
African-American Literature
6434 Adams, William et al, Eds. Afro-American Literature: Fiction Houghton Mifflin 1970 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated boards, no DJ. Includes short fiction by Ann Petry, William Melvin Kelley, James Baldwin, Cyrus Colter, Gwendolyn Books, Langston Hughes, WEB DuBois, Ralph Ellison, John Oliver Killens, others. Very good with sunning/discoloration to boards at spine and back, minor edge soil. 161 pp. $45 Add to Cart
5553 Adera, Taddesse & Ali Jamale Ahmed, Eds Silence is Not Golden: A Critical Anthology of Ethiopian Literature Red Sea Press 1995 0932415474 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with smudge to top edge. 214 pp. $30 Add to Cart
2603 Alhamisi, Ahmed and Harun Kofi Wangara, eds. Black Arts: An Anthology of Black Creations Black Arts 1969 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Anthology of fiction, poetry & art including all the major BAM artists: Ed Bullins, Don L Lee, Carolyn Rodgers, Dudley Randall, Nikki Giovanni, Etheridge Knight, Larry Neal, Tom Feelings and many others. Text block clean & bright; cover & top edge have light soil. 158 pp. $40 Add to Cart
2605 Andrews, William L., ed. Classic Fiction of the Harlem Renaissance Oxford Univ. Press 1994 019508196X Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Trade paperback with cover illustation by Archibald John Motley, Jr. Includes short fiction by Zora Neale Hurston, Rudolph Fisher, Langston Hughes. Novels in entirety include Home to Harlem (McKay) and Quicksand (Larsen). Selections from Toomer's Cane and Thurman's Infants of the Spring. Introduction by the editor. Minor shelfwear to cover; else unread, as new. 403 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6356 Andrews, William L., ed. Classic African American Women's Narratives Oxford University Press Inc. 2003 0195141350 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. "... a collection of the most memorable and significant prose written by African American women before 1865." Unread and as new with minor shelfwear to cover. 391 pp. $30 Add to Cart
8292 Angelou, Maya A Brave and Startling Truth Random House Inc 1995 0679449043 Hardcover First Edition Read by Angelou at the 50th anniversary of founding of UN. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, facsimile signature blindstamped to front board. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. Scarce now. $65 Add to Cart
5293 Anonymous Confessions of a Negro Preacher Canterbury Press 1928 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Orange cloth binding. Book is fundamentally sound but water damage has affixed DJ to book at front panel & spine. Text block is mostly unaffected but for some edge soil. DJ whole and, except for water damage, has slight edgewear, some small tears, surface abrasion in one place at front panel. Rare title. 297 pp. $150 Add to Cart
2606 Ansa, Tina McElroy The Hand I Fan With Doubleday 1996 0385475993 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading softcover edition. Unread, near new. 432 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6420 Armah, Ayi Kwei Fragments: A Novel Houghton Mifflin 1970 Hardcover First Edition Olive cloth, orange titles. Very good plus copy with slight fading to cloth at edges. DJ also very good with one 1-1/2' tear at bottom of back panel. 287 pp. $75 Add to Cart
2611 Attaway, William Blood on The Forge Doubleday & Co 1993 0385425422 Soft Cover First Thus Doubleday Anchor edition, trade paperback with cover painting by Arthur Coppedge. Introduction by Nicholas Lemann. A novel of the Great Migration, first published in 1941. An as-new, unread copy with some aging to paper. 281 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3093 Bailey, Pearl Talking to Myself Pocket Books 1973 0671782754 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing (NAP). Unread, near fine with aging to paper. 190 pp. $10 Add to Cart
2613 Baker, Houston A., Jr. Long Black Song: Essays in Black American Literature and Culture Univ. Press of Virginia 1973 081390403X Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Green cloth, gilt titles. Subjects include: Black Folklore and the Black American Literary Tradition; A Thematic Approach to Black Expression; Revolution and Reform: Walker, Douglass and the Road to Freedom; Men and Institutions: Booker T. Washington's Up From Slavery; The Black Man of Culture: W.E.B. DuBois and The Souls of Black Folk; a View of Ghetto Language and Culture and Racial Wisdom and Richard Wright's Native Son. Book near fine with two tape marks to endsheets. DJ very good with rubbing, two small stains, one small taped tear. 156 pp. $65 Add to Cart
2592 Baldwin, James Another Country Vintage Books 1993 0679744711 Soft Cover Reprint Fifth printing of this edition. Unread, as-new copy with a slight bump to heel of spine. 436 pp. $12 Add to Cart
2620 Baldwin, James The Amen Corner Penguin Books 1991 0140184481 Soft Cover 1st Edition Penguin Twentieth Century Classics series, trade paperback. Second printing of this edition. An as-new, unread copy with light aging to paper. 132 pp. $12 Add to Cart
2621 Baldwin, James Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone Dell Publishing 1969 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Dell 8581, 1.25 cover price. Third printing. Reader's crease to spine, aging to edges of paper, owner bookplate on inside front cover, else a good, tight copy. 370 pp. $10 Add to Cart
2622 Baldwin, James The Fire Next Time: Two Essays Dell Publishing 1964 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Dell 2542, first Dell printing with a .50 cover price. Contains 'My Dungeon Shook' and 'Down at the Cross.' Near fine, unread with some aging to paper and a 1/8 tear to bottom of back cover. 141 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2623 Baldwin, James Notes of a Native Son Beacon Press 1984 0807064319 Soft Cover 1st Edition Ninth printing, 1984. As new with some minor rubbing of cover and remainder mark to edge. 175 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2627 Baldwin, James Going To Meet the Man Dell/Laurel 1978 0440329310 Mass Market Paperback 2nd Edition Dell Laurel 32921, second Dell edition, second printing. Very good minus with dampstains to front cover, creases and edgewear, price inked out. Text block clean with aging to paper. 218 p. $10 Add to Cart
2628 Baldwin, James Jimmy's Blues: Selected Poems St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 1985 0312442475 Hardcover First Edition First printing of the US edition. Black binding, gilt titles. Book unread, fine with paper bright. DJ near fine with a small dent to front panel. 73 pp. $100 Add to Cart
2629 Baldwin, James No Name in the Street Dial Press 1972 0718107519 Hardcover First Edition First printing (NAP). Nubby off-white cloth, black/blue titles. Book very good with small stain at foreedge, tape marks to endpapers. DJ, with price of $5.95 and date of 05/72 very good with rubbing, edgewear to spine-ends. 197 pp. $75 Add to Cart
2618 Bambara, Toni Cade Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays and Conversations Pantheon Books 1996 0679442502 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black binding, gilt titles. Remainder dot on top edge; else as new in like DJ. 255 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7753 Bambara, Toni Cade The Sea Birds are Still Alive: Stories Random Vintage 1982 0394711769 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Vintage edition. Unread, near new copy. 208 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9548 Bambara, Toni Cade Gorilla, My Love: Stories Random House 1972 0394482018 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles to spine and front. A near-fine copy with some fading to cloth at base of spine. Small inscription on ffep from poet Sam Cornish to a friend. DJ, dated 10/72 and priced $5.95, very good plus with modest sunning to spine, minor edgewear. Becoming scarce. 177 pp. $125 Add to Cart
2617 Baraka, Amiri (LeRoi Jones) Tales by LeRoi Jones Grove Press 1967 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Brown cloth, black titles. Book very good with light edge spotting, top edge soil. DJ also very good with minor rubbing & one small closed tear. 132 pp. $75 Add to Cart
2631 Baraka, Amiri (LeRoi Jones) The Motion of History & Other Plays William Morrow 1978 0688032729 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. Very good minus with binding separation at title page, edge spotting. DJ very good plus with rubbing, minor edgewear. 225 p. $75 Add to Cart
2633 Baraka, Amiri (LeRoi Jones) Eulogies Marsilio 1996 1568860072 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Glossy illustrated boards, transparent glassine DJ. Collection of poetry and prose on various notables, including: Malcolm X, John Coltrane, Amilcar Cabral, Harold "Mhisai" Wilson, Larry Neal and Bob Marley, Owen Dodson, Al White, Yusef Iman, Bob Kaufman, James Baldwin, Sun Ra, Toni Cade Bambara, William Kunstler, Louise Gray, Miles Davis and many others. Includes Notes. Unread, as new. 225 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2639 Beckham, Barry Runner Mack: A Novel Howard Univ Press 1983 0882581163 Soft Cover 2nd Edition First thus. Postmodern fiction with themes of BAM writers. Some rubbing to cover; else unread, as new. 213 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2644 Bennett, Hal Lord of Dark Places Turtle Point Press 1997 1885983123 Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Combines the theme of Black Migration with more contemporary issues such as homosexuality and interracial relationships. Unread, as new. 285 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2645 Bennett, Hal Lord of Dark Places W W Norton & Co 1970 0393086038 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Combines the theme of Black Migration with more contemporary issues such as homosexuality and interracial relationships.Near fine with a touch of fading to cloth at edges. DJ very good with price hole-punched out, minor edgewear at spine. Growing scarce in hardcover. 286 pp. $50 Add to Cart
4392 Benston, Kimberly W., Ed. Imamu Amiri Baraka (Leroi Jones): A Collection of Critical Essays Prentice-Hall 1978 0134513029 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Twentieth Century Views series. Essays on Baraka by Langston Hughes, Lloyd Brown, Ralph Ellison, Cecil M. Brown, Nate Mackey, others. Unread and near fine with some shelfwear to DJ. 195 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2640 Bernard, Emily, Ed Remember Me To Harlem: The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 Alfred A Knopf 2001 0679451137 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Black spine, tan boards, gilt titles. Contains B&W photos and other illustrations in text. Appendices included. Unread, as new in like DJ. 356 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2647 Berry, Bertice The Haunting of Hip Hop: A Novel Doubleday & Co 2001 0385498454 Hardcover Book Club Edition By the author of Redemption Song. A producer of hip hop moves into a haunted house in Harlem. As new in like DJ. 210 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2653 Bloom, Harold, Ed. Alice Walker (Modern Critical Views) Chelsea House 1989 1555463142 Hardcover 1st Edition Seventh printing. Black faux-leather spine, green boards, gilt titles. Essays on various aspects of Walker's books and themes by Thadious M. Davis, Susan Willis, Peter Erickson, Barbara Christian, Keith Byerman, Bell Hooks and other scholars. Unread, as new in like DJ. 245 pp. $40 Add to Cart
2650 Bone, Robert A. The Negro Novel in America Yale Univ Press 1965 Soft Cover Second Edition Revised edition, first printing thus. The classic study of the African-American novel, from Charles Chestnutt through James Baldwin. Damp-warped, stains to top edge & foreedge but text block clean. 289 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3090 Bone, Robert A. The Negro Novel in America Yale Univ Press 1968 Soft Cover Revised Edition Fifth printing thus. The classic study of the African-American novel, from Charles Chestnutt through James Baldwin. Rubbing to cover, slight crease at top edge, text block clean. 289 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5164 Bone, Robert A. Down Home: A History of Afro-American Short Fiction from Its Beginnings to the End of the Harlem Renaissance G. P. Putnams' Sons 1975 0399116028 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Turquoise cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Book near fine with a couple of spots to foreedge. DJ in Mylar also very good with some edgewear and one wrinkle-tear at heel of spine. 328 pp. $75 Add to Cart
2655 Bontemps, Arna Chariot in the Sky: A Novel of the Jubilee Singers Oxford Univ. Press 2002 0195156587 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing of this edition. Grey cloth binding, gilt titles. Fairly sophisticated young adult novel about a group of nine African-American singers and a pianist that, in the late 19th century, performed in Europe and Great Britain, including for Queen Victoria. With an Afterword by Andrew Ward illustrated with some historical documents. Unread, as new in like DJ. 240 pp. $30 Add to Cart
2656 Boyd, Herb and Robert L. Allen, eds The Harlem Reader Random House 2003 1400046815 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Anthology of oral history and narrative by Harlem writers and residents, both famous and not so. As new with small curl to top corner of one page. 334 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6125 Brewer, J. Mason Worser Days & Better Times Quadrangle Books 1965 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A collection of African American folklore. Black cloth spine, olive boards, endpapers & topstain. Book near fine with slight wear to cloth at ends. DJ very good with sunning to spine, edgewear. Quite rare. 192 pp. $245 Add to Cart
4396 Briscoe, Connie A Long Way from Home HarperCollins 1999 0060172789 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 348 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2665 Brooks, Gwendolyn Primer for Blacks Brooks Press 1981 Soft Cover 1st Edition Signed by Author(s) Second printing. Signed 'Sincerely...' on ffep. Near fine with some fading to wrap at edges and a spot on back. Ad for two other titles laid in. 16 pp. $100 Add to Cart
2666 Brooks, Gwendolyn Young Poet's Primer Brooks Press 1981 Soft Cover 1st Edition Signed by Author(s) Second printing. Signed 'Sincerely...' on ffep. Near fine with the slightest bit of wear to stapled binding. Ad for two other titles laid in. Rare. 16 pp. $100 Add to Cart
2667 Brooks, Gwendolyn Riot: A Poem Broadside Press 1969 Soft Cover First Edition Frontispiece painting 'Allah Shango' by Jeff Donaldson. First issue, with "these" for "there" on page 22. Rubbing, aging to wraps. Text block fine. 24 pp. $75 Add to Cart
2670 Brooks, Gwendolyn Family Pictures Broadside Press 1970 091029643X Soft Cover First Edition First printing, so stated. Back cover photo by Roy Lewis. Some soil to cover; else near fine. 24 pp. $75 Add to Cart
3157 Brooks, Gwendolyn Report From Part One Broadside Press 1972 0910296820 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth, gilt titles to spine and front. No DJ as issued. Center B&W photo supplement on coated paper. Very good with rubbing to gilt titles at front, price inked in on ffep, erosion to cloth at back board, light edge spotting. 215 pp. $50 Add to Cart
4815 Brooks, Gwendolyn Aloneness Leroy Foster Broadside Press 1973 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. An illustrated story for children. Two-color text. Very good with slight aging & rubbing to wrap. Text block near fine. Unpaginated. $60 Add to Cart
8287 Brooks, Gwendolyn Free Poetry Reading Worcester County Poetry Association 1983 Soft cover First Edition 8-1/2x11 broadside printed both sides one color advertising a reading given by Gwendolyn Brooks on Tuesday, 10/18/1983 at Worcester State College, Worcester, MA. Illustrated with a charcoal sketch of the poet by Bill Lowry and an excerpt from "Primer for Blacks". Reverse contains more information about the event and a schedule of other readings. Very good with some type on reverse showing through. Rare. $20 Add to Cart
9861 Brooks, Gwendolyn To Gwen with Love: An Anthology Dedicated to Gwendolyn Brooks Johnson Pub Co 1971 0874850436 Hardcover First Edition Pink cloth, gilt titles. Contains many Johnson Pub & BAM writers, including: Johari Amini, Hoyt W. Fuller, Delores Kendrick, Keorapetse W. Kgositsile, Etheridge Knight, Don L. Lee, A.B. Spellman, Carolyn M. Rodgers, Dudley Randall, Sterling D. Plumpp, Sonia Sanchez and many others. Book has significant mold patches to boards, spotting to endsheets and a binding flaw to one page (text not obscured). DJ very good with rubbinjg, one wrinkle-tear, other small tears. 149 pp. $55 Add to Cart
3539 Brooks, Gwendolyn, Ed. A Broadside Treasury Broadside Press 1971 0910296537 Hardcover First Edition Anthology featuring most of the major Broadside Press poets. Red cloth binding, gilt titles to front & spine. No DJ (as issued?) Not ex-lib. Very good with some mild discoloration to cloth on back board. Text block near fine. 188 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2672 Brown, Benjamin A., ed. Harlem Quarterly, 1949-1950 Negro Universities Press 1970 0837130514 Hardcover First Thus Bound in green cloth with gilt titles to spine. No DJ. Reproduces the entire contents of the original publication as far as can be determined. Contains essays, fiction, poetry, reviews by Langston Hughes, John Henrik Clarke, Ricardo Weeks, Iris Barner, Mattie L. Goode, others. Unread, near new. 66 pp. $80 Add to Cart
7018 Brown, Claude The Children of Ham Stein & Day Pub 1976 0812818377 Hardcover First Edition Salmon cloth spine, lime boards, gilt titles & author's signature to front board. Book very good with some edge spotting & soil. DJ also very good with several 1/4" tears, sunned slightly at spine. 224 pp. $50 Add to Cart
7277 Brown, Claude Manchild in the Promised Land Macmillan & Co. 1965 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Red cloth, black and gold titles at spine, red topstain. Inscribed by BOTH Claude Brown and his brother, Henry. Very good with a couple of marks to boards, owner-signed ffep. DJ also very good with edgewear and aging, one 1" tear top front panel, 1/2" tear bottom back panel. Price of $5.95 intact. Very rare. 415 pp. $1025 Add to Cart
10900 Brown, William W.;Levine, Robert S. Clotel; Or, the President's Daughter: A Narrative of Slave Life in the United States Bedford/st Martins 2000 0312152655 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. A Bedford Cultural edition, edited by Robert S. Levine and containing various historical essays and data. Unread, near new with some rubbing to cover. 527 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4094 Burton, Robert Wilton; Hitchcock, Bert; Sport, Kathryn De Remnant Truth: The Tales of Jake Mitchell and Robert Wilton Burton Univ of Alabama Pr 1991 0817305157 Soft Cover 1st Thus Assumed first printing of this edition. A collection of Southern tales in dialect based on a character named Marengo Jake. Unread, as new, still in pub's shrinkwrap. 247 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2681 Caldwell, Ben, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins and Leroi Jones A Black Quartet: Four New Black Plays New American Library/NAL 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet Y4388, first Signet printing. Four one-act plays by Ben Caldwell, Ronald Milner, Ed Bullins and Leroi Jones. Unread, near fine but for aging of paper and some rubbing to cover. 158 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2659 Campbell, Bebe Moore Brothers and Sisters: A Novel Putnam 1994 039913929X Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Near new with a bit of shelfwear to cover. 473 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2685 Carroll, Rebecca Swing Low: Black Men Writing Crown Publishers 1995 0517883244 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Interviews with 17 African-American male writers, including: Caryl Phillips, John Edgar Wideman, August Wilson, Yusef Komunyakaa, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. Leon Forrest, Ishmael Reed, Wesley Brown, others. Unread, near new with a bit of shelfwear to cover and smudges to foreedge. 266 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7262 Cartey, Wilfred Whispers from a Continent: The Literature of Contemporary Black Africa Random House 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, orange/gilt titles, orange topstain. An analysis, not an anthology. Book very good plus with a few spots to topstain. Dj also very good plus with waterstain at bottom edge at spine. 397 pp. $35 Add to Cart
10866 Cary, Lorene Black Ice Alfred a Knopf Inc 1991 0394574656 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Oatmeal cloth spine over beige boards, gilt titles. Author's account of her education and later experiences at St. Paul's Academy in New Hampshire. Unread, near fine in like DJ. 238 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6413 Cheatwood, Kiarri T-H. Psalms of Redemption Lotus Press 1983 0916418413 Soft cover First Edition Unread copy with shelfwear, including a surface tear to back of cover over ISBN. Rare. 50 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9684 Chesnutt, Charles W. To Be an Author: Letters of Charles W. Chesnutt, 1889-1905 Princeton Univ Pr 1997 0691036683 Hardcover Frst Edition Maroon cloth, gilt titles. First printing. Notes in text block. A fine copy in near-fine DJ with minor shelfwear. 248 pp. $30 Add to Cart
2689 Chestnutt, Charles W. The Marrow of Tradition St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 2002 0312194064 Soft Cover First Thus Bedford Cultural Edition. First printing of this edition. Turn of century novel about racial conflict in a Southern town. This 'teaching edition' includes information on Mr. Chestnutt and other African-American writers of the era. Trade paperback. Unread, as new. 465 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9676 Clarke, Austin More: A Novel Harpercollins/Amistad 2009 0061772402 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. By the author of The Polished Hoe; also winner of the Commonwealth Prize. Unread, as new. 300 pp. $30 Add to Cart
8604 Clarke, John Henrik, ed. Harlem: Voices from the Soul of Black America New American Library/NAL 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First printing. Signet Q4336.Contains work by LeRoi Jones, James Baldwin, Maya Angelou, langston Hughes, Ann Petry, Chester Himes, John Oliver Killens, Louise Meriwether. Very good unread copy with edge stained at top and foreedge but text block mostly unaffected. 222 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6344 Clifton, Lucille Generations: A Memoir Random House 1976 039446155X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine, oatmeal boards, gilt titles & decoration. Book very good with spotting to edges and pastedowns. DJ priced $5.95 and dated 3/76 very good with darkening at spine, soil. Pub's errata slip laid in. 79 pp. $80 Add to Cart
2761 Cobb, William Jelani, ed. Essential Harold Cruse: A Reader St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 2002 0312293968 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Topically organized and explores subjects and themes of his writing. Concludes with an interview with Cruse. Unread, as new with slight scuff/bump to bottom corner 310 pp. $17 Add to Cart
9713 Cole, Akintola African Short Stories Vantage Press 1971 Hardcover First Edition Black laminate binding, gilt titles. This collection of 11 stories depicts modern-day Africa; in particular, the author's native Nigeria. Book and DJ near fine. 71 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2700 Cooke, Michael G. Afro-American Literature in the Twentieth Century: The Achievement of Intimacy Yale Univ Pr. 1984 0300032188 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Book organized thematically. Authors discussed include: James Weldon Johnson, Charles Chesnutt, Nella Larsen, Zora Neale Hurston, Richard Wright, Ralph Ellison, Michael Harper, Eldridge Cleaver, Robert Hayden, Alice Walker, Jeam Toomer, James Baldwin and Ishmael Reed. Book very good with tape marks to endpapers and small chip to cloth at head of spine. DJ has a small hole at heel of spine, else very good plus. 241 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2701 Cooper, Clarence Jr. The Scene W.W. Norton 1996 0393314634 Soft Cover First Thus First novel set in the 1960s dealing with the urban drug underground. Very good unread copy with minor sunning to spine. 288 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2702 Cooper, Clarence Jr. The Scene Payback Pr (UK) 1996 0862416345 Soft Cover First Thus First novel by this writer set in the 1960s dealing with the urban drug underground. Unread, as new. 293 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4966 Cooper, Clarence Jr. The Scene W W Norton & Co Inc 1996 0393314634 Soft cover First Edition First thus. Unread, very good copy with slight shelfwear to cover. 288 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7449 Cooper, Clarence L. Weed and The Syndicate Payback Press 1997 086241718X Soft cover First Thus First Payback ed. Unread, as new. 251 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5359 Cooper, J. California Homemade Love St Martins Pr 1988 0312010397 Soft cover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Third pb printing. Inscribed "Love, peace & wisdom" on ffep and dated 6/91. Very good with faint edge spotting. 175 pp. $55 Add to Cart
2704 Cooper, Wayne F. Claude McKay: Rebel Sojourner in the Harlem Renaissance Louisiana St. Univ. 1996 080712074X Soft Cover First Thus First pb printing. A biography, illustrated with B&W photographs and extensive Chapter Notes. The author edited The Passion of Claude McKay, a widely-used text. Unread, as new. 441 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7048 Crafts, Hannah; Gates, Henry Louis The Bondwoman's Narrative Warner Books Inc 2003 0446531731 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Quarto. A book in manuscipt facsimile with an Introduction and Notes by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Unread and fine copy in like DJ with light shelfwear at edges and sticker removal mark to front panel. Scarce now. ca 300 pp (unpaginated) $60 Add to Cart
2758 Crouch, Stanley Don't the Moon Look Lonesome: A Novel Pantheon 2000 0375409327 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Bound Galley. As new. 531 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2762 Cullen, Countee, ed. Caroling Dusk: An Anthology of Verse by Black Poets Carol Pub Group 1993 0806513497 Soft Cover First Thus Facsimile of the 1927 edition. Poems by Cullen, Bontemps, Hughes, Dunbar, DuBois, Johnson, Nelson, Toomer, McKay, others. Unread, near new with sunning to spine. 237 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4626 Cullen, Countee, ed. Caroling Dusk: An Anthology of Verse By Negro Poets Harper & Brothers 1927 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, black/pink titles on paper labels at spine & front board. Decorative pink-patterned endpapers. CR page reads "I-B" (09/27) and "First Edition." Book very good with a few waterspots to pink topstain. In glassine dustwrapper that has some rubbing & edgetears. 237 pp. $250 Add to Cart
2452 Danticat, Edwidge Krik? Krak! Farrar Straus & Giroux 1995 1569470251 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new with some minor cover soil. 224 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2766 Danticat, Edwidge Breath, Eyes, Memory Vintage Books 1998 037570504X Soft Cover 2nd Edition Second Vintage Contemporaries edition, third printing. Unread, as new. 236 pp. $10 Add to Cart
2772 Davis, George Coming Home Random House 1971 0394462238 Hardcover 1st Edition Stated first edition. Novel about black airmen in the Vietnam conflict. Blue cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Book very good plus with some edge soil, rubbing to boards. DJ also very good with rubbing. 208 pp. $65 Add to Cart
11429 Davis, George Coming Home Howard Univ Pr 1984 088258118X Soft Cover 1st Thus Howard Univ Press Libgrary of Contemporary Literature. With an Introduction by Mel Watkins. A tale of 3 fighter pilots in Vietnam; first friends, then later, enemies. Unread, as new with rubbing to cover. 215 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2770 Davis, Thadious M. Nella Larsen: Novelist of the Harlem Renaissance Louisiana St. Univ 1994 0807118664 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon binding, gilt titles. A literary biography, illustrated with B&W photos on coated paper. Unread, as new with some smudges to foreedge and a bit of shelfwear to DJ. 492 pp. $45 Add to Cart
3689 Davis, Thadious M. Nella Larsen: Novelist of the Harlem Renaissance A Woman's Life Unveiled Louisiana State Univ Press 1994 0807118664 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Maroon faux-leather binding, gilt titles to spine. An exhaustive study by a professor at Brown University, also the author of a book on Faulkner's African-American characters. Extensively footnoted in text. An unread, as-new copy but a 'hurt' book with a significant dent to top edge, back board and DJ. 492 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2736 Davis, Ursula Broschke Paris Without Regret: James Baldwin, Chester Himes, Kenny Clarke and Donald Byrd Univ. Iowa 1986 0877451478 Hardcover First Printing Tan cloth, black titles. Stated first edition. Examines the exodus of four African American artists to France. Contains Notes and Source Notes. Unread, fine in like DJ. 124 pp. $50 Add to Cart
2774 DeBerry, Virginia and Donna Grant Better Than I Know Myself St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 2004 0312273096 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading Copy. Unread, as new with a tiny bit of shelfwear. 372 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2764 Delany, Martin R. Blake or the Huts of America Beacon Press 1970 0807064181 Hardcover First Edition First thus (NAP). Mustard cloth spine, green parchment-patterned boards, brown titles and pub's colophon to front. Book very good plus with edge soil and a few spots. DJ also veryk good plus with sunning to spine. 321 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2756 Delany, Samuel R. Heavenly Breakfast Bantam Books 1979 0553127969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Bantam printing. Near fine unread copy with some aging to paper, light crease to top corner of one page. 127 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5720 Deodene, Rank and William P. French Black American Poetry Since 1944: A Preliminary Checklist Chatham Bookseller 1971 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. A bibliography. Near fine. NOT ex-lib. 42 pp. $30 Add to Cart
2777 Dickey, Eric Jerome Milk in My Coffee E.P. Dutton & Co. 1998 0525943854 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading copy/proof. Unread, near new. 308 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2778 Dickey, Eric Jerome Thieves' Paradise E.P. Dutton & Co. 2002 0525946632 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading copy/proof. Unread, near new. 386 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5041 Dry, Richard Leaving: A Novel St Martins Pr 2002 0312283318 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading copy. Unread, as new with slight curl to cover. 452 pp. $10 Add to Cart
7458 Du Bois, W.E.B. The Quest of the Silver Fleece: A Novel Broadway (Bantam/DD/Dell), 2004 0739447793 Hardcover Reprint Introduction by Arnold Rampersad. Du Bois' first novel. Unread and as new in like DJ.381 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2785 Dunbar, Paul Laurence Folks From Dixie E. W. Dodd, Mead 1922 Hardcover 1922 Edition Brown cloth, brown titles and decoration to front. Dark topstain. No DJ. With B&W illustrations by E. W. Kemble. Good plus with spine cracked in two places, cloth frayed at spine-ends, topstain faded, bookplate/stamp to ffep. 263 pp. $65 Add to Cart
2787 Dunbar, Paul Laurence The Sport of the Gods Collier Books 1970 Soft Cover First Thus The first major protest novel written by a black American. Very good with spotting to top edge and minor age-discoloration of cover on back. Uncommon. 189 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2788 Dunbar, Paul Laurence Lyrics of Lowly Life Carol Pub Group 1997 0806509228 Soft Cover Reprint Facsimile edition, fifth printing. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 208 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6215 Dunbar, Paul Laurence The Love of Landry Mnemosyne Publishing Co. 1969 Soft cover First Thus Reprinted from the 1900 edition. Very good with some edge soil & spotting. Unread. 200 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7128 Dunbar, Paul Laurence Li'L' Gal Leigh Richmond Miner Dodd, Mead and Company 1904 Hardcover First Edition Decorated green cloth binding (white/yellow/lt. green) with gilt titles. Top edge gilt, foreedge deckled. Illustrated with B&W photos by Miner. Sewn binding, printed on coated paper. Very good copy with faint stains to upper 1/2" of leaves but gilt edge unaffected. Back board also fainly discolored by wax (affecting finish but not color). Some rubbing to front board, wear at corners, sunned at spine. No DJ. Text block very good plus with normal aging to paper, a few grease spots. 123 pp. $275 Add to Cart
9605 Dunbar, Paul Laurence In His Own Voice : The Dramatic and Other Uncollected Works of Paul Laurence Dunbar Ohio Univ Press 2002 0821414224 Soft cover First Edition Second printing. Contains poems, essays, short stories and dramatic pieces. Unread, as-new copy. 315 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9342 Durham, David Anthony Walk Through Darkness Doubleday 2002 0385499256 Soft cover First Edition Advance reading copy, softcover. Author won the Zora Neale Hurston/Richard Wright Fiction Award in 1992. Unread, near new with a few spots to back cover. 246 pp. $10 Add to Cart
9504 Durham, David Anthony Gabriel's Story Doubleday 2001 0385498144 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Post-Civil War novel by the winner of the Zora Neale Hurston/Richard Wright Award, 1992. Unread, as new in like DJ. 292 pp. $25 Add to Cart
6309 Echewa, T. Obinkaram Land's Lord: A Novel Lawrence Hill & Co 1976 0882080695 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth, black titles. Book near fine with some small stains to top edge. DJ in Mylar also near fine with slight rubbing. 145 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2795 Edwards, Junius If We Must Die Howard Univ Press 1985 0882581171 Soft Cover First Thus Originally published in the 1960s. Novel about race relations in the South. unread with minor shelfwear and small stain to bottom edge at back. 146 pp. $12 Add to Cart
2797 Elder, Lonne III Ceremonies in Dark Old Men Noonday Press 1987 0374507929 Soft Cover 1st Edition 13th Printing. Unread with rubbing to cover and surface tear to back cover from price sticker removal. 180 pp. $10 Add to Cart
2803 Essex, Harry Man and Boy Dell Publishing 1971 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Dell 5286, first Dell printing with .75 cover price. Western film starring Bill Cosby. Near fine with some light cover soil and aging to paper. 188 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7395 Evans, Mari I Am A Black Woman: Poems William Morrow & Co. 1970 Hardcover First Edition First printing (NAP). Black cloth, white titles. Book very good with a few pages rough-cut at foreedge, soil to top edge. DJ in Mylar very good with rubbing, closed tear at head of spine. Rare. 95 pp. $100 Add to Cart
2871 Fabre, Michel and Robert E. Skinner, eds Conversations with Chester Himes Univ. Press of Mississippi 1995 0878058192 Soft Cover 1st Edition Literary Conversations Series. Assumed first printing. Unread, as new in pub's shrinkwrap. 150 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2807 Felger, Robert Richard Wright Twayne Publishers 1980 0805773207 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing (NAP). Twayne's United States Authors Series #386. Blue cloth, gilt titles. No DJ. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 189 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2809 Fields, Mamie Garvin and Karen Fields Lemon Swamp and Other Places: A Carolina Memoir Free Pr 1983 0029101603 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth gilt titles. Oral history/memoir of an African-American woman born in 1888, as told to her granddaughter. Center photo supplement of family members on coated paper. Book very good with edge-spotting. DJ likewise very good with sunning to spine. 250 pp. $20 Add to Cart
11440 Gaines, Ernest J. A Gathering of Old Men Alfred a Knopf Inc 1983 0394514688 Hardcover 1st Edition Seventh printing. Yellow cloth spine over yellow boards, gilt titles. An unread, near-new copy in like DJ with remainder dot to bottom edge. 214 pp. $30 Add to Cart
2832 Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. Loose Canons: Notes on the Culture Wars Oxford Univ. Press 1992 0195075196 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth, blue boards, gilt titles. Essays on multiculturalism and related issues. Unread, as new with slight aging to DJ at flaps. 199 pp. $30 Add to Cart
5044 Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. Richard Wright: Critical Perspectives Past and Present Amistad Pr 1993 1567430279 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 476 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2823 Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. and K.A. Appiah, eds. Langston Hughes Amistad Press 1993 1567430163 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey cloth, gilt titles. First volume in the Amistad Literary Series. Arranged thematically, with essays by Countee Cullen, DuBose Heyward, Sherwood Anderson, Richard Wright, Owen Dodson, J. Saunders Redding, Hubert Creekmore, Carl Van Vechten, James Baldwin and other well-known writers. Unread, as new in like DJ. 255 pp. $35 Add to Cart
10301 Gayle, Addison Jr. Claude McKay: The Black Poet at War Broadside Press 1972 0910296766 Soft Cover 1st Edition Broadside Critics Series #2. Stated first printing. In this extended essay, Gayle links the Jamaican poet to the Negritude and Black Nationalist movements. Very good plus with some spots to cover. 48 pp. $40 Add to Cart
9799 Gayle, Addison, Jr. The Way of the New World: The Black Novel in America Doubleday Anchor 1976 0385041357 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Anchor printing. Very good minus with light crease to front cover hinge, edge spotting/spotting to endsheets. Uncommon. 412 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7587 Gibbs, Michelle S. Sketches from Home Broadside Press 1980 Soft cover First Edition Staplebound pamphlet of poems in calligraphy with illustrations by the author. Very goodwithminorcoversoil. $35 Add to Cart
4127 Giovanni, Nikki A Poetic Equation: Conversations Between Nikki Giovanni and Margaret Walker Howard Univ Pr, 1983 0882580884 Soft Cover Revised Edition First printing of this edition. Near fine with a small nick to cover at foreedge and a couple of faint stains at foreedge.148 pp. $17 Add to Cart
2829 Giovanni, Nikki, ed Grand Fathers: Reminiscences, Poems, Recipes, and Photos of the Keepers of Our Tradition Henry Holt 1999 0805054847 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black spine, purple boards, gilt titles. Stories, poems, photos, recipes and memories by Pearl Cleage, Nikky Finney, Sterling Plumpp, Haki R. Madhubuti, Liz Rosenberg, Jonathan Patton, Chester Higgins, Jr., Mari Evans, Opal Moore, Kwame Alexander and many others. As new in like DJ. 242 pp. $30 Add to Cart
2831 Goble, Myron E. Down in the Delta: A Screenplay Hyperion 1998 0786884584 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Film directed by Maya Angelou. Foreword by Maya Angelou. A Chicago family moves back to the Misissippi Delta to rediscover thefa mily's history. . Unread, as new. 158 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3859 Goines, Donald Never Die Alone Holloway House 1974 0870670182 Mass Market Paperback First Thus Near fine copy with some aging to paper and a bit of shelfwear to cover. 216 pp. $10 Add to Cart
7511 Goines, Donald Daddy Cool W W Norton & Co Inc 1997 0393316645 Soft cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Unread, as new. 142 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2837 Golden, Marita A Woman's Place Doubleday & Co 1986 0385194544 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Red cloth spine, mustard boards, gilt titles. A novel about three African-American college students in New England and their subsequent lives. Near fine in a very good plus DJ with a shallow wrinkle-tear at top front. 240 pp. $30 Add to Cart
2840 Golden, Marita Long Distance Life: A Novel Doubleday & Co 1989 0385194552 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Brown cloth spine over rust boards, gilt titles. A family saga set in the 1920s through the 1950s. Book near fine with faint spotting to top edge. DJ also near fine with minor rubbing. 321 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2841 Golden, Marita Migrations of the Heart: A Personal Odyssey Doubleday & Co 1983 0385175191 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, mustard boards, gilt titles. Her first book, an autobiographical account of her marriage and emigration to Africa. Near fine in a very good plus DJ with minor edgewear, one tiny tear. 234 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2846 Golden, Marita Don't Play in the Sun: One Woman's Journey Through the Color Complex Doubleday & Co 2004 0385507860 Soft Cover First Edition Bound softcover galley. As new. 195 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10072 Golden, Marita Long Distance Life: A Novel Piatkus Publishers 1990 0749900067 Hardcover First Edition First UK edition. Red binding, gilt titles. Unread, as new in like DJ with slight rubbing. 324 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2839 Golden, Marita, ed. Wild Women Don't Wear No Blues: Black Women Writers on Love, Men and Sex Doubleday & Co 1993 0385424000 Hardcover First Edition First printing. White cloth spine over white boards, gilt titles. Includes writing by Ntozake Shange, Bebe Moore Campbell, Marita Golden, Sonia Sanchez, Audre Lorde, others. Near fine in a very good DJ with some light soil and a boxcutter mark to back panel. 232 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2847 Graham, Arthur J. The Nationals: A Black Happening in Three Acts Black Book Prod. 1968 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Staplebound pamphlet. Near fine with some fading to wraps at edges, a couple of faint spots to foreedge. Ink smeared in several places in production. 87 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6214 Griggs, Sutton Imperium in Imperio Arno/New York Times 1969 Soft cover First Thus Black nationalist novel written in the early 20th century. Very good copy with edge soil, aging to cover, giver inscribed ffep. 265 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4274 Gurnah, Abdulrazak Memory of Departure: A Novel Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated 1988 0802110185 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, near new in very good DJ with one 1/2" tear to bottom edge and minor rubbing. $40 Add to Cart
3566 Guy, Rosa Bird at My Window Coffee House Press 2001 1566891116 Soft Cover First Edition Black Arts Movement Series, Vol. 3. First printing thus. Her first novel, originally published in 1966. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge, one page creased vertically at foreedge. 208 pp. $30 Add to Cart
2888 Gwynne, James A., ed. Langston Hughes: A Tribute Steppingstones 1984 Soft Cover First Edition Steppingstones, Winter 1984. Poems and essays by Faith Berry, Gwendolyn Brooks, Lenard D. Moore, Dudley Randall, Raymond Patterson, others. Near fine but for some minor cover soil. Rare. 88 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2857 Hagen, George The Laments Random House 2004 1400062217 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 373 pp. $25 Add to Cart
5909 Harper, Michael S. and Robert B. Stepto, Eds. Chant of Saints: Part One Massachusetts Review 1977 Soft cover First Edition Contains fiction by Ralph Ellison, Hilary Masters & James Alan McPherson. Interviews iwth Toni Morrison and Ralph Ellison. Paintings by Richard Yarde and photos by L. Sykes. Poems/Essays by Harper, Stepto, Sherley Williams, Robert Hayden, others. Very good with soil to cover, spotting to foreedge. Rare. ca 200 pp. $75 Add to Cart
4940 Harper, Michael, Ed. Beloit Poetry Journal: An Afro-American Chapbook Beloit Poetry Journal 1979 Soft Cover 1st Edition Winter 1978/79. Contains poems by Yusef Komunyakaa, Sonia Sahchez, Ntozake Shange, Al Young, Melvin Dixon, Dolores Kendrick, Raymond R. Patterson, others. Fading at spine, a couple of spots to wrap. Interior near fine. Rare. 48 pp. $65 Add to Cart
4360 Harris, Helen Y. Et al, Eds. The Black List Enoch Pratt Free Library 1969 Soft cover First Printing Staplebound pamphlet of African-American booklists on topics including Growing Up Black, Black Power, Black Magic, Black Beauty, Black Rage. Very good with some rubbing/creases to cover. Rare. Unpaginated. $40 Add to Cart
5019 Harris, Trudier Black Women in the Fiction of James Baldwin University of Tennessee Press 1985 0870494619 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, pink/gilt titles. Book & DJ near fine, very slight wear. 229 pp. $30 Add to Cart
3806 Harris, Wilson The Eye of the Scarecrow Faber & Faber 1965 Hardcover First Edition Blue cloth, gilt titles. Owner signed & price mark on ffep, slight edge spotting, ink mark to bottom edge. DJ also very good with very minor shelfwear. 108 pp. $75 Add to Cart
2860 Hayden, David J. Burrows, and Frederick R. Lapides, eds. Afro-American Literature: An Introduction Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1979 0155020757 Soft Cover 1st Edition No printing statement. Contains fiction, poetry, drama, autobiography and essays by Jean Tooer, Langston Hughes, James Baldwin, Sterling Brown, Countee Cullen, Robert Hayden, Dudley Randall, Margaret Walker, Alice Walker, Malcolm X, Eldridge Cleaver, LeRoi Jones, others. Very good with cover creased in two places, shelfwear, minor edge soil. 309 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6361 Haywood, Gar Anthony It's Not a Pretty Sight: An Aaron Gunner Mystery Putnam Pub Group 1996 0399141324 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed on second leaf. In the literary tradition of Chester Himes and Walter Mosley. Unread, and fine in like DJ. 230 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6362 Haywood, Gar Anthony Going Nowhere Fast Putnam Pub Group 1994 0399139176 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Signed on title page. Haywood was the recipient of the Private Eye Writers of America Shamus Award. Fine in near fine DJ sunned at spine. 192 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4068 Henderson, George Wylie Jule Univ of Alabama Pr 1989 081730438X Soft Cover First Edition Assumed first printing. Evidently a sequel to the writer's earlier novel, Ollie Miss. This book continues the character of the son as he moves north to Harlem and city life. Unread, as new, in pub's shrinkwrap. 234 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4070 Henderson, George Wylie Ollie Miss Univ of Alabama Pr 1988 081730388X Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Introduction by Blyden Jackson. Novel set in rural Alabama from the Harlem Renaissance era, with woodcut illustrations in text. Unread, as new with a bit of shelfwear. 276 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2866 Hernton, Calvin C. The Sexual Mountain and Black Women Writers: Adventures in Sex, Literature and Real Life Doubleday & Co 1987 0385239211 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Balck cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles. Essays on Alice Walker, Ann Petry, Langston Hughes, Toi Derricotte, black women poets. Book near fine. DJ very good with edgewear, two short tears. 174 pp. $40 Add to Cart
3693 Heyward, Du Bose Mamba's Daughters Literary Guild 1929 Hardcover Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Original book club edition, 1929. Tan cloth binding, black/red titles to spine and front. Pictorial endsheets. No DJ. VG minus or good plus wirh cloth torn/worn at spine-ends, two small holes at spine.. Stained at back board and gutters. Front hinge cracked at second leaf. Owner bookplate dated 1929 to ffep. 311 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2868 Himes, Chester If He Hollers, Let Him Go New American Library 1949 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet 756, first Signet printing with no cover price and cover art by James Avati. Very good minus with slight lean to spine, aging to paper, watermark to back cover and water-warping of last 50 pages. Cover delaminating at edges. Rare. 191 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2872 Himes, Chester The Third Generation New American Library 1956 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signet Y4881, fourth Signet printing with cover price of 1.25. Near fine unread copy with some aging to paper, edgewear to cover. 316 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2873 Himes, Chester The Primitive New American Library 1955 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Signet Q4847, fourth Signet printing with cover price of .95. Near fine with some aging to paper, rubbing/edgewear to cover. 160 pp. $12 Add to Cart
2875 Himes, Chester If He Hollers, Let Him Go New American Library 1971 Soft Cover 1st Edition Signet Q4846, fourth Signet printing with cover price of .95. Near fine with some aging to paper, rubbing/edgewear to cover. 191 pp. $12 Add to Cart
2876 Himes, Chester Yesterday Will Make You Cry W W Norton & Co 1998 0393045773 Hardcover Second Edition Black/grey binding, gilt titles. Autobiographical novel, originally published as "Cast the First Stone." Second printing of this edition. Unread, as new in like DJ. 363 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7129 Himes, Chester The Crazy Kill (Coffin & Gravedigger Novel) Berkley Books 1966 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Berkley Medallion printing, F1261 with .50 cover price and cover art by Harry Bennett. Unread copy with cover rubbing and soil. 156 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8967 Himes, Chester For Love of Imabelle Dell Publishing Co 1971 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Originally published as A Rage in Harlem. Dell 2697, first Dell printing. Very good copy with light crease at front hinge, rubbing to cover, minor soil, small stain to back cover. 192 pp. $20 Add to Cart
10122 Himes, Chester A Case of Rape: A Novel Howard Univ Pr 1984 0882581430 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth binding, gilt titles. Postscript by Calvin Herndon. Book near fine. DJ very good plus with sunning to spine, wear to head of spine. 140 pp. $35 Add to Cart
5484 Himes, Chester B.; Skinner, Robert E.; Fabre, Michael Conversations With Chester Himes Univ Pr of Mississippi 1995 0878058192 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with some pressure dents to cover and remainder dot to bottom edge at spine. 150 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4400 Holman, John Luminous Mysteries Harcourt 1998 0151003491 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, near new copy with some shelfwear to top edge of DJ, a couple of smudges. 225 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4391 Honeyghan, Glasceta Father Sleeps With the Mudpies: A Novel Calaloux Pubns 1993 0911565159 Soft cover First Edition First printing. Unread, near new. Uncommon title. 126 pp. $45 Add to Cart
2879 Hooks, Bell Wounds of Passion: A Writing Life Henry Holt 1997 080504146X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red/tan binding, gilt titles. A memoir about 'Writing, Love and Sexuality.' Unread, near new with some pressure marks to DJ. 260 pp. $18 Add to Cart
8949 Hopkins, Mary S., Ed. Black American Poetry: A Selected Bibliography Clinton-Essex-Franklin Library System 1985 Soft cover First Edition Bibliography compiled for Black Poetry Day, 1985. Includes mostly books, films, recordings. Very good plus with light cover soil. 14 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4071 Hughes, Carl Milton; Ashe, Arthur The Negro Novelist: A Discussion of the Writings of American Negro Novelists, 1940-1950 Citadel Press 1994 0806500069 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Includes Hurston, Petry, Yerby, Wright, Ellison, Motley, Himes, Saunders. Unread, as new. 288 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5936 Hughes, Carl Milton; Ashe, Arthur The Negro Novelist: A Discussion of the Writings of American Negro Novelists, 1940-1950 Citadel Press 1994 0806500069 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Includes discussion of Richard Wrights, Frank Yerby, Willard Motley, Chester Himes, Ralph Ellison, Zora Neale Hurst and others. Unread, as new. 288 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2887 Hughes, Langston Selected Poems Vintage Books 1974 0394719107 Soft Cover 1st Edition Vintage V-910, first Vintage printing. Contents include poems selected by him from his earlier volumes. Unread and near fine with aging to paper, shelfwear to cover. 297 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4414 Hughes, Langston Ask Your Mama: 12 Moods for Jazz Alfred a Knopf Inc 1969 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Cloth binding, paper covered boards in an abstract collage pattern. Complimentarily-designed DJ by Vincent Torre. Cloth aged, boards a bit frayed at corners; text block (on pink paper) clean, near fine. DJ chipped at head & heel of spine but still bright, price intact. 94 pp. $225 Add to Cart
5001 Hughes, Langston The Best Short Stories by Black Writers; The Classic Anthology from 1899 to 1967 Little Brown & Co 1969 0316380318 Soft cover 23rd Printing Unread, as new with a scuff at foreedge. 508 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6336 Hughes, Langston Black Misery Arouni Paul S. Eriksson 1969 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Dark grey cloth, gilt titles. B&W illustrations by Arouni. Book very good with slightly loose backstrip at top of spine but signatures still intact. DJ on matte paper, no varnish, consequently soiled and age-discolored, chipped, head & heel of spine, triangular closed tear at spine, one tiny hole at front panel. Price of $2.50 intact. $50 Add to Cart
7536 Hughes, Langston Not Without Laughter: A Novel Macmillan/Collier Books 1974 Mass Market Paperback Fourth Printing With an introduction by Arna Bontemps. Very good plus copy with aging to paper, minor cover soil. 304 pp. $30 Add to Cart
7941 Hughes, Langston Not Without Laughter Payback Pr (UK) 1998 0862417686 Soft cover First Thus First Payback printing. With introductions by Maya Angelou and Arna Bontemps. Unread, as new. Becoming scarce. 224 pp. $30 Add to Cart
2890 Hurmence, Belinda, ed We Lived in a Little Cabin in the Yard John Blair 2000 0895871181 Soft Cover 1st Edition Unknown printing. Excerpt from the Federal Writers' Project in the 1930s. Interviews with former slaves. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. c 150 pp. $12 Add to Cart
11304 Hurston, Lucy Speak, So You Can Speak Again: The Life of Zora Neale Hurston Doubleday 2004 0385493754 Hardcover 1st Edition Assumed first printing. Illustrated paper binding, no DJ as issued. Contains removable memorabilia and writing in Zora Neale Hurston's hand, CDF of her speaking and singing and never-before-published poems. As new in pub's shrinkwrap. $50 Add to Cart
10145 Hurston, Zora Neale Their Eyes Were Watching God Jerry Pinkney Univ of Illinois Pr 1991 0252017781 Hardcover First Thus First printing thus. Rust cloth spine over beige cloth boards, gilt titles. B&W full-page illustrations by Pinkney. Book unread, near fine with small dent to top of front board. DJ very good plus with some shelfwear resulting in wear to head of spine. $45 Add to Cart
11095 Hurston, Zora Neale Dust Tracks on a Road J.B. Lippincott Co. 1971 Hardcover 2nd Edition Black cloth spine over orange boards, gilt titles. With an Introduction by Larry Neal. Jacket illustration by Isa Barnett. Her autobiography, originally published in 1942. Very good plus with top edge soil, a couple of spots at foreedge. DJ, priced $5.95 and dated 10/71, also very good with edgewear to spine-ends, a couple of short closed tears, waterspotting to reverse at back panel. Rare even in this later edition. 286 pp. $250 Add to Cart
11433 Hurston, Zora Neale Their Eyes Were Watching God: A Novel HarperCollins 1990 0060916508 Soft Cover Reprint Harper Perennial edition with cover illustration by David Diaz. An unread copy with aging to paper and particularly inside cover. 207 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5385 Jackson, Blyden The Waiting Years: Essays on American Negro Literature Louisiana State University Press 1976 0807101737 Hardcover First Edition Second printing. Essays on Hughes, Wright, Dillard, Harlem Renaissance, Toomer, others. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Book near fine, DJ rubbed, in Mylar. 216 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2899 Jewell, Terri, ed Our Names Are Many: The Black Woman's Book of Days Crossing Press 1996 089594801X Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing. A "perpetual (eg, undated) desk calendar" illustrated with B&W photos of African-American women in history, mini-essays and quotes from notable African American women. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart
2901 Joe, Yolanda The Hatwearer's Lesson E.P. Dutton & Co. 2003 0525947167 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 229 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2905 Johnson, Angela Toning the Sweep: A Novel Orchard 1993 0531054764 Hardcover 1st Edition Third printing. Brown cloth spine, oatmeal boards, gilt titles. An intermediate/young adult novel. Winner of the 1994 Coretta Scott King Award. Book unread, near new with a few small inkspots to one page caused in production. DJ has minor shelfwear and award medallion to front. 103 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3734 Johnson, Charles Soulcatcher and Other Stories Harvest Books 2001 0156011123 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. 'Twelve Powerful Tales about Slavery.' Author has won the National Book Award and received various other accolades. Unread, as new. 110 pp. $12 Add to Cart
5185 Johnson, Dana Break Any Woman Down: Stories Alfred a Knopf Inc 2003 1400030463 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Copy. Unread, as new. 155 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2908 Johnson, James Weldon The Autobiography of an Ex-Coloured Man Pelican Mentor (NAL) 1948 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Mentor M29, first Mentor printing with .35 cover price and cover by Jonas. The first paperback edition of this very important classic. Very good with owner name/address to ffep, toning to paper and some delamination of cover at edges.142 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9645 Jones, Edward P. All Aunt Hagar's Children : Stories HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2006 0060557567 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Forest green binding/oatmeal boards, gilt titles. By the author of The Known World and Lost in the City. A fine copy in like DJ. 399 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2725 Jones, Gayl The Healing Beacon Press 1998 0807063142 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Her first novel in over 20 years. Unread, as new in like DJ. 283 pp. $50 Add to Cart
2912 Jones, Gayl Corregidora: A Novel Beacon Press 1996 0807063150 Soft Cover 1st Edition Ninth printing. As new with remainder dot to top edge. 185 pp. $12 Add to Cart
2923 Jordan, June Civil Wars Beacon Press 1981 0807032328 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Orange cloth, black titles and pub's colophon to front. Essays, letters and speeches on civil rights and related issues. Book looks near new with a remainder dot to top edge. DJ also very good plus with price clipped. 188 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3969 Jordan, June Soldier: A Poet's Childhood Basic Books 2000 0465036813 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, near new in like DJ. 261 pp. $25 Add to Cart
8864 Jordan, June June Jordan Discusses "Who Look at Me" Pathways Educational Programs 1970 Soft Cover First Edition 6-inch LP. A Crowell Author Conversation Record. Has never been played. Extremely rare. $175 Add to Cart
2921 Kaplan, Carla, ed. Zora Neale Hurston: A Life in Letters Doubleday & Co 2002 0385490356 Soft Cover First Edition Bound Galley. Unread, as new with a slight bump to bottom corner at spine and top foreedge. 848 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2919 Kelley, William Melvin A Drop of Patience Ecco 1996 0880014601 Soft Cover 1st Edition First printing thus. Novel about a jazz musician; Introduction by Gerald Early. As new with a remainder mark to bottom edge and some slight rubbing to cover. 237pp. $15 Add to Cart
2920 Kelley, William Melvin A Different Drummer Doubleday & Co 1989 0385413904 Soft Cover 2nd Edition Second Anchor Books edition, sixth printing. Foreword (with Notes) by David Bradley. Looks unread but some passages underlined, some marginalia. 205 pp. $10 Add to Cart
2641 Killens, John Oliver Sippi: A Novel Thunder's Mouth 1988 0938410555 Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Civil rights era novel, set in 1960s Mississippi. New, unread copy with a slight bump to top corner. 434 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5357 Kincaid, Jamaica and Eric Fischl The Autobiography of My Mother Farrar Straus & Giroux 1996 0374107319 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 228 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5488 Kincaid, Jamaica and Eric Fischl My Garden (Book) Farrar Straus & Giroux 1999 0374281866 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 229 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2925 King, Woodie, ed. Black Spirits: A Festival of New Black Poets in America Random House 1972 0394476204 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles. Includes many well-known BAM poets, including Baraka, Bullins, Crouch, Evans (Mari), Giovanni, Henderson, Lee (Don L.), Major, Neal, Reed, Rodgers, Sanchez, Toure, Troupe, others. Book very good with edge spotting, small stain to top edge. DJ also very good with rubbing. 252 pp. $40 Add to Cart
2933 Laferriere, Dany Dining with the Dictator Coach House Press 1994 0889104808 Soft Cover First Edition Stated first edition. Fictionalized memoir by the Haitian writer whose novel An Aroma of Coffee won the 1991 Prix Carbet de la caraibe. Unread, as new with a slight bump/crease to back of wrap, spot to back of wrap. 207 pp. $12 Add to Cart
2935 Larsen, Nella Passing Ayer 1985 0405019300 Hardcover Reprint Facsimile reprint edition, from the 1929 Knopf first edition. Black cloth, gilt titles. No DJ (as issued?). Unread, as new with some glue residue at foreedge. 216 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2941 Larsen, Nella An Intimation of Things Distant: The Collected Fiction of Nella Larsen Doubleday & Co 1992 0385421494 Soft Cover 1st Edition Fourth printing. Foreword by Marita Golden. Contains Sanctuary, Freedom, Quicksand and Passing. Unread, as new with some minor shelfwear and aging to paper. 278 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2940 Larson, Charles R. Invisible Darkness; Jean Toomer and Nella Larsen Univ. Iowa Press 1993 087745437X Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. A revisionist literary biography of these two important writers of the Harlem Renaissance era. With Notes, Sources. Unread, as new. 241 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4670 Laye, Camara The Radiance of the King Vintage Books 1989 0679722009 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread and near fine with slight shelfwear to cover and aging to paper. 305 pp. $15 Add to Cart
6113 Lee, Don L. (Haki R. Madhubuti) Think Black! Broadside Press 1983 Soft cover Sixteenth Printing In staplebound wraps. Third, enlarged edition. Near fine with some minor soil to wrap. 24 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3087 Lincoln, Christine Sap Rising Pantheon Books 2001 0375421408 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reader's softcover edition.Unread, as new. 164 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3467 Littlejohn, David Black On White: A Critical Survey of Writing By American Negroes Grossman Publishers 1966 Hardcover First Edition Tan cloth, red/black titles to spine and front, red topstain. Stated first printing. In this critical overview, Littlejohn covers before and after the publication of Native Son, current playwrights, poets and novelists. Even though the book is nearly 50 years old, his perceptions are still valuable. Book very good plus with light aging to cloth, spotting to foreedge. DJ also very good plus with one short tear, minor aging, soil. 180 pp. $40 Add to Cart
8841 Lopez, Hank Afro-6 Dell Publishing Co. 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First Dell printing #0180. Very good unread copy with waterstain at bottom foreedge, cover surface-chipped at front corners, rubbed. 237 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5071 Lyons, Mary Sorrow's Kitchen: The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston Atheneum 1990 0684191989 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Purple boards, black cloth binding. Book & DJ both near fine. 144 pp. $35 Add to Cart
2953 Magill, Frank N., Ed. Masterpieces of African-American Literature: Descriptions, analyses, characters, plots, themes, critical evaluations, and significance of major works of fiction, nonfiction, drama and poetry. HarperCollins 1992 0062700669 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. An encyclopedic reference book containing plot synopses, principal characters, analysis, and some historical framework. Writers range from Phillis Wheatley through the Black Arts Movement writers. Unread, near new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge and some aging to paper. 593 pp. $30 Add to Cart
3083 Major, Clarence Symptoms & Madness: Poems Corinth Books 1971 0870910655 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Full cloth binding, edition of 1,000 hardcover copies. Book near fine, DJ very good with some rubbing, edgewear, two small tears. Review slip laid in. 76 pp. $75 Add to Cart
3603 Major, Clarence Come by Here: My Mother's Life John Wiley & Sons Inc 2002 0471415189 Hardcover First Edition First printing. National Book Award Finalist and author of 12 books of poetry, among others, writes about his mother, who determined not to allow her complexion to dictate life's choices. Unread, as new in like DJ. 270 pp. $30 Add to Cart
2954 Major, Marcus 4 Guys and Trouble E P Dutton 2001 0525945687 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 309 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2955 Margolies, Edward Native Sons: A Critical Study of Twentieth-Century Negro American Authors Lippincott 1968 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Black cloth, turquoise titles and topstain. A study of WEB DuBois, Charles Chestnutt, James Weldon Johnson, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Langston Hughes, Jean Toomer, Claude McKay, Countee Cullen, Richard Wright, Chester Himes, James Baldwin, Ralph Ellison, Malcolm X., William Demby and LeRoi Jones. Proceeds chronologically. Book very good plus with fading to topstain. DJ likewise very good plus with rubbing, price clipped. 210 pp. $30 Add to Cart
2582 Margolies, Edward and Michel Fabre The Several Lives of Chester Himes Univ Mississippi 1998 0878059083 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Photo supplement on coated paper. A biography based on his letters, notes and other documents, with some discussion of his work by two notable scholars. Unread, as new in like DJ. 209 pp. $30 Add to Cart
7512 Margolies, Edward, Ed. A Native Sons Reader: Selections By Outstanding Black American Authors of the Twentieth Century J.B. Lippincott Company 1970 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth, gilt titles, stated first edition. Contributors include William Attaway, James Baldwin, Gwendolyn Brooks, Chester Himes, Langston Hughes, Audre Lorde, William Melvin Kelley, W.E.B. DuBois, Jean Toomer, John A. Williams, Richard Wright, others. Book near fine with slight soil at top edge. DJ in Mylar also near fine with rubbing, price clipped. 361 pp. $75 Add to Cart
2752 Marks, Carole and Diana Edkins The Power of Pride: Stylemakers and Rulebreakers of the Harlem Renaissance Crown Publishers 1999 0609600966 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red faux-leather binding, gilt titles to front and spine, illustrated endsheets. Some of the luminaries featured in this retrospective include: Josephine Baker, Zora Neale Hurston , James Weldon Johnson, Ethel Waters, Louis Armstrong , Bessie Smith, Nella Larsen, Duke Ellington, Bill 'Bojangles' Robinson, Carl Van Vechten, Langston Hughes and Dorothy West. Lavishly illustrated in sepiatone with historical photos and other documents. Chapter Notes included. Book fine. DJ near fine with scratch to back panel. 272 pp. $50 Add to Cart
3057 Marshall, Paule Daughters Atheneum/Macmillan 1991 0689121393 Soft Cover First Edition Advance softcover promotional excerpt. Contains one chapter. author bio, letter from publisher bound in. Unread, as new. 25 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3058 Marshall, Paule The Fisher King: A Novel Scribners 2000 0684872838 Hardcover First Edition First printing. By the author of Brown Girl, Brownstones. Black/purple binding, gilt titles, Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder mark to bottom edge and some faint smudges to foreedge. 222 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3086 Mathabane, Miriam with Mark Mathabane Miriam's Song Simon & Schuster 2000 0684833034 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Reader's Copy. Unread, new new with only a slight crease to front cover. Promo letter laid in. 313 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7694 Mayfield, Julian, Ed. Ten Times Black Bantam Books 1972 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Bantam NP7351. First printing. Contains Harlem Transfer by Evan K. Walker, A Night in Kenitra by Hank Gay, Yes, we can Sing by Sam Greenlee, A Revolutionary Tale by Nikki Giovanni, Steady Going Up by Maya Angelou, A Windy Day in May by Sandra Drake, Wade by Rosa Guy, The Final Supper by Barbara Woods, The Future by Clarence Major and Black on Black by Julian Mayfield. Unread copy. Very good plus with aging and shelfwear. Rare and collectible because of the contributors. 149 pp. $90 Add to Cart
2748 McEvoy, Seth Samuel R. Delany Frederick Ungar 1984 0804464626 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Critical study with chapters devoted to his major works. Notes included. Minor shelfwear, two stickers to back cover; text block near fine with light aging. 142 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3054 McFadden, Bernice L. Sugar E P Dutton 2000 0525945318 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 229 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3055 McFadden, Bernice L. This Bitter Earth E P Dutton 2002 0525946365 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 276 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3651 McFadden, Bernice L. Loving Donovan: A Novel in Three Stories E P Dutton 2003 052594706X Soft Cover First Edition Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new with a slight bump to bottom corner, back. 228 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3578 McKay, Claude Banana Bottom: A Novel Harcourt 1974 0156106507 Soft Cover 1st Edition Eleventh printing of this Harvest edition. Born in Jamaica, McKay emigrated to the US in 1912 and became an important voice in the Harlem Renaissance literary movement. Unread, as new. 315 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9435 McKnight, Reginald He Sleeps Henry Holt & Co 2001 0805048286 Soft cover First Edition Advance reader's edition, softcover. By the author of White Boys. Unread, near new with faint creases to front & back cover. 210 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5790 McMillan, Terry, Ed. Breaking Ice: An Anthology of Contemporary African-American Fiction Viking Press 1990 067082562X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth binding, red boards, gilt titles. Dozens of well- and lesser-known writers included; among them Toni Cade, David Bradley, Wesley Brown, Octavia Butler, Wanda Coleman, J. California Cooper, Samuel R. Delaney, Arthur Flowers, Grace Edwards Yearwood, Gayl Jones, Paule Marshall, Ntozake Shange, John Edgar Wideman, many more. Unread and near fine in like DJ with some rubbing. 690 pp. $45 Add to Cart
9738 Mda, Zakes Heart of Redness; A Novel Farrar Straus & Giroux 2002 0374528349 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black binding, red boards. By the author of Ways of Dying. Unread, as new in like DJ. 277 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4951 Meisenhelder, Susan Edwards Hitting a Straight Lick With a Crooked Stick: Race and Gender in the Works of Zora Neale Hurston Univ of Alabama Pr 2001 0817311319 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 258 pp. $20 Add to Cart
2683 Miles College Black Flame: A Literary Magazine Miles College 1968 Soft Cover 1st Edition March, 1968. Includes work by Larry Neal, A.B. Spellman, Jay Wright & others. Photos by Chris McNair & John McClusky. Very good with some edge spotting. Quite rare. 60 pp. $50 Add to Cart
3068 Miller, E. Ethelbert Fathering Words: The Making of an African American Writer St. Martin's/Bloomsbury 2000 0312241364 Hardcover First Edition First printing. A family memoir by the author of five collections of poetry, with occasional passages in his sister's voice. Unread, as new in like DJ. 178 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3069 Monroe, Mary God Don't Like Ugly Kensington 2000 1575666073 Soft Cover 1st Edition Ninth printing. A young adult novel about teen problems and abusive relationships, set in 1960s Ohio. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. 341 pp. $12 Add to Cart
3070 Monteilh, Marissa The Chocolate Ship Avon Books 2003 0060011483 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 344 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3071 Morrison, Toni Love Alfred a Knopf Inc 2003 0375409440 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 200 pp. $45 Add to Cart
3072 Morrison, Toni The Nobel Lecture in Literature, 1993 Alfred a Knopf Inc 1994 0679434372 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth, gilt titles & decoration. No DJ as issued. Small mark to bottom of front board, remainder mark to top edge. 30 pp. $30 Add to Cart
3073 Morrison, Toni The Bluest Eye Random House Inc 2000 0375411550 Hardcover First Thus Oprah's Book Club edition. First printing thus. As new with a bit of shelfwear to back of DJ. 216 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3074 Morrison, Toni Beloved: A Novel Alfred A Knopf 1987 0394535979 Hardcover 1st Edition First printing. Voted the "Best Work of American Fiction of the Last 25 Years" (NYTBR). Near fine with some slight discoloration to endpapers, minor edgewear to DJ. 275 pp. $45 Add to Cart
9492 Morrison, Toni Playing in the Dark: Whiteness and the Literary Imagination Harvard Univ Pr 1992 0674673778 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black quarter cloth over grey boards, gilt titles. The William E. Massey Sr. Lectures in American Civilization 1990. Morrison discusses Africanist characters in the fiction of Poe, Melville, Twain, Cather and Hemingway. Fine in like DJ. Postcard ad for review copy laid in. 91 pp. $50 Add to Cart
9951 Morrisson, Toni A Mercy: A Novel Alfred A Knopf 2008 9780307264237 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) Stated first edition. Two-tone blue-grey binding, gilt titles. Flatsigned on her monogrammed bookplate on front pastedown. Unread, as new in like DJ. 167 pp. $175 Add to Cart
3077 Mosley, Walter Walkin' the Dog Little, Brown & Co. 1999 0316966207 Hardcover First Edition Signed by Author(s) First printing. A Socrates Fortlow novel (Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned). Signed on title page. As-new, unread copy in like DJ with a bit of shelfwear. 260 pp. $50 Add to Cart
3078 Mosley, Walter Black Betty: An Easy Rawlins Mystery Norton 1994 0393036448 Hardcover 1st Edition Fourth printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 255 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3079 Mosley, Walter Black Betty: An Easy Rawlins Mystery W W Norton & Co Inc 1994 0393036448 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, near new with minor shelfwear. 255 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3080 Mosley, Walter RL's Dream W.W. Norton & Co. 1995 0393038025 Hardcover First Edition Fourth printing. As new in like DJ. 267 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3081 Mosley, Walter Fearless Jones Little, Brown 2001 0316592382 Soft Cover 1st Edition Advance reading Copy. Unread, as new. 312 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3084 Mosley, Walter Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned W.W. Norton & Co. 1998 0393045390 Hardcover First Edition First printing. DJ dated 11/97. The first Socrates Fortlow novel. Near new and unread with a bit of rubbing to DJ. 208 pp $15 Add to Cart
5297 Mosley, Walter White Butterfly: An Easy Rawlins Mystery W W Norton & Co Ltd 1992 039303366X Hardcover First Edition First UK printing. Dark blue cloth binding, light blue boards. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 272 pp. $30 Add to Cart
5594 Mosley, Walter Fortunate Son: A Novel Little, Brown and Co 2006 0316114715 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading Copy. Unread, as new with slight bump to bottom corner. With publicity materials laid in. 311 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3698 Motley, Willard We Fished All Night Appleton Century Crofts 1951 Hardcover First Edition First printing (numeral one on last page). Pale green cloth binding, dark blue titles. Book near fine with some small stains to foreedge. DJ very good plus with 1/8" loss to spine-ends, wear to folds, sunning at spine. 560 pp. $75 Add to Cart
10919 Motley, Willard Knock on Any Door New American Library 1951 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition A Signet Double Volume 802 AB, fourth Signet printing with cover by James Avati and .50 cover price. A very good plus/near fine copy with few creases and minimal wear although with wrinkling to binding edge common to the double volumes. Does not look read. Uncommon. 607 pp. $25 Add to Cart
9210 Mphahlele, Ezekiel Down Second Avenue Doubleday Anchor 1971 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Anchor A792. First edition. A near-fine, unread copy with age-related bubbles to back cover, edge soil. 210 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4675 Mullen, Bill, Ed. Revolutionary Tales: African American Women's Short Stories, from the First Story to the Present Laurel Leaf 1995 0440220823 Mass Market Paperback Second Printing From Frances Ellen Watkins Harper and Victoria Matthews to Terry McMillan and Maxine Clair. Unread, near fine with small bump/crease to cover at top corner and slight aging to paper. 504 pp. $12 Add to Cart
2724 Mungoshi, Charles The Setting Sun and the Rolling World: Stories Beacon Press 1989 0807083216 Soft Cover First Thus First pb printing. Author was the winner of PEN Awards in 1976 and 1981. Contains 17 stories. Unread, near-new copy with faint spots to top edge. 202 pp. $15 Add to Cart
2740 Murphy, Beatrice M., and Nancy L. Arnez The Rocks Cry Out: Poems Broadside Press 1971 Soft Cover 1st Edition Second printing. Unread, near fine with original price sticker to front. 24 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5172 Murray, Albert The Magic Keys Pantheon Books 2005 0375423532 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Bound Galley. The final volume in the adverntures of Scooter. Unread, as new. 242 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3110 Murray, Albert and John F. Callahan, eds. Trading Twelves: The Selected Letters of Ralph Ellison and Albert Murray Modern Library 2000 0375503676 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Grey cloth binding, gilt titles, logo to front board. Toledano spine #17, Bernhard endsheets. As new in like DJ. 237 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9082 Murray, Alma and Robert Thomas, Eds The Scene Scholastic Book Services 1971 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated boards, no DJ (as issued?). Stated first printing. Volume of The Scholastic Black Literature Series, including selections for school-age readers by notable black writers from Langston Hughes and Countee Cullen to Maya Angelou and Dudley Randall. Very good minus with spotting and 1/2" waterstain at top edge, causing minor rippling to pages. Rare in hardcover. 187 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9083 Murray, Alma and Robert Thomas, Eds The Black Hero Scholastic Book Services 1970 Hardcover First Edition Volume of The Scholastic Black Literature Series. Stated first printing. Illustrated boards, no DJ (as issued?). This volume focuses on literary excerpts for school-aged readers involving heroes and role models. Writers include traditional as well as then-contemporary authors. Very good plus with minor cover soil/aging, spotting at top edge. Rare in hardcover. 205 pp. $65 Add to Cart
9132 Murray, Alma and Robert Thomas, Eds Major Black Writers Scholastic Book Services 1971 Hardcover First Edition Stated first printing. Illustrated cloth binding, no DJ as issued. The Scholastic Black Literature Series. Selections by Margaret Walker, Ralph Ellison, James Baldwin, Gwendolyn Brooks, LeRoi Jones (Amiri Baraka), Ann Petry, Ishmael Reed, Nikkki Giovanni, others. Illustrated with B&W photos by Hugh Bell and Anthony Barbosa. Very good minus with soil/rubbing to boards, evidence of waterstain at top foreedge, some dampwarping of a few pages. Rare. 200 pp. $35 Add to Cart
9133 Murray, Alma and Robert Thomas, Eds The Journey Scholastic Book Services 1970 Hardcover First Edition Illustrated cloth binding, no DJ as issued. Stated first printing. Selections by Langston Hughes, Ricahrd Wright, Sun-Ra, Countee Cullen, Booker T. washington, Lorraine Hansberry, others. Illustrated in B&W by the Dillons and Tom Feelings. Very good with slight soil to cloth. Rare. 192 pp. $50 Add to Cart
3024 Murray, Pauli Proud Shoes: The Story of an American Family Harpercollins 1987 0060913983 Soft Cover 1st Edition Third printing. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to top edge and on back of cover. 280 pp. $12 Add to Cart
3113 Myers, Walter Dean Bad Boy: A Memoir HarperCollins 2001 0060295236 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Illustrated B&W photo-collage boards, DJ design in color. Myers recounts his childhood in Harlem during the 1940s-1950s. Suitable for young readers. As new in like DJ with a small remainder mark to bottom edge. 214 pp. $30 Add to Cart
3117 Nadel, Alan Invisible Criticism: Ralph Ellison and the American Canon Univ. Iowa Press 1991 0877453217 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing, stated. An academic study that examines Invisible Man in the literary tradition of Melville, Whitman, Emerson, Twain and others. Contains Chapter Notes, Works Cited. An unread copy with sunning to spine, minor shelfwear to cover. 181 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3122 Nathiri, N.Y., ed. Zora! Zora Neale Hurston: A Woman and Her Community Sentinal Books 1991 0941263215 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Oversized quarto. Red faux-leather boards, gilt titles. With an essay by Alice Walker. A photo documentary of Hurston's life, including some color photos taken at the 1990 festival held in her honor. Unread, as new with some minor rubbing to DJ. 134 pp. $45 Add to Cart
3115 Naylor, Gloria Linden Hills: A Novel Ticknor & Fields 1985 0899193579 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with a small spot at foreedge, smudge to front board. DJ very good with minor edgewear, small tear at back panel. 304 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4438 Naylor, Gloria The Men of Brewster Place Hyperion Books 1998 0786864214 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black boards & binding, gilt titles. Looks unread, near new in like DJ. 173 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5903 Ngugi, James The Black Hermit: A Play Heinemann 1968 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. By the author of A Grain of Wheat, Weep Not, Child and The River Between. Card covers, black endpapers. Very good with rubbing/aging to cover, small stain at foreedge and original price inked in.76 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3119 Nichols, Charles H., ed. Arna Bontemps Langston Hughes: Letters 1925-1967 Paragon House 1990 1557783918 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. The correspondence between 'Lang' and 'Arna,' as they called one another. An informative collection, in which the two discuss among many other topics, writing and writers. Includes chronologies and facimile letters. Unread, as new. 529 pp. $30 Add to Cart
3125 O'Daniel, Therman B., ed. James Baldwin: A Critical Evaluation Howard Univ Pr. 1977 0882580477 Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Focuses on themes, characters and symbolism in Baldwin's work. Includes Chapter Notes and Classified Bibliography. Book unread, near fine. DJ very good plus with sunning to spine, minor shelfwear. 273 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3126 O'Daniel, Therman B., ed. Langston Hughes Black Genius: A Critical Evaluation William Morrow 1971 Hardcover First Edition First printing (NAP). Black cloth, gilt titles. Various topics include analysis of Hughes' poetry, Hughes as playwright, the Simple character, short fiction, translations, literary experiments. Includes Selected Classified Bibliography. Book very good with soilspots to foreedge, paper aging. DJ also very good with edgewear, aging. 245 pp. $45 Add to Cart
7150 Obradovic, Nadezda Looking for a Rain God: An Anthology of Contemporary African Short Stories Fireside 1990 0671671774 Soft Cover First Edition Advance uncorrected proofs. Unread and near fine in plain wrappers. 264 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3127 Ojikutu, Bayo 47th Street Black: A Novel Crown Pub 2003 0609808478 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. As new. 415 pp. $10 Add to Cart
3129 Okpewho, Isidore The Victims,: A Novel of Poligamy in Modern Africa Doubleday & Co 1971 Soft Cover First Edition First Anchor Books printing, A812 with 1.95 cover price and cover designed by Michael Horen. The novel, set in Nigeria, is a 'graphic portrayal of life in a polygamous family and the economic and psychological forces that are gnawing at the institution of polygamy in contemporary Africa.' Unread and near fine with edgewear and surface tear to cover, text block fine. 221 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7589 Osuntoki, Chief (as Told by) The Book of African Names Drum and Spear Press 0877824002 Soft cover First Edition Staplebound pamphlet. Essay with appendix of names and their meaning. Very good with some edge soil and faint evidence of waterstain to top edge. Rare. Unpaginated. $25 Add to Cart
6548 Oyono, Ferdinand Boy! Collier Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback Second Edition Second printing, 1970. A dark comic novel by the Cameroonian writer. Very good plus unread copy with some cover aging and shelfwear, minor aging to paper. 144 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3730 Parks, Suzan-Lori Getting Mother's Body Random House Inc 2003 1400060222 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Copy. Unread, as new. 211 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7245 Parks, Suzan-Lori Getting Mother's Body: A Novel Random House Inc 2003 1400060222 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Unread and near new in like DJ with publicity materials laid in. 257 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3132 Paschal, Andrew G., ed. A W.E.B. DuBois Reader Macmillan & Co 1971 Hardcover First Edition First printing, stated. Brown cloth, gilt titles. With an Introduction by Arna Bontemps. Organized by topic, this volume contains seven decades' worth of DuBois' writings -- on Black Culture, Race Pride, Segregation, Africa and many other subjects. Book near fine with some edge soil. DJ likewise very good plus with shelfwear. 376 pp. $45 Add to Cart
3133 Patton, Venetria K. and maureen Honey, eds. Double-Take: A Revisionist Harlem Renaissance Anthology Rutgers Univ Press 2001 0813529301 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing (NAP). Quarto. Cover reproduces a painting by William H. Johnson. This collection is termed by the editors 'revisionist' because it includes many writers formerly ignored: women, gay and many other lesser-known from the Harlem Renaissance period, including Angelina Weld Grimke, Anne Spencer, Gwendolyn Bennett, Fenton Johnson, Alice Dunbar Nelson, Effie Lee Newsome, in addition to the usual (Hughes, Cullen, Brown, Bontemps, etc) writers. Unread, as new with a small dent to cover at lower foreedge. 619 pp. $55 Add to Cart
7011 Pemberton, Gayle The Hottest Water in Chicago: On Family, Race, Time, and American Culture Faber & Faber 1992 0571129366 Hardcover First Edition Presumed first printing (NAP). Tan cloth spine, beige boards, gilt titles. Book unread, fine. DJ lightly rubbed, else also fine. 266 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3997 Pharr, Robert Deane S. R. O. (Single Room Occupancy) W W Norton & Co Inc 1998 0393317064 Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Autobiographical novel of a writer living in a seedy Harlem hotel. Unread, as new. 544 pp. $15 Add to Cart
10347 Phillips, Caryl A State of Independence Farrar Straus & Giroux 1986 0374269769 Hardcover 1st Edition Green cloth spine, beige boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. By the author of The Final Passage. DJ illustration by Henry Iles. Book near fine with pub's remainder stamp to bottom edge. DJ very good with rubbing, aging, one shallow wrinkle-tear at top edge. 158 pp. $45 Add to Cart
3995 Pinckney, Darryl Out There: Mavericks of Black Literature Basic Books 2002 0465057608 Hardcover First Edition A discussion of the work of J.A. Rogers, Vincent O. Carter and Caryl Phillips. Unread, as new in like DJ. 160 pp. $25 Add to Cart
3588 Plumpp, Sterling Black Rituals Third World Press 1972 Soft Cover First Edition First printing in card covers. Poet/critic Plumpp analyzes African-American society of the BAM era. Near fine copy with a surface tear to cover at spine, minor age discoloration on back panel of cover. 108 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4000 Porter, Connie All-Bright Court: A Novel Houghton Mifflin 1991 039553271X Hardcover 1st Edition Second printing. Two decades in the lives of an African-American family in working class Buffalo. Unread, as new in like DJ. 224 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4001 Porter, Connie Imani All Mine: A Novel Houghton Mifflin 1999 0395838088 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth spine, maroon boards, gilt titles. Novel about a teenage mother growing up with her child. Unread, as new in like DJ. 212 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4003 Porter, Connie All-Bright Court Houghton Mifflin 1991 039553271X Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Very good with a couple of coffee stains to front cover and some minor edge soil. 224 pp. $10 Add to Cart
4002 Porter, Horace A. Stealing the Fire: The Art and Protest of James Baldwin Wesleyan Univ Press 1989 081955197X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles. Dartmouth professor explores various themes in Baldwin's writing in this serious critical study. Book unread, near fine; DJ price-clipped with 1/4" tear at head of spine. Contains Notes, Bibliography, Index. 220 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7254 Powell, Kevin In the Tradition: An Anthology of Young Black Writers Writers & Readers 1992 0863163157 Hardcover First Edition Green cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Writers include Paul Beatty, Asha Bandele, Jess Mowry, Willie Perdomo, Yonanda Joe, Ira B. Jones, Tony Medina, many others. Book fine in like DJ. 398 pp. $40 Add to Cart
4007 Quashie, Kevin et al, Eds New Bones: Contemporary Black Writers in America Prentice Hall 2000 0130141275 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Octavia Butler, Lucille Clifton, Edwidge Danticat, Toni Cade Bambara, Maya Angelou, Finney, Cortez, Kincaid, Hemphill, Johnson and many others represented in this collection of fiction, poetry, autobiography, essays, speeches, artwork and other media. Near-new, unread copy with a slight crease to back cover. 1128 pp. $45 Add to Cart
6888 Rampersad, Arnold The Life of Langston Hughes (2 Vol) Oxford Univ. Press 1986 0195040112 Hardcover First Edition Both volumes in first printings, sold as a set. Cloth spines over paper boards, gilt titles. Volume I, 1902-1941 "I, Too, Sing America," (0195040112) is very good plus with minor edge soil and faint tape marks to pastedowns from Brodart. DJ likewise very good with some aging. Volume II: 1941-1967 "I Dream A World," (019504519X) is near fine in a price-clipped but otherwise NF DJ. 468 + 512 pp. $125 Add to Cart
4009 Randall, Alice The Wind Done Gone Houghton Mifflin 2001 061810450X Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. With author interview bound in. Unread, as new with slight shelfwear to cover. 214 pp. $10 Add to Cart
4006 Randall, Dudley, Ed. Black Poetry Broadside Press 1969 091029609X Soft Cover First Edition Third printing. Includes poems by Samuel Allen, Arna Bontemps, Gwendolyn Brooks Countee Cullen, Margaret Danner, Ebon, Nikki Giovanni, Robert Hayden, Leroi Jones, Etheridge Knight, Don L. Lee, Claude McKay, Clarence Major, Jean Toomer, Margaret Walker, Langston Hughes, others. Near fine with some rubbing and edgwear to wrap. 48 pp. $45 Add to Cart
4010 Randall, Dudley, Ed. The Black Poets Bantam Books 1988 0553275631 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Fourteenth printing. From spirituals through the 1960s. Good tight copy with a few ink tick-marks, mostly to index. Some aging to paper and a 1/2" tear to front of cover at foreedge. 349 pp. $10 Add to Cart
4432 Ray, David and Robert M. Farnsworth Richard Wright: Impressions and Perspectives University of Michigan 1973 Soft cover First Edition First pb prnting. Unread copy with a waterstain to bottom edge at back and slight aging to cover. 205 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4011 Redding, J. Saunders Stranger and Alone: The Story of a Man Who Betrayed His Own People Harcourt, Brace 1950 Hardcover First Edition Stated first edition. Gray cloth, brown titles. Writer's only novel. Book very good with edge soil and tape marks to pastedowns. DJ near fine with minor soil, one small tear. 308 pp. $110 Add to Cart
6864 Redding, J. Saunders Stranger and Alone Popular Library 1951 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Popular Library 327. Special abridged edition. Very good plus copy with lean to spine, one crease to cover, some fading to endpapers. 222 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4020 Redding, Jay S.; Gates, Henry Louis To Make a Poet Black Cornell Univ Pr 1988 0801419824 Hardcover First Thus First printing of this reissue. Brown cloth, gilt titles. No DJ (as issued?) Scholarly essays on classic African-American literature. With an Introduction by Henry Louis Gates. Unread, as new with glue mark to front board. 142 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4004 Reed, Ishmael Catechism of d Neoamerican Hoodoo Church Paul Breman (UK) 1970 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Staplebound pamphlet of early poems. Near fine with age-spotting to wrap. Rare. 28 pp. $50 Add to Cart
5719 Reed, Ishmael The Free-Lance Pallbearers Bantam 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb printing. Unread and near fine with some spotting to inside cover. 116 pp. $20 Add to Cart
7260 Reed, Ishmael Freelance Pallbearers Allison & Busby 1990 0850319463 Hardcover First Thus First UK edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Book fine but for aging to (cheap) paper. DJ also fine with slight rubbing. Scarce. 153 pp. $75 Add to Cart
6556 Reed, Ishmael, Ed. 19 Necromancers From Now: An Anthology of Original American Writings for the 1970s Doubleday Anchor 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition First pb edition. Contains work by Cecil Brown, Steve Cannon, Clarence Major, Charles Patterson, Victor Hernandez Cruz, Ronald Fair, William Melvin Kelley, Leroi Jones, David Henderson, others. Very good with stains and spotting to cover, small waterstain to endpages. 369 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4012 Reyher, Rebeca Hourwich Zulu Woman New American Library 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet Q4126, first Signet printing. Originally published in 1949 by Columbia Univ Press. With a Preface by Ruth Benedict. Very good, unread copy with aging to paper and some minor soil and shelfwear to cover. 240 pp. $20 Add to Cart
9096 Reynolds, April Knee-Deep in Wonder Picador USA 2004 0312423616 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new with remainder dot to top edge. 301 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9978 Reynolds, April Knee-Deep in Wonder Metropolitan Books 2003 0805073469 Soft cover First Edition Advance softcover reader's edition. A first novel that received a Zora Neale Hurston/Richard wright Foundation award. Unread, near fine with slight aging to paper. 301 pp. $15 Add to Cart
5504 Rhodes, Jewell Parker Douglass' Women Washington Square Press 2003 0743410106 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Fictional biography. Unread, as new with remainder mark to top edge. 358 pp + readers' guide. $15 Add to Cart
4015 Riboud, Barbara Chase Sally Hemings Viking Press 1979 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Page Proof. With handwritten page numbers, some editing marks and no copyright info. Very good with faint spotting to top & foreedge, small surface tear to cover at front. ca 300 pp. $45 Add to Cart
4016 Ridley, John Everybody Smokes in Hell Alfred a Knopf Inc 1999 0375401431 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Very good with a couple of spots to cover, slight surl at edges. 237 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7513 Rinaldi, Ann Come Juneteenth: A Novel Harcourt, Inc. 2007 0152059474 Soft cover First Edition Uncorrected proof. For young readers. Unread, as new in printed wraps. 246 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4023 Roses, Lorraine Elena; Randolph, Ruth Elizabeth Harlem Renaissance and Beyond: Literary Biographies of 100 Black Women Writers, 1900-1945 Harvard Univ Pr, 1997 0674372557 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Contains biographical/literary portraits of such notables as Zora Neale Hurston, Katherine Dunham, Angelina Weld Grimke, Mary Eliza Church, Terrell and Ida Bell Wells-Barnett. Photos included where available. Bibliographies follow sections. Unread, as new. 413 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5472 Rosset, Lisa James Baldwin Chelsea House Pub 1989 1555465722 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black Americans of Achievement series with an introductory essay by Coretta Scott King. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near-new copy with JB ephemera laid in: Jill Krementz postcard (Fotofolio) of JB and a JB program given at Framingham State College, Framingham, MA in December of 1990. 111 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3022 Rowell, Charles H., ed Ancestral House: The Black Short Story in the Americas and Europe HarperCollins 1995 0813320283 Hardcover First Edition Black cloth, gilt titles at spine. First printing. A mammoth anthology of American and European writers, including Tina McElroy Ansa, Toni Cade Bambara, Amiri Baraka, Hal Bennett, Dionne Brand, Octavia E. Butler, Michelle Cliff, Rita Dove, Percival Everett, Ernest J. Gaines, Jamaica Kincaid, Gayl Jones, Charles Johnson, Paule Marshall, Clarence Major, James Alan McPherson, Terry McMillan, Opal Moore, Toni Morrison, Elio Ruiz, Olive Senior, Richard Perry, Alice Walker and John Edgar Wideman. With a Foreword by John Edgar Wideman and an Introduction by Charles H. Rowell. Unread, as new with minor shelfwear to DJ and a remainder mark to bottom edge. 600 pp. $40 Add to Cart
4031 Rowell, Charles H., ed Callaloo Vol 15 No 2 Johns Hopkins Univ. Pr. 1992 Soft Cover 1st Edition Theme: Haiti: The Literature and Culture (Part I). Fiction, essays, poetry, interviews, photography (B&W). Near fine with minor shelfwear to cover. 330 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4048 Sanchez, Sonia Ima Talken Bout the Nation of Islam Truth Del. Corp, ND 1970 Soft Cover First Edition Date approximate, no date given. Single poem on card stock, booklet fold. Cover illus. by Ademola Olugebefola. Photo of Sanchez & two children on back. Text block mostly clean; cover has age soil, a couple of small stains, tiny tear at foreedge. Very rare. 2 pp. $200 Add to Cart
9459 Schomburg Center, Coretta King (Foreword) Standing in the Need of Prayer: A Celebration of Black Prayer Free Press 2003 0743234669 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth binding, gilt titles. A compilation of B&W photos with accompanying text of prayers taken from literature, folklore, etc. Entire book printed on matte-finish heavy paper. Book near fine; Dj has slight shelfwear. Includes Index. 266 pp. $35 Add to Cart
3159 Schuyler, George Black No More Northeastern Univ Press 1989 155553063X Soft Cover Reprint Fourth printing of this edition. In this novel of satire, the protagonist, a black scientist, discovers a way to become white. George Schuyler has been considered a literary predecessor of Ishmael Reed. Unread, as new. 222 pp. $17 Add to Cart
4022 Schuyler, George Black No More New American Library 1969 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Trade paperback. Facsimile of original edition. Text block fine, slight aging to paper. Cover rubbed, small creases at top corners. Rare in this edition. 250 pp. $40 Add to Cart
4998 Schuyler, George S. Black and Conservative: The Autobiography of George S. Schuyler Arlington House 1966 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles. Book near fine with neat owner signature on ffep. DJ also very good with some aging & rubbing. 362 pp. $75 Add to Cart
4053 Scrubbs, Charles Sweet Home: Invisible Cities in the Afro-American Novel Johns Hopkins 1995 0801851270 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. The portrayal of the city in African-American literature, from Paul Laurence Dunbar through Toni Morrison. Contains extensive Chapter Notes. Unread, as new. 296 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3890 Shea, J. Vernon, Ed. The Black and The White: 17 Magnificent Stories of Tension and Passion By America's Greatest Black and White Writers Pyramid Books 1969 Mass Market Paperback 1st Edition Pyramid N-2090, second printing, 1969. Original Title: Strange Barriers. Includes Thomas Wolfe, Richard Wright, Lillian Smith, Ralph Ellison, Frank Yerby, William Faulkner, Shirley Jackson, Langston Hughes, John Dos Passos, others. Cover rubbed with light soil, aging to paper but looks unread. 188 pp. $10 Add to Cart
5573 Simmons, Herbert Man Walking on Eggshells W W Norton & Co Ltd 1997 0393316181 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Unread, as new. 221 pp. $15 Add to Cart
8317 Simmons, Herbert Man Walking on Eggshells W W Norton & Co Inc 1997 0393316181 Soft cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Unread, as new with some shelfwear. 221 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4062 Sinclair, April; Disney Pr Hyperion Ain't Gonna Be the Same Fool Twice Hyperion Books 1996 0786860693 Soft Cover First Edition Advance softcover copy. Unread, as new. 332 pp. $10 Add to Cart
7266 Slim, Iceberg Long White Con Payback Pr (UK) 2002 0862416949 Soft cover First Thus Sequel to Trick Baby. Reprint of the Holloway House edition. Unread, as new. Uncommon. 159 pp. $25 Add to Cart
7938 Slim, Iceberg Mama Black Widow: The Story of the South's Black Underworld Payback Pr (UK) 1999 0862416329 Soft cover Reprint Second printing of Payback Pr edition. Unread, as new. 237 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4421 Smith, Vern E. The Jones Men W W Norton & Co Inc 1998 0393317072 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Very good with a slight bump to top corner and a few pages curled. Some aging to paper. 222 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4093 Soto, Pedro Juan Spiks Monthly Review Press 1973 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Red cloth binding, black titles. Stated first printing. Book near fine with a strip of excess glue on back endpaper that has adhered to endpage, and some minor spotting to top edge. DJ very good with some aging and edgewear. 92 pp. $75 Add to Cart
4453 Southgate, Martha Third Girl From The Left Houghton Mifflin 2005 0618470239 Soft Cover First Edition Advance reading Copy. By the author of The Fall of Rome. Unread, as new. 272 pp. $15 Add to Cart
9740 Soyinka, Wole The Interpreters: A Novel Collier Books 1970 Soft cover First Edition Introduction by Leslie Alexander Lacy. Pb original in the US. Quite rare. A fine copy with minor rubbing/aging to cover. Text block still bright. 276 pp. $75 Add to Cart
4405 Stern, Harold Blackland: A Novel Doubleday 1970 Hardcover First Edition Quarter grey cloth binding, black cloth boards, black titles. Book very good with some soil to top edge, a few age spots to cloth at front board. DJ in Mylar also very good with some aging, rubbing, minor soil & edgewear. 282 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4051 Stowe, Harriet Beecher Uncle Tom's Cabin Classics Illustrated 1944 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Classics Illus. #15, Harry M. Adler, Managing Ed.. Classic Comics version of Uncle Tom's Cabin. Cover worn at spine, torn at bottom of spine . Some inkmarks to title list on back, one small surface tear, aging to paper. $50 Add to Cart
4096 Sundquist, Eric J. Cultural Contexts for Ralph Ellison's Invisible Man: A Bedford Documentary Companion Bedford/st Martins 1995 0312100817 Soft Cover 1st Edition Fifth printing. A Bedford Documentary Companion. Includes readings from speeches, essays, folktales, historical analyses, photographs and other documents that illuminate and contextualize Ellison's novel. Unread, as new with pub's complimentary postcard laid in. 258 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4109 Thomas, Sheree R., Ed. Dark Matter: A Century of Speculative Fiction from the African Diaspora Aspect 2000 0446525839 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Stories and essays by Amiri Baraka, Steven Barnes, Derrick Bell, Octavia E. Butler, Charles W. Chestnutt, Samuel R. Delany, Walter Mosley, Ishmael Reed, Charles R. Saunders, Kalamu Ya Salaam, George S. Schuyler an dothers. Unread, as new in like DJ. 427 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4115 Thurman, Wallace The Blacker the Berry... Touchstone Books 1996 068481580X Soft Cover First Thus First printing of this edition. Novel of the Harlem Renaissance exploring class distinctions based on skin color within the black community. Controversial in its day. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge and a bit of shelfwear, tiny tear to cover. 221 pp. $12 Add to Cart
4119 Tidyman, Ernest Shaft Macmillan & Co 1979 Hardcover First Edition Red cloth, gilt titles. Stated first printing. Well-known as the film with the same title directed by photographer Gordon Parks and starring Richard Roundtree with music by Isaac Hayes. Book very good with a bit of soil and one stain to top edge. DJ also very good with stains to reverse, a couple lightly seeping through. 188 pp. $125 Add to Cart
11331 Tolson, Melvin B., Robert Farnsworth A Gallery of Harlem Portraits Univ of Missouri Press 1980 0826202764 Soft Cover First Thus Assumed first printing thus. Edited with an Afterword by Robert M. Farnsworth. With a 16-pp photo supplement. Unread, as new in pub's shrinkwrap. 276 pp. $25 Add to Cart
8183 Tolson, Melvin B.; Karl Shapiro Harlem Gallery Collier Books 1969 Mass Market Paperback First Edition African-American Library edition. First Collier printing, #07091. With an introduction by Karl Shapiro. A near fine, unread copy with cover aging at spine, minor shelfwear. Rare. 155 pp. $45 Add to Cart
4120 Trimmer, Joseph F., Ed. A Casebook on Ralph Ellison's Invisible Man T. Y. Crowell 1972 0690179219 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Essays by various scholars, including Robert Bone, Earl H. Rovit, Richard Kostelanetz and others. Sections on the novel's historical tradition, Ellison's reaction to that tradition, critical responses to Invisible Man and an Epilogue. Unread copy with some aging to paper and minor shelfwear to cover. 312 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5789 Turner, Darwin T., Ed. Black American Literature: Fiction C. E. Merrill Pub Co 1969 067509500X Soft cover Second Printing Charles E. Merrill Literary Texts series. Contains stories by Charles Chestnutt, Paul Lawrence Dunbar, Jean Toomer, Wallace Thurman, Zora Neale Hurston, Langston Hughes, Richard Wright, Frank Yerby, Ralph Ellison, James Baldwin, William M. Kelley, Kristin Hunter. Very good with aging to cover, some edgewear. 142 pp. $20 Add to Cart
6368 Turner, Darwin T., Ed. Black American Literature Essays C. E. Merrill Pub Co 1969 0675095034 Soft cover Second Printing Essays by William Wells Brown, Frederick Douglass, Alexander Crummell, Paul Laurence Dunbar, W.E.B. DuBois, Kelly Miller, James Weldon Johnson, Langston Hughes, George S. Schuyler, Saunders Redding, Ralph Ellison, James Baldwin, LeRoi Jones and Eldridge Cleaver. Very good with cover and edge soil, aging. 154 pp. $25 Add to Cart
2652 University Place Book Shop Black Writing (catalog 142) Univ. Place Book Shop 1970 Soft Cover First Edition Catalog 142. Contains Fiction, Poetry, Politics and History titles from US, Caribbean and African sources available at that time. Very good with some stains and aging to cover. Unpaginated, ca 16 pp. $15 Add to Cart
3654 Valade, Roger M. III; Schomburg Center for Reseach in Black Culture The Essential Black Literature Guide Visible Ink Pr 1995 0787607347 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. First-rate encyclopedic reference, containing an alphabetical arrangement of people, works, movements, terms, concepts, topics and themes of black literature. Illustrated with B&W photos in text of the writers. Unread, as new. 446 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4122 Van Peebles, Melvin Sweet Sweetback's Baadasssss Song Lancer Books 1971 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Paperback original, first Lancer printing. Contains story, screenplay and photos. From the film by the same name directed by Van Peebles. Unread with little wear but moderate aging to paper. 192 pp. $45 Add to Cart
4123 Van Vechten, Carl Nigger Heaven Harper & Row 1971 0060910011 Soft Cover First Thus Harper Colophon CN 1001, first printing thus with cover design by John Cavalieri. Minor soil to a couple of pages and edges. Scarce. 286 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4627 Van Vechten, Carl Nigger Heaven Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1927 Hardcover First Edition Tenth printing. Brown cloth binding, black titles & decoration, brown topstain. No DJ. Novel about the Harlem Renaissance by the famed (white) writer/historian of the Jazz Age. While structurally sound, there are stains to cloth, wrinkle to cloth at back board, cloth wear to head & heel of spine, back board chipped at lower foreedge. 286 pp. $65 Add to Cart
9912 Van Vechten, Carl Nigger Heaven Alfred A Knopf 1926 Hardcover First Edition Brown cloth binding, blue titles/decoration to front board. Blue topstain. First edition/first printing (matching dates/NAP). No DJ. Novel about the Harlem Renaissance by the famed (white) writer/historian of the Jazz Age. Very good copy with owner-signed ffep, several pages torn 1/2-1" at foreedge from rough-cutting., topstain fading, a few disparate spots on a couple of pages. Rare in first. 286 pp. $150 Add to Cart
10131 Van Vechten, Carl Nigger Heaven Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Hardcover Reprint Fourteenth printing, 1928. A very handsome reprint with black cloth binding, blue/white/yellow titles to spine and front board, G&D logo embossed to front, lime topstain. No DJ. Novel about the Harlem Renaissance by the famed (white) writer/historian of the Jazz Age. A near fine copy with some dust/soil in front gutter but overall very handsome.286 pp. $75 Add to Cart
3446 Wagner, Jean Black Poets of the United States: From Paul Laurence Dunbar to Langston Hughes University of Illinois Press 1973 025200292X Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles at spine. First US edition; originally published in France. A critical study that incorporates poems/fragments from most major and minor African American writers to date of publication. Book very good with spotting to foreedge and cloth. Binding quite solid, however. DJ also very good with rubbing/darkening, several short tears. Includes Bibliographical Supplement. Rare now. 561 pp. $80 Add to Cart
3732 Walker, Alice The Third Life of Grange Copeland Harvest Books 2003 0156028360 Soft Cover First Edition First printing thus. Trade paperback. An unread, as-new copy with a bit of shelfwear. 318 pp. $12 Add to Cart
5093 Walker, Alice The Third Life of Grange Copeland Harvest Books 2003 0156028360 Soft cover First Edition First thus. Unread, as new. 318 pp. $20 Add to Cart
5595 Walton, Anthony, Ed. Every Shut Eye Ain't Asleep: An Anthology of Poetry by African Americans Since 1945 Little Brown & Co 1994 0316347124 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Robert Hayden, Gwendolyn Brooks, Gerald Barrax, Al Young, Haki Madhubuti, Amiri Baraka, Thylius Moss, Cornelius Eady, Audre Lorde, Etheridge Knight and others. Near fine in like DJ. 327 pp. $35 Add to Cart
6431 Washington, Mary Helen Memory of Kin: Stories About Family by Black Writers Doubleday 1991 0385247826 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Eggshell cloth over beige boards, gilt titles, blue endpapers. Book unread, near fine with faint spotting to top edge. DJ near fine with slight rubbing. 416 pp. $45 Add to Cart
10081 Washington, Mary Helen Black Eyed Susans Anchor Books 1975 0385090439 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing. Stories by Jean Wheeler Smith, Toni MOrrison, Gwendolyn Brooks, Louise Meriwether, Toni Cade Bambara, Alice Walker, Paule Marshall. Very good minus with creases at spine, a few marginalia in pencil. 163 pp. $10 Add to Cart
4125 Watkins, Sylvestre C., Ed. Anthology of American Negro Literature Modern Library 1944 Hardcover Reprint ML 163. Includes short stories, essays, biographies & autobiographies from the first half of the 20th century. Wright, McKay, Hughes, Chestnutt, Hurston, Bontemps, Locke, DuBois, Frazier, Redding, Handy, etc. Tan cloth, green/gilt titles, green topstain, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #8. Owner bookplate to front pastedown, hinges cracked. No DJ. Spots to cloth at top of back board, a couple of small spots inside else clean. 481 pp. $20 Add to Cart
3980 Weatherly, Tom Maumau American Cantos Corinth Books 1970 Soft Cover First Edition First printing. Surface tear to front from sticker removal, binding cut slightly off-center, cover wear at spine, text block fine. 48 pp. $40 Add to Cart
7190 Weixlmann, Joel, Ed. Black American Literature Forum Fall 1982 Vol 16 No. 3 Indiana State Univ School of Ed. 1982 Soft cover Quarto. Interview with Armii Baraka, Eugene E. Miller on Richard Wright and Gertrude Stein; Joyce Ann Joyce on "Native Son," John M. Reilly on Wright's "12 Million Black Voices," Earle V. Bryant on Richard Wright's "The Man Who Killed a Shadow." Very good with mailing label to back cover. ca 40 pp. $25 Add to Cart
10962 Wesley, Valerie Wilson;Gp Putnams Sons Easier to Kill Putnam Pub Group 1998 0399144455 Soft Cover 1st Edition Uncorrected softcover proof. Murder mystery from a then-contributing editor at Essence magazine. Unread copy with a bump and subsequently curled pages at bottom foreedge. 191 pp. $10 Add to Cart
4138 West, Dorothy The Wedding Doubleday 1995 0385471432 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Her first novel in 26 years. Set on Martha's Vineyard. Unread and near fine in like DJ. 240 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4139 West, Dorothy The Living is Easy Quality Paperback Book Club 1996 0965392120 Soft Cover Book Club Edition Her best-known novel. Unread, as new. 347 pp. $15 Add to Cart
7045 West, Dorothy The Richer, the Poorer: Stories, Sketches, and Reminiscences Doubleday 1995 0385471459 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Beige cloth spine, cream boards, gilt titles. Fine in like DJ in Mylar. 254 pp. $45 Add to Cart
8887 West, Dorothy The Living Is Easy Feminist Press 1996 1558611479 Hardcover Book Club Edition Orange cloth spine over orange boards, gilt titles. This edition c Feminist Press but published by BOMC in 1996. With an Afterword by Adelaide M. Cromwell that includes Notes. Book very good plus with little wear. DJ also very good with slight shelfwear. 364 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4157 Wideman, Daniel J. And Rohan B. Preston, Eds. Soulfires: Young Black Men on Love and Violence Penguin USA 1996 0140242155 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Anthology of poetry, fiction, biography, letters, essays, drama. Contributors include Lenard Moore, Brother Yao, Michael Eric Dyson, Charles W. Harvey and many others Unread, near new with some aging to paper. 398 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4155 Wideman, John Edgar Reuben: A Novel Olympic Marketing Corp 1987 0805003754 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles. An aging inner-city storefront lawyer and his community. Unread, fine in like DJ. 215 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4156 Wideman, John Edgar Two Cities: A Novel Houghton Mifflin 1998 0395857309 Soft Cover First Edition Uncorrected Proof. Half a century of life in Philadelphia and Pittsburgh's black neighborhoods. Unread, near new. 242 pp. $25 Add to Cart
4158 Wideman, John Edgar Sent for You Yesterday Avon Books 1983 0380826445 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Pb original, first pb printing. Winner, 1984 PEN/Faulkner Award. Unread, near fine with some aging to paper. Scarce. 208 pp, $65 Add to Cart
11000 Wideman, John Edgar A Glance Away Allison & Busby 1986 0850317398 Hardcover 1st Edition Signed by Author Black binding, gilt titles. First UK edfition. Inscribed by author on title page. Author's first novel. A near fine copy with light soil to DJ at spine. 186 pp. $75 Add to Cart
9744 Wilentz, Ted and Tom Weatherly, Eds Natural Process: An Anthology of New Black Poetry Hill & Wang 1970 0809000997 Soft Cover First Edition First pb printing. Poems by Conyus, Sam Cornish, Nikki Giovanni, Michael Harper, David Henderson Audre Lorde, I.V. Mack, Clarence Major, Carolyn M. Rodgers, Sonia Sanchez, Askia Toure, Tom Weatherly, Jay Wright, Al Young. A little-used copy with light crease to cover at front hinge and minor shelfwear. 181 pp. $45 Add to Cart
4143 Williams, John A. The Angry Ones Pocket Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Pocket Books 77188, first PB printing with .95 cover price. Very good plus with aging to paper and minor cover rubbing/soil. Looks unread. 184 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4144 Williams, John A. The Man Who Cried I Am New American Library 1968 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Signet Q3616, first Signet printing. Near fine with some aging to paper, edgewear and tiny surface tears to cover. 334 pp. $35 Add to Cart
7407 Williams, John A. The Angry Ones: A Novel W W Norton & Co Inc 1996 0393314642 Soft cover First Edition First pb printing of this edition. Very good unread copy with bump at top edge at spine and aging to spine. 175 pp. $20 Add to Cart
8249 Williams, John A. And Charles F. Harris, Eds. Amistad 2: Writings on Black History and Culture Random House 1971 0394414640 Hardcover First Edition First printing. Black cloth, red/gilt titles, title embossed at front board. Stated first edition. Contributors include Richard Wright, Mel Watkins, Heywood Burns, Toni Morrison, John Oliver Killens, Gayl Jones, W.E.B. DuBois, Paul Good, Basil Davidson, Sterling Stuckey, Paula Giddings, Amiri Baraka, some photos by Carl Van Vechten.Book very good plus with aging to (cheap) paper and slight musty odor. DJ also very good plus with rubbbing, one tear at bottom edge. 322 pp. + photo supplement. Rare. $95 Add to Cart
11427 Williams, John Alfred Sissie: A Novel Thunder's Mouth Pr 1988 0938410660 Soft Cover 1st Thus A novel describing the 'effect of a mother's powerful personality on her now famous children.' Unread copy with remainder marks to bottom edge and minor shelfwear to cover. 277 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4153 Wilson, Sondra Kathryn, Ed. The Crisis Reader: Stories, Poetry, and Essays from the N.A.A.C.P.'s Crisis Magazine Modern Library 1999 0375752315 Soft Cover First Edition Second printing. Includes selections by well-known writers such as Arna Bontemps, Sterling Brown, Countee Cullen, Jean Toomer, Charles Chestnut, and WEB DuBois, as well as lesser-known writers like Marita O. Bonner, Carl Diton, William Stanley Braithwhite, Georgia Douglas Johnson and many others. Unread, as new. 422 pp. $15 Add to Cart
4154 Wilson, Sondra Kathryn, Ed. The Messenger Reader: Stories, Poetry, and Essays from the Messenger Magazine Modern Library 2000 037575539X Soft Cover First Edition Second printing. Contains selections from well-known writers such as Countee Cullen, Angelina Grimke, Zora Neale Hurston, A. Philip Randolph, Nella Larsen and Wallace Thurman, as well as lesser-known writers such as Chandler Owen, Eric Walrond, Theophilus Lewis, George Douglas Johnson and many others. Unread, as new. 416 pp, $15 Add to Cart
4423 Wright, Bill Sunday You Learn How to Box Touchstone Books 2000 0684857952 Soft Cover First Edition Advance Reader's Copy. Unread, as new with a bump to top corner at spine. 218 pp. $12 Add to Cart
4166 Wright, Richard White Man, Listen! Doubleday & Co. 1964 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Anchor Books A414, first Anchor printing. Owner signed ffep else clean. bright. Wear to spine-ends, reader's crease at front hinge. 137 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4167 Wright, Richard Lawd Today: A Novel Avon Books 1963 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Avon S126, with a cover price of .50, first Avon printing (NAP). Very good with aging to cover and paper, light crease at bottom foreedge, price scratched out. Scarce. 224 pp. $35 Add to Cart
4169 Wright, Richard The Long Dream HarperCollins 1987 0060808691 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Harper Perennial 869, first printing of this edition. A near fine, unread copy with aging to paper. 411 pp. $20 Add to Cart
4170 Wright, Richard Haiku: This Other World Arcade Pub 1998 1559704454 Soft Cover First Edition In 4x5-1/2 miniature format. 30-page excerpt produced to promote the book's publication. Bound a bit off-kilter else fine. Rare. $35 Add to Cart
4171 Wright, Richard Eight Men Thunder's Mouth Pr 1987 0938410393 Soft cover Fifth Printing Unread, as-new copy with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 250 pp. $12 Add to Cart
4173 Wright, Richard Ragazzo Negro (Black Boy) Guilio Einaudi Editions 1948 Soft Cover First Thus Italian language version of Wright's novel Black Boy. Cloth spine with cardstock boards. Cover illustration by Ben Shahn. Spine somewhat age-discolored; boards have slight edgewear. Paper browned at edges. A couple of ink markings inside else clean. Scarce. 357 pp. $60 Add to Cart
4175 Wright, Richard Lawd Today Walker & Co. 1963 Hardcover First Edition Third printing. Green cloth binding, red/gilt titles, green topstain. Book near fine, looks near new. DJ also very good plus with minor rubbing. 189 pp. $60 Add to Cart
4428 Wright, Richard Native Son Harper & Bros 1941 Hardcover First Edition Early printing. Grey cloth, black/gilt titles, grey topstain. Book near fine with a small Boston Book & Art sticker to ffep. CR page: F-Q (6/41). DJ with typographic beige/green/yellow design is VG minus, chipped at head & heel of spine, split at front fold, some other small chips. Price-clipped. 359 pp. + commentary at end. $60 Add to Cart
4628 Wright, Richard Uncle Tom's Children Harper Perennial 1965 0060800550 Mass Market Paperback 18th Printing Clean tight unread copy with some aging to paper, wear to cover. Pub's remainder star stamp to front cover. 215 pp. $10 Add to Cart
6856 Wright, Richard Richard Wright Black Boy (American Hunger) the Outsider: Black Boy Library of America 1991 0940450674 Hardcover Second Printing Maroon cloth, gilt titles, patterned endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Includes notes by Arnold Rampersad. Unread, as new in like DJ. 887 pp. $35 Add to Cart
11474 Wright, Richard Black Boy 60th Anniversary Edition HarperCollins 2005 9780060834005 Hardcover 1st Thus First printing of this 60th Anniversary edition, with the restored test established by the Library of America and a new Foreword by Edwrad P. Jones. Book unread, near new with a small bump at top foreedge with a few pages consequently corner-curled. DJ fine, as new. 419 pp. $75 Add to Cart