kincaid, Barbara Smith, Pearl Cleage, Alice Walker, Sonia Sanchez, bell hooks, Rita Dove others. As-new, unread copy in like DJ with a remainder mark on bottom edge and two tiny marks on ffep. 429 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2642    Bennett, Lerone Unity in the Black Community Institute of Positive Education 1972 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Staplebound pamphlet by the author of Before the Mayflower. Fine. Rare. 12 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 7309    Bernard, Jacqueline Journey Toward Freedom: The Story of Sojourner Truth Dell Publishing 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Dell printing, 1969. Very good unread copy with aging to paper, scuffs and shelfwear to cover. 271 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2646    Berry, Faith From Bondage to Liberation: Writings by and about Afro-Americans from 1700 to 1918 Continuum International Publishing 2000 0826413455 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. An impressive anthology, including not only high-profile African Americans such as Frederick Douglass, Nat Turner and William Wells Brown, but also lesser-known writers like Henry Highland Garnet, William Whipper, Josiah Henson and Harriet Jacobs (aka Linda Brent). Unread, as new. 487 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2649    Billington, Ray Allen, ed. The Journal of Charlotte L. Forten: A Young Black Woman's Reactions to the White World of the Civil War Era W W Norton & Co 1981 039300046X Soft Cover 1st Edition Fourth printing. Unread copy with a remainder mark to bottom edge and a slight bump to top corner. 286 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10110    Blair, Clay, Jr. The Strange Case of James Earl Ray Bantam Books 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Pb original. Unread, very good plus copy with aging to paper and shelfwear to cover. 244 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3719    Boetie, Dugmore Familiarity Is the Kingdom of the Lost: The Story of a Black Man in South Africa Fawcett Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Fawcett T501, first Fawcett printing with .75 cover price and cover illustration by Leo and Diane Dillon. With an Introduction by Nadine Gordimer. Very good with aging to paper, a couple of spots on foreedge, cover soil. Appears unread. Rare in this edition. 192 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 2121    Boggs, James The American Revolution: Pages from a Negro Worker's Notebook Monthly Review Press 1963 Soft Cover First Edition Monthly Review Magazine, July/August 1963. Special double issue of Monthly Review Magazine containing the monograph by James Boggs. Some spots and one crease to cover; else near fine. Note: This is the original, not a reprint. 93 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 9572    Bolden, Abraham The Echo from Dealey Plaza: The True Story of the First African American on the White House Secret Service Detail and His Quest for Justice After the Assassination of JFK Harmony Books 2008 030738201X Soft cover First Edition Advance softcover proof. The story of Abraham Bolden. Unread, as new. Contains Notes with page numbers TK. 298 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2658    Boskin, Joseph Sambo: The Rise & Demise of an American Jester Oxford Univ Pr 1986 0195040740 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Mustard cloth spine, mustard boards, gilt titles. A critical study by the former Boston University scholar on the American stereotype and legend. With Chapter Notes. Very good with edge spotting, age-discoloration of DJ. 252 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2651    Boutelle, Paul (intro) The Case for a Black Party Socialist Workers Party 1968 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Staplebound pamphlet. Text of a resolution passed at the 1967 convention of the SWP. Cover stained on back, bumped at top corner. Rare. 22 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2614    Boyd, Herb and Robert L. Allen, eds Brotherman: The Odyssey of Black Men in America - An Anthology Ballantine Books 1995 0345376706 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth binding, black boards, gilt titles. First printing. This enormous anthology of writing by African-American men includes many notable writers and public figures throughout American history. Contents are organized thematically, and reflect the concerns and attitudes expressed in the work of these writers. Book unread, near fine with faint marks at top edge; DJ near new. 919 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 2661    Brackett, Jeffrey R. Progress of the Colored People of Maryland Since the War Johns Hopkins University 1890 Hardcover First Edition Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science. Herbert B. Adams, Ed. Eighth Series, VII, VIII, IX. Green cloth binding, gilt titles at spine and front. No DJ. Withdrawn from Simmons Social Service Library, Boston, to which it was donated by the author as a gift, according to pasted bookplate. Some other library markings as well with a few pages badly cut at top edge (not affecting text), else very good plus. Quite rare. 96 pp. $200 Add to Cart

 5514    Branch, Taylor Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, 1954-63 Simon & Schuster 1988 0671460978 Hardcover First Edition First edition, first printing. Quarter navy cloth, navy boards, gilt titles. Near fine with a couple of faint waterspots to foreedge. DJ in Mylar also near fine with one small chip to lamination at bottom front panel. 1064 pp. $135 Add to Cart

 5555    Branch, Taylor Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, 1954-63 Simon & Schuster 1988 0671460978 Hardcover Book Club Edition Black binding. Two photo supplements on coated paper. Numberline indicating first book club printing. Unread, as-new copy inlike DJ. 1062 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 5841    Branch, Taylor Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-1963 Simon & Schuster 1988 0671460978 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles. Two photo supplements on coated paper. Book near fine with faint spots to foreedge. DJ in Mylar also near fine with $24.95 price intact. 1064 pp. $145 Add to Cart

 8517    Brimah, Majib Peregrino- Architecture for Afrikans Institute of Positive Education 1972 Soft cover First Edition First printing, 1972. Very good with some spot-stains to cover. Unpaginated. Rare. (16 pp) $60 Add to Cart

 8747    Brotz, Howard, M. The Black Jews of Harlem Schocken Books 1970 Soft cover First Thus First Schocken Books printing. Subtitle: Negro nationalism and the Dilemmas of Negro Leadership. Sourcebooks in Negro History. Very good with some edge soil. 144 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2674    Brown, Turner, Jr. Black Is... Ann Weisman Grove Press 1969 Soft Cover 1st Edition Grove Evergreen B-203. First printing. A quintessential Civil Rights era book comprised of illustrated sayings such as: 'Black is... being accused of causing trouble but always winding up as the casualties.' Cover rubbed, some small stains on foreedge but unread. Unpaginated. $20 Add to Cart

 2675    Buckley, Gail American Patriots: The Story of Blacks in the Military from the Revolution to Desert Storm Random House 2001 0375502793 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. Index TK. 565 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3790    Burnett, Walt, Ed. Black Hands on a White Face: A Timepiece of Experiences in a Black and White America -- An Anthology Dodd, Mead 1971 0396063748 Hardcover First Edition First edition (NAP). Red binding, black/gilt titles, red topstain. Includes fiction and non-fiction by Claude Brown, Julius Lester, Robert Penn Warren, Richard Wright, William Styron, Ralph Ellison, Eldridge Cleaver, Langston Hughes, William Faulkner, others. Unread and near fine in very good DJ with some aging to spine, rubbing, and couple of tears to surface and bottom edge. 392 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 9648    Burns, Stewart To the Mountaintop: Martin Luther King Jr.'s Sacred Mission to Save America 1955-1968 Harper San Francisco 2004 0060542454 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black binding, gilt titles. Center photo supplement on coated paper. Book unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ very good plus with some shelfwear. Contains extensive Notes. 502 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2677    Butterfield, Stephen Black Autobiography in America University of Massachusetts 1974 0870231618 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Examines the slave narrative and the writings of Frederick Douglass through James Baldwin and Maya Angelou. Cover rubbed, age-discolored on back. All else very good. Rare. 303 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 9465    Cabler, George W. A Southerner Looks at Negro Discrimination International Publishers 1946 Soft cover First Edition Staplebound pamphlet. Edited with a biogtraphical sketch by Isabel Cable Manes, with an Introduction by Prof. Alva W. Taylor. Very good plus with aging. 48 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2682    Canot, Captain Theodore Adventures of an African Slaver: An Account of the Life of Captain Theodore Canot, Trader in Gold, Ivory, and Slaves on the Coast of Guinea Dover Publications 1969 0486224562 Soft Cover Reprint Unstated printing. Cover creased and sunned at spine, price marked out, owner bookplate on ffep. All else very good. 448 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2680    Cantor, George Historic Landmarks of Black America Gale Research 1991 0810378094 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Glossy boards, no DJ as issued. Nicely organized by state with B&W photos, location maps, hours of operation, admissions fees, contact information. Includes a Foreword (overview) by Robert L. Harris, Jr. of the Africana Studies and Research Center at Cornell. Unread, as new. 372 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 2728    Carmichael, Stokely and Charles V. Hamilton Black Power: The Politics of Liberation in America Random House 1967 Hardcover First Edition First printing stated. Very good minus/good plus, with waterstains to boards and binding, edge spotting and stains, bookshop stickers to ffep. DJ good only, with waterstains/warping, 3" externally taped tear at back panel. 198 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 3601    Carmichael, Stokely and Charles V. Hamilton Stokely Speaks: Black Power Back to Pan-Africanism Random House 1971 0394468791 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, blindstamping on front board. A clean, tight, unread, near-fine copy with faint spotting to top edge. DJ, dated 5/71, also very good plus with sunning to spine, one 1/4" tear at bottom edge. Scarce. 229 pp. $85 Add to Cart

 5562    Carr, Cynthia Our Town: A Heartland Lynching, A Haunted Town, and the Hidden History of White America Crown Publishing Group 2006 0517705060 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 488 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7712    Carter, Harriet et al The Black Man's Past in America: A Selected Reading List Enoch Pratt Free Library 1968 Soft cover First Edition An annotated list of books in the Pratt Library collection. 24 pp plus cover. Very good with slight bump at top foreedge and a couple of spots. Rare. $25 Add to Cart

 9805    Carter, Stephen L. Reflections of an Affirmative Action Baby Basic Books 1991 0465068715 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. Unread, as new in like DJ. 286 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 5786    Cartey, Wilfred and Martin Kilson, Eds. The Africa Reader: Independent Africa Random House 1970 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration. Book unread, very good with edge spotting. DJ also very good with large wrinkle/tear to back panel at flap fold, sunned, edgewear to top edge. 428 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5698    Chrisman, Robert and Nathan Hare, Eds. Contemporary Black Thought: The Best from The Black Scholar Bobbs-Merrill 1973 067251821X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Contains essays on Culture, Family, Politics and Economics. Writers include Sekou Toure, Robert Metcalf, LeRoi Jones (Amiri Baraka), Nathan Hare, Angela Davis, Julius Nyerere, John Oliver Killens, others. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine but for some splashed stains to ffep and foreedge. DJ also very good with minor shelfwear. NOT ex-lib. 299 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 2591    Clarke, John Henrik, ed. Malcolm X: The Man and His Times Macmillan & Co. 1969 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles, yellow topstain. Stated first printing. Twenty-one black writers present their views on Malcolm X, including: C. Eric Lincoln, W. Keorapetse Kgositsile, James Boggs, Patricia Robinson, Earl Grant, (his wife) Betty Shabazz, Ossie Davis, Gordon Parks and others. Also includes dialogues with Malcolm X, excerpted Malcolm X writings and an appendix of documents. A few spots at foreedge else near fine. DJ fine. 360 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 2694    Cleaver, Eldridge Soul on Ice Dell Publishing 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Dell 8163, first Dell printing. Unread, clean copy with some aging to paper, slight crease to top corner of cover. 192 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3695    Cleaver, Eldridge Eldridge Cleaver: Post-Prison Writings and Speeches Random House/Ramparts 1969 Hardcover 1st Edition Third printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles to front and spine, red topstain. Book near fine. DJ very good plus with crease to back flap. 211 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7943    Cleaver, Eldridge Soul on Ice McGraw Hill/Ramparts 1969 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth binding, white/green titles. Stated first edition, small initial printing. Book very good with two small stains at foreedge/top edge, one on front board. Top edge soiled, a few spots. Cloth lightly worn at head/heel of spine, o/w near fine. DJ in Mylar also very good plus with some age-darkening, scratch to front panel, stain at heel of spine on reverse. Price of $5.95 intact. 210 pp. $250 Add to Cart

 7815    Cleaver, Eldridge, Ed. The Black Panther Vol IV No 18 The Black Panther Party 1970 Soft cover April 11, 1970. Folded tabloid. In this issue: Interview with Eldridge Cleaver, current political articles and news. Very good minus with stains and soil to front page, aging to paper. Rare. 20 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 8581    Cleaver, Eldridge, Ed. The Black Panther Vol III No 28 The Black Panther Party 1969 Soft cover Nov 1, 1969. Folded tabloid. In this issue: Message from Bobby Seale, The Conspiracy 8, Interview with Field Marshal D.C., The Pueblo Affair, Eldridge Cleaver in Korea, Eldridge Cleaver on Political Prisoners, The Revolt of Portuguese Guinea, Philly Breakfast Program, other features. Very good with aging to newsprint, soil to cover. Rare. 24 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 8808    Cleaver, Eldridge, Ed. The Black Panther Vol V No 6 The Black Panther Party 1970 Soft cover August 8, 1970. Folded tabloid. In this issue: Kathleen Cleaver on political struggle; Unfit Housing Conditions in Boston's South End; Interview with Clara Lowa (Seattle); prisons, USA; Repression of the Black Panther Newspaper; focus on Romaine "Chip" Fitzgerald; Bobby (Seale's) appeal; other articles. Very good with fragile/aging paper. Rare. 24 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 8507    Coates, Ta-Nehisi The Beautiful Struggle: A Father, Two Sons and an Unlikely Road to Manhood Spiegel & Grau 2008 0385520360 Soft cover First Edition Bound galley. Unread, as new in illustrated glossy wraps. Acknowledgements & map TK. 223 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3710    Cobb, Charlie African Notebook: Views on Returning 'Home' Institute of Positive Education 1972 Self Cover 1st Edition First printing. Staplebound pamphlet with self cover. Near fine with minor soil to back cover. Rare. 16 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 7158    Collier, James Lincoln Louis Armstrong: An American Success Story Aladdin Paperbacks 1994 0020425554 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 165 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10490    Collier-Thomas, Bettye;Franklin, V. P. My Soul Is a Witness: A Chronology of the Civil Rights Era 1954-1965 Henry Holt & Co 2000 0805047697 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. A month-by-month account of events during the era, illustrated with a few B&W photos and sidebar explanations. Book near fine; DJ also very good plus with minor aging. 268 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10323    Collins, Charles M. And David Cohen, Eds. The African Americans Studio Vista/Dutton 1993 0670849820 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Folio. Introduction by John Hope Franklin. Coffee table format on coated paper with portraits and journalistic photos of prominent African Americans, with accompanying text identifying them and their achievements. Very good with evidence of waterstain to top corner at spine and some rippling at top of binding edge, affecting a few forepages. DJ likewise very good with rubbing, a couple of creases. 240 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 1169    Conneau, Capt. Theophilus A Slaver's Log Book or 20 Years' Residence in Africa Prentice Hall 1976 0137887523 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Minor soil to DJ, some spotting to top edge. In Mylar. 370 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8730    Conrad, Earl Harriet Tubman: Negro Soldier and Abolitionist International Publishers 1942 Soft cover First Edition First printing (NAP). Very good minus with stains to cover at spine, back cover, top edge. 48 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10991    Cooper, Helene The House at Sugar Beach: In Search of a Lost African Childhood Simon & Schuster 2006 9780743266246 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Journalist for NYT, WSJ and other periodicals recounts her Liberian childhood and later life in exile. Near fine in like DJ with Borders sticker to back panel. 352 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2705    Correll, Charles J. and Freeman F. Gosden All About Amos 'n' Andy and their Creators Correll & Gosden Rand McNally & Co. 1930 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Orange cloth binding, black titles to spine/decoration to front. Illustrated endsheets, no DJ. Includes a history of the characters, an interview, a radio script and photos. Very good plus copy with light edge soil, wear to corners of cloth. 126 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 2706    Cosby, Bill Childhood Bantam Books 1991 0593025660 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue binding, blue/grey boards, gilt titles. Wit & wisdom on childhood by the comedian. Introduction by psychologist Alvin Poussaint. As new in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge. 188 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4395    Crapanzano, Vincent Waiting: The Whites of South Africa Random House 1985 0394509862 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, black boards, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine. DJ very good with some rubbing, very slight shelfwear. 358 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5614    Dabbs, Edith M. Face of an Island: Leigh Richmond Miner's Photographs of Saint Helena Island Grossman Publishers 1971 0670304263 First Edition First printing. Blue-grey cloth binding, copper gilt titles & decoration. Map endpapers. Photos chronicle the lives of the African American population of post-Emancipation South Carolina. Book near fine with minor soil to top edge. DJ very good minus with moderate edge/foldwear, small hole to back panel, aged but price intact. Unpaginated. $350 Add to Cart

 2768    Datcher, Michael Raising Fences: A Black Man's Love Story Penguin/Putnam 2002 1573221716 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected manuscript/softcover proof. Unread, as new with a bit of a slant to spine. 298 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2773    Davis, Charles T. And Daniel Walden On Being Black: Writings by Afro-Americans from Frederick Douglass to the Present Fawcett Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Fawcett M473, first Fawcett printing and a pb original. Includes prose and poetry by James Baldwin, Arna Bontemps WEB DuBois, James Alan McPherson, Booker T. Washington, William Melvin Kelley, Gwendolyn Brooks, Sterling A. Brown, LeRoi Jones, Claude McKay, Owen Dodson, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Jean Toomer and others. Very good plus unread copy with moderate aging to paper, rubbing and age discoloration to cover. 383 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6148    Davis, Charles T.; Gates, Henry Louis The Slave's Narrative Oxford Univ Pr 1985 0195032764 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine, beige boards, gilt titles. First printing. Book unread, near fine in like DJ with slight aging. Rare. 342 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 2751    Davis, John P. Ed. The American Negro Reference Book Prentice Hall 1969 0130281670 Hardcover First Edition Seventh printing, 1969. Dark grey cloth, gilt titles. A collection of serious and some statistical articles and research by some fairly high-profile writers and scholars, including John Hope Franklin, C. Eric Lincoln, Andrew F. Brimmer, LeRoi Jones, Langston Hughes, Arna Bontemps, Gordon W. Allport, Thomas F. Pettigrew, Horace Mann Bond and others. Includes an extensive Index. Book very good with spots to cloth at top, faint stains to top edge. Dj very good minus with two triangular open tears at top front, edgewear to folds, soil to back panel. 969 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 11014    Delf, George Jomo Kenyatta: A Revealing Examination of Kenya's Great Leader Doubleday & Co 1961 Hardcover 1st Edition Grey cloth spine over blue cloth boards, black/yellow titles. Map endsheets. Stated first edition. The story of Kenyatta and the Mau Mau uprising, with historical context. Book very good with paperclip mark to frontmatter, a few spots. DJ very good minus with rubbing and creases, short edge tears, wear to folds. Concurrent Reader's Digest article on Kenyatta laid in. 214 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2776    Dickerson, Debra J. The End of Blackness: Returning the Souls of Black Folk to Their Rightful Owners Pantheon Books 2004 0375421572 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Bound softcover galley. As new. 290 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3059    Dorman, Michael We Shall Overcome: A Reporter's Eye-witness Acount of the Year of Racial Strife and Triumph Dell Publishing 1965 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Dell Laurel 9451, stated first printing with .75 cover price. A detailed account of James Meredith and the University of Mississippi incident. Very good plus evidently unread copy with rubbing to cover, minor edgewear, aging of paper. 384 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8126    Drake, St. Clair The Redemption of Africa and Black Religion Institute of Positive Education 1970 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Near fine copy with minor aging to cover. Rare. 80 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 11539    Drake, St. Clair and Horace R. Clayton Black Metropolis: A Study of Negro Life in a Northern City Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1945 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Red cloth with brown/white titles at spine. No DJ. With an Introduction by Richard Wright. A study of A study of African American life in Chicago at the time of publication. Very good minus with evidence of water-spotting to front board at top foreedge, heel of spine. Cloth worn at edges, a few pages curled at top foreedge. Binding sound.809 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 5527    Drape, Joe Black Maestro: The Epic Life of an American Legend William Morrow 2006 0060537299 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. The life of Jimmy Winkfield, winner of the Kentucky Derby in 1901. Unread, as new with promo sheet laid in. 262 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8731    Drum & Spear Drum & Spear Bookstore Catalogue #3 Drum and Spear Press 1971 Soft cover First Edition Typewritten catalogue in perfectbound format of African-American studies publications. Includes author index. Very good plus unread copy with spotting to top edge. Very rare. 254 pp. $200 Add to Cart

 2780    Duberman, Martin B. In White America: From slave ships to Little Rock -- what it has meant, for two centuries, to be a black Man New American Library/NAL 1965 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet P2758, first Signet printing with .60 cover price.. A documentary play. Very good plus unread copy with aging to paper, 1/8" tear to front cover at foreedge. 126 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8704    DuBois, W.E.B. (Herbert Aptheker) The Education of Black People: Ten Critiques, 1906-1960 University of Massachusetts 1973 Hardcover First Edition Light brown cloth, black titles. Edited by Aptheker. Book overall very good but dampstaining has caused rippling to endmatter and a few preceding pages. Foreedge has a few spots. DJ in Mylar very good plus with some rubbing and minor edgewear. Price of $10 intact. Rare in this edition with DJ. 171pp. $225 Add to Cart

 2786    Dunbar, Ernest The Black Expatriates: A Study of American Negroes in Exile E.P. Dutton 1968 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Lime cloth, black titles at spine. Seventeen interviews with African Americans who are living abroad in Europe and Africa. Book very good plus with faint stains to top edge, mark to contents page. DJ good plus with edgewear, short tears and wrinkle-tear, one full-length tear, partially open, to back panel. 251 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 3959    Dyson, Michael Eric Is Bill Cosby Right? Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? Basic Civitas Books,US 2005 0465017193 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 242 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11002    Dyson, Michael Eric April 4, 1968: Martin Luther King' Jr.'s Death and How It Changed America Perseus Book Group 2008 9780465002122 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. An evaluation of African-American progress in the 40 years since King's death in essay style. Not an academic study but includes Bibliographic Notes. Unread, as new in like DJ. 290 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2794    Early, Gerald Speech and Power: The African-American Essay and its Cultural Content from Polemics to Pulpit (2 vol.) Ecco Press 1992 0880012641 Soft Cover First Edition Stated first edition, first pb printing. Arranged by topic and thematically. Volume one contains essays y W.E. B. Du Bois, William Pickens, Hubert H. Harrison, Chandler Owen, James Weldon Johnson, Wallace Thurman, Langston Hughes, Arna Bontemps, James Baldwin, Larry Neal, William Gardner Smith, many others. Volume Two includes essays by Countee Cullen, A. Philip Randolph., George S. Schuyler, Hoyt Fuller, Margaret Walker, Audre Lorde, Toni Cade, Nikki Giovanni, Gordon Parks, etc. Both volumes unread, as new with a small bump to Volume 1 at top foreedge. 366+564 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 10128    Early, Gerald Daughters: On Family and Fatherhood Perseus Books 1994 0201627248 Hardcover First Edition Maroon cloth spine, maroon boards, gilt titles. First printing. African-American writer and scholar, Early here writes an extensive essay on family life, race and class. Book fine; DJ likewise fine. 234 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2782    Ebony Magazine The Negro Handbook Johnson Publications 1966 Hardcover First Edition First printing (NAP). Blue cloth, black/gilt titles to fron and spine. No DJ (as issued?). A sourcebook with chapters on Population, Vital Statistics, Civil Rights, Crime, Education, Libraries, The Economy, Government and Politics, Armed Forces, Religions, The Professions, Farming, Sports, Creative Arts, The Press, Negro Monuments, Biographical Dictionary. Mild spotting to cloth and edges, else very good. 535 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 2798    Ely, Melvin Patrick Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy, The: A Social History of an American Phenomenon Macmillan 1991 0029095026 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles at spine. Two B&W photoplate sections on coated paper. Book near fine but for a small stain at foreedge. DJ also near fine. 322 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2800    Emilio, Luis F. A Brave Black Regiment Bantam Books 1992 0553294962 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Story of the 54th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry. Unread, as new with some aging to paper. 364 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2742    Exum, Pat Crutchfield, ed. Keeping the Faith: Writings By Contemporary Black American Women Fawcett Books 1974 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Fawcett X714, first Fawcett printing. Cover collage painting by Oscar Liebman. Contains poetry, autobiography and fiction by Nikki Giovanni, Gayl Jones, June Jordan, Audre Lorde, Margaret Walker, Maya Angelou, Toni Cade Bambara, Toni Morrison, Alice Walker, many others. Unread copy with price felt-tipped out, some aging to paper; else near fine. 288 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 6211    Fager, Charles E. White Reflections on Black Power Wm. B Erdmans Publishing Co. 1967 Soft cover First Edition First paperback printing. Timely reflections on the sources of liberal thought and African American anger. Very good with edge spotting. 118 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3028    Fairclough, Adam Better Day Comin: Blacks and Equality, 1890-2000 Viking Press 2001 0670875929 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, near new with cover beginning to curl. 369 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4298    Fanon, Frantz A Dying Colonialism Grove Press 1967 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Aging, some soil to cover; inkmark, slight crease to top corner of ffep, some aging to paper. 181 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2804    Fanon, Fritz Black Skin, White Masks: The Experiences of a Black Man in a White World Grove Press 1967 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing of the first US edition. Black cloth, gilt titles. Very good copy with edge soil, small spot to ffep. DJ also very good with rubbing, light soil 232 pp. $60 Add to Cart

 7514    Fields, Mamie Garvin With Fields, Karen; Fields, Karen Lemon Swamp and Other Places: A Carolina Memoir Free Press 1985 0029105501 Soft cover Fifth Printing Unread copy with minor rubbing/shelfwear to cover. 250 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 6437    Floyd B. Barbour, Ed. The Black Power Revolt Extending Horizons Books 1968 Soft Cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First pb printing. A collection of essays by Benjamin Banneker, Stokely Carmichael, Frederick Douglass, WEB DuBois, Henry Garnet, Marcus Garvey, Charles V. Hamilton, LeRoi Joines, Malcolm X, Alvin F. Poussaint, Nat Turner, Margaret Walker and many others. Inscribed by Floyd Barbour on ffep. Very good with some cover soil, small edge stains, sunning to spine. 287 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4793    Foner, Eric; Brown, Joshua Forever Free: The Story Of Emancipation And Reconstruction Alfred a Knopf Inc 2005 0375402594 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Brown edited the illustrations. Unread, as new with slight bump to front cover at foreedge. 253 pp.; index TK. Illustrations in low-res repros. $20 Add to Cart

 7142    Foner, Eric; Mahoney, Olivia America's Reconstruction: People and Politics After the Civil War Louisiana State Univ Press 1997 0807122343 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Illustrated with B&W photos and color plates. Unread, near new with shelfwear to cover. 151 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 8600    Frady, Marshall Martin Luther King, Jr.: A Penguin Life Viking Press 2002 0670882313 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 216 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2811    Franklin, Harold L. Which Way to Go Harold Franklin 1969 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. A polemic on race representative of black militancy in the 1960s with (pretty decent) drawings by the author. Sunning to spine, small stain and crease at top corners. Evidently rare. 134 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 5788    Franklin, John Hope and Alfred A. Moss, Jr. Racial Equality in America Univ of Chicago Pr 1976 0226260739 Hardcover First Edition First printing. The 1976 Jefferson Lecture in the Humanities. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine but for minor soil to top edge. DJ very good with rubbing, edgewear, esp. at folds. 113 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2814    Frazier, E. Franklin Negro Youth at the Crossways: Their Personality Development in the Middle States Shocken Books 1967 Hardcover Second Edition First printing thus. Originally published by the American Council on Education, 1940. Introduction to this edition by St. Clair Drake. Brown cloth, gilt titles. No DJ. A very good plus copy with spotting at foreedge and a slight abrasion to cloth at top binding corner. 299 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 6439    Freed, Donald Agony in New Haven: The Trial of Bobby Seale, Ericka Huggins, and the Black Panther Party Simon and Schuster 1973 0671212842 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, red/white titles. Stated first edition. Book very good with faint edge spotting, top & foreedge. DJ in Mylar also very good but blue bands from Brodart have bled through white DJ paper, creating two ghost stripes on DJ. Hard to find. 347 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 9166    Freed, Leonard Black in White America Grossman Publishers 1967 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Very good with curling to front cover, light edge soil/spots, minor cover edgewear. 208 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 2816    Freeman, Gregory A. Lay This Body Down: The 1921 Murders of Eleven Plantation Slaves Lawrence Hill 1999 1556523572 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth over teal boards, gilt titles. An account of the incident on the Williams Plantation in Jasper County, GA. Book unread, as new. DJ has a small faint stain to back panel, else as new. 195 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2815    Freuchen, Peter The Legend of Daniel Williams: The Story of the Bible-toting Slave who Became A Legendary Outlaw of the Far North Julian Messner 1957 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Daniel Williams was a former slave who, when the Emancipation Proclamation was signed, went to Canada, where he became a self-styled preacher and outlaw. Grey laminate binding, green titles. Book very good plus with owner bookplate to ffep. DJ very good plus with edgewear, a couple of 1/2" tears, price-clipped. 256 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 2744    Fuller, Hoyt W. The Turning of the Wheel Institute of Positive Education 1972 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Self-cover pamphlet. Near fine with a couple of scuffs to cover. Unpaginated. (8 pp) $35 Add to Cart

 5119    Garvey, Marcus Speech Delivered at Royal Albert Hall African Publication Society 1968 Staplebound First Printing Full title: Speech Delivered by marcus Garvey at Royal Albert Hall London, England on Wednesday Evening, June 5, 1928 in setting forth "The Case of the Negro for International Racial Adjustment, Before the English People." Staplebound pamphlet in pink wrap. near fine with slight sunning, soil to wrap. 32 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 2820    Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. The Trials of Phillis Wheatley: America's First Black Poet and Her Encounters with the Founding Fathers Perseus/Civitas 2003 0465027296 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 107 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2822    Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. Colored People: A Memoir Alfred a Knopf Inc 1994 0679421793 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. A memoir of the author's early life. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Near fine in a very good DJ with some pencil markings on author photo on back. 216 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6287    Gates, Henry Louis, Jr., Ed. Slave Narratives Library of America 2000 1883011760 Hardcover First Edition Contains Nat Turner, Frederick Douglass, William Wells Brown, Henry Bibb, Sojourner Truth, Harriet Jacobs and others. Maroon cloth binding, archival paper, ribbon bookmark. As new, still in shrinkwrap. 992 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 8543    Gayle, Addison Jr. The Politics of Revolution Institute of Positive Education 1972 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Staplebound pamphlet. Very good with stain to lower binding edge Rare. 8 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 2826    Geismar, Peter Fanon: A biography Dial Press 1971 Hardcover First Edition First printing. a biography drawn from interviews and conversations. Red faux leather binding, black titles at spine. Book very good with some minor spotting to endpapers, edge soil. DJ has pressure marks, rubbing, age discoloration to flaps. 214 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 2721    Georgiady, Nicholas P, Louis G. Romano and Robert L. Green W.E.B. DuBois: American Negro Scholar Franklin Publishers 1972 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Staplebound pamphlet. Young adult biographjy of W.E.B. DuBois. B&W illustrations by Robert Swan and Joseph S. Ferrera. Near fine. 16 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 9470    Gilliam, Annette, Ed Natural Women: A Book of Postcards Pomegranate 2003 0764924575 Soft cover First Edition A book of 30 detachable postcards of African-American women from ca 1900, in formal sepiatone portraits. These portraits were compiled by W.E.B. DuBois for the 1900 Paris Exhibition. Unused, as new. $15 Add to Cart

 2828    Ginzberg, Eli and Alfred S. Eichner The Troublesome Presence: American Democracy and the Negro Mentor/NAL 1966 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Mentor MT-667, first Mentor printing. Traces the history of African Americans in the US. A very good plus unread copy with some foldwear to cover, aging to cover at spine. 320 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5206    Golden, Harry Mr. Kennedy and the Negroes World Publishing 1964 Hardcover First Printing Red cloth binding, gilt titles, dark topstain. Book unread, near fine. DJ also very good with sunning at spine, one small tear, price clipped. 319 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7115    Goldman, Peter Report from Black America Simon & Schuster 1970 0671206095 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with owner-signed ffep, top edge soiled. DJ in Mylar also very good with aging and rubbing. 282 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 7257    Goldman, Peter The Death and Life of Malcolm X Harper & Row 1973 0060115823 Hardcover First Edition Half black/brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Book very good with edge spotting. DJ also very good with wrinkled lamination at front panel, one small hole at spine, overall aging. 438 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 2838    Goldston, Robert The Negro Revolution New American Library 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet Q3915, first Signet printing. An illustrated history of oppression and protest, from ancient times to the 1960s. Very good unread copy with moderate aging to paper, soil to cover. 221 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2845    Gonnerman, Jennifer Life on the Outside: The Prison Odyssey of Elaine Bartlett Farrar Straus 2004 0374186871 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 354 pp, $20 Add to Cart

 7201    Graham, Lawrence Otis The Senator and the Socialite : The True Story of America's First Black Dynasty HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2006 0060184124 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ with an "Autographed" sticker to front. 456 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 2849    Greene, Mary Frances and Orlette Ryan The Schoolchildren: Growing Up in the Slums Pantheon Books 1966 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles, blindstamp decoration to front. An account of the day-to-day life of schoolchildren and teachers in two New York public schools. Book very good with edge soil, small stains. DJ also very good with edgewear, two wrinkle-tears and one small open tear at bottom edge. 227 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 2850    Gregory, Dick From the Back of the Bus Avon Books 1966 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Avon S-129, .60 cover price. Eighth printing. Photos by Jerry Yulsman. Captioned photos with commentary on various social and other topics. Very good unread copy with aging to paper, edgewear, slight creases to cover at two corners. 125 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 2851    Gregory, Dick Write Me In! Bantam Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Bantam NZ4292, .95 cover price. First Bantam printing. A commentary on politics. Center photo supplement. Very good minus unread copy with a waterstain to bottom 1/2-1" of book, diagonal crease to front cover. 158 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2852    Gregory, Dick The Shadow That Scares Me Pocket Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Pocket Books 75325, first Pocke printing with .75 cover price. Social commentary on various issues. Near fine with slight rubbing of cover, minor aging to paper. 175 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2853    Grier, William H and Price M. Cobbs Black Rage Bantam Books 1972 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Thirteenth printing. Foreword by Senator Fred R. Harris. Two black psychiatrists discuss this topic. Near fine with a light reader's crease to front cover, minor aging to paper. 179 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3021    Guinn, Jeff Our Land Before We Die: The Proud Story of the Seminole Negro Penguin/Putnam 2002 1585421863 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 372 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2856    Gutman, Herbert G. Black Family in Slavery & Freedom, 1750-1925 Pantheon Books 1976 0394471164 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Brown cloth, red/gilt titles to spine and front, illustrated endsheets. With numerous genealogical charts and tables, extensive chapter Notes. Book very good with spotting to foreedge, stains at top edge, seeping down 1/16" onto several pages. DJ near fine with a couple of scratches at back panel. 664 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 11454    Haizlip, Shirlee Taylor The Sweeter the Juice Simon & Schuster 1994 0671792350 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Memoir of growing up African American in 1940s/50s CT. Center photo supplment on coated paper. Unread, copy with waterstain to top edge and DJ reverse, a few endpages lightly warped. 271 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 2858    Hamilton, Charles V. The Black Preacher in America William Morrow 1972 0688000061 Hardcover First Edition First printing (NAP). Black cloth spine, grey boards, gilt titles. An historical study, from Nat Turner to Malcolm X, MLK, Jr and Jesse Jackson. Book very good with some fading to boards at edges, edge soil & small stains. DJ also very good with one 1" tear at bottom front, sunning to spine. 246 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7636    Hare, Nathan The Black Anglo-Saxons Marzani & Munsell 1965 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, black titles. Stated first edition. Critical introduction by Oliver C. Cox. Semi-academic study of the "talented tenth." Laid in is a handwritten letter by Hare addressed "Dear Editor" with a brief resume describing his past as a prize fighter. Very good with owner's inkmarks to ffep and endmatter; some spotting to pastedowns and DJ reverse. DJ rubbed, minor edgewear. Price of $3.95 intact. Rare. 124 pp. $95 Add to Cart

 3250    Harris, Joel Chandler Uncle Remus: His Songs and His Sayings Penguin Books 1982 0140390146 Soft Cover First Thus Penquin American Library, first printing thus. With an Introduction by Robert Hemenway. An unread copy with aging to cover and paper. 222 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 6803    Haskins, James The Cotton Club: A Pictorial and Social Histoy of the Most Famous Symbol of the Jazz Era Random House 1977 0394733924 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Quarto, illustrated by B&W photos. Very good copy with remainder hole punch to front cover. 167 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10108    Haywood, Harry Black Bolshevik: Autobiography of an Afro-American Communist Liberator Press 1978 0930720539 Soft cover First Edition Center B&W photo supplement. Includes first-hand accounts of teh Chicago race riot of 1919, the Scottsboro Boys' defense, communist work in the South and the Spanish Civil War. Unread, near fine. 700 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 6026    Headley, Joel Tyler The Great Riots of New York 1723-1873 Mnemosyne Publishing Co. 1969 Soft cover First Edition First printing of this edition. A Mnemosyne Facsimile Edition, reprinted from a copy in the Fisk University Library Negro Collection. Unread copy with edge spotting. Pub's bingo card still bound in. Scarce in this edition. 359 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 5625    Heath, Gordon Deep Are the Roots: Memoirs of a Black Expatriate Univ of Massachusetts Pr 1992 0870237780 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey cloth, black titles. Book unred, near fine in like DJ in Mylar with sticker removal to front flap. 200 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 3884    Heinz, G. and H. Donnay Lumumba: The Last Fifty Days Grove Press 1969 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Center photo section. Lumumba was the first Prime Minister of the independent Congo. Very good plus with some spots at top edge, minor age discoloration to DJ. 210 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 2863    Helper, Hinton Rowan and George Fitzhugh Ante-Bellum: Three Classic Works on Slavery in the Old South Capricorn Books 1962 Soft Cover 1st Edition Cap 31, seventh printing. Contains Sociology for the South by George Fitzhugh, Cannibals All! by George Fitzhugh and The Impending Crisis by Hinton Rowan Helper. Very good with aging to cover, creases at spine, minor cover soil. Paper still bright. Rare. 256 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10146    Hemphill, Paul Leaving Birmingham: Notes of a Native Son Viking Press 1993 067084778X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, cream boards, gilt titles. Two B&W photo supplements on coated paper. A white journalist recounts his youth in Birmingham during the Civil Rights era. Very good plus with slight edge soil, aging. DJ likewise very good plus. 351 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 2865    Hendrickson, Paul Sons of Mississippi: A Story of Race and its Legacy Alfred a Knopf Inc 2003 0375404619 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 346 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 8230    Hentoff, Nat Our Children are Dying Viking Press 1966 Hardcover First Edition Half oatmeal cloth over orange boards. Orange endpapers, dark topstain. Book very good with edge soil and mottling to cloth at spine. DJ likewise very good with age soiling/discoloration, minor edgewear, rubbing. Price of $4.50 intact. 141 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 2877    Holland, John, Ed. The Way It Is: Fifteen Boys Describe Life in Their Neglected Urban Neighborhood Harcourt Brace & World 1969 0152948309 Hardcover 1st Edition Fourth printing. Orange cloth binding, white titles. Foreword by J. Anthony Lukas. Photo essay for young readers, with B&W photos and writing by the schoolchildren. Book unread, as new with remainder dot to top edge. DJ has shelfwear, 2 small tears at top edge. 87 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5128    Hooks, Bell Salvation: Black People and Love Perennial 2001 0060959495 Trade Paperback First Printing Unread copy with slight aging to paper and a remainder mark at top edge. 225 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2883    Hudson, Hosea Black Worker in the Deep South: A Personal Account International Pub. 1972 0717803627 Soft Cover First Edition Stated first edition. Introduction by the Rev. Ralph David Abernathy. An account of labor organizing by African Americans in the South. Unread copy with spotting to edges, shelfwear to cover. 130 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2884    Huffman, Alan Mississippi in Africa: The Saga of the Slaves of Prospect Hill Plantation and Their Legacy in Liberia Today Gotham/Penguin 2004 1592400442 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 319 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5038    Huffman, Alan Mississippi In Africa: The Saga Of The Slaves Of Prospect Hill Plantation And Their Legacy In Liberia Today Gotham Books 2004 1592400442 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. 319 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 1831    Hughes, Langston, Milton Meltzer and C. Eric Lincoln A Pictorial History of Blackamericans Crown Publishers 1973 0517506211 Hardcover 4th Edition Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Fourth Revised edition. 'The New Revised Edition of a Pictorial History of the Negro in America.' Includes B&W photos, documents, drawings and period art. Very good minus with institutional stamp to rear endpaper, waterstain to lower corner causing rippling to last 50 pp. DJ also very good minus two edge tears to top back panel, waterstain to lower corner, curling to edges. 377 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 2885    Huie, William Bradford 3 Lives for Mississippi New American Library 1968 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet T3528, first Signet printing with cover price of .75. The story of Schwerner, Chaney and Goodman. Introduction by Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Center photo supplement. Very good plus with aging to paper, rubbing, one crease to cover, price scratched out. 160 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5178    Hurmence, Belinda, ed Slavery Time When I Was Chillun Philomel Books 1997 0399231943 Trade Paperback First Printing For young adult readers. Illustrated with historical photos and documents. Unread and as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 98 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 6830    Iman, Yusef, Ed. The Young Black Poets of Brooklyn Yusef Iman 1971 Soft cover First Edition Illustrated by Jim Dyson. Collection of militant writings by young people. Rare. 24 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 2897    Jackson, Esther Cooper, Ed. Freedomways Reader: Prophets in Their Own Counrty Perseus Books Group 2000 0813364523 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Some of the many contributors include: W.E.B. DuBois, Pablo Neruda, Martin Luther King, Jr., Angela Y. Davis, Jesse L. Jackson, Alice Walker, Alex Haley, John Oliver Killens, alvin F. Poissaint & Ossie Davis. Illustrated with B&W photos. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 382 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 1499    Jackson, George L. Blood in My Eye Random House 1972 Hardcover First Edition Three quarter black cloth over red boards, gilt titles. Book very good plus with edge soil and a few spots. DJ also very good with rubbing, minor edgewear. 197 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 2896    Jackson, Jesse and Elaine Landau Black in America: A Fight for Freedom Julian Messner 1973 067132361X Hardcover First Edition First printing (NAP). Intermediate age history of African Americans, illustrated with historical photos. Orange cloth binding, black titles. Book very good with light spotting to endsheets. DJ also very good with spotting, one small tear at top, 112 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 7615    Jamal, Hakim A. From the Dead Level: Malcolm X and Me Random House 1972 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth spine, mustard boards, gilt titles. Book overall VG with soil/spotting at top & foreedge and a gap at pp 84-85 caused by storing letters between the pages. Binding nonetheless sound. DJ in Mylar has stains at back panel and heel of spine, overall aging. Price of $6.95 intact. 272 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 6992    Jaspin, Eliot Buried in the Bitter Waters: The Hidden History of Racial Cleansing in America Basic Books Inc.,U.S. 2007 0465036368 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. Includes Notes. 262 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2906    Johnson, Charles, Patricia Smith and WGBH Africans in America: A Companion to the PBS Series Harcourt Books 1998 0151003394 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new with some slight bumps at edges of the somewhat-flimsy cover. 472 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2910    Jones, Hettie How I Became Hettie Jones Dutton 1990 0525248404 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Lavender cloth spine, pink boards, gilt titles. Memoir by the first wife of LeRoi Jones (Amiri Baraka) and a rare portrait of bohemian New York in the 1950s. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 239 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2911    Jones, Hettie How I Became Hettie Jones Grove Press 1997 0802134963 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Memoir by the first wife of LeRoi Jones (Amiri Baraka) and a rare portrait of bohemian New York in the 1950s. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 239 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 7596    Kent, George Blackness and the Adventure of Western Culture Third World Press 1972 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Book very good with light stains at foreedge & top, tape marks to endpapers from old Brodart. DJ in Mylar also very good with one 1/2" tear at top front panel, minor soil to white areas. Price of $5.95 intact. Rare in hardcover. 210 pp. $85 Add to Cart

 4851    Kerry, Tom, Ed. The International Socialist Review The International Socialist Review 1967 Original Wraps March-April 1967. Special issue: "Malcolm X on Afro-American History," with an introduction by George Breitman. A 45-pp. essay by Malcolm X, evidently transcribed from tape and later reprinted in other editions. Very good with minor soil & aging to cover, one crease to back. 48 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 2931    Killens, John Oliver Slaves Pyramid Books 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Pyramid T-2002, stated first printing. Movie edition, starring Dionne Warwick, Ossie Davis. Very good plus unread copy with small waterstain at heel of spine, aging to paper. Scarce. 142 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 10408    Killens, John Oliver Black Man's Burden Pocket Books 1969 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition PB 75360. A pssionate argument for equality and an end to segregation. Early, evidently not first, printing with no edition statement or pub date but price of .75. A fine, unread copy with aging to inside cover and minor aging to text block. Scarce in this condition. 172 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 2916    Killens, John Oliver (intro) The Trial Record of Denmark Vesey Beacon Press 1970 0807054542 Hardcover First Edition First printing (NAP). Orange cloth spine over parchment-patterned brown boards, gilt titles. Book very good plus with a few edge spots. DJ also very good with sunning to spine, spotting to back panel. Scarce. 175 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 4644    Killian, Lewis M. The Impossible Revolution? Black Power and the American Dream Random House 1968 Hardcover First Printing Blue cloth binding, Blue gilt/white titles & decoration. Very good copy with stain at top edge slightly bleeding onto endpapers. DJ also very good with one tear at bottom of back panel. 196 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7153    King, Martin Luther Jr. Where Do We Go From Here? Chaos or Community? Harper & Row 1967 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, mustard boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Book very good minus with waterstain at bottom edge affecting binding and back board. Text block unaffected except to 1/8" of endmatter at foreedge. DJ in Mylar also very good with equivalent stain to back panel at bottom. DJ priced $4.95 and dated 0667. 209 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 2928    King, Martin Luther, Jr. Stride Toward Freedom: The The Montgomery Story Ballantine Books 1958 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Ballantine F411K, with .50 cover price. B&W center photo supplement. Very good plus unread copy with aging to paper, edgewear and rubbing to cover, small tear to top of p. 190. 190 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 2930    King, Martin Luther, Jr. The Trumpet of Conscience Harper & Row 1968 Hardcover First Edition First printing, 5/68. Black cloth, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Posthumously published with a Foreword by Coretta Scott King. Very good with a small dent to bottom of back board, waterstained at same location. DJ also very good with waterstain at back, edgewear to spine-ends, front fold. 78 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 3847    Kitwana, Bakari Why White Kids Love Hip Hop: Wankstas, Wiggas, Wannabes, and the New Reality of Race in America Basic Books 2005 0465037461 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 204 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5295    Kozol, Jonathan A Fierce Injustice: Apartheid Schooling in America (The Shame of the Nation: The Restoration of Apartheid Schooling in America) Crown Pub 2005 1400052440 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Original title as above. Unread, as new with slight bump to bottom corner at back. Includes notes. 388 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9775    Kuns, Richard R. And John Sabino, Eds The Underground Railroad in New England American Revolution Bicentennial Administration 1976 Soft cover First Edition Quarto. Staplebound publication of locations with B&W photos. Explanatory text and addresses. Photos a bit dark but serviceable. Very good plus with light wear. 20 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7249    Larsson, Clotye M., Ed. Marriage Across the Color Line Johnson Pub. Co. 1965 Hardcover First Edition Grey cloth, black titles. Book very good with some edge spotting and soil. DJ in Mylar also very good with soil and rubbing. Flap price of $4.95. Scarce. 204 pp $45 Add to Cart

 2543    Leahy, Michael When Nothing Else Matters: Michael Jordan's Last Comeback Simon & Schuster 2004 0743254260 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 435 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 7015    Lester, Julius Lovesong: Becoming a Jew Henry Holt & Co 1988 0805005889 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with remainder mark to top edge, inkmark to bottom edge, minor edge soil. DJ in Mylar near fine with some aging. Price of 417.95 intact. 248 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 2944    Liebow, Elliot Tally's Corner: A Study of Negro Streetcorner Men Little, Brown 1967 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition Brown binding, gilt titles. Book very good with soil spots to top edge. DJ also very good with soil, one 1/2" tear at back fold. 260 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 2593    Lincoln, C. Eric The Black Muslims in America Beacon Press 1961 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Red cloth, black titles and pub's colophon blindstamp to front. A history of the Black Muslims with Chapter Notes. Bookvery good plus with top edge soil, mild spotting at foreedge. DJ very good minus with large wrinkle-tear at top front panel, stains to reverse one small triangular chip at top front panel, other edgewear. 276 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6843    Lindenmeyer, Otto Black History: Lost, Stolen, or Strayed Avon Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. History of Black Americans in documents and narrative. Very good unread copy with a waterstain to bottom foreedge, aging to paper. 256 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 2943    Lockwood, Lee Conversation with Eldridge Cleaver: Algiers McGraw Hill 1970 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. An extended interview about Cleaver's exile. Black cloth, gilt titles to front and spine. Book very good with spotting to edges, top and foreedge but cloth and titles still bright. DJ also very good plus, slightly sunned at spine. 131 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 3158    Lomax, Louis E. The Negro Revolt New American Library/NAL 1964 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signet T2273, fifth Signet printing with .75 cover price. An explanation of the Civil Rights Movement. Very good with tear to cover at top corner, paper aged, some pages curled at top corner, cover soil. 288 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 2951    Lord, Walter The Past That Would Not Die Harper & Row 1965 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth, red/gilt titles. A study of the Meredith case. Book very good with edge soil. DJ very good minus with price clipped, small stain at back panel and boxcutter slit to front. 275 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 7836    Luce, Henry, Editor-in-Chief Time Magazine Vol 82 No 9 Time, Inc. 1963 Soft cover August 30, 1963. In this issue: The Negro Revolution to Date with a cover painting of Roy Wilkins of the NAACP by Henry Koerner. Very good plus with rubbing to cover, minor aging. 64 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 5269    Lyle, Jack, Ed. The Black American and the Press The Ward Ritchie Press 1968 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. Essays by Gunnar Myrdal, Ralph McGill, Armistead S. Pride, Hodding Carter III, Charles Evers and others. Very good with spotting to cover & edges, subbing to cover, slight bump to top corner. Text block clean & bright. 86 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3711    Lynch, Acklyn R. Blueprint for Change Inst. Positive Education 1972 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. Staplebound pamphlet with self cover. Near fine. Scarce. 16 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 8516    Lynch, Acklyn R. Blueprint for Change Institute of Positive Education 1972 Soft cover First Edition First printing, 1972. Essay on education. Largish print. Near fine with slight bump at top edge, aging to back cover. 16 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 2952    Mack, Raymond W., ed. The Changing South (Transaction Book 3) Transaction Books 1970 Soft Cover First Edition Essays from Transaction Magazine by Raymond Mack, Joseph S. Vandiver, Joyce Ladner, David Riesman and others on various civil rights issues. Very good with some rubbing to cover and spots to bottom foreedge. 115 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4552    Malcolm X Malcolm X on Afro-American History Merit Publishers 1969 Soft cover Fifth Printing Very nice copy with some slight rubbing/aging to cover. 48 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 9016    Marine, Gene The Black Panthers New American Library 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Signet printing. Q3834. Contains 8-pp photo supplement on coated paper. Very good minus with waterstains at top and foreedge, affecting not text but some of photo supplement. 224 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3056    Marsh, Charles The Last Days: A Son's Story of Sin and Segregation at the Dawn of the New South Perseus Books Group 2000 0465044182 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's softcover edition.. Unread, as new with some curling to cover. 286 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 3107    Mathabane, Mark Kaffir Boy: The True Story of a Black Youth's Coming of Age in Apartheid South Africa Macmillan & Co 1986 0025818007 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles, center B&W photo supplement on coated paper. 'A searing account of growing up black in South Africa.' Near fine with minor fading to boards at edges. DJ also very good plus with shelfwear. Rare now in first. 354 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 10094    Mattera, Don Sophiatown: Coming of Age in South Africa Beacon Press 1989 0807002062 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. The writers helped found the Union of Black Journalists and the author of Anzanian Love Song. Winner, Steve Biko Prize. A fine copy in like DJ. 151 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3060    Mayer, Jane and Jill Abramson Strange Justice: The Selling of Clarence Thomas Houghton Mifflin 1994 0395633184 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. B&W photo supplement on coated paper. Near fine in like DJ with small dent at foreedge. 406 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3062    McFeely, William S. Frederick Douglass W W Norton & Co 1991 0393028232 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Half black cloth, copper boards, copper gilt titles. Two B&W photo supplements on coated paper. Extensive Chapter Notes. A fine, unread copy with minor aging to paper, slight shelfwear to DJ. 465 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 3063    McWhorter, Diane Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama - The Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution Simon & Schuster 2001 0684807475 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black/grey binding, gilt titlles, map endsheets. B&W photo supplement on coated paper, extensive Chapter Notes. A detailed, behind-the-scenes account of the civil rights battles in Birming ham, AL and Martin Luther King's participation in them. Near fine with a remainder mark to bottom edge, slight bump to top front corner, DJ near fine with a bit of rubbing . 701 pp. $27 Add to Cart

 3064    McWhorter, John Authentically Black: Essays for the Black Silent Majority Gotham (Penguin/Putnam) 2003 1592400019 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 264 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3065    Meacham, Jon Voices in Our Blood: America's Best on the Civil Rights Movement Random House 2003 037575881X Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Writings by Maya Angelou, Tom Wolfe, Ralph Ellison, William Faulkner, Alex Haley, Alice Walker, John Steinbeck, Eudora Welty, Richard Wright, Robert Penn Warren, David Halberstam, E.B. White, William Styron, Flannery O'Connor and others. As new with some shelfwear to back cover. 561 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11373    Meacham, Jon, Ed. Voices in Our Blood: America's Best on the Civil Rights Movement Random House Inc 2001 0679462961 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Anthology of fiction and non-fiction by prominent journalists, novelists, historians and artists, including Richard Wright, Willie Morris, James Baldwin, Maya Angelou, William Falukner, Carl T. Rowan, Taylor Branch, Henry Louis Gates, Jr., William Styron, Tom Wolfe, Garry Wills, Ralph Ellison< Alex Haley and many others. Near fine in like DJ with light bump at top corner foreedge. 561 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7359    Mellon, Mathew T. Early American Views on Negro Slavery Mentor/New American Library 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing, 1969. MY920. Contains excerpts of the writings of various presidents/notables (Jefferson, Franklin, Washington, etc) on slavery. Near fine unread copy with some sunning to spine, small surface abrasion to back cover. 187 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7120    Meredith, James Three Years in Mississippi Indiana University Press 1966 Hardcover First Edition Dark blue cloth, gilt tiitles, blindstamping to front board. Book very good plus with overall aging, minor edge soil. DJ in Mylar very good with some surface abrasions to front panel, small chip to top back panel, other edgewear. Price of $5.95. 328 pp. $55 Add to Cart

 6118    Miller, Kelly Radicals & Conservatives and Other Essays on the Negro in America Schocken Books 1970 Soft cover Second Printing Reprint of 1908 edition. Sourcebooks in Negro History serives. Very good minus copy with cover aging, edge spotting,minor soil. Does not look read, however. 320 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3076    Montejo, Esteban The Autobiography of a Runaway Slave Pantheon Books 1968 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth spine over brown boards, gilt titles, green topstain. The story of a Cuban reolutionary born into slavery and his life in exile. Edited by Miguel Barnet and translated by Jocasta Innes. Back cover blurbs by The London Times and Graham Greene. Very good with some spots to endpapers, bleach spots to topstain. DJ also very good with rubbing, creasing to flaps. 223 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 11062    Morris, Colin, Kenneth Kaunda A Humanist in Africa Abingdon Press 1966 Hardcover 1st Edition Green/black faux leather binding, white titles at spine. A collection of letters from Kenneth Kaunda, then President of Zambia, to Colin Morris, president of the United Church of Zambia. Divided into four chapters and presented in narrative form. Book very good with light spotting to top edge. DJ also very good with edgewear at spine-ends, flap folds, price clipped. Scarce. 136 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10518    Morris, Willie The Ghosts of Medgar Evers: A Tale of Race, Murder, Mississippi, and Hollywood Random House Inc 1998 0679459561 Hardcover 1st Edition The author of North Toward Home, The Courting of Marcus Dupree and other titles examines both the events surrounding the murder of Medgar Evers and the making of the film about that event. Unread, as new in like DJ. 288 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3109    Mphahlele, Ezekiel Voices in the Whirlwind and Other Essays Hill and Wang 1972 0809096277 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green cloth binding, white titles. The South African writer's analysis of African-American writing from Black Arts Movement poets and other writers. Very good plus with institutional stamp to both endpapers but.looks unread. DJ very good with one small tear, some aging to edges. 215 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 8582    Muhammad, Elijah Muhammad Speaks Vol 11 No 29 Muhammad Speaks 1972 Soft cover Folded tabloid. March 31, 1972. In this issue: Charlie Rangel and crisis over heroin legalization in NY, Black political convention in Gary, IN, In defense of Angela Davis, White skins, black masks, What Islam has done, Housing guidelines to make the poor homeless and Progress Secion: Muhammad's Aims and Purpose.. Very good with aging to newspeing, soil to cover, folded off-center. Rare. 48 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 11559    Murray, Albert South to a Very Old Place McGraw Hill 1971 0070440735 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth, gilt titles, blue topstain. The result of the author's tour of the South to interview its then-leading white Southern intellectuals and writers. Rather than the planned interviews, Murray produced an extended essay on his trip and experiences. Book very good with spotting to foreedge. DJ likewise very good with sunning to spine, overall aging. 230 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3111    Muse, Benjamin The American Negro Revolution: From Nonviolence to Black Power 1963-1967 Indiana Univ Press 1968 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth, gilt titles at spine. Book very good with rippling to cloth on front board, minor edge soil & spotting. DJ also very good with one small surface tear, edgewear, rubbing and a piece of tape at head of spine. 345 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 5959    National Conference on Negro History Racism in Education: Correcting America's Image of the Past American Federation of Teachers 1966 Soft cover Signed by Author(s) A conference program signed by some of the participants, including M.L. Vanderburg, Sterling A. Brown, John Hope Franklin and Lerone Bennett. Very good with some aging at folds. Rare. $100 Add to Cart

 6926    Nearing, Scott Black America Schocken Books 1969 Hardcover First Edition Originally published in 1929. First Schocken edition. Brown cloth, gilt titles. No DJ. Ex-library. Still a very good little-used copy with Mylar cover taped to pastedowns and library pocket glued over it. One stain at top edge. Scarce now in hardcover. 275 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 501    Nelson, Truman The Right of Revolution Beacon Press 1968 Soft Cover First Ediiton First pb printing. A radical proposal to end America's racial apartheid. Front cover has small dent at top, sunned, minor edge soil; else unread. 248 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 8465    Newton, Huey P., Ed. The Black Panther (newsletter) Vol. VII No 15 The Black Panther Party 1971 Soft cover December 4, 1971. Folded tabloid. In this issue: Philadelphia mayor Francis L. Rizzo, Combatting Genocide: Origin of Sickle Cell Anemia and GGPD Deficiency, How to Prepare for the Camps, article on Thomas J. Mathieu, article on Committee to Support the Black Panther Party, Japan (cover story). Very good copy with aging to paper. Rare. 20 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 3123    Nkrumah, Kwame Axioms of Kwame Nkrumah International Pub. 1969 Soft Cover Second Edition Second enlarged. "Freedom Fighters Edition". A 'little black' pocket-sized book in the format of the little red book containing Chairman Mao's axioms. Near fine with some edge soil, shelfwear to cover. 131 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 3088    Nordholt, J.W. Schulte The People That Walk in Darkness: A History of Black People in America Ballantine Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Ballantine 01971, second Ballantine printing. An overview of African-American history by a Netherlands historian. Includes Bibliography. Very good minus with front cover vertically creased mid-book, waterstain at bottom foreedge, other minor edgewear, paper aged. 346 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 9748    Nutter, Al, Ed. Umoja Vol 1 No 3 Black Communications Bureau 1969 Soft cover Staplebound quarto. The Malcolm X Memorial Issue, with contributions by LeRoi Jones, Paul M. Washington, Brother David, Jan Horne, Barbvara Potts, Shuna Ali Miah, others. Jones' poem, printed on inside back cover, has edits and (printed) signature(s). Rare: not to be confused with the academic journal by the same name. Unpaginated. $75 Add to Cart

 9897    Olsen, Jack Black is Best: The Riddle of Cassius Clay G.P. Putnam's Sons 1967 Hardcover First Edition Evident first printing (NAP). Black cloth, brown titles to spine, subject's profile embossed on front board. Center photo supplement on coated paper. Very good with titles bleached/faded at spine, (pub's?) price inkmark to rear endpaper. DJ very good with fold/edgewear at spine-ends, minor soil at back panel. Price of $4.95 and date code of 6702. Rare in first. 255 pp. $200 Add to Cart

 2722    Osofsky, Gilbert Harlem: The Making of a Ghetto Negro New York, 1890-1930 Harper Torch 1971 0061315729 Soft Cover Second Edition Fifth printing. Part One: The Negro and the City; Part Two: The Making of a Ghetto; Part Three; Harlem Slum. Illustrated with B&W historical photos and documents. Chapter Notes included. Very good unread copy with minor shelfwear to cover and one small 1/4" tear to foreedge. 276 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 3131    Ovington, Mary White Half A Man: The Status of the Negro in New York Hill & Wang 1969 0809000946 Soft Cover First Thus First American Century Series printing. Introduction by Charles Flint Kellogg. Originally published in 1911, this was a groundbreaking work on how most African Americans were living in egregiously substandard conditions, even in New York. Near fine with some rubbing and soil to cover. 128 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 3092    Parks, Gordon The Learning Tree Fawcett Books 1964 0449203646 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Thirty-third printing. Near fine with some minor aging to paper. 240 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 5049    Parks, Rosa; Haskins, James Rosa Parks: My Story Puffin 1999 0141301201 Soft cover 13th Printing Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. Illustrated; for younger readers. 192 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 4931    Pascoe, Elaine Racial Prejudice Franklin Watts 1985 053110057X Hardcover First Printing Tan cloth reinforced binding. Illustrated by historical photos & drawings. Unread and near new in like DJ with minor shelfwear. 118 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4587    Patterson, William L., Ed. We Charge Genocide: The Crime of Government Against the Negro People Civil Rights Congress 1951 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A petition to the United Nations. Grey cloth binding, black titles. Book very good with minor discoloration to pastedowns and some edge soil. DJ extremely fragile with chipping, stains, age discoloration and one patch stuck to back board at top edge. Very rare book. 240 pp. $500 Add to Cart

 8256    Phillips, Donald T. Martin Luther King, Jr. on Leadership: Inspiration & Wisdom for Challenging Times Warner Books Inc 1999 0446523674 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Green cloth binding over parchment boards, gilt titles. An unread, as-new "hurt" copy with boards dented at edges and remainder mark to bottom edge. Uncommon. 374 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6366    Piersen, William Dillon Black Yankees: The Development of an Afro-American Subculture in Eighteenth-Century New England Univ of Massachusetts Pr 1988 0870235877 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Scholarly book on a fascinating subject. Includes extensive notes. Very good unread copy with slight shelfwear, bookshop sticker to back cover, small stain at bottom edge. 237 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 6957    Ploski, Harry A. and Roscoe C. Brown, Jr. The Negro Almanac: The Negro -- His Part in America Bellwether Pub Co. 1966 Hardcover First Edition Subsequent printing. Maroon cloth, gilt titles, title blindstamp to front board. Illustrated with many historical photos, charts & graphs. Extensive bibliography and index. Book very good plus with a couple of page corners creased at foreedge. DJ in Mylar with $22.00 price is chipped and worn at folds and edges, esp at head & heel of spine. 1012 pp. $45 Add to Cart

 11096    Posner, Gerald Killing the Dream: James Earl Ray and the Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr Random House Inc 1998 0375500820 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. An in-depth, well-documented study of the King assassination, by the author of Case Closed, Hitler's Children, Citizen Perot and other noted books. Author includes both footnotes in text and Chapter Notes at end, as well as Bibliography and Index. Center photo supplement on coated paper. Very good plus copy with a couple of light edge stains. DJ near fine. 446 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5714    Redmond, Eugene B. A Tale of Time & Toilet Tissue Assn. Of Black Collegians 1969 Soft cover First Edition Card covers. A "rap poem" about contemporary political issues. Very good with some minor soil & stains to cover. Rare. 12 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4013    Reid, Inez Smith Together Black Women Emerson Hall/Independent Pub. Group 1972 0878290036 Soft Cover First Edition Stated first edition. Study consisting of interviews with black women on various then-current social and political topics. Very good minus with waterstains to back cover, top edge and foreedge. Textblock largely unaffected. 383 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4026    Robertson, David Denmark Vesey: The Buried History of America's Largest Slave Rebellion and the Man Who Led It Alfred a Knopf Inc 1999 067944288X Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. A reasonably serious study of this prominent African American leader. Unread, near-new copy in like DJ with giver's inscription to ffep. Chapter Notes included. 202 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 10486    Robeson, Paul Jr. A Black Way of Seeing: From "Liberty" to Freedom Seven Stories Press 2006 1583227253 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Topics include 9/11, vote fraud in the elections of 2000 and 2004, the war on terror and other political issues. Near new in like DJ. 216 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10211    Robeson, Paul, Jr. The Undiscovered Paul Robeson: Quest for Freedom, 1939-1976 John Wiley & Sons 2010 9780471409731 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance uncorrected proof, softcover. The second volume of the Paul Robeson biography by his son. Photos throughout text in B&W, moderately low-rez (100 lpi). Includes chapter Notes.347 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4024    Robinson Armstead L., Ed. Black Studies in the University: A Symposium Yale Univ. Press 1969 Hardcover First Edition Third printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Collection of essays on teaching and content of black studies programs. Contributors include Harold Cruse, McGeorge Bundy, Lawrence W. Chisolm, Boniface Obichere, Alvin Poussaint and Martin Kilson, among others. Book unread, looks almost new with very minor soil to top edge. Price-clipped DJ is rubbed but untorn. Scarce. 231 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 3096    Robinson, Randall The Reckoning: What Blacks Owe To Each Other Penguin/Putnam 2002 052594625X Soft Cover First Edition Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 277 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4465    Rodriguez, Richard Brown: The Last Discovery of America Viking Press 2002 0670030430 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected Proofs. Author of Hunger of Memory & Days of Obligation. Unread with some curling to cover at edges. 234 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4565    Rose, Arnold The Negro in America Harper & Row 1964 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. The condensed version of Gunnar Myrdal's An American Dilemma. Unread copy with cover age and soil and pub's remainder mark to top edge. 324 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4021    Rowan, Carl T. The Pitiful and the Proud: A Prize-winning Reporter's First-hand Account of the Racial, Political and Economic Forces at Work Beneath the Turmoil in India, Pakistan and Southeast Asia Random House 1956 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Red cloth binding, green/gilt titles, green topstain, map endpapers. Beautiful, unread, near-fine copy with a hint of shelfwear to edges. Price-clipped DJ also very good with two small chips at edges ot back panel & spine, some rubbing. 432 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 4052    Schlissel, Lillian Black Frontiers: A History of African American Heroes in the Old West Aladdin Paperbacks 2000 0689833156 Soft Cover 1st Edition First pb printing. For young(er) readers. Short bios and tales, illustrated with historical photos, drawings, memorabilia. Unread, near new with shelfwear to cover. 80 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 7455    Schulberg, Budd Loser and Still Champion: Muhammad Ali Doubleday 1972 Hardcover First Edition First edition, stated. Red cloth, black/gilt titles. Book very good plus with soil, faint spotting to top edge. DJ also very good plus with some rubbing, slight edgewear. Price of $5.95 intact. 158 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 6280    Scott, Benjamin The Coming of the Black Man Beacon Press 1969 Hardcover First Edition Essay on Black Power by a former Bostonian. Black cloth spine, black boards, white titles, blindstamping to front board. Book unread and near fine but for a small stain at foreedge. DJ near fine with slight rubbing. 82 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 4054    Seale, Bobby Seize the Time: The Story of the Black Panther Party and Huey P. Newton Random House 1970 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth binding, red/copper gilt titles & decoration. A primary source of information about the Black Panthers and their ideology. Book near fine with minor top edge soil. DJ also very good with aging and wear to top edge. 429 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 4057    Seymour, Miranda Bugatti Queen: In Search of a Racing Legend Random House Inc 2004 1400061687 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new with some bound-in wrinkles to cover. Photos included but photo credits TK. 312 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4046    Shabazz, Ilyasah; McLarin, Kim Growing Up X One World 2002 0345444957 Soft Cover First Edition Advance softcover reader's edition. Unread, as new. 235 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 5422    Shakoor, Jordana Y. Civil Rights Childhood Univ Pr of Mississippi 1999 157806192X Hardcover First Edition Assumed first printing. Unread, as new. Still in pub's shrinkwrap. 216 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4050    Shannon, Janet H. Faith of Our Mothers and Fathers; Resurrecting the Histories of Early Black Churches Ctr. Black Culture & History/Temple Univ. 1988 Soft Cover 1st Edition Bound manuscript. Paper delivered at the 11th Annual Conference on Black History at Wilkes-Barrre, PA. Typewritten manuscript bound with plastic strip. Very good with some aging. 17 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 11157    Sharfstein, Daniel J. The Invisible Line The Penguin Press 2011 9781594202827 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. A history of three multiracial families who crossed the color line and affected racial politics in America. Author is an associate professor of law at Vanderbilt. Unread, as new. Chapter Notes included; Index TK. 383 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4876    Shaw, Nate; Rosengarten, Theodore All God's Dangers; The Life of Nate Shaw: The Life of Nate Shaw Random House Inc 1974 0394490843 Hardcover First Printing Brown cloth binding, gilt titles, maroon topstain, blindstamp to front board, Knopf borzoi on back board. Stated first edition, DJ dated 10/74. Very good with slight spotting to rear pastedown, spots to topstain, slight bleeding onto endpages. DJ very good with edgewear & 1 tear at top edge, chip at bottom back fold. 556 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 7352    Simmons, Russell Russell Simmons' Laws of Success: 12 Proven Steps to Achieving Happiness and Empowerment Gotham Books/Penguin USA 2007 9781592402939 Soft cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proofs. Foreword by Donald Trump. Unabridged book, not the CD or tape. Unread, as new in glossy illustrated wraps. 309 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 5426    Sinkler, George The Racial Attitudes of American Presidents from Abraham Lincoln to Theodore Roosevelt Doubleday 1971 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Some spotting to back board at edge; also edge spotting, else very good. DJ aged with some soil and edgewear but overall very good. 413 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 10657    Sithole, Ndabaningi African Nationalism Oxford Univ Press 1968 Hardcover 2nd Edition Second edition, 1968. Black cloth, gilt titles. Frontispiece photo of the author. Former Rhodesian political leader discusses (then) present-day politics in Africa, the history of white domination and supremacy, Pan-Africanism and the struggle for Africa by East v West. Book very good plus with minor edge soil. DJ vry good with edgewear, esp. to spine-ends, flap folds. 196 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4063    Skinner, Tom Black and Free Pyramid Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Pyramid printing. "The real life story of Harlem's biggest gang leader -- and the amazing breakthrough that changed his life." With photo supplement. Near fine with some shelfwear to cover, aging to paper. 158 pp. $10 Add to Cart

 4097    Slaughter, Carolyn Before the Knife: Memoiries of an African Childhood Alfred a Knopf Inc 2002 0375413979 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new with a smudge to back cover and a slight bump to foreedge. 222 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 5859    Slim, Iceberg Trick Baby: The Biography of a Con Man Holloway House Publishing 1969 0870671510 Mass Market Paperback Fifth Printing The original Holloway House edition, not the recent reprints. Although fundamentally sound and seemingly unread (tight, square, no creases to cover), some waterstains to top & foreedge, having seeped onto a few pages at front. Cover aged and spotted on back, paper aged. 312 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 5170    Smith, Patricia; Johnson, Charles and the WGBH Series Research Team Africans in America: America's Journey Through Slavery Harcourt 1998 0151003394 Hardcover First Printing Companion to the PBS series. Unread, as new in like DJ. 494 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7496    Smith, R.J. Great Black Way, The: L.A.'s Central Avenue in the 1940's and the Shaping of African-American Culture PublicAffairs,U.S. 2006 1586482955 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Revised subtitle: L.A. in the 1940s and the Lost African American Renaissance. A history of African-American entertainers, politicians and other notables from that era. Unread and as new with some shelfwear to DJ. 320 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 6078    Sostre, Martin Letters from Prison Philosophical Society, State Univ NY at Buffalo 1968 Soft cover First Edition Martin Sostre Defense Committee. A compilation of Sostre's correspondence from Erie County Jail, Buffalo, NY and Green Haven Prison, Stormville, NY. Includes photos, drawings. Very good with stain to back cover, some warping of endpages. Rare. 76 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 4352    Stack, Carol B.; Stack, Carol Call to Home: African Americans Reclaim the Rural South Basic Books 1996 0465008097 Hardcover First Printing Grey cloth binding, grey boards. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with a couple of sjudges to bottom edge. 226 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 9559    Stange, Maren Bronzeville: Black Chicago in Pictures, 1941-1943 New Press, 1997 2004 1565849000 Soft cover First Edition Oblong quarto. Assumed first printing. Chicago's black community in the 1940s. As new, in shrinkwrap. 288 pp. $35 Add to Cart

 10282    Still, William The Underground Rail Road: A Record Of Facts, Authentic Narratives, Letters, &c., Narrating The Hardships, Hair-breadth Escapes, And Death Struggles Of The Slaves In Their Effor Plexus Pub 2005 0937548553 Hardcover 1st Thus Rust cloth binding. Oversized quarto. The newest reprint edition of this classic work, frequently unavailable, with a new Foreword and Preface. Illustrated. Unread, as new in like DJ in pub's shrinkwrap. 558 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 528    Stillwell, Paul, ed The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers Berkley Publishing Group 1994 0425143732 Soft Cover Second Printing Trade paperback. Remainder mark to bottom edge; else unread, as new. 304 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10136    Stone, Chuck Tell It Like It Is Trident Press 1967 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth, black/red gilt titles. First edition (NAP). His newspaper columns from various sources on the American racial scene of the 1960s. Book very good plus/near fine. DJ also very good with wear to spine-ends.Fairly scarce. 211 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 4098    Sutherland, Elizabeth, Ed. Letters from Mississippi New American Library 1966 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet T2943, first Signet printing. Letters from volunteers in the Summer Freedom project, 1964. Very good plus/near fine with some edgewear and aging to cover and paper. 211 pp. $12 Add to Cart

 8120    Tannenbaum, Frank Slave & Citizen: The Negro in the Americas Vintage Books 1946 039470231X Mass Market Paperback Reprint Vintage V-231. $1.95 cover price, probably reprinted in the 1970s; no printing statement. Very good plus un- or little-read copy with crease to front cover, hole punched at foreedge. Not common. 128 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4103    Taulbert, Clifton L. Watching Our Crops Come in Penguin USA 1998 0140244344 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Continues the autobiographical coming-of-age saga begun in When We Were Colored and The Last Train North. Unread, as new with some slight aging to paper. 157 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 10929    Taulbert, Clifton L. Watching Our Crops Come in Viking Press 1997 0670859524 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. The author of When We Were Colored... has provided a Civil Rights-era memoir encompassing the Kennedy-King years. Near fine in like DJ. 157 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4105    Teague, Bob Letters to a Black Boy Walker & Co. 1968 Hardcover First Edition First edition (FP). Half-black/half-white cloth boards, black/white titles. A successful football-player-turned-journalist's collection of letters to his son on the meaning of being a black man in that era. Book very good minus with waterstain line at top foreedge corner, pages lightly warped in that location. DJ also very good minus with aging and soil but no tears. 211 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7476    Torres, Jose Sting Like A Bee: The Muhammad Ali Story Abelard-Schuman 1971 0200718401 Hardcover First Edition Yellow cloth binding, black titles. A very good unread copy with mottling to cloth, some edge soil. DJ also very good with rubbing, minor edgewear. 223 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 9562    Tucker, Sterling Black Reflections on White Power W.B. Eerdmanns 1969 Hardcover First Edition White cloth binding, black tites and endsheets. Very good copy with stains at top edge and foreedge. Dj also very good with rubbing, aging, sticker residue at back panel. 151 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 10452    Tye, Larry Satchel: The Life and Times of an American Legend Random House 2009 9781400066513 Soft Cover 1st Edition Softcover advance uncorrected proof. A definative biography of Satchell Paige. Contains Chapter Notes and Bibliography, Index TK. Unread, as new. 382 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7082    Ullman, Victor Look To the North Star: A Life of William King Beacon Press 1969 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles, Beacon Press logo blindstamp to front board. Book unread, fine in like DJ. 337 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4124    Wade-Gayles, Gloria Pushed Back to Strength: A Black Woman's Journey Home Beacon Press 1993 0807009229 Hardcover First Edition Black half-cloth over red boards, gilt titles. First printing. Author of No Crystal Stair (critical study) and Anointed to Fly (poems). This book recounts her childhood in segregated Memphis. Unread, as new in like DJ with pub's remainder stamp to bottom edge. 276 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4126    Walker, Melissa Down from the Mountaintop: Black Women's Novels in the Wake of the Civil Rights Movement, 1966-1989 Yale Univ Pr 1993 0300054327 Soft Cover 1st Edition Third printing. Explores themes and content in mid-century fiction by African-American women writers, including Margaret Walker, Toni Morrison, Alice Walker, Alice Childress, Toni Cade Bambara, Sherley Anne Williams, Rosa Guy. Includes Chapter Notes. Unread, as new with minor shelfwear to cover. 226 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 11546    Walter, John C. The Harlem Fox: J. Raymond Jones and Tammany, 1920-1970 State Univ of New York Pr 1989 0887067565 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Illustrated glossy boards, no DJ as issued. A biography and study of the career of J. Raymond Jones and his times.Includes Notes, Bibliography, Index. Very good with owner name/address to ffep, sunning and 3 puncture holes at head of spine. 287 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 3586    Washington, Booker T. A New Negro for a New Century: An Accurate and Up-to-Date Record of the Upward Struggles of the Negro Race American Publishing House 1900 Hardcover First Edition First edition, early printing. Includes sections written by N.B. Wood and Fannie Barrier Williams. Eighteen chapters on notable African Americans of the Victorian era, including writers, soldiers, lawyers, politicians, doctors and society people, with portraits of the subjects. Green diagonal-fine-rib-grain cloth with gold, red, and blue stamping. Photo portrait of Washington in white paper onlay printed in brown ink on front. Gold stamping to spine. No decoration on back. Green endpapers. No DJ. Very good with some rubbing to gilt decoration, stain at bottom of back board, some other minors stains & soil to cloth binding. Text block clean and near fine with some minor aging to paper. Scarce. 428 pp. $400 Add to Cart

 4131    Washington, Booker T. Up from Slavery and Related Documents St Martins Pr 2002 0312394489 Soft Cover First Edition Third printing. Edited with an intro by W. Fitzhugh Brundage. Bedford Series in History and Culture. Unread, as new. 240 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4132    Washington, Booker T. Tuskegee and Its People Negro Universities Press 1969 0012311243 Hardcover Second Edition Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. First printing thus. Originally published in 1905 by D. Appleton. Illustrated with some historic photos. Facsimile edition including photos. Unread, near-fine copy, very little aging. No DJ (as issued?) Rare & in this condition. 354 pp. $125 Add to Cart

 6984    Washington, Booker T. Tuskegee and Its People D. Appleton and Company 1905 Hardcover First Edition First printing, June 1905. Maroon cloth, gilt titles/decoration. Ex-library, acquired by the Boston Atheneum (library) on June 22, 1905 as stated on bookplate to front pastedown. Other library markings are present, including stamps to reverse of all photos. Book has been watersoaked; pages are subsequently rippled. Both hinges are cracked, although is not disbound. Fraying to cloth, head & heel of spine, 1/2" loss at head of spine. Boards dented midsection at top edge. Despite rippling of paper, however, text block and photos are clear and clean. 354 pp. $175 Add to Cart

 6985    Washington, Booker T. The Man Farthest Down: A Record of Observation and Study in Europe Doubleday, Page and Co. 1912 Hardcover First Edition First edition (SD). Red cloth, gilt titles/decoration. Washington's international study of the poor. Book solid and sound with waterstain to bottom 2-3" front to back and consequent bleeding of cloth dye onto some pages, rippling at bottom edge. Fold-out map of UK intact. Most interesting bookplate on front pastedown reads: "Compliments of Booker T. Washington," with the first two words hand-written and the name engraved. 390 pp. $350 Add to Cart

 2726    Washington, Mary Helen Invented Lives: Narratives of Black Women 1860-1960 Doubleday & Co. 1987 0385183933 Soft Cover First Edition Stated first edition. Includes stories and novel excerpts by Gwendolyn Brooks, Ann Petry, Harriet Jacobs, Zora Neale Hurston, Nella Larsen, Dorothy West, Marita O. Bonner, Frances Ellen Watkins Harper and Pauline E. Hopkins. Portions also written by Washington. Unread, near fine. Growing scarce. 447 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4702    Watkins, Mel Stepin Fetchit: The Life And Times Of Lincoln Perry Pantheon Books 2005 0375423826 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Bound Galley. Unread and near new with slight shelfwear. 340 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 2783    Weinberg, Meyer, ed W.E.B. DuBois: A Reader Harper & Row 1970 Hardcover First Edition First edition stated. Brown cloth, black titles. A comprehensive collection of DuBois' writings, thematically organized. Book very good with edge soil, foreedge spotting. DJ very good plus with rubbing, minor soil. 471 pp. $65 Add to Cart

 7406    Weisbrot, Robert Freedom Bound: A History of America's Civil Rights Movement W W Norton & Co Inc 1990 039302704X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Three-quarters red cloth, blue boards. Two photo supplements. Fine in like DJ with slight rubbing. 350 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 6216    Weld, Theodore Dwight American Slavery as it is Arno/New York Times 1969 Soft cover First Edition Published anonymously in 1839, this book sold 100,000 copies in its first year! This edition reprinted from the original plates in two-column format. Unread and very good plus with minor shelfwear. Rare. 224 pp. $200 Add to Cart

 8975    Whitaker, Robert On the Laps of Gods: The Red Summer of 1919 and the Struggle for Justice That Remade a Nation Crown Pub 2008 0307339823 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. Winner of the J. Anthony Lukas 2007 Work-in-Progress award. Concerning the Supreme Court decision of Moore v. Dempsey. Contains Notes and Bibliography. Unread, as new. 371 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4137    White, Clark Eldridge The Development of Black Historial Societies in Philadelphia Temple Univ Center for Black Culture & History 1988 Soft Cover Paper prepared for the Eleventh Annual Conference on Black History in Pennsylvania, May 6-8, 1988. In manuscript form with plastic cover. Near fine. 16 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 4664    Whitfield, Stephen J. A Death in the Delta: The Story of Emmett Till Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1991 080184326X Trade Paperback Second Printing Unread, as new with slight shelfwear to cover. 193 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 4159    Wideman, John Edgar Brothers And Keepers: A Memoir Penguin USA 1985 0140082670 Soft Cover 1st Edition Tenth printing. Unread, near fine with some aging to paper. 242 pp. $15 Add to Cart

 4145    Williams, John A. Et al, Ed Amistad 1: Writings on Black History and Culture Random House 1970 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Includes writings by Addison Gayle, Jr., John A. Williams, George Davis, C.L.R. James, Ishamel Reed, Calvin C. Hernton, Oliver Jackman, Vincent Harding, Verta Grosvenor. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Book and DJ look near-new. 305 pp. $75 Add to Cart

 4146    Williams, John A. Et al, Ed Amistad 2: Writings on Black History and Culture Random House 1970 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Contributors: Richard Wright, Mel Watkins, Heywood Burns, Toni Morrison, John Oliver Killens, Gayl Jones, W.E.B. DuBois, Paul Good, Basil Davidson, Sterling Stuckey, Paula Giddings, Amiri Baraka, some photos by Carl Van Vechten. Unread copy in near-fine DJ with some aging to paper and wrinkling of a few pages at front. 338 pp. $40 Add to Cart

 4148    Williams, John A. Et Al, Ed. Amistad 2: Writings on Black History and Culture Vintage Books 1970 Soft Cover First Edition Second printing. Contributors: Richard Wright, Mel Watkins, Heywood Burns, Toni Morrison, John Oliver Killens, Gayl Jones, W.E.B. DuBois, Paul Good, Basil Davidson, Sterling Stuckey, Paula Giddings, Amiri Baraka, some photos by Carl Van Vechten. Near fine with aging to paper, shelfwear to cover. 338 pp. $25 Add to Cart

 7237    Williams, Lea E. Servants of the People: The 1960s Legacy of African American Leadership St. Martin's Press 1996 031216372X Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Signed by Author(s) Although other copies are listed as "Macmillan/Palgrave"; this one was clearly published by St. Martin's Press; possibly book club because no price on DJ flap. Signed by Ms. Williams on title page. Unread, as new with shelfwear & tiny tears to DJ at top edge and "Autographed" sticker to front. 252 pp. $80 Add to Cart

 4151    Williams, Robert F. Negroes with Guns Third World Press 1973 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. With an introduction by John Henrik Clarke. Very good with edge spotting and soil, rubbing to cover. Rare in this edition. 128 pp. $50 Add to Cart

 4919    Williams, Robert F. The Crusader Newsletter Robert F. Williams 1968 Self Cover 1st Edition March 1968. Contains polemical essay, "Reaction Without Positive Change." Fine. 13 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 5742    Williamson, Henry Hustler! Avon Books 1968 Mass Market Paperback Third Printing Very good with aging to paper, crease to front cover at hinge. $15 Add to Cart

 9862    Wilmore, Gayraud S. Black Religions and Black Radicalism: An Examination of the Black Experience in Religion Doubleday & Co. 1972 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, red titles. Stated first edition. An historical overview of the black church and its interaction with politics. Very good minus with stains at bottom and foreedge, back board slightly bumped. (White) DJ also very good with soil and age-darkening. Very rare. 314 pp. $150 Add to Cart

 6270    Winston, Henry Negro-White Unity New Outlook Pubs. 1967 Soft cover First Edition Subtitled: Key to -- Full equality/Negro Represntation/Economic Advance of Labor, black and White. Self-cover pamphlet with stains to cover at spine and at bottom. Text block fine. 32 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 7462    Wise, Steven M. Though The Heavens May Fall: The Landmark Trial That Led To The End Of Human Slavery Da Capo Press 2005 0738206954 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 282 pp. $20 Add to Cart

 8056    Woodard, Komozi A Nation Within a Nation: Amiri Baraka (Leroi Jones) and Black Power Politics Univ of North Carolina Pr 1999 0807847615 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as-new copy with remainder mark to bottom edge at spine. Contains notes, bibliography, index. 329 pp. $30 Add to Cart

 4178    X, Malcolm Malcolm X Speaks Merit Publishers 1965 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth binding, white titles. With photo supplements. Ex-library, with DJ in Brodart pasted to pastedowns. Other than library markings, some edge soil else tight & solid (checked out twice, according to circulation card). Paper bright, clean. DJ rubbed but seemingly untorn. Rare. 242 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 3887    X, Malcolm; Chermayeff, Catherine; Richardson, Nan; White, Antoinette Malcolm X Speaks Out Andrews McMeel Pub 1992 0836280113 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Photo essay of quotations with CD of his speeches. Unread, as-new copy but wrap bound upside down. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart

 4177    X, Malcolm; Haley, Alex; Malcolm X The Autobiography of Malcolm X Ballantine Books 1992 0345379756 Hardcover First Edition First hardcover edition. Black cloth spine, black boards. An unread and near fine copy in near fine DJ. 500 pp. $100 Add to Cart

 5676    Yellin, Jean Fagan Harriet Jacobs: A Life Basic Books 2004 0465092888 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 394 pp. $45 Add to Cart